olivlawolivlaw

olivLaw · European equity research

RATTI S.P.A. SOCIETA' BENEFIT RAT.MI

Italy · Euronext Milan · ISIN IT0004724107 · Vertical: Listed companies from Italy

0.99EUR0.00% · 1 dayClose 05 Nov 2026

Ratti S.p.A. Società Benefit is an Italian textile group that produces and sells printed, plain and yarn-dyed fabrics, together with accessories and ties, and holds benefit-corporation status pursuing environmental and social goals. In 2023 the group reported a net financial position of minus 10.4 million EUR and a net working capital of 21.5 million EUR, amid competitive pressure and rising energy and raw-material costs. The data come from the company's 2023 annual report.

At the close of 05 Nov 2026, RATTI S.P.A. SOCIETA' BENEFIT (RAT.MI) stock was 0.99 EUR (+0.00% on the day), with market capitalisation 26.2 m EUR, P/E 14.1 on diluted EPS of 0.07 EUR over the last 12 months, dividend yield 10.46%, beta 0.28, 52-week range 0.96–1.50 EUR.

Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: ESEF annual reports and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.

Market cap
26.2 m EUR
shares as of 31 Dec 2022
P/E (TTM)
14.1
Diluted EPS TTM 0.07 · TTM to 31 Dec 2023
E/P (TTM)
7.11%
TTM to 31 Dec 2023
Dividend yield
10.46%
DPS 12m 0.10
Beta (2y)
0.28
Volatility (1y) 38%
52-week range
0.961.50

Price history

Loading chart…

Technical reading

RSI (14)
42.8
weak (30–45)
Bollinger (20, 2)
0.96 – 1.04
in the lower half of the band · %B 0.35 · band width 8.5%
SMA 50 / 200
1.04 / 1.18
downtrend (price < SMA50 < SMA200)
MACD (12, 26, 9)
-0.02 / -0.02
MACD above signal

Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).

Performance

CompanyEURO STOXX 50vs EURO STOXX 50Vertical median
1 month−4.4%−0.6%−3.7 pp—
3 months−6.2%−4.2%−2.0 pp—
6 months−12.8%+4.3%−17.2 pp—
Year to date−32.5%+7.5%−40.0 pp—
1 year−32.5%+9.9%−42.5 pp−6.1%
3 years−63.8%+49.8%−113.6 pp+7.7%
5 years−73.2%+42.8%−116.1 pp—
Max drawdown (1y)
−36.0%
13 Nov 2025 → 26 Oct 2026
Max drawdown (5y)
−75.4%
25 Mar 2022 → 26 Oct 2026
Compound annual growth (5y)
−23.2%
EURO STOXX 50 +7.4%

Price returns, dividends excluded.

Quarterly results

ESEF annual reports carry no quarters: the results are annual (below).

E/P over time

E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.

Today's P/E sits at the 0 percentile of its own 3-quarter history (min 30.5, median 32.0, max 38.6; quarters with earnings only).

Fiscal years

Fiscal year202120222023
Revenue78.5 m88.6 m92.1 m
Revenue YoYunavailable+12.9%+4.0%
Net income2.9 m2.7 m-1.8 m
Net income YoYunavailable−9.2%−168.9%
Diluted EPS0.110.100.07
Diluted EPS YoYunavailable−9.1%−30.0%
net %3.7%3.0%-2.0%
Free cash flow-15.0 k-1.4 m-702.0 k

Balance sheet & financial health

Fiscal year 2023 · 31 Dec 2023

Cash
17.9 m EUR
Financial debt
unavailable EUR
Net debt
unavailable EUR
Equity
58.6 m EUR
Total assets
119.7 m EUR
Debt / equity
unavailable
Current ratio
1.80x
ROE
-3.0%
ROA
-1.4%
FCF margin
-0.8%

Financial statements (source on every figure)

Revenue and net income (EUR)

Margins

Income statement · EUR

Revenue
2021
78.5 m
2022
88.6 m
2023
92.1 m

esef· 10 Apr 2024verified

Operating income
2021
4.0 m
2022
3.3 m
2023
-1.7 m

esef· 10 Apr 2024verified

Interest expense
2021
601.0 k
2022
1.6 m
2023
1.9 m

esef· 10 Apr 2024verified

Pre-tax income
2021
3.8 m
2022
2.8 m
2023
-2.6 m

esef· 10 Apr 2024verified

Income tax
2021
871.0 k
2022
224.0 k
2023
-786.0 k

esef· 10 Apr 2024verified

Net income
2021
2.9 m
2022
2.7 m
2023
-1.8 m

esef· 10 Apr 2024verified

Diluted EPS
2021
0.11
2022
0.10
2023
0.07

esef· 10 Apr 2024verified

Dividend per share
2021
0.00
2022
0.10
2023
—

esef· 30 May 2023derived

Balance sheet · EUR

Cash
2021
42.8 m
2022
35.4 m
2023
17.9 m

esef· 10 Apr 2024verified

Receivables
2021
18.9 m
2022
18.4 m
2023
14.8 m

esef· 10 Apr 2024verified

Inventories
2021
23.5 m
2022
33.0 m
2023
33.1 m

esef· 10 Apr 2024verified

Current assets
2021
85.5 m
2022
88.1 m
2023
66.9 m

esef· 10 Apr 2024verified

Property, plant & equipment, net
2021
41.2 m
2022
41.4 m
2023
39.8 m

esef· 10 Apr 2024verified

Intangibles (excl. goodwill)
2021
4.0 m
2022
5.3 m
2023
7.0 m

esef· 10 Apr 2024verified

Total assets
2021
136.0 m
2022
140.3 m
2023
119.7 m

esef· 10 Apr 2024verified

Accounts payable
2021
24.3 m
2022
29.7 m
2023
27.0 m

esef· 10 Apr 2024verified

Current liabilities
2021
36.9 m
2022
49.8 m
2023
37.1 m

esef· 10 Apr 2024verified

Total liabilities
2021
73.3 m
2022
76.9 m
2023
61.2 m

esef· 10 Apr 2024verified

Equity
2021
62.7 m
2022
63.5 m
2023
58.6 m

esef· 10 Apr 2024verified

Shares outstanding at year end
2021
26.6 m
2022
26.6 m
2023
—

esef· 10 Apr 2024derived

Cash flow · EUR

Operating cash flow
2021
5.2 m
2022
3.2 m
2023
3.0 m

esef· 10 Apr 2024verified

Capex
2021
5.3 m
2022
4.6 m
2023
3.7 m

esef· 10 Apr 2024verified

Free cash flow
2021
-15.0 k ≈
2022
-1.4 m ≈
2023
-702.0 k ≈

esef· 10 Apr 2024derived

Investing cash flow
2021
-6.3 m
2022
-5.9 m
2023
-4.5 m

esef· 10 Apr 2024verified

Financing cash flow
2021
-11.2 m
2022
-4.7 m
2023
-15.9 m

esef· 10 Apr 2024verified

Dividends paid
2021
0
2022
2.7 m
2023
2.7 m

esef· 10 Apr 2024verified

Computed indicators

Growth

Revenue growth (YoY)
4.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2023
Revenue CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
Revenue CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
EBIT growth (YoY)
-150.8%
computed by olivLawFY 2023
Net income growth (YoY)
-168.9%
computed by olivLawFY 2023
Net income CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
Net income CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
EPS growth (YoY)
-30.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2023
EPS CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
EPS CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
FCF growth (YoY)
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive

Profitability

Gross margin
unavailable
input data missing
EBITDA margin
unavailable
input data missing
EBIT margin
-1.8%
computed by olivLawFY 2023
Net margin
-2.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2023
FCF margin
-0.8%
computed by olivLawFY 2023

Returns

ROE
-3.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2023 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2023
ROA
-1.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2023 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2023
ROIC
unavailable
input data missing
ROCE
-2.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2023 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2023
Payout ratio (EPS)
147.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2023
Payout ratio (FCF)
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive

Balance sheet

Net debt
unavailable
input data missing
Net debt / EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
Debt / equity
unavailable
input data missing
Interest coverage
-0.9x
computed by olivLawFY 2023

Liquidity

Current ratio
1.8x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2023
Quick ratio
0.9x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2023
Cash ratio
0.5x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2023

Cash

Operating cash flow
3.0 m EUR
computed by olivLawFY 2023
Capital expenditure
3.7 m EUR
computed by olivLawFY 2023
Free cash flow
-702.0 k EUR
computed by olivLawFY 2023
FCF conversion
unavailable
insufficient data
Cash conversion
unavailable
input data missing

Efficiency

Days sales outstanding
66 days
computed by olivLawFY 2023 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2023
Days inventory outstanding
unavailable
input data missing
Days payables outstanding
unavailable
input data missing
Cash conversion cycle
unavailable
input data missing

Market and valuation

Market capitalisation
26.2 m EUR
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2023
Enterprise value
unavailable
input data missing
Market cap / net income TTM
unavailable
insufficient data
P/E (TTM)
14.1x
computed by olivLawFY 2023
Earnings yield
7.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2023
P/B
0.4x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2023
P/S
0.3x
computed by olivLawFY 2023 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2023
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
EV/EBIT
unavailable
input data missing
EV/Sales
unavailable
input data missing
P/FCF
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
FCF yield
-2.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2023 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2023
Dividend yield
10.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2023
Shareholder yield (distributions)
10.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2023 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2023

1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.

Valuation

olivLaw classification

Insufficient data
What is missing
  • score weight coverage: 41.7% of at least 60%

A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.

Closing price

0.99 EUR

05 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series

Market cap: 26.2 m EUR

Key indicators

Market capitalisation
26.2 m EUR
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2023
P/E (TTM)
14.1x
computed by olivLawFY 2023
P/B
0.4x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2023
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
ROE
-3.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2023 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2023
Net margin
-2.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2023
Revenue growth (YoY)
4.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2023
Dividend yield
10.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2023

Coverage and freshness

26/37 reporting lines present
Latest full fiscal year: 2023
Latest reported period: 31 Dec 2023
Latest balance sheet date: 31 Dec 2023
Share count (cover of the latest filing), as of: 31 Dec 2022
Source: esefpublished 10 Apr 2024
verified 77derived 4

The data is older than the freshness threshold.

Score by group

42% · Insufficient data

Estimated value range

Low
0.92
EUR per share
Mid
1.27
EUR per share
High
1.75
EUR per share
Price: 0.99 EUR
The price is within the range
Potential to the central value: 29.1% (value / price − 1)
Margin of safety: 22.6% (1 − price / value)
Agreement between methods: low · 2 methods used · 2 independent bases

The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 0.44 – 1.91 EUR.

Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.

Method ranges (EUR per share)

— — Mid · ▏ Price

Valuation methods

  • DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · net debt missing: EV cannot be bridged to equity (missing debt is not zero)
  • Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · net debt missing: EV cannot be bridged to equity (missing debt is not zero)
  • Peers: P/E0.44 – 1.60 (Mid 0.93)
    20 companies used · median multiple 13.3x · quartiles 6.3x – 22.9x
    AC5.MI, ACE.MI, ADB.MI, AEF.MI, AMP.MI, ARN.MI, ASC.MI, BC.MI, BEC.MI, CAI.MI, CIR.MI, CLF.MI, CMB.MI, COM.MI, CRL.MI, CY4.MI, DEX.MI, DIA.MI, DLG.MI, DNR.MI
  • Dividend discount (DDM)1.40 – 1.91 (Mid 1.62)

Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)

Risk-free rate
3.0%
Equity risk premium
5.5%
Beta (default)
1.00
Cost of equity
8.5%
Terminal growth
2.0%

Factor scorecard

Insufficient data

Minimum-evidence gate: score weight coverage: 41.7% of at least 60%

FactorValueScoreWeight used
ROIC · Qualityunavailableunavailable—
Net margin · Quality-2.0%18 (vs peers)15%
FCF conversion · Qualityunavailableunavailable—
Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growthunavailableunavailable—
EPS CAGR 3Y · Growthunavailableunavailable—
Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheetunavailableunavailable—
Interest coverage · Balance sheet-0.9x0 (on a fixed band)15%
Current ratio · Balance sheet1.8x84 (on a fixed band)10%
P/E (TTM) · Valuation14.1x50 (vs peers)25%
EV/EBITDA · Valuationunavailableunavailable—
FCF yield · Valuation-2.7%0 (on a fixed band)20%
Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns10.5%100 (on a fixed band)15%
Payout ratio (FCF) · Returnsunavailableunavailable—

Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.

Score groups

  • Balance sheet33/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
  • Growth· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
  • Quality· partial18/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
  • Returns· partial100/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
  • Valuation28/100 · 2/3 factors with a value

A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.

Memo

"RATTI S.P.A. SOCIETA' BENEFIT" O IN FORMA ABBREVIATA "RATTI S.P.A. SB" (RAT.MI). Latest full fiscal year: 2023; data up to 2023-12-31.

Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 92.1 m EUR in 2023; YoY growth 4.0%; net margin -2.0%; ROE -3.0%.

The estimated value range is 0.92–1.75 EUR per share (median of 2 methods, agreement: low); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 1.27 EUR, the price of 0.98 EUR leaves a potential of 29.1% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of 22.6% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.

Insufficient data for a verdict (score weight coverage: 41.7% of at least 60%).

Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.

What supports the thesis

  • Current ratio: 1.8x
  • Shareholder yield (distributions): 10.5%

What contradicts it

  • Net margin: -2.0%
  • Interest coverage: -0.9x
  • FCF yield: -2.7%
  • The valuation methods diverge

Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): ROIC, FCF conversion, Revenue CAGR 3Y, EPS CAGR 3Y, Net debt / EBITDA, EV/EBITDA, Payout ratio (FCF).

Versus the vertical median

Listed companies from Italy · same country · compared with 39 companies

Multiples and returns vs the median

P/E
14.1x
vertical median 15.7x
below median (−10.6%)
EV/EBITDA
—
vertical median 8.1x
P/S
0.3x
vertical median 1.1x
below median (−74.7%)
P/B
0.4x
vertical median 1.1x
below median (−58.6%)
ROE
-3.0%
vertical median 8.5%
below median (−135.3%)
Net margin
-2.0%
vertical median 6.2%
below median (−132.0%)
EBIT margin
-1.8%
vertical median 9.5%
below median (−119.0%)
Revenue YoY
4.0%
vertical median 0.4%
above median (+830.2%)
Net debt/EBITDA
—
vertical median 0.5x
Dividend yield
10.5%
vertical median 3.7%
above median (+184.9%)

Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)

Companies in the vertical

Market capP/EROENet marginRevenue YoY1A / 3A
DLG.MIDe' Longhi S.p.a.6.8 bn21.515.4%8.4%+8.7%+24% / +60%
ACE.MIAcea S.p.a.4.6 bn9.618.2%16.6%+0.2%−4% / +73%
DIA.MIDiasorin S.p.a.4.3 bn28.39.2%13.0%+0.8%+31% / −7%
CRL.MICarel Industries S.p.a.2.9 bn39.516.1%11.7%+8.7%+3% / +10%
AMP.MIAmplifon S.p.a.2.7 bn29.98.5%3.8%−0.6%−9% / −58%
CMB.MICembre S.p.a.1.3 bn27.020.6%18.9%+6.7%+11% / +108%
COM.MIComer Industries S.p.a.1.3 bn18.612.8%7.1%−23.0%+8% / +64%
DNR.MIIndustrie De Nora S.p.a.1.1 bn13.48.6%9.4%+1.4%−22% / −62%
ARN.MIAlerion Clean Power S.p.a. In Forma Abbreviata Alerion S.p.a.969.2 m10.423.5%41.0%+1.8%−5% / −23%
AVIO.MIAvio S.p.a.883.6 m86.82.1%1.8%+21.5%+18% / +291%
CIR.MICir S.p.a. - Compagnie Industriali Riunite783.3 m6.017.1%7.3%+1.6%+4% / +72%
ASC.MIAscopiave S.p.a.646.3 m18.04.2%17.5%+13.4%−8% / +33%
AC5.MIAcinque S.p.a.412.6 m19.64.1%3.6%+0.2%−6% / +8%
BAN.MIBasic Net S.p.a.348.0 m—-4.9%-3.5%+0.4%−30% / +5%
ADB.MIAeroporto Guglielmo Marconi Di Bologna S.p.a.324.7 m13.111.1%13.7%+9.2%−2% / +12%
CAI.MICairo Communication S.p.a.289.2 m6.48.1%4.4%−1.3%−22% / +28%
ECNL.MIAquafil S.p.a.129.6 m—-3.2%-0.9%−3.9%−1% / −52%
BEC.MIB&C Speakers S.p.a.118.7 m11.718.5%10.2%−1.3%−26% / −32%
ABT.MIAbitare In S.p.a.76.0 m276.00.4%0.4%+39.8%−6% / −47%
ELC.MIElica S.p.a.64.3 m—-7.8%-2.2%+1.9%−34% / −48%
DEX.MIDexelance S.p.a.50.7 m2.811.0%5.4%+12.6%−63% / −78%
CLE.MIClass Editori S.p.a.35.1 m—-29.2%-3.8%−0.7%−9% / +106%
RAT.MI"ratti S.p.a. Societa' Benefit" O In Forma Abbreviata "ratti S.p.a. Sb"26.2 m14.1-3.0%-2.0%+4.0%−33% / −64%
CLF.MICaleffi - S.p.a.11.6 m5.210.9%3.8%−2.5%−4% / −10%
AEF.MIAeffe S.p.a.10.1 m0.521.9%7.7%−21.3%−59% / −86%

1- and 3-year price returns: for RAT.MI from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.

olivLaw engine forecast

The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.

The engine has no published run for this company yet.

Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)

Illustrative scenarios

Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.

Bear
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Base
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Bull
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Nothing is saved.

Estimated price (EUR)

Estimated priceBearBaseBull
1 years
insufficient data
Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
insufficient data
Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
insufficient data
Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
3 years
insufficient data
Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
insufficient data
Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
insufficient data
Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
5 years
insufficient data
Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
insufficient data
Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
insufficient data
Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
What moves the 3-year price the most

    AI analysis

    AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

    In brief

    Ratti S.p.A. Società Benefit is an Italian textile group that produces and sells printed, plain and yarn-dyed fabrics, together with accessories and ties, and holds benefit-corporation status pursuing environmental and social goals. In 2023 the group reported a net financial position of minus 10.4 million EUR and a net working capital of 21.5 million EUR, amid competitive pressure and rising energy and raw-material costs. The data come from the company's 2023 annual report.

    SWOT

    Strengths

    • Exclusive licensee position for accessories and fabrics for luxury fashion houses, and a range of products certified for sustainability.
    • Vertical integration across fabric production, printing and garment making through dedicated subsidiaries.
    • An internal laboratory accredited for product performance and quality testing.

    Weaknesses

    • Production capacity is concentrated in a single company, increasing dependence on one site.
    • Negative net financial position at year-end 2023, with net working capital declining.
    • Exposure to energy and textile raw-material prices, partly not recoverable through pricing.

    Opportunities

    • Growing demand for sustainable and certified textiles could support the premium segment.
    • Development of the circular economy through Second Life Fibers could open new revenue sources.
    • Benefit-corporation status may support closer ties with customers and partners sensitive to sustainability.

    Threats

    • Competition from East Asia, especially China, could reduce prices and margins in price-sensitive segments.
    • Failure to renew licence contracts with fashion houses could seriously affect operations.
    • Changes in environmental or climate standards could require extra investment and raise costs.

    Risks

    • Licence renewalhigh

      The report warns that failing to renew licence contracts with luxury houses could have significant negative effects on operations and financial position.

    • Financial covenant clauseshigh

      Some medium and long-term loans require compliance with financial indicators; a breach of one could allow the bank to demand early repayment.

    • Energy and raw-material costsmedium

      Sharp swings in energy and raw-material prices could affect results, as part of any increase may not be recoverable.

    • Exchange-rate and interest-rate movementsmedium

      Exposure to the US dollar and to variable interest rates is managed with derivatives, but remains a market risk.

    • Dependence on specialised staffmedium

      Losing a significant number of niche know-how professionals could affect the group's prospects and results.

    Investment thesis

    What would need to be true (bull case)

    • If the luxury licensee position holds, the group could benefit from the premium segment, which is less price-sensitive.
    • Vertical integration and recent technology investment could support production efficiency and quality.
    • Sustainability commitments and benefit-corporation status could attract customers and partners focused on responsibility.

    What would break the thesis

    • Competitive pressure from East Asia could keep reducing prices and margins in some segments.
    • A negative net financial position and a decline in net working capital could limit financial flexibility.
    • Dependence on licences and on a single production site could amplify the impact of any disruption.

    What to watch

    • Trend of the net financial position and compliance with bank covenants2024
    • Renewal of licence contracts with luxury fashion houses2024
    • Progress of the Second Life Fibers circular-economy project2024
    • Evolution of energy and textile raw-material costs2024

    Products, market & competition

    AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

    The business

    The Ratti group produces printed, plain and yarn-dyed fabrics for clothing, accessories, ties and furnishings, with production capacity concentrated in the parent Ratti S.p.A. SB. Subsidiaries in Tunisia and Romania make textile accessories, samples and catalogues, and printing services for the parent. Ratti S.p.A. operates as an exclusive licensee for accessories and fabrics for luxury fashion houses, according to the report.

    The company adopted benefit-corporation status in May 2022, which led to adding common-benefit purposes on environment, responsible textile products and innovation to its bylaws. The annual report says the group integrates sustainability into its strategy and runs circular-economy projects through Second Life Fibers, which is still in start-up.

    At 31 December 2023 the group had 752 employees, up from the prior year mainly through the Tunisian subsidiaries. Research, development and quality activities include an internal laboratory accredited for product performance testing.

    Segments

    Fabrics and industrial production

    The core segment covers printed, plain and yarn-dyed fabrics for clothing, accessories and furnishings, produced mainly by the parent Ratti S.p.A. SB. Investments of 4.0 million EUR in 2023 targeted weaving renewal, energy optimisation systems and printing machinery.

    Accessories and garments

    The Tunisian subsidiaries Creomoda and La Maison des Accessoires make textile accessories and produce samples and catalogues, and their headcount grew in 2023.

    Circular economy

    Second Life Fibers manages textile waste and secondary raw materials, but the report describes it as in start-up, with commercial relations with the rest of the group still not significant.

    Market context

    The report describes the textile and apparel sector as increasingly contested by producers from East Asia, especially China, which have gained share in price-sensitive segments. The luxury segment, where the group operates through exclusive licences, has felt this pressure to a lesser extent.

    According to the report, the post-pandemic drop in competitor revenues could increase pressure on prices and margins and could favour consolidation in the sector. Critical mass, quality and service levels are named as success factors over the long term.

    Trends

    • Rising energy and raw-material costsheadwind

      The report notes that energy, gas and textile raw materials (cotton, silk, wool) are significant costs, and a sharp rise could affect results, only part of it being passable down the chain.

    • More restrictive monetary policymixed

      Higher interest rates set by the European Central Bank could raise the cost of financing, the group holding fixed and variable-rate debt partly hedged with derivatives.

    • Green and digital transitiontailwind

      The report stresses that the green and digital transition will involve companies in the coming years, and the group has integrated sustainability into its strategy, with certified products and recycling projects.

    • Demand for more sustainable consumptionmixed

      New, more sustainable consumption patterns could shape demand, but may also create opportunities for the group's certified products and its recycling and repair initiatives.

    Competitive position

    The main competitors named in the report are producers from East Asia, especially China, and other Italian and French luxury fashion houses. The report does not name competitors listed on US exchanges.

    The report says size, quality and service levels will become decisive, and competitive pressure could push operators toward consolidation. The group relies on exclusive luxury licences and integrated production in Italy.

    • Textile producers in East Asia (notably China)

      Price competition that has gained share in price-sensitive segments, according to the report.

    • Italian and French luxury fashion houses

      Luxury segment in which the group operates under licences, feeling less price pressure.

    • Other textile operators in the Como district

      Traditional operators of the Como silk district, mentioned in the risk analysis.

    • Larger operators in the sector

      The report indicates that size and critical mass will matter in future, without naming specific competitors.

    News & filings

    In the press

    No news in our archive over the last 180 days.

    Annual reports (ESEF)

    Sources

    1. [1] Annual report, fiscal year ended 2023-12-31 (ESEF) · SEC / RATTI S.P.A. SOCIETA' BENEFIT · 31 Dec 2023

    Figures computed by olivLaw from ESEF annual reports and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.

    RATTI S.P.A. SOCIETA' BENEFIT (RAT.MI): stock, results, valuation and forecast · olivLaw