olivLaw · US equity research
Starz Entertainment Corp. STRZ
Services-Motion Picture & Video Tape Production · SIC 7812 · Vertical: Services-Motion Picture & Video Tape Production (SIC 7812)
Starz Entertainment Corp. is a premium subscription video provider for adult audiences in the U.S. and Canada, spun off from Lionsgate less than a year ago. Its second quarter of 2026 shows OTT revenue growth but large operating losses driven by restructuring charges, as the company resets its content cost structure. Quarterly revenue of $307.9 million and total debt of $625.1 million are the central figures for understanding its current position.
The AI analysis may be outdated: new filings came after its sources (see the «AI analysis» section).
At the close of 04 Nov 2026, Starz Entertainment Corp. (STRZ) stock was 25.38 USD (+8.65% on the day), with market capitalisation 438.0 m USD, dividend yield 0.00%, beta 1.31, 52-week range 8.65–30.21 USD. Latest reported quarter (Q2 2027): revenue of 322.4 m USD (+0.5% YoY), net income of -34.8 m USD, diluted EPS -2.02 USD.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 58.5
- strong (55–70)
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 20.55 – 26.25
- in the upper half of the band · %B 0.85 · band width 24.4%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 24.43 / 20.77
- uptrend (price > SMA50 > SMA200)
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- -0.33 / -0.55
- MACD above signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | S&P 500 | vs S&P 500 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +10.2% | −1.1% | +11.3 pp | — |
| 3 months | −3.4% | −0.5% | −2.9 pp | — |
| 6 months | +26.0% | +4.4% | +21.6 pp | — |
| Year to date | +116.9% | +12.3% | +104.6 pp | — |
| 1 year | +135.2% | +13.5% | +121.7 pp | −44.7% |
| 3 years | unavailable | +76.4% | unavailable | −60.2% |
| 5 years | unavailable | +63.7% | unavailable | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
Latest quarter: Q2 2027 · 30 Sept 2026
Quarterly margins
Quarterly statements · USD
| Fiscal year | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q3 '26 | Q4 '26 | Q1 '27 | Q2 '27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 970.5 m | 330.6 m | 319.7 m | 320.9 m | 322.8 m ≈ | 306.9 m | 307.9 m | 322.4 m |
| Operating income | 35.8 m | -142.3 m | -26.9 m | -34.8 m | -4.7 m ≈ | -152.8 m | -175.5 m | -21.2 m |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 43.8 m | 48.1 m | 48.7 m | 47.9 m | 47.3 m ≈ | 68.5 m | 67.3 m | 67.4 m |
| Interest expense | 69.1 m | 10.9 m | 13.2 m | 15.8 m | 14.2 m ≈ | 13.9 m | 13.6 m | 14.0 m |
| Pre-tax income | -14.5 m | -154.0 m | -42.6 m | -52.2 m | -20.7 m ≈ | -168.1 m | -190.6 m | -36.5 m |
| Income tax | 4.0 m | 0 | -100.0 k | 400.0 k | 0 ≈ | -3.2 m | -1.2 m | -1.7 m |
| Net income | -21.9 m | -153.0 m | -42.5 m | -52.6 m | -20.7 m ≈ | -164.9 m | -189.4 m | -34.8 m |
| Diluted EPS | -0.09 | -9.15 | -2.54 | -3.15 | -1.24 ≈ | -9.83 | -11.27 | -2.02 |
| Operating cash flow | -335.3 m ≈ | -63.5 m | 65.4 m | -26.1 m ≈ | -21.4 m ≈ | 73.2 m | — | — |
| Capex | 14.0 m ≈ | 3.9 m | 6.9 m | 5.2 m ≈ | 4.5 m ≈ | 4.5 m | — | — |
≈ derived quarter (cumulative difference / share-days average)
E/P over time
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | ⚠ 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4.1 bn | 3.7 bn | 3.9 bn | 3.3 bn | 3.6 bn | 1.4 bn | 1.4 bn | 1.4 bn |
| Revenue YoY | +29.0% | −10.9% | +5.7% | −15.9% | +10.2% | — | −2.1% | −1.6% |
| Net income | 473.6 m | -284.2 m | -188.4 m | -18.9 m | -188.2 m | -1.9 bn | -915.2 m | -211.2 m |
| Net income YoY | +3,100.0% | −160.0% | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | — | unavailable | unavailable |
| Diluted EPS | 2.15 | -1.33 | -0.86 | -0.09 | -0.84 | -8.82 | -54.73 | -12.63 |
| Diluted EPS YoY | +2,288.9% | −161.9% | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | — | unavailable | unavailable |
| net % | 11.5% | -7.7% | -4.8% | -0.6% | -5.2% | -131.5% | -65.7% | -15.4% |
| Free cash flow | 340.5 m | 383.7 m | 583.5 m | -35.5 m | -694.0 m | -472.6 m | -152.2 m | -63.6 m |
The series breaks before 2023: earlier years come from the original reports of the issuer of that time, later years from a subsequent filing that restated the perimeter (a separation, discontinued operations). The year-on-year change across the break is not shown.
Reported results vs expectations
Loading…
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Mar 2025
- Cash
- 17.8 m USD
- Financial debt
- 699.9 m USD
- Net debt
- 682.1 m USD
- Equity
- 766.4 m USD
- Total assets
- 2.2 bn USD
- Debt / equity
- 0.91x
- Current ratio
- 0.27x
- ROE
- unavailable
- ROA
- -9.8%
- FCF margin
- -4.6%
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (USD)
Margins
Income statement · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3.9 bn | 3.3 bn | 3.6 bn | 1.4 bn | 1.4 bn | 1.4 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Jun 2025verified |
| Operating income | 2.8 m | 170.6 m | 9.0 m | -1.3 bn | -903.5 m | -170.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Jun 2025verified |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 197.7 m | 188.5 m | 177.9 m | 155.7 m | 161.8 m | 170.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Jun 2025verified |
| EBITDA | 200.5 m ≈ | 359.1 m ≈ | 186.9 m ≈ | -1.2 bn ≈ | -741.7 m ≈ | -100.0 k ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Jun 2025derived |
| Interest expense | 191.3 m | 181.5 m | 176.0 m | 221.2 m | 269.8 m | 45.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Jun 2025verified |
| Pre-tax income | -203.1 m | -17.4 m | -177.0 m | -1.4 bn | -933.5 m | -223.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Jun 2025verified |
| Income tax | 3.3 m | 17.1 m | 28.4 m | -18.3 m | -128.9 m | -8.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Jun 2025verified |
| Net income | -188.4 m | -18.9 m | -188.2 m | -1.9 bn | -915.2 m | -211.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Jun 2025verified |
| Diluted EPS | -0.86 | -0.09 | -0.84 | -8.82 | -54.73 | -12.63 | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Weighted average diluted shares | 217.9 m | 220.5 m | 224.1 m | 227.9 m | 16.7 m | 16.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Dividend per share | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | — | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 28 May 2021verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating income + Depreciation & amortisation.
Balance sheet · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 318.2 m | 528.7 m | 371.2 m | 272.1 m | 23.0 m | 17.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Jun 2025verified |
| Receivables | 522.0 m | 383.7 m | 442.2 m | 582.1 m | 52.9 m | 52.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Jun 2025verified |
| Current assets | 1.3 bn | 1.2 bn | 1.1 bn | 1.1 bn | 126.8 m | 170.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Jun 2025verified |
| Property, plant & equipment, net | — | — | — | — | 51.1 m | 48.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Jun 2025verified |
| Goodwill | 2.8 bn | 2.8 bn | 2.8 bn | 494.0 m | 0 | 0 | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Jun 2025verified |
| Intangibles (excl. goodwill) | 1.7 bn | 1.6 bn | 1.4 bn | 1.3 bn | 991.8 m | 816.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Jun 2025verified |
| Total assets | 8.0 bn | 8.3 bn | 9.0 bn | 7.4 bn | 2.1 bn | 2.2 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Jun 2025verified |
| Accounts payable | 526.9 m | 545.4 m | 352.1 m | 368.1 m | 80.3 m | 64.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Jun 2025verified |
| Short-term debt | 68.6 m | 88.0 m | 222.8 m | 41.4 m | 860.3 m | 0 | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Nov 2025verified |
| Long-term debt | — | 2.5 bn | 2.2 bn | 2.0 bn | 1.6 bn | 699.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 14 Aug 2025verified |
| Current liabilities | 1.5 bn | 1.7 bn | 2.4 bn | 2.6 bn | 408.4 m | 622.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Jun 2025verified |
| Total liabilities | — | — | 6.0 bn | 6.3 bn | 1.2 bn | 1.4 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Jun 2025verified |
| Equity | 2.7 bn | 2.8 bn | 2.7 bn | 786.0 m | -310.5 m | 766.4 m † | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Jun 2025verified |
† equity attributable to the parent's shareholders: in these years the issuer no longer reports the total including non-controlling interests.
Cash flow · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 614.6 m | -500.0 k | -660.9 m | -438.3 m | -131.8 m | -46.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Jun 2025verified |
| Capex | 31.1 m | 35.0 m | 33.1 m | 34.3 m | 20.4 m | 17.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Jun 2025verified |
| Free cash flow | 583.5 m ≈ | -35.5 m ≈ | -694.0 m ≈ | -472.6 m ≈ | -152.2 m ≈ | -63.6 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Jun 2025derived |
| Investing cash flow | -51.7 m | -31.1 m | -80.5 m | -42.5 m | -24.8 m | -99.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Jun 2025verified |
| Financing cash flow | -426.1 m | 237.9 m | 599.4 m | 428.1 m | 132.0 m | 126.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Jun 2025verified |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 28 May 2021verified |
| Share repurchases | 2.6 m | 2.2 m | 0 | 0 | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 25 May 2023verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating cash flow − Capex.
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.
Valuation
olivLaw classification
- score weight coverage: 43.8% of at least 60%
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
Closing price
04 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: 438.0 m USD
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
Score by group
44% · Insufficient data
Estimated value range
The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 69.11 – 174.83 USD.
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Method ranges (USD per share)
— — Mid · ▏ Price
Valuation methods
- DCF (discounted cash flow)69.11 – 174.83 (Mid 103.21)WACC 6.7% · starting FCFF 116.8 m USD · terminal value share of EV 81%The WACC × g sensitivity gives the method's bounds; these are not probabilities.Reverse DCF: no growth between −30% and +40% justifies the price
- Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · the base of the ratio is not positive
- Peers: P/Eunavailable · the base of the ratio is not positive
- Dividend discount (DDM)unavailable · the base of the ratio is not positive
Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 4.3%
- Equity risk premium
- 5.0%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 9.3%
- Terminal growth
- 2.5%
Factor scorecard
Insufficient data
Minimum-evidence gate: score weight coverage: 43.8% of at least 60%
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROIC · Quality | -28.4% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 24% |
| Net margin · Quality | -32.5% | 43 (vs peers) | 14% |
| FCF conversion · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | -27.6% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 19% |
| EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Interest coverage · Balance sheet | -6.4x | 0 (on a fixed band) | 14% |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | 0.3x | 0 (on a fixed band) | 10% |
| P/E (TTM) · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| EV/EBITDA · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| FCF yield · Valuation | 16.0% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 19% |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.
Score groups
- Balance sheet0/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
- Growth· partial0/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
- Quality16/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
- Returns· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
- Valuation· partial100/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.
Memo
Starz Entertainment Corp. (STRZ). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2026-09-30.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 1.4 bn USD in 2025; YoY growth -1.6%; net margin -32.5%; ROE -87.9%.
The estimated value range is 69.11–174.83 USD per share (median of 1 methods, agreement: single method); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 103.21 USD, the price of 25.38 USD leaves a potential of 306.6% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of 75.4% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.
Insufficient data for a verdict (score weight coverage: 43.8% of at least 60%).
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
- FCF yield: 16.0%
- The price is below the estimated value range
What contradicts it
- ROIC: -28.4%
- Revenue CAGR 3Y: -27.6%
- Interest coverage: -6.4x
- Current ratio: 0.3x
Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): FCF conversion, EPS CAGR 3Y, Net debt / EBITDA, P/E (TTM), EV/EBITDA, Shareholder yield (distributions), Payout ratio (FCF).
Versus the vertical median
Services-Motion Picture & Video Tape Production (SIC 7812) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 7 companies
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIONLionsgate Studios Corp. | 3.8 bn | — | — | -4.1% | +1.8% | +71% / +20% |
| FUBOFuboTV Inc. | 2.8 bn | — | -5.8% | -0.7% | +18.6% | −77% / −79% |
| ANGXAngel Studios, Inc. | 684.5 m | — | — | -37.5% | +233.2% | −25% / unavailable |
| STRZStarz Entertainment Corp. | 438.0 m | — | -87.9% | -32.5% | −1.6% | +135% / unavailable |
| CURICuriositystream Inc. | 157.8 m | 511.1 | 0.1% | 0.0% | +40.1% | −45% / +286% |
| MPUMega Matrix Inc | 50.4 m | — | -213.2% | -131.4% | −27.9% | −95% / −94% |
| TOONKartoon Studios, Inc. | 32.3 m | 10.5 | 21.7% | 26.9% | +20.7% | −30% / −68% |
| GAIAGaia, Inc | — | — | -9.3% | -1,090.3% | +55.2% | −67% / −52% |
1- and 3-year price returns: for STRZ from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
The engine has no published run for this company yet.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.
Estimated price (USD)
| Estimated price | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
| 3 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
| 5 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 07 Aug 2026; since then the company filed 8-K (29 Oct 2026 · results), 10-Q (29 Oct 2026).
In brief
Starz Entertainment Corp. is a premium subscription video provider for adult audiences in the U.S. and Canada, spun off from Lionsgate less than a year ago. Its second quarter of 2026 shows OTT revenue growth but large operating losses driven by restructuring charges, as the company resets its content cost structure 23. Quarterly revenue of $307.9 million 3 and total debt of $625.1 million 3 are the central figures for understanding its current position.
SWOT
Strengths
- A catalog of theatrically released films and original series with a loyal audience gives the company a clear identity in the market 1.
- Exclusive airing window agreements protect part of the content against other services 1.
- OTT revenue held steady in the second quarter of 2026, pointing to a resilient subscriber base 23.
Weaknesses
Opportunities
- If OTT revenue keeps growing, the company could offset linear decline and reduce its dependence on distributors 3.
- Meeting cash flow targets could support debt reduction and renewal of distributor agreements 3.
- Success of original premieres such as 'Fightland' could attract new subscribers and justify content investment 3.
Risks
- Dependence on distributorshigh
Revenue depends on distribution agreements that may not be renewed on favorable terms 1.
- Restructuring and impairmenthigh
Recent restructuring and content reduction have generated large charges and asset write-downs 23.
- Debt and liquiditymedium
High total debt and limited cash could make additional financing more expensive or difficult 3.
- Viewer preferencesmedium
Success depends on audience tastes, which are hard to predict and can quickly affect subscriptions 1.
- Regulationlow
Rules on data use, subscription cancellation and net neutrality could raise costs or reduce demand 1.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
What would break the thesis
What to watch
- Trend in OTT revenue and subscriber countQ3 2026
- Achievement of the Adjusted OIBDA leverage target by year-end2026
- Impact of restructuring costs and termination fees on resultsQ3 2026
- Renewal of major distributor agreementsnext 10-K
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 07 Aug 2026; since then the company filed 8-K (29 Oct 2026 · results), 10-Q (29 Oct 2026).
The business
The company distributes the premium STARZ service, which had about 19.6 million subscribers as of March 31, 2025 1, through OTT platforms such as Amazon, Apple, Google and Hulu, and through MVPD distributors such as Comcast, Charter, DIRECTV and DISH Network 1. Its model relies on recurring fees from subscribers or rates tied to subscriber counts, and it also sells directly to consumers through its app 12.
Its content is mostly theatrically released movies, which make up about 80% of available content 1, complemented by original series such as 'Outlander' and 'Power' that are treated as franchises. Exclusive output licensing deals with Lionsgate and Universal give Starz protected airing windows 1.
Since the separation from Lionsgate Studios in May 2025, the company changed its fiscal year end to December 31 12. Its structure is smaller and less diversified than its former parent, which makes results more sensitive to market shifts 1.
Segments
Market context
The premium video subscription market is described in the source as highly competitive and rapidly changing, with growing attention to streaming and free ad-supported services 1. Starz revenue depends on distributor subscriber counts and on audience preferences, which are hard to predict 1.
The shift from linear television to OTT is a persistent trend, and linear revenue is declining 12. The company has responded by cutting content costs, cancelling programming and abandoning content of limited strategic value 2.
Trends
- Shift to direct streamingtailwind
OTT consumption and direct-to-consumer subscriptions are growing, and OTT revenue held roughly flat in the second quarter of 2026 23. If this trend continues, it could support the company's recurring revenue.
- Decline of linear televisionheadwind
Linear and other revenue fell in the second quarter of 2026 compared with the prior year 2. Pressure on cable and satellite packages makes the traditional side of the business harder.
- Content rationalizationmixed
The company cancelled programs, abandoned some content and paid termination fees on live-action films to reduce content costs 2. This could improve margins in the short term but may limit offerings for subscribers.
- Pressure on content costsheadwind
Competition can raise talent and production costs, and recent union renegotiations added to those costs 1. If these costs grow faster than revenue, margins could be affected.
Competitive position
Starz competes with cable television, national broadcast television and digital streaming services for subscribers and for desired programming 1. Larger competitors have greater financial resources and can offer more content or bid more aggressively for projects and talent 1.
Free ad-supported FAST services add pressure because they change consumer expectations about price and content availability 1. The company's success therefore depends not only on programming quality but also on retaining subscribers in this competition 1.
- NetflixNFLX
Subscription streaming service that competes directly for adult viewers' attention and subscriptions, named in the general streaming category of the source.
- Cable and satellite distributors (Comcast, Charter, DISH)
Distributors that carry Starz as an important channel, but also compete for viewer attention through their own television packages.
- Lionsgate Studios Corp.
Former parent, separated in May 2025, which produces content and continues to supply films and series to Starz under licensing agreements 12.
- Free FAST services
Ad-supported linear channels that change viewing habits and compete with subscription services 1.
Links, dependencies and risks
Who the company is tied to, from its own SEC filings (customers, suppliers, production, partners, competitors, countries, regulation), from the 5 %+ holders' statements (13D/13G) and from what other companies say about it. Click a node for its evidence; on a listed company the graph moves to it.
Loading the links…
News & filings
In the press
- Starz CEO: Niche Hits Drive GrowthBloomberg Markets · 11 May 2026 · EN
The latest news item in our archive is from 11 May 2026; the newest SEC filing is from 29 Oct 2026. The press archive comes from the RSS feeds we follow and does not necessarily cover the latest event — the filings alongside do.
SEC filings
- Quarterly report29 Oct 2026
- Current report29 Oct 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report23 Oct 2026Departure or appointment of officers · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report06 Oct 2026Departure or appointment of officers · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report15 Sept 2026Departure or appointment of officers · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report17 Aug 2026Material agreement · Creation of a direct financial obligation · Financial statements and exhibits
- Quarterly report07 Aug 2026
- Current report07 Aug 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report18 May 2026Shareholder vote
- Quarterly report07 May 2026
Sources
- [1] Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-03-31 · SEC / Starz Entertainment Corp. · 26 Jun 2025
- [2] Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-06-30 · SEC / Starz Entertainment Corp. · 07 Aug 2026
- [3] Form 8-K, results release (exhibit 99.1) · SEC / Starz Entertainment Corp. · 07 Aug 2026
Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.