olivlawolivlaw

olivLaw · European equity research

Wienerberger AG WIE.VI

Austria · Wiener Börse · ISIN AT0000831706 · Vertical: Listed companies from Austria

17.77EUR+2.07% · 1 dayClose 05 Nov 2026

Wienerberger AG, headquartered in Vienna, makes and sells solutions for the entire building envelope, from bricks and facade systems to plastic pipes for water and energy management. It matters now because energy costs rose to 8.4 % of revenue in 2025, and the Middle East conflict adds volatility to energy and raw material prices.

At the close of 05 Nov 2026, Wienerberger AG (WIE.VI) stock was 17.77 EUR (+2.07% on the day), with market capitalisation 1.9 bn EUR, P/E 11.7 on diluted EPS of 1.52 EUR over the last 12 months, beta 1.32, 52-week range 15.28–31.12 EUR.

Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: ESEF annual reports and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.

Market cap
1.9 bn EUR
shares as of 31 Dec 2025
P/E (TTM)
11.7
Diluted EPS TTM 1.52 · TTM to 31 Dec 2025
E/P (TTM)
8.55%
TTM to 31 Dec 2025
Dividend yield
unavailable
Beta (2y)
1.32
Volatility (1y) 36%
52-week range
15.2831.12

Price history

Loading chart…

Technical reading

RSI (14)
64.0
strong (55–70)
Bollinger (20, 2)
14.86 – 17.53
above the upper band · %B 1.09 · band width 16.5%
SMA 50 / 200
17.24 / 22.42
mixed trend
MACD (12, 26, 9)
0.04 / -0.24
MACD above signal

Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).

Performance

CompanyEURO STOXX 50vs EURO STOXX 50Vertical median
1 month+10.6%+0.4%+10.3 pp—
3 months−20.1%−3.3%−16.8 pp—
6 months−31.6%+4.0%−35.6 pp—
Year to date−42.0%+8.1%−50.1 pp—
1 year−31.0%+10.7%−41.7 pp+5.6%
3 years−25.4%+50.1%−75.5 pp+12.7%
5 years−43.8%+43.6%−87.4 pp—
Max drawdown (1y)
−50.9%
16 Dec 2025 → 13 Oct 2026
Max drawdown (5y)
−58.1%
17 Mar 2025 → 13 Oct 2026
Compound annual growth (5y)
−10.9%
EURO STOXX 50 +7.5%

Price returns, dividends excluded.

Quarterly results

ESEF annual reports carry no quarters: the results are annual (below).

E/P over time

E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.

Today's P/E sits at the 33 percentile of its own 3-quarter history (min 9.5, median 20.1, max 37.2; quarters with earnings only).

Fiscal years

Fiscal year202320242025
Revenue4.2 bn4.5 bn4.6 bn
Revenue YoYunavailable+6.8%+1.2%
Net income334.4 m80.0 m166.0 m
Net income YoYunavailable−76.1%+107.5%
Diluted EPS3.170.721.52
Diluted EPS YoYunavailable−77.3%+111.1%
net %7.9%1.8%3.6%
Free cash flowunavailableunavailableunavailable

Balance sheet & financial health

Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025

Cash
213.0 m EUR
Financial debt
unavailable EUR
Net debt
unavailable EUR
Equity
2.8 bn EUR
Total assets
6.1 bn EUR
Debt / equity
unavailable
Current ratio
1.52x
ROE
5.8%
ROA
2.6%
FCF margin
unavailable

Financial statements (source on every figure)

Revenue and net income (EUR)

Margins

Income statement · EUR

Revenue
2023
4.2 bn
2024
4.5 bn
2025
4.6 bn

esef· 07 Apr 2026verified

Cost of revenue
2023
2.6 bn
2024
2.9 bn
2025
3.0 bn

esef· 07 Apr 2026verified

Gross profit
2023
1.6 bn
2024
1.6 bn
2025
1.6 bn

esef· 07 Apr 2026verified

Operating income
2023
477.3 m
2024
294.0 m
2025
332.0 m

esef· 07 Apr 2026verified

Interest expense
2023
76.3 m
2024
119.0 m
2025
108.0 m

esef· 07 Apr 2026verified

Pre-tax income
2023
424.3 m
2024
151.0 m
2025
233.0 m

esef· 07 Apr 2026verified

Income tax
2023
89.2 m
2024
67.0 m
2025
65.0 m

esef· 07 Apr 2026verified

Net income
2023
334.4 m
2024
80.0 m
2025
166.0 m

esef· 07 Apr 2026verified

Diluted EPS
2023
3.17
2024
0.72
2025
1.52

esef· 07 Apr 2026verified

Balance sheet · EUR

Cash
2023
423.0 m
2024
262.0 m
2025
213.0 m

esef· 07 Apr 2026verified

Receivables
2023
—
2024
345.0 m
2025
248.0 m

esef· 07 Apr 2026verified

Inventories
2023
1.2 bn
2024
1.3 bn
2025
1.3 bn

esef· 07 Apr 2026verified

Current assets
2023
—
2024
2.2 bn
2025
2.0 bn

esef· 07 Apr 2026verified

Property, plant & equipment, net
2023
2.4 bn
2024
2.9 bn
2025
2.9 bn

esef· 07 Apr 2026verified

Goodwill
2023
—
2024
593.0 m
2025
593.0 m

esef· 07 Apr 2026verified

Intangibles (excl. goodwill)
2023
—
2024
479.0 m
2025
465.0 m

esef· 07 Apr 2026verified

Total assets
2023
5.5 bn
2024
6.4 bn
2025
6.1 bn

esef· 07 Apr 2026verified

Current liabilities
2023
11.5 m
2024
1.6 bn
2025
1.3 bn

esef· 07 Apr 2026verified

Equity
2023
2.7 bn
2024
2.9 bn
2025
2.8 bn

esef· 07 Apr 2026verified

Shares outstanding at year end
2023
105.5 m
2024
111.1 m
2025
109.2 m

esef· 07 Apr 2026derived

Cash flow · EUR

Operating cash flow
2023
410.0 m
2024
606.0 m
2025
630.0 m

esef· 07 Apr 2026verified

Investing cash flow
2023
-323.0 m
2024
-930.0 m
2025
-235.0 m

esef· 07 Apr 2026verified

Financing cash flow
2023
38.8 m
2024
162.0 m
2025
-439.0 m

esef· 07 Apr 2026verified

Share repurchases
2023
26.0 m
2024
34.0 m
2025
29.0 m

esef· 07 Apr 2026verified

Computed indicators

Growth

Revenue growth (YoY)
1.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Revenue CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
Revenue CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
EBIT growth (YoY)
12.9%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Net income growth (YoY)
107.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Net income CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
Net income CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
EPS growth (YoY)
111.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
EPS CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
EPS CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
FCF growth (YoY)
unavailable
input data missing

Profitability

Gross margin
35.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
EBITDA margin
unavailable
input data missing
EBIT margin
7.3%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Net margin
3.6%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
FCF margin
unavailable
input data missing

Returns

ROE
5.9%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
ROA
2.6%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
ROIC
unavailable
input data missing
ROCE
6.9%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Payout ratio (EPS)
unavailable
input data missing
Payout ratio (FCF)
unavailable
input data missing

Balance sheet

Net debt
unavailable
input data missing
Net debt / EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
Debt / equity
unavailable
input data missing
Interest coverage
3.1x
computed by olivLawFY 2025

Liquidity

Current ratio
1.5x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Quick ratio
0.5x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Cash ratio
0.2x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025

Cash

Operating cash flow
630.0 m EUR
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Capital expenditure
unavailable
input data missing
Free cash flow
unavailable
input data missing
FCF conversion
unavailable
input data missing
Cash conversion
unavailable
input data missing

Efficiency

Days sales outstanding
24 days
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Days inventory outstanding
164 days
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Days payables outstanding
unavailable
input data missing
Cash conversion cycle
unavailable
input data missing

Market and valuation

Market capitalisation
1.9 bn EUR
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Enterprise value
unavailable
input data missing
Market cap / net income TTM
11.7x
computed by olivLawFY 2025
P/E (TTM)
11.7x
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Earnings yield
8.6%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
P/B
0.7x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
P/S
0.4x
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
EV/EBIT
unavailable
input data missing
EV/Sales
unavailable
input data missing
P/FCF
unavailable
input data missing
FCF yield
unavailable
input data missing
Dividend yield
unavailable
no dividend in the structured statements; a missing line is not a confirmed zero
Shareholder yield (distributions)
1.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025

1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.

Valuation

olivLaw classification

Insufficient data
What is missing
  • indicators available: 5 of at least 6
  • score weight coverage: 33.3% of at least 60%

A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.

Closing price

17.77 EUR

05 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series

Market cap: 1.9 bn EUR

Key indicators

Market capitalisation
1.9 bn EUR
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
P/E (TTM)
11.7x
computed by olivLawFY 2025
P/B
0.7x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
ROE
5.9%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Net margin
3.6%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)
1.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Dividend yield
unavailable
no dividend in the structured statements; a missing line is not a confirmed zero

Coverage and freshness

24/37 reporting lines present
Latest full fiscal year: 2025
Latest reported period: 31 Dec 2025
Latest balance sheet date: 31 Dec 2025
Share count (cover of the latest filing), as of: 31 Dec 2025
Source: esefpublished 07 Apr 2026
verified 76derived 3

Score by group

33% · Insufficient data

Estimated value range

Low
17.60
EUR per share
Mid
25.97
EUR per share
High
33.81
EUR per share
Price: 17.77 EUR
The price is within the range
Potential to the central value: 46.1% (value / price − 1)
Margin of safety: 31.6% (1 − price / value)
Agreement between methods: single method · 1 methods used · 1 independent bases

The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 17.60 – 33.81 EUR.

Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.

Method ranges (EUR per share)

— — Mid · ▏ Price

Valuation methods

  • DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · input data missing
  • Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · net debt missing: EV cannot be bridged to equity (missing debt is not zero)
  • Peers: P/E17.60 – 33.81 (Mid 25.97)
    24 companies used · median multiple 17.1x · quartiles 11.6x – 22.2x
    1AST.VI, ACAG.VI, AMAG.VI, ANDR.VI, BMAG.VI, CPI.VI, DOC.VI, ETS.VI, EVN.VI, FAA.VI, FACC.VI, FQT.VI, MMK.VI, OMV.VI, POS.VI, POST.VI, PYT.VI, ROS.VI, SBO.VI, STR.VI, SWUT.VI, TKA.VI, VER.VI, VOE.VI
  • Dividend discount (DDM)unavailable · the company pays no dividend: a dividend model needs an explicit initiation assumption

Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)

Risk-free rate
3.0%
Equity risk premium
5.5%
Beta (default)
1.00
Cost of equity
8.5%
Terminal growth
2.0%

Factor scorecard

Insufficient data

Minimum-evidence gate: indicators available: 5 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 33.3% of at least 60%

FactorValueScoreWeight used
ROIC · Qualityunavailableunavailable—
Net margin · Quality3.6%51 (vs peers)19%
FCF conversion · Qualityunavailableunavailable—
Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growthunavailableunavailable—
EPS CAGR 3Y · Growthunavailableunavailable—
Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheetunavailableunavailable—
Interest coverage · Balance sheet3.1x24 (on a fixed band)19%
Current ratio · Balance sheet1.5x60 (on a fixed band)13%
P/E (TTM) · Valuation11.7x77 (vs peers)31%
EV/EBITDA · Valuationunavailableunavailable—
FCF yield · Valuationunavailableunavailable—
Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns1.5%21 (on a fixed band)19%
Payout ratio (FCF) · Returnsunavailableunavailable—

Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.

Score groups

  • Balance sheet38/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
  • Growth· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
  • Quality· partial51/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
  • Returns· partial21/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
  • Valuation· partial77/100 · 1/3 factors with a value

A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.

Memo

Wienerberger AG (WIE.VI). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2025-12-31.

Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 4.6 bn EUR in 2025; YoY growth 1.2%; net margin 3.6%; ROE 5.9%.

The estimated value range is 17.60–33.81 EUR per share (median of 1 methods, agreement: single method); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 25.97 EUR, the price of 17.77 EUR leaves a potential of 46.1% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of 31.6% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.

Insufficient data for a verdict (indicators available: 5 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 33.3% of at least 60%).

Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.

What supports the thesis

  • P/E (TTM): 11.7x

What contradicts it

  • Interest coverage: 3.1x
  • Shareholder yield (distributions): 1.5%

Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): ROIC, FCF conversion, Revenue CAGR 3Y, EPS CAGR 3Y, Net debt / EBITDA, EV/EBITDA, FCF yield, Payout ratio (FCF).

Versus the vertical median

Listed companies from Austria · same country · compared with 39 companies

Multiples and returns vs the median

P/E
11.7x
vertical median 17.2x
below median (−32.0%)
EV/EBITDA
—
vertical median 5.3x
P/S
0.4x
vertical median 0.7x
below median (−37.6%)
P/B
0.7x
vertical median 1.6x
below median (−56.7%)
ROE
5.9%
vertical median 8.8%
below median (−33.5%)
Net margin
3.6%
vertical median 3.5%
at median
EBIT margin
7.3%
vertical median 5.7%
above median (+27.8%)
Revenue YoY
1.2%
vertical median -2.1%
above median
Net debt/EBITDA
—
vertical median 0.6x
Dividend yield
—
vertical median 2.6%

Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)

Companies in the vertical

Market capP/EROENet marginRevenue YoY1A / 3A
OMV.VIOmv Aktiengesellschaft35.6 bn23.48.9%6.3%−7.2%+53% / +86%
VER.VIVerbund AG26.2 bn17.614.7%18.6%−2.8%+19% / −14%
STR.VIStrabag Se11.7 bn12.817.2%4.9%+7.4%+32% / +168%
ANDR.VIAndritz AG8.1 bn17.719.3%5.8%−5.2%+33% / +66%
VOE.VIvoestalpine AG7.1 bn17.05.7%2.8%−4.3%+12% / +61%
EVN.VIEvn AG5.5 bn12.56.9%14.6%+3.8%+15% / +14%
ATS.VIAT & S Austria Technologie & Systemtechnik Aktiengesellschaft2.5 bn—-2.4%-1.4%+12.7%+238% / +346%
DOC.VIDO & CO Aktiengesellschaft2.4 bn22.224.0%4.3%+7.1%+12% / +70%
CPI.VICPI Europe AG2.2 bn4.212.2%68.2%−6.7%+1% / −17%
POST.VIÖsterreichische Post Aktiengesellschaft2.2 bn16.418.3%4.3%−2.6%+6% / +2%
WIE.VIWienerberger AG1.9 bn11.75.9%3.6%+1.2%−40% / −32%
LNZ.VILenzing Aktiengesellschaft1.8 bn—-11.8%-5.2%−2.3%−48% / −65%
MMK.VIMayr-Melnhof Karton Aktiengesellschaft1.3 bn17.13.6%1.9%−4.8%−21% / −41%
POS.VIPorr AG1.2 bn10.712.9%1.8%+1.7%+6% / +167%
AMAG.VIAMAG Austria Metall AG1.1 bn33.44.7%2.3%+2.1%+34% / +19%
BMAG.VIPIERER Mobility AG1.1 bn1.8638.9%58.9%−46.3%+85% / −47%
FQT.VIFrequentis AG790.7 m28.115.5%4.9%+20.8%−14% / +111%
ETS.VIEuroTeleSites AG745.4 m22.38.8%11.9%+3.7%−6% / +34%
AGR.VIAGRANA Beteiligungs-Aktiengesellschaft722.9 m—-3.6%-1.2%−7.9%−3% / −15%
FACC.VIFacc AG602.4 m28.49.1%2.2%+11.3%+22% / +127%
ROS.VIRosenbauer International AG591.1 m11.917.4%3.5%+9.4%+35% / +104%
1AST.VIASTA Energy Solutions AG467.7 m15.542.3%4.3%+8.3%unavailable / unavailable
SBO.VISbo AG456.6 m19.45.2%5.2%−18.8%+5% / −30%
SEM.VISemperit Aktiengesellschaft Holding379.1 m902.50.1%0.1%−2.1%+39% / +28%
ACAG.VIAustriacard Holdings AG347.8 m25.611.4%4.1%−8.2%+76% / +65%

1- and 3-year price returns: for WIE.VI from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.

olivLaw engine forecast

The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.

The engine has no published run for this company yet.

Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)

Illustrative scenarios

Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.

Bear
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Base
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Bull
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Nothing is saved.

Estimated price (EUR)

Estimated priceBearBaseBull
1 years
10.15
Total return -43% · Per year -43%
17.98
Total return 1% · Per year 1%
27.12
Total return 53% · Per year 53%
3 years
9.21
Total return -48% · Per year -20%
18.40
Total return 4% · Per year 1%
30.57
Total return 72% · Per year 20%
5 years
8.35
Total return -53% · Per year -14%
18.84
Total return 6% · Per year 1%
34.47
Total return 94% · Per year 14%
What moves the 3-year price the most
  • Exit P/E± 4.60
  • Net margin± 3.22
  • Annual revenue growth± 2.73
  • Annual dilution± 0.27

AI analysis

AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

In brief

Wienerberger AG, headquartered in Vienna, makes and sells solutions for the entire building envelope, from bricks and facade systems to plastic pipes for water and energy management. It matters now because energy costs rose to 8.4 % of revenue in 2025, and the Middle East conflict adds volatility to energy and raw material prices 1.

SWOT

Strengths

  • The group holds a quality-leader position, a modern regional plant network, and geographic and end-market diversification that limits earnings swings 1.
  • The portfolio of ecological solutions for the entire building envelope aligns with sustainability requirements in construction 1.
  • Diversified energy contracts and medium- to long-term hedges reduce exposure to price volatility 1.

Weaknesses

  • High fixed costs in the ceramic segment make profitability sensitive to lower volumes 1.
  • Dependence on energy, especially natural gas, exposes the group to large cost swings 1.
  • Seasonal activity and weather dependence create earnings variation from one quarter to the next 1.

Opportunities

  • Central and Eastern European markets, with catch-up demand in housing and infrastructure, could support long-term growth 1.
  • Demand for ecological and energy-efficient materials could favour the group's innovative products 1.
  • Growth through internal projects and acquisitions, if priced well, could add value 1.

Threats

  • A weaker construction cycle could lead to overcapacity and pressure on prices and margins 1.
  • Geopolitical tensions and supply chain disruption could raise energy, raw material and logistics costs 1.
  • Carbon costs and stricter rules could erode profitability if decarbonisation investment is delayed 1.

Risks

  • Construction cyclicalityhigh

    Demand depends on new construction, renovation and public infrastructure, shaped by the economy, interest rates and credit. A downturn could lead to overcapacity and price pressure 1.

  • Energy and raw materialshigh

    Energy and polymer costs are volatile, and supply interruptions could halt production if they cannot be covered from stock or alternative sources 1.

  • Climate policy and ETSmedium

    Changes to free allocation of carbon certificates and expanding carbon pricing mechanisms could raise costs and accelerate required investment 1.

  • Emerging market political riskmedium

    Activity in markets such as India and other transition economies carries risks of expropriation, tax changes and limits on profit repatriation 1.

  • Acquisition and competition approvallow

    Acquisition transactions can be delayed by antitrust approvals or, in isolated cases, prohibited, which could affect growth plans 1.

Investment thesis

What would need to be true (bull case)

  • If the construction sector recovers and inflation eases as expected, demand for ceramic and pipe solutions could return, and profitability could benefit from operational excellence 1.
  • The quality-leader position and focus on ecological materials could support pricing and market share, especially as climate rules tighten 1.
  • Medium-term energy hedges and supplier diversification could limit the impact of price shocks on margins 1.

What would break the thesis

  • If construction demand stays weak, high fixed costs in the ceramic segment could quickly weigh on profitability 1.
  • Energy and raw material volatility, aggravated by the Middle East conflict, could exceed the company's ability to hedge 1.
  • Pressure from consolidating customers could cap price increases and reduce margins if competition intensifies 1.

What to watch

  • Development of energy costs and hedges in place for the coming period2027
  • Effects of the Middle East conflict on logistics and raw material supply2026
  • CBAM application and free carbon allocation for ceramic products2027

Products, market & competition

AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

The business

The group presents itself as a provider of innovative and ecological solutions for the entire building envelope, in new construction and renovation, as well as for water and energy management infrastructure 1. Its core business covers wall, roof and facade solutions, surface paving and pipe systems. The parent company is based in Vienna and leads an international group with operations in several countries 1.

The group's strategy combines operational excellence with product innovation and growth through internal projects and acquisitions, with each investment required to meet profitability targets 1. It focuses on its core market while diversifying geographically and across end markets to limit earnings swings 1. Central and Eastern European markets are regarded as long-term growth markets 1.

Production depends on clay and synthetic polymers, and plants are linked to a modern regional network that keeps the risk of interruptions low 1. Energy prices, especially natural gas used to fire bricks, are a major cost driver 1.

Segments

Ceramic building solutions

The ceramic segment produces bricks and elements for walls, roofs and facades, with higher fixed costs than the plastic pipe business 1. Energy use for firing is a significant part of costs 1.

Plastic pipe systems

The pipe business depends heavily on polymer prices, which typically correlate with oil prices, requiring a flexible pricing policy 1. According to the report, it has a lower fixed-cost structure than the ceramic segment 1.

Surfaces and infrastructure

Infrastructure activities, including surfaces and water solutions, are seasonal, with higher volumes between April and October, and partly depend on weather conditions 1.

Market context

The company is active in new construction, renovation and public construction, with demand shaped by consumer confidence, long-term interest rates, credit availability and building regulations 1. Construction cycles are longer than in other industries and run out of phase across markets 1.

The IMF outlook for 2026 points to steady but modest global growth, with inflation gradually returning to target, though risks remain skewed to the downside 1. Management expects a slightly improved result compared with the prior year if macroeconomic conditions improve 1.

Trends

  • EU emissions trading and CBAMmixed

    Bricks keep free allocation of carbon certificates under carbon leakage status, but free allocation will face more competition. The CBAM does not yet cover ceramic products, which could preserve the competitive position of EU producers 1.

  • Energy and raw material volatilityheadwind

    The military conflict in the Middle East that began on 28 February 2026 has disrupted key transport and trade routes and raised volatility in energy and raw material markets. This could lead to significant price increases in energy, raw materials and logistics, as well as supply shortages 1.

  • Sustainability and demand for ecological materialsmixed

    Climate awareness may shift consumer preferences toward ecological and energy-efficient building materials, which could weigh on demand for traditional bricks. At the same time, the group's ecological products could benefit from this trend 1.

  • Tighter climate and environmental rulesheadwind

    Rising emissions rules, carbon pricing and environmental and social standards could raise compliance costs and required investment. Delays in decarbonisation technology could lead to penalties and lost market share 1.

Competitive position

Wienerberger faces competition from other building materials such as concrete, wood, calcium silicate brick, glass, steel and aluminium, creating a substitution risk 1. The company positions itself as a quality leader with innovative products to reduce this risk 1.

Customers, including the retail trade, are consolidating, which the company expects could add pricing pressure 1. Competition in local markets remains intense, and positions must be defended continuously 1.

  • Concrete and precast producers

    Direct substitution competition in construction, cited as a substitution risk in the report 1.

  • Calcium silicate brick producers

    Alternative masonry product competing with the group's ceramic products 1.

  • Wood and glass facade producers

    Alternative facade and roof materials named as substitutes in the report 1.

  • Steel and aluminium construction producers

    Competing materials in construction and infrastructure named in the report 1.

News & filings

In the press

No news in our archive over the last 180 days.

Annual reports (ESEF)

Sources

  1. [1] Annual report, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 (ESEF) · SEC / Wienerberger AG · 31 Dec 2025

Figures computed by olivLaw from ESEF annual reports and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.