olivlawolivlaw

olivLaw · US equity research

Niu Technologies NIU

Motor Vehicles & Passenger Car Bodies · SIC 3711 · Vertical: Motor Vehicles & Passenger Car Bodies (SIC 3711)

1.78USD−1.11% · 1 dayClose 02 Nov 2026

Niu Technologies designs, manufactures and sells smart electric motorcycles, mopeds, bicycles and kick-scooters, distributed through an omnichannel model that includes a city partner system in China. The company moved from a lower gross margin in 2024 to a recovery in 2025, amid intense competition and a new electric bicycle standard in China.

The AI analysis may be outdated: new filings came after its sources (see the «AI analysis» section).

At the close of 02 Nov 2026, Niu Technologies (NIU) stock was 1.78 USD (−1.11% on the day), with market capitalisation 114.9 m USD, beta 1.12, 52-week range 1.78–4.19 USD.

Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.

Market cap
114.9 m USD
shares as of 31 Dec 2017
P/E (TTM)
unavailable
Diluted EPS TTM -0.04 · TTM to 31 Dec 2025
E/P (TTM)
-2.25%
TTM to 31 Dec 2025
Dividend yield
unavailable
Beta (2y)
1.12
Volatility (1y) 59%
52-week range
1.784.19

Price history

Loading chart…

Technical reading

RSI (14)
35.6
weak (30–45)
Bollinger (20, 2)
1.80 – 1.97
below the lower band · %B -0.13 · band width 8.8%
SMA 50 / 200
1.95 / 2.60
downtrend (price < SMA50 < SMA200)
MACD (12, 26, 9)
-0.04 / -0.04
MACD below signal

Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).

Performance

CompanyS&P 500vs S&P 500Vertical median
1 month−5.3%−2.3%−3.0 pp—
3 months−31.0%−0.8%−30.2 pp—
6 months−44.0%+4.7%−48.8 pp—
Year to date−41.3%+10.2%−51.4 pp—
1 year−57.6%+10.3%−67.9 pp−39.2%
3 years−26.1%+73.0%−99.2 pp−59.4%
5 years−93.4%+61.8%−155.2 pp—
Max drawdown (1y)
−57.5%
11 Mar 2026 → 02 Nov 2026
Max drawdown (5y)
−93.9%
04 Nov 2021 → 05 Feb 2024
Compound annual growth (5y)
−41.9%
S&P 500 +10.1%

Price returns, dividends excluded.

Quarterly results

ESEF annual reports carry no quarters: the results are annual (below).

E/P over time

E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.

Fiscal years

Fiscal year20182019202020212022202320242025
Revenue214.9 m298.2 m374.6 m581.3 m459.4 m373.5 m450.5 m616.0 m
Revenue YoYunavailable+38.8%+25.6%+55.2%−21.0%−18.7%+20.6%+36.7%
Net income-50.8 m27.3 m25.8 m35.4 m-7.2 m-38.3 m-26.5 m-5.6 m
Net income YoYunavailableunavailable−5.3%+37.1%−120.2%unavailableunavailableunavailable
Diluted EPSunavailable0.180.160.22-0.05-0.24-0.17-0.04
Diluted EPS YoYunavailableunavailable−11.1%+37.5%−122.7%unavailableunavailableunavailable
net %-23.6%9.2%6.9%6.1%-1.6%-10.3%-5.9%-0.9%
Free cash flow-3.5 munavailableunavailableunavailableunavailable2.1 m-9.2 m25.1 m

Reported results vs expectations

Loading…

Balance sheet & financial health

Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025

Cash
132.2 m USD
Financial debt
240.0 m USD
Net debt
107.8 m USD
Equity
129.4 m USD
Total assets
421.9 m USD
Debt / equity
1.85x
Current ratio
1.18x
ROE
-4.4%
ROA
-1.4%
FCF margin
4.1%

Financial statements (source on every figure)

Revenue and net income (USD)

Margins

Income statement · USD

Revenue
2023
373.5 m
2024
450.5 m
2025
616.0 m

SEC (XBRL)· 17 Apr 2026verified

Cost of revenue
2023
293.1 m
2024
382.2 m
2025
495.4 m

SEC (XBRL)· 17 Apr 2026verified

Gross profit
2023
80.4 m
2024
68.3 m
2025
120.6 m

SEC (XBRL)· 17 Apr 2026verified

Research & development
2023
21.3 m
2024
17.8 m
2025
23.8 m

SEC (XBRL)· 17 Apr 2026verified

Operating income
2023
-44.7 m
2024
-34.3 m
2025
-12.6 m

SEC (XBRL)· 17 Apr 2026verified

Depreciation & amortisation
2023
20.9 m
2024
16.7 m
2025
15.9 m

SEC (XBRL)· 17 Apr 2026verified

EBITDA
2023
-23.9 m ≈
2024
-17.6 m ≈
2025
3.2 m ≈

SEC (XBRL)· 17 Apr 2026derived

Interest expense
2023
200.6 k
2024
770.4 k
2025
876.6 k

SEC (XBRL)· 17 Apr 2026verified

Pre-tax income
2023
-39.7 m
2024
-29.7 m
2025
-8.9 m

SEC (XBRL)· 17 Apr 2026verified

Income tax
2023
-1.4 m
2024
-3.2 m
2025
-3.3 m

SEC (XBRL)· 17 Apr 2026verified

Net income
2023
-38.3 m
2024
-26.5 m
2025
-5.6 m

SEC (XBRL)· 17 Apr 2026verified

Diluted EPS
2023
-0.24
2024
-0.17
2025
-0.04

SEC (XBRL)· 17 Apr 2026verified

Weighted average diluted shares
2023
156.8 m
2024
158.5 m
2025
159.7 m

SEC (XBRL)· 17 Apr 2026verified

Balance sheet · USD

Cash
2023
122.9 m
2024
86.3 m
2025
132.2 m

SEC (XBRL)· 17 Apr 2026verified

Receivables
2023
13.4 m
2024
18.1 m
2025
5.3 m

SEC (XBRL)· 17 Apr 2026verified

Inventories
2023
55.3 m
2024
88.9 m
2025
93.3 m

SEC (XBRL)· 17 Apr 2026verified

Current assets
2023
248.0 m
2024
297.3 m
2025
337.5 m

SEC (XBRL)· 17 Apr 2026verified

Property, plant & equipment, net
2023
45.5 m
2024
43.8 m
2025
60.1 m

SEC (XBRL)· 17 Apr 2026verified

Intangibles (excl. goodwill)
2023
184.0 k
2024
143.0 k
2025
111.0 k

SEC (XBRL)· 17 Apr 2026verified

Total assets
2023
308.4 m
2024
358.0 m
2025
421.9 m

SEC (XBRL)· 17 Apr 2026verified

Accounts payable
2023
81.1 m
2024
119.1 m
2025
100.7 m

SEC (XBRL)· 17 Apr 2026verified

Short-term debt
2023
—
2024
200.0 m
2025
240.0 m

SEC (XBRL)· 17 Apr 2026verified

Current liabilities
2023
150.8 m
2024
226.3 m
2025
286.4 m

SEC (XBRL)· 17 Apr 2026verified

Total liabilities
2023
154.3 m
2024
230.4 m
2025
292.5 m

SEC (XBRL)· 17 Apr 2026verified

Equity
2023
154.0 m †
2024
127.6 m †
2025
129.4 m †

SEC (XBRL)· 17 Apr 2026verified

Cash flow · USD

Operating cash flow
2023
13.2 m
2024
7.2 m
2025
50.5 m

SEC (XBRL)· 17 Apr 2026verified

Capex
2023
11.1 m
2024
16.4 m
2025
25.4 m

SEC (XBRL)· 17 Apr 2026verified

Free cash flow
2023
2.1 m ≈
2024
-9.2 m ≈
2025
25.1 m ≈

SEC (XBRL)· 17 Apr 2026derived

Investing cash flow
2023
30.5 m
2024
-40.1 m
2025
-13.0 m

SEC (XBRL)· 17 Apr 2026verified

Financing cash flow
2023
-8.4 m
2024
13.7 m
2025
5.7 m

SEC (XBRL)· 17 Apr 2026verified

Computed indicators

Growth

Revenue growth (YoY)
36.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Revenue CAGR 3Y
10.3%
computed by olivLawFY 2022 → FY 2025
Revenue CAGR 5Y
10.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2020 → FY 2025
EBIT growth (YoY)
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
Net income growth (YoY)
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
Net income CAGR 3Y
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
Net income CAGR 5Y
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
EPS growth (YoY)
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
EPS CAGR 3Y
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
EPS CAGR 5Y
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
FCF growth (YoY)
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive

Profitability

Gross margin
19.6%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
EBITDA margin
0.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
EBIT margin
-2.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Net margin
-0.9%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
FCF margin
4.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2025

Returns

ROE
-4.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
ROA
-1.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
ROIC
-4.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
ROCE
-9.3%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Payout ratio (EPS)
unavailable
input data missing
Payout ratio (FCF)
unavailable
input data missing

Balance sheet

Net debt
107.8 m USD
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Net debt / EBITDA
33.2x
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Debt / equity
1.9x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Interest coverage
-14.4x
computed by olivLawFY 2025

Liquidity

Current ratio
1.2x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Quick ratio
0.9x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Cash ratio
0.5x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025

Cash

Operating cash flow
50.5 m USD
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Capital expenditure
25.4 m USD
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Free cash flow
25.1 m USD
computed by olivLawFY 2025
FCF conversion
unavailable
insufficient data
Cash conversion
1,555.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2025

Efficiency

Days sales outstanding
7 days
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Days inventory outstanding
67 days
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Days payables outstanding
81 days
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Cash conversion cycle
-7 days
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025

Market and valuation

Market capitalisation
114.9 m USD
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Enterprise value
222.7 m USD
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Market cap / net income TTM
unavailable
insufficient data
P/E (TTM)
unavailable
insufficient data
Earnings yield
-2.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
P/B
0.9x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
P/S
0.2x
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
EV/EBITDA
68.6x
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
EV/EBIT
unavailable
insufficient data
EV/Sales
0.4x
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
P/FCF
4.6x
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
FCF yield
21.8%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Dividend yield
unavailable
no dividend in the structured statements; a missing line is not a confirmed zero
Shareholder yield (distributions)
unavailable
input data missing

Risk

Altman Z
1.22
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025

Valuation

olivLaw classification

Neutral profile

Score: 41 / 100

A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.

Closing price

1.78 USD

02 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series

Market cap: 114.9 m USD

Key indicators

Market capitalisation
114.9 m USD
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
P/E (TTM)
unavailable
insufficient data
P/B
0.9x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
EV/EBITDA
68.6x
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
ROE
-4.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Net margin
-0.9%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)
36.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Dividend yield
unavailable
no dividend in the structured statements; a missing line is not a confirmed zero

Coverage and freshness

30/37 reporting lines present
Latest full fiscal year: 2025
Latest reported period: 31 Dec 2025
Latest balance sheet date: 31 Dec 2025
Source: SEC (XBRL)published 17 Apr 2026
verified 237

Score by group

  • Quality60
  • Growth86
  • Balance sheet6
  • Valuation44

Estimated value range

Low
7.51
USD per share
Mid
10.83
USD per share
High
18.25
USD per share
Price: 1.78 USD
The price is below the range
Potential to the central value: 508.3% (value / price − 1)
Margin of safety: 83.6% (1 − price / value)
Agreement between methods: single method · 1 methods used · 1 independent bases

The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 7.51 – 18.25 USD.

Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.

Method ranges (USD per share)

— — Mid · ▏ Price

Valuation methods

  • DCF (discounted cash flow)7.51 – 18.25 (Mid 10.83)
    WACC 6.4% · starting FCFF 25.8 m USD · terminal value share of EV 83%
    The WACC × g sensitivity gives the method's bounds; these are not probabilities.
    Reverse DCF: no growth between −30% and +40% justifies the price
  • Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · insufficient data
  • Peers: P/Eunavailable · the base of the ratio is not positive
  • Dividend discount (DDM)unavailable · the company pays no dividend: a dividend model needs an explicit initiation assumption
Multiple comparisons use the SIC vertical: Motor Vehicles & Passenger Car Bodies (SIC 3711)

Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.

Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)

Risk-free rate
4.3%
Equity risk premium
5.0%
Beta (default)
1.00
Cost of equity
9.3%
Terminal growth
2.5%

Factor scorecard

Neutral profile · Score 41/100

FactorValueScoreWeight used
ROIC · Quality-4.4%57 (vs peers)16%
Net margin · Quality-0.9%64 (vs peers)10%
FCF conversion · Qualityunavailableunavailable—
Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth10.3%86 (on a fixed band)13%
EPS CAGR 3Y · Growthunavailableunavailable—
Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet33.2x0 (vs peers)16%
Interest coverage · Balance sheet-14.4x0 (on a fixed band)10%
Current ratio · Balance sheet1.2x32 (on a fixed band)6%
P/E (TTM) · Valuationunavailableunavailable—
EV/EBITDA · Valuation68.6x0 (on a fixed band)16%
FCF yield · Valuation21.8%100 (on a fixed band)13%
Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returnsunavailableunavailable—
Payout ratio (FCF) · Returnsunavailableunavailable—

Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.

Score groups

  • Balance sheet6/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
  • Growth· partial86/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
  • Quality60/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
  • Returns· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
  • Valuation44/100 · 2/3 factors with a value

A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.

Memo

Niu Technologies (NIU). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2025-12-31.

Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 616.0 m USD in 2025; YoY growth 36.7%; net margin -0.9%; ROE -4.4%; net debt/EBITDA 33.2x.

The estimated value range is 7.51–18.25 USD per share (median of 1 methods, agreement: single method); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 10.83 USD, the price of 1.78 USD leaves a potential of 508.3% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of 83.6% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.

olivLaw score 41/100, methodological classification: neutral profile (score, margin of safety and method agreement together; not a judgement of the right price). Groups assessed only in part: growth, returns. Not investment advice.

Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.

What supports the thesis

  • Revenue CAGR 3Y: 10.3%
  • FCF yield: 21.8%
  • The price is below the estimated value range

What contradicts it

  • Net debt / EBITDA: 33.2x
  • Interest coverage: -14.4x
  • EV/EBITDA: 68.6x

Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): FCF conversion, EPS CAGR 3Y, P/E (TTM), Shareholder yield (distributions), Payout ratio (FCF).

Versus the vertical median

Motor Vehicles & Passenger Car Bodies (SIC 3711) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 25 companies

Multiples and returns vs the median

P/E
—
vertical median 22.2x
EV/EBITDA
68.6x
vertical median 16.4x
above median (+318.7%)
P/S
0.2x
vertical median 1.4x
below median (−86.4%)
P/B
0.9x
vertical median 2.2x
below median (−59.3%)
ROE
-4.4%
vertical median -7.9%
above median
Net margin
-0.9%
vertical median -28.4%
above median
EBIT margin
-2.0%
vertical median -38.7%
above median
Revenue YoY
36.7%
vertical median -1.7%
above median
Net debt/EBITDA
33.2x
vertical median 1.0x
above median (+3,120.7%)
Dividend yield
—
vertical median 1.1%

Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)

Companies in the vertical

Market capP/EROENet marginRevenue YoY1A / 3A
TSLATesla, Inc.1,596.2 bn445.23.8%3.1%−2.9%−6% / +68%
GMGeneral Motors Company75.9 bn20.16.1%2.1%−1.3%+22% / +185%
PCARPACCAR Inc54.1 bn19.613.7%9.5%−15.5%−3% / +12%
LILi Auto Inc.22.7 bn139.81.6%1.0%−18.8%−39% / −70%
RIVNRivian Automotive, Inc.19.3 bn—-55.0%-45.9%+8.4%−22% / −21%
OSKOshkosh Corporation8.9 bn17.811.0%4.6%−2.9%+14% / +50%
NIONIO Inc.7.9 bn—-302.6%-17.1%+38.9%−42% / −56%
VFSVinFast Auto Ltd.7.4 bn——-175.5%+54.7%−3% / −63%
FSSFederal Signal Corporation7.1 bn24.320.5%11.7%+17.1%+3% / +70%
LCIDLucid Group, Inc.1.2 bn—-571.4%-249.2%+67.6%−78% / −93%
LOTLotus Technology Inc.256.8 m——-89.4%−43.8%−70% / −96%
NIUNiu Technologies114.9 m—-4.4%-0.9%+36.7%−58% / −26%
GGRGogoro Inc.42.5 m—-56.2%-28.4%−9.4%−28% / −94%
WKHSWorkhorse Group Inc.31.3 m——-301.5%+201.1%−73% / −100%
DCXDigital Currency X Technology Inc.22.1 m——-434.9%−27.1%−100% / −100%
FFAIFaraday Future Intelligent Electric Inc.11.9 m—-2,030.5%-21,838.0%−0.6%−100% / −100%
CENNCenntro Inc.4.9 m—-126.6%-423.9%−42.2%−80% / −100%
FLYEFly-E Group, Inc.2.8 m—-82.2%-67.9%−25.0%−61% / unavailable
FFord Motor Co——-18.4%-4.2%+1.2%−5% / +23%
XPEVXpeng Inc.——-7.9%-46.7%unavailable−56% / −42%
AIIORobo.ai Inc.———-17,614.9%−92.1%−96% / −100%
RACEFerrari N.V.——42.9%22.3%+7.0%+3% / +12%
TMToyota Motor Corp——13.6%9.9%+6.5%−3% / +3%
PSNYPolestar Automotive Holding UK PLC———-100.8%−14.1%−74% / −93%
HMCHonda Motor Co., Ltd.——6.7%3.9%+6.2%+13% / +12%

1- and 3-year price returns: for NIU from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.

olivLaw engine forecast

The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.

The engine has no published run for this company yet.

Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)

Illustrative scenarios

Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.

Bear
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Base
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Bull
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Nothing is saved.

Estimated price (USD)

Estimated priceBearBaseBull
1 years
insufficient data
Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
insufficient data
Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
insufficient data
Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
3 years
insufficient data
Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
insufficient data
Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
insufficient data
Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
5 years
insufficient data
Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
insufficient data
Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
insufficient data
Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
What moves the 3-year price the most

    AI analysis

    AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

    Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 17 Apr 2026; since then the company filed 6-K (05 Oct 2026), 6-K (10 Aug 2026), 6-K (06 Jul 2026), 6-K (18 May 2026).

    In brief

    Niu Technologies designs, manufactures and sells smart electric motorcycles, mopeds, bicycles and kick-scooters, distributed through an omnichannel model that includes a city partner system in China. The company moved from a lower gross margin in 2024 to a recovery in 2025, amid intense competition and a new electric bicycle standard in China.1

    SWOT

    Strengths

    • The NIU brand is positioned as a premium smart scooter brand, recognized through international design awards.1
    • The company has an extensive data base linked to a large fleet of connected vehicles through the NIU app.1
    • The omnichannel network combines city partners, franchised stores and online sales.1

    Weaknesses

    • Sales depend heavily on one product category, electric scooters.1
    • The company has reported net losses in the past and cannot assure it will maintain profitability.1
    • Advertising and promotion costs are high and rise with product launches.1

    Opportunities

    • Expansion in Europe, the United States and Southeast Asia could reduce dependence on the Chinese market.1
    • Growth in services and accessories could improve gross margin.1
    • New products such as the U1One, built to the new standard, could open market segments.1

    Threats

    • Intense competition in China and abroad could reduce volumes and prices.1
    • The VIE contractual structure could be affected by changes in Chinese regulation.1
    • Audit access issues and the risk of delisting from the United States could affect the value of the ADSs.1

    Risks

    • Dependence on brandhigh

      If the NIU brand does not stay strong, demand and operating results could be affected.1

    • VIE structurehigh

      If Chinese authorities find the contractual arrangements do not comply with regulations, the company could face severe penalties or have to give up operations.1

    • Partner networkmedium

      The company relies on city partners and franchised stores whose interests may not always align with its own.1

    • Dependence on external suppliersmedium

      The company relies substantially on external suppliers for components and raw materials, which could expose margins to price shocks.1

    • ADS price volatilitylow

      The ADS price is likely to be volatile, and large sales of ADSs could weigh on the market.1

    Investment thesis

    What would need to be true (bull case)

    • If domestic sales grow in 2026 as the company expects, higher volumes could improve fixed cost absorption.1
    • The gross margin recovery in 2025 suggests cost reduction programs could keep supporting profitability.1
    • Growth in services and accessories could provide steadier revenue with better margins.1

    What would break the thesis

    • If competition and price pressure intensify, volumes could fall and margins could weaken.1
    • Risks tied to the VIE structure and Chinese regulation could limit what operations the company controls.1
    • A falling share of international sales could signal expansion difficulties if the trend continues.1

    What to watch

    • Domestic scooter sales trend and new product launches2026
    • Gross margin development after the 2025 recoveryNext annual report
    • Results in international markets, especially Europe2026
    • Chinese regulatory developments on the VIE structure and auditingNext annual report

    Products, market & competition

    AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

    Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 17 Apr 2026; since then the company filed 6-K (05 Oct 2026), 6-K (10 Aug 2026), 6-K (06 Jul 2026), 6-K (18 May 2026).

    The business

    Niu Technologies, listed on Nasdaq under the symbol NIU, operates through Beijing Niudian, a mainland China company controlled through contractual arrangements, while the parent company is incorporated in the Cayman Islands.1 Its products include smart e-scooters in the NQi, MQi, UQi and FQi series, electric motorcycles such as the XQi, and the KQi and BQi micro-mobility lines.1 Sales run through city partners and franchised stores in China, business partners in more than 40 countries and the company's own and third-party online channels.1 The company adds services through the NIU app, such as NIU Cover insurance and battery diagnostics.1

    Segments

    E-scooters

    E-scooter sales make up the bulk of revenue, with 1,192,039 units sold in fiscal 2025 and a 90.5% share of net revenues, up from 709,802 units in 2023.1 The NQi series rose to 493,884 units in 2025, while the MQi series recovered to 272,185 units and the GQi series fell below 10,000 units.1

    Market context

    The core market is China's electric two-wheeled vehicle industry, shaped by economic growth, disposable income, urbanization and government policy.1 The company said the full implementation of the New Electric Bicycle Standard (GB17761-2024) in 2025 raised industry-wide compliance costs and accelerated market consolidation.1 Abroad, products are sold to distributors and retailers in more than 40 countries.1

    Trends

    • Consolidation after the new standardmixed

      The new electric bicycle standard raised compliance costs across the industry and accelerated consolidation, which could favor makers with compliant portfolios such as the U1One launch.1

    • Shift to value-conscious consumersheadwind

      The company noted a shift toward more value-conscious consumer behavior, which could limit demand growth for premium models.1

    • Expected domestic sales growth in 2026tailwind

      The company expects domestic sales to expand in 2026 on the back of new products, which could offset pressures from the previous year.1

    • Battery and raw material cost pressuremixed

      Material and manufacturing costs account for most of cost of revenues, and lithium-ion battery price movements could affect margins.1

    Competitive position

    The company operates in an industry with intense competition, including mass-market electric scooter makers that use lithium-ion batteries and app connectivity to enter the market.1 The company says it differentiates through its exclusive focus on smart e-scooters and the advantages of manufacturing in China.1

    • Chinese mass-market e-scooter makers

      Manufacturers that have entered the electric two-wheeled vehicle market with lithium-ion batteries and app connectivity, intensifying direct competition.1

    • Established international e-scooter manufacturers

      Foreign companies with established market positions that could compete in the company's overseas markets.1

    • New entrants to the industry

      Companies expected to enter the market, which could add pressure on prices.1

    • Rivals with broader portfolios

      Competitors with larger user bases, more research resources and broader intellectual property portfolios.1

    News & filings

    Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.

    Niu Technologies (NIU): stock, results, valuation and forecast · olivLaw