olivlawolivlaw

olivLaw · European equity research

INDUSTRIA DE DISEÑO TEXTIL, S.A. ITX.MC

Spain · BME Madrid · ISIN ES0148396007 · Vertical: Listed companies from Spain

60.06EUR+1.69% · 1 dayClose 05 Nov 2026

Inditex is a global fashion retail group operating brands such as Zara, Pull&Bear, Massimo Dutti, Stradivarius and Zara Home, integrating design, production, logistics and sales in its own business model. The timing is relevant because sales at constant exchange rates rose 9% in the early weeks of fiscal 2026, while the company flags risks linked to tensions in the Middle East.

At the close of 05 Nov 2026, INDUSTRIA DE DISEÑO TEXTIL, S.A. (ITX.MC) stock was 60.06 EUR (+1.69% on the day), with market capitalisation 187.2 bn EUR, P/E 30.1 on diluted EPS of 2.00 EUR over the last 12 months, dividend yield 2,797,202.80%, beta 0.83, 52-week range 46.54–60.06 EUR.

Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: ESEF annual reports and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.

Market cap
187.2 bn EUR
shares as of 31 Jan 2026
P/E (TTM)
30.1
Diluted EPS TTM 2.00 · TTM to 31 Jan 2026
E/P (TTM)
3.32%
TTM to 31 Jan 2026
Dividend yield
2,797,202.80%
DPS 12m 1,680,000.00
Beta (2y)
0.83
Volatility (1y) 26%
52-week range
46.5460.06

Price history

Loading chart…

Technical reading

RSI (14)
69.1
strong (55–70)
Bollinger (20, 2)
53.21 – 59.37
above the upper band · %B 1.11 · band width 11.0%
SMA 50 / 200
55.11 / 54.48
uptrend (price > SMA50 > SMA200)
MACD (12, 26, 9)
1.02 / 0.71
MACD above signal

Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).

Performance

CompanyEURO STOXX 50vs EURO STOXX 50Vertical median
1 month+11.6%−0.6%+12.2 pp—
3 months+2.1%−4.2%+6.3 pp—
6 months+14.0%+4.3%+9.7 pp—
Year to date+6.6%+7.5%−0.9 pp—
1 year+25.3%+9.9%+15.4 pp+6.7%
3 years+81.0%+49.8%+31.2 pp+31.5%
5 years+86.1%+42.8%+43.3 pp—
Max drawdown (1y)
−16.3%
19 Feb 2026 → 12 May 2026
Max drawdown (5y)
−38.9%
10 Nov 2021 → 10 May 2022
Compound annual growth (5y)
+13.2%
EURO STOXX 50 +7.4%

Price returns, dividends excluded.

Quarterly results

ESEF annual reports carry no quarters: the results are annual (below).

E/P over time

E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.

Today's P/E sits at the 100 percentile of its own 3-quarter history (min 23.0, median 27.6, max 28.0; quarters with earnings only).

Fiscal years

Fiscal year202420252026
Revenue35.9 bn38.6 bn39.9 bn
Revenue YoYunavailable+7.5%+3.2%
Net income5.4 bn5.9 bn6.2 bn
Net income YoYunavailable+9.0%+6.0%
Diluted EPS1.731.882.00
Diluted EPS YoYunavailable+9.0%+5.9%
net %15.0%15.2%15.6%
Free cash flow7.3 bn7.1 bn7.0 bn

Balance sheet & financial health

Fiscal year 2026 · 31 Jan 2026

Cash
5.3 bn EUR
Financial debt
0 EUR
Net debt
-5.3 bn EUR
Equity
20.4 bn EUR
Total assets
35.6 bn EUR
Debt / equity
0.00x
Current ratio
1.54x
ROE
31.0%
ROA
17.7%
FCF margin
17.7%

Financial statements (source on every figure)

Revenue and net income (EUR)

Margins

Income statement · EUR

Revenue
2024
35.9 bn
2025
38.6 bn
2026
39.9 bn

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Cost of revenue
2024
15.2 bn
2025
16.3 bn
2026
16.6 bn

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Gross profit
2024
20.8 bn
2025
22.3 bn
2026
23.2 bn

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Operating income
2024
6.8 bn
2025
7.6 bn
2026
8.0 bn

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Depreciation & amortisation
2024
3.0 bn
2025
3.2 bn
2026
3.3 bn

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

EBITDA
2024
9.9 bn ≈
2025
10.7 bn ≈
2026
11.3 bn ≈

esef· 20 Oct 2026derived

Pre-tax income
2024
6.9 bn
2025
7.6 bn
2026
8.0 bn

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Income tax
2024
1.5 bn
2025
1.7 bn
2026
1.8 bn

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Net income
2024
5.4 bn
2025
5.9 bn
2026
6.2 bn

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Diluted EPS
2024
1.73
2025
1.88
2026
2.00

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Dividend per share
2024
1.20
2025
1.54
2026
1,680,000.00

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Balance sheet · EUR

Cash
2024
7.0 bn
2025
6.4 bn
2026
5.3 bn

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Receivables
2024
1.0 bn
2025
1.1 bn
2026
1.2 bn

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Current assets
2024
16.0 bn
2025
16.4 bn
2026
15.7 bn

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Property, plant & equipment, net
2024
8.3 bn
2025
10.0 bn
2026
11.1 bn

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Goodwill
2024
197.0 m
2025
196.0 m
2026
197.0 m

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Total assets
2024
32.7 bn
2025
34.7 bn
2026
35.6 bn

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Accounts payable
2024
7.1 bn
2025
8.3 bn
2026
8.3 bn

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Long-term debt
2024
0
2025
0
2026
0

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Current liabilities
2024
8.9 bn
2025
10.2 bn
2026
10.2 bn

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Equity
2024
18.7 bn
2025
19.7 bn
2026
20.4 bn

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Shares outstanding at year end
2024
3.1 bn
2025
3.1 bn
2026
3.1 bn

esef· 20 Oct 2026derived

Cash flow · EUR

Operating cash flow
2024
8.7 bn
2025
9.3 bn
2026
9.2 bn

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Capex
2024
1.4 bn
2025
2.2 bn
2026
2.2 bn

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Free cash flow
2024
7.3 bn ≈
2025
7.1 bn ≈
2026
7.0 bn ≈

esef· 20 Oct 2026derived

Investing cash flow
2024
-1.7 bn
2025
-3.3 bn
2026
-3.2 bn

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Financing cash flow
2024
-5.5 bn
2025
-6.6 bn
2026
-7.1 bn

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Dividends paid
2024
3.7 bn
2025
4.8 bn
2026
5.2 bn

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Computed indicators

Growth

Revenue growth (YoY)
3.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2026
Revenue CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
Revenue CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
EBIT growth (YoY)
5.9%
computed by olivLawFY 2026
Net income growth (YoY)
6.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2026
Net income CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
Net income CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
EPS growth (YoY)
5.9%
computed by olivLawFY 2026
EPS CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
EPS CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
FCF growth (YoY)
-0.6%
computed by olivLawFY 2026

Profitability

Gross margin
58.3%
computed by olivLawFY 2026
EBITDA margin
28.3%
computed by olivLawFY 2026
EBIT margin
20.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2026
Net margin
15.6%
computed by olivLawFY 2026
FCF margin
17.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2026

Returns

ROE
31.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2026 · balance sheet at 31 Jan 2026
ROA
17.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2026 · balance sheet at 31 Jan 2026
ROIC
43.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2026 · balance sheet at 31 Jan 2026
ROCE
31.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2026 · balance sheet at 31 Jan 2026
Payout ratio (EPS)
84,168,336.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2026
Payout ratio (FCF)
74.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2026

Balance sheet

Net debt
-5.3 bn EUR
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Jan 2026
Net debt / EBITDA
-0.5x
computed by olivLawFY 2026 · balance sheet at 31 Jan 2026
Debt / equity
0.0x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Jan 2026
Interest coverage
unavailable
input data missing

Liquidity

Current ratio
1.5x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Jan 2026
Quick ratio
unavailable
input data missing
Cash ratio
0.5x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Jan 2026

Cash

Operating cash flow
9.2 bn EUR
computed by olivLawFY 2026
Capital expenditure
2.2 bn EUR
computed by olivLawFY 2026
Free cash flow
7.0 bn EUR
computed by olivLawFY 2026
FCF conversion
113.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2026
Cash conversion
81.9%
computed by olivLawFY 2026

Efficiency

Days sales outstanding
10 days
computed by olivLawFY 2026 · balance sheet at 31 Jan 2026
Days inventory outstanding
unavailable
input data missing
Days payables outstanding
181 days
computed by olivLawFY 2026 · balance sheet at 31 Jan 2026
Cash conversion cycle
unavailable
input data missing

Market and valuation

Market capitalisation
187.2 bn EUR
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Jan 2026
Enterprise value
181.9 bn EUR
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Jan 2026
Market cap / net income TTM
30.1x
computed by olivLawFY 2026
P/E (TTM)
30.1x
computed by olivLawFY 2026
Earnings yield
3.3%
computed by olivLawFY 2026
P/B
9.2x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Jan 2026
P/S
4.7x
computed by olivLawFY 2026 · balance sheet at 31 Jan 2026
EV/EBITDA
16.1x
computed by olivLawFY 2026 · balance sheet at 31 Jan 2026
EV/EBIT
22.7x
computed by olivLawFY 2026 · balance sheet at 31 Jan 2026
EV/Sales
4.6x
computed by olivLawFY 2026 · balance sheet at 31 Jan 2026
P/FCF
26.6x
computed by olivLawFY 2026 · balance sheet at 31 Jan 2026
FCF yield
3.8%
computed by olivLawFY 2026 · balance sheet at 31 Jan 2026
Dividend yield
2,797,202.8%
computed by olivLawFY 2026
Shareholder yield (distributions)
2.8%
computed by olivLawFY 2026 · balance sheet at 31 Jan 2026

1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.

Valuation

olivLaw classification

Neutral profile

Score: 57 / 100

A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.

Closing price

60.06 EUR

05 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series

Market cap: 187.2 bn EUR

Key indicators

Market capitalisation
187.2 bn EUR
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Jan 2026
P/E (TTM)
30.1x
computed by olivLawFY 2026
P/B
9.2x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Jan 2026
EV/EBITDA
16.1x
computed by olivLawFY 2026 · balance sheet at 31 Jan 2026
ROE
31.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2026 · balance sheet at 31 Jan 2026
Net margin
15.6%
computed by olivLawFY 2026
Revenue growth (YoY)
3.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2026
Dividend yield
2,797,202.8%
computed by olivLawFY 2026

Coverage and freshness

28/37 reporting lines present
Latest full fiscal year: 2026
Latest reported period: 31 Jan 2026
Latest balance sheet date: 31 Jan 2026
Share count (cover of the latest filing), as of: 31 Jan 2026
Source: esefpublished 20 Oct 2026
verified 83derived 3

Score by group

  • Quality83
  • Balance sheet89
  • Valuation23
  • Returns50

Estimated value range

Low
11,424,015.15
EUR per share
Mid
13,181,558.30
EUR per share
High
15,578,204.51
EUR per share
Price: 60.06 EUR
The price is below the range
Potential to the central value: 21,947,216.5% (value / price − 1)
Margin of safety: 100.0% (1 − price / value)
Agreement between methods: low · 2 methods used · 2 independent bases

The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 30.30 – 31,156,363.64 EUR.

Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.

Method ranges (EUR per share)

— — Mid · ▏ Price

Valuation methods

  • DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · input data missing
  • Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · not enough peers
  • Peers: P/E30.30 – 45.38 (Mid 39.68)
    18 companies used · median multiple 19.9x · quartiles 15.2x – 22.7x
    ACS.MC, ADX.MC, AEDAS.MC, AENA.MC, AMS.MC, ANA.MC, CAF.MC, CLEO.MC, CMO.MC, DESA.MC, DIA.MC, EAT.MC, EDR.MC, ELE.MC, ENER.MC, ENO.MC, FAE.MC, FCC.MC
  • Dividend discount (DDM)22,848,000.00 – 31,156,363.64 (Mid 26,363,076.92)

Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)

Risk-free rate
3.0%
Equity risk premium
5.5%
Beta (default)
1.00
Cost of equity
8.5%
Terminal growth
2.0%

Factor scorecard

Neutral profile · Score 57/100

FactorValueScoreWeight used
ROIC · Quality43.7%71 (vs peers)14%
Net margin · Quality15.6%84 (vs peers)8%
FCF conversion · Quality113.2%100 (on a fixed band)8%
Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growthunavailableunavailable—
EPS CAGR 3Y · Growthunavailableunavailable—
Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet-0.5x100 (on a fixed band)14%
Interest coverage · Balance sheetunavailableunavailable—
Current ratio · Balance sheet1.5x62 (on a fixed band)5%
P/E (TTM) · Valuation30.1x27 (vs peers)14%
EV/EBITDA · Valuation16.1x0 (on a fixed band)14%
FCF yield · Valuation3.8%47 (on a fixed band)11%
Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns2.8%40 (on a fixed band)8%
Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns74.4%65 (on a fixed band)5%

Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.

Score groups

  • Balance sheet89/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
  • Growth· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
  • Quality83/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
  • Returns50/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
  • Valuation23/100 · 3/3 factors with a value

A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.

Memo

INDUSTRIA DE DISEÑO TEXTIL, S.A. (ITX.MC). Latest full fiscal year: 2026; data up to 2026-01-31.

Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 39.9 bn EUR in 2026; YoY growth 3.2%; net margin 15.6%; ROE 31.0%; net debt/EBITDA -0.5x.

The estimated value range is 11,424,015.15–15,578,204.51 EUR per share (median of 2 methods, agreement: low); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 13,181,558.30 EUR, the price of 60.06 EUR leaves a potential of 21,947,216.5% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of 100.0% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.

olivLaw score 57/100, methodological classification: neutral profile (score, margin of safety and method agreement together; not a judgement of the right price). Groups assessed only in part: growth. Not investment advice.

Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.

What supports the thesis

  • ROIC: 43.7%
  • Net margin: 15.6%
  • FCF conversion: 113.2%
  • Net debt / EBITDA: -0.5x
  • The price is below the estimated value range

What contradicts it

  • P/E (TTM): 30.1x
  • EV/EBITDA: 16.1x
  • The valuation methods diverge

Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): Revenue CAGR 3Y, EPS CAGR 3Y, Interest coverage.

Versus the vertical median

Listed companies from Spain · same country · compared with 39 companies

Multiples and returns vs the median

P/E
30.1x
vertical median 20.3x
above median (+48.6%)
EV/EBITDA
16.1x
vertical median —
P/S
4.7x
vertical median 0.9x
above median (+451.4%)
P/B
9.2x
vertical median 2.5x
above median (+269.7%)
ROE
31.0%
vertical median 10.5%
above median (+195.8%)
Net margin
15.6%
vertical median 4.5%
above median (+244.0%)
EBIT margin
20.1%
vertical median 10.2%
above median (+97.0%)
Revenue YoY
3.2%
vertical median 2.2%
above median (+44.1%)
Net debt/EBITDA
-0.5x
vertical median -0.2x
below median
Dividend yield
2,797,202.8%
vertical median 3.0%
above median (+94,638,594.6%)

Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)

Companies in the vertical

Market capP/EROENet marginRevenue YoY1A / 3A
ITX.MCIndustria De Diseño Textil, S.A.187.2 bn30.131.0%15.6%+3.2%+24% / +59%
ELE.MCEndesa SA46.9 bn21.426.4%10.5%+0.5%+43% / +134%
AENA.MCAena S.m.e. SA42.6 bn19.924.2%34.0%+8.9%+21% / +79%
AMS.MCAmadeus It Group Sociedad Anonima26.2 bn19.826.9%20.5%+6.1%−6% / −5%
ACS.MCAcs Actividades De Construccion Y Servicios, S.A.21.9 bn23.019.9%1.9%+19.7%+7% / +134%
ANA.MCAcciona SA11.7 bn14.516.9%4.0%+5.5%+24% / +66%
FCC.MCFomento De Construcciones Y Contratas S.A.5.0 bn30.35.3%1.7%+6.9%−8% / −14%
DIA.MCDistribuidora Internacional De Alimentacion SA2.7 bn20.6165.6%2.2%−2.7%+51% / +380,733%
CMO.MCCementos Molins S.A.2.5 bn13.614.3%18.0%−3.1%+31% / unavailable
ENO.MCElecnor SA2.4 bn21.910.5%2.5%+15.1%−3% / +58%
ALM.MCAlmirall S.A.2.4 bn51.13.1%4.2%+12.4%−11% / +32%
FAE.MCFaes Farma SA1.5 bn19.310.8%13.0%+23.7%+3% / +57%
AEDAS.MCAedas Homes SA1.0 bn17.157.8%7.0%−24.8%+0% / +38%
EDR.MCEdreams Odigeo SA574.4 m11.521.0%7.8%−0.4%+40% / −24%
EAT.MCAmRest Holdings SE506.0 m31.44.3%0.6%+0.1%−34% / −61%
ADX.MCAudax Renovables S.A.468.5 m23.99.3%1.0%−5.4%−23% / −18%
ATRY.MCAtrys Health, S.A.200.4 m—-49.5%-71.1%+8.5%−3% / −29%
ENER.MCEcoener, S.A.175.6 m32.24.2%6.4%+3.6%−34% / −6%
ADZ.MCAdolfo Dominguez SA62.9 m38.39.0%1.2%+1.8%+39% / +40%
DESA.MCDesarrollos Especiales De Sistemas De Anclaje S.A.44.8 m9.2152.3%10.0%+2.2%+19% / unavailable
EZE.MCGrupo Ezentis SA29.0 m——-9.3%+147.2%−30% / −37%
CLEO.MCCompañia Levantina De Edificacion Y Obras Publicas SA17.3 m14.44.1%3.4%+13.4%unavailable / unavailable
AYC.MCAyco Grupo Inmobiliario, S.A.16.4 m—-33.8%—−100.0%unavailable / unavailable
EBRO.MCEbro Foods, S.A.3.0 m0.010.0%7.7%−4.0%−0% / +19%
A3M.MCAtresmedia Corporacion De Medios De Comunicacion, S.A.——7.9%6.9%−2.7%+13% / +60%

1- and 3-year price returns: for ITX.MC from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.

olivLaw engine forecast

The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.

The engine has no published run for this company yet.

Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)

Illustrative scenarios

Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.

Bear
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Base
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Bull
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Nothing is saved.

Estimated price (EUR)

Estimated priceBearBaseBull
1 years
35.03
Total return -39% · Per year -39%
61.98
Total return 7% · Per year 7%
93.41
Total return 60% · Per year 60%
3 years
33.11
Total return -37% · Per year -14%
65.99
Total return 20% · Per year 6%
109.33
Total return 95% · Per year 25%
5 years
31.29
Total return -36% · Per year -8%
70.27
Total return 35% · Per year 6%
127.97
Total return 137% · Per year 19%
What moves the 3-year price the most
  • Exit P/E± 16.50
  • Net margin± 11.55
  • Annual revenue growth± 9.60
  • Annual dilution± 0.97

AI analysis

AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

In brief

Inditex is a global fashion retail group operating brands such as Zara, Pull&Bear, Massimo Dutti, Stradivarius and Zara Home, integrating design, production, logistics and sales in its own business model. The timing is relevant because sales at constant exchange rates rose 9% in the early weeks of fiscal 2026 1, while the company flags risks linked to tensions in the Middle East.

SWOT

Strengths

  • The integrated model of design, production and distribution allows quick reactions to fashion trends and a broad presence in many markets 1.
  • Diversification across channels, geographies and concepts reduces dependence on a single market and supports long-term growth potential 1.
  • Retail sales are typically collected immediately, which limits exposure to credit risk 1.

Weaknesses

  • Dependence on the US dollar in purchasing and currency exposure requires permanent hedging through financial instruments 1.
  • A structure with many companies and global supply chains increases the complexity of managing operational risks 1.
  • The company depends on anticipating demand and producing new models quickly, and failures in this process can affect sales 1.

Opportunities

  • Continuous investment in stores, the online channel and logistics platforms can support long-term growth 1.
  • Emerging technologies such as artificial intelligence can bring optimisation of operational and commercial processes 1.
  • The sales advance in the Spring/Summer 2026 season suggests that demand for recent collections may be solid 1.

Threats

  • Military tensions in the Middle East can affect operations and general conditions in international markets 1.
  • Climate risks, natural disasters and the transition to a low-carbon economy can disrupt operations and demand 1.
  • Cyberattacks and technology incidents can affect data confidentiality and business continuity 1.

Risks

  • Currency and commodity riskhigh

    Exposure to the US dollar and to raw material prices can affect cash flows; the company estimates a potentially significant negative impact on twelve-month cash flows, although it hedges part of this risk 1.

  • Geopolitical tensionshigh

    The Middle East conflict that broke out at the end of February 2026 could affect operations in the region and international markets, and management is monitoring developments 1.

  • Technology and cyber riskmedium

    Reliance on digital systems exposes the company to security incidents and infrastructure failures that can affect operational and commercial processes 1.

  • Climate and environmental riskmedium

    Natural disasters and climate change can paralyse the supply chain and change demand for or supply of textile raw materials 1.

  • Reputation and compliance riskmedium

    Issues related to ethics, sustainability or workers' rights in the supply chain can damage the company's image and attract sanctions 1.

Investment thesis

What would need to be true (bull case)

  • Sales growth at the start of the Spring/Summer 2026 season and the integrated business model could support a solid recovery if demand stays strong 1.
  • Geographic diversification across many markets and a presence in the online channel could reduce the impact of regional shocks on results 1.
  • Investment in logistics, technology and artificial intelligence could improve efficiency and the capacity to react to fashion trends 1.

What would break the thesis

  • If Middle East tensions spread, operations in the region and general market conditions could be affected 1.
  • Currency exposure and raw material price volatility could compress margins, especially if hedges do not fully offset variations 1.
  • Intense competition and rapid shifts in consumer preferences could prevent the company from sustaining its current growth pace 1.

What to watch

  • Evolution of sales at constant exchange rates and results for the Spring/Summer 2026 season2026
  • Development of the Middle East conflict and its effects on group operations2026
  • Impact of currency and raw material price movements on cash flowsnext annual report
  • Progress of investment in stores, the online channel and centralised logistics platformsnext annual report

Products, market & competition

AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

The business

The Inditex group operates in fashion, organised around an integrated model covering design, sourcing, distribution and retail sales through physical stores and a global online channel 1. The company operates through numerous companies in Spain and other countries, grouped into design, logistics and retail divisions, which allows it to react quickly to fashion trends 1. The model rests on flexibility, sourcing close to home during the season and continuous investment in stores, centralised logistics platforms and the online channel 1.

The company assesses financial, currency and commodity risks with Cash-Flow-at-Risk methodologies, and its exposure to the US dollar is hedged with forward contracts and options 1. Most revenue comes from retail sales, typically collected immediately in cash or by card, which limits credit risk 1.

Management aims to improve its fashion offer, customer service and sustainability, and presents diversification across channels, geographies and concepts as a source of long-term growth potential 1.

Segments

Multi-brand integrated retail

Sales are made under different brands, such as Zara, Pull&Bear, Massimo Dutti, Stradivarius, Bershka, Lefties and Zara Home, each supported by dedicated design, logistics and distribution companies 1. The list of companies in the annual report shows a clear split of activities by brand 1.

Online channel and physical stores

The global online channel is mentioned alongside physical stores as a component of continuous investment and long-term growth 1. Both channels are reported together in the evolution of sales at constant exchange rates 1.

Logistics and centralised platforms

Centralised logistics platforms are a component of the model and of the announced investments, and the group's logistics companies support distribution to multiple markets 1. This segment contributes to flexibility in sourcing during the season 1.

Market context

The company is present in more than two hundred markets through its integrated sales model, which reduces dependence on any single geographic area 1. The fashion market is however sensitive to economic contraction and shifts in consumer preferences, and Inditex cites as a risk a possible fall in sales if demand weakens in one of its markets 1.

Fluctuations in the prices of textile raw materials and energy, as well as transport costs, may influence sector margins, and the company monitors these markets and diversifies its sourcing origins 1.

Trends

  • Sales growth in the Spring/Summer 2026 seasontailwind

    The Spring/Summer 2026 collections were well received, and sales in stores and online at constant exchange rates rose 9% between 1 February and 8 March 2026 compared with the same period in 2025 1. If this trend holds, it could support short-term growth.

  • Geopolitical tensions in the Middle Eastheadwind

    At the end of February 2026 military operations broke out in the region; the situation remains in place at the date the accounts were prepared and could affect the group's operations there and general market conditions 1.

  • Digitalisation and artificial intelligencemixed

    Emerging technologies such as artificial intelligence are described as an opportunity to optimise processes, but they may also change the profile of certain technology and cybersecurity risks 1.

  • Cost pressures and climateheadwind

    Rising raw material prices and climate change may influence consumer demand and the supply of textile raw materials, while the transition to a low-carbon economy brings financial and reputational risks 1.

Competitive position

Competition turns on the ability to anticipate and respond quickly to fashion trends, as well as on brand positioning and the quality of the shopping experience. The annual report flags the risk that the company may fail to keep pace with market developments or with the new models customers want 1.

Differentiation depends on the integrated model, short reaction times and a global presence across multiple channels. The company regards these elements as advantages, but they do not guarantee results in the face of intense competition 1.

  • H&M Hennes & Mauritz

    Global fashion retailer with a presence in many countries; not US-listed, so the symbol is null.

  • Mango

    Spanish fashion brand with an international store network and a direct competitor in fast retail.

  • Primark

    British fashion retailer with a presence in Europe and a competitor in the affordable-price segment.

  • Shein

    Global online fashion platform and competitor in the digital channel and fast product cycle.

News & filings

In the press

Annual reports (ESEF)

Sources

  1. [1] Annual report, fiscal year ended 2026-01-31 (ESEF) · SEC / INDUSTRIA DE DISEÑO TEXTIL, S.A. · 31 Jan 2026

Figures computed by olivLaw from ESEF annual reports and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.