olivLaw · US equity research
CEMEX, S.A.B. de C.V. CX
Cement, Hydraulic · SIC 3241 · Vertical: Cement, Hydraulic (SIC 3241)
CEMEX is one of the largest cement companies in the world, active in producing and distributing cement, ready-mix concrete, aggregates and other construction materials in more than 65 countries. After reshaping its portfolio through asset sales in recent years, it focuses on markets with long-term growth potential.
The AI analysis may be outdated: new filings came after its sources (see the «AI analysis» section).
At the close of 05 Nov 2026, CEMEX, S.A.B. de C.V. (CX) stock was 10.71 USD (−2.01% on the day), with market capitalisation 155.4 bn USD, P/E 502.8 on diluted EPS of 0.02 USD over the last 12 months, dividend yield 0.06%, beta 1.07, 52-week range 9.40–13.55 USD.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 57.1
- strong (55–70)
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 9.44 – 11.15
- in the upper half of the band · %B 0.74 · band width 16.6%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 10.22 / 11.61
- mixed trend
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- 0.20 / 0.13
- MACD above signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | S&P 500 | vs S&P 500 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +8.0% | −1.1% | +9.1 pp | — |
| 3 months | −5.2% | −0.5% | −4.8 pp | — |
| 6 months | −18.5% | +4.4% | −22.9 pp | — |
| Year to date | −6.8% | +12.3% | −19.1 pp | — |
| 1 year | +4.3% | +13.5% | −9.3 pp | −15.4% |
| 3 years | +59.6% | +76.4% | −16.8 pp | +46.3% |
| 5 years | +68.9% | +63.7% | +5.3 pp | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
ESEF annual reports carry no quarters: the results are annual (below).
E/P over time
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Today's P/E sits at the 71 percentile of its own 7-quarter history (min 209.8, median 422.8, max 1,890.2; quarters with earnings only).
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 12.9 bn | 13.5 bn | 13.0 bn | 12.7 bn | 14.4 bn | 14.7 bn | 16.6 bn | 16.2 bn |
| Revenue YoY | unavailable | +4.7% | −4.2% | −2.2% | +13.5% | +2.3% | +12.6% | −2.1% |
| Net income | 792.0 m | 528.0 m | 143.0 m | -1.5 bn | 753.0 m | 858.0 m | 182.0 m | 939.0 m |
| Net income YoY | unavailable | −33.3% | −72.9% | −1,125.9% | unavailable | +13.9% | −78.8% | +415.9% |
| Diluted EPS | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.00 | -0.03 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0.02 |
| Diluted EPS YoY | unavailable | −34.5% | −72.8% | −1,171.0% | unavailable | +14.9% | −78.8% | +419.5% |
| net % | 6.1% | 3.9% | 1.1% | -11.6% | 5.2% | 5.8% | 1.1% | 5.8% |
| Free cash flow | 1.3 bn | 966.0 m | 704.0 m | 1.1 bn | 1.1 bn | 613.0 m | 1.4 bn | 894.0 m |
Reported results vs expectations
Loading…
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2024 · 31 Dec 2024
- Cash
- 864.0 m USD
- Financial debt
- 5.4 bn USD
- Net debt
- 4.5 bn USD
- Equity
- 12.5 bn USD
- Total assets
- 27.3 bn USD
- Debt / equity
- 0.43x
- Current ratio
- 0.82x
- ROE
- 7.6%
- ROA
- 3.4%
- FCF margin
- 5.5%
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (USD)
Margins
Income statement · USD
| Line | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 13.0 bn | 12.7 bn | 14.4 bn | 14.7 bn | 16.6 bn | 16.2 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Apr 2025verified |
| Cost of revenue | 8.7 bn | 8.6 bn | 9.7 bn | 10.2 bn | 11.0 bn | 10.8 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Apr 2025verified |
| Gross profit | 4.2 bn | 4.1 bn | 4.6 bn | 4.5 bn | 5.6 bn | 5.4 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Apr 2025verified |
| Operating income | 965.0 m | -471.0 m | 1.6 bn | 873.0 m | 1.7 bn | 1.8 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Apr 2025verified |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 1.0 bn | 1.1 bn | 1.1 bn | 1.1 bn | 1.2 bn | 1.3 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Apr 2025verified |
| EBITDA | 2.0 bn ≈ | 634.0 m ≈ | 2.8 bn ≈ | 1.9 bn ≈ | 2.9 bn ≈ | 3.1 bn ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Apr 2025derived |
| Pre-tax income | 238.0 m | -1.3 bn | 954.0 m | 570.0 m | 1.3 bn | 980.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Apr 2025verified |
| Income tax | 157.0 m | 36.0 m | 137.0 m | 168.0 m | 1.2 bn | 67.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Apr 2025verified |
| Net income | 143.0 m | -1.5 bn | 753.0 m | 858.0 m | 182.0 m | 939.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Apr 2025verified |
| Diluted EPS | 0.00 | -0.03 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0.02 | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Apr 2025verified |
| Weighted average diluted shares | 47.3 bn | 44.9 bn | 44.9 bn | 44.3 bn | 44.1 bn | 44.1 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Apr 2025verified |
| Dividend per share | — | — | — | — | — | 0.01 | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Apr 2025derived |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating income + Depreciation & amortisation.
Balance sheet · USD
| Line | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 788.0 m | 950.0 m | 613.0 m | 495.0 m | 624.0 m | 864.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Apr 2025verified |
| Inventories | 989.0 m | 971.0 m | 1.3 bn | 1.7 bn | 1.8 bn | 1.5 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Apr 2025verified |
| Current assets | 4.6 bn | 4.2 bn | 4.2 bn | 4.5 bn | 5.0 bn | 5.0 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Apr 2025verified |
| Property, plant & equipment, net | 10.6 bn | 10.2 bn | 10.2 bn | 10.2 bn | 11.3 bn | 10.2 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Apr 2025verified |
| Goodwill | 9.6 bn | 8.5 bn | 8.0 bn | 7.5 bn | 7.7 bn | 7.4 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Apr 2025verified |
| Intangibles (excl. goodwill) | 2.0 bn | 1.7 bn | 1.8 bn | 1.8 bn | 1.9 bn | 1.9 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Apr 2025verified |
| Total assets | 29.4 bn | 27.4 bn | 26.7 bn | 26.4 bn | 28.4 bn | 27.3 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Apr 2025verified |
| Short-term debt | 55.0 m | 105.0 m | 68.0 m | 2.0 m | 10.0 m | 22.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Apr 2025verified |
| Long-term debt | 9.3 bn | 9.2 bn | 7.3 bn | 6.9 bn | 6.2 bn | 5.3 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Apr 2025verified |
| Current liabilities | 5.4 bn | 5.4 bn | 5.4 bn | 5.5 bn | 6.8 bn | 6.1 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Apr 2025verified |
| Total liabilities | 18.5 bn | 18.5 bn | 16.4 bn | 15.5 bn | 16.3 bn | 14.8 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Apr 2025verified |
| Equity | 10.8 bn | 9.0 bn | 10.3 bn | 10.9 bn | 12.1 bn | 12.5 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Apr 2025verified |
| Shares outstanding at year end | 0 | 14.7 bn | 14.7 bn | 14.7 bn | 14.5 bn | 14.5 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Apr 2025verified |
Cash flow · USD
| Line | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 1.4 bn | 1.6 bn | 1.8 bn | 1.4 bn | 2.2 bn | 1.9 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Apr 2025verified |
| Capex | 651.0 m | 538.0 m | 776.0 m | 755.0 m | 865.0 m | 1.0 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Apr 2025verified |
| Free cash flow | 704.0 m ≈ | 1.1 bn ≈ | 1.1 bn ≈ | 613.0 m ≈ | 1.4 bn ≈ | 894.0 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Apr 2025derived |
| Investing cash flow | -262.0 m | 87.0 m | -273.0 m | -640.0 m | -1.3 bn | -328.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Apr 2025verified |
| Financing cash flow | -604.0 m | -1.5 bn | -1.9 bn | -961.0 m | -701.0 m | -1.3 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Apr 2025verified |
| Dividends paid | 150.0 m | — | — | — | — | 90.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Apr 2025verified |
| Share repurchases | 50.0 m | 83.0 m | 0 | 111.0 m | 0 | — | SEC (XBRL)· 29 Apr 2024verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating cash flow − Capex.
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.
Valuation
olivLaw classification
Score: 34 / 100
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
score < 40
Closing price
05 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: 155.4 bn USD
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
The data is older than the freshness threshold.
Score by group
- Valuation2
- Returns40
- Quality53
- Balance sheet52
- Growth44
Estimated value range
The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 0.08 – 0.41 USD.
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Method ranges (USD per share)
— — Mid · ▏ Price
Valuation methods
- DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · input data missing
- Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · not enough peers
- Peers: P/E0.36 – 0.41 (Mid 0.40)3 companies used · median multiple 18.6x · quartiles 17.1x – 19.0xAMRZ, CRH, EXP
- Dividend discount (DDM)0.08 – 0.11 (Mid 0.09)
Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 4.3%
- Equity risk premium
- 5.0%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 9.3%
- Terminal growth
- 2.5%
Factor scorecard
Unattractive profile · Score 34/100
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROIC · Quality | 9.8% | 60 (on a fixed band) | 11% |
| Net margin · Quality | 5.8% | 0 (vs peers) | 7% |
| FCF conversion · Quality | 95.2% | 93 (on a fixed band) | 7% |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | 4.1% | 34 (on a fixed band) | 9% |
| EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth | 8.2% | 55 (on a fixed band) | 9% |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | 1.5x | 72 (on a fixed band) | 11% |
| Interest coverage · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | 0.8x | 2 (on a fixed band) | 4% |
| P/E (TTM) · Valuation | 502.8x | 0 (on a fixed band) | 11% |
| EV/EBITDA · Valuation | 52.1x | 0 (on a fixed band) | 11% |
| FCF yield · Valuation | 0.6% | 7 (on a fixed band) | 9% |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | 0.1% | 1 (on a fixed band) | 7% |
| Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns | 10.1% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 4% |
Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.
Score groups
- Balance sheet52/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
- Growth44/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
- Quality53/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
- Returns40/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
- Valuation2/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
Memo
CEMEX SAB DE CV (CX). Latest full fiscal year: 2024; data up to 2024-12-31.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 16.2 bn USD in 2024; YoY growth -2.1%; net margin 5.8%; ROE 7.8%; net debt/EBITDA 1.5x.
The estimated value range is 0.22–0.26 USD per share (median of 2 methods, agreement: low); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 0.24 USD, the price of 10.71 USD leaves a potential of -97.7% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of -4,281.0% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.
olivLaw score 34/100, methodological classification: unattractive profile (score, margin of safety and method agreement together; not a judgement of the right price). Not investment advice.
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
- FCF conversion: 95.2%
- Net debt / EBITDA: 1.5x
- Payout ratio (FCF): 10.1%
What contradicts it
- Net margin: 5.8%
- Current ratio: 0.8x
- P/E (TTM): 502.8x
- EV/EBITDA: 52.1x
- FCF yield: 0.6%
- Shareholder yield (distributions): 0.1%
- The price is above the estimated value range
- The valuation methods diverge
Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): Interest coverage.
Versus the vertical median
Cement, Hydraulic (SIC 3241) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 5 companies
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CXCemex Sab De Cv | 155.4 bn | 502.8 | 7.8% | 5.8% | −2.1% | +4% / +60% |
| CRHCRH public limited company | 65.7 bn | 18.6 | 14.8% | 9.2% | +5.3% | −18% / +57% |
| AMRZAmrize Ltd | 23.5 bn | 19.5 | 9.8% | 10.2% | +0.9% | −14% / unavailable |
| EXPEagle Materials Inc. | 5.8 bn | 15.7 | 24.5% | 16.1% | +2.1% | −15% / +5% |
| LOMALoma Negra Compania Industrialargentina Sociedad Anonima | — | — | 21.5% | 22.0% | −23.9% | −29% / +35% |
| CPACHolcim Ltd | — | — | 16.6% | 10.1% | +1.4% | +90% / +170% |
1- and 3-year price returns: for CX from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
The engine has no published run for this company yet.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.
Estimated price (USD)
| Estimated price | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 years | 19.15 Total return 79% · Per year 79% | 33.86 Total return 216% · Per year 216% | 51.02 Total return 377% · Per year 377% |
| 3 years | 18.42 Total return 72% · Per year 20% | 36.67 Total return 243% · Per year 51% | 60.68 Total return 467% · Per year 78% |
| 5 years | 17.72 Total return 66% · Per year 11% | 39.70 Total return 272% · Per year 30% | 72.16 Total return 575% · Per year 47% |
- Exit P/E± 9.17
- Net margin± 6.42
- Annual revenue growth± 5.29
- Annual dilution± 0.54
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 24 Apr 2026; since then the company filed 6-K (26 Oct 2026), 6-K (19 Oct 2026), 6-K (07 Oct 2026), 6-K (21 Sept 2026), 6-K (14 Sept 2026), 6-K (04 Sept 2026).
In brief
CEMEX is one of the largest cement companies in the world, active in producing and distributing cement, ready-mix concrete, aggregates and other construction materials in more than 65 countries. After reshaping its portfolio through asset sales in recent years, it focuses on markets with long-term growth potential.1
SWOT
Strengths
- CEMEX has large installed capacity and a global distribution network with operations in several geographic regions, which diversifies cash flows.
- The company offers a diversified product portfolio, from cement and ready-mix concrete to aggregates and urbanization solutions, allowing it to serve several construction segments.
- Access to marine and land terminals gives flexibility in marketing products across segments, and export flows help use capacity efficiently.
Weaknesses
- Revenues are exposed to currency fluctuations, and part of the debt is denominated in dollars and euros while revenues are generated in other currencies.
- Portfolio reconfiguration through asset sales can shrink the business in some markets and create uneven gains or losses from transactions.
- Operations in regions at different stages of development can be more sensitive to inflation and changes in economic policy.
Opportunities
- Focusing on markets with long-term growth potential and making organic or bolt-on investments could support the company's profitable growth.
- Blended cement and low-carbon products could attract customers seeking sustainable construction materials.
- Expanding its aggregates business in the United States through a higher stake in Couch could strengthen its position in an important market.
Threats
- Competition from large global producers and regional players could pressure prices and margins, especially in consolidated markets.
- If residential and infrastructure construction demand declines, cement sales volumes could be affected.
- Environmental rules and the cost of decarbonizing clinker production could add pressure on operating costs.
Risks
- Currency exposure and foreign-currency debthigh
The company must service part of its dollar and euro debt with revenues in other currencies. A depreciation of local currencies could affect its ability to pay.
- Portfolio reconfigurationmedium
Asset sales and acquisitions can produce large gains or losses and change the size of the company in the short term, making results harder to compare from year to year.
- Construction cyclicalitymedium
Demand for cement and concrete depends on the construction cycle, which can be hit by lower public and private investment in some regions.
- Decarbonization costsmedium
Reducing emissions from clinker production may require significant investment, and costs could rise if environmental regulation tightens.
- Political and regulatory risklow
Operating in more than 65 countries exposes the company to changes in economic policy, tax changes and different local regulations.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
- If the portfolio reconfiguration results in investment in markets with growth potential, the company could achieve better long-term profitability.
- Global presence, large installed capacity and a marine and land distribution network offer a competitive advantage that is hard to replicate.
- If demand for blended cement and low-carbon products grows, CEMEX could benefit from sustainability requirements in construction.
What would break the thesis
- Exposure to dollar and euro debt and to volatile local currencies could affect the company's ability to meet obligations during periods of depreciation.
- Asset sales in recent years may indicate difficulty sustaining some markets, and future results could be weaker if reinvestment does not yield sufficient returns.
- Construction cyclicality and competition from large producers could pressure revenues and margins, especially if demand falls.
What to watch
- Trend in revenues and operating margin in the Mexico segmentQ1 2027
- Pace of reinvestment of proceeds from asset sales2027
- Evolution of dollar and euro debt and its financing costnext 10-K
- Progress on decarbonizing clinker production and on blended cement sales2027
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 24 Apr 2026; since then the company filed 6-K (26 Oct 2026), 6-K (19 Oct 2026), 6-K (07 Oct 2026), 6-K (21 Sept 2026), 6-K (14 Sept 2026), 6-K (04 Sept 2026).
The business
CEMEX, S.A.B. de C.V. is an operating and holding company based in Nuevo León, Mexico, producing and selling cement, ready-mix concrete, aggregates, clinker, other construction materials and urbanization solutions worldwide. The annual report states installed cement production capacity of 78.0 million tons as of December 31, 2025, and cement sales volumes of 48.0 million tons in 2025.1
The company built its strategy on a geographic expansion program begun in the late 1980s, aiming to diversify cash flows across markets whose cement cycles differ from Mexico's. It also maintains an extensive network of marine and land-based distribution centers and terminals that gives it marketing access around the world.1
Between 2023 and 2025, CEMEX continued to reshape its portfolio through small acquisitions and major divestitures, including the Philippines, Guatemala, the Dominican Republic and Panama. Management said it expects to rebalance the portfolio toward markets with long-term growth potential while retaining assets best suited to long-term profitability.1
Segments
Mexico and the United States
Mexico has the largest number of plants among the segments with 15 cement and grinding plants, while the United States has 8 plants but consolidated assets of 12,858 million dollars compared with 5,404 million dollars in Mexico. External revenues from Mexico fell in 2025 to 4,282 million dollars.1
Market context
According to the report, CEMEX operates in more than 65 countries, and demand for its products depends on residential, commercial, industrial and public infrastructure construction. Cement is a basic material, and market share is influenced by installed capacity and access to marine terminals.1
The company notes that revenue is affected by fluctuations in exchange rates, inflation and interest rates in the countries where it operates, and that dollar and euro revenues are influenced by local currencies. Construction market developments in each region can therefore change short-term results.1
Trends
- Portfolio reconfigurationmixed
Asset sales in recent years, such as those in the Dominican Republic and Panama, could reduce exposure to more volatile markets and provide capital for priority markets. The long-term effect depends on how the proceeds are reinvested.1
- Consolidation in the United Statestailwind
Increasing the stake in Couch, a sand and gravel supplier in the southeastern United States, shows interest in markets with growth potential. If construction demand in the US stays firm, this segment could support revenues.1
- Sustainability and low-carbon cementmixed
The company is developing blended cements with lower clinker content, reducing CO2 footprint. Sustainability requirements in construction may favor CEMEX products, although compliance costs could rise.1
- Currency volatilityheadwind
Revenues are generated in several currencies while part of the debt is in dollars and euros. A depreciation of the Mexican peso or other local currencies could make servicing the debt harder.1
Competitive position
CEMEX competes in cement, concrete and aggregates markets with other global and regional producers. Its position rests on installed capacity, its marine and land distribution network and its presence in more than 65 countries, but competitive intensity varies from market to market.1
The annual report mentions asset sales to competitors and local partners, such as Holcim in Guatemala and regional groups in the Dominican Republic and Panama. These transactions show a consolidated market in which local players can take over relevant assets.1
- Holcim Ltd
Bought CEMEX operations in Guatemala in September 2024 according to the annual report and is active in cement markets across several regions.
- Cementos Progreso
Took over CEMEX operations in the Dominican Republic, a transfer that shows active competition in Latin American markets.
- Grupo Estrella
Bought most CEMEX assets in Panama and is a regional player that could compete in similar markets.
- Advent International
Investment firm that acquired a controlling interest in Neoris, a CEMEX-linked technology business, indicating financial investor interest in related assets.
Links, dependencies and risks
Who the company is tied to, from its own SEC filings (customers, suppliers, production, partners, competitors, countries, regulation), from the 5 %+ holders' statements (13D/13G) and from what other companies say about it. Click a node for its evidence; on a listed company the graph moves to it.
Loading the links…
News & filings
In the press
No news in our archive over the last 180 days.
SEC filings
- Current report (foreign issuer)26 Oct 2026
- Current report (foreign issuer)19 Oct 2026
- Current report (foreign issuer)07 Oct 2026
- Current report (foreign issuer)21 Sept 2026
- Current report (foreign issuer)14 Sept 2026
- Current report (foreign issuer)04 Sept 2026
- Current report (foreign issuer)23 Jul 2026
- Current report (foreign issuer)21 Jul 2026
- Current report (foreign issuer)17 Jul 2026
- Current report (foreign issuer)26 Jun 2026
Sources
- [1] Form 20-F, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 · SEC / CEMEX, S.A.B. de C.V. · 24 Apr 2026
Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.