olivlawolivlaw

olivLaw · European equity research

LABORATORIO REIG JOFRE, S.A. RJF.MC

Spain · BME Madrid · ISIN ES0165359029 · Vertical: Listed companies from Spain

2.57EUR−1.15% · 1 dayClose 05 Nov 2026

Laboratorio Reig Jofre is a Spanish pharmaceutical group focused on prescription medicines, healthcare and biotechnology, reinvesting a meaningful share of turnover into research and development. Interest in the company grows as it expands its portfolio through vertical integration in biotechnology and a first proprietary biosimilar now in clinical phase. The share closed 2025 at 2.57 EUR, slightly up on the prior year. R&D spending is around 5% of turnover.

At the close of 05 Nov 2026, LABORATORIO REIG JOFRE, S.A. (RJF.MC) stock was 2.57 EUR (−1.15% on the day), with market capitalisation 215.1 m EUR, P/E 42.8 on diluted EPS of 0.06 EUR over the last 12 months, dividend yield 1,245,136.19%, beta 0.39, 52-week range 2.33–2.87 EUR.

Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: ESEF annual reports and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.

Market cap
215.1 m EUR
shares as of 31 Dec 2025
P/E (TTM)
42.8
Diluted EPS TTM 0.06 · TTM to 31 Dec 2025
E/P (TTM)
2.33%
TTM to 31 Dec 2025
Dividend yield
1,245,136.19%
DPS 12m 32,000.00
Beta (2y)
0.39
Volatility (1y) 21%
52-week range
2.332.87

Price history

Loading chart…

Technical reading

RSI (14)
44.7
weak (30–45)
Bollinger (20, 2)
2.53 – 2.66
in the lower half of the band · %B 0.30 · band width 5.0%
SMA 50 / 200
2.62 / 2.64
downtrend (price < SMA50 < SMA200)
MACD (12, 26, 9)
-0.01 / -0.01
MACD above signal

Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).

Performance

CompanyEURO STOXX 50vs EURO STOXX 50Vertical median
1 month−1.5%−0.6%−0.9 pp—
3 months−6.5%−4.2%−2.4 pp—
6 months−7.2%+4.3%−11.6 pp—
Year to date0.0%+7.5%−7.5 pp—
1 year−9.2%+9.9%−19.1 pp+6.7%
3 years+3.6%+49.8%−46.2 pp+31.5%
5 years−32.1%+42.8%−74.9 pp—
Max drawdown (1y)
−18.8%
06 Nov 2025 → 12 Mar 2026
Max drawdown (5y)
−46.0%
09 Nov 2021 → 19 Oct 2022
Compound annual growth (5y)
−7.5%
EURO STOXX 50 +7.4%

Price returns, dividends excluded.

Quarterly results

ESEF annual reports carry no quarters: the results are annual (below).

E/P over time

E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.

Today's P/E sits at the 100 percentile of its own 3-quarter history (min 18.8, median 19.2, max 42.8; quarters with earnings only).

Fiscal years

Fiscal year202320242025
Revenue316.1 m338.9 m331.1 m
Revenue YoYunavailable+7.2%−2.3%
Net income9.4 m10.4 m5.0 m
Net income YoYunavailable+10.4%−51.6%
Diluted EPS0.120.130.06
Diluted EPS YoYunavailable+8.3%−53.8%
net %3.0%3.1%1.5%
Free cash flow6.7 m11.1 m-13.8 m

Balance sheet & financial health

Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025

Cash
10.5 m EUR
Financial debt
unavailable EUR
Net debt
unavailable EUR
Equity
220.5 m EUR
Total assets
394.7 m EUR
Debt / equity
unavailable
Current ratio
1.54x
ROE
2.3%
ROA
1.4%
FCF margin
-4.2%

Financial statements (source on every figure)

Revenue and net income (EUR)

Margins

Income statement · EUR

Revenue
2023
316.1 m
2024
338.9 m
2025
331.1 m

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Operating income
2023
10.5 m
2024
12.6 m
2025
4.2 m

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Depreciation & amortisation
2023
23.1 m
2024
23.4 m
2025
24.8 m

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

EBITDA
2023
33.7 m ≈
2024
36.0 m ≈
2025
29.0 m ≈

esef· 20 Oct 2026derived

Interest expense
2023
1.2 m
2024
2.0 m
2025
1.9 m

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Pre-tax income
2023
10.5 m
2024
11.8 m
2025
6.3 m

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Income tax
2023
1.1 m
2024
1.4 m
2025
1.3 m

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Net income
2023
9.4 m
2024
10.4 m
2025
5.0 m

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Diluted EPS
2023
0.12
2024
0.13
2025
0.06

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Dividend per share
2023
—
2024
25,000.00
2025
32,000.00

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Balance sheet · EUR

Cash
2023
5.5 m
2024
10.5 m
2025
10.5 m

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Receivables
2023
55.9 m
2024
56.0 m
2025
65.3 m

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Inventories
2023
61.9 m
2024
63.8 m
2025
61.6 m

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Current assets
2023
132.6 m
2024
149.7 m
2025
155.4 m

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Property, plant & equipment, net
2023
91.6 m
2024
97.0 m
2025
129.5 m

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Goodwill
2023
28.0 m
2024
26.8 m
2025
26.5 m

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Intangibles (excl. goodwill)
2023
63.1 m
2024
55.3 m
2025
69.6 m

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Total assets
2023
330.5 m
2024
344.9 m
2025
394.7 m

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Accounts payable
2023
47.7 m
2024
44.9 m
2025
45.8 m

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Current liabilities
2023
90.2 m
2024
82.1 m
2025
101.1 m

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Equity
2023
204.3 m
2024
214.0 m
2025
220.5 m

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Shares outstanding at year end
2023
78.4 m
2024
79.9 m
2025
83.7 m

esef· 20 Oct 2026derived

Cash flow · EUR

Operating cash flow
2023
19.1 m
2024
31.3 m
2025
1.5 m

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Capex
2023
12.5 m
2024
20.3 m
2025
15.3 m

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Free cash flow
2023
6.7 m ≈
2024
11.1 m ≈
2025
-13.8 m ≈

esef· 20 Oct 2026derived

Investing cash flow
2023
-12.9 m
2024
-32.0 m
2025
-17.8 m

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Financing cash flow
2023
-7.2 m
2024
5.6 m
2025
16.3 m

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Share repurchases
2023
20.0 k
2024
3.0 k
2025
-79.0 k

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Computed indicators

Growth

Revenue growth (YoY)
-2.3%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Revenue CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
Revenue CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
EBIT growth (YoY)
-66.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Net income growth (YoY)
-51.6%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Net income CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
Net income CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
EPS growth (YoY)
-53.8%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
EPS CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
EPS CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
FCF growth (YoY)
-224.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2025

Profitability

Gross margin
unavailable
input data missing
EBITDA margin
8.8%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
EBIT margin
1.3%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Net margin
1.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
FCF margin
-4.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2025

Returns

ROE
2.3%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
ROA
1.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
ROIC
unavailable
input data missing
ROCE
1.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Payout ratio (EPS)
53,333,333.3%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Payout ratio (FCF)
unavailable
input data missing

Balance sheet

Net debt
unavailable
input data missing
Net debt / EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
Debt / equity
unavailable
input data missing
Interest coverage
2.2x
computed by olivLawFY 2025

Liquidity

Current ratio
1.5x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Quick ratio
0.9x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Cash ratio
0.1x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025

Cash

Operating cash flow
1.5 m EUR
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Capital expenditure
15.3 m EUR
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Free cash flow
-13.8 m EUR
computed by olivLawFY 2025
FCF conversion
-274.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Cash conversion
5.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2025

Efficiency

Days sales outstanding
67 days
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Days inventory outstanding
unavailable
input data missing
Days payables outstanding
unavailable
input data missing
Cash conversion cycle
unavailable
input data missing

Market and valuation

Market capitalisation
215.1 m EUR
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Enterprise value
unavailable
input data missing
Market cap / net income TTM
42.8x
computed by olivLawFY 2025
P/E (TTM)
42.8x
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Earnings yield
2.3%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
P/B
1.0x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
P/S
0.6x
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
EV/EBIT
unavailable
input data missing
EV/Sales
unavailable
input data missing
P/FCF
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
FCF yield
-6.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Dividend yield
1,245,136.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Shareholder yield (distributions)
0.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025

1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.

Valuation

olivLaw classification

Insufficient data
What is missing
  • score weight coverage: 47.9% of at least 60%

A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.

Closing price

2.57 EUR

05 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series

Market cap: 215.1 m EUR

Key indicators

Market capitalisation
215.1 m EUR
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
P/E (TTM)
42.8x
computed by olivLawFY 2025
P/B
1.0x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
ROE
2.3%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Net margin
1.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)
-2.3%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Dividend yield
1,245,136.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2025

Coverage and freshness

28/37 reporting lines present
Latest full fiscal year: 2025
Latest reported period: 31 Dec 2025
Latest balance sheet date: 31 Dec 2025
Share count (cover of the latest filing), as of: 31 Dec 2025
Source: esefpublished 20 Oct 2026
verified 82derived 3

Score by group

48% · Insufficient data

Estimated value range

Low
217,600.46
EUR per share
Mid
251,077.52
EUR per share
High
296,727.95
EUR per share
Price: 2.57 EUR
The price is below the range
Potential to the central value: 9,769,453.3% (value / price − 1)
Margin of safety: 100.0% (1 − price / value)
Agreement between methods: low · 2 methods used · 2 independent bases

The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 0.91 – 593,454.55 EUR.

Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.

Method ranges (EUR per share)

— — Mid · ▏ Price

Valuation methods

  • DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · net debt missing: EV cannot be bridged to equity (missing debt is not zero)
  • Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · net debt missing: EV cannot be bridged to equity (missing debt is not zero)
  • Peers: P/E0.91 – 1.36 (Mid 1.19)
    18 companies used · median multiple 19.9x · quartiles 15.2x – 22.7x
    ACS.MC, ADX.MC, AEDAS.MC, AENA.MC, AMS.MC, ANA.MC, CAF.MC, CLEO.MC, CMO.MC, DESA.MC, DIA.MC, EAT.MC, EDR.MC, ELE.MC, ENER.MC, ENO.MC, FAE.MC, FCC.MC
  • Dividend discount (DDM)435,200.00 – 593,454.55 (Mid 502,153.85)

Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)

Risk-free rate
3.0%
Equity risk premium
5.5%
Beta (default)
1.00
Cost of equity
8.5%
Terminal growth
2.0%

Factor scorecard

Insufficient data

Minimum-evidence gate: score weight coverage: 47.9% of at least 60%

FactorValueScoreWeight used
ROIC · Qualityunavailableunavailable—
Net margin · Quality1.5%30 (vs peers)13%
FCF conversion · Quality-274.4%0 (on a fixed band)13%
Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growthunavailableunavailable—
EPS CAGR 3Y · Growthunavailableunavailable—
Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheetunavailableunavailable—
Interest coverage · Balance sheet2.2x11 (on a fixed band)13%
Current ratio · Balance sheet1.5x61 (on a fixed band)9%
P/E (TTM) · Valuation42.8x9 (vs peers)22%
EV/EBITDA · Valuationunavailableunavailable—
FCF yield · Valuation-6.4%0 (on a fixed band)17%
Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns0.0%1 (on a fixed band)13%
Payout ratio (FCF) · Returnsunavailableunavailable—

Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.

Score groups

  • Balance sheet31/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
  • Growth· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
  • Quality15/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
  • Returns· partial1/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
  • Valuation5/100 · 2/3 factors with a value

A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.

Memo

LABORATORIO REIG JOFRE S.A. (RJF.MC). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2025-12-31.

Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 331.1 m EUR in 2025; YoY growth -2.3%; net margin 1.5%; ROE 2.3%.

The estimated value range is 217,600.46–296,727.95 EUR per share (median of 2 methods, agreement: low); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 251,077.52 EUR, the price of 2.57 EUR leaves a potential of 9,769,453.3% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of 100.0% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.

Insufficient data for a verdict (score weight coverage: 47.9% of at least 60%).

Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.

What supports the thesis

  • The price is below the estimated value range

What contradicts it

  • Net margin: 1.5%
  • FCF conversion: -274.4%
  • Interest coverage: 2.2x
  • P/E (TTM): 42.8x
  • FCF yield: -6.4%
  • Shareholder yield (distributions): 0.0%
  • The valuation methods diverge

Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): ROIC, Revenue CAGR 3Y, EPS CAGR 3Y, Net debt / EBITDA, EV/EBITDA, Payout ratio (FCF).

Versus the vertical median

Listed companies from Spain · same country · compared with 39 companies

Multiples and returns vs the median

P/E
42.8x
vertical median 20.3x
above median (+111.5%)
EV/EBITDA
—
vertical median —
P/S
0.6x
vertical median 0.9x
below median (−23.7%)
P/B
1.0x
vertical median 2.5x
below median (−60.3%)
ROE
2.3%
vertical median 10.5%
below median (−77.9%)
Net margin
1.5%
vertical median 4.5%
below median (−66.6%)
EBIT margin
1.3%
vertical median 10.2%
below median (−87.4%)
Revenue YoY
-2.3%
vertical median 2.2%
below median (−204.0%)
Net debt/EBITDA
—
vertical median -0.2x
Dividend yield
1,245,136.2%
vertical median 3.0%
above median (+42,127,007.7%)

Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)

Companies in the vertical

Market capP/EROENet marginRevenue YoY1A / 3A
ELE.MCEndesa SA46.9 bn21.426.4%10.5%+0.5%+43% / +134%
AENA.MCAena S.m.e. SA42.6 bn19.924.2%34.0%+8.9%+21% / +79%
AMS.MCAmadeus It Group Sociedad Anonima26.2 bn19.826.9%20.5%+6.1%−6% / −5%
ACS.MCAcs Actividades De Construccion Y Servicios, S.A.21.9 bn23.019.9%1.9%+19.7%+7% / +134%
ANA.MCAcciona SA11.7 bn14.516.9%4.0%+5.5%+24% / +66%
FCC.MCFomento De Construcciones Y Contratas S.A.5.0 bn30.35.3%1.7%+6.9%−8% / −14%
DIA.MCDistribuidora Internacional De Alimentacion SA2.7 bn20.6165.6%2.2%−2.7%+51% / +380,733%
CMO.MCCementos Molins S.A.2.5 bn13.614.3%18.0%−3.1%+31% / unavailable
ENO.MCElecnor SA2.4 bn21.910.5%2.5%+15.1%−3% / +58%
ALM.MCAlmirall S.A.2.4 bn51.13.1%4.2%+12.4%−11% / +32%
FAE.MCFaes Farma SA1.5 bn19.310.8%13.0%+23.7%+3% / +57%
AEDAS.MCAedas Homes SA1.0 bn17.157.8%7.0%−24.8%+0% / +38%
EDR.MCEdreams Odigeo SA574.4 m11.521.0%7.8%−0.4%+40% / −24%
EAT.MCAmRest Holdings SE506.0 m31.44.3%0.6%+0.1%−34% / −61%
ADX.MCAudax Renovables S.A.468.5 m23.99.3%1.0%−5.4%−23% / −18%
RJF.MCLaboratorio Reig Jofre S.A.215.1 m42.82.3%1.5%−2.3%−3% / +7%
ATRY.MCAtrys Health, S.A.200.4 m—-49.5%-71.1%+8.5%−3% / −29%
ENER.MCEcoener, S.A.175.6 m32.24.2%6.4%+3.6%−34% / −6%
ADZ.MCAdolfo Dominguez SA62.9 m38.39.0%1.2%+1.8%+39% / +40%
DESA.MCDesarrollos Especiales De Sistemas De Anclaje S.A.44.8 m9.2152.3%10.0%+2.2%+19% / unavailable
EZE.MCGrupo Ezentis SA29.0 m——-9.3%+147.2%−30% / −37%
CLEO.MCCompañia Levantina De Edificacion Y Obras Publicas SA17.3 m14.44.1%3.4%+13.4%unavailable / unavailable
AYC.MCAyco Grupo Inmobiliario, S.A.16.4 m—-33.8%—−100.0%unavailable / unavailable
EBRO.MCEbro Foods, S.A.3.0 m0.010.0%7.7%−4.0%−0% / +19%
A3M.MCAtresmedia Corporacion De Medios De Comunicacion, S.A.——7.9%6.9%−2.7%+13% / +60%

1- and 3-year price returns: for RJF.MC from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.

olivLaw engine forecast

The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.

The engine has no published run for this company yet.

Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)

Illustrative scenarios

Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.

Bear
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Base
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Bull
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Nothing is saved.

Estimated price (EUR)

Estimated priceBearBaseBull
1 years
1.42
Total return -43% · Per year -43%
2.51
Total return -0% · Per year -0%
3.79
Total return 50% · Per year 50%
3 years
1.19
Total return -49% · Per year -20%
2.40
Total return -0% · Per year -0%
4.00
Total return 64% · Per year 18%
5 years
1.00
Total return -54% · Per year -14%
2.29
Total return -0% · Per year -0%
4.22
Total return 79% · Per year 12%
What moves the 3-year price the most
  • Exit P/E± 0.60
  • Net margin± 0.42
  • Annual revenue growth± 0.37
  • Annual dilution± 0.04

AI analysis

AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

In brief

Laboratorio Reig Jofre is a Spanish pharmaceutical group focused on prescription medicines, healthcare and biotechnology, reinvesting a meaningful share of turnover into research and development. Interest in the company grows as it expands its portfolio through vertical integration in biotechnology and a first proprietary biosimilar now in clinical phase. The share closed 2025 at 2.57 EUR, slightly up on the prior year. R&D spending is around 5% of turnover.

SWOT

Strengths

  • A prescription medicine portfolio with recognition in core therapeutic areas and a differentiated innovation model.
  • A stable ownership structure with a majority shareholder providing strategic continuity.
  • Broader biotechnology capabilities from recent vertical integration and collaborations with research centres.

Weaknesses

  • Reliance on a majority shareholder may limit the liquidity of the shares for minority investors.
  • Biotechnology projects require long investment periods, with uncertain clinical outcomes.
  • Market share and comparisons with competitors are not detailed in the annual report.

Opportunities

  • A first proprietary biosimilar, if it reaches approval, could open new markets and revenue lines.
  • Post-authorisation clinical studies could extend indications of existing products and strengthen competitive positioning.
  • Public funding for projects such as EMINTECH could accelerate development in advanced technologies.

Threats

  • Delays in clinical development could postpone product launches and pressure margins.
  • Competition in biosimilars and prescription medicines could erode the group's share.
  • Changes in regulation and public funding could alter development conditions and market access.

Risks

  • Biotechnology execution riskhigh

    Development of the proprietary biosimilar and other biotechnology products depends on clinical results, which are uncertain. Delays could affect growth plans.

  • Dependence on public fundingmedium

    The EMINTECH project is supported by grants, and changes to funding conditions could affect the timing and budget of projects.

  • Ownership concentrationmedium

    The majority shareholder controls the company, which can influence decisions and limit the liquidity of the shares for minority investors.

  • Regulatory risksmedium

    Medicine authorisations and pharmacovigilance requirements can change launch timelines and operating costs.

  • Environmental and sustainability riskslow

    The sustainability report identifies issues related to emissions, resource use and the supply chain that may generate compliance costs.

Investment thesis

What would need to be true (bull case)

  • If the first proprietary biosimilar advances in clinical phase and wins approval, the company could diversify revenue beyond traditional prescription medicines.
  • A steady share of R&D spending and strategic collaborations could support the pace of innovation over the long term.
  • Vertical integration in biotechnology could reduce dependence on external suppliers for complex active ingredients.

What would break the thesis

  • If biotechnology projects are delayed or fail to meet clinical targets, the expected growth could be postponed.
  • Reliance on public grants for projects such as EMINTECH could become a vulnerability if funding changes.
  • Ownership concentration can limit liquidity and reduce interest from minority investors.

What to watch

  • Progress of the first proprietary biosimilar through clinical phase2026
  • Results of post-authorisation clinical studies on core products2026
  • Execution of the EMINTECH project and use of the grant2026
  • Changes in the shareholder structure and the liquidity contractnext 10-K

Products, market & competition

AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

The business

The group develops, manufactures and markets medicines, particularly prescription and healthcare products, combining its own scientific and industrial know-how with collaborations with innovative companies, research centres and hospitals. The company is listed under the code RJF and is headquartered in Sant Joan Despí, Barcelona. Ownership is concentrated: Reig Jofre Investments, S.L. holds 62.81% of the shares and Kaizaharra Corporación Empresarial, S.L. holds 10.06%. According to the annual report, 2025 was marked by expanding biotechnology capabilities through the integration of Leanbio and Syna Therapeutics. 1

The innovation model runs on two complementary lines: product innovation, by broadening and specialising the portfolio in core therapeutic areas, and innovation in pharmaceutical technologies, through new platforms and specialised industrial models. Digitalisation is integrated into several stages of the value chain. The company has also started post-authorisation clinical studies on its core products to strengthen clinical evidence and competitive positioning. 1

Share capital of 41,110 thousand euros is split into 82,219,241 registered shares, all with the same rights, and at 31 December 2025 the company held 807,626 treasury shares linked to a liquidity contract. The annual report notes no capital increases were pending. 1

Segments

Prescription medicines and healthcare

This is the core of the business, with prescription products in the group's strategic therapeutic areas. The company aims to extend the differential value of existing products through new post-authorisation clinical studies. 1

Biotechnology

Vertical integration with Leanbio, S.L. and Syna Therapeutics, S.L. adds capabilities in designing and producing biotechnological active ingredients, such as recombinant proteins, antibodies, plasmid DNA and mRNA. The first proprietary biosimilar is in clinical phase. 1

Advanced pharmaceutical technologies

The EMINTECH project, with a total investment of 25.6 million EUR and a grant of 13.2 million EUR awarded in 2025, supports entry into earlier development stages, including projects on antimicrobial resistance and rare diseases. 1

Market context

The annual report does not estimate the size of the pharmaceutical market in which the group operates, so this analysis is limited to the positioning the company describes. Strategy centres on prescription medicines, healthcare and biotechnology, and growth depends on converting R&D investment into approved and marketed products. Market share is not stated in the source.

On the exchange, the share had a volume-weighted average price of 2.78 EUR in 2025, with a high of 3.31 EUR on 10 June and a low of 2.48 EUR on 16 January. The 2025 flexible dividend involved a capital increase through free allotment rights, which changed the number of shares outstanding. 1

Trends

  • Biotechnology investmenttailwind

    Integration with Leanbio and Syna Therapeutics gives the company access to biosimilar production, a high value-added direction. If the first proprietary biosimilar progresses successfully from clinical phase, the group's positioning could become more differentiated. 1

  • Public funding for innovationmixed

    EMINTECH funding supports earlier and riskier projects. Reliance on grants may lower project costs, but the timing of grant payments and their conditions remain to be monitored. 1

  • Digitalisation of the value chaintailwind

    Digitalisation is integrated into several phases of the value chain, which could lower operating costs and development times if it translates into measurable efficiency. 1

  • Pressure on development costsheadwind

    Biotechnology projects and clinical studies require considerable capital and time, and delays could affect the launch schedule for new products. 1

Competitive position

The annual report does not explicitly name the group's competitors. The positioning described centres on prescription medicines, healthcare and biotechnology, areas where competition comes from other pharmaceutical and biotechnology companies in Europe and beyond. The differentiation the company cites rests on industrial know-how and strategic collaborations rather than on a comparison with competitors.

  • European generalist pharmaceutical companies

    The annual report does not name specific competitors; the group operates in the same prescription and healthcare medicine categories.

  • Biosimilar producers

    Companies active in biosimilars compete in the biotechnology segment where the group is building its first proprietary product.

  • Suppliers of biotechnological active ingredients

    Firms specialised in recombinant proteins, antibodies and mRNA represent competition on the biotechnology manufacturing side.

  • Advanced pharmaceutical technology companies

    Players working on new formulation technologies and antimicrobial resistance compete for the same early-stage projects.

News & filings

In the press

No news in our archive over the last 180 days.

Annual reports (ESEF)

Sources

  1. [1] Annual report, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 (ESEF) · SEC / LABORATORIO REIG JOFRE, S.A. · 31 Dec 2025

Figures computed by olivLaw from ESEF annual reports and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.

LABORATORIO REIG JOFRE, S.A. (RJF.MC): stock, results, valuation and forecast · olivLaw