olivlawolivlaw

olivLaw · US equity research

Evolution Metals & Technologies Corp. EMAT

Miscellaneous Electrical Machinery, Equipment & Supplies · SIC 3690 · Vertical: Miscellaneous Electrical Machinery, Equipment & Supplies (SIC 3690)

1.85USD+12.80% · 1 dayClose 04 Nov 2026

Evolution Metals & Technologies (EMAT) is a company that recycles end-of-life electronics and batteries to produce rare earth magnets, battery materials and precious metals, aiming to build a US supply chain independent of China. It became Nasdaq-listed in January 2026, and its plan for over 55,000 tonnes a year of magnet capacity could matter to the defense industry if execution follows the schedule.

At the close of 04 Nov 2026, Evolution Metals & Technologies Corp. (EMAT) stock was 1.85 USD (+12.80% on the day), with market capitalisation 1.2 bn USD, beta 0.67, 52-week range 1.35–19.00 USD. Latest reported quarter (Q2 2026): revenue of 1.6 m USD, net income of -11.9 m USD, diluted EPS -0.02 USD.

Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.

Market cap
1.2 bn USD
shares as of 17 Aug 2026
P/E (TTM)
unavailable
E/P (TTM)
unavailable
Dividend yield
unavailable
Beta (2y)
0.67
Volatility (1y) 141%
52-week range
1.3519.00

Price history

Loading chart…

Technical reading

RSI (14)
49.1
neutral
Bollinger (20, 2)
1.29 – 1.79
above the upper band · %B 1.11 · band width 32.6%
SMA 50 / 200
2.49 / 5.90
downtrend (price < SMA50 < SMA200)
MACD (12, 26, 9)
-0.22 / -0.32
MACD above signal

Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).

Performance

CompanyS&P 500vs S&P 500Vertical median
1 month−10.0%−1.1%−8.9 pp—
3 months−32.2%−0.5%−31.8 pp—
6 months−80.5%+4.4%−84.9 pp—
Year to dateunavailable+12.3%unavailable—
1 yearunavailable+13.5%unavailable−59.8%
3 yearsunavailable+76.4%unavailable−46.7%
5 yearsunavailable+63.7%unavailable—
Max drawdown (1y)
−92.9%
07 Jan 2026 → 22 Oct 2026
Max drawdown (5y)
−92.9%
07 Jan 2026 → 22 Oct 2026
Compound annual growth (5y)
unavailable
S&P 500 +10.4%

Price returns, dividends excluded.

Quarterly results

Latest quarter: Q2 2026 · 30 Jun 2026

Revenue
1.6 m USD
unavailable YoY
Net income
-11.9 m USD
unavailable YoY
Diluted EPS
-0.02
unavailable YoY
net / operating
-728.0% / -744.9%

Quarterly margins

Quarterly statements · USD

Fiscal yearQ3 '24Q4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26Q2 '26
Revenue——————1.9 m1.6 m
Cost of revenue——————1.4 m1.8 m
Gross profit——————445.0 k-115.0 k
Operating income-225.5 k-707.7 k-2.8 m-2.9 m-467.0 k-362.8 k-15.7 m-12.2 m
Depreciation & amortisation——————252.0 k289.0 k ≈
Interest expense——————768.0 k835.0 k ≈
Pre-tax income-45.0 k-598.7 k-18.0 m-40.9 m-426.0 k-309.0 k-440.3 m-12.0 m
Income tax35.7 k55.1 k12.6 k13.1 k9.7 k3.3 k—-51.0 k
Net income-80.7 k-653.8 k-18.0 m-40.9 m-435.7 k-312.3 k-440.3 m-11.9 m
Diluted EPS——-0.04-0.09——-0.72-0.02
Operating cash flow-361.5 k ≈-529.5 k-2.1 m-2.4 m ≈3.4 m ≈-255.8 k-5.6 m-9.2 m ≈
Capex——————24.0 k7.7 m ≈
Share repurchases—0——————

≈ derived quarter (cumulative difference / share-days average)

E/P over time

EPS unavailable in the issuer's structured filings (e.g. a partnership reports per unit, not per share).

E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.

Fiscal years

Fiscal year2022202320242025
Revenueunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailable
Revenue YoYunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailable
Net income-2.4 m-54.3 k-899.9 k-1.8 m
Net income YoYunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailable
Diluted EPSunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailable
Diluted EPS YoYunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailable
net %unavailableunavailableunavailableunavailable
Free cash flowunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailable

Reported results vs expectations

Loading…

Balance sheet & financial health

Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025

Cash
4.0 k USD
Financial debt
unavailable USD
Net debt
unavailable USD
Equity
-654.9 m USD
Total assets
22.5 m USD
Debt / equity
unavailable
Current ratio
0.02x
ROE
unavailable
ROA
-10.3%
FCF margin
unavailable

Financial statements (source on every figure)

Revenue and net income (USD)

Income statement · USD

Operating income
2023
-2.2 m
2024
-1.6 m
2025
-2.0 m

SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified

Pre-tax income
2023
-54.3 k
2024
-774.0 k
2025
-1.8 m

SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified

Income tax
2023
—
2024
126.0 k
2025
38.7 k

SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified

Net income
2023
-54.3 k
2024
-899.9 k
2025
-1.8 m

SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified

Balance sheet · USD

Cash
2023
6.8 k
2024
1.2 k
2025
4.0 k

SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified

Current assets
2023
7.6 k
2024
15.3 k
2025
13.2 m

SEC (XBRL)· 22 May 2026verified

Intangibles (excl. goodwill)
2023
5.0 m
2024
—
2025
—

SEC (XBRL)· 15 May 2024verified

Total assets
2023
23.9 m
2024
12.3 m
2025
22.5 m

SEC (XBRL)· 22 May 2026verified

Accounts payable
2023
2.8 m
2024
2.9 m
2025
4.7 m

SEC (XBRL)· 22 May 2026verified

Current liabilities
2023
6.6 m
2024
8.2 m
2025
677.4 m

SEC (XBRL)· 22 May 2026verified

Total liabilities
2023
9.4 m
2024
10.9 m
2025
677.4 m

SEC (XBRL)· 22 May 2026verified

Equity
2023
-9.3 m †
2024
-51.0 m
2025
-654.9 m

SEC (XBRL)· 22 May 2026verified

Cash flow · USD

Operating cash flow
2023
-1.3 m
2024
-1.5 m
2025
-1.3 m

SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified

Investing cash flow
2023
58.0 m
2024
12.3 m
2025
6.1 m

SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified

Financing cash flow
2023
-57.1 m
2024
-11.0 m
2025
-4.7 m

SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified

Share repurchases
2023
58.4 m
2024
12.2 m
2025
—

SEC (XBRL)· 25 Mar 2025verified

Computed indicators

Growth

Revenue growth (YoY)
unavailable
input data missing
Revenue CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
Revenue CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
EBIT growth (YoY)
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
Net income growth (YoY)
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
Net income CAGR 3Y
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
Net income CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
EPS growth (YoY)
unavailable
input data missing
EPS CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
EPS CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
FCF growth (YoY)
unavailable
input data missing

Profitability

Gross margin
unavailable
input data missing
EBITDA margin
unavailable
input data missing
EBIT margin
unavailable
input data missing
Net margin
unavailable
input data missing
FCF margin
unavailable
input data missing

Returns

ROE
unavailable
equity is negative: the ratio is not economically meaningful (not by itself insolvency; usually the result of buybacks)
ROA
-842.9%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
ROIC
unavailable
equity is negative: buybacks shrink the invested capital and ROIC would come out large without meaning anything
ROCE
-1,773.1%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
Payout ratio (EPS)
unavailable
input data missing
Payout ratio (FCF)
unavailable
input data missing

Balance sheet

Net debt
-320.0 k USD
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
Net debt / EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
Debt / equity
unavailable
equity is negative: the ratio is not economically meaningful (not by itself insolvency; usually the result of buybacks)
Interest coverage
unavailable
input data missing

Liquidity

Current ratio
0.2x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
Cash ratio
0.1x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Jun 2026

Cash

Operating cash flow
-11.7 m USD
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026
Capital expenditure
unavailable
input data missing
Free cash flow
unavailable
input data missing
FCF conversion
unavailable
input data missing
Cash conversion
unavailable
input data missing

Efficiency

Days sales outstanding
unavailable
input data missing
Days payables outstanding
unavailable
input data missing

Market and valuation

Market capitalisation
1.2 bn USD
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
Enterprise value
1.2 bn USD
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
Market cap / net income TTM
unavailable
insufficient data
P/E (TTM)
unavailable
insufficient data
Earnings yield
-39.4%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026
P/B
unavailable
equity is negative: the ratio is not economically meaningful (not by itself insolvency; usually the result of buybacks)
P/S
unavailable
input data missing
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
EV/EBIT
unavailable
insufficient data
EV/Sales
unavailable
input data missing
P/FCF
unavailable
input data missing
FCF yield
unavailable
input data missing
Dividend yield
unavailable
input data missing
Shareholder yield (distributions)
unavailable
input data missing

4 indicators that do not apply to the sector.

Valuation

olivLaw classification

Insufficient data
What is missing
  • indicators available: 1 of at least 6
  • score weight coverage: 6.4% of at least 60%
  • valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1

A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.

Closing price

1.85 USD

04 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series

Market cap: 1.2 bn USD

Key indicators

Market capitalisation
1.2 bn USD
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
P/E (TTM)
unavailable
insufficient data
P/B
unavailable
equity is negative: the ratio is not economically meaningful (not by itself insolvency; usually the result of buybacks)
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
ROE
unavailable
equity is negative: the ratio is not economically meaningful (not by itself insolvency; usually the result of buybacks)
Net margin
unavailable
input data missing
Revenue growth (YoY)
unavailable
input data missing
Dividend yield
unavailable
input data missing

Coverage and freshness

16/37 reporting lines present
Latest full fiscal year: 2025
Latest reported period: 30 Jun 2026
Latest balance sheet date: 30 Jun 2026
Share count (cover of the latest filing), as of: 17 Aug 2026
Source: SEC (XBRL)published 17 Aug 2026
verified 408derived 27

Score by group

6% · Insufficient data

Estimated value range

unavailable — no valuation method could be computed

Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.

Valuation methods

  • DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · input data missing
  • Peers: EV/Salesunavailable · input data missing
  • Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · input data missing

no valuation method could be computed

Multiple comparisons use the SIC vertical: Miscellaneous Electrical Machinery, Equipment & Supplies (SIC 3690)

Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.

Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)

Risk-free rate
4.3%
Equity risk premium
5.0%
Beta (default)
1.00
Cost of equity
9.3%
Terminal growth
2.5%

Factor scorecard

Insufficient data

Minimum-evidence gate: indicators available: 1 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 6.4% of at least 60%; valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1

FactorValueScoreWeight used
Gross margin · Qualityunavailableunavailable—
EBIT margin · Qualityunavailableunavailable—
FCF margin · Qualityunavailableunavailable—
Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growthunavailableunavailable—
Revenue growth (YoY) · Growthunavailableunavailable—
Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheetunavailableunavailable—
Current ratio · Balance sheet0.2x0 (on a fixed band)100%
EV/Sales · Valuationunavailableunavailable—
FCF yield · Valuationunavailableunavailable—
Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returnsunavailableunavailable—

Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.

Score groups

  • Balance sheet· partial0/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
  • Growth· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
  • Quality· partialunavailable · 0/3 factors with a value
  • Returns· partialunavailable · 0/1 factors with a value
  • Valuation· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value

A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.

Memo

EVOLUTION METALS & TECHNOLOGIES CORP. (EMAT). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2026-06-30.

Financial indicators are unavailable.

Valuation cannot be computed from the available data.

Insufficient data for a verdict (indicators available: 1 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 6.4% of at least 60%; valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1).

Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.

What supports the thesis

No signal among the computed factors. That is not an absence of risk: factors without data were not assessed, and business risks (margins, inventory, demand) are in the source-based analysis.

What contradicts it

  • Current ratio: 0.2x

Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): Gross margin, EBIT margin, FCF margin, Revenue CAGR 3Y, Revenue growth (YoY), Net debt / EBITDA, EV/Sales, FCF yield, Shareholder yield (distributions).

Versus the vertical median

Miscellaneous Electrical Machinery, Equipment & Supplies (SIC 3690) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 38 companies

Multiples and returns vs the median

P/E
—
vertical median 21.3x
EV/EBITDA
—
vertical median 11.5x
P/S
—
vertical median 1.3x
P/B
—
vertical median 1.7x
ROE
—
vertical median -49.0%
Net margin
—
vertical median -51.8%
EBIT margin
—
vertical median -41.2%
Revenue YoY
—
vertical median 8.0%
Net debt/EBITDA
—
vertical median 1.2x
Dividend yield
—
vertical median 1.7%

Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)

Companies in the vertical

Market capP/EROENet marginRevenue YoY1A / 3A
ENSEnerSys5.6 bn16.718.4%9.3%+3.7%+9% / +76%
NOVTNovanta Inc.5.5 bn92.85.1%6.0%+3.3%+28% / +1%
ATKRAtkore Inc.3.2 bn—-11.9%-5.5%−11.0%+37% / −24%
SPBSpectrum Brands Holdings, Inc.2.1 bn28.04.2%2.8%−5.2%+54% / +32%
NVXNOVONIX Ltd1.9 bn—-62.0%-1,650.8%−4.1%−81% / −88%
ENREnergizer Holdings, Inc.1.7 bn21.342.2%2.7%+2.3%+38% / −18%
AMPXAmprius Technologies, Inc.1.2 bn—-36.1%-33.4%+202.1%−25% / +106%
EMATEvolution Metals & Technologies Corp.1.2 bn———unavailableunavailable / unavailable
EOSEEos Energy Enterprises, Inc.779.3 m——-246.8%+631.8%−86% / +95%
ENVXEnovix Corporation612.3 m—-82.2%-473.9%+37.9%−64% / −75%
NRGVEnergy Vault Holdings, Inc.578.2 m—-225.9%-48.6%+340.9%−8% / +38%
SLDPSolid Power, Inc.515.7 m—-20.5%-1,152.2%+8.0%−57% / +60%
FLNCFluence Energy, Inc.312.1 m—-20.7%-3.1%−16.1%−69% / −76%
CHPTChargePoint Holdings, Inc.306.4 m—-1,015.1%-40.6%−1.4%+39% / −69%
SESSES AI Corporation286.4 m—-31.2%-289.6%+929.4%−60% / −63%
ULBIEnerSys260.3 m1.4-4.8%-3.5%+16.2%+175% / +109%
MVSTMicrovast Holdings, Inc.255.7 m—11.4%13.9%+12.6%−81% / −43%
ELVAElectrovaya Inc.173.4 m—-673.8%-3.4%+170.8%+7% / +94%
ELPWElong Power Holding Ltd.145.7 m——-271.3%+430.7%−100% / −100%
NEOVNeoVolta, Inc.134.6 m—-101.1%-161.0%+58.2%−44% / +28%
GAUZGauzy Ltd.127.5 m——-51.4%+32.8%−86% / unavailable
BYRNByrna Technologies Inc.97.4 m—-14.9%-9.2%+37.7%−77% / −29%
EPOWE-Power Inc.88.8 m——-35.8%−28.6%−88% / −87%
BLNKBlink Charging Co.65.4 m—-79.9%-52.2%−18.0%−66% / −86%
STISolidion Technology, Inc.37.8 m—-1,382.4%-23,852.8%unavailable−59% / −99%

1- and 3-year price returns: for EMAT from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.

olivLaw engine forecast

The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.

The engine has no published run for this company yet.

Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)

Illustrative scenarios

Scenarios are not available. input data missing

AI analysis

AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

In brief

Evolution Metals & Technologies (EMAT) is a company that recycles end-of-life electronics and batteries to produce rare earth magnets, battery materials and precious metals, aiming to build a US supply chain independent of China. It became Nasdaq-listed in January 2026, and its plan for over 55,000 tonnes a year of magnet capacity could matter to the defense industry if execution follows the schedule.

SWOT

Strengths

  • The Korean magnet operations have run at commercial scale for many years and serve global OEM customers, which lowers technology risk compared with new projects 13.
  • The engineering team has strong academic training and experience at large industrial companies, supporting technical execution 1.
  • The integrated recycling and processing model can use several material streams, reducing dependence on a single product 1.

Weaknesses

  • The company has reported operating losses and has not yet generated revenues sufficient to cover expenses, and the documents include a going concern note 12.
  • No signed contracts exist yet for spent battery supply, a critical element for the battery materials segment 1.
  • Quarterly financials are affected by the merger transaction and large non-cash items, making current performance hard to assess 3.

Opportunities

  • US critical supply chain policies and DFARS restrictions could open contracts with defense and automotive customers 23.
  • Expanding capacity with ULVAC equipment could make the company a significant magnet producer outside China if installation follows schedule 3.
  • A shared industrial campus for recycling and manufacturing could reduce logistics and processing costs 1.

Threats

  • Chinese competition with lower costs and larger capacity could limit the company's prices and market share 1.
  • Convertible instruments and possible share issuance could significantly dilute existing shareholders 2.
  • The lawsuit from a former legal adviser shows liability and unforeseen cost risks that could strain company resources 2.

Risks

  • Going concernhigh

    The financial documents state there is no significant external funding for the next twelve months, and failure to raise new capital could affect the ability to continue operations 12.

  • Dilution from convertibleshigh

    A convertible facility with a variable conversion price could lead to repeated share sales if the price falls, which could seriously hurt shareholders 2.

  • Missing supply contractshigh

    The company has no battery waste supply commitments yet, and tenders are won by operators with existing capacity; failure could block battery materials production 1.

  • Execution of capacity investmentsmedium

    Installing the ULVAC machines and building the campus depend on timelines, suppliers and funding; delays could cause the DFARS deadline to be missed 13.

  • Lawsuit from a former advisermedium

    A former legal adviser has filed a suit for fees, and the company intends to defend itself; the outcome cannot be predicted at this time 2.

Investment thesis

What would need to be true (bull case)

  • If the ULVAC equipment is installed on time, the company could become a major magnet supplier for defense before the 2027 DFARS deadline 3.
  • US industrial policy and allied agreements could bring contracts and financing to domestic critical materials producers 23.
  • More than a decade of magnet production experience could reduce execution risk compared with new projects 3.

What would break the thesis

  • The company has not yet shown profitability, and going concern questions could arise if financing is delayed 12.
  • Convertible instruments could dilute existing shareholders as the share price fluctuates 2.
  • Without battery waste contracts and facing intense competition, the 78,000 tonnes a year plan could remain only a target 1.

What to watch

  • Delivery and installation of the thirteen ULVAC machines and reaching 10,000 metric tons of capacityNovember 2026
  • Quarterly results and the trend in adjusted net lossQ3 2026
  • Signed contracts for spent battery supply2026
  • Effect of DFARS restrictions on defense contracts1 January 2027

Products, market & competition

AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

The business

EM&T presents itself as an integrated critical materials company that recovers metals from used products (so-called urban mining) under a closed-loop model. The company was created by the merger of Evolution Metals LLC and Welsbach Technology Metals Acquisition Corp., a SPAC, completed on 5 January 2026 1. Operating activity comes mainly from four South Korean companies that produce oxides, metals, alloys, powders and rare earth magnets at commercial scale 1. Beyond production, EM&T relies on automation and artificial intelligence to lower unit costs, a claim the documents present as an aspiration rather than a proven result 1.

The structure is a holding company: EM&T wholly owns Evolution Metals LLC, which in turn controls the Korean subsidiaries and recycling operations 1. The company is still in a transition phase, with revenues insufficient to cover expenses, and the financial documents include a going concern note tied to the lack of significant external funding at closing 12.

The near-term plan involves expanding into a US industrial campus that would integrate recycling, refining and manufacturing of magnets and battery materials 1. So far the concrete steps include binding orders for ULVAC equipment, which would bring annual magnet capacity to about 10,000 metric tons by November 2026, according to the results release 3.

Segments

Rare earth magnets

This is the main operating segment, covering the full path from used materials to finished bonded and sintered magnets used in electric motors, wind turbines and electronics 1. Grade 42SH sintered magnets are already in commercial production, while grade 48SH is in final customer certification 3. The phase one plan targets 55,000 tonnes a year in the US, while the capacity announced for the near term is lower 13.

Battery materials

The segment recycles lithium-ion batteries and production scrap into black mass, which is then refined into sulfates, carbonates and precursor cathode active materials (pCAM) for battery makers 1. The plan targets 78,000 tonnes a year in the US, but the documents acknowledge there are no spent battery supply agreements yet, a major vulnerability 1.

E-waste recycling and precious metals

This segment processes classified and unclassified electronic scrap from US government agencies and commercial customers, recovering gold, silver, palladium and copper 1. The documents present it as a stable feedstock source and a differentiated capability, but do not give a separate revenue contribution 1.

Market context

The market for rare earth magnets and battery materials is dominated by China, which the company says controls nearly all global hydrometallurgical capacity for rare earths 1. Recent US policies, such as the Section 232 Proclamation 11001 and the Project Vault reserve, increase demand for non-Chinese supply, while DFARS restrictions from 1 January 2027 limit Chinese-origin magnets in defense systems 23.

Demand comes from vehicle electrification, wind energy, electronics and defense 1. Realizing that potential, however, depends on industrial execution, access to financing and the company's ability to qualify in customers' supply chains, none of which is yet proven in the available documents 23.

Trends

  • Cost of convertible financingheadwind

    The Yorkville facility of up to 100 million dollars includes convertibles with a low conversion price and potential dilution for existing shareholders 2. If the share price falls, conversions could increase dilution, which could hurt investors.

  • Dependence on waste streamsmixed

    Competition for spent battery and e-waste supply contracts is intense, and the company acknowledges it has no signed battery supply agreements yet 1. Price volatility in secondary materials can affect margins, although in some scenarios rising prices could help.

Competitive position

The company is mainly compared with Chinese magnet and battery materials producers, which control most global processing capacity 1. Outside China, the documents mention suppliers with experience in magnets and recycling, but do not give an exhaustive list or market shares 1.

EM&T supports its position through the combination of recycling, processing and manufacturing, technical staff with experience at large electronics companies, and its Nasdaq listing 13. The advantage depends on delivering the announced investments, while well-capitalized competitors could move faster 1.

  • Chinese rare earth magnet producers

    They control almost all global rare earth processing capacity and are the main reference point for the company 1.

  • Neo Performance Materials

    Mentioned in the documents as a former employer of the company's technical staff, active in magnetic materials and rare earths 1.

  • Magnequench

    Named among magnet industry companies where members of the engineering team have worked 1.

  • Battery recycling providers

    Companies that win bids for spent battery contracts, often with existing capacity and integrated logistics, advantages EM&T does not yet have 1.

News & filings

In the press

No news in our archive over the last 180 days.

SEC filings

  • Current report29 Oct 2026
    Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
  • Current report29 Oct 2026
    Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
  • Current report28 Oct 2026
    Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
  • Current report15 Oct 2026
    Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
  • Current report14 Oct 2026
    Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
  • Current report09 Oct 2026
    Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
  • Current report06 Oct 2026
    Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
  • Current report05 Oct 2026
    Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
  • Current report01 Oct 2026
    Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
  • Current report21 Sept 2026
    Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits

Sources

  1. [1] Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 · SEC / Evolution Metals & Technologies Corp. · 20 Feb 2026
  2. [2] Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-06-30 · SEC / Evolution Metals & Technologies Corp. · 17 Aug 2026
  3. [3] Form 8-K, results release (exhibit 99.1) · SEC / Evolution Metals & Technologies Corp. · 22 May 2026

Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.