olivlawolivlaw

olivLaw · US equity research

CEMEX, S.A.B. de C.V. CX

Cement, Hydraulic · SIC 3241 · Vertical: Cement, Hydraulic (SIC 3241)

10.71USD−2.01% · 1 dayClose 05 Nov 2026

CEMEX is one of the largest cement companies in the world, active in producing and distributing cement, ready-mix concrete, aggregates and other construction materials in more than 65 countries. After reshaping its portfolio through asset sales in recent years, it focuses on markets with long-term growth potential.

The AI analysis may be outdated: new filings came after its sources (see the «AI analysis» section).

At the close of 05 Nov 2026, CEMEX, S.A.B. de C.V. (CX) stock was 10.71 USD (−2.01% on the day), with market capitalisation 155.4 bn USD, P/E 502.8 on diluted EPS of 0.02 USD over the last 12 months, dividend yield 0.06%, beta 1.07, 52-week range 9.40–13.55 USD.

Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.

Market cap
155.4 bn USD
shares as of 31 Dec 2025
P/E (TTM)
502.8
Diluted EPS TTM 0.02 · TTM to 31 Dec 2024
E/P (TTM)
0.20%
TTM to 31 Dec 2024
Dividend yield
0.06%
DPS 12m 0.01
Beta (2y)
1.07
Volatility (1y) 37%
52-week range
9.4013.55

Price history

Loading chart…

Technical reading

RSI (14)
57.1
strong (55–70)
Bollinger (20, 2)
9.44 – 11.15
in the upper half of the band · %B 0.74 · band width 16.6%
SMA 50 / 200
10.22 / 11.61
mixed trend
MACD (12, 26, 9)
0.20 / 0.13
MACD above signal

Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).

Performance

CompanyS&P 500vs S&P 500Vertical median
1 month+8.0%−1.1%+9.1 pp—
3 months−5.2%−0.5%−4.8 pp—
6 months−18.5%+4.4%−22.9 pp—
Year to date−6.8%+12.3%−19.1 pp—
1 year+4.3%+13.5%−9.3 pp−15.4%
3 years+59.6%+76.4%−16.8 pp+46.3%
5 years+68.9%+63.7%+5.3 pp—
Max drawdown (1y)
−30.6%
06 May 2026 → 01 Oct 2026
Max drawdown (5y)
−54.1%
08 Nov 2021 → 14 Oct 2022
Compound annual growth (5y)
+11.1%
S&P 500 +10.4%

Price returns, dividends excluded.

Quarterly results

ESEF annual reports carry no quarters: the results are annual (below).

E/P over time

E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.

Today's P/E sits at the 71 percentile of its own 7-quarter history (min 209.8, median 422.8, max 1,890.2; quarters with earnings only).

Fiscal years

Fiscal year20172018201920202021202220232024
Revenue12.9 bn13.5 bn13.0 bn12.7 bn14.4 bn14.7 bn16.6 bn16.2 bn
Revenue YoYunavailable+4.7%−4.2%−2.2%+13.5%+2.3%+12.6%−2.1%
Net income792.0 m528.0 m143.0 m-1.5 bn753.0 m858.0 m182.0 m939.0 m
Net income YoYunavailable−33.3%−72.9%−1,125.9%unavailable+13.9%−78.8%+415.9%
Diluted EPS0.020.010.00-0.030.020.020.000.02
Diluted EPS YoYunavailable−34.5%−72.8%−1,171.0%unavailable+14.9%−78.8%+419.5%
net %6.1%3.9%1.1%-11.6%5.2%5.8%1.1%5.8%
Free cash flow1.3 bn966.0 m704.0 m1.1 bn1.1 bn613.0 m1.4 bn894.0 m

Reported results vs expectations

Loading…

Balance sheet & financial health

Fiscal year 2024 · 31 Dec 2024

Cash
864.0 m USD
Financial debt
5.4 bn USD
Net debt
4.5 bn USD
Equity
12.5 bn USD
Total assets
27.3 bn USD
Debt / equity
0.43x
Current ratio
0.82x
ROE
7.6%
ROA
3.4%
FCF margin
5.5%

Financial statements (source on every figure)

Revenue and net income (USD)

Margins

Income statement · USD

Revenue
2022
14.7 bn
2023
16.6 bn
2024
16.2 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 28 Apr 2025verified

Cost of revenue
2022
10.2 bn
2023
11.0 bn
2024
10.8 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 28 Apr 2025verified

Gross profit
2022
4.5 bn
2023
5.6 bn
2024
5.4 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 28 Apr 2025verified

Operating income
2022
873.0 m
2023
1.7 bn
2024
1.8 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 28 Apr 2025verified

Depreciation & amortisation
2022
1.1 bn
2023
1.2 bn
2024
1.3 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 28 Apr 2025verified

EBITDA
2022
1.9 bn ≈
2023
2.9 bn ≈
2024
3.1 bn ≈

SEC (XBRL)· 28 Apr 2025derived

Pre-tax income
2022
570.0 m
2023
1.3 bn
2024
980.0 m

SEC (XBRL)· 28 Apr 2025verified

Income tax
2022
168.0 m
2023
1.2 bn
2024
67.0 m

SEC (XBRL)· 28 Apr 2025verified

Net income
2022
858.0 m
2023
182.0 m
2024
939.0 m

SEC (XBRL)· 28 Apr 2025verified

Diluted EPS
2022
0.02
2023
0.00
2024
0.02

SEC (XBRL)· 28 Apr 2025verified

Weighted average diluted shares
2022
44.3 bn
2023
44.1 bn
2024
44.1 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 28 Apr 2025verified

Dividend per share
2022
—
2023
—
2024
0.01

SEC (XBRL)· 28 Apr 2025derived

Balance sheet · USD

Cash
2022
495.0 m
2023
624.0 m
2024
864.0 m

SEC (XBRL)· 28 Apr 2025verified

Inventories
2022
1.7 bn
2023
1.8 bn
2024
1.5 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 28 Apr 2025verified

Current assets
2022
4.5 bn
2023
5.0 bn
2024
5.0 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 28 Apr 2025verified

Property, plant & equipment, net
2022
10.2 bn
2023
11.3 bn
2024
10.2 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 28 Apr 2025verified

Goodwill
2022
7.5 bn
2023
7.7 bn
2024
7.4 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 28 Apr 2025verified

Intangibles (excl. goodwill)
2022
1.8 bn
2023
1.9 bn
2024
1.9 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 28 Apr 2025verified

Total assets
2022
26.4 bn
2023
28.4 bn
2024
27.3 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 28 Apr 2025verified

Short-term debt
2022
2.0 m
2023
10.0 m
2024
22.0 m

SEC (XBRL)· 28 Apr 2025verified

Long-term debt
2022
6.9 bn
2023
6.2 bn
2024
5.3 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 28 Apr 2025verified

Current liabilities
2022
5.5 bn
2023
6.8 bn
2024
6.1 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 28 Apr 2025verified

Total liabilities
2022
15.5 bn
2023
16.3 bn
2024
14.8 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 28 Apr 2025verified

Equity
2022
10.9 bn
2023
12.1 bn
2024
12.5 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 28 Apr 2025verified

Shares outstanding at year end
2022
14.7 bn
2023
14.5 bn
2024
14.5 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 28 Apr 2025verified

Cash flow · USD

Operating cash flow
2022
1.4 bn
2023
2.2 bn
2024
1.9 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 28 Apr 2025verified

Capex
2022
755.0 m
2023
865.0 m
2024
1.0 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 28 Apr 2025verified

Free cash flow
2022
613.0 m ≈
2023
1.4 bn ≈
2024
894.0 m ≈

SEC (XBRL)· 28 Apr 2025derived

Investing cash flow
2022
-640.0 m
2023
-1.3 bn
2024
-328.0 m

SEC (XBRL)· 28 Apr 2025verified

Financing cash flow
2022
-961.0 m
2023
-701.0 m
2024
-1.3 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 28 Apr 2025verified

Dividends paid
2022
—
2023
—
2024
90.0 m

SEC (XBRL)· 28 Apr 2025verified

Share repurchases
2022
111.0 m
2023
0
2024
—

SEC (XBRL)· 29 Apr 2024verified

Computed indicators

Growth

Revenue growth (YoY)
-2.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Revenue CAGR 3Y
4.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2021 → FY 2024
Revenue CAGR 5Y
4.6%
computed by olivLawFY 2019 → FY 2024
EBIT growth (YoY)
4.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Net income growth (YoY)
415.9%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Net income CAGR 3Y
7.6%
computed by olivLawFY 2021 → FY 2024
Net income CAGR 5Y
45.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2019 → FY 2024
EPS growth (YoY)
419.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
EPS CAGR 3Y
8.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2021 → FY 2024
EPS CAGR 5Y
47.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2019 → FY 2024
FCF growth (YoY)
-34.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2024

Profitability

Gross margin
33.6%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
EBITDA margin
19.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
EBIT margin
11.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Net margin
5.8%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
FCF margin
5.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2024

Returns

ROE
7.8%
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
ROA
3.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
ROIC
9.8%
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
ROCE
8.6%
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Payout ratio (EPS)
29.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Payout ratio (FCF)
10.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2024

Balance sheet

Net debt
4.5 bn USD
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Net debt / EBITDA
1.5x
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Debt / equity
0.4x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Interest coverage
unavailable
input data missing

Liquidity

Current ratio
0.8x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Quick ratio
0.6x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Cash ratio
0.1x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024

Cash

Operating cash flow
1.9 bn USD
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Capital expenditure
1.0 bn USD
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Free cash flow
894.0 m USD
computed by olivLawFY 2024
FCF conversion
95.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Cash conversion
61.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2024

Efficiency

Days sales outstanding
unavailable
input data missing
Days inventory outstanding
56 days
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Days payables outstanding
unavailable
input data missing
Cash conversion cycle
unavailable
input data missing

Market and valuation

Market capitalisation
155.4 bn USD
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Enterprise value
159.9 bn USD
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Market cap / net income TTM
165.5x
computed by olivLawFY 2024
P/E (TTM)
502.8x
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Earnings yield
0.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
P/B
12.8x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
P/S
9.6x
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
EV/EBITDA
52.1x
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
EV/EBIT
87.8x
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
EV/Sales
9.9x
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
P/FCF
173.8x
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
FCF yield
0.6%
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Dividend yield
0.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Shareholder yield (distributions)
0.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024

1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.

Valuation

olivLaw classification

Unattractive profile

Score: 34 / 100

A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.

score < 40

Closing price

10.71 USD

05 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series

Market cap: 155.4 bn USD

Key indicators

Market capitalisation
155.4 bn USD
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
P/E (TTM)
502.8x
computed by olivLawFY 2024
P/B
12.8x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
EV/EBITDA
52.1x
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
ROE
7.8%
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Net margin
5.8%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Revenue growth (YoY)
-2.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Dividend yield
0.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2024

Coverage and freshness

32/37 reporting lines present
Latest full fiscal year: 2024
Latest reported period: 31 Dec 2024
Latest balance sheet date: 31 Dec 2024
Share count (cover of the latest filing), as of: 31 Dec 2025
Source: SEC (XBRL)published 24 Apr 2026
verified 265derived 1

The data is older than the freshness threshold.

Score by group

  • Valuation2
  • Balance sheet52
  • Quality53
  • Growth44
  • Returns40

Estimated value range

Low
0.22
USD per share
Mid
0.24
USD per share
High
0.26
USD per share
Price: 10.71 USD
The price is above the range
Potential to the central value: -97.7% (value / price − 1)
Margin of safety: -4,281.0% (1 − price / value)
Agreement between methods: low · 2 methods used · 2 independent bases

The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 0.08 – 0.41 USD.

Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.

Method ranges (USD per share)

— — Mid · ▏ Price

Valuation methods

  • DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · input data missing
  • Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · not enough peers
  • Peers: P/E0.36 – 0.41 (Mid 0.40)
    3 companies used · median multiple 18.6x · quartiles 17.1x – 19.0x
    AMRZ, CRH, EXP
  • Dividend discount (DDM)0.08 – 0.11 (Mid 0.09)
Multiple comparisons use the SIC vertical: Cement, Hydraulic (SIC 3241)

Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.

Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)

Risk-free rate
4.3%
Equity risk premium
5.0%
Beta (default)
1.00
Cost of equity
9.3%
Terminal growth
2.5%

Factor scorecard

Unattractive profile · Score 34/100

FactorValueScoreWeight used
ROIC · Quality9.8%60 (on a fixed band)11%
Net margin · Quality5.8%0 (vs peers)7%
FCF conversion · Quality95.2%93 (on a fixed band)7%
Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth4.1%34 (on a fixed band)9%
EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth8.2%55 (on a fixed band)9%
Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet1.5x72 (on a fixed band)11%
Interest coverage · Balance sheetunavailableunavailable—
Current ratio · Balance sheet0.8x2 (on a fixed band)4%
P/E (TTM) · Valuation502.8x0 (on a fixed band)11%
EV/EBITDA · Valuation52.1x0 (on a fixed band)11%
FCF yield · Valuation0.6%7 (on a fixed band)9%
Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns0.1%1 (on a fixed band)7%
Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns10.1%100 (on a fixed band)4%

Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.

Score groups

  • Balance sheet52/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
  • Growth44/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
  • Quality53/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
  • Returns40/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
  • Valuation2/100 · 3/3 factors with a value

Memo

CEMEX SAB DE CV (CX). Latest full fiscal year: 2024; data up to 2024-12-31.

Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 16.2 bn USD in 2024; YoY growth -2.1%; net margin 5.8%; ROE 7.8%; net debt/EBITDA 1.5x.

The estimated value range is 0.22–0.26 USD per share (median of 2 methods, agreement: low); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 0.24 USD, the price of 10.71 USD leaves a potential of -97.7% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of -4,281.0% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.

olivLaw score 34/100, methodological classification: unattractive profile (score, margin of safety and method agreement together; not a judgement of the right price). Not investment advice.

Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.

What supports the thesis

  • FCF conversion: 95.2%
  • Net debt / EBITDA: 1.5x
  • Payout ratio (FCF): 10.1%

What contradicts it

  • Net margin: 5.8%
  • Current ratio: 0.8x
  • P/E (TTM): 502.8x
  • EV/EBITDA: 52.1x
  • FCF yield: 0.6%
  • Shareholder yield (distributions): 0.1%
  • The price is above the estimated value range
  • The valuation methods diverge

Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): Interest coverage.

Versus the vertical median

Cement, Hydraulic (SIC 3241) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 5 companies

Multiples and returns vs the median

P/E
502.8x
vertical median 18.6x
above median (+2,608.5%)
EV/EBITDA
52.1x
vertical median —
P/S
9.6x
vertical median 1.9x
above median (+400.4%)
P/B
12.8x
vertical median 2.6x
above median (+385.3%)
ROE
7.8%
vertical median 16.6%
below median (−52.6%)
Net margin
5.8%
vertical median 10.2%
below median (−43.2%)
EBIT margin
11.2%
vertical median 15.5%
below median (−27.6%)
Revenue YoY
-2.1%
vertical median 1.4%
below median (−249.0%)
Net debt/EBITDA
1.5x
vertical median —
Dividend yield
0.1%
vertical median —

Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)

Companies in the vertical

Market capP/EROENet marginRevenue YoY1A / 3A
CXCemex Sab De Cv155.4 bn502.87.8%5.8%−2.1%+4% / +60%
CRHCRH public limited company65.7 bn18.614.8%9.2%+5.3%−18% / +57%
AMRZAmrize Ltd23.5 bn19.59.8%10.2%+0.9%−14% / unavailable
EXPEagle Materials Inc.5.8 bn15.724.5%16.1%+2.1%−15% / +5%
LOMALoma Negra Compania Industrialargentina Sociedad Anonima——21.5%22.0%−23.9%−29% / +35%
CPACHolcim Ltd——16.6%10.1%+1.4%+90% / +170%

1- and 3-year price returns: for CX from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.

olivLaw engine forecast

The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.

The engine has no published run for this company yet.

Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)

Illustrative scenarios

Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.

Bear
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Base
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Bull
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Nothing is saved.

Estimated price (USD)

Estimated priceBearBaseBull
1 years
19.15
Total return 79% · Per year 79%
33.86
Total return 216% · Per year 216%
51.02
Total return 377% · Per year 377%
3 years
18.42
Total return 72% · Per year 20%
36.67
Total return 243% · Per year 51%
60.68
Total return 467% · Per year 78%
5 years
17.72
Total return 66% · Per year 11%
39.70
Total return 272% · Per year 30%
72.16
Total return 575% · Per year 47%
What moves the 3-year price the most
  • Exit P/E± 9.17
  • Net margin± 6.42
  • Annual revenue growth± 5.29
  • Annual dilution± 0.54

AI analysis

AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 24 Apr 2026; since then the company filed 6-K (26 Oct 2026), 6-K (19 Oct 2026), 6-K (07 Oct 2026), 6-K (21 Sept 2026), 6-K (14 Sept 2026), 6-K (04 Sept 2026).

In brief

CEMEX is one of the largest cement companies in the world, active in producing and distributing cement, ready-mix concrete, aggregates and other construction materials in more than 65 countries. After reshaping its portfolio through asset sales in recent years, it focuses on markets with long-term growth potential.1

SWOT

Strengths

  • CEMEX has large installed capacity and a global distribution network with operations in several geographic regions, which diversifies cash flows.
  • The company offers a diversified product portfolio, from cement and ready-mix concrete to aggregates and urbanization solutions, allowing it to serve several construction segments.
  • Access to marine and land terminals gives flexibility in marketing products across segments, and export flows help use capacity efficiently.

Weaknesses

  • Revenues are exposed to currency fluctuations, and part of the debt is denominated in dollars and euros while revenues are generated in other currencies.
  • Portfolio reconfiguration through asset sales can shrink the business in some markets and create uneven gains or losses from transactions.
  • Operations in regions at different stages of development can be more sensitive to inflation and changes in economic policy.

Opportunities

  • Focusing on markets with long-term growth potential and making organic or bolt-on investments could support the company's profitable growth.
  • Blended cement and low-carbon products could attract customers seeking sustainable construction materials.
  • Expanding its aggregates business in the United States through a higher stake in Couch could strengthen its position in an important market.

Threats

  • Competition from large global producers and regional players could pressure prices and margins, especially in consolidated markets.
  • If residential and infrastructure construction demand declines, cement sales volumes could be affected.
  • Environmental rules and the cost of decarbonizing clinker production could add pressure on operating costs.

Risks

  • Currency exposure and foreign-currency debthigh

    The company must service part of its dollar and euro debt with revenues in other currencies. A depreciation of local currencies could affect its ability to pay.

  • Portfolio reconfigurationmedium

    Asset sales and acquisitions can produce large gains or losses and change the size of the company in the short term, making results harder to compare from year to year.

  • Construction cyclicalitymedium

    Demand for cement and concrete depends on the construction cycle, which can be hit by lower public and private investment in some regions.

  • Decarbonization costsmedium

    Reducing emissions from clinker production may require significant investment, and costs could rise if environmental regulation tightens.

  • Political and regulatory risklow

    Operating in more than 65 countries exposes the company to changes in economic policy, tax changes and different local regulations.

Investment thesis

What would need to be true (bull case)

  • If the portfolio reconfiguration results in investment in markets with growth potential, the company could achieve better long-term profitability.
  • Global presence, large installed capacity and a marine and land distribution network offer a competitive advantage that is hard to replicate.
  • If demand for blended cement and low-carbon products grows, CEMEX could benefit from sustainability requirements in construction.

What would break the thesis

  • Exposure to dollar and euro debt and to volatile local currencies could affect the company's ability to meet obligations during periods of depreciation.
  • Asset sales in recent years may indicate difficulty sustaining some markets, and future results could be weaker if reinvestment does not yield sufficient returns.
  • Construction cyclicality and competition from large producers could pressure revenues and margins, especially if demand falls.

What to watch

  • Trend in revenues and operating margin in the Mexico segmentQ1 2027
  • Pace of reinvestment of proceeds from asset sales2027
  • Evolution of dollar and euro debt and its financing costnext 10-K
  • Progress on decarbonizing clinker production and on blended cement sales2027

Products, market & competition

AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 24 Apr 2026; since then the company filed 6-K (26 Oct 2026), 6-K (19 Oct 2026), 6-K (07 Oct 2026), 6-K (21 Sept 2026), 6-K (14 Sept 2026), 6-K (04 Sept 2026).

The business

CEMEX, S.A.B. de C.V. is an operating and holding company based in Nuevo León, Mexico, producing and selling cement, ready-mix concrete, aggregates, clinker, other construction materials and urbanization solutions worldwide. The annual report states installed cement production capacity of 78.0 million tons as of December 31, 2025, and cement sales volumes of 48.0 million tons in 2025.1

The company built its strategy on a geographic expansion program begun in the late 1980s, aiming to diversify cash flows across markets whose cement cycles differ from Mexico's. It also maintains an extensive network of marine and land-based distribution centers and terminals that gives it marketing access around the world.1

Between 2023 and 2025, CEMEX continued to reshape its portfolio through small acquisitions and major divestitures, including the Philippines, Guatemala, the Dominican Republic and Panama. Management said it expects to rebalance the portfolio toward markets with long-term growth potential while retaining assets best suited to long-term profitability.1

Segments

Mexico and the United States

Mexico has the largest number of plants among the segments with 15 cement and grinding plants, while the United States has 8 plants but consolidated assets of 12,858 million dollars compared with 5,404 million dollars in Mexico. External revenues from Mexico fell in 2025 to 4,282 million dollars.1

Market context

According to the report, CEMEX operates in more than 65 countries, and demand for its products depends on residential, commercial, industrial and public infrastructure construction. Cement is a basic material, and market share is influenced by installed capacity and access to marine terminals.1

The company notes that revenue is affected by fluctuations in exchange rates, inflation and interest rates in the countries where it operates, and that dollar and euro revenues are influenced by local currencies. Construction market developments in each region can therefore change short-term results.1

Trends

  • Portfolio reconfigurationmixed

    Asset sales in recent years, such as those in the Dominican Republic and Panama, could reduce exposure to more volatile markets and provide capital for priority markets. The long-term effect depends on how the proceeds are reinvested.1

  • Consolidation in the United Statestailwind

    Increasing the stake in Couch, a sand and gravel supplier in the southeastern United States, shows interest in markets with growth potential. If construction demand in the US stays firm, this segment could support revenues.1

  • Sustainability and low-carbon cementmixed

    The company is developing blended cements with lower clinker content, reducing CO2 footprint. Sustainability requirements in construction may favor CEMEX products, although compliance costs could rise.1

  • Currency volatilityheadwind

    Revenues are generated in several currencies while part of the debt is in dollars and euros. A depreciation of the Mexican peso or other local currencies could make servicing the debt harder.1

Competitive position

CEMEX competes in cement, concrete and aggregates markets with other global and regional producers. Its position rests on installed capacity, its marine and land distribution network and its presence in more than 65 countries, but competitive intensity varies from market to market.1

The annual report mentions asset sales to competitors and local partners, such as Holcim in Guatemala and regional groups in the Dominican Republic and Panama. These transactions show a consolidated market in which local players can take over relevant assets.1

  • Holcim Ltd

    Bought CEMEX operations in Guatemala in September 2024 according to the annual report and is active in cement markets across several regions.

  • Cementos Progreso

    Took over CEMEX operations in the Dominican Republic, a transfer that shows active competition in Latin American markets.

  • Grupo Estrella

    Bought most CEMEX assets in Panama and is a regional player that could compete in similar markets.

  • Advent International

    Investment firm that acquired a controlling interest in Neoris, a CEMEX-linked technology business, indicating financial investor interest in related assets.

News & filings

Sources

  1. [1] Form 20-F, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 · SEC / CEMEX, S.A.B. de C.V. · 24 Apr 2026

Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.