olivLaw · US equity research
Denali Therapeutics, Inc. DNLI
Biological Products, (No Diagnostic Substances) · SIC 2836 · Vertical: Biological Products, (No Diagnostic Substances) (SIC 2836)
Denali Therapeutics develops biologic medicines that cross the blood-brain barrier, aimed at neurodegenerative and rare lysosomal diseases. Its first approved product, AVLAYAH, began commercial distribution in April 2026, and the company reported net product revenue of 3.6 million USD in the second quarter of 2026, while its net loss remained large.
The AI analysis may be outdated: new filings came after its sources (see the «AI analysis» section).
At the close of 04 Nov 2026, Denali Therapeutics, Inc. (DNLI) stock was 20.96 USD (+7.76% on the day), with market capitalisation 3.4 bn USD, beta 1.53, 52-week range 14.41–27.21 USD. Latest reported quarter (Q3 2026): revenue of 17.8 m USD, net income of 70.1 m USD, diluted EPS 0.37 USD.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 62.4
- strong (55–70)
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 17.44 – 20.23
- above the upper band · %B 1.26 · band width 14.8%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 20.43 / 21.24
- mixed trend
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- -0.16 / -0.47
- MACD above signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | S&P 500 | vs S&P 500 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +5.3% | −1.1% | +6.4 pp | — |
| 3 months | −14.2% | −0.5% | −13.7 pp | — |
| 6 months | +2.7% | +4.4% | −1.7 pp | — |
| Year to date | +27.0% | +12.3% | +14.6 pp | — |
| 1 year | +40.5% | +13.5% | +26.9 pp | −8.4% |
| 3 years | −4.0% | +76.4% | −80.4 pp | +17.1% |
| 5 years | −61.9% | +63.7% | −125.6 pp | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
Latest quarter: Q3 2026 · 30 Sept 2026
Quarterly margins
Quarterly statements · USD
| Fiscal year | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q3 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 3.6 m | 17.8 m |
| Cost of revenue | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 93.0 k | 192.0 k |
| Research & development | 99.8 m | 116.2 m | 102.7 m | 102.0 m | 97.9 m | 103.8 m | 97.0 m | 106.1 m |
| SG&A | — | — | 32.3 m | 35.5 m | — | — | 36.3 m | 37.5 m |
| Operating income | -129.8 m | -145.6 m | -135.0 m | -137.4 m | -137.4 m | -137.4 m | -130.5 m | -126.8 m |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 1.9 m | 2.3 m | 3.0 m ≈ | 2.9 m ≈ | 2.9 m | 2.8 m | 3.6 m ≈ | 3.6 m ≈ |
| Net income | -114.8 m | -133.0 m | -124.1 m | -126.9 m | -128.5 m | -128.4 m | -127.6 m | 70.1 m |
| Diluted EPS | -0.67 ≈ | -0.78 | -0.72 | -0.74 | -0.73 ≈ | -0.69 | -0.68 | 0.37 |
| Operating cash flow | -83.7 m | -131.5 m | -75.3 m ≈ | -107.3 m ≈ | -98.5 m | -131.2 m | -97.0 m ≈ | -117.4 m ≈ |
| Capex | 5.1 m | 5.1 m | 4.3 m ≈ | -1.4 m ≈ | 1.5 m | 2.5 m | 805.0 k ≈ | 1.0 m ≈ |
≈ derived quarter (cumulative difference / share-days average)
E/P over time
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 129.2 m | 26.7 m | 335.7 m | 48.7 m | 108.5 m | 330.5 m | 0 | 0 |
| Revenue YoY | unavailable | −79.3% | +1,158.2% | −85.5% | +122.9% | +204.7% | −100.0% | unavailable |
| Net income | -36.2 m | -197.6 m | 71.1 m | -290.6 m | -326.0 m | -145.2 m | -422.8 m | -512.5 m |
| Net income YoY | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | −508.5% | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable |
| Diluted EPS | -0.39 | -2.07 | 0.63 | -2.39 | -2.60 | -1.06 | -2.57 | -2.97 |
| Diluted EPS YoY | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | −479.4% | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable |
| net % | -28.1% | -740.7% | 21.2% | -597.2% | -300.6% | -43.9% | unavailable | unavailable |
| Free cash flow | 46.7 m | -169.5 m | 413.1 m | -219.9 m | -262.5 m | -370.9 m | -363.6 m | -422.1 m |
Reported results vs expectations
Loading…
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025
- Cash
- 205.3 m USD
- Financial debt
- unavailable USD
- Net debt
- unavailable USD
- Equity
- 1.0 bn USD
- Total assets
- 1.1 bn USD
- Debt / equity
- unavailable
- Current ratio
- 9.16x
- ROE
- -45.7%
- ROA
- -40.7%
- FCF margin
- unavailable
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (USD)
Margins
Income statement · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 335.7 m | 48.7 m | 108.5 m | 330.5 m | 0 | 0 | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Research & development | 212.6 m | 265.4 m | 358.7 m | 423.9 m | 396.4 m | 418.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Operating income | 62.7 m | -295.8 m | -340.7 m | -196.7 m | -487.3 m | -555.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 8.5 m | 8.6 m | 10.4 m | 16.7 m | 7.8 m | 11.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| EBITDA | 71.2 m ≈ | -287.2 m ≈ | -330.4 m ≈ | -180.0 m ≈ | -479.5 m ≈ | -544.2 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026derived |
| Income tax | 823.0 k | -575.0 k | 21.0 k | 30.0 k | 68.0 k | 102.0 k | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Net income | 71.1 m | -290.6 m | -326.0 m | -145.2 m | -422.8 m | -512.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Diluted EPS | 0.63 | -2.39 | -2.60 | -1.06 | -2.57 | -2.97 | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Weighted average diluted shares | 112.7 m | 121.5 m | 125.5 m | 137.4 m | 164.5 m | 172.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating income + Depreciation & amortisation.
Balance sheet · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 507.1 m | 293.5 m | 218.0 m | 127.1 m | 175.0 m | 205.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Receivables | 8.6 m | — | — | — | — | 0 | SEC (XBRL)· 06 Aug 2026verified |
| Inventories | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | SEC (XBRL)· 06 Aug 2026verified |
| Current assets | 1.5 bn | 897.2 m | 1.4 bn | 1.1 bn | 864.4 m | 900.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Property, plant & equipment, net | 40.8 m | 38.9 m | 44.1 m | 45.6 m | 55.2 m | 52.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Intangibles (excl. goodwill) | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | SEC (XBRL)· 07 May 2026verified |
| Total assets | 1.6 bn | 1.4 bn | 1.5 bn | 1.2 bn | 1.4 bn | 1.1 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Accounts payable | 1.1 m | 4.8 m | 2.8 m | 9.5 m | 11.1 m | 505.0 k | SEC (XBRL)· 07 May 2026verified |
| Current liabilities | 71.7 m | 378.2 m | 363.9 m | 78.0 m | 102.2 m | 98.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Total liabilities | 453.7 m | 441.9 m | 417.8 m | 123.0 m | 144.5 m | 131.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Equity | 1.2 bn † | 962.3 m † | 1.0 bn † | 1.0 bn † | 1.2 bn † | 1.0 bn † | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
† equity attributable to the parent's shareholders: in these years the issuer no longer reports the total including non-controlling interests.
Cash flow · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 416.2 m | -211.4 m | -244.7 m | -358.0 m | -347.7 m | -412.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Capex | 3.1 m | 8.5 m | 17.8 m | 12.9 m | 15.9 m | 9.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Free cash flow | 413.1 m ≈ | -219.9 m ≈ | -262.5 m ≈ | -370.9 m ≈ | -363.6 m ≈ | -422.1 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026derived |
| Investing cash flow | -623.2 m | -21.6 m | -141.4 m | 249.3 m | -88.8 m | 255.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Financing cash flow | 634.7 m | 19.3 m | 310.7 m | 17.8 m | 484.3 m | 189.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating cash flow − Capex.
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.
Valuation
olivLaw classification
- indicators available: 3 of at least 6
- score weight coverage: 18.8% of at least 60%
- valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
Closing price
04 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: 3.4 bn USD
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
Score by group
19% · Insufficient data
Estimated value range
unavailable — no valuation method could be computed
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Valuation methods
- DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · input data missing
- Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · net debt missing: EV cannot be bridged to equity (missing debt is not zero)
- Peers: P/Eunavailable · the base of the ratio is not positive
- Dividend discount (DDM)unavailable · the company pays no dividend: a dividend model needs an explicit initiation assumption
no valuation method could be computed
Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 4.3%
- Equity risk premium
- 5.0%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 9.3%
- Terminal growth
- 2.5%
Factor scorecard
Insufficient data
Minimum-evidence gate: indicators available: 3 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 18.8% of at least 60%; valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROIC · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net margin · Quality | -1,470.5% | 20 (vs peers) | 33% |
| FCF conversion · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Interest coverage · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | 6.2x | 100 (on a fixed band) | 22% |
| P/E (TTM) · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| EV/EBITDA · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| FCF yield · Valuation | -13.4% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 44% |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.
Score groups
- Balance sheet· partial100/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
- Growth· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
- Quality· partial20/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
- Returns· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
- Valuation· partial0/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.
Memo
Denali Therapeutics Inc. (DNLI). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2026-09-30.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 0 USD in 2025; net margin -1,470.5%; ROE -33.9%.
Valuation cannot be computed from the available data.
Insufficient data for a verdict (indicators available: 3 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 18.8% of at least 60%; valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1).
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
- Current ratio: 6.2x
What contradicts it
- Net margin: -1,470.5%
- FCF yield: -13.4%
Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): ROIC, FCF conversion, Revenue CAGR 3Y, EPS CAGR 3Y, Net debt / EBITDA, Interest coverage, P/E (TTM), EV/EBITDA, Shareholder yield (distributions), Payout ratio (FCF).
Versus the vertical median
Biological Products, (No Diagnostic Substances) (SIC 2836) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 39 companies
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMGNAmgen Inc. | 258.8 bn | 27.7 | 78.4% | 24.1% | +10.0% | +39% / +77% |
| GILDGilead Sciences, Inc. | 216.4 bn | — | -22.3% | -12.5% | +2.4% | +39% / +128% |
| MRNAModerna, Inc. | 103.2 bn | — | -39.0% | -141.4% | −39.9% | +895% / +233% |
| RVMDRevolution Medicines, Inc. | 43.2 bn | — | -93.6% | -946.8% | unavailable | +157% / +756% |
| BIIBBiogen Inc. | 37.6 bn | 108.8 | 1.9% | 3.4% | +2.2% | +40% / +9% |
| MESOMesoblast Limited | 18.5 bn | — | -19.0% | -593.9% | +191.4% | −17% / +425% |
| EXELExelixis, Inc. | 17.8 bn | 21.7 | 44.3% | 35.5% | +7.0% | +65% / +234% |
| HALOHalozyme Therapeutics, Inc. | 14.8 bn | 38.4 | 173.7% | 24.9% | +37.6% | +83% / +238% |
| KYMRKymera Therapeutics, Inc. | 11.6 bn | — | -27.3% | -341.8% | −16.7% | +101% / +556% |
| TWSTTwist Bioscience Corporation | 8.9 bn | — | -29.6% | -31.7% | +20.3% | +345% / +493% |
| SCNIScinai Immunotherapeutics Ltd. | 6.2 bn | — | -91.9% | -633.6% | +99.2% | −96% / −99% |
| CGONCG Oncology, Inc. | 6.0 bn | — | -26.4% | -3,602.7% | +254.7% | +51% / unavailable |
| TARSTarsus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 3.4 bn | — | -319.8% | -102.9% | +146.7% | −14% / +318% |
| DNLIDenali Therapeutics Inc. | 3.4 bn | — | -33.9% | -1,470.5% | unavailable | +40% / −4% |
| VCELVericel Corporation | 2.3 bn | 107.7 | 7.2% | 7.9% | +16.5% | +13% / +28% |
| ADMAAdma Biologics, Inc. | 2.3 bn | 13.6 | 41.9% | 35.1% | +19.6% | −45% / +183% |
| BCRXBiocryst Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 2.1 bn | — | — | -37.4% | +94.1% | +15% / +40% |
| VIRVir Biotechnology, Inc. | 2.0 bn | — | -21.8% | -61.0% | −7.6% | +83% / +24% |
| ALVOAlvotech | 1.5 bn | 46.7 | — | 4.8% | +19.7% | −8% / −51% |
| INBXInhibrx Biosciences, Inc. | 1.3 bn | — | -1,773.6% | — | +550.0% | +3% / unavailable |
| EVAXEvaxion A | 1.2 bn | — | -100.2% | -102.4% | +125.1% | −50% / −93% |
| CADLCandel Therapeutics, Inc. | 692.5 m | — | -81.8% | — | 0.0% | +90% / +907% |
| SRZNSurrozen, Inc. | 372.0 m | — | — | -2,885.3% | −67.4% | +91% / +340% |
| AUTLAutolus Therapeutics plc | 367.3 m | — | -133.0% | -238.7% | +644.9% | −2% / −68% |
| LXEOLexeo Therapeutics, Inc. | 265.0 m | — | -46.8% | — | unavailable | −67% / −75% |
1- and 3-year price returns: for DNLI from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
The engine has no published run for this company yet.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Scenarios are not available. input data missing
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 06 Aug 2026; since then the company filed 8-K (03 Nov 2026 · results), 10-Q (03 Nov 2026).
In brief
Denali Therapeutics develops biologic medicines that cross the blood-brain barrier, aimed at neurodegenerative and rare lysosomal diseases. Its first approved product, AVLAYAH, began commercial distribution in April 2026, and the company reported net product revenue of 3.6 million USD in the second quarter of 2026 3, while its net loss remained large 3.
SWOT
Strengths
- The company has a proprietary blood-brain barrier transport platform, validated by its first FDA-approved product and by clinical data from several programs 13.
- AVLAYAH is the first and only FDA-approved medicine in its emerging class, giving an early-entry advantage in certain indications 3.
- The financial position is supported by substantial reserves and proceeds from the sale of a rare pediatric disease priority review voucher 3.
Weaknesses
- The company had no product revenue until 2026, and large net losses and an accumulated deficit show its reliance on external financing 13.
- AVLAYAH revenue remains very small in its first full quarter of sales, showing the commercial launch is still at an early stage 3.
- The failure of the LUMA study and the stopping of some programs show the risk of concentration on a few clinical projects 3.
Opportunities
- If reimbursement access keeps widening, AVLAYAH could generate higher revenue in coming quarters, and the company has already given guidance for the third quarter 3.
- Future results from the Alzheimer's, Sanfilippo and Pompe programs could open new product lines in large indications 13.
- The TransportVehicle platform could be applied in oncology, where the company has presented preclinical data for a bispecific antibody 1.
Threats
- If the COMPASS confirmatory study does not support clinical benefit, the accelerated approval of AVLAYAH could be limited or withdrawn 2.
- Other companies developing blood-brain barrier therapies or therapies for the same diseases could reach the market first 1.
- Pricing and payer reimbursement pressure could reduce revenue from approved products 1.
Risks
- Confirmation of clinical benefithigh
The AVLAYAH approval was based on a surrogate marker, and continued approval depends on confirming clinical benefit in the COMPASS study 2.
- Persistent net losseshigh
The company has reported large net losses in recent years and expects losses to continue, which may require additional funding 13.
- Clinical setbacks in programsmedium
Studies can fail or be delayed, as happened with DNL151 and DNL343, and results can change the launch timing 13.
- Dependence on partnersmedium
Some programs rely on collaborations with third parties, and a partner's decision to exit can affect the timing or value of programs 13.
- Dependence on supplierslow
Production partly depends on external suppliers, and a supply interruption could affect product availability 1.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
- If AVLAYAH sales grow in line with estimates and reimbursement access widens, the company could build a solid commercial portfolio in rare diseases, backed by a clinically validated platform.
- Financial reserves, strengthened by the priority review voucher sale, could provide time to complete key studies without urgent financing.
- The TransportVehicle platform could open more indications if data from the Alzheimer's and Sanfilippo programs confirm clinical benefit.
What would break the thesis
- If the clinical benefit seen in COMPASS is not confirmed, the AVLAYAH approval could be questioned and revenue could remain limited.
- Large net losses and rising commercial spending could require new financing, which could dilute or restrict the business.
- Setbacks in neurodegenerative programs show that many candidates do not reach approval, and the portfolio value could be reduced.
What to watch
- AVLAYAH net product revenue in the third quarter against the 10-12 million USD projectionQ3 2026
- Results of the COMPASS study and label expansion to adults2027
- Results of the BEACON study in LRRK2 variant carriersfirst half 2027
- BLA submission for zafinofusp alfa (DNL126) in Sanfilippo syndrome type A2027
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 06 Aug 2026; since then the company filed 8-K (03 Nov 2026 · results), 10-Q (03 Nov 2026).
The business
The company builds its work on its proprietary TransportVehicle platform, which carries large molecules such as enzymes, oligonucleotides and antibodies into the brain after systemic administration 1. The stated aim is to reach hard-to-access tissues, including the brain, without relying on a single type of molecule 1. Denali plans to launch first in rare lysosomal diseases and then extend to common neurodegenerative diseases 1.
By 2026 Denali had moved from platform validation to commercial launch, which brings new revenue but also higher commercial spending 23. The company also works through collaborations, including with Biogen and Takeda, that share costs and rights for some programs 1.
Manufacturing includes a clinical biomanufacturing facility in Salt Lake City, opened in March 2025, supplemented by external manufacturers for extra capacity 1. This hybrid structure is meant to keep control of the supply chain as the portfolio grows 1.
Segments
Rare lysosomal diseases (ETV)
AVLAYAH, accelerated-approved by the FDA for Hunter syndrome (MPS II) in late March 2026, is the company's first commercial product and generated its first US sales in the second quarter of 2026 23. The DNL126 program for Sanfilippo syndrome type A is in a Phase 1/2 study, and its launch depends on a future marketing application 3.
Neurodegenerative diseases (OTV, ATV, PTV, LRRK2)
Programs for Alzheimer's, Parkinson's and GRN-related frontotemporal dementia remain in early or intermediate clinical stages 3. The LUMA study of DNL151 did not meet its endpoints, and the company stopped development for idiopathic Parkinson's, keeping only the BEACON study for LRRK2 variant carriers 3.
Market context
The company estimates the combined market for its first two ETV enzyme therapies exceeds 1 billion USD, and the wider group of ETV therapies could have a potential above 5 billion USD 1. Diseases such as Alzheimer's and Parkinson's, which affect over 40 million people worldwide, are presented with a market potential above 5 billion USD per indication 1.
The real market for AVLAYAH is still at an early stage, as reimbursement access expands quickly but revenue remains small relative to spending 3. The pace of uptake will depend on how fast reimbursement policies expand and on physician and family interest 3.
Trends
- Expanding reimbursement accesstailwind
The company reports that published commercial policies cover more than 50% of covered lives, and several state Medicaid programs have added AVLAYAH, which could speed up sales 3.
- Early interest above expectationstailwind
The company says initial interest in starting treatment has exceeded its internal estimates, and a large share of organizations treating eligible patients have been reached 3.
- Setbacks and reshaping of the pipelineheadwind
The halt of DNL151 and Takeda's exit from DNL593 show that some programs can be dropped or reconfigured, which could delay future revenue 3.
- Launch costs and financingmixed
Rising commercial spending and large net losses keep financing from the priority review voucher sale and other sources important if sales grow more slowly than expected 23.
Competitive position
In Hunter syndrome, the standard therapy is enzyme replacement therapy, which does not treat central nervous system manifestations, giving AVLAYAH a clear point of difference 1. However, companies developing other blood-brain barrier transport platforms, including approaches based on other receptors, compete for the same neurological indications 1.
In neurodegenerative diseases, competition includes other therapies targeting amyloid and tau, as well as Parkinson's programs in advanced stages 1. If other therapies reach the market first, Denali's relative position in these indications could be affected 1.
- Standard enzyme replacement therapy
The current treatment for lysosomal diseases, which does not address central nervous system manifestations, leaving room for therapies that cross the blood-brain barrier 1.
- BiogenBIIB
Partner in the LRRK2 program (DNL151), which did not succeed in the LUMA study and was stopped 3.
- Takeda
Former partner for DNL593, which exited the collaboration for strategic reasons 3.
- Sanofi
Partner for eclitasertib (RIPK1), a peripheral program outside the company's core focus 1.
Links, dependencies and risks
Who the company is tied to, from its own SEC filings (customers, suppliers, production, partners, competitors, countries, regulation), from the 5 %+ holders' statements (13D/13G) and from what other companies say about it. Click a node for its evidence; on a listed company the graph moves to it.
Loading the links…
News & filings
In the press
- Where to Stay When Visiting Alaska's Denali National ParkConde Nast Traveler · 25 Oct 2026 · EN
The latest news item in our archive is from 25 Oct 2026; the newest SEC filing is from 03 Nov 2026. The press archive comes from the RSS feeds we follow and does not necessarily cover the latest event — the filings alongside do.
SEC filings
- Quarterly report03 Nov 2026
- Current report03 Nov 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Quarterly report06 Aug 2026
- Current report06 Aug 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report28 Jul 2026Acquisition or disposition of assets · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report18 Jun 2026Material agreement · Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report04 Jun 2026Shareholder vote · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report22 May 2026Regulation FD disclosure
- Quarterly report07 May 2026
- Current report07 May 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
Sources
- [1] Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 · SEC / Denali Therapeutics, Inc. · 26 Feb 2026
- [2] Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-06-30 · SEC / Denali Therapeutics, Inc. · 06 Aug 2026
- [3] Form 8-K, results release (exhibit 99.1) · SEC / Denali Therapeutics, Inc. · 06 Aug 2026
Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.