olivlawolivlaw

olivLaw · European equity research

Sligro Food Group N.V. SLIGR.AS

Netherlands · Euronext Amsterdam · ISIN NL0000817179 · Vertical: Listed companies from Netherlands

9.45EUR−0.53% · 1 dayClose 05 Nov 2026

Sligro Food Group N.V. is a Dutch food-service wholesaler operating in the Netherlands and Belgium through cash-and-carry outlets, delivery services and its own production units. In 2024 the company reported revenue of 2,890 million EUR, up 1.1%, while profitability improved through cost reductions in a market with declining volumes.

At the close of 05 Nov 2026, Sligro Food Group N.V. (SLIGR.AS) stock was 9.45 EUR (−0.53% on the day), with market capitalisation 420.0 m EUR, P/E 17.5 on diluted EPS of 0.54 EUR over the last 12 months, dividend yield 3.17%, beta 0.45, 52-week range 9.07–14.54 EUR.

Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: ESEF annual reports and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.

Market cap
420.0 m EUR
shares as of 31 Dec 2024
P/E (TTM)
17.5
Diluted EPS TTM 0.54 · TTM to 31 Dec 2024
E/P (TTM)
5.71%
TTM to 31 Dec 2024
Dividend yield
3.17%
DPS 12m 0.30
Beta (2y)
0.45
Volatility (1y) 29%
52-week range
9.0714.54

Price history

Loading chart…

Technical reading

RSI (14)
52.0
neutral
Bollinger (20, 2)
8.84 – 9.69
in the upper half of the band · %B 0.72 · band width 9.2%
SMA 50 / 200
9.74 / 11.79
downtrend (price < SMA50 < SMA200)
MACD (12, 26, 9)
-0.14 / -0.20
MACD above signal

Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).

Performance

CompanyEURO STOXX 50vs EURO STOXX 50Vertical median
1 month−1.4%−0.6%−0.7 pp—
3 months−11.0%−4.2%−6.8 pp—
6 months−27.0%+4.3%−31.3 pp—
Year to date−6.4%+7.5%−13.9 pp—
1 year+1.0%+9.9%−9.0 pp−0.2%
3 years−40.9%+49.8%−90.8 pp+2.2%
5 years−59.7%+42.8%−102.5 pp—
Max drawdown (1y)
−37.6%
13 Feb 2026 → 22 Oct 2026
Max drawdown (5y)
−63.9%
08 Feb 2022 → 22 Oct 2026
Compound annual growth (5y)
−16.6%
EURO STOXX 50 +7.4%

Price returns, dividends excluded.

Quarterly results

ESEF annual reports carry no quarters: the results are annual (below).

E/P over time

E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.

Today's P/E sits at the 0 percentile of its own 4-quarter history (min 18.7, median 34.0, max 113.3; quarters with earnings only).

Fiscal years

Fiscal year2021202220232024
Revenue1.9 bn2.5 bn2.9 bn2.9 bn
Revenue YoYunavailable+30.8%+15.1%+1.1%
Net income20.0 m39.0 m6.0 m24.0 m
Net income YoYunavailable+95.0%−84.6%+300.0%
Diluted EPS0.450.870.140.54
Diluted EPS YoYunavailable+93.3%−83.9%+285.7%
net %1.1%1.6%0.2%0.8%
Free cash flow52.0 m51.0 m78.0 m55.0 m

Balance sheet & financial health

Fiscal year 2024 · 31 Dec 2024

Cash
78.0 m EUR
Financial debt
198.0 m EUR
Net debt
120.0 m EUR
Equity
471.0 m EUR
Total assets
1.5 bn EUR
Debt / equity
0.42x
Current ratio
0.90x
ROE
5.2%
ROA
1.6%
FCF margin
1.9%

Financial statements (source on every figure)

Revenue and net income (EUR)

Margins

Income statement · EUR

Revenue
2022
2.5 bn
2023
2.9 bn
2024
2.9 bn

esef· 15 Apr 2025verified

Cost of revenue
2022
1.8 bn
2023
2.1 bn
2024
2.1 bn

esef· 15 Apr 2025verified

Gross profit
2022
663.0 m
2023
762.0 m
2024
765.0 m

esef· 15 Apr 2025verified

Operating income
2022
43.0 m
2023
15.0 m
2024
43.0 m

esef· 15 Apr 2025verified

Interest expense
2022
7.0 m
2023
16.0 m
2024
18.0 m

esef· 15 Apr 2025verified

Pre-tax income
2022
43.0 m
2023
6.0 m
2024
29.0 m

esef· 15 Apr 2025verified

Income tax
2022
4.0 m
2023
0
2024
5.0 m

esef· 15 Apr 2025verified

Net income
2022
39.0 m
2023
6.0 m
2024
24.0 m

esef· 15 Apr 2025verified

Diluted EPS
2022
0.87
2023
0.14
2024
0.54

esef· 15 Apr 2025verified

Dividend per share
2022
0.29
2023
0.56
2024
0.30

esef· 15 Apr 2025verified

Balance sheet · EUR

Cash
2022
4.0 m
2023
32.0 m
2024
78.0 m

esef· 15 Apr 2025verified

Receivables
2022
240.0 m
2023
244.0 m
2024
231.0 m

esef· 15 Apr 2025verified

Inventories
2022
266.0 m
2023
268.0 m
2024
267.0 m

esef· 15 Apr 2025verified

Current assets
2022
605.0 m
2023
590.0 m
2024
635.0 m

esef· 15 Apr 2025verified

Property, plant & equipment, net
2022
281.0 m
2023
296.0 m
2024
303.0 m

esef· 15 Apr 2025verified

Goodwill
2022
125.0 m
2023
130.0 m
2024
130.0 m

esef· 15 Apr 2025verified

Intangibles (excl. goodwill)
2022
144.0 m
2023
143.0 m
2024
127.0 m

esef· 15 Apr 2025verified

Total assets
2022
1.4 bn
2023
1.5 bn
2024
1.5 bn

esef· 15 Apr 2025verified

Short-term debt
2022
55.0 m
2023
100.0 m
2024
124.0 m

esef· 15 Apr 2025verified

Long-term debt
2022
110.0 m
2023
101.0 m
2024
74.0 m

esef· 15 Apr 2025verified

Current liabilities
2022
610.0 m
2023
651.0 m
2024
706.0 m

esef· 15 Apr 2025verified

Equity
2022
479.0 m
2023
461.0 m
2024
471.0 m

esef· 15 Apr 2025verified

Shares outstanding at year end
2022
44.3 m
2023
42.9 m
2024
44.4 m

esef· 15 Apr 2025derived

Cash flow · EUR

Operating cash flow
2022
91.0 m
2023
142.0 m
2024
97.0 m

esef· 15 Apr 2025verified

Capex
2022
40.0 m
2023
64.0 m
2024
42.0 m

esef· 15 Apr 2025verified

Free cash flow
2022
51.0 m ≈
2023
78.0 m ≈
2024
55.0 m ≈

esef· 15 Apr 2025derived

Investing cash flow
2022
-41.0 m
2023
-119.0 m
2024
-41.0 m

esef· 15 Apr 2025verified

Financing cash flow
2022
-57.0 m
2023
5.0 m
2024
-10.0 m

esef· 15 Apr 2025verified

Dividends paid
2022
13.0 m
2023
24.0 m
2024
13.0 m

esef· 15 Apr 2025verified

Computed indicators

Growth

Revenue growth (YoY)
1.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Revenue CAGR 3Y
15.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2021 → FY 2024
Revenue CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
EBIT growth (YoY)
186.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Net income growth (YoY)
300.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Net income CAGR 3Y
6.3%
computed by olivLawFY 2021 → FY 2024
Net income CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
EPS growth (YoY)
285.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
EPS CAGR 3Y
6.3%
computed by olivLawFY 2021 → FY 2024
EPS CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
FCF growth (YoY)
-29.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2024

Profitability

Gross margin
26.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
EBITDA margin
unavailable
input data missing
EBIT margin
1.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Net margin
0.8%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
FCF margin
1.9%
computed by olivLawFY 2024

Returns

ROE
5.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
ROA
1.6%
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
ROIC
5.8%
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
ROCE
5.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Payout ratio (EPS)
55.6%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Payout ratio (FCF)
23.6%
computed by olivLawFY 2024

Balance sheet

Net debt
120.0 m EUR
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Net debt / EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
Debt / equity
0.4x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Interest coverage
2.4x
computed by olivLawFY 2024

Liquidity

Current ratio
0.9x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Quick ratio
0.5x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Cash ratio
0.1x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024

Cash

Operating cash flow
97.0 m EUR
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Capital expenditure
42.0 m EUR
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Free cash flow
55.0 m EUR
computed by olivLawFY 2024
FCF conversion
229.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Cash conversion
unavailable
input data missing

Efficiency

Days sales outstanding
30 days
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Days inventory outstanding
46 days
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Days payables outstanding
unavailable
input data missing
Cash conversion cycle
unavailable
input data missing

Market and valuation

Market capitalisation
420.0 m EUR
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Enterprise value
540.0 m EUR
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Market cap / net income TTM
17.5x
computed by olivLawFY 2024
P/E (TTM)
17.5x
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Earnings yield
5.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
P/B
0.9x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
P/S
0.1x
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
EV/EBIT
12.6x
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
EV/Sales
0.2x
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
P/FCF
7.6x
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
FCF yield
13.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Dividend yield
3.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Shareholder yield (distributions)
3.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024

1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.

Valuation

olivLaw classification

Neutral profile

Score: 60 / 100

A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.

Closing price

9.45 EUR

05 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series

Market cap: 420.0 m EUR

Key indicators

Market capitalisation
420.0 m EUR
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
P/E (TTM)
17.5x
computed by olivLawFY 2024
P/B
0.9x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
ROE
5.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Net margin
0.8%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Revenue growth (YoY)
1.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Dividend yield
3.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2024

Coverage and freshness

29/37 reporting lines present
Latest full fiscal year: 2024
Latest reported period: 31 Dec 2024
Latest balance sheet date: 31 Dec 2024
Share count (cover of the latest filing), as of: 31 Dec 2024
Source: esefpublished 15 Apr 2025
verified 113derived 7

The data is older than the freshness threshold.

Score by group

  • Quality61
  • Growth71
  • Balance sheet12
  • Returns67
  • Valuation74

Estimated value range

Low
5.70
EUR per share
Mid
7.84
EUR per share
High
13.86
EUR per share
Price: 9.45 EUR
The price is within the range
Potential to the central value: -17.1% (value / price − 1)
Margin of safety: -20.6% (1 − price / value)
Agreement between methods: low · 3 methods used · 3 independent bases

The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 4.08 – 56.02 EUR.

Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.

Method ranges (EUR per share)

— — Mid · ▏ Price

Valuation methods

  • DCF (discounted cash flow)30.24 – 56.02 (Mid 39.35)
    WACC 7.1% · starting FCFF 69.9 m EUR · terminal value share of EV 79%
    The WACC × g sensitivity gives the method's bounds; these are not probabilities.
    Reverse DCF: no growth between −30% and +40% justifies the price
  • Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · input data missing
  • Peers: P/E5.70 – 13.86 (Mid 7.84)
    16 companies used · median multiple 14.5x · quartiles 10.6x – 25.7x
    AALB.AS, ACOMO.AS, AD.AS, ADYEN.AS, AKZA.AS, ARCAD.AS, ASM.AS, ASML.AS, AXS.AS, BAMNB.AS, BNJ.AS, CRBN.AS, CTAC.AS, ECMPA.AS, FFARM.AS, HAL.AS
  • Dividend discount (DDM)4.08 – 5.56 (Mid 4.71)

Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)

Risk-free rate
3.0%
Equity risk premium
5.5%
Beta (default)
1.00
Cost of equity
8.5%
Terminal growth
2.0%

Factor scorecard

Neutral profile · Score 60/100

FactorValueScoreWeight used
ROIC · Quality5.8%50 (vs peers)13%
Net margin · Quality0.8%42 (vs peers)8%
FCF conversion · Quality229.2%100 (on a fixed band)8%
Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth15.0%100 (on a fixed band)11%
EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth6.3%42 (on a fixed band)11%
Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheetunavailableunavailable—
Interest coverage · Balance sheet2.4x14 (on a fixed band)8%
Current ratio · Balance sheet0.9x8 (on a fixed band)5%
P/E (TTM) · Valuation17.5x52 (vs peers)13%
EV/EBITDA · Valuationunavailableunavailable—
FCF yield · Valuation13.1%100 (on a fixed band)11%
Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns3.1%44 (on a fixed band)8%
Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns23.6%100 (on a fixed band)5%

Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.

Score groups

  • Balance sheet12/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
  • Growth71/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
  • Quality61/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
  • Returns67/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
  • Valuation74/100 · 2/3 factors with a value

Memo

Sligro Food Group N.V. (SLIGR.AS). Latest full fiscal year: 2024; data up to 2024-12-31.

Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 2.9 bn EUR in 2024; YoY growth 1.1%; net margin 0.8%; ROE 5.2%.

The estimated value range is 5.70–13.86 EUR per share (median of 3 methods, agreement: low); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 7.84 EUR, the price of 9.45 EUR leaves a potential of -17.1% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of -20.6% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.

olivLaw score 60/100, methodological classification: neutral profile (score, margin of safety and method agreement together; not a judgement of the right price). Not investment advice.

Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.

What supports the thesis

  • FCF conversion: 229.2%
  • Revenue CAGR 3Y: 15.0%
  • FCF yield: 13.1%
  • Payout ratio (FCF): 23.6%

What contradicts it

  • Interest coverage: 2.4x
  • Current ratio: 0.9x
  • The valuation methods diverge

Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): Net debt / EBITDA, EV/EBITDA.

Versus the vertical median

Listed companies from Netherlands · same country · compared with 39 companies

Multiples and returns vs the median

P/E
17.5x
vertical median 20.2x
below median (−13.4%)
EV/EBITDA
—
vertical median 10.6x
P/S
0.1x
vertical median 0.8x
below median (−82.4%)
P/B
0.9x
vertical median 2.2x
below median (−58.8%)
ROE
5.2%
vertical median 4.3%
above median (+19.2%)
Net margin
0.8%
vertical median 1.9%
below median (−55.9%)
EBIT margin
1.5%
vertical median 3.9%
below median (−62.3%)
Revenue YoY
1.1%
vertical median 3.4%
below median (−67.7%)
Net debt/EBITDA
—
vertical median 0.7x
Dividend yield
3.2%
vertical median 2.6%
above median (+20.4%)

Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)

Companies in the vertical

Market capP/EROENet marginRevenue YoY1A / 3A
ASML.ASASML Holding N.V.485.6 bn47.644.2%31.3%+15.6%+38% / +101%
DSFIR.ASDSM-Firmenich AG33.7 bn120.51.2%2.2%+20.4%+60% / +30%
AD.ASKoninklijke Ahold Delhaize N.V.31.2 bn13.915.3%2.5%+3.4%−3% / +30%
ASM.ASASM International N.V.31.2 bn43.318.7%22.8%+8.2%+34% / +35%
ADYEN.ASAdyen N.V.28.1 bn26.622.3%40.1%+18.9%−33% / −17%
HAL.ASHAL Trust15.5 bn9.710.5%12.8%+1.2%+22% / +47%
EXO.ASExor N.V.15.0 bn—-10.6%—−100.0%+1% / −18%
BESI.ASBE Semiconductor Industries N.V.11.2 bn84.928.7%22.3%−2.7%+8% / +10%
AKZA.ASAkzo Nobel N.V.10.7 bn17.013.8%6.3%−5.2%+12% / −11%
AALB.ASAalberts N.V.4.5 bn25.47.2%5.7%−5.3%+48% / +13%
ARCAD.ASArcadis N.V.4.2 bn20.218.3%4.3%−2.4%+24% / +2%
BNJ.ASBanijay Group N.V.3.4 bn13.8343.8%5.1%+1.6%−11% / −8%
BAMNB.ASKoninklijke BAM Groep N.V.3.3 bn41.89.1%1.3%+2.9%+47% / +400%
BFIT.ASBasic-Fit N.V.2.0 bn138.23.6%1.0%+16.9%+7% / +16%
CRBN.ASCorbion N.V.1.6 bn8.327.3%14.9%+1.9%+40% / +55%
ECMPA.ASEurocommercial Properties N.V.1.4 bn11.25.9%45.4%+4.2%−4% / +19%
FUR.ASFugro N.V.985.3 m—-1.5%-1.1%−18.8%−0% / −49%
ACOMO.ASAcomo N.V.685.9 m15.210.7%3.3%+7.6%−3% / +37%
FAST.ASFastned B.V.663.0 m—-28.2%-21.7%+66.1%+60% / +25%
FFARM.ASForFarmers N.V.479.4 m9.614.5%1.6%+14.8%+22% / +123%
SLIGR.ASSligro Food Group N.V.420.0 m17.55.2%0.8%+1.1%−4% / −39%
BRNL.ASBrunel International N.V.383.2 m125.51.0%0.3%−10.8%−6% / −29%
ENVI.ASEnvipco Holding N.V.224.1 m—-12.7%-11.9%−20.8%−25% / +47%
ALFEN.ASAlfen N.V.219.8 m—-0.1%-0.0%−10.7%−4% / −78%
CMCOM.ASCM.com N.V.192.5 m—-22.2%-1.5%−5.4%+23% / −30%

1- and 3-year price returns: for SLIGR.AS from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.

olivLaw engine forecast

The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.

The engine has no published run for this company yet.

Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)

Illustrative scenarios

Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.

Bear
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Base
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Bull
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Nothing is saved.

Estimated price (EUR)

Estimated priceBearBaseBull
1 years
6.18
Total return -32% · Per year -32%
10.87
Total return 19% · Per year 19%
16.30
Total return 77% · Per year 77%
3 years
7.32
Total return -13% · Per year -5%
14.37
Total return 65% · Per year 18%
23.47
Total return 164% · Per year 38%
5 years
8.69
Total return 8% · Per year 2%
19.01
Total return 126% · Per year 18%
33.80
Total return 290% · Per year 31%
What moves the 3-year price the most
  • Exit P/E± 3.59
  • Net margin± 2.52
  • Annual revenue growth± 1.88
  • Annual dilution± 0.21

AI analysis

AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

In brief

Sligro Food Group N.V. is a Dutch food-service wholesaler operating in the Netherlands and Belgium through cash-and-carry outlets, delivery services and its own production units. In 2024 the company reported revenue of 2,890 million EUR, up 1.1%, while profitability improved through cost reductions in a market with declining volumes.

SWOT

Strengths

  • Long-term contracts with most large customers, and the extension of some of them in 2024, give a stable revenue base 1.
  • A dense network of self-service and delivery outlets, complemented by own production, supports control over the supply chain 1.
  • The Heineken partnership and the integrated backoffice between the Netherlands and Belgium support group-wide synergies 1.

Weaknesses

  • Profitability remains modest, and Ebitda is still below the medium-term target, which will be reached later than planned 1.
  • Delivery operations in Belgium suffered disruption after the IT system migration, with revenue losses 1.
  • Growth in tobacco sales dilutes gross margin, because these products carry very small margins 1.

Opportunities

  • A recovery in horeca volumes could lift sales, especially if contracted customers grow 1.
  • Social media campaigns and customer data could attract a younger audience and new professional customers 1.
  • Savings from reorganising central services and bringing transport in-house could improve margins 1.

Threats

  • High inflation in energy, rent and wage costs may exceed the group's ability to pass them on to customers 1.
  • Privacy rules could permanently limit access to new customers through commercial registers 1.
  • Continued decline in food-service volumes could reduce organic growth over the medium term 1.

Risks

  • Cost pressurehigh

    Costs for wages, energy and transport rose by more than five percent in 2024, and their pass-through to prices was limited 1. If this pressure persists, margins could stay below the planned target.

  • Market volumeshigh

    Declining food-service volumes, partly masked by inflation, could weigh on organic sales growth 1.

  • Execution in Belgiummedium

    Delivery problems after the IT migration hurt sales in Belgium, and recovery depends on keeping customer confidence 1.

  • Data regulationmedium

    Privacy restrictions limit access to new customers through traditional acquisition channels, which could slow the growth of the customer base 1.

  • Product mixlow

    A rising share of tobacco, with a very small margin, could keep weighing on gross margin if other categories do not offset it 1.

Investment thesis

What would need to be true (bull case)

  • If volumes recover, the base of long-term contracts and the second-half recovery could accelerate revenue and profitability growth 1.
  • Savings from reorganisation and in-house transport could improve margins, and Ebitda could converge toward the 7.5% of revenue target 1.
  • A leading position in self-service and own production gives an operating base that competitors could hardly replicate quickly 1.

What would break the thesis

  • If cost inflation keeps outpacing selling prices, margins could remain below expectations and the Ebitda target could slip again 1.
  • Falling volumes in the food-service market and lost customer confidence in Belgium could limit organic growth over the medium term 1.
  • Rising tobacco sales may mask weakness in higher-margin categories, and privacy restrictions could slow the acquisition of new customers 1.

What to watch

  • Revenue development in Belgium after delivery operations stabilise2025
  • Progress toward the Ebitda target of 7.5% of revenue2025
  • Gross margin trend excluding and including tobacco2025
  • Effect of central-services reorganisation savings on costsnext annual report

Products, market & competition

AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

The business

Sligro Food Group N.V. serves professional food customers through two main distribution formats 1. Zelfbedieningsgroothandels (ZB) operate as cash-and-carry outlets, while Bezorgservicegroothandels (BS) deliver directly to customers, with Sligro / Van Hoeckel in the Netherlands and Sligro / Sligro-M / JAVA Foodservice in Belgium 1. The group also runs production businesses (Culivers / SmitVis, Bouter, Van Hoeckel, ZiN, Tintelingen), is supplied through a central distribution centre, and works with Heineken as a partner 1.

At the end of 2024 the network comprised 63 self-service and pick-up outlets, 51 in the Netherlands and 12 in Belgium, with a total sales floor area of about 400 thousand square metres 1. The company reported EBIT of 43 million EUR and net profit of 24 million EUR for 2024, compared with 15 and 6 million EUR in 2023 1.

The proposed dividend for 2024 was 0.40 EUR per share, and management stated that the Ebitda target of 7.5% of revenue remains in place but will take longer to reach than originally planned 1.

Segments

Self-service wholesale (ZB)

Cash-and-carry outlets are the group's largest segment, with 50 sites in the Netherlands and 12 in Belgium at the end of 2024 1. In the Netherlands self-service sales declined slightly excluding tobacco but recovered in the second half after a radio and social media campaign 1. In Belgium self-service sales grew, supported by the Sligro-M outlets 1.

Delivery service (BS)

Delivery sales in the Netherlands grew modestly, a rise the company largely attributes to inflation 1. In Belgium deliveries were hit by the IT system migration, harmonisation of assortments and operational changes between 2023 and 2024, but showed signs of stabilising from summer 2024 1.

Market context

The Benelux food-service market in 2024 was marked by declining volumes, partly offset by inflation that remained elevated at around 3% in historical terms 1. The company noted that privacy legislation made acquiring new customers through the Chamber of Commerce registrations harder, slowing growth in younger customer groups 1.

Long-term contracts with most large customers provide a stable base, and extensions agreed with some of them in 2024 support a possible recovery in sales once markets improve 1. Management nevertheless stressed that current market conditions remain difficult 1.

Trends

  • Persistent inflationmixed

    Inflation of around 3% supported nominal revenue but raised costs for wages, rent, energy and transport, which the group could not pass on in full to customers 1. If inflation normalises, margin pressure could ease.

  • Declining market volumesheadwind

    Volumes in the food-service and horeca market fell in 2024, and the company reported being affected as well, though it sought to offset this through pricing and assortment 1. A continuation of this trend could limit organic growth.

  • Digitalisation and datatailwind

    Investments in online channels, data quality and the new IT landscape allow customer communication to be targeted and campaigns on social media to be linked to purchasing behaviour 1. If these systems stabilise, commercial efficiency could improve.

  • Tobacco rules and privacymixed

    Tobacco sales growth of 26.6% in 2024 supported revenue but diluted gross margin, since these products carry a very low margin 1. Privacy restrictions at the same time limit access to new customers 1.

Competitive position

Sligro Food Group competes with other food-service wholesalers in the Benelux and with cash-and-carry chains and local distributors in the professional horeca segment 1. The sources provided do not name individual competitors, so the analysis relies solely on the annual report 1.

The group's advantage lies in its dense outlet network, own production and the Heineken partnership, which support acquisition and upselling to horeca customers 1. Competitive pressure shows mainly in pricing and in the need to keep customers on long-term contracts 1.

  • Other Benelux food-service wholesalers

    The sources do not name individual competitors; the comparison cannot be detailed from the annual report.

  • Cash-and-carry chains

    Direct competition in the self-service segment, where Sligro runs its own outlets in the Netherlands and Belgium.

  • Local delivery distributors

    Competition in the delivery segment, especially in Belgium, where the delivery network was reorganised.

  • Horeca producers and distributors

    Relevant through product range and direct sales channels to professional customers.

News & filings

In the press

No news in our archive over the last 180 days.

Annual reports (ESEF)

Sources

  1. [1] Annual report, fiscal year ended 2024-12-31 (ESEF) · SEC / Sligro Food Group N.V. · 31 Dec 2024

Figures computed by olivLaw from ESEF annual reports and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.