olivlawolivlaw

olivLaw · European equity research

Moury Construct SA MOUR.BR

Belgium · Euronext Brussels · ISIN BE0003602134 · Vertical: Listed companies from Belgium

680.00EUR+3.34% · 1 dayClose 04 Nov 2026

Moury Construct is a Belgian construction and renovation group active mainly in the Liège region, which reported a turnover of 186.340 thousand EUR in 2024. The company faces a slowdown in revenue growth compared with the prior year, while its sustainability commitments are being reconfigured in light of the Omnibus directive.

At the close of 04 Nov 2026, Moury Construct SA (MOUR.BR) stock was 680.00 EUR (+3.34% on the day), with market capitalisation 269.2 m EUR, P/E 11.0 on diluted EPS of 61.70 EUR over the last 12 months, dividend yield 1.62%, beta 0.16, 52-week range 550.00–800.00 EUR.

Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: ESEF annual reports and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.

Market cap
269.2 m EUR
shares as of 31 Dec 2024
P/E (TTM)
11.0
Diluted EPS TTM 61.70 · TTM to 31 Dec 2024
E/P (TTM)
9.07%
TTM to 31 Dec 2024
Dividend yield
1.62%
DPS 12m 11.01
Beta (2y)
0.16
Volatility (1y) 24%
52-week range
550.00800.00

Price history

Loading chart…

Technical reading

RSI (14)
46.6
neutral
Bollinger (20, 2)
637.49 – 720.11
in the upper half of the band · %B 0.51 · band width 12.2%
SMA 50 / 200
712.76 / 717.11
downtrend (price < SMA50 < SMA200)
MACD (12, 26, 9)
-13.17 / -14.74
MACD above signal

Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).

Performance

CompanyEURO STOXX 50vs EURO STOXX 50Vertical median
1 month−8.8%−1.5%−7.3 pp—
3 months−8.1%−5.3%−2.8 pp—
6 months−12.1%+4.7%−16.8 pp—
Year to date+20.6%+6.0%+14.6 pp—
1 year+13.3%+8.2%+5.1 pp+5.7%
3 years+75.3%+47.2%+28.1 pp−6.2%
5 years+88.9%+41.8%+47.1 pp—
Max drawdown (1y)
−19.8%
27 May 2026 → 20 Oct 2026
Max drawdown (5y)
−31.7%
11 Nov 2021 → 27 Sept 2022
Compound annual growth (5y)
+13.6%
EURO STOXX 50 +7.2%

Price returns, dividends excluded.

Quarterly results

ESEF annual reports carry no quarters: the results are annual (below).

E/P over time

E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.

Today's P/E sits at the 100 percentile of its own 3-quarter history (min 6.8, median 7.2, max 8.2; quarters with earnings only).

Fiscal years

Fiscal year202220232024
Revenue155.4 k194.0 m186.3 m
Revenue YoYunavailable+124,795.9%−4.0%
Net income17.3 k24.4 m24.4 m
Net income YoYunavailable+141,054.7%+0.2%
Diluted EPS43.9061.5061.70
Diluted EPS YoYunavailable+40.1%+0.3%
net %11.1%12.6%13.1%
Free cash flow8.0 k42.9 m19.0 m

Balance sheet & financial health

Fiscal year 2024 · 31 Dec 2024

Cash
99.5 m EUR
Financial debt
2.1 m EUR
Net debt
-97.4 m EUR
Equity
124.7 m EUR
Total assets
207.1 m EUR
Debt / equity
0.02x
Current ratio
2.58x
ROE
21.3%
ROA
12.3%
FCF margin
10.2%

Financial statements (source on every figure)

Revenue and net income (EUR)

Margins

Income statement · EUR

Revenue
2022
155.4 k
2023
194.0 m
2024
186.3 m

esef· 24 Sept 2025verified

Operating income
2022
24.0 k
2023
30.2 m
2024
29.1 m

esef· 24 Sept 2025verified

Depreciation & amortisation
2022
1.9 k
2023
2.4 m
2024
2.4 m

esef· 24 Sept 2025verified

EBITDA
2022
25.9 k ≈
2023
32.6 m ≈
2024
31.6 m ≈

esef· 24 Sept 2025derived

Interest expense
2022
1.1 k
2023
494.0 k
2024
407.0 k

esef· 24 Sept 2025verified

Pre-tax income
2022
23.5 k
2023
32.6 m
2024
32.8 m

esef· 24 Sept 2025verified

Income tax
2022
6.2 k
2023
8.2 m
2024
8.4 m

esef· 24 Sept 2025verified

Net income
2022
17.3 k
2023
24.4 m
2024
24.4 m

esef· 24 Sept 2025verified

Diluted EPS
2022
43.90
2023
61.50
2024
61.70

esef· 24 Sept 2025verified

Weighted average diluted shares
2022
393.8 k
2023
396.2 k
2024
395.9 k

esef· 24 Sept 2025verified

Dividend per share
2022
8.42
2023
9.60
2024
11.01

esef· 24 Sept 2025derived

Balance sheet · EUR

Cash
2022
55.8 m
2023
90.2 m
2024
99.5 m

esef· 24 Sept 2025verified

Receivables
2022
21.5 k
2023
28.8 m
2024
18.4 m

esef· 24 Sept 2025verified

Inventories
2022
26.3 k
2023
22.7 m
2024
29.8 m

esef· 24 Sept 2025verified

Current assets
2022
124.4 k
2023
155.1 m
2024
168.4 m

esef· 24 Sept 2025verified

Property, plant & equipment, net
2022
15.5 k
2023
17.8 m
2024
18.2 m

esef· 24 Sept 2025verified

Goodwill
2022
11.3 k
2023
13.4 m
2024
13.4 m

esef· 24 Sept 2025verified

Intangibles (excl. goodwill)
2022
2
2023
878.0 k
2024
405.0 k

esef· 24 Sept 2025verified

Total assets
2022
152.8 k
2023
190.1 m
2024
207.1 m

esef· 24 Sept 2025verified

Accounts payable
2022
46.2 k
2023
54.0 m
2024
54.8 m

esef· 24 Sept 2025verified

Short-term debt
2022
0
2023
714.0 k
2024
722.0 k

esef· 24 Sept 2025verified

Long-term debt
2022
0
2023
2.0 m
2024
1.3 m

esef· 24 Sept 2025verified

Current liabilities
2022
54.8 k
2023
66.6 m
2024
65.3 m

esef· 24 Sept 2025verified

Equity
2022
83.4 m
2023
104.8 m
2024
124.7 m

esef· 24 Sept 2025verified

Shares outstanding at year end
2022
393
2023
396.4 k
2024
395.8 k

esef· 24 Sept 2025derived

Cash flow · EUR

Operating cash flow
2022
9.3 k
2023
44.1 m
2024
21.5 m

esef· 24 Sept 2025verified

Capex
2022
1.3 k
2023
1.3 m
2024
2.5 m

esef· 24 Sept 2025verified

Free cash flow
2022
8.0 k ≈
2023
42.9 m ≈
2024
19.0 m ≈

esef· 24 Sept 2025derived

Investing cash flow
2022
-1.6 k
2023
-4.5 m
2024
-6.8 m

esef· 24 Sept 2025verified

Financing cash flow
2022
-3.5 k
2023
-5.3 m
2024
-5.4 m

esef· 24 Sept 2025verified

Dividends paid
2022
3.3 k
2023
3.8 m
2024
4.4 m

esef· 24 Sept 2025verified

Share repurchases
2022
—
2023
652.0 k
2024
104.0 k

esef· 24 Sept 2025verified

Computed indicators

Growth

Revenue growth (YoY)
-4.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Revenue CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
Revenue CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
EBIT growth (YoY)
-3.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Net income growth (YoY)
0.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Net income CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
Net income CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
EPS growth (YoY)
0.3%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
EPS CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
EPS CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
FCF growth (YoY)
-55.6%
computed by olivLawFY 2024

Profitability

Gross margin
unavailable
input data missing
EBITDA margin
16.9%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
EBIT margin
15.6%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Net margin
13.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
FCF margin
10.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2024

Returns

ROE
21.3%
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
ROA
12.3%
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
ROIC
97.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
ROCE
20.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Payout ratio (EPS)
17.8%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Payout ratio (FCF)
22.9%
computed by olivLawFY 2024

Balance sheet

Net debt
-97.4 m EUR
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Net debt / EBITDA
-3.1x
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Debt / equity
0.0x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Interest coverage
71.5x
computed by olivLawFY 2024

Liquidity

Current ratio
2.6x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Quick ratio
2.1x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Cash ratio
1.5x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024

Cash

Operating cash flow
21.5 m EUR
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Capital expenditure
2.5 m EUR
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Free cash flow
19.0 m EUR
computed by olivLawFY 2024
FCF conversion
77.9%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Cash conversion
68.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2024

Efficiency

Days sales outstanding
46 days
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Days inventory outstanding
unavailable
input data missing
Days payables outstanding
unavailable
input data missing
Cash conversion cycle
unavailable
input data missing

Market and valuation

Market capitalisation
269.2 m EUR
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Enterprise value
171.8 m EUR
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Market cap / net income TTM
11.0x
computed by olivLawFY 2024
P/E (TTM)
11.0x
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Earnings yield
9.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
P/B
2.2x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
P/S
1.4x
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
EV/EBITDA
5.4x
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
EV/EBIT
5.9x
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
EV/Sales
0.9x
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
P/FCF
14.1x
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
FCF yield
7.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Dividend yield
1.6%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Shareholder yield (distributions)
1.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024

1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.

Valuation

olivLaw classification

Attractive profile

Score: 81 / 100

A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.

score >= 65 · margin_of_safety >= 0.15 · agreement in ['high', 'medium']

Closing price

680.00 EUR

04 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series

Market cap: 269.2 m EUR

Key indicators

Market capitalisation
269.2 m EUR
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
P/E (TTM)
11.0x
computed by olivLawFY 2024
P/B
2.2x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
EV/EBITDA
5.4x
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
ROE
21.3%
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Net margin
13.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Revenue growth (YoY)
-4.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Dividend yield
1.6%
computed by olivLawFY 2024

Coverage and freshness

32/37 reporting lines present
Latest full fiscal year: 2024
Latest reported period: 31 Dec 2024
Latest balance sheet date: 31 Dec 2024
Share count (cover of the latest filing), as of: 31 Dec 2024
Source: esefpublished 24 Sept 2025
verified 94derived 6

The data is older than the freshness threshold.

Score by group

  • Quality88
  • Returns54
  • Valuation71
  • Balance sheet100

Estimated value range

Low
658.46
EUR per share
Mid
915.64
EUR per share
High
1,101.39
EUR per share
Price: 680.00 EUR
The price is within the range
Potential to the central value: 34.7% (value / price − 1)
Margin of safety: 25.7% (1 − price / value)
Agreement between methods: medium · 3 methods used · 2 independent bases

The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 473.79 – 1,455.85 EUR.

Methods computed but outside the aggregate range: Dividend discount (DDM) (a small share of earnings is paid as dividends (capital returns through buybacks): the dividend model does not describe the value and stays outside the aggregate).

Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.

Method ranges (EUR per share)

— — Mid · ▏ Price

Valuation methods

  • DCF (discounted cash flow)799.44 – 1,101.39 (Mid 915.64)
    WACC 8.5% · starting FCFF 19.3 m EUR · terminal value share of EV 73%
    The WACC × g sensitivity gives the method's bounds; these are not probabilities.
    Reverse DCF: starting growth implied by the price (fading linearly to terminal growth, everything else fixed): -20.8%
  • Peers: EV/EBITDA473.79 – 1,071.07 (Mid 606.45)
    6 companies used · median multiple 4.5x · quartiles 2.9x – 10.4x
    CFEB.BR, DEME.BR, EKOP.BR, FOU.BR, JEN.BR, MIKO.BR
  • Peers: P/E658.46 – 1,455.85 (Mid 942.66)
    24 companies used · median multiple 15.3x · quartiles 10.7x – 23.6x
    ACKB.BR, AGS.BR, AZE.BR, BANI.BR, BAR.BR, BEKB.BR, BELYS.BR, BPOST.BR, CAMB.BR, CFEB.BR, COLR.BR, DECB.BR, DEME.BR, DIE.BR, ECONB.BR, ELI.BR, EVS.BR, FAGR.BR, FLOB.BR, FOU.BR, IBAB.BR, JEN.BR, KIN.BR, MELE.BR
  • Dividend discount (DDM)outside the aggregate149.67 – 204.09 (Mid 172.70)
    a small share of earnings is paid as dividends (capital returns through buybacks): the dividend model does not describe the value and stays outside the aggregate

Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)

Risk-free rate
3.0%
Equity risk premium
5.5%
Beta (default)
1.00
Cost of equity
8.5%
Terminal growth
2.0%

Factor scorecard

Attractive profile · Score 81/100

FactorValueScoreWeight used
ROIC · Quality97.1%100 (vs peers)13%
Net margin · Quality13.1%87 (vs peers)8%
FCF conversion · Quality77.9%68 (on a fixed band)8%
Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growthunavailableunavailable—
EPS CAGR 3Y · Growthunavailableunavailable—
Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet-3.1x100 (vs peers)13%
Interest coverage · Balance sheet71.5x100 (on a fixed band)8%
Current ratio · Balance sheet2.6x100 (on a fixed band)5%
P/E (TTM) · Valuation11.0x78 (vs peers)13%
EV/EBITDA · Valuation5.4x50 (vs peers)13%
FCF yield · Valuation7.1%88 (on a fixed band)10%
Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns1.7%24 (on a fixed band)8%
Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns22.9%100 (on a fixed band)5%

Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.

Score groups

  • Balance sheet100/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
  • Growth· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
  • Quality88/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
  • Returns54/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
  • Valuation71/100 · 3/3 factors with a value

A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.

Memo

MOURY CONSTRUCT (MOUR.BR). Latest full fiscal year: 2024; data up to 2024-12-31.

Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 186.3 m EUR in 2024; YoY growth -4.0%; net margin 13.1%; ROE 21.3%; net debt/EBITDA -3.1x.

The estimated value range is 658.46–1,101.39 EUR per share (median of 3 methods, agreement: medium); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 915.64 EUR, the price of 680.00 EUR leaves a potential of 34.7% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of 25.7% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.

olivLaw score 81/100, methodological classification: attractive profile (score, margin of safety and method agreement together; not a judgement of the right price). Groups assessed only in part: growth. Not investment advice.

Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.

What supports the thesis

  • ROIC: 97.1%
  • Net margin: 13.1%
  • Net debt / EBITDA: -3.1x
  • Interest coverage: 71.5x
  • Current ratio: 2.6x
  • P/E (TTM): 11.0x
  • FCF yield: 7.1%
  • Payout ratio (FCF): 22.9%

What contradicts it

  • Shareholder yield (distributions): 1.7%

Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): Revenue CAGR 3Y, EPS CAGR 3Y.

Versus the vertical median

Listed companies from Belgium · same country · compared with 39 companies

Multiples and returns vs the median

P/E
11.0x
vertical median 16.9x
below median (−34.8%)
EV/EBITDA
5.4x
vertical median 8.6x
below median (−36.6%)
P/S
1.4x
vertical median 1.0x
above median (+38.3%)
P/B
2.2x
vertical median 1.1x
above median (+91.9%)
ROE
21.3%
vertical median 8.3%
above median (+157.6%)
Net margin
13.1%
vertical median 3.8%
above median (+247.6%)
EBIT margin
15.6%
vertical median 7.9%
above median (+97.6%)
Revenue YoY
-4.0%
vertical median 1.0%
below median (−500.6%)
Net debt/EBITDA
-3.1x
vertical median 0.5x
below median (−698.0%)
Dividend yield
1.6%
vertical median 2.0%
below median (−20.6%)

Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)

Companies in the vertical

Market capP/EROENet marginRevenue YoY1A / 3A
ELI.BRElia Group11.7 bn22.89.6%13.6%−2.0%+25% / +31%
LOTB.BRLotus Bakeries11.4 bn66.120.9%12.7%+10.0%+81% / +75%
GBLB.BRGroupe Bruxelles Lambert - Groep Brussel Lambert10.5 bn82.10.8%2.1%+1.0%+6% / +8%
DIE.BRD'ieteren Group9.8 bn23.2—5.3%−1.5%+22% / +17%
ACKB.BRAckermans & Van Haaren8.9 bn22.38.4%7.6%+18.6%+22% / +78%
COLR.BRColruyt Group4.4 bn14.39.4%2.9%+3.1%+9% / −8%
DEME.BRDeme Group4.3 bn12.315.5%8.3%+1.3%+22% / +74%
AZE.BRAzelis Group2.9 bn16.26.6%4.3%+1.5%+29% / −42%
MELE.BRMelexis2.2 bn13.030.7%18.4%−3.3%+4% / −35%
BEKB.BRNV Bekaert SA2.1 bn30.73.1%1.8%−6.4%+10% / −5%
FAGR.BRFagron1.8 bn21.816.7%9.2%+14.3%+12% / +38%
KIN.BRKinepolis Group1.3 bn33.319.3%7.0%−4.5%+59% / +9%
JEN.BRJensen Group695.4 m16.915.1%9.1%+13.3%+26% / +107%
BAR.BRBarco576.4 m9.37.9%6.7%−9.9%−47% / −58%
IBAB.BRIon Beam Applications484.9 m39.410.7%2.1%+24.5%+47% / +51%
DECB.BRDeceuninck343.4 m24.74.3%1.7%−4.5%+9% / +9%
CAMB.BRCampine280.6 m12.628.6%6.1%+13.4%−9% / +169%
MOUR.BRMoury Construct269.2 m11.021.3%13.1%−4.0%+14% / +82%
CFEB.BRAannemingsmaatschappij Cfe266.8 m11.19.9%2.0%−5.3%+22% / +48%
EVS.BREvs Broadcast Equipment248.1 m6.120.8%21.7%+14.3%−48% / −35%
BPOST.BRBpost228.6 m3.56.3%1.5%−2.6%−40% / −75%
ECONB.BREconocom Group205.3 m39.51.2%0.2%+4.3%−4% / −37%
MONNI.BRKeyware Technologies180.0 m170.63.5%4.5%−5.9%0% / −13%
IMMO.BRImmobel176.1 m—-7.4%-25.2%−32.8%−22% / −34%
HYSG.BRHybrid Software Group PLC120.0 m—-2.5%-5.5%+7.2%−5% / +12%

1- and 3-year price returns: for MOUR.BR from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.

olivLaw engine forecast

The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.

The engine has no published run for this company yet.

Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)

Illustrative scenarios

Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.

Bear
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Base
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Bull
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Nothing is saved.

Estimated price (EUR)

Estimated priceBearBaseBull
1 years
367.76
Total return -45% · Per year -45%
653.06
Total return -2% · Per year -2%
987.65
Total return 47% · Per year 47%
3 years
298.79
Total return -53% · Per year -22%
602.34
Total return -7% · Per year -2%
1,008.26
Total return 54% · Per year 15%
5 years
242.76
Total return -60% · Per year -17%
555.56
Total return -11% · Per year -2%
1,029.31
Total return 61% · Per year 10%
What moves the 3-year price the most
  • Exit P/E± 150.58
  • Net margin± 105.41
  • Annual revenue growth± 94.16
  • Annual dilution± 8.86

AI analysis

AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

In brief

Moury Construct is a Belgian construction and renovation group active mainly in the Liège region, which reported a turnover of 186.340 thousand EUR 1 in 2024. The company faces a slowdown in revenue growth compared with the prior year, while its sustainability commitments are being reconfigured in light of the Omnibus directive.

SWOT

Strengths

  • A stable governance structure, with a board overseeing risks, and a long-standing entrepreneurial culture.
  • A diversified project portfolio, ranging from public buildings to student housing and heritage restorations.
  • High profitability and a consolidated balance sheet that give flexibility through economic cycles.

Weaknesses

  • Dependence on the regional Belgian market limits geographic diversification.
  • No permanent internal audit function, and committees that meet fewer times than the governance code recommends.
  • Large current assets could put pressure on liquidity if payments are delayed.

Opportunities

  • Growing renewable energy activity through photovoltaic panels on newly built or renovated buildings.
  • Rising demand for energy renovations and sustainable buildings.
  • A voluntary VSME alignment could facilitate access to green financing.

Threats

  • Changes to ESG reporting directives could generate additional compliance costs.
  • Lower public orders or delayed projects could weigh on turnover.
  • Rising material and labour costs could compress margins.

Risks

  • Geographic concentrationmedium

    Activity concentrated in the Liège region makes the group sensitive to local economic conditions.

  • Liquidity and working capitalmedium

    A large volume of current assets could raise the risk of a gap between expenses and collections.

  • ESG compliancelow

    Changes to the reporting framework could require revising internal data collection processes.

  • Governancemedium

    Derogations from the Belgian code, such as the low number of independent directors, could be viewed critically by investors.

  • Project cyclehigh

    Large projects can be affected by delays or cost overruns.

Investment thesis

What would need to be true (bull case)

  • If profitability stays high, the group could finance new projects and dividends from its own resources.
  • Expansion in renewable energy could add a steadier stream of revenue.
  • A solid balance sheet could allow the company to seize opportunities in the renovation market.

What would break the thesis

  • If turnover keeps declining, profitability could be compressed.
  • Geographic concentration could expose the group to a local drop in demand.
  • ESG compliance costs could rise as regulation changes.

What to watch

  • Trend in turnover and operating margins2025
  • Decision on voluntary alignment with the VSME standard2025
  • Appointment of a third independent director at the general meeting27 May 2025
  • Development of liquidity and working capitalnext 10-K

Products, market & competition

AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

The business

Moury Construct SA, based in Belgium, carries out construction and renovation work on buildings, including student housing projects, public buildings and heritage restorations, according to its 2024 annual report 1. The group includes several specialised subsidiaries, among them BEMAT, D-FI and MOURYLUX, and had 343 employees at 31 December 2024 1. The company states that it applies the principles of the Belgian Corporate Governance Code 2020, with a few derogations justified by its size 1.

Beyond its core construction activity, the group produces renewable energy from about 1.550 m2 of photovoltaic panels mounted on facades and roofs, with operating data reported as of January 2025 1. Its sustainability work is structured around a double materiality analysis validated by the board on 9 December 2024 1.

The group's profitability profile remains solid, with a profit after tax of 24.422 thousand EUR in 2024, almost stable compared with the previous year, while turnover edged down 1. The family-based character of the group shapes its governance and executive remuneration policy 1.

Segments

Construction and renovation

The main segment covers the construction and renovation of residential, student, cultural and sports buildings, such as the swimming pool in Huy or the exhibition halls in Liège, according to the report 1. It generates most of the group's turnover 1.

Specialised subsidiaries

The subsidiaries BEMAT, D-FI, MOURYLUX and the Entreprises G. Moury entities cover complementary activities, and staff distribution shows different weights among them 1. D-FI also includes its subsidiary Volt-air SA 1.

Market context

The group operates mainly in the Belgian construction market, particularly in the Liège region, where it carries out heritage renovation and public construction work 1. Demand in this segment depends on public and private orders and on bank financing conditions 1.

The regional market remains competitive, and the company relies on long-standing relationships with clients and banking partners to sustain its project pipeline 1.

Trends

  • ESG transition and the Omnibus directivemixed

    The company is considering a voluntary alignment with the VSME standard as an alternative to the CSRD framework, which could simplify reporting if the Omnibus directive is adopted 1.

  • Energy efficiency on job sitestailwind

    Adopting more efficient technologies and recycled materials could reduce the costs and carbon footprint of projects 1.

  • Pressure on marginsheadwind

    The slight decline in turnover in 2024 points to more cautious demand or more intense competition, which could weigh on future results 1.

  • Working capital needsheadwind

    The rise in current assets may reflect longer projects, which could strain liquidity if client payments are delayed 1.

Competitive position

Moury Construct competes with other construction and renovation groups in Belgium and in the Liège region, both on public and private projects 1. The sources provided do not name competitors, so the analysis stays limited to the general market context.

The competitive advantages cited in the report relate to family experience, internal skills and partner relationships, which support participation in complex projects 1.

  • Other regional Belgian builders

    Private or locally listed companies working on similar types of works in the Liège region, not listed in the US according to the available sources.

  • Heritage renovation firms

    Specialist firms restoring listed buildings that compete with the group on comparable projects.

  • Builders with energy activities

    Companies combining construction with renewable energy solutions, competing in the group's photovoltaic segment.

  • Student housing developers

    Operators building student accommodation, a segment where the company has delivered large-scale projects.

News & filings

In the press

No news in our archive over the last 180 days.

Annual reports (ESEF)

Sources

  1. [1] Annual report, fiscal year ended 2024-12-31 (ESEF) · SEC / Moury Construct SA · 31 Dec 2024

Figures computed by olivLaw from ESEF annual reports and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.

Moury Construct SA (MOUR.BR): stock, results, valuation and forecast · olivLaw