olivlawolivlaw

olivLaw · European equity research

Randstad N.V. RAND.AS

Netherlands · Euronext Amsterdam · ISIN NL0000379121 · Vertical: Listed companies from Netherlands

41.71EUR+0.43% · 1 dayClose 05 Nov 2026

Randstad N.V. is one of the largest human resources and recruitment companies in the world, connecting talent with clients through specialized services and digital platforms. The company is adapting its business model to artificial intelligence and digital marketplaces, which could lower its cost to serve and speed up placements, a context that matters as the labor market shifts quickly. Its operational footprint is broad, with 4,034 offices across 39 markets.

At the close of 05 Nov 2026, Randstad N.V. (RAND.AS) stock was 41.71 EUR (+0.43% on the day), with market capitalisation 7.5 bn EUR, P/E 25.1 on diluted EPS of 1.66 EUR over the last 12 months, dividend yield 8.51%, beta 0.86, 52-week range 21.61–42.03 EUR.

Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: ESEF annual reports and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.

Market cap
7.5 bn EUR
shares as of 31 Dec 2025
P/E (TTM)
25.1
Diluted EPS TTM 1.66 · TTM to 31 Dec 2025
E/P (TTM)
3.98%
TTM to 31 Dec 2025
Dividend yield
8.51%
DPS 12m 3.55
Beta (2y)
0.86
Volatility (1y) 42%
52-week range
21.6142.03

Price history

Loading chart…

Technical reading

RSI (14)
65.3
strong (55–70)
Bollinger (20, 2)
32.57 – 44.59
in the upper half of the band · %B 0.76 · band width 31.1%
SMA 50 / 200
37.56 / 30.84
uptrend (price > SMA50 > SMA200)
MACD (12, 26, 9)
1.45 / 1.14
MACD above signal

Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).

Performance

CompanyEURO STOXX 50vs EURO STOXX 50Vertical median
1 month+18.2%−0.6%+18.8 pp—
3 months+10.9%−4.2%+15.1 pp—
6 months+63.1%+4.3%+58.8 pp—
Year to date+28.9%+7.5%+21.3 pp—
1 year+24.0%+9.9%+14.1 pp−0.2%
3 years−19.0%+49.8%−68.9 pp+2.2%
5 years−34.6%+42.8%−77.4 pp—
Max drawdown (1y)
−37.7%
12 Nov 2025 → 13 Apr 2026
Max drawdown (5y)
−67.2%
15 Feb 2022 → 13 Apr 2026
Compound annual growth (5y)
−8.1%
EURO STOXX 50 +7.4%

Price returns, dividends excluded.

Quarterly results

ESEF annual reports carry no quarters: the results are annual (below).

E/P over time

E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.

Today's P/E sits at the 67 percentile of its own 3-quarter history (min 16.5, median 19.5, max 62.6; quarters with earnings only).

Fiscal years

Fiscal year202320242025
Revenue25.4 bn24.1 bn23.1 bn
Revenue YoYunavailable−5.1%−4.3%
Net income624.0 m123.0 m299.0 m
Net income YoYunavailable−80.3%+143.1%
Diluted EPS3.430.651.66
Diluted EPS YoYunavailable−81.0%+155.4%
net %2.5%0.5%1.3%
Free cash flowunavailableunavailableunavailable

Balance sheet & financial health

Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025

Cash
399.0 m EUR
Financial debt
1.2 bn EUR
Net debt
844.0 m EUR
Equity
4.0 bn EUR
Total assets
10.7 bn EUR
Debt / equity
0.31x
Current ratio
1.21x
ROE
7.4%
ROA
2.7%
FCF margin
unavailable

Financial statements (source on every figure)

Revenue and net income (EUR)

Margins

Income statement · EUR

Revenue
2023
25.4 bn
2024
24.1 bn
2025
23.1 bn

esef· 17 Feb 2026verified

Cost of revenue
2023
20.1 bn
2024
19.4 bn
2025
18.8 bn

esef· 17 Feb 2026verified

Gross profit
2023
5.3 bn
2024
4.7 bn
2025
4.3 bn

esef· 17 Feb 2026verified

Operating income
2023
831.0 m
2024
405.0 m
2025
512.0 m

esef· 17 Feb 2026verified

Interest expense
2023
83.0 m
2024
131.0 m
2025
77.0 m

esef· 17 Feb 2026verified

Pre-tax income
2023
762.0 m
2024
190.0 m
2025
433.0 m

esef· 17 Feb 2026verified

Income tax
2023
138.0 m
2024
67.0 m
2025
134.0 m

esef· 17 Feb 2026verified

Net income
2023
624.0 m
2024
123.0 m
2025
299.0 m

esef· 17 Feb 2026verified

Diluted EPS
2023
3.43
2024
0.65
2025
1.66

esef· 17 Feb 2026verified

Dividend per share
2023
3.55
2024
—
2025
—

esef· 25 Feb 2025verified

Balance sheet · EUR

Cash
2023
261.0 m
2024
357.0 m
2025
399.0 m

esef· 17 Feb 2026verified

Receivables
2023
5.4 bn
2024
5.5 bn
2025
5.3 bn

esef· 17 Feb 2026verified

Current assets
2023
5.8 bn
2024
6.1 bn
2025
5.8 bn

esef· 17 Feb 2026verified

Property, plant & equipment, net
2023
136.0 m
2024
118.0 m
2025
102.0 m

esef· 17 Feb 2026verified

Goodwill
2023
3.1 bn
2024
3.2 bn
2025
3.1 bn

esef· 17 Feb 2026verified

Total assets
2023
10.7 bn
2024
11.2 bn
2025
10.7 bn

esef· 17 Feb 2026verified

Accounts payable
2023
4.3 bn
2024
4.3 bn
2025
4.2 bn

esef· 17 Feb 2026verified

Short-term debt
2023
493.0 m
2024
71.0 m
2025
—

esef· 25 Feb 2025verified

Long-term debt
2023
74.0 m
2024
1.6 bn
2025
1.2 bn

esef· 17 Feb 2026verified

Current liabilities
2023
5.2 bn
2024
4.8 bn
2025
4.8 bn

esef· 17 Feb 2026verified

Total liabilities
2023
6.0 bn
2024
7.1 bn
2025
6.7 bn

esef· 17 Feb 2026verified

Equity
2023
4.7 bn
2024
4.1 bn
2025
4.0 bn

esef· 17 Feb 2026verified

Shares outstanding at year end
2023
180.9 m
2024
189.2 m
2025
180.1 m

esef· 17 Feb 2026derived

Cash flow · EUR

Operating cash flow
2023
1.2 bn
2024
649.0 m
2025
872.0 m

esef· 17 Feb 2026verified

Investing cash flow
2023
-147.0 m
2024
-518.0 m
2025
-69.0 m

esef· 17 Feb 2026verified

Financing cash flow
2023
-1.0 bn
2024
-21.0 m
2025
-773.0 m

esef· 17 Feb 2026verified

Share repurchases
2023
294.0 m
2024
183.0 m
2025
2.0 m

esef· 17 Feb 2026verified

Computed indicators

Growth

Revenue growth (YoY)
-4.3%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Revenue CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
Revenue CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
EBIT growth (YoY)
26.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Net income growth (YoY)
143.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Net income CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
Net income CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
EPS growth (YoY)
155.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
EPS CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
EPS CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
FCF growth (YoY)
unavailable
input data missing

Profitability

Gross margin
18.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
EBITDA margin
unavailable
input data missing
EBIT margin
2.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Net margin
1.3%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
FCF margin
unavailable
input data missing

Returns

ROE
7.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
ROA
2.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
ROIC
6.9%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
ROCE
8.8%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Payout ratio (EPS)
unavailable
input data missing
Payout ratio (FCF)
unavailable
input data missing

Balance sheet

Net debt
844.0 m EUR
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Net debt / EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
Debt / equity
0.3x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Interest coverage
6.6x
computed by olivLawFY 2025

Liquidity

Current ratio
1.2x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Quick ratio
unavailable
input data missing
Cash ratio
0.1x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025

Cash

Operating cash flow
872.0 m EUR
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Capital expenditure
unavailable
input data missing
Free cash flow
unavailable
input data missing
FCF conversion
unavailable
input data missing
Cash conversion
unavailable
input data missing

Efficiency

Days sales outstanding
85 days
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Days inventory outstanding
unavailable
input data missing
Days payables outstanding
83 days
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Cash conversion cycle
unavailable
input data missing

Market and valuation

Market capitalisation
7.5 bn EUR
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Enterprise value
8.4 bn EUR
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Market cap / net income TTM
25.1x
computed by olivLawFY 2025
P/E (TTM)
25.1x
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Earnings yield
4.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
P/B
1.9x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
P/S
0.3x
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
EV/EBIT
16.3x
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
EV/Sales
0.4x
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
P/FCF
unavailable
input data missing
FCF yield
unavailable
input data missing
Dividend yield
8.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Shareholder yield (distributions)
0.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025

1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.

Valuation

olivLaw classification

Insufficient data
What is missing
  • score weight coverage: 43.8% of at least 60%

A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.

Closing price

41.71 EUR

05 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series

Market cap: 7.5 bn EUR

Key indicators

Market capitalisation
7.5 bn EUR
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
P/E (TTM)
25.1x
computed by olivLawFY 2025
P/B
1.9x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
ROE
7.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Net margin
1.3%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)
-4.3%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Dividend yield
8.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2025

Coverage and freshness

27/37 reporting lines present
Latest full fiscal year: 2025
Latest reported period: 31 Dec 2025
Latest balance sheet date: 31 Dec 2025
Share count (cover of the latest filing), as of: 31 Dec 2025
Source: esefpublished 17 Feb 2026
verified 83derived 3

Score by group

44% · Insufficient data

Estimated value range

Low
32.90
EUR per share
Mid
39.90
EUR per share
High
54.22
EUR per share
Price: 41.71 EUR
The price is within the range
Potential to the central value: -4.3% (value / price − 1)
Margin of safety: -4.5% (1 − price / value)
Agreement between methods: low · 2 methods used · 2 independent bases

The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 17.52 – 65.84 EUR.

Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.

Method ranges (EUR per share)

— — Mid · ▏ Price

Valuation methods

  • DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · input data missing
  • Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · input data missing
  • Peers: P/E17.52 – 42.61 (Mid 24.09)
    16 companies used · median multiple 14.5x · quartiles 10.6x – 25.7x
    AALB.AS, ACOMO.AS, AD.AS, ADYEN.AS, AKZA.AS, ARCAD.AS, ASM.AS, ASML.AS, AXS.AS, BAMNB.AS, BNJ.AS, CRBN.AS, CTAC.AS, ECMPA.AS, FFARM.AS, HAL.AS
  • Dividend discount (DDM)48.28 – 65.84 (Mid 55.71)

Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)

Risk-free rate
3.0%
Equity risk premium
5.5%
Beta (default)
1.00
Cost of equity
8.5%
Terminal growth
2.0%

Factor scorecard

Insufficient data

Minimum-evidence gate: score weight coverage: 43.8% of at least 60%

FactorValueScoreWeight used
ROIC · Quality6.9%50 (vs peers)24%
Net margin · Quality1.3%47 (vs peers)14%
FCF conversion · Qualityunavailableunavailable—
Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growthunavailableunavailable—
EPS CAGR 3Y · Growthunavailableunavailable—
Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheetunavailableunavailable—
Interest coverage · Balance sheet6.6x79 (on a fixed band)14%
Current ratio · Balance sheet1.2x34 (on a fixed band)10%
P/E (TTM) · Valuation25.1x48 (vs peers)24%
EV/EBITDA · Valuationunavailableunavailable—
FCF yield · Valuationunavailableunavailable—
Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns0.0%0 (on a fixed band)14%
Payout ratio (FCF) · Returnsunavailableunavailable—

Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.

Score groups

  • Balance sheet61/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
  • Growth· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
  • Quality49/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
  • Returns· partial0/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
  • Valuation· partial48/100 · 1/3 factors with a value

A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.

Memo

Randstad N.V. (RAND.AS). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2025-12-31.

Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 23.1 bn EUR in 2025; YoY growth -4.3%; net margin 1.3%; ROE 7.4%.

The estimated value range is 32.90–54.22 EUR per share (median of 2 methods, agreement: low); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 39.90 EUR, the price of 41.71 EUR leaves a potential of -4.3% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of -4.5% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.

Insufficient data for a verdict (score weight coverage: 43.8% of at least 60%).

Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.

What supports the thesis

  • Interest coverage: 6.6x

What contradicts it

  • Shareholder yield (distributions): 0.0%
  • The valuation methods diverge

Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): FCF conversion, Revenue CAGR 3Y, EPS CAGR 3Y, Net debt / EBITDA, EV/EBITDA, FCF yield, Payout ratio (FCF).

Versus the vertical median

Listed companies from Netherlands · same country · compared with 39 companies

Multiples and returns vs the median

P/E
25.1x
vertical median 20.2x
above median (+24.4%)
EV/EBITDA
—
vertical median 10.6x
P/S
0.3x
vertical median 0.8x
below median (−60.6%)
P/B
1.9x
vertical median 2.2x
below median (−13.3%)
ROE
7.4%
vertical median 4.3%
above median (+70.2%)
Net margin
1.3%
vertical median 1.9%
below median (−31.3%)
EBIT margin
2.2%
vertical median 3.9%
below median (−43.8%)
Revenue YoY
-4.3%
vertical median 3.4%
below median (−229.2%)
Net debt/EBITDA
—
vertical median 0.7x
Dividend yield
8.5%
vertical median 2.6%
above median (+222.8%)

Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)

Companies in the vertical

Market capP/EROENet marginRevenue YoY1A / 3A
ASML.ASASML Holding N.V.485.6 bn47.644.2%31.3%+15.6%+38% / +101%
DSFIR.ASDSM-Firmenich AG33.7 bn120.51.2%2.2%+20.4%+60% / +30%
AD.ASKoninklijke Ahold Delhaize N.V.31.2 bn13.915.3%2.5%+3.4%−3% / +30%
ASM.ASASM International N.V.31.2 bn43.318.7%22.8%+8.2%+34% / +35%
ADYEN.ASAdyen N.V.28.1 bn26.622.3%40.1%+18.9%−33% / −17%
HAL.ASHAL Trust15.5 bn9.710.5%12.8%+1.2%+22% / +47%
EXO.ASExor N.V.15.0 bn—-10.6%—−100.0%+1% / −18%
BESI.ASBE Semiconductor Industries N.V.11.2 bn84.928.7%22.3%−2.7%+8% / +10%
AKZA.ASAkzo Nobel N.V.10.7 bn17.013.8%6.3%−5.2%+12% / −11%
RAND.ASRandstad N.V.7.5 bn25.17.4%1.3%−4.3%+24% / −23%
AALB.ASAalberts N.V.4.5 bn25.47.2%5.7%−5.3%+48% / +13%
ARCAD.ASArcadis N.V.4.2 bn20.218.3%4.3%−2.4%+24% / +2%
BNJ.ASBanijay Group N.V.3.4 bn13.8343.8%5.1%+1.6%−11% / −8%
BAMNB.ASKoninklijke BAM Groep N.V.3.3 bn41.89.1%1.3%+2.9%+47% / +400%
BFIT.ASBasic-Fit N.V.2.0 bn138.23.6%1.0%+16.9%+7% / +16%
CRBN.ASCorbion N.V.1.6 bn8.327.3%14.9%+1.9%+40% / +55%
ECMPA.ASEurocommercial Properties N.V.1.4 bn11.25.9%45.4%+4.2%−4% / +19%
FUR.ASFugro N.V.985.3 m—-1.5%-1.1%−18.8%−0% / −49%
ACOMO.ASAcomo N.V.685.9 m15.210.7%3.3%+7.6%−3% / +37%
FAST.ASFastned B.V.663.0 m—-28.2%-21.7%+66.1%+60% / +25%
FFARM.ASForFarmers N.V.479.4 m9.614.5%1.6%+14.8%+22% / +123%
BRNL.ASBrunel International N.V.383.2 m125.51.0%0.3%−10.8%−6% / −29%
ENVI.ASEnvipco Holding N.V.224.1 m—-12.7%-11.9%−20.8%−25% / +47%
ALFEN.ASAlfen N.V.219.8 m—-0.1%-0.0%−10.7%−4% / −78%
CMCOM.ASCM.com N.V.192.5 m—-22.2%-1.5%−5.4%+23% / −30%

1- and 3-year price returns: for RAND.AS from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.

olivLaw engine forecast

The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.

The engine has no published run for this company yet.

Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)

Illustrative scenarios

Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.

Bear
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Base
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Bull
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Nothing is saved.

Estimated price (EUR)

Estimated priceBearBaseBull
1 years
22.47
Total return -46% · Per year -46%
39.90
Total return -4% · Per year -4%
60.36
Total return 45% · Per year 45%
3 years
18.10
Total return -57% · Per year -24%
36.52
Total return -12% · Per year -4%
61.17
Total return 47% · Per year 14%
5 years
14.59
Total return -65% · Per year -19%
33.42
Total return -20% · Per year -4%
61.99
Total return 49% · Per year 8%
What moves the 3-year price the most
  • Exit P/E± 9.13
  • Net margin± 6.39
  • Annual revenue growth± 5.73
  • Annual dilution± 0.54

AI analysis

AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

In brief

Randstad N.V. is one of the largest human resources and recruitment companies in the world, connecting talent with clients through specialized services and digital platforms. The company is adapting its business model to artificial intelligence and digital marketplaces, which could lower its cost to serve and speed up placements, a context that matters as the labor market shifts quickly. Its operational footprint is broad, with 4,034 offices across 39 markets 1.

SWOT

Strengths

  • Market-leading position and a global network of offices and delivery centers that attracts talent and reduces acquisition costs 1.
  • An integrated digital platform whose marketplaces speed up filling roles and lower the cost to serve 1.
  • A portfolio of specializations covering operational, professional, digital and enterprise services, which reduces reliance on any single segment 1.

Weaknesses

  • The business depends on the economic cycle and on clients' hiring decisions, which can make revenue volatile 1.
  • The operational segment, the main revenue source, has margins more exposed to pressure on workforce costs 1.
  • The shift to a digital-first model requires continuous investment, which could weigh on short-term results 1.

Opportunities

  • Growing demand in logistics, skilled trades and the energy transition, where the company intends to invest 1.
  • Wider use of artificial intelligence in recruitment and client consulting, which could open new revenue streams 1.
  • Regaining market share in the United States, where the digital platform has changed talent behavior 1.

Threats

  • New digital competitors and platforms that could erode the company's speed advantage 1.
  • Labor and data protection regulations that could raise compliance costs across several markets 1.
  • An economic slowdown could reduce client demand for temporary and project staffing 1.

Risks

  • Cyclical demandhigh

    Revenue depends on client activity, and an economic slowdown could quickly reduce placement volumes 1.

  • Impact of artificial intelligencemedium

    Automation and AI could change the structure of demand for certain roles and reduce the number of intermediated positions 1.

  • Digital competitionmedium

    New digital platforms could attract talent and clients if the company's speed advantage declines 1.

  • Health and safety at workmedium

    Safety risks at client sites can lead to incidents and legal liability, and the company aims for zero fatalities 1.

  • Data securitymedium

    Cyber threats and the protection of personal data of talent and clients represent a growing risk for a platform-based model 1.

Investment thesis

What would need to be true (bull case)

  • If digital adoption keeps accelerating talent placement, the speed and cost advantage could support market share gains in several markets 1.
  • Specialization in growing segments such as logistics, skilled trades and healthcare could support a more robust revenue trajectory 1.
  • Integrating AI into consulting and the talent platform could open new revenue sources and reinforce the leadership position 1.

What would break the thesis

  • An economic slowdown could reduce demand for temporary staff, directly affecting revenue in the operational segment 1.
  • AI could reduce the volume of intermediated positions for certain role categories, which could weigh on long-term growth 1.
  • Continued investment in digital transformation could pressure short-term margins if results do not materialize quickly 1.

What to watch

  • Trend in digitally completed shifts and market share in the United States2026
  • Growth pace in priority segments: logistics, skilled trades and healthcare2026
  • Results from the Torc integration and growth of the digital talent community2026
  • Evolution of margins and digital transformation spending in quarterly reportsQ1 2027

Products, market & competition

AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

The business

Randstad N.V. defines its mission as becoming the most equitable and specialized talent company in the world, with a model built on four specializations: Randstad Operational, Randstad Professional, Randstad Digital and Randstad Enterprise 1. The company links talent to clients across all forms of work, from temporary and permanent placements to secondment, freelance, outsourcing and projects 1. The activity is supported by the Randstad Talent Platform, a digital infrastructure offering 24/7 access for talent and clients in relevant local languages 1.

The operating model combines specialized talent and delivery centers with digital capabilities. The company has launched over 110 specialized centers across 16 markets, integrating more than 2,000 full-time equivalents into these high-value hubs 1. These centers allow a fast response to talent demand, and the integration of the Torc platform brought a community of more than three million professionals 1.

Randstad notes that its equity and career development initiatives, including refugee integration programs and RiseSmart coaching services, are an integral part of its value proposition for talent and clients 1. These programs are presented as a point of differentiation, not only as a corporate responsibility activity 1.

Segments

Randstad Operational

This is the principal revenue-generating specialization, covering logistics, manufacturing, skilled trades, hospitality and contact center services 1. The company believes logistics and skilled trades will be strongly growing segments over the next few years and is prioritizing investment there 1.

Randstad Professional

It provides recruitment services in finance and accounting, office support, engineering, HR and legal, healthcare and sales 1. In 2025 the focus sharpened on finance, engineering and healthcare, and the Zorgwerk platform in the Netherlands secured a market-leading position in care 1.

Randstad Digital

It supplies digital talent for customer experience, cloud, data and analytics, and digital and product engineering 1. The segment links AI consulting with delivery and skilled talent, and the integration of Torc accelerated talent matching 1.

Market context

Randstad operates in an environment of structural talent scarcity and technological transformation, where clients increasingly seek specialized skills 1. The company says it is recovering growth and gaining market share, particularly in the United States, where its digital platform has changed talent behavior 1.

The market is shaped by an aging workforce and clients' need to build skills internally, which opens room for reskilling programs in industries in transition such as renewables and maritime 1. Randstad argues these trends could support its position if it keeps its digital advantage 1.

Trends

  • Digitalization of marketplacestailwind

    Digital platforms reduce the cost to serve and speed up talent placement, and Randstad reports completing over 500,000 shifts a month digitally in late 2025 1. If this adoption keeps expanding, the speed advantage could support growth 1.

  • Artificial intelligence in recruitmentmixed

    The company uses AI to improve matching speed and quality and to help clients adopt AI faster 1. However, AI could also reshape demand for certain roles, which might reduce volumes in some categories 1.

  • Talent scarcity and an aging workforcetailwind

    Structural talent scarcity raises demand for recruitment services but can limit clients' ability to grow if they cannot find candidates 1. The company suggests an aging workforce will keep pressure on clients 1.

  • Economic uncertainty and hiring cyclesheadwind

    Demand for temporary and project staffing is sensitive to the economic cycle, and a slowdown in client activity could reduce placement volumes 1. The impact depends on how economies in the main markets evolve 1.

Competitive position

Randstad presents itself as a market leader, a position that helps it attract talent more easily and lower candidate acquisition costs 1. Competition includes both generalist recruitment firms and providers specialized in segments such as digital or healthcare 1.

The company's differentiation rests on specialization, global scale and an integrated digital platform, which matter more as clients ask for frictionless experiences 1. Competitors offering only traditional services could lose ground to these capabilities 1.

  • Robert HalfRHI

    A US recruitment firm specialized in finance, administrative and technology roles, comparable to the Randstad Professional segment.

  • ManpowerGroupMAN

    A global provider of temporary workforce and talent services, relevant to Randstad's operational segment.

  • Kelly ServicesKELYA

    A US staffing and recruitment company active in specialized talent and outsourcing segments.

  • Adecco Group

    A global recruitment and temporary staffing competitor listed outside the United States, with similar coverage of European markets.

News & filings

In the press

No news in our archive over the last 180 days.

Annual reports (ESEF)

Sources

  1. [1] Annual report, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 (ESEF) · SEC / Randstad N.V. · 31 Dec 2025

Figures computed by olivLaw from ESEF annual reports and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.