olivlawolivlaw

olivLaw · US equity research

Puma Biotechnology, Inc. PBYI

Pharmaceutical Preparations · SIC 2834 · Vertical: Pharmaceutical Preparations (SIC 2834)

10.69USD+4.60% · 1 dayClose 04 Nov 2026

Puma Biotechnology is a biopharmaceutical company in Los Angeles that sells NERLYNX, an oral HER2 inhibitor used in HER2-positive breast cancer, and is developing alisertib, a selective Aurora Kinase A inhibitor. In the second quarter of 2026 total revenue was 56.5 million USD, and the company raised its full-year revenue guidance to 224–231 million USD, keeping the sales trend of NERLYNX at the centre of attention.

At the close of 04 Nov 2026, Puma Biotechnology, Inc. (PBYI) stock was 10.69 USD (+4.60% on the day), with market capitalisation 551.8 m USD, P/E 20.5 on diluted EPS of 0.52 USD over the last 12 months, beta 0.77, 52-week range 4.73–11.26 USD. Latest reported quarter (Q2 2026): revenue of 56.5 m USD (+7.8% YoY), net income of 8.2 m USD (+39.9% YoY), diluted EPS 0.16 USD.

Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.

Market cap
551.8 m USD
shares as of 03 Aug 2026
P/E (TTM)
20.5
Diluted EPS TTM 0.52 · TTM to 30 Jun 2026
E/P (TTM)
4.87%
TTM to 30 Jun 2026
Dividend yield
unavailable
Beta (2y)
0.77
Volatility (1y) 60%
52-week range
4.7311.26

Price history

Loading chart…

Technical reading

RSI (14)
56.7
strong (55–70)
Bollinger (20, 2)
9.75 – 11.23
in the upper half of the band · %B 0.63 · band width 14.1%
SMA 50 / 200
9.88 / 7.97
uptrend (price > SMA50 > SMA200)
MACD (12, 26, 9)
0.20 / 0.26
MACD below signal

Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).

Performance

CompanyS&P 500vs S&P 500Vertical median
1 month+10.5%−2.0%+12.5 pp—
3 months+33.8%−2.2%+36.0 pp—
6 months+43.5%+4.3%+39.2 pp—
Year to date+79.7%+10.6%+69.1 pp—
1 year+118.2%+10.5%+107.7 pp+16.6%
3 years+284.5%+73.7%+210.9 pp+16.8%
5 years+166.6%+61.7%+104.9 pp—
Max drawdown (1y)
−25.8%
25 Feb 2026 → 27 Feb 2026
Max drawdown (5y)
−69.6%
14 Feb 2024 → 06 Sept 2024
Compound annual growth (5y)
+21.7%
S&P 500 +10.1%

Price returns, dividends excluded.

Quarterly results

Latest quarter: Q2 2026 · 30 Jun 2026

Revenue
56.5 m USD
+7.8% YoY
Net income
8.2 m USD
+39.9% YoY
Diluted EPS
0.16
+33.3% YoY
net / operating
14.5% / 13.4%

Quarterly margins

Quarterly statements · USD

Fiscal yearQ3 '24Q4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26Q2 '26
Revenue80.5 m59.1 m46.0 m52.4 m54.5 m75.5 m44.8 m56.5 m
Cost of revenue29.1 m13.9 m10.6 m12.3 m12.2 m23.1 m10.4 m12.5 m
SG&A16.8 m16.6 m17.6 m18.0 m16.8 m18.4 m18.4 m17.5 m
Operating income22.1 m13.4 m4.0 m6.6 m9.6 m17.1 m-3.8 m7.6 m
Depreciation & amortisation2.9 m ≈2.8 m2.8 m2.8 m ≈2.7 m ≈2.7 m2.6 m2.5 m ≈
Interest expense3.1 m2.6 m2.2 m1.8 m1.5 m1.1 m731.0 k180.0 k
Pre-tax income20.6 m12.2 m3.3 m6.2 m9.2 m17.1 m-3.4 m8.2 m
Income tax291.0 k-7.1 m——————
Net income20.3 m19.3 m3.0 m5.9 m8.8 m13.4 m-3.8 m8.2 m
Diluted EPS0.410.39 ≈0.060.120.170.26 ≈-0.070.16
Operating cash flow11.0 m ≈15.6 m3.6 m14.1 m ≈9.7 m ≈14.4 m15.4 m1.6 m ≈
Capex20.0 k ≈16.0 k61.0 k20.0 k ≈26.0 k ≈-36.0 k00 ≈

≈ derived quarter (cumulative difference / share-days average)

E/P over time

E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.

Today's P/E sits at the 86 percentile of its own 14-quarter history (min 3.5, median 10.2, max 33.3; quarters with earnings only).

Fiscal years

Fiscal year20182019202020212022202320242025
Revenue251.0 m272.3 m225.1 m253.2 m228.0 m235.6 m230.5 m228.4 m
Revenue YoY+806.6%+8.5%−17.3%+12.5%−9.9%+3.3%−2.2%−0.9%
Net income-113.6 m-75.6 m-60.0 m-29.1 m2.0 k21.6 m30.3 m31.1 m
Net income YoYunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailable+1,079,450.0%+40.2%+2.8%
Diluted EPSunavailable-75,595.00-1.52-0.720.000.450.620.61
Diluted EPS YoYunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailable+37.8%−1.6%
net %-45.3%-27.8%-26.7%-11.5%0.0%9.2%13.1%13.6%
Free cash flow-24.5 m22.1 m727.0 k20.7 m-15.8 m26.9 m38.9 m41.7 m

Reported results vs expectations

Loading…

Balance sheet & financial health

Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025

Cash
29.6 m USD
Financial debt
22.5 m USD
Net debt
-7.1 m USD
Equity
130.3 m USD
Total assets
216.3 m USD
Debt / equity
0.17x
Current ratio
2.00x
ROE
28.0%
ROA
14.5%
FCF margin
18.3%

Financial statements (source on every figure)

Revenue and net income (USD)

Margins

Income statement · USD

Revenue
2023
235.6 m
2024
230.5 m
2025
228.4 m

SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified

Cost of revenue
2023
62.7 m
2024
64.4 m
2025
58.2 m

SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified

Gross profit
2023
173.0 m ≈
2024
166.1 m ≈
2025
170.2 m ≈

SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026derived

Research & development
2023
—
2024
—
2025
—

SEC (XBRL)· 03 Mar 2022verified

SG&A
2023
89.9 m
2024
80.2 m
2025
70.8 m

SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified

Operating income
2023
32.6 m
2024
31.0 m
2025
37.3 m

SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified

Depreciation & amortisation
2023
11.5 m
2024
11.5 m
2025
10.9 m

SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified

EBITDA
2023
44.2 m ≈
2024
42.5 m ≈
2025
48.2 m ≈

SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026derived

Interest expense
2023
13.3 m
2024
12.5 m
2025
6.6 m

SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified

Pre-tax income
2023
22.7 m
2024
24.1 m
2025
35.8 m

SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified

Income tax
2023
1.1 m
2024
-6.2 m
2025
4.7 m

SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified

Net income
2023
21.6 m
2024
30.3 m
2025
31.1 m

SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified

Diluted EPS
2023
0.45
2024
0.62
2025
0.61

SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified

Weighted average diluted shares
2023
47.6 m
2024
49.1 m
2025
50.7 m

SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified

Balance sheet · USD

Cash
2023
84.6 m
2024
69.2 m
2025
29.6 m

SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified

Receivables
2023
47.8 m
2024
32.0 m
2025
53.7 m

SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified

Inventories
2023
7.1 m
2024
8.7 m
2025
5.5 m

SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified

Current assets
2023
156.2 m
2024
147.7 m
2025
162.7 m

SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified

Property, plant & equipment, net
2023
855.0 k
2024
515.0 k
2025
187.0 k

SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified

Intangibles (excl. goodwill)
2023
60.9 m
2024
51.1 m
2025
41.4 m

SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified

Total assets
2023
230.5 m
2024
213.3 m
2025
216.3 m

SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified

Accounts payable
2023
6.9 m
2024
5.5 m
2025
5.1 m

SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified

Short-term debt
2023
34.0 m
2024
45.3 m
2025
22.5 m

SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified

Long-term debt
2023
65.7 m
2024
21.7 m
2025
0

SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified

Current liabilities
2023
99.4 m
2024
96.1 m
2025
81.3 m

SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified

Total liabilities
2023
177.1 m
2024
121.2 m
2025
86.0 m

SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified

Equity
2023
53.4 m †
2024
92.1 m †
2025
130.3 m †

SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified

Cash flow · USD

Operating cash flow
2023
27.0 m
2024
38.9 m
2025
41.8 m

SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified

Capex
2023
140.0 k
2024
56.0 k
2025
71.0 k

SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified

Free cash flow
2023
26.9 m ≈
2024
38.9 m ≈
2025
41.7 m ≈

SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026derived

Investing cash flow
2023
-19.1 m
2024
-20.4 m
2025
-36.2 m

SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified

Financing cash flow
2023
0
2024
-33.8 m
2025
-45.2 m

SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified

Computed indicators

Growth

Revenue growth (YoY)
-0.9%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Revenue CAGR 3Y
0.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2022 → FY 2025
Revenue CAGR 5Y
0.3%
computed by olivLawFY 2020 → FY 2025
EBIT growth (YoY)
20.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Net income growth (YoY)
2.8%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Net income CAGR 3Y
2,396.3%
computed by olivLawFY 2022 → FY 2025
Net income CAGR 5Y
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
EPS growth (YoY)
-1.6%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
EPS CAGR 3Y
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
EPS CAGR 5Y
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
FCF growth (YoY)
7.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2025

Profitability

Gross margin
74.8%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026
EBITDA margin
17.7%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026
EBIT margin
13.2%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026
Net margin
11.6%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026
FCF margin
17.8%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026

Returns

ROE
22.0%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
ROA
13.8%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
ROIC
26.3%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
ROCE
21.3%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
Payout ratio (EPS)
unavailable
input data missing
Payout ratio (FCF)
unavailable
input data missing

Balance sheet

Net debt
-36.5 m USD
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
Net debt / EBITDA
-0.9x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
Debt / equity
0.0x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
Interest coverage
8.6x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026

Liquidity

Current ratio
2.9x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
Quick ratio
2.6x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
Cash ratio
0.7x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Jun 2026

Cash

Operating cash flow
41.1 m USD
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026
Capital expenditure
10.0 k USD
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026
Free cash flow
41.1 m USD
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026
FCF conversion
154.0%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026
Cash conversion
100.6%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026

Efficiency

Days sales outstanding
47 days
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
Days inventory outstanding
69 days
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
Days payables outstanding
27 days
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
Cash conversion cycle
89 days
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Jun 2026

Market and valuation

Market capitalisation
551.8 m USD
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
Enterprise value
515.3 m USD
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
Market cap / net income TTM
20.7x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026
P/E (TTM)
20.5x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026
Earnings yield
4.9%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026
P/B
4.0x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
P/S
2.4x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
EV/EBITDA
12.6x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
EV/EBIT
16.9x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
EV/Sales
2.2x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
P/FCF
13.4x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
FCF yield
7.5%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
Dividend yield
unavailable
no dividend in the structured statements; a missing line is not a confirmed zero
Shareholder yield (distributions)
unavailable
input data missing

1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.

Valuation

olivLaw classification

Attractive profile

Score: 75 / 100

A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.

score >= 65 · margin_of_safety >= 0.15 · agreement in ['high', 'medium']

Closing price

10.69 USD

04 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series

Market cap: 551.8 m USD

Key indicators

Market capitalisation
551.8 m USD
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
P/E (TTM)
20.5x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026
P/B
4.0x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
EV/EBITDA
12.6x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
ROE
22.0%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
Net margin
11.6%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026
Revenue growth (YoY)
-0.9%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Dividend yield
unavailable
no dividend in the structured statements; a missing line is not a confirmed zero

Coverage and freshness

32/37 reporting lines present
Latest full fiscal year: 2025
Latest reported period: 30 Jun 2026
Latest balance sheet date: 30 Jun 2026
Share count (cover of the latest filing), as of: 03 Aug 2026
Source: SEC (XBRL)published 06 Aug 2026
verified 1763derived 135

Score by group

  • Balance sheet93
  • Growth0
  • Valuation76
  • Quality85

Estimated value range

Low
9.95
USD per share
Mid
12.88
USD per share
High
18.56
USD per share
Price: 10.69 USD
The price is within the range
Potential to the central value: 20.5% (value / price − 1)
Margin of safety: 17.0% (1 − price / value)
Agreement between methods: high · 3 methods used · 2 independent bases

The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 7.11 – 20.30 USD.

Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.

Method ranges (USD per share)

— — Mid · ▏ Price

Valuation methods

  • DCF (discounted cash flow)10.85 – 16.05 (Mid 12.88)
    WACC 9.3% · starting FCFF 44.1 m USD · terminal value share of EV 72%
    The WACC × g sensitivity gives the method's bounds; these are not probabilities.
    Reverse DCF: starting growth implied by the price (fading linearly to terminal growth, everything else fixed): -8.2%
  • Peers: EV/EBITDA9.95 – 18.56 (Mid 13.70)
    4 companies used · median multiple 16.4x · quartiles 11.7x – 22.5x
    BHC, TEVA, VRTX, VTRS
  • Peers: P/E7.11 – 20.30 (Mid 11.69)
    15 companies used · median multiple 22.5x · quartiles 13.7x – 39.0x
    ABBV, ABT, ALNY, ANAB, BMY, JNJ, LLY, PFE, QTTB, REGN, RPRX, TGTX, UTHR, VRTX, ZTS
  • Dividend discount (DDM)unavailable · the company pays no dividend: a dividend model needs an explicit initiation assumption
Multiple comparisons use the SIC vertical: Pharmaceutical Preparations (SIC 2834)

Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.

Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)

Risk-free rate
4.3%
Equity risk premium
5.0%
Beta (default)
1.00
Cost of equity
9.3%
Terminal growth
2.5%

Factor scorecard

Attractive profile · Score 75/100

FactorValueScoreWeight used
ROIC · Quality26.3%92 (vs peers)13%
Net margin · Quality11.6%59 (vs peers)8%
FCF conversion · Quality154.0%100 (on a fixed band)8%
Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth0.0%0 (on a fixed band)10%
EPS CAGR 3Y · Growthunavailableunavailable—
Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet-0.9x86 (vs peers)13%
Interest coverage · Balance sheet8.6x100 (on a fixed band)8%
Current ratio · Balance sheet2.9x100 (on a fixed band)5%
P/E (TTM) · Valuation20.5x72 (vs peers)13%
EV/EBITDA · Valuation12.6x67 (vs peers)13%
FCF yield · Valuation7.5%93 (on a fixed band)10%
Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returnsunavailableunavailable—
Payout ratio (FCF) · Returnsunavailableunavailable—

Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.

Score groups

  • Balance sheet93/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
  • Growth· partial0/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
  • Quality85/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
  • Returns· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
  • Valuation76/100 · 3/3 factors with a value

A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.

Memo

PUMA BIOTECHNOLOGY, INC. (PBYI). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2026-06-30.

Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 228.4 m USD in 2025; YoY growth -0.9%; net margin 11.6%; ROE 22.0%; net debt/EBITDA -0.9x.

The estimated value range is 9.95–18.56 USD per share (median of 3 methods, agreement: high); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 12.88 USD, the price of 10.69 USD leaves a potential of 20.5% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of 17.0% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.

olivLaw score 75/100, methodological classification: attractive profile (score, margin of safety and method agreement together; not a judgement of the right price). Groups assessed only in part: growth, returns. Not investment advice.

Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.

What supports the thesis

  • ROIC: 26.3%
  • FCF conversion: 154.0%
  • Net debt / EBITDA: -0.9x
  • Interest coverage: 8.6x
  • Current ratio: 2.9x
  • P/E (TTM): 20.5x
  • FCF yield: 7.5%

What contradicts it

  • Revenue CAGR 3Y: 0.0%

Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): EPS CAGR 3Y, Shareholder yield (distributions), Payout ratio (FCF).

Versus the vertical median

Pharmaceutical Preparations (SIC 2834) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 39 companies

Multiples and returns vs the median

P/E
20.5x
vertical median 32.4x
below median (−36.5%)
EV/EBITDA
12.6x
vertical median 24.9x
below median (−49.3%)
P/S
2.4x
vertical median 7.1x
below median (−66.2%)
P/B
4.0x
vertical median 6.0x
below median (−34.0%)
ROE
22.0%
vertical median -9.5%
above median
Net margin
11.6%
vertical median 4.2%
above median (+175.9%)
EBIT margin
13.2%
vertical median -4.2%
above median
Revenue YoY
-0.9%
vertical median 5.9%
below median (−115.5%)
Net debt/EBITDA
-0.9x
vertical median -0.0x
below median
Dividend yield
—
vertical median 2.2%

Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)

Companies in the vertical

Market capP/EROENet marginRevenue YoY1A / 3A
LLYEli Lilly And Company1,325.9 bn45.786.1%31.9%+44.7%+31% / +138%
JNJJohnson & Johnson640.8 bn40.420.0%16.2%+6.0%+29% / +72%
ONCBeone Medicines Ltd.524.7 bn817.514.7%10.7%+40.2%+4% / +90%
ABBVAbbVie Inc.505.5 bn49.2—15.7%+8.6%+26% / +101%
MRKMerck & Co., Inc.356.9 bn115.67.0%4.8%+1.3%+38% / +41%
ABTAbbott Laboratories190.6 bn30.612.4%13.9%+5.7%−15% / +5%
PFEPfizer Inc171.0 bn42.74.4%6.3%−1.6%+17% / −2%
VRTXVertex Pharmaceuticals Inc134.6 bn34.220.8%30.7%+8.9%+22% / +50%
BMYBristol-Myers Squibb Company126.1 bn13.744.1%18.5%−0.2%+25% / +25%
TEVATeva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited48.9 bn97.66.6%3.6%+4.3%+56% / +327%
ZTSZoetis Inc.34.3 bn13.764.4%27.5%+2.3%−35% / −53%
ROIVRoivant Sciences Ltd.26.0 bn—-6.2%-3,535.0%−71.6%+73% / +277%
UTHRUnited Therapeutics Corporation25.8 bn21.519.3%41.6%+10.6%+24% / +151%
RPRXRoyalty Pharma plc25.8 bn37.68.5%32.1%+5.1%+66% / +145%
INSMInsmed Inc22.9 bn—-72.5%-39.9%+66.7%−50% / +317%
VTRSViatris Inc.21.7 bn—-23.6%-23.9%−3.0%+77% / +106%
ALNYAlnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc.21.4 bn8.1126.6%52.8%+65.2%−65% / −5%
TGTXTg Therapeutics, Inc.9.4 bn22.5100.3%55.2%+87.3%+85% / +381%
BLRXBioLineRx Ltd4.9 bn—-12.8%-171.7%−95.9%−46% / −97%
BHCBausch Health Companies Inc.3.1 bn——-7.6%+6.7%+31% / +17%
ANABAnaptysbio, Inc.1.4 bn11.5—82.4%+157.0%+71% / +404%
KURAKura Oncology, Inc.677.0 m—-167.7%-384.3%+25.2%−37% / −21%
DMACDiaMedica Therapeutics Inc.580.8 m—-114.6%—unavailable+25% / +341%
PBYIPuma Biotechnology, Inc.551.8 m20.522.0%11.6%−0.9%+118% / +285%
PHATPhathom Pharmaceuticals, Inc.461.7 m——-30.2%+216.9%−64% / −19%

1- and 3-year price returns: for PBYI from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.

olivLaw engine forecast

The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.

The engine has no published run for this company yet.

Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)

Illustrative scenarios

Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.

Bear
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Base
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Bull
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Nothing is saved.

Estimated price (USD)

Estimated priceBearBaseBull
1 years
6.00
Total return -44% · Per year -44%
10.64
Total return -0% · Per year -0%
16.05
Total return 50% · Per year 50%
3 years
5.32
Total return -50% · Per year -21%
10.65
Total return -0% · Per year -0%
17.72
Total return 66% · Per year 18%
5 years
4.71
Total return -56% · Per year -15%
10.66
Total return -0% · Per year -0%
19.55
Total return 83% · Per year 13%
What moves the 3-year price the most
  • Exit P/E± 2.66
  • Net margin± 1.86
  • Annual revenue growth± 1.60
  • Annual dilution± 0.16

AI analysis

AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

In brief

Puma Biotechnology is a biopharmaceutical company in Los Angeles that sells NERLYNX, an oral HER2 inhibitor used in HER2-positive breast cancer, and is developing alisertib, a selective Aurora Kinase A inhibitor. In the second quarter of 2026 total revenue was 56.5 million USD 3, and the company raised its full-year revenue guidance to 224–231 million USD 3, keeping the sales trend of NERLYNX at the centre of attention.

SWOT

Strengths

  • The company has an approved commercial product and its own sales force in the US, giving it recurring revenue.
  • The company repaid its 2021 debt in full and has returned to net income in recent years 3.
  • The sub-licence network covers many countries, diversifying international revenue sources 2.

Weaknesses

  • The company depends almost entirely on one product, NERLYNX 1.
  • Royalty revenue is volatile and fell in the last year because of the China market 1.
  • A large accumulated deficit limits the company's financial flexibility 1.

Opportunities

  • Developing alisertib in small cell lung cancer and HR-positive breast cancer could open a new revenue pillar.
  • Expanding sub-licences and approvals in new countries could increase international sales 2.
  • Rising US demand could support the updated 2026 guidance 3.

Threats

  • Competition from other anti-HER2 treatments could reduce NERLYNX's market share 1.
  • The China royalty reduction and generic entry could affect revenue from sub-licensed territories 2.
  • Failure of alisertib clinical studies could limit the long-term value of the portfolio.

Risks

  • Dependence on a single producthigh

    All product revenue depends on NERLYNX, so any fall in demand would have a direct effect on the company 1.

  • Profitability riskhigh

    The company cannot assure that it will keep reporting net income in coming years, especially if development costs rise 13.

  • China royalty reductionmedium

    If the generic share in China reaches the contractual threshold, the royalty rate could fall, reducing sub-licence income 2.

  • Financing needsmedium

    If revenues fail to materialise the company could need additional capital, which could dilute existing shareholders 1.

  • Efficacy and side effectsmedium

    Severe diarrhoea and perceived limited efficacy could restrict physician and patient adoption of NERLYNX 1.

Investment thesis

What would need to be true (bull case)

  • If demand for NERLYNX keeps growing the company could reach its raised 2026 guidance and strengthen its profit 3.
  • Success of alisertib in a new indication could add a second revenue pillar, with potential milestone payments 1.
  • Debt repayment and the international sub-licence network could give the company more flexibility 32.

What would break the thesis

  • If royalty revenue keeps falling, profit could be weaker than at present 12.
  • Rising research costs without new revenue could erode the company's profitability 3.
  • Dependence on a single product leaves the company exposed to competition from newer anti-HER2 therapies 1.

What to watch

  • Delivery of the 2026 revenue and net income guidancenext 10-Q
  • Evolution of the China royalty and the generic thresholdlate 2026 / 2027
  • Enrolment start in ALISCA-Lung2 and results of ALISCA-Breast1Q3 2026 / Q4 2026
  • R&D spending relative to revenuenext 10-K

Products, market & competition

AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

The business

Puma Biotechnology builds its business on a single commercial product, NERLYNX (oral neratinib), approved in the United States for extended adjuvant treatment and for metastatic HER2-positive breast cancer with capecitabine 1. In the US the company uses its own direct specialty sales force of about 35 specialists at 31 December 2025 1 and 38 as of 30 June 2026 2. Outside the US NERLYNX is sold through sub-licensees, and approvals had been obtained in more than 40 countries at the end of 2025 1.

Financially, the company reported net income in 2023, 2024 and 2025 1, although it carried an accumulated deficit of over 1283.8 million USD at the end of 2025 1. In May 2026 it made the final payment under its 2021 note agreement, bringing outstanding debt to zero 3.

Segments

Royalty revenue

Royalty revenue comes from sales by sub-licensees in international territories and fell in 2025, mainly because of China 1. For 2026 the company expects royalty revenue of 19 to 22 million USD 3, and a reduction in the China royalty rate could be triggered if generic market share reaches the contractual threshold 2.

Market context

Breast cancer is the leading cause of cancer death among women worldwide, and up to 20% of tumours over-express the HER2 protein 1. The market for HER2-directed treatments is competitive, and the company estimates about 6,400 US patients with third-line HER2-positive metastatic breast cancer 1.

In small cell lung cancer alisertib could have a role if clinical results are confirmed, but the market remains at an early development stage for the company 12.

Trends

  • Rising demand for NERLYNXtailwind

    The company reports higher demand in the second quarter of 2026 versus the prior year and has raised its revenue and net income guidance 3. If this trend holds it could support sales of its single product.

  • Pressure from the China royalty reductionheadwind

    Royalty revenue fell in 2025 due to weaker sales in China 1, and the rate reduction may be triggered by generic competition 2. This could limit future royalty income.

  • International expansion through sub-licencesmixed

    NERLYNX is approved in over 60 countries outside the US 2, which opens additional revenue if sub-licensees meet their obligations and grow sales.

  • Rising research costsheadwind

    R&D expenses rose significantly in 2026 with clinical activity for alisertib 3, which could weigh on profit if revenues do not hold.

Competitive position

HER2-positive treatments include trastuzumab, pertuzumab, lapatinib, T-DM1, fam-trastuzumab deruxtecan and tucatinib, used alone or in combination 1. The company argues that the irreversible mechanism of neratinib may offer an advantage, but competition is intense.

In small cell lung cancer alisertib faces other drugs in development, and the company aims to differentiate through biomarker-selected populations 1.

  • Trastuzumab and pertuzumab (anti-HER2 combinations)

    Standard treatments for HER2-positive breast cancer used across disease stages 1.

  • Fam-trastuzumab deruxtecan

    Newer anti-HER2 therapy cited as an alternative in HER2-positive treatment 1.

  • Tucatinib

    HER2 inhibitor used in combinations for HER2-positive disease 1.

  • Lapatinib

    HER2 inhibitor given alone or in combination, cited as an existing option 1.

News & filings

In the press

SEC filings

Sources

  1. [1] Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 · SEC / Puma Biotechnology, Inc. · 26 Feb 2026
  2. [2] Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-06-30 · SEC / Puma Biotechnology, Inc. · 06 Aug 2026
  3. [3] Form 8-K, results release (exhibit 99.1) · SEC / Puma Biotechnology, Inc. · 06 Aug 2026

Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.