olivlawolivlaw

olivLaw · European equity research

NX Filtration N.V. NXFIL.AS

Netherlands · Euronext Amsterdam · ISIN NL0015000D50 · Vertical: Listed companies from Netherlands

3.01EUR0.00% · 1 dayClose 05 Nov 2026

NX Filtration develops hollow fiber HFNF nanofiltration membranes for water treatment, sold mainly as modules to original equipment manufacturers and municipal clients. The company started its new large-scale factory in 2024 and targets revenue growth of 50% to 70% in 2025, making the coming year a key test of scaling the business.

At the close of 05 Nov 2026, NX Filtration N.V. (NXFIL.AS) stock was 3.01 EUR (+0.00% on the day), with market capitalisation 169.5 m EUR, beta 0.37, 52-week range 1.92–4.07 EUR.

Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: ESEF annual reports and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.

Market cap
169.5 m EUR
shares as of 31 Dec 2024
P/E (TTM)
unavailable
Diluted EPS TTM -0.41 · TTM to 31 Dec 2024
E/P (TTM)
-13.62%
TTM to 31 Dec 2024
Dividend yield
unavailable
Beta (2y)
0.37
Volatility (1y) 46%
52-week range
1.924.07

Price history

Loading chart…

Technical reading

RSI (14)
37.0
weak (30–45)
Bollinger (20, 2)
3.02 – 3.38
below the lower band · %B -0.03 · band width 11.2%
SMA 50 / 200
3.21 / 2.92
mixed trend
MACD (12, 26, 9)
-0.05 / -0.02
MACD below signal

Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).

Performance

CompanyEURO STOXX 50vs EURO STOXX 50Vertical median
1 month−9.1%−0.6%−8.4 pp—
3 months−8.8%−4.2%−4.6 pp—
6 months+10.7%+4.3%+6.3 pp—
Year to date+7.7%+7.5%+0.2 pp—
1 year+9.5%+9.9%−0.5 pp−0.2%
3 years−53.8%+49.8%−103.6 pp+2.2%
5 years−73.8%+42.8%−116.7 pp—
Max drawdown (1y)
−31.7%
18 Dec 2025 → 05 Feb 2026
Max drawdown (5y)
−84.5%
15 Nov 2021 → 05 Feb 2026
Compound annual growth (5y)
−23.5%
EURO STOXX 50 +7.4%

Price returns, dividends excluded.

Quarterly results

ESEF annual reports carry no quarters: the results are annual (below).

E/P over time

E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.

Fiscal years

Fiscal year202220232024
Revenue7.5 m7.2 m10.1 m
Revenue YoYunavailable−4.1%+39.3%
Net income-8.6 m-23.3 m-23.1 m
Net income YoYunavailableunavailableunavailable
Diluted EPS-0.17-0.47-0.41
Diluted EPS YoYunavailableunavailableunavailable
net %-114.5%-321.8%-228.9%
Free cash flow-27.4 m-54.7 m-45.3 m

Balance sheet & financial health

Fiscal year 2024 · 31 Dec 2024

Cash
53.4 m EUR
Financial debt
25.0 m EUR
Net debt
-28.4 m EUR
Equity
121.7 m EUR
Total assets
156.3 m EUR
Debt / equity
0.21x
Current ratio
8.30x
ROE
-19.1%
ROA
-15.8%
FCF margin
-448.9%

Financial statements (source on every figure)

Revenue and net income (EUR)

Margins

Income statement · EUR

Revenue
2022
7.5 m
2023
7.2 m
2024
10.1 m

esef· 15 Apr 2025verified

Research & development
2022
843.0 k
2023
596.0 k
2024
786.0 k

esef· 15 Apr 2025verified

Operating income
2022
-11.6 m
2023
-16.3 m
2024
-23.8 m

esef· 15 Apr 2025verified

Pre-tax income
2022
-11.9 m
2023
-14.3 m
2024
-23.1 m

esef· 15 Apr 2025verified

Income tax
2022
-3.3 m
2023
8.9 m
2024
20.0 k

esef· 15 Apr 2025verified

Net income
2022
-8.6 m
2023
-23.3 m
2024
-23.1 m

esef· 15 Apr 2025verified

Diluted EPS
2022
-0.17
2023
-0.47
2024
-0.41

esef· 15 Apr 2025verified

Balance sheet · EUR

Cash
2022
104.3 m
2023
49.9 m
2024
53.4 m

esef· 15 Apr 2025verified

Receivables
2022
7.2 m
2023
9.1 m
2024
5.5 m

esef· 15 Apr 2025verified

Inventories
2022
6.3 m
2023
15.1 m
2024
18.1 m

esef· 15 Apr 2025verified

Current assets
2022
117.7 m
2023
74.0 m
2024
77.0 m

esef· 15 Apr 2025verified

Property, plant & equipment, net
2022
18.5 m
2023
57.9 m
2024
75.1 m

esef· 15 Apr 2025verified

Intangibles (excl. goodwill)
2022
2.4 m
2023
2.6 m
2024
3.7 m

esef· 15 Apr 2025verified

Total assets
2022
149.3 m
2023
136.0 m
2024
156.3 m

esef· 15 Apr 2025verified

Accounts payable
2022
5.0 m
2023
15.1 m
2024
9.1 m

esef· 15 Apr 2025verified

Long-term debt
2022
—
2023
0
2024
25.0 m

esef· 15 Apr 2025verified

Current liabilities
2022
5.5 m
2023
15.6 m
2024
9.3 m

esef· 15 Apr 2025verified

Total liabilities
2022
6.8 m
2023
16.6 m
2024
34.6 m

esef· 15 Apr 2025verified

Equity
2022
142.5 m
2023
119.5 m
2024
121.7 m

esef· 15 Apr 2025verified

Shares outstanding at year end
2022
50.8 m
2023
49.6 m
2024
56.3 m

esef· 15 Apr 2025derived

Cash flow · EUR

Operating cash flow
2022
-15.7 m
2023
-11.7 m
2024
-21.2 m

esef· 15 Apr 2025verified

Capex
2022
11.7 m
2023
43.0 m
2024
24.1 m

esef· 15 Apr 2025verified

Free cash flow
2022
-27.4 m ≈
2023
-54.7 m ≈
2024
-45.3 m ≈

esef· 15 Apr 2025derived

Investing cash flow
2022
-12.7 m
2023
-43.9 m
2024
-25.9 m

esef· 15 Apr 2025verified

Financing cash flow
2022
-787.0 k
2023
1.3 m
2024
50.5 m

esef· 15 Apr 2025verified

Computed indicators

Growth

Revenue growth (YoY)
39.3%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Revenue CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
Revenue CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
EBIT growth (YoY)
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
Net income growth (YoY)
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
Net income CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
Net income CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
EPS growth (YoY)
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
EPS CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
EPS CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
FCF growth (YoY)
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive

Profitability

Gross margin
unavailable
input data missing
EBITDA margin
unavailable
input data missing
EBIT margin
-235.6%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Net margin
-228.9%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
FCF margin
-448.9%
computed by olivLawFY 2024

Returns

ROE
-19.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
ROA
-15.8%
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
ROIC
-24.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
ROCE
-16.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Payout ratio (EPS)
unavailable
input data missing
Payout ratio (FCF)
unavailable
input data missing

Balance sheet

Net debt
-28.4 m EUR
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Net debt / EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
Debt / equity
0.2x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Interest coverage
unavailable
input data missing

Liquidity

Current ratio
8.3x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Quick ratio
6.3x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Cash ratio
5.7x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024

Cash

Operating cash flow
-21.2 m EUR
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Capital expenditure
24.1 m EUR
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Free cash flow
-45.3 m EUR
computed by olivLawFY 2024
FCF conversion
unavailable
insufficient data
Cash conversion
unavailable
input data missing

Efficiency

Days sales outstanding
263 days
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Days inventory outstanding
unavailable
input data missing
Days payables outstanding
unavailable
input data missing
Cash conversion cycle
unavailable
input data missing

Market and valuation

Market capitalisation
169.5 m EUR
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Enterprise value
141.1 m EUR
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Market cap / net income TTM
unavailable
insufficient data
P/E (TTM)
unavailable
insufficient data
Earnings yield
-13.6%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
P/B
1.4x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
P/S
16.8x
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
EV/EBIT
unavailable
insufficient data
EV/Sales
14.0x
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
P/FCF
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
FCF yield
-26.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Dividend yield
unavailable
no dividend in the structured statements; a missing line is not a confirmed zero
Shareholder yield (distributions)
unavailable
input data missing

1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.

Valuation

olivLaw classification

Insufficient data
What is missing
  • indicators available: 4 of at least 6
  • score weight coverage: 29.2% of at least 60%
  • valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1

A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.

Closing price

3.01 EUR

05 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series

Market cap: 169.5 m EUR

Key indicators

Market capitalisation
169.5 m EUR
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
P/E (TTM)
unavailable
insufficient data
P/B
1.4x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
ROE
-19.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Net margin
-228.9%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Revenue growth (YoY)
39.3%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Dividend yield
unavailable
no dividend in the structured statements; a missing line is not a confirmed zero

Coverage and freshness

25/37 reporting lines present
Latest full fiscal year: 2024
Latest reported period: 31 Dec 2024
Latest balance sheet date: 31 Dec 2024
Share count (cover of the latest filing), as of: 31 Dec 2024
Source: esefpublished 15 Apr 2025
verified 76derived 3

The data is older than the freshness threshold.

Score by group

29% · Insufficient data

Estimated value range

unavailable — no valuation method could be computed

Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.

Valuation methods

  • DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · input data missing
  • Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · input data missing
  • Peers: P/Eunavailable · the base of the ratio is not positive
  • Dividend discount (DDM)unavailable · the company pays no dividend: a dividend model needs an explicit initiation assumption

no valuation method could be computed

Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)

Risk-free rate
3.0%
Equity risk premium
5.5%
Beta (default)
1.00
Cost of equity
8.5%
Terminal growth
2.0%

Factor scorecard

Insufficient data

Minimum-evidence gate: indicators available: 4 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 29.2% of at least 60%; valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1

FactorValueScoreWeight used
ROIC · Quality-24.5%4 (vs peers)36%
Net margin · Quality-228.9%3 (vs peers)21%
FCF conversion · Qualityunavailableunavailable—
Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growthunavailableunavailable—
EPS CAGR 3Y · Growthunavailableunavailable—
Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheetunavailableunavailable—
Interest coverage · Balance sheetunavailableunavailable—
Current ratio · Balance sheet8.3x100 (on a fixed band)14%
P/E (TTM) · Valuationunavailableunavailable—
EV/EBITDA · Valuationunavailableunavailable—
FCF yield · Valuation-26.7%0 (on a fixed band)29%
Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returnsunavailableunavailable—
Payout ratio (FCF) · Returnsunavailableunavailable—

Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.

Score groups

  • Balance sheet· partial100/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
  • Growth· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
  • Quality3/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
  • Returns· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
  • Valuation· partial0/100 · 1/3 factors with a value

A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.

Memo

NX Filtration N.V. (NXFIL.AS). Latest full fiscal year: 2024; data up to 2024-12-31.

Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 10.1 m EUR in 2024; YoY growth 39.3%; net margin -228.9%; ROE -19.1%.

Valuation cannot be computed from the available data.

Insufficient data for a verdict (indicators available: 4 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 29.2% of at least 60%; valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1).

Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.

What supports the thesis

  • Current ratio: 8.3x

What contradicts it

  • ROIC: -24.5%
  • Net margin: -228.9%
  • FCF yield: -26.7%

Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): FCF conversion, Revenue CAGR 3Y, EPS CAGR 3Y, Net debt / EBITDA, Interest coverage, P/E (TTM), EV/EBITDA, Shareholder yield (distributions), Payout ratio (FCF).

Versus the vertical median

Listed companies from Netherlands · same country · compared with 39 companies

Multiples and returns vs the median

P/E
—
vertical median 20.2x
EV/EBITDA
—
vertical median 10.6x
P/S
16.8x
vertical median 0.8x
above median (+1,933.2%)
P/B
1.4x
vertical median 2.2x
below median (−35.7%)
ROE
-19.1%
vertical median 4.3%
below median (−543.2%)
Net margin
-228.9%
vertical median 1.9%
below median (−12,244.8%)
EBIT margin
-235.6%
vertical median 3.9%
below median (−6,071.9%)
Revenue YoY
39.3%
vertical median 3.4%
above median (+1,073.1%)
Net debt/EBITDA
—
vertical median 0.7x
Dividend yield
—
vertical median 2.6%

Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)

Companies in the vertical

Market capP/EROENet marginRevenue YoY1A / 3A
ASML.ASASML Holding N.V.485.6 bn47.644.2%31.3%+15.6%+38% / +101%
DSFIR.ASDSM-Firmenich AG33.7 bn120.51.2%2.2%+20.4%+60% / +30%
AD.ASKoninklijke Ahold Delhaize N.V.31.2 bn13.915.3%2.5%+3.4%−3% / +30%
ASM.ASASM International N.V.31.2 bn43.318.7%22.8%+8.2%+34% / +35%
ADYEN.ASAdyen N.V.28.1 bn26.622.3%40.1%+18.9%−33% / −17%
HAL.ASHAL Trust15.5 bn9.710.5%12.8%+1.2%+22% / +47%
EXO.ASExor N.V.15.0 bn—-10.6%—−100.0%+1% / −18%
BESI.ASBE Semiconductor Industries N.V.11.2 bn84.928.7%22.3%−2.7%+8% / +10%
AKZA.ASAkzo Nobel N.V.10.7 bn17.013.8%6.3%−5.2%+12% / −11%
AALB.ASAalberts N.V.4.5 bn25.47.2%5.7%−5.3%+48% / +13%
ARCAD.ASArcadis N.V.4.2 bn20.218.3%4.3%−2.4%+24% / +2%
BNJ.ASBanijay Group N.V.3.4 bn13.8343.8%5.1%+1.6%−11% / −8%
BAMNB.ASKoninklijke BAM Groep N.V.3.3 bn41.89.1%1.3%+2.9%+47% / +400%
BFIT.ASBasic-Fit N.V.2.0 bn138.23.6%1.0%+16.9%+7% / +16%
CRBN.ASCorbion N.V.1.6 bn8.327.3%14.9%+1.9%+40% / +55%
ECMPA.ASEurocommercial Properties N.V.1.4 bn11.25.9%45.4%+4.2%−4% / +19%
FUR.ASFugro N.V.985.3 m—-1.5%-1.1%−18.8%−0% / −49%
ACOMO.ASAcomo N.V.685.9 m15.210.7%3.3%+7.6%−3% / +37%
FAST.ASFastned B.V.663.0 m—-28.2%-21.7%+66.1%+60% / +25%
FFARM.ASForFarmers N.V.479.4 m9.614.5%1.6%+14.8%+22% / +123%
BRNL.ASBrunel International N.V.383.2 m125.51.0%0.3%−10.8%−6% / −29%
ENVI.ASEnvipco Holding N.V.224.1 m—-12.7%-11.9%−20.8%−25% / +47%
ALFEN.ASAlfen N.V.219.8 m—-0.1%-0.0%−10.7%−4% / −78%
CMCOM.ASCM.com N.V.192.5 m—-22.2%-1.5%−5.4%+23% / −30%
NXFIL.ASNX Filtration N.V.169.5 m—-19.1%-228.9%+39.3%+11% / −52%

1- and 3-year price returns: for NXFIL.AS from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.

olivLaw engine forecast

The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.

The engine has no published run for this company yet.

Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)

Illustrative scenarios

Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.

Bear
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Base
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Bull
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Nothing is saved.

Estimated price (EUR)

Estimated priceBearBaseBull
1 years
insufficient data
Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
insufficient data
Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
insufficient data
Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
3 years
insufficient data
Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
insufficient data
Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
insufficient data
Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
5 years
insufficient data
Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
insufficient data
Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
insufficient data
Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
What moves the 3-year price the most

    AI analysis

    AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

    In brief

    NX Filtration develops hollow fiber HFNF nanofiltration membranes for water treatment, sold mainly as modules to original equipment manufacturers and municipal clients. The company started its new large-scale factory in 2024 and targets revenue growth of 50% to 70% in 2025, making the coming year a key test of scaling the business 1.

    SWOT

    Strengths

    • Patented HFNF technology that reduces energy use and removes chemical pretreatment gives clients a cost advantage 1.
    • The new factory was started up according to schedule and within the planned capex budget, supporting capacity for larger volumes 1.
    • The company has also gained sustainability recognition through its B Corp certification and internal ESG framework 1.

    Weaknesses

    • Revenue depends on a relatively small number of customers and OEM relationships, and losing them would have a significant impact 1.
    • The company has not yet reached break-even operations, and the timing of that goal depends on the pace of growth 1.
    • Many projects are still at pilot stage, and not all of them convert into full-scale installations 1.

    Opportunities

    • If OEMs integrate the technology widely into their systems, the company could accelerate adoption across several markets 1.
    • Regulation, emerging contaminants and industrial sustainability demand could open new customer categories 1.
    • Building its global sales and distribution network could allow faster roll-out of the product in new geographic markets 1.

    Threats

    • Large competitors with greater research budgets could launch similar products or improvements that reduce the company's market share 1.
    • Changes in decarbonisation policy or incentives could reduce demand for the company's solutions 1.
    • Competitive pressure could lead to price cuts from rivals with lower production costs 1.

    Risks

    • Dependence on OEMs and large customershigh

      If relationships with original equipment manufacturers do not develop, the company could lose significant order volumes 1.

    • Customer acceptance of the technologyhigh

      If governments and companies are not convinced of HFNF effectiveness, the company could struggle to generate significant revenue 1.

    • Municipal clientsmedium

      Public procurement processes, budget decisions and government contracting requirements could delay projects 1.

    • Need for additional financingmedium

      The company may need more financing, which might not be available on favourable terms or at all 1.

    • Pilot system performancemedium

      If products do not perform as expected, the company could be required to repair or improve them, affecting margins 1.

    Investment thesis

    What would need to be true (bull case)

    • If the HFNF technology confirms its cost and energy advantages in full-scale projects, the company could benefit from structural demand for clean water 1.
    • The new factory, started in 2024, could support volume growth if OEM demand materialises 1.
    • The 2025 revenue growth target could show whether pilot projects turn into repeat orders 1.

    What would break the thesis

    • If HFNF adoption remains slow compared with conventional technologies, the company could find it hard to reach break-even operations 1.
    • Dependence on a small number of customers and OEMs could make revenue volatile and hard to forecast 1.
    • If large competitors invest in similar technologies, the company's pricing position could come under pressure 1.

    What to watch

    • Delivery of the 2025 total revenue growth target2025
    • Conversion of pilot projects into full-scale installations and repeat orders2025
    • Timing of break-even operations and details presented at the Capital Markets Day2025

    Products, market & competition

    AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

    The business

    NX Filtration N.V. is a Netherlands-based company that sells HFNF membranes (inside-out hollow fiber nanofiltration), based on patented technology and production methods. Products are sold as modules, usually through OEM partners who integrate the technology into their systems, and end customers include governments, municipalities and industrial companies. The commercial model starts with pilot systems that customers test before deciding on a demo or full-scale installation 1. In 2024 the company started up a new large-scale module factory with expanded capacity 1.

    The company describes its technology as removing micropollutants, colour and selected salts in one step, without chemical pretreatment and with lower energy use 1. It says this allows competitive operating costs for clients, and its pricing is based on total cost of ownership comparisons with conventional technologies 1.

    On sustainability, the company became a certified B Corp in 2024 and states that its products enable emission savings over module lifetimes by avoiding chemicals and energy used in conventional water treatment 1.

    Segments

    HFNF and UF membrane modules

    The main segment is sales of membrane modules, especially HFNF and to a lesser extent UF. The company sold roughly 3,800 modules in these categories in 2024, and revenue depends on converting pilot projects into full-scale installations 1.

    Pilot systems and demo projects

    Pilot systems are the entry stage into customer relationships and a pipeline for follow-on orders. Management says the pilot fleet has provided insight into the most favourable product-market combinations, which it uses to channel OEMs toward full-scale projects 1.

    Technical services and support

    The company offers on-site commissioning, technical support and training by its engineers, which forms part of the model for converting pilots into projects 1.

    Market context

    The market is driven by structural water scarcity and water quality problems, including the fact that much wastewater returns to nature untreated, and management notes that about two-thirds of the world population may face water shortages by the end of 2025 1. The company observes that conventional technologies such as reverse osmosis, UF and traditional nanofiltration are large and well established, which may slow adoption of HFNF 1.

    Demand also depends on sustainability trends, regulation and corporate water footprint reduction in sectors such as agriculture, food and beverage, textiles, power, mining and semiconductors; the company states these trends could change due to factors outside its control 1.

    Trends

    • Regulation and climate pressuretailwind

      Governments and local authorities are adopting stricter environmental standards and customers are asking for products that contribute to decarbonisation, which supports demand for HFNF solutions 1.

    • Water scarcity and pollutiontailwind

      Lack of access to drinkable water and rising requirements to remove micropollutants and nanoplastics increase interest in advanced filtration 1.

    • Changes in incentive policiesheadwind

      If economic incentives for decarbonisation are modified or removed, demand for the company's products could fall significantly 1.

    • Market inertia toward new technologiesmixed

      Customers and authorities tend to stay with well-established conventional technologies, which may make HFNF adoption slower than expected 1.

    Competitive position

    The company says the water treatment market is highly competitive, with large international competitors and smaller regional players that have global distribution networks and economies of scale. Competition comes from conventional technologies such as reverse osmosis, adsorption and oxidation, as well as from similar or alternative products 1.

    The company competes on price, technology performance, delivery times, energy use and sustainability benefits, and aims to use its lower operating cost advantage. It warns that larger players investing in HFNF or UF research could affect its market position 1.

    • Reverse osmosis suppliers

      Well-established conventional technology offered by large global players; the source does not name individual companies.

    • Adsorption and oxidation providers

      Conventional treatment processes competing with the company, offered by organisations with global sales networks.

    • Regional water treatment players

      Smaller competitors in certain markets that may have better access to local governments and industrial relationships.

    • New entrants with greater financial resources

      Companies not yet competing that could enter the market and change the competitive environment.

    News & filings

    In the press

    No news in our archive over the last 180 days.

    Annual reports (ESEF)

    Sources

    1. [1] Annual report, fiscal year ended 2024-12-31 (ESEF) · SEC / NX Filtration N.V. · 31 Dec 2024

    Figures computed by olivLaw from ESEF annual reports and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.