olivLaw · US equity research
Columbus McKinnon Corporation CMCO
Construction Machinery & Equip · SIC 3531 · Vertical: Construction Machinery & Equip (SIC 3531)
Columbus McKinnon is a global designer and maker of intelligent motion solutions for material handling, including hoists, crane components, precision conveyors and digital power control systems. The Kito Crosby acquisition, closed in February 2026, reshaped its scale, and first-quarter fiscal 2027 net sales reached 531.5 million USD, with full-year guidance raised.
The AI analysis may be outdated: new filings came after its sources (see the «AI analysis» section).
At the close of 04 Nov 2026, Columbus McKinnon Corporation (CMCO) stock was 18.59 USD (+2.42% on the day), with market capitalisation 537.7 m USD, dividend yield 1.51%, beta 1.98, 52-week range 12.12–23.27 USD. Latest reported quarter (Q2 2027): revenue of 539.3 m USD (+106.6% YoY), net income of -25.5 m USD (−655.7% YoY), diluted EPS -0.76 USD.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 70.3
- overbought (≥ 70)
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 12.84 – 17.79
- above the upper band · %B 1.16 · band width 32.4%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 16.29 / 16.50
- mixed trend
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- 0.17 / -0.32
- MACD above signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | S&P 500 | vs S&P 500 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +9.9% | −1.1% | +11.0 pp | — |
| 3 months | −13.5% | −0.5% | −13.1 pp | — |
| 6 months | +14.8% | +4.4% | +10.4 pp | — |
| Year to date | +7.8% | +12.3% | −4.5 pp | — |
| 1 year | +22.4% | +13.5% | +8.8 pp | +18.0% |
| 3 years | −45.3% | +76.4% | −121.7 pp | +33.0% |
| 5 years | −65.1% | +63.7% | −128.8 pp | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
Latest quarter: Q2 2027 · 30 Sept 2026
Quarterly margins
Quarterly statements · USD
| Fiscal year | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q3 '26 | Q4 '26 | Q1 '27 | Q2 '27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 234.1 m | 246.9 m | 235.9 m | 261.0 m | 258.7 m | 437.8 m | 531.5 m | 539.3 m |
| Cost of revenue | 152.0 m | 167.1 m | 158.7 m | 170.9 m | 169.5 m | 334.9 m | 385.2 m | 351.4 m |
| Gross profit | 82.1 m | 79.8 m | 77.2 m | 90.2 m | 89.2 m | 102.9 m | 146.3 m | 187.9 m |
| Research & development | 5.3 m | 6.3 m | 4.8 m | 4.8 m | 4.4 m | 7.4 m | 8.5 m | 8.1 m |
| Operating income | 17.7 m | 4.9 m | 5.5 m | 12.2 m | 16.2 m | -153.2 m | -17.7 m | 35.0 m |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 12.2 m ≈ | 12.0 m | 12.3 m | 12.2 m ≈ | 12.1 m ≈ | 40.4 m | 53.2 m | 50.9 m ≈ |
| Interest expense | 7.7 m | 8.1 m | 8.7 m | 8.7 m | 8.3 m | 35.4 m | 47.6 m | 48.1 m |
| Pre-tax income | 5.9 m | -3.5 m | -1.6 m | 3.1 m | 7.8 m | -215.8 m | -67.4 m | -9.9 m |
| Income tax | 1.9 m | -809.0 k | 260.0 k | -1.4 m | 1.8 m | 22.3 m | 21.0 m | 15.3 m |
| Net income | 4.0 m | -2.7 m | -1.9 m | 4.6 m | 6.0 m | -238.2 m | -88.7 m | -25.5 m |
| Diluted EPS | 0.14 | -0.09 ≈ | -0.07 | 0.16 | 0.21 | -8.47 ≈ | -2.05 | -0.76 |
| Operating cash flow | 11.4 m ≈ | 35.6 m | -18.2 m | 18.4 m ≈ | 20.3 m ≈ | -166.8 m | 25.6 m | -4.6 m ≈ |
| Capex | 5.2 m ≈ | 6.1 m | 3.2 m | 3.3 m ≈ | 3.8 m ≈ | 7.5 m | 5.7 m | 10.8 m ≈ |
| Dividends paid | 2.0 m ≈ | 2.0 m | 2.0 m | 2.0 m ≈ | 2.0 m ≈ | 2.0 m | 2.0 m | 2.0 m ≈ |
| Share repurchases | 5.0 m ≈ | 55.0 k | — | — | 0 ≈ | 0 | — | — |
≈ derived quarter (cumulative difference / share-days average)
E/P over time
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 876.3 m | 809.2 m | 649.6 m | 906.6 m | 936.2 m | 1.0 bn | 963.0 m | 1.2 bn |
| Revenue YoY | +4.4% | −7.7% | −19.7% | +39.5% | +3.3% | +8.3% | −5.0% | +23.9% |
| Net income | 42.6 m | 59.7 m | 9.1 m | 29.7 m | 48.4 m | 46.6 m | -5.1 m | -229.5 m |
| Net income YoY | +93.0% | +40.2% | −84.7% | +225.7% | +63.3% | −3.7% | −111.0% | unavailable |
| Diluted EPS | 1.80 | 2.50 | 0.38 | 1.04 | 1.68 | 1.61 | -0.18 | -7.40 |
| Diluted EPS YoY | +89.5% | +38.9% | −84.8% | +173.7% | +61.5% | −4.2% | −111.2% | unavailable |
| net % | 4.9% | 7.4% | 1.4% | 3.3% | 5.2% | 4.6% | -0.5% | -19.2% |
| Free cash flow | 67.2 m | 97.4 m | 86.6 m | 35.8 m | 71.0 m | 42.4 m | 24.2 m | -164.1 m |
Reported results vs expectations
Loading…
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2026 · 31 Mar 2026
- Cash
- 96.6 m USD
- Financial debt
- 2.4 bn USD
- Net debt
- 2.3 bn USD
- Equity
- 1.4 bn USD
- Total assets
- 4.8 bn USD
- Debt / equity
- 1.65x
- Current ratio
- 2.02x
- ROE
- -19.7%
- ROA
- -7.0%
- FCF margin
- -13.7%
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (USD)
Margins
Income statement · USD
| Line | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 649.6 m | 906.6 m | 936.2 m | 1.0 bn | 963.0 m | 1.2 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 08 Jun 2026verified |
| Cost of revenue | 429.4 m | 590.8 m | 594.1 m | 638.7 m | 637.3 m | 834.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 08 Jun 2026verified |
| Gross profit | 220.2 m | 315.7 m | 342.1 m | 374.8 m | 325.7 m | 359.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 08 Jun 2026verified |
| Research & development | 12.4 m | 15.4 m | 20.9 m | 26.2 m | 23.9 m | 21.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 08 Jun 2026verified |
| Operating income | 42.3 m | 73.8 m | 97.8 m | 107.1 m | 54.6 m | -119.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 08 Jun 2026verified |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 28.2 m | 41.9 m | 41.9 m | 45.9 m | 48.2 m | 77.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 08 Jun 2026verified |
| EBITDA | 70.4 m ≈ | 115.7 m ≈ | 139.8 m ≈ | 153.1 m ≈ | 102.8 m ≈ | -42.3 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 08 Jun 2026derived |
| Interest expense | 12.1 m | 20.1 m | 27.9 m | 38.0 m | 32.4 m | 61.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 08 Jun 2026verified |
| Pre-tax income | 10.1 m | 38.4 m | 74.5 m | 61.5 m | -5.5 m | -206.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 08 Jun 2026verified |
| Income tax | 970.0 k | 8.8 m | 26.0 m | 14.9 m | -367.0 k | 22.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 08 Jun 2026verified |
| Net income | 9.1 m | 29.7 m | 48.4 m | 46.6 m | -5.1 m | -229.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 08 Jun 2026verified |
| Diluted EPS | 0.38 | 1.04 | 1.68 | 1.61 | -0.18 | -7.40 | SEC (XBRL)· 08 Jun 2026verified |
| Weighted average diluted shares | 24.2 m | 28.4 m | 28.8 m | 29.0 m | 28.7 m | 28.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 08 Jun 2026verified |
| Dividend per share | 0.24 | 0.25 | 0.28 | 0.28 | 0.28 | 0.28 | SEC (XBRL)· 08 Jun 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating income + Depreciation & amortisation.
Balance sheet · USD
| Line | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 202.1 m | 115.4 m | 133.2 m | 114.1 m | 53.7 m | 96.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 08 Jun 2026verified |
| Receivables | 105.5 m | 147.5 m | 151.5 m | 171.2 m | 165.5 m | 380.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 08 Jun 2026verified |
| Inventories | 111.5 m | 172.1 m | 179.4 m | 186.1 m | 198.6 m | 609.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 08 Jun 2026verified |
| Current assets | 441.8 m | 466.6 m | 496.2 m | 514.2 m | 465.8 m | 1.2 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 08 Jun 2026verified |
| Property, plant & equipment, net | 74.8 m | 97.9 m | 94.4 m | 106.4 m | 106.2 m | 408.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 08 Jun 2026verified |
| Goodwill | 331.2 m | 648.8 m | 644.6 m | 710.3 m | 710.8 m | 1.4 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 08 Jun 2026verified |
| Intangibles (excl. goodwill) | 213.4 m | 390.8 m | 362.5 m | 385.6 m | 356.6 m | 1.6 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 08 Jun 2026verified |
| Total assets | 1.2 bn | 1.7 bn | 1.7 bn | 1.8 bn | 1.7 bn | 4.8 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 08 Jun 2026verified |
| Short-term debt | 4.5 m | 40.0 m | 40.0 m | 50.0 m | 50.0 m | 166.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 03 Nov 2026verified |
| Long-term debt | 244.5 m | 457.1 m | 418.1 m | 467.3 m | 408.7 m | 2.2 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 03 Nov 2026verified |
| Current liabilities | 183.9 m | 249.6 m | 241.7 m | 261.8 m | 257.9 m | 584.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 08 Jun 2026verified |
| Total liabilities | 620.3 m | 912.9 m | 864.7 m | 943.9 m | 856.7 m | 3.3 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 08 Jun 2026verified |
| Equity | 530.1 m | 772.8 m | 833.8 m | 882.1 m | 882.1 m | 1.4 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 08 Jun 2026verified |
Cash flow · USD
| Line | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 98.9 m | 48.9 m | 83.6 m | 67.2 m | 45.6 m | -146.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 08 Jun 2026verified |
| Capex | 12.3 m | 13.1 m | 12.6 m | 24.8 m | 21.4 m | 17.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 08 Jun 2026verified |
| Free cash flow | 86.6 m ≈ | 35.8 m ≈ | 71.0 m ≈ | 42.4 m ≈ | 24.2 m ≈ | -164.1 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 08 Jun 2026derived |
| Investing cash flow | -5.5 m | -554.3 m | -13.9 m | -133.4 m | -19.9 m | -2.5 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 08 Jun 2026verified |
| Financing cash flow | -10.2 m | 420.7 m | -50.0 m | 48.2 m | -86.7 m | 2.7 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 08 Jun 2026verified |
| Dividends paid | 5.7 m | 6.6 m | 8.0 m | 8.0 m | 8.0 m | 8.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 08 Jun 2026verified |
| Share repurchases | 0 | 0 | 1.0 m | 0 | 10.0 m | 0 | SEC (XBRL)· 08 Jun 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating cash flow − Capex.
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
Risk
Valuation
olivLaw classification
Score: 16 / 100
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
score < 40
Closing price
04 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: 537.7 m USD
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
Score by group
- Valuation0
- Returns21
- Quality0
- Balance sheet20
- Growth70
Estimated value range
The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 3.68 – 4.95 USD.
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Method ranges (USD per share)
— — Mid · ▏ Price
Valuation methods
- DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · the base of the ratio is not positive
- Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · insufficient data
- Peers: P/Eunavailable · the base of the ratio is not positive
- Dividend discount (DDM)3.68 – 4.95 (Mid 4.22)
Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 4.3%
- Equity risk premium
- 5.0%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 9.3%
- Terminal growth
- 2.5%
Factor scorecard
Unattractive profile · Score 16/100
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROIC · Quality | -4.4% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 15% |
| Net margin · Quality | -19.6% | 0 (vs peers) | 9% |
| FCF conversion · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | 8.4% | 70 (on a fixed band) | 12% |
| EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | 62.2x | 0 (on a fixed band) | 15% |
| Interest coverage · Balance sheet | -0.9x | 0 (on a fixed band) | 9% |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | 2.1x | 100 (on a fixed band) | 6% |
| P/E (TTM) · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| EV/EBITDA · Valuation | 76.7x | 0 (on a fixed band) | 15% |
| FCF yield · Valuation | -28.5% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 12% |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | 1.5% | 21 (on a fixed band) | 9% |
| Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.
Score groups
- Balance sheet20/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
- Growth· partial70/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
- Quality0/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
- Returns· partial21/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
- Valuation0/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.
Memo
Columbus McKinnon Corporation (CMCO). Latest full fiscal year: 2026; data up to 2026-09-30.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 1.2 bn USD in 2026; YoY growth 23.9%; net margin -19.6%; ROE -30.8%; net debt/EBITDA 62.2x.
The estimated value range is 3.68–4.95 USD per share (median of 1 methods, agreement: single method); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 4.22 USD, the price of 18.59 USD leaves a potential of -77.3% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of -340.5% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.
olivLaw score 16/100, methodological classification: unattractive profile (score, margin of safety and method agreement together; not a judgement of the right price). Groups assessed only in part: growth, returns. Not investment advice.
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
- Revenue CAGR 3Y: 8.4%
- Current ratio: 2.1x
What contradicts it
- ROIC: -4.4%
- Net margin: -19.6%
- Net debt / EBITDA: 62.2x
- Interest coverage: -0.9x
- EV/EBITDA: 76.7x
- FCF yield: -28.5%
- Shareholder yield (distributions): 1.5%
- The price is above the estimated value range
Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): FCF conversion, EPS CAGR 3Y, P/E (TTM), Payout ratio (FCF).
Versus the vertical median
Construction Machinery & Equip (SIC 3531) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 7 companies
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CATCaterpillar Inc | 270.6 bn | 23.2 | 56.1% | 15.2% | +4.3% | +3% / +136% |
| CNHCnh Industrial N.V. | 14.5 bn | 47.0 | 4.0% | 1.7% | −8.8% | +24% / +9% |
| ASTEAstec Industries, Inc. | 904.9 m | 46.4 | 2.9% | 1.3% | +8.1% | −11% / +26% |
| AEBIAebi Schmidt Holding AG | 902.5 m | 41.0 | 3.6% | 1.1% | +40.6% | −2% / unavailable |
| PLOWDouglas Dynamics, Inc | 879.7 m | 13.8 | 22.2% | 8.7% | +15.4% | +18% / +40% |
| MTWThe Manitowoc Company, Inc. | 837.7 m | 32.6 | 3.8% | 1.1% | +2.9% | +106% / +62% |
| CMCOColumbus McKinnon Corporation | 537.7 m | — | -30.8% | -19.6% | +23.9% | +22% / −45% |
| GENCGencor Industries, Inc. | — | — | 6.9% | 13.5% | +2.0% | +31% / +17% |
1- and 3-year price returns: for CMCO from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
The engine has no published run for this company yet.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.
Estimated price (USD)
| Estimated price | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
| 3 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
| 5 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 30 Jul 2026; since then the company filed 8-K (03 Nov 2026 · results), 10-Q (03 Nov 2026).
In brief
Columbus McKinnon is a global designer and maker of intelligent motion solutions for material handling, including hoists, crane components, precision conveyors and digital power control systems. The Kito Crosby acquisition, closed in February 2026, reshaped its scale, and first-quarter fiscal 2027 net sales reached 531.5 million USD, with full-year guidance raised.
SWOT
Strengths
- Established brands and leading positions in hoists, chain and precision conveying, supported by a broad product range.
- Geographic diversification, with a significant share of sales outside the U.S. and access to emerging markets.
- Lifting consumables with recurring replacement demand, which could stabilize revenue.
Weaknesses
- High leverage after the Kito Crosby acquisition, with substantial interest costs and a leverage level that management is working to reduce.
- Lower gross margins after the acquisition, affected by inventory step-up amortization and integration costs.
- A significant impairment in the precision conveyance unit in fiscal 2026, pointing to performance issues in that area.
Opportunities
- Cost and sales synergies from the Kito Crosby integration that are not yet fully realized could improve margins.
- Growing demand for automation and integrated transport across automotive, food and logistics.
- Expansion in Asia and other emerging markets, which the company cites as a growth direction.
Threats
- Tariffs and trade uncertainty that can raise steel and aluminum costs and reduce demand.
- Cyclicality of industrial investment, which can reduce demand for heavy equipment if the economy weakens.
- Competition from larger rivals with greater financial resources and better penetration in some markets.
Risks
- Kito Crosby integrationhigh
Integrating operations, systems and personnel could generate unforeseen costs and delay the anticipated synergies 1.
- Leverage and interest costshigh
Debt raised for the acquisition has brought high interest costs, and the elevated leverage limits financial flexibility 23.
- Tariffs and raw material costshigh
Uncertainty over U.S. tariffs can raise the cost of steel and aluminum, and the company cannot always pass these increases on to customers 1.
- Industrial cyclemedium
Demand depends on industrial production and macroeconomic conditions, which can decline sharply 1.
- Precision conveyance impairmentmedium
The impairment of the precision conveyance unit shows that some assets may perform below expectations 1.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
- If the Kito Crosby integration proceeds as planned, synergies could lift margins and the revised fiscal 2027 guidance could be met 3.
- First-quarter orders grew strongly, suggesting solid U.S. demand and a backlog that could support sales in the second half of the year 3.
- Lifting consumables with recurring replacement demand could stabilize cash flow and speed debt reduction if the current pace holds.
What would break the thesis
- High debt and interest costs could limit flexibility if demand falls or the integration runs late.
- Tariffs and trade uncertainty could raise costs and compress margins, especially if the company cannot pass increases on to customers.
- The impairment in precision conveyance suggests some business lines may have structural problems, and their performance could stay weak.
What to watch
- Realization of Kito Crosby synergies and adjusted EBITDA marginQ2 2027
- Trend in the net leverage ratio and debt reductionQ2 2027
- Impact of tariffs on raw material costs2027
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 30 Jul 2026; since then the company filed 8-K (03 Nov 2026 · results), 10-Q (03 Nov 2026).
The business
Growth is organized under a Core Growth Framework with four paths: strengthening the core, growing the core within its SAM, expanding the core toward its TAM, and reimagining the core beyond it 1. The CMBS operating system supports shorter lead times, lower warranty costs and better factory productivity. The company says this could lift operating margins if the Kito Crosby integration and synergies deliver.
The revenue mix shifts after the acquisition: part of the business is lifting consumables and equipment with recurring replacement demand, which management sees as less cyclical. The lifting hardware side remains sensitive to industrial and macroeconomic conditions, so performance depends on the level of industrial production.
Segments
Lifting and securement consumables
Alloy and carbon steel chain, forged attachments, hooks, shackles and load binders. This area grew in weight with the Kito Crosby acquisition and is characterized by frequent replacement due to inspection and safety practices 1.
Precision conveyance
Conveyor systems from the Dorner, Garvey and montratec acquisitions serve food, pharmaceutical, automation and automotive markets. The unit took a 200 million USD impairment in fiscal 2026 1.
Market context
Columbus McKinnon operates in fragmented, competitive markets where competition turns on service, availability, performance and price. End users include manufacturers, energy companies, construction, petrochemicals, mining and logistics 1. The company tracks U.S. and Eurozone industrial capacity utilization and the ISM Production Index as demand indicators 2.
Trends
- Tariffs and trade policyheadwind
Tariffs on steel, aluminum and imports from China have raised raw material costs, and the company has partly passed these increases to customers. Uncertain U.S. trade policy could weigh on margins if tariffs escalate.
- Automation and labor productivitytailwind
The shift toward automation and higher labor productivity is cited by the company as an opportunity, especially for integrated transport and automation lines. This demand could support the precision conveyance business.
- Industrial cycle and financing costsheadwind
Higher interest rates have raised the company's interest expense and can reduce customer investment. If macroeconomic conditions weaken, demand for lifting equipment could fall.
- Replacement demand for consumablesmixed
Lifting consumables, replaced under safety rules, provide steadier demand than capital spending. This recurring demand could partly offset the cyclicality of heavy equipment.
Competitive position
The market is fragmented and competitors range in size, some with greater financial resources and lower debt 1. Some rivals have gained higher penetration through consolidation, which could push Columbus McKinnon to cut prices or offer costly extra services 1.
The company's edge lies in its broad product range and distribution channels in the U.S. and Europe, along with leading positions in hoists and certain actuator lines 1. The Kito Crosby deal strengthened this position, but integration and synergy capture remain to be proven.
- Hoist and lifting equipment makers
The sources do not name individual competitors; competition comes from companies of varying size and financial strength 1.
- Precision conveyor manufacturers
Competition in precision conveying is described generically in the annual report, without naming companies 1.
- Regional lifting consumables suppliers
Competition in chain and rigging accessories is mentioned generically, without identifying specific competitors 1.
- Actuator and linear component makers
The actuator market is described as fragmented, with no competitor names given in the source texts 1.
Links, dependencies and risks
Who the company is tied to, from its own SEC filings (customers, suppliers, production, partners, competitors, countries, regulation), from the 5 %+ holders' statements (13D/13G) and from what other companies say about it. Click a node for its evidence; on a listed company the graph moves to it.
Loading the links…
News & filings
In the press
No news in our archive over the last 180 days.
SEC filings
- Quarterly report03 Nov 2026
- Current report03 Nov 2026Results of operations · Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report26 Oct 2026Other events · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report22 Sept 2026Material agreement · Creation of a direct financial obligation · Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report18 Aug 2026Departure or appointment of officers · Shareholder vote · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report04 Aug 2026Departure or appointment of officers · Financial statements and exhibits
- Quarterly report30 Jul 2026
- Current report30 Jul 2026Results of operations · Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report20 Jul 2026Other events · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report01 Jul 2026Departure or appointment of officers · Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
Sources
- [1] Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2026-03-31 · SEC / Columbus McKinnon Corporation · 08 Jun 2026
- [2] Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-06-30 · SEC / Columbus McKinnon Corporation · 30 Jul 2026
- [3] Form 8-K, results release (exhibit 99.1) · SEC / Columbus McKinnon Corporation · 30 Jul 2026
Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.