olivLaw · US equity research
SS Innovations International, Inc. SSII
Surgical & Medical Instruments & Apparatus · SIC 3841 · Vertical: Surgical & Medical Instruments & Apparatus (SIC 3841)
SS Innovations International develops and sells the SSi Mantra surgical robotic system, designed to make robotic surgery affordable in underserved regions. The company roughly doubled its revenue in the first half of 2026 and is preparing for entry into the US and EU markets, but it remains loss-making.
At the close of 30 Oct 2026, SS Innovations International, Inc. (SSII) stock was 2.35 USD (−1.26% on the day), with market capitalisation 470.9 m USD, beta 2.56, 52-week range 2.25–8.16 USD. Latest reported quarter (Q2 2026): revenue of 13.9 m USD (+39.4% YoY), net income of -2.7 m USD, diluted EPS -0.01 USD.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 36.0
- weak (30–45)
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 2.23 – 2.82
- in the lower half of the band · %B 0.20 · band width 23.1%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 2.96 / 3.90
- downtrend (price < SMA50 < SMA200)
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- -0.17 / -0.19
- MACD above signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | S&P 500 | vs S&P 500 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −21.1% | −0.9% | −20.2 pp | — |
| 3 months | −41.1% | +1.2% | −42.3 pp | — |
| 6 months | −41.1% | +4.8% | −45.9 pp | — |
| Year to date | −58.6% | +10.7% | −69.4 pp | — |
| 1 year | −71.1% | +11.1% | −82.2 pp | −13.5% |
| 3 years | unavailable | +80.7% | unavailable | −8.3% |
| 5 years | unavailable | +64.6% | unavailable | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
Latest quarter: Q2 2026 · 30 Jun 2026
Quarterly margins
Quarterly statements · USD
| Fiscal year | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | Q2 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4.4 m | 8.1 m | 5.1 m | 10.0 m | 12.8 m | 14.5 m | 11.1 m | 13.9 m |
| Cost of revenue | 2.1 m | 4.1 m | 4.0 m | 4.1 m | 6.7 m | 8.2 m | 5.8 m | 6.8 m |
| Gross profit | 2.3 m | 4.0 m | 1.1 m | 5.9 m | 6.2 m | 6.4 m | 5.3 m | 7.1 m |
| Research & development | 442.8 k | 761.9 k | 1.0 m | 498.6 k | 786.3 k | 1.4 m | 995.4 k | 2.4 m |
| SG&A | 2.5 m | 2.6 m | 3.4 m | 3.4 m | 4.8 m | 3.4 m | 4.5 m | 4.5 m |
| Operating income | -3.2 m | -1.8 m | -5.9 m | 97.0 k | -1.8 m | -735.0 k | -3.6 m | -2.3 m |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 119.5 k | 145.9 k | 208.9 k | 260.4 k | 297.2 k | 309.5 k | 323.7 k | 346.4 k |
| Interest expense | 247.6 k | 293.0 k | 379.9 k | 216.8 k | 176.6 k | 335.3 k | 284.1 k | 344.8 k |
| Pre-tax income | -3.2 m | -1.9 m | -5.7 m | 97.0 k | -1.9 m | -705.7 k | -3.4 m | -2.2 m |
| Income tax | — | — | — | 353.7 k | 1.8 m | 1.8 m | 151.4 k | 505.3 k |
| Net income | -3.2 m | -1.9 m | -5.7 m | -256.7 k | -3.7 m | -2.5 m | -3.6 m | -2.7 m |
| Diluted EPS | -0.02 | -0.01 ≈ | -0.03 | 0.00 | -0.02 | -0.01 ≈ | -0.02 | -0.01 |
| Operating cash flow | -2.5 m ≈ | -3.3 m | -6.1 m | -3.5 m ≈ | -7.5 m ≈ | -1.5 m | -2.3 m | -4.2 m ≈ |
| Capex | -1.7 m ≈ | 125.1 k | 872.8 k | 316.6 k ≈ | 755.1 k ≈ | 1.7 m | 54.2 k | — |
≈ derived quarter (cumulative difference / share-days average)
E/P over time
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | 1.4 m | 5.9 m | 20.6 m | 42.5 m |
| Revenue YoY | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | +309.1% | +251.5% | +105.7% |
| Net income | -960.3 k | -3.4 m | -1.1 m | -1.5 m | -3.2 m | -20.9 m | -19.2 m | -12.1 m |
| Net income YoY | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable |
| Diluted EPS | unavailable | -0.16 | -0.05 | -0.05 | -0.03 | -0.14 | -0.11 | -0.06 |
| Diluted EPS YoY | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable |
| net % | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | -223.8% | -355.4% | -92.7% | -28.5% |
| Free cash flow | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | -6.2 m | -15.8 m | -10.2 m | -22.2 m |
Reported results vs expectations
Loading…
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025
- Cash
- 3.2 m USD
- Financial debt
- unavailable USD
- Net debt
- unavailable USD
- Equity
- 38.2 m USD
- Total assets
- 74.2 m USD
- Debt / equity
- unavailable
- Current ratio
- 1.86x
- ROE
- -46.9%
- ROA
- -20.8%
- FCF margin
- -52.3%
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (USD)
Margins
Income statement · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | — | — | 1.4 m | 5.9 m | 20.6 m | 42.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 10 Mar 2026verified |
| Cost of revenue | — | — | 1.4 m | 5.1 m | 12.2 m | 22.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 10 Mar 2026verified |
| Gross profit | — | — | 60.6 k | 725.5 k | 8.5 m | 19.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 10 Mar 2026verified |
| Research & development | 3.0 k | 1.0 k | 987.4 k | 1.1 m | 2.5 m | 3.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 10 Mar 2026verified |
| SG&A | — | — | 1.9 m | 10.1 m | 10.2 m | 14.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 10 Mar 2026verified |
| Operating income | — | — | -3.0 m | -20.3 m | -19.0 m | -8.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 10 Mar 2026verified |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 37.4 k | 18.8 k | 96.6 k | 152.7 k | 436.0 k | 1.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 10 Mar 2026verified |
| EBITDA | — | — | -2.9 m ≈ | -20.1 m ≈ | -18.5 m ≈ | -7.1 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 10 Mar 2026derived |
| Interest expense | 1.1 k | — | 162.0 k | 523.4 k | 973.2 k | 1.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 10 Mar 2026verified |
| Pre-tax income | -1.1 m | -1.5 m | -3.2 m | -20.9 m | -19.2 m | -8.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 10 Mar 2026verified |
| Income tax | — | — | — | — | — | 4.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 10 Mar 2026verified |
| Net income | -1.1 m | -1.5 m | -3.2 m | -20.9 m | -19.2 m | -12.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 10 Mar 2026verified |
| Diluted EPS | -0.05 | -0.05 | -0.03 | -0.14 | -0.11 | -0.06 | SEC (XBRL)· 10 Mar 2026verified |
| Weighted average diluted shares | 23.4 m | 28.5 m | 128.2 m | 152.1 m | 181.2 m | 198.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 10 Mar 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating income + Depreciation & amortisation.
Balance sheet · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 160.7 k | 405.8 k | 217.2 k | 2.0 m | 466.5 k | 3.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 10 Mar 2026verified |
| Receivables | — | — | 156.9 k | 1.9 m | 4.5 m | 12.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 10 Mar 2026verified |
| Inventories | — | — | 904.1 k | 7.0 m | 10.2 m | 17.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 10 Mar 2026verified |
| Current assets | 163.0 k | 408.1 k | 4.1 m | 21.4 m | 27.4 m | 48.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 13 May 2026verified |
| Property, plant & equipment, net | 38.2 k | 20.5 k | 417.0 k | 706.4 k | 5.4 m | 9.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 10 Mar 2026verified |
| Total assets | 317.9 k | 428.6 k | 7.0 m | 31.5 m | 42.4 m | 74.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 10 Mar 2026verified |
| Accounts payable | 131.7 k | 124.6 k | 165.5 k | 901.6 k | 2.3 m | 5.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 10 Mar 2026verified |
| Short-term debt | — | — | 120.9 k | 510.2 k | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 06 Dec 2024verified |
| Long-term debt | — | — | 469.0 k | 510.2 k | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 06 Dec 2024verified |
| Current liabilities | 1.2 m | 287.3 k | 7.8 m | 8.5 m | 21.3 m | 26.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 10 Mar 2026verified |
| Total liabilities | — | — | 9.7 m | 11.8 m | 28.9 m | 36.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 10 Mar 2026verified |
| Equity | -869.0 k | 585.6 k † | -2.7 m † | 19.7 m † | 13.5 m † | 38.2 m † | SEC (XBRL)· 10 Mar 2026verified |
| Shares outstanding at year end | — | — | — | — | 170.9 m | — | SEC (XBRL)· 14 Jan 2025verified |
† equity attributable to the parent's shareholders: in these years the issuer no longer reports the total including non-controlling interests.
Cash flow · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | -90.5 k | -363.0 k | -6.0 m | -15.4 m | -9.5 m | -18.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 10 Mar 2026verified |
| Capex | — | — | 220.3 k | 453.3 k | 661.5 k | 3.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 10 Mar 2026verified |
| Free cash flow | — | — | -6.2 m ≈ | -15.8 m ≈ | -10.2 m ≈ | -22.2 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 10 Mar 2026derived |
| Investing cash flow | -44.0 k | 38.2 k | 240.8 k | -453.3 k | -661.5 k | -3.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 10 Mar 2026verified |
| Financing cash flow | 266.8 k | 569.9 k | 5.9 m | 22.8 m | 9.4 m | 26.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 10 Mar 2026verified |
| Share repurchases | — | 26.0 k | — | — | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 04 Nov 2022verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating cash flow − Capex.
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.
Valuation
olivLaw classification
- indicators available: 5 of at least 6
- score weight coverage: 33.3% of at least 60%
- valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
Closing price
30 Oct 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: 470.9 m USD
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
Score by group
33% · Insufficient data
Estimated value range
unavailable — no valuation method could be computed
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Valuation methods
- DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · net debt missing: EV cannot be bridged to equity (missing debt is not zero)
- Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · net debt missing: EV cannot be bridged to equity (missing debt is not zero)
- Peers: P/Eunavailable · the base of the ratio is not positive
- Dividend discount (DDM)unavailable · the company pays no dividend: a dividend model needs an explicit initiation assumption
no valuation method could be computed
Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 4.3%
- Equity risk premium
- 5.0%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 9.3%
- Terminal growth
- 2.5%
Factor scorecard
Insufficient data
Minimum-evidence gate: indicators available: 5 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 33.3% of at least 60%; valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROIC · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net margin · Quality | -23.7% | 47 (vs peers) | 19% |
| FCF conversion · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | 209.3% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 25% |
| EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Interest coverage · Balance sheet | -7.4x | 0 (on a fixed band) | 19% |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | 2.2x | 100 (on a fixed band) | 13% |
| P/E (TTM) · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| EV/EBITDA · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| FCF yield · Valuation | -3.9% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 25% |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.
Score groups
- Balance sheet40/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
- Growth· partial100/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
- Quality· partial47/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
- Returns· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
- Valuation· partial0/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.
Memo
SS INNOVATIONS INTERNATIONAL, INC. (SSII). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2026-06-30.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 42.5 m USD in 2025; YoY growth 105.7%; net margin -23.7%; ROE -26.1%.
Valuation cannot be computed from the available data.
Insufficient data for a verdict (indicators available: 5 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 33.3% of at least 60%; valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1).
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
- Revenue CAGR 3Y: 209.3%
- Current ratio: 2.2x
What contradicts it
- Interest coverage: -7.4x
- FCF yield: -3.9%
Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): ROIC, FCF conversion, EPS CAGR 3Y, Net debt / EBITDA, P/E (TTM), EV/EBITDA, Shareholder yield (distributions), Payout ratio (FCF).
Versus the vertical median
Surgical & Medical Instruments & Apparatus (SIC 3841) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 39 companies
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SYKStryker Corp | 111.1 bn | 31.1 | 16.0% | 13.8% | +11.2% | −18% / +8% |
| MMM3m Company | 90.1 bn | 26.0 | 80.8% | 14.0% | +1.5% | +5% / +129% |
| BSXBoston Scientific Corporation | 60.8 bn | 17.0 | 15.5% | 17.5% | +19.9% | −58% / −18% |
| BDXBecton, Dickinson And Company | 53.9 bn | 59.7 | 3.8% | 4.0% | +8.2% | +41% / −0% |
| RMDResMed Inc. | 32.3 bn | 20.9 | 26.4% | 27.8% | +9.9% | −7% / +63% |
| DXCMDexcom, Inc. | 30.7 bn | 32.4 | 37.7% | 19.4% | +15.6% | +41% / −7% |
| WSTWest Pharmaceutical Services, Inc. | 28.7 bn | 46.3 | 21.2% | 18.8% | +6.3% | +46% / +30% |
| PENPenumbra, Inc | 12.6 bn | 80.3 | 10.7% | 10.1% | +17.5% | +40% / +67% |
| HTFLHeartflow, Inc. | 5.1 bn | — | — | -55.8% | +39.9% | +59% / unavailable |
| ICUIIcu Medical Inc | 4.1 bn | 136.8 | 1.4% | 1.4% | −6.3% | +36% / +67% |
| PLSEPulse Biosciences, Inc. | 3.7 bn | — | -78.5% | -6,755.8% | unavailable | +209% / +1,056% |
| SKINSkinHealth Systems Inc. | 1.3 bn | — | -43.9% | -9.8% | −10.0% | +595% / +145% |
| PRCTPROCEPT BioRobotics Corporation | 1.1 bn | — | -30.2% | -32.5% | +37.2% | −44% / −28% |
| IARTIntegra Lifesciences Holdings Corp | 992.0 m | 76.0 | 1.2% | 0.8% | +1.5% | +6% / −65% |
| BBNXBeta Bionics, Inc. | 910.6 m | — | -23.9% | -65.3% | +53.9% | −38% / unavailable |
| TCMDTactile Systems Technology, Inc. | 521.9 m | 21.4 | 11.9% | 7.1% | +12.5% | +53% / +111% |
| SGHTSight Sciences, Inc. | 513.4 m | — | -48.4% | -35.7% | −3.1% | +84% / +488% |
| DCTHDelcath Systems, Inc. | 487.2 m | 1,132.5 | 0.5% | 0.6% | +129.1% | +43% / +346% |
| SSIISs Innovations International, Inc. | 470.9 m | — | -26.1% | -23.7% | +105.7% | −71% / unavailable |
| CARLCarlsmed, Inc. | 408.2 m | — | -6,196.9% | -57.4% | +85.9% | +16% / unavailable |
| CTSOCytosorbents Corporation | 285.3 m | — | -336.2% | -48.9% | +4.1% | −71% / −85% |
| PROFProfound Medical Corp. | 240.0 m | — | -73.5% | -171.6% | +50.7% | +8% / −21% |
| TLSITriSalus Life Sciences, Inc. | 227.8 m | — | — | -62.6% | +53.4% | −22% / −14% |
| UTMDUtah Medical Products, Inc. | 216.8 m | 20.8 | 8.8% | 29.0% | −5.8% | +17% / −14% |
| PDEXPro-Dex, Inc. | 186.1 m | 16.0 | 26.5% | 15.1% | +16.5% | +60% / +242% |
1- and 3-year price returns: for SSII from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
The engine has no published run for this company yet.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.
Estimated price (USD)
| Estimated price | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
| 3 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
| 5 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
In brief
SS Innovations International develops and sells the SSi Mantra surgical robotic system, designed to make robotic surgery affordable in underserved regions. The company roughly doubled its revenue in the first half of 2026 and is preparing for entry into the US and EU markets, but it remains loss-making.
SWOT
Strengths
- The company has a system approved in several countries, a growing installed base and clinically validated technology across more than a hundred procedure types.
- Demand grew quickly in 2026, and in the second quarter the company reported its highest quarterly revenue.
- Manufacturing in India brings cost advantages that support the affordable price offer.
Weaknesses
- The company has not yet reached profitability and relies on external capital to fund operations.
- Gross margin fell in the second quarter compared with the prior year, and research costs rose.
- Sales are concentrated in India, which makes the company vulnerable to local regulatory or budget changes.
Opportunities
- FDA clearance and CE marking could open the US and EU markets.
- Telesurgery and training programmes could attract new hospitals and systems in countries with limited access.
- Recurring instrument and service revenue could grow as the installed base expands.
Threats
- Competitors with approvals already in developed markets could win market share before the company enters them.
- Delays or rejections from regulators could postpone growth plans.
- Dependence on external funding could make continued investment difficult if capital markets worsen.
Risks
- Going concernhigh
The auditor and the company have flagged substantial doubt about the ability to continue as a going concern, because revenue does not yet cover all fixed costs.
- Regulatory approvalshigh
Entry into the US and EU depends on obtaining FDA and CE approvals, and the company has said it cannot guarantee when or if these will be secured.
- Capital requirementshigh
The company plans to raise additional capital in 2026; if it cannot, it could have to limit expansion and research.
- Geographic concentrationmedium
Most systems are installed in India, so local changes could materially affect revenue.
- Working capital and receivablesmedium
Receivables and inventory rose sharply in 2025, absorbing cash and possibly pressuring liquidity.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
- Revenue grew strongly in the first half of 2026 and installations increased, which could indicate broader adoption of the system.
- If US and EU approvals arrive on schedule, developed markets could add a new growth phase for the SSi Mantra.
- Gross margin remains high for a growth-stage medical equipment maker, and telesurgery could become a lasting differentiator.
What would break the thesis
- The company continues to report net losses and has not yet shown positive operating cash flow, which could require further capital raises.
- If FDA or CE approvals are delayed, plans to enter developed markets could be postponed or scaled back.
- Gross margin fell from the prior year while research costs rose, which could reduce short-term profitability.
What to watch
- FDA decision on the 510(k) submission for the SSi Mantra2027
- Receipt of CE marking for the SSi Mantra2026
- Trend in gross margin and research expensesQ3 2026
- New system installations and cumulative procedure countnext 10-Q
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
The business
The business model relies on an affordable system price and reusable instruments, which could generate recurring revenue if the installed base grows. The company has performed long-distance telesurgeries and expanded internationally, with approvals in several countries across Latin America, Africa, Asia and Eastern Europe 1.
Segments
Warranty and services
Warranty and service revenue grew in 2026 compared with the prior year, in line with system sales over recent quarters 3.
Market context
The main market is India, where 154 systems were installed at the end of 2025 out of 168 in total 1. The rest of the market targets countries with limited access to robotic surgery, where the company holds approvals in a small number of states, and 50 non-FDA and non-EU countries can be served without further approvals 1.
Access to the US and EU depends on FDA clearance (510(k) submitted in December 2025) and CE marking; the company has indicated possible timelines in 2026-2027, without guarantees 13.
Trends
- Remote robotic surgery expansiontailwind
Telesurgery has become a differentiator; the company has reported transcontinental procedures, which could open markets without local specialists.
- Insurer recognition of robotic surgerytailwind
The company notes that robotically assisted surgery is increasingly recognised as an insurance-covered treatment, which could support demand.
- Regulatory approval pressureheadwind
Delays or refusals from the FDA and CE could limit access to developed markets and prolong the period of losses.
- Rising research costsmixed
Clinical study and compliance costs grow with approval efforts, which could weigh on operating margins in the short term.
Competitive position
The robotic surgery market is dominated by systems already approved in the US, EU and Japan, and the SSi Mantra's advantage is its affordable price and operation in underserved regions 1. The source documents do not describe competitors in detail, so the comparative position rests on the company's own claims.
The company says its differentiators are cost, telesurgery and proctoring capabilities and its cardiac instrument range 3. These advantages could matter more in markets with limited access than in the US, where competition is more intense.
- Surgical robotic system makers in the US and EU
Competitors that already hold FDA or CE approvals, cited in the company's filings as the reference point in developed markets; they are not named in the supplied sources.
- Japanese robotic surgery manufacturers
Systems already in use in Japan, one of the developed markets the company mentions; not named in the supplied sources.
- Minimally invasive surgery instrument suppliers
Companies offering conventional minimally invasive instruments that SSi Mudra indirectly competes with; not named in the supplied sources.
- Local manufacturers in India and emerging markets
Local players that could emerge in developing markets where the company plans to grow; not identified in the supplied sources.
Links, dependencies and risks
Who the company is tied to, from its own SEC filings (customers, suppliers, production, partners, competitors, countries, regulation), from the 5 %+ holders' statements (13D/13G) and from what other companies say about it. Click a node for its evidence; on a listed company the graph moves to it.
Loading the links…
News & filings
In the press
No news in our archive over the last 180 days.
SEC filings
- Current report26 Oct 2026Other events · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report13 Oct 2026Other events · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report13 Oct 2026Material agreement · Creation of a direct financial obligation · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report05 Oct 2026Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report10 Sept 2026Other events · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report26 Aug 2026Departure or appointment of officers
- Current report13 Aug 2026Results of operations · Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
- Quarterly report13 Aug 2026
- Current report17 Jul 2026Other events · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report14 Jul 2026Departure or appointment of officers · Financial statements and exhibits
Sources
- [1] Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 · SEC / SS Innovations International, Inc. · 10 Mar 2026
- [2] Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-06-30 · SEC / SS Innovations International, Inc. · 13 Aug 2026
- [3] Form 8-K, results release (exhibit 99.1) · SEC / SS Innovations International, Inc. · 13 Aug 2026
Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.