olivlawolivlaw

olivLaw · European equity research

URBAS GRUPO FINANCIERO, S.A. UBS.MC

Spain · BME Madrid · ISIN ES0182280018 · Vertical: Listed companies from Spain

0.00EUR0.00% · 1 dayClose 04 Nov 2026

Urbas Grupo Financiero is a Spanish group active in construction, real estate development and property assets, currently going through a restructuring of its debt and business model. In fiscal 2023 it reported a positive consolidated net result of 14.6 million euros, while adjusted net financial debt fell to 200.1 million euros.

At the close of 04 Nov 2026, URBAS GRUPO FINANCIERO, S.A. (UBS.MC) stock was 0.00 EUR (+0.00% on the day), with P/E 5.5 on diluted EPS of 0.00 EUR over the last 12 months, beta 0.19, 52-week range 0.00–0.00 EUR.

Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: ESEF annual reports and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.

Market cap
unavailable
P/E (TTM)
5.5
Diluted EPS TTM 0.00 · TTM to 31 Dec 2023
E/P (TTM)
18.10%
TTM to 31 Dec 2023
Dividend yield
unavailable
Beta (2y)
0.19
Volatility (1y) 54%
52-week range
0.000.00

Price history

Loading chart…

Technical reading

RSI (14)
43.0
weak (30–45)
Bollinger (20, 2)
0.00 – 0.00
in the lower half of the band · %B 0.42 · band width 9.0%
SMA 50 / 200
0.00 / 0.00
downtrend (price < SMA50 < SMA200)
MACD (12, 26, 9)
-0.00 / -0.00
MACD above signal

Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).

Performance

CompanyEURO STOXX 50vs EURO STOXX 50Vertical median
1 monthunavailable−0.6%unavailable—
3 monthsunavailable−4.2%unavailable—
6 monthsunavailable+4.3%unavailable—
Year to dateunavailable+7.5%unavailable—
1 yearunavailable+9.9%unavailable+4.9%
3 years−61.1%+49.8%−111.0 pp+30.5%
5 years−86.5%+42.8%−129.3 pp—
Max drawdown (1y)
0.0%
Max drawdown (5y)
−87.6%
10 Jan 2022 → 24 Apr 2025
Compound annual growth (5y)
−33.0%
EURO STOXX 50 +7.4%

Price returns, dividends excluded.

Quarterly results

ESEF annual reports carry no quarters: the results are annual (below).

E/P over time

E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.

Today's P/E sits at the 0 percentile of its own 3-quarter history (min 8.5, median 11.3, max 27.8; quarters with earnings only).

Fiscal years

Fiscal year202120222023
Revenueunavailableunavailableunavailable
Revenue YoYunavailableunavailableunavailable
Net income60.0 m16.2 m16.8 m
Net income YoYunavailable−72.9%+3.3%
Diluted EPS0.000.000.00
Diluted EPS YoYunavailable−76.6%+2.7%
net %unavailableunavailableunavailable
Free cash flowunavailableunavailableunavailable

Balance sheet & financial health

Fiscal year 2023 · 31 Dec 2023

Cash
36.2 m EUR
Financial debt
unavailable EUR
Net debt
unavailable EUR
Equity
621.7 m EUR
Total assets
1.2 bn EUR
Debt / equity
unavailable
Current ratio
2.66x
ROE
2.8%
ROA
1.4%
FCF margin
unavailable

Financial statements (source on every figure)

Revenue and net income (EUR)

Income statement · EUR

Operating income
2021
14.0 m
2022
16.7 m
2023
16.6 m

esef· 09 Jul 2024verified

Depreciation & amortisation
2021
6.9 m
2022
9.3 m
2023
9.8 m

esef· 09 Jul 2024verified

EBITDA
2021
20.9 m ≈
2022
26.0 m ≈
2023
26.4 m ≈

esef· 09 Jul 2024derived

Interest expense
2021
31.1 m
2022
17.3 m
2023
17.4 m

esef· 09 Jul 2024verified

Pre-tax income
2021
60.5 m
2022
17.6 m
2023
12.0 m

esef· 09 Jul 2024verified

Income tax
2021
388.0 k
2022
1.0 m
2023
-2.7 m

esef· 09 Jul 2024verified

Net income
2021
60.0 m
2022
16.2 m
2023
16.8 m

esef· 09 Jul 2024verified

Diluted EPS
2021
0.00
2022
0.00
2023
0.00

esef· 09 Jul 2024verified

Balance sheet · EUR

Cash
2021
26.1 m
2022
31.4 m
2023
36.2 m

esef· 09 Jul 2024verified

Receivables
2021
97.4 m
2022
121.0 m
2023
109.3 m

esef· 09 Jul 2024verified

Current assets
2021
828.7 m
2022
859.7 m
2023
834.1 m

esef· 09 Jul 2024verified

Property, plant & equipment, net
2021
25.1 m
2022
24.6 m
2023
34.6 m

esef· 09 Jul 2024verified

Total assets
2021
1.2 bn
2022
1.2 bn
2023
1.2 bn

esef· 09 Jul 2024verified

Accounts payable
2021
169.9 m
2022
187.6 m
2023
160.5 m

esef· 09 Jul 2024verified

Current liabilities
2021
362.9 m
2022
366.1 m
2023
314.1 m

esef· 09 Jul 2024verified

Equity
2021
586.1 m
2022
594.5 m
2023
621.7 m

esef· 09 Jul 2024verified

Cash flow · EUR

Operating cash flow
2021
-21.1 m
2022
19.3 m
2023
18.4 m

esef· 09 Jul 2024verified

Investing cash flow
2021
11.5 m
2022
1.2 m
2023
6.8 m

esef· 09 Jul 2024verified

Financing cash flow
2021
32.1 m
2022
-14.7 m
2023
-19.1 m

esef· 09 Jul 2024verified

Computed indicators

Growth

Revenue growth (YoY)
unavailable
input data missing
Revenue CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
Revenue CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
EBIT growth (YoY)
-0.3%
computed by olivLawFY 2023
Net income growth (YoY)
3.3%
computed by olivLawFY 2023
Net income CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
Net income CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
EPS growth (YoY)
2.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2023
EPS CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
EPS CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
FCF growth (YoY)
unavailable
input data missing

Profitability

Gross margin
unavailable
input data missing
EBITDA margin
unavailable
input data missing
EBIT margin
unavailable
input data missing
Net margin
unavailable
input data missing
FCF margin
unavailable
input data missing

Returns

ROE
2.8%
computed by olivLawFY 2023 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2023
ROA
1.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2023 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2023
ROIC
unavailable
input data missing
ROCE
1.9%
computed by olivLawFY 2023 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2023
Payout ratio (EPS)
unavailable
input data missing
Payout ratio (FCF)
unavailable
input data missing

Balance sheet

Net debt
unavailable
input data missing
Net debt / EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
Debt / equity
unavailable
input data missing
Interest coverage
1.0x
computed by olivLawFY 2023

Liquidity

Current ratio
2.7x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2023
Quick ratio
unavailable
input data missing
Cash ratio
0.1x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2023

Cash

Operating cash flow
18.4 m EUR
computed by olivLawFY 2023
Capital expenditure
unavailable
input data missing
Free cash flow
unavailable
input data missing
FCF conversion
unavailable
input data missing
Cash conversion
69.6%
computed by olivLawFY 2023

Efficiency

Days sales outstanding
unavailable
input data missing
Days inventory outstanding
unavailable
input data missing
Days payables outstanding
unavailable
input data missing
Cash conversion cycle
unavailable
input data missing

Market and valuation

Market capitalisation
unavailable
input data missing
Enterprise value
unavailable
input data missing
Market cap / net income TTM
unavailable
input data missing
P/E (TTM)
5.5x
computed by olivLawFY 2023
Earnings yield
18.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2023
P/B
unavailable
input data missing
P/S
unavailable
input data missing
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
EV/EBIT
unavailable
input data missing
EV/Sales
unavailable
input data missing
P/FCF
unavailable
input data missing
FCF yield
unavailable
input data missing
Dividend yield
unavailable
no dividend in the structured statements; a missing line is not a confirmed zero
Shareholder yield (distributions)
unavailable
input data missing

1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.

Valuation

olivLaw classification

Insufficient data
What is missing
  • indicators available: 3 of at least 6
  • score weight coverage: 20.8% of at least 60%

A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.

Closing price

0.00 EUR

04 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series

Market cap: unavailable

Key indicators

Market capitalisation
unavailable
input data missing
P/E (TTM)
5.5x
computed by olivLawFY 2023
P/B
unavailable
input data missing
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
ROE
2.8%
computed by olivLawFY 2023 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2023
Net margin
unavailable
input data missing
Revenue growth (YoY)
unavailable
input data missing
Dividend yield
unavailable
no dividend in the structured statements; a missing line is not a confirmed zero

Coverage and freshness

19/37 reporting lines present
Latest full fiscal year: 2023
Latest reported period: 31 Dec 2023
Latest balance sheet date: 31 Dec 2023
Source: esefpublished 09 Jul 2024
verified 62

The data is older than the freshness threshold.

Score by group

21% · Insufficient data

Estimated value range

Low
0.01
EUR per share
Mid
0.01
EUR per share
High
0.01
EUR per share
Price: 0.00 EUR
The price is below the range
Potential to the central value: 260.9% (value / price − 1)
Margin of safety: 72.3% (1 − price / value)
Agreement between methods: single method · 1 methods used · 1 independent bases

The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 0.01 – 0.01 EUR.

Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.

Method ranges (EUR per share)

— — Mid · ▏ Price

Valuation methods

  • DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · input data missing
  • Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · net debt missing: EV cannot be bridged to equity (missing debt is not zero)
  • Peers: P/E0.01 – 0.01 (Mid 0.01)
    19 companies used · median multiple 19.9x · quartiles 15.8x – 22.4x
    ACS.MC, ADX.MC, AEDAS.MC, AENA.MC, AMS.MC, ANA.MC, CAF.MC, CLEO.MC, CMO.MC, DESA.MC, DIA.MC, EAT.MC, EDR.MC, ELE.MC, ENER.MC, ENO.MC, FAE.MC, FCC.MC, FDR.MC
  • Dividend discount (DDM)unavailable · the company pays no dividend: a dividend model needs an explicit initiation assumption

Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)

Risk-free rate
3.0%
Equity risk premium
5.5%
Beta (default)
1.00
Cost of equity
8.5%
Terminal growth
2.0%

Factor scorecard

Insufficient data

Minimum-evidence gate: indicators available: 3 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 20.8% of at least 60%

FactorValueScoreWeight used
ROIC · Qualityunavailableunavailable—
Net margin · Qualityunavailableunavailable—
FCF conversion · Qualityunavailableunavailable—
Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growthunavailableunavailable—
EPS CAGR 3Y · Growthunavailableunavailable—
Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheetunavailableunavailable—
Interest coverage · Balance sheet1.0x0 (on a fixed band)30%
Current ratio · Balance sheet2.7x100 (on a fixed band)20%
P/E (TTM) · Valuation5.5x96 (vs peers)50%
EV/EBITDA · Valuationunavailableunavailable—
FCF yield · Valuationunavailableunavailable—
Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returnsunavailableunavailable—
Payout ratio (FCF) · Returnsunavailableunavailable—

Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.

Score groups

  • Balance sheet40/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
  • Growth· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
  • Quality· partialunavailable · 0/3 factors with a value
  • Returns· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
  • Valuation· partial96/100 · 1/3 factors with a value

A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.

Memo

URBAS GRUPO FINANCIERO SA (UBS.MC). Latest full fiscal year: 2023; data up to 2023-12-31.

Figures computed from the financial statements: ROE 2.8%.

The estimated value range is 0.01–0.01 EUR per share (median of 1 methods, agreement: single method); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 0.01 EUR, the price of 0.00 EUR leaves a potential of 260.9% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of 72.3% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.

Insufficient data for a verdict (indicators available: 3 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 20.8% of at least 60%).

Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.

What supports the thesis

  • Current ratio: 2.7x
  • P/E (TTM): 5.5x
  • The price is below the estimated value range

What contradicts it

  • Interest coverage: 1.0x

Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): ROIC, Net margin, FCF conversion, Revenue CAGR 3Y, EPS CAGR 3Y, Net debt / EBITDA, EV/EBITDA, FCF yield, Shareholder yield (distributions), Payout ratio (FCF).

Versus the vertical median

Listed companies from Spain · same country · compared with 40 companies

Multiples and returns vs the median

P/E
5.5x
vertical median 20.6x
below median (−73.1%)
EV/EBITDA
—
vertical median —
P/S
—
vertical median 0.9x
P/B
—
vertical median 2.4x
ROE
2.8%
vertical median 10.7%
below median (−73.5%)
Net margin
—
vertical median 5.5%
EBIT margin
—
vertical median 10.2%
Revenue YoY
—
vertical median 2.9%
Net debt/EBITDA
—
vertical median -0.2x
Dividend yield
—
vertical median 3.0%

Companies in the vertical

Market capP/EROENet marginRevenue YoY1A / 3A
ELE.MCEndesa SA46.9 bn21.426.4%10.5%+0.5%+43% / +134%
AENA.MCAena S.m.e. SA42.6 bn19.924.2%34.0%+8.9%+21% / +79%
AMS.MCAmadeus It Group Sociedad Anonima26.2 bn19.826.9%20.5%+6.1%−6% / −5%
ACS.MCAcs Actividades De Construccion Y Servicios, S.A.21.9 bn23.019.9%1.9%+19.7%+7% / +134%
ANA.MCAcciona SA11.7 bn14.516.9%4.0%+5.5%+24% / +66%
FCC.MCFomento De Construcciones Y Contratas S.A.5.0 bn30.35.3%1.7%+6.9%−8% / −14%
FDR.MCFluidra S.A.3.8 bn21.310.9%7.8%+4.1%−17% / +4%
DIA.MCDistribuidora Internacional De Alimentacion SA2.7 bn20.6165.6%2.2%−2.7%+51% / +380,733%
CMO.MCCementos Molins S.A.2.5 bn13.614.3%18.0%−3.1%+31% / unavailable
ENO.MCElecnor SA2.4 bn21.910.5%2.5%+15.1%−3% / +58%
ALM.MCAlmirall S.A.2.4 bn51.13.1%4.2%+12.4%−11% / +32%
FAE.MCFaes Farma SA1.5 bn19.310.8%13.0%+23.7%+3% / +57%
AEDAS.MCAedas Homes SA1.0 bn17.157.8%7.0%−24.8%+0% / +38%
EDR.MCEdreams Odigeo SA574.4 m11.521.0%7.8%−0.4%+40% / −24%
EAT.MCAmRest Holdings SE506.0 m31.44.3%0.6%+0.1%−34% / −61%
ADX.MCAudax Renovables S.A.468.5 m23.99.3%1.0%−5.4%−23% / −18%
ATRY.MCAtrys Health, S.A.200.4 m—-49.5%-71.1%+8.5%−3% / −29%
ENER.MCEcoener, S.A.175.6 m32.24.2%6.4%+3.6%−34% / −6%
ADZ.MCAdolfo Dominguez SA62.9 m38.39.0%1.2%+1.8%+39% / +40%
DESA.MCDesarrollos Especiales De Sistemas De Anclaje S.A.44.8 m9.2152.3%10.0%+2.2%+19% / unavailable
EZE.MCGrupo Ezentis SA29.0 m——-9.3%+147.2%−30% / −37%
CLEO.MCCompañia Levantina De Edificacion Y Obras Publicas SA17.3 m14.44.1%3.4%+13.4%unavailable / unavailable
AYC.MCAyco Grupo Inmobiliario, S.A.16.4 m—-33.8%—−100.0%unavailable / unavailable
EBRO.MCEbro Foods, S.A.3.0 m0.010.0%7.7%−4.0%−0% / +19%
A3M.MCAtresmedia Corporacion De Medios De Comunicacion, S.A.——7.9%6.9%−2.7%+13% / +60%

1- and 3-year price returns: for UBS.MC from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.

olivLaw engine forecast

The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.

The engine has no published run for this company yet.

Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)

Illustrative scenarios

Scenarios are not available. input data missing

AI analysis

AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

In brief

Urbas Grupo Financiero is a Spanish group active in construction, real estate development and property assets, currently going through a restructuring of its debt and business model. In fiscal 2023 it reported a positive consolidated net result of 14.6 million euros, while adjusted net financial debt fell to 200.1 million euros 1.

SWOT

Strengths

  • The group holds a property portfolio with significant unrealised gains, valued above its book value, which provides a collateral base.
  • Positive working capital indicates a short-term funding structure that management considers balanced.
  • Adjusted net financial debt was reduced in the latest year, which strengthens the leverage position.

Weaknesses

  • The construction segment posted a negative operating result in domestic activity.
  • The net result is modest relative to total assets, and restructuring costs weighed on profitability.
  • The group reported liquidity tensions in construction, and continuity depends on new financing still under negotiation.

Opportunities

  • Completing the restructuring could lower costs and improve cash flows.
  • Monetising the property portfolio could generate additional revenue if market conditions remain favourable.
  • Cancelling debts currently under negotiation could reduce the financial burden.

Threats

  • Market conditions in construction could weaken demand and affect sales timing.
  • Dependence on new financing lines could become a problem if negotiations are delayed.
  • Asset valuations, made by external experts, could be revised downwards and affect future results.

Risks

  • Going concernhigh

    The report states the financial statements were prepared on a going-concern basis, which depends on the success of the restructuring and new financing 1.

  • Liquidity in constructionhigh

    Liquidity tensions in construction could limit the group's ability to meet current obligations 1.

  • Remaining leveragemedium

    Adjusted net financial debt remains substantial relative to operating result, which could affect financial flexibility 1.

  • Property valuationsmedium

    Asset values depend on external appraisals, and a market correction could reduce the unrealised gains reported 1.

  • Restructuring costslow

    Redundancy and advisory costs could continue to weigh on results if the process is prolonged 1.

Investment thesis

What would need to be true (bull case)

  • If the restructuring is completed successfully, the group could benefit from lower costs, reduced debt and monetisation of its property portfolio.
  • Positive working capital and unrealised gains in assets could provide a margin of safety in difficult periods.
  • The downward trend in debt, started after the 2021 restructuring, could continue in the coming years.

What would break the thesis

  • If liquidity tensions persist, the group could be forced to accept more expensive financing terms.
  • The construction segment is loss-making, and a delay in restructuring could widen losses.
  • Asset values depend on appraisals that may be revised, and a market decline could reduce unrealised gains.

What to watch

  • Completion of negotiations for new financing lines and cancellation of debts under discussion2024
  • Development of the construction segment result after the restructuring2024
  • Level of adjusted net financial debt compared with the prior yearnext annual report
  • Confirmation of the going-concern basis in the next financial statementsnext annual report

Products, market & competition

AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

The business

The Urbas group operates through several subsidiaries, mainly in construction and property development, and in managing property assets including office buildings, commercial premises and garages, some held for long-term rental 1. Consolidated revenue was 594.9 million euros in fiscal 2023, and EBITDA was 26.4 million euros 1. The annual report also describes an ongoing restructuring of the construction business, aimed at adjusting staff structure to current activity levels 1.

Segments

Construction

The construction segment recorded a negative operating result in fiscal 2023, mainly in domestic activity, affected by redundancy costs under the restructuring and by liquidity tensions 1. The report states that third-party and intragroup order books support the continuity of operations 1.

Property development and assets

Group inventories consist mainly of land and developments intended for sale, and property assets include unrealised gains, with an appraisal value reported as above 800 million euros 1. The report indicates this segment contributes positive operating results 1.

Market context

The construction and real estate market in Spain, where the group mainly operates, is described in the report through the need to align the cost base with current activity and through independent valuations of land and properties 1. Exact market size data is not presented in the analysed source.

Trends

  • Debt restructuringtailwind

    The group continued the reduction of financial debt started in 2021, and adjusted net debt declined, which could improve leverage if the trend continues 1.

  • Liquidity tensions in constructionheadwind

    The report acknowledges liquidity tensions in the construction business, although the group states it has existing financing lines and new lines under negotiation 1.

  • Staff structure adjustmentmixed

    Redundancy costs in fiscal 2023 indicate an adjustment of staff structure, which could lower costs over the medium term but weighs on the current year result 1.

  • Monetisation of property assetstailwind

    Unrealised gains in property assets could support the value of the portfolio if sales or rentals occur at appraised levels 1.

Competitive position

The analysed annual report does not explicitly identify competitors of the Urbas group. A comparison with other construction and real estate players in Spain would require additional sources, as no competing company is named in the text provided 1.

  • Not identified in the analysed source

    Competitors are not named in the annual report provided, so no tickers are assigned.

News & filings

In the press

No news in our archive over the last 180 days.

Annual reports (ESEF)

Sources

  1. [1] Annual report, fiscal year ended 2023-12-31 (ESEF) · SEC / URBAS GRUPO FINANCIERO, S.A. · 31 Dec 2023

Figures computed by olivLaw from ESEF annual reports and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.