olivLaw · US equity research
NeoVolta Inc. NEOV
Miscellaneous Electrical Machinery, Equipment & Supplies · SIC 3690 · Vertical: Miscellaneous Electrical Machinery, Equipment & Supplies (SIC 3690)
NeoVolta Inc. makes energy storage systems and is moving from a residential maker to an integrated platform spanning residential, commercial and industrial, and utility markets. Fiscal 2026 revenue grew 58%, but losses remain large, and the Georgia plant could change the company's profile if it reaches planned production.
The AI analysis may be outdated: new filings came after its sources (see the «AI analysis» section).
At the close of 04 Nov 2026, NeoVolta Inc. (NEOV) stock was 2.28 USD (+9.62% on the day), with market capitalisation 134.6 m USD, beta 1.94, 52-week range 1.60–5.80 USD. Latest reported quarter (Q4 2026): revenue of 13.5 k USD (−99.7% YoY), net income of -11.7 m USD, diluted EPS -0.24 USD.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 46.5
- neutral
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 1.90 – 2.61
- in the upper half of the band · %B 0.54 · band width 31.5%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 2.85 / 2.99
- downtrend (price < SMA50 < SMA200)
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- -0.18 / -0.20
- MACD above signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | S&P 500 | vs S&P 500 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −23.0% | −1.1% | −21.9 pp | — |
| 3 months | −20.6% | −0.5% | −20.1 pp | — |
| 6 months | −9.2% | +4.4% | −13.6 pp | — |
| Year to date | −25.0% | +12.3% | −37.3 pp | — |
| 1 year | −42.7% | +13.5% | −56.3 pp | −60.2% |
| 3 years | +5.1% | +76.4% | −71.3 pp | −50.2% |
| 5 years | −67.0% | +63.7% | −130.6 pp | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
Latest quarter: Q4 2026 · 30 Jun 2026
Quarterly margins
Quarterly statements · USD
| Fiscal year | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q3 '26 | Q4 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 590.2 k | 1.1 m | 2.0 m | 4.8 m | 6.7 m | 4.6 m | 2.0 m | 13.5 k |
| Cost of revenue | 497.4 k | 747.7 k | 1.5 m | 4.2 m | 5.1 m | 3.9 m | 1.1 m | 1.2 m |
| Gross profit | 92.8 k | 323.9 k | 514.5 k | 575.4 k | 1.6 m | 772.5 k | 927.8 k | -1.1 m |
| Research & development | 8.6 k | 42.3 k | 27.9 k | 78.4 k | 56.9 k | 58.8 k | 403.9 k | 1.0 m |
| Operating income | -965.9 k | -946.9 k | -1.4 m | -1.4 m | -854.3 k | -4.5 m | -2.6 m | -10.2 m |
| Depreciation & amortisation | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 108.3 k | 128.5 k | 171.3 k |
| Interest expense | -1.4 k | -339 | 78.5 k | 217.4 k | -140 | -425 | 51.8 k | 22.1 k |
| Net income | -964.5 k | -971.1 k | -1.4 m | -1.6 m | -1.2 m | -5.5 m | -3.0 m | -11.7 m |
| Diluted EPS | -0.03 | -0.03 | -0.04 | -0.05 ≈ | -0.04 | -0.16 | -0.08 | -0.24 ≈ |
| Operating cash flow | -593.0 k | -858.3 k ≈ | -2.1 m ≈ | -924.2 k | -2.5 m | -2.1 m ≈ | -3.6 m ≈ | -7.0 m |
≈ derived quarter (cumulative difference / share-days average)
E/P over time
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4.8 m | 4.5 m | 3.5 m | 2.6 m | 8.4 m | 13.3 m |
| Revenue YoY | unavailable | −7.3% | −22.7% | −23.5% | +218.6% | +58.2% |
| Net income | -7.6 m | -5.8 m | -2.6 m | -2.3 m | -5.0 m | -21.5 m |
| Net income YoY | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable |
| Diluted EPS | -0.43 | -0.28 | -0.08 | -0.07 | -0.15 | -0.55 |
| Diluted EPS YoY | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable |
| net % | -158.5% | -129.8% | -76.4% | -87.1% | -59.7% | -161.0% |
| Free cash flow | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable |
Reported results vs expectations
Loading…
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2026 · 30 Jun 2026
- Cash
- 22.2 m USD
- Financial debt
- 1.1 m USD
- Net debt
- -21.1 m USD
- Equity
- 39.6 m USD
- Total assets
- 53.6 m USD
- Debt / equity
- 0.03x
- Current ratio
- 4.92x
- ROE
- -101.1%
- ROA
- -71.0%
- FCF margin
- unavailable
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (USD)
Margins
Income statement · USD
| Line | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4.8 m | 4.5 m | 3.5 m | 2.6 m | 8.4 m | 13.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Sept 2026verified |
| Cost of revenue | 4.2 m | 3.8 m | 2.8 m | 2.1 m | 6.9 m | 11.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Sept 2026verified |
| Gross profit | 647.7 k | 667.1 k | 688.0 k | 510.3 k | 1.5 m | 2.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Sept 2026verified |
| Research & development | 42.8 k | 68.5 k | 29.9 k | 19.2 k | 157.3 k | 1.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Sept 2026verified |
| Operating income | -7.7 m | -5.8 m | -2.6 m | -2.3 m | -4.7 m | -18.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Sept 2026verified |
| Depreciation & amortisation | — | — | — | — | 0 | 411.6 k | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Sept 2026verified |
| EBITDA | — | — | — | — | -4.7 m ≈ | -17.7 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Sept 2026derived |
| Interest expense | 24.5 k | 49.5 k | 4.1 k | 0 | 320.4 k | 667.7 k | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Sept 2026verified |
| Income tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Sept 2026verified |
| Net income | -7.6 m | -5.8 m | -2.6 m | -2.3 m | -5.0 m | -21.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Sept 2026verified |
| Diluted EPS | -0.43 | -0.28 | -0.08 | -0.07 | -0.15 | -0.55 | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Sept 2026verified |
| Weighted average diluted shares | 17.9 m | 20.6 m | 32.0 m | 33.2 m | 33.6 m | 39.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Sept 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating income + Depreciation & amortisation.
Balance sheet · USD
| Line | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 425.7 k | 330.4 k | 2.0 m | 986.4 k | 794.8 k | 22.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Sept 2026verified |
| Receivables | 1.1 m | 1.3 m | 1.8 m | 1.8 m | 3.0 m | 2.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Sept 2026verified |
| Inventories | 1.7 m | 2.2 m | 2.6 m | 1.8 m | 2.1 m | 2.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Sept 2026verified |
| Current assets | 3.3 m | 4.1 m | 6.5 m | 4.7 m | 6.7 m | 32.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Sept 2026verified |
| Property, plant & equipment, net | — | — | — | — | 0 | 9.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Sept 2026verified |
| Intangibles (excl. goodwill) | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Sept 2026verified |
| Total assets | 3.3 m | 4.1 m | 6.5 m | 4.7 m | 6.8 m | 53.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Sept 2026verified |
| Accounts payable | 53.5 k | 205.6 k | 0 | 5.3 k | 689.2 k | — | SEC (XBRL)· 29 Sept 2025verified |
| Short-term debt | — | — | — | 0 | 2.6 m | 1.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Sept 2026verified |
| Long-term debt | — | 1.1 m | — | — | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Sept 2022verified |
| Current liabilities | 94.2 k | 1.5 m | 39.5 k | 61.1 k | 3.5 m | 6.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Sept 2026verified |
| Total liabilities | 113.6 k | 1.5 m | 39.5 k | 61.1 k | 3.9 m | 14.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Sept 2026verified |
| Equity | 3.1 m † | 2.6 m † | 6.5 m † | 4.6 m † | 2.9 m † | 39.6 m † | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Sept 2026verified |
† equity attributable to the parent's shareholders: in these years the issuer no longer reports the total including non-controlling interests.
Cash flow · USD
| Line | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | -883.6 k | -1.2 m | -2.1 m | -1.0 m | -4.4 m | -15.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Sept 2026verified |
| Investing cash flow | — | — | — | — | 0 | -8.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Sept 2026verified |
| Financing cash flow | 0 | 1.1 m | 3.8 m | 0 | 4.2 m | 48.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Sept 2026verified |
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
4 indicators that do not apply to the sector.
Valuation
olivLaw classification
Score: 53 / 100
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
Closing price
04 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: 134.6 m USD
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
Score by group
- Balance sheet100
- Growth93
- Valuation19
- Quality13
Estimated value range
The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 0.55 – 0.95 USD.
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Method ranges (USD per share)
— — Mid · ▏ Price
Valuation methods
- DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · input data missing
- Peers: EV/Sales0.55 – 0.95 (Mid 0.71)16 companies used · median multiple 1.6x · quartiles 0.8x – 2.6xATKR, CHPT, DFLI, ELVA, ENR, ENS, EOSE, EPOW, GAUZ, MVST, NOVT, NRGV, SPB, UCAR, ULBI, XPON
- Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · the base of the ratio is not positive
Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 4.3%
- Equity risk premium
- 5.0%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 9.3%
- Terminal growth
- 2.5%
Factor scorecard
Neutral profile · Score 53/100
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin · Quality | 16.0% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 16% |
| EBIT margin · Quality | -136.1% | 29 (vs peers) | 13% |
| FCF margin · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | 56.8% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 25% |
| Revenue growth (YoY) · Growth | 58.2% | 78 (vs peers) | 13% |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | 4.9x | 100 (on a fixed band) | 9% |
| EV/Sales · Valuation | 8.5x | 19 (vs peers) | 25% |
| FCF yield · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.
Score groups
- Balance sheet· partial100/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
- Growth93/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
- Quality13/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
- Returns· partialunavailable · 0/1 factors with a value
- Valuation· partial19/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.
Memo
NeoVolta, Inc. (NEOV). Latest full fiscal year: 2026; data up to 2026-06-30.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 13.3 m USD in 2026; YoY growth 58.2%; net margin -161.0%; ROE -101.1%.
The estimated value range is 0.55–0.95 USD per share (median of 1 methods, agreement: single method); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 0.71 USD, the price of 2.28 USD leaves a potential of -68.9% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of -222.0% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.
olivLaw score 53/100, methodological classification: neutral profile (score, margin of safety and method agreement together; not a judgement of the right price). Groups assessed only in part: balance, returns, valuation. Not investment advice.
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
- Revenue CAGR 3Y: 56.8%
- Revenue growth (YoY): 58.2%
- Current ratio: 4.9x
What contradicts it
- Gross margin: 16.0%
- EBIT margin: -136.1%
- EV/Sales: 8.5x
- The price is above the estimated value range
Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): FCF margin, Net debt / EBITDA, FCF yield, Shareholder yield (distributions).
Versus the vertical median
Miscellaneous Electrical Machinery, Equipment & Supplies (SIC 3690) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 38 companies
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ENSEnerSys | 5.6 bn | 16.7 | 18.4% | 9.3% | +3.7% | +9% / +76% |
| NOVTNovanta Inc. | 5.5 bn | 92.8 | 5.1% | 6.0% | +3.3% | +28% / +1% |
| ATKRAtkore Inc. | 3.2 bn | — | -11.9% | -5.5% | −11.0% | +37% / −24% |
| SPBSpectrum Brands Holdings, Inc. | 2.1 bn | 28.0 | 4.2% | 2.8% | −5.2% | +54% / +32% |
| NVXNOVONIX Ltd | 1.9 bn | — | -62.0% | -1,650.8% | −4.1% | −81% / −88% |
| ENREnergizer Holdings, Inc. | 1.7 bn | 21.3 | 42.2% | 2.7% | +2.3% | +38% / −18% |
| AMPXAmprius Technologies, Inc. | 1.2 bn | — | -36.1% | -33.4% | +202.1% | −25% / +106% |
| EMATEvolution Metals & Technologies Corp. | 1.2 bn | — | — | — | unavailable | unavailable / unavailable |
| EOSEEos Energy Enterprises, Inc. | 779.3 m | — | — | -246.8% | +631.8% | −86% / +95% |
| ENVXEnovix Corporation | 612.3 m | — | -82.2% | -473.9% | +37.9% | −64% / −75% |
| NRGVEnergy Vault Holdings, Inc. | 578.2 m | — | -225.9% | -48.6% | +340.9% | −8% / +38% |
| SLDPSolid Power, Inc. | 515.7 m | — | -20.5% | -1,152.2% | +8.0% | −57% / +60% |
| FLNCFluence Energy, Inc. | 312.1 m | — | -20.7% | -3.1% | −16.1% | −69% / −76% |
| CHPTChargePoint Holdings, Inc. | 306.4 m | — | -1,015.1% | -40.6% | −1.4% | +39% / −69% |
| SESSES AI Corporation | 286.4 m | — | -31.2% | -289.6% | +929.4% | −60% / −63% |
| ULBIEnerSys | 260.3 m | 1.4 | -4.8% | -3.5% | +16.2% | +175% / +109% |
| MVSTMicrovast Holdings, Inc. | 255.7 m | — | 11.4% | 13.9% | +12.6% | −81% / −43% |
| ELVAElectrovaya Inc. | 173.4 m | — | -673.8% | -3.4% | +170.8% | +7% / +94% |
| ELPWElong Power Holding Ltd. | 145.7 m | — | — | -271.3% | +430.7% | −100% / −100% |
| NEOVNeoVolta, Inc. | 134.6 m | — | -101.1% | -161.0% | +58.2% | −43% / +5% |
| GAUZGauzy Ltd. | 127.5 m | — | — | -51.4% | +32.8% | −86% / unavailable |
| BYRNByrna Technologies Inc. | 97.4 m | — | -14.9% | -9.2% | +37.7% | −77% / −29% |
| EPOWE-Power Inc. | 88.8 m | — | — | -35.8% | −28.6% | −88% / −87% |
| BLNKBlink Charging Co. | 65.4 m | — | -79.9% | -52.2% | −18.0% | −66% / −86% |
| STISolidion Technology, Inc. | 37.8 m | — | -1,382.4% | -23,852.8% | unavailable | −59% / −99% |
1- and 3-year price returns: for NEOV from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
The engine has no published run for this company yet.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.
Estimated price (USD)
| Estimated price | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
| 3 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
| 5 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 23 Sept 2026; since then the company filed 10-K/A (28 Oct 2026).
In brief
NeoVolta Inc. makes energy storage systems and is moving from a residential maker to an integrated platform spanning residential, commercial and industrial, and utility markets. Fiscal 2026 revenue grew 58%, but losses remain large, and the Georgia plant could change the company's profile if it reaches planned production.
SWOT
Strengths
- A safety-certified product range with LFP chemistry and fast availability for independent installers.
- Cooperation agreements with a Korean cell maker that support the plan for U.S. production.
- A commercial pipeline that includes a letter of intent for utility and data-centre projects.
Weaknesses
- Repeated net losses and a short revenue history, with no proven profitability.
- Reliance on a few single-source suppliers for cells and inverters, with delay risk.
- Negative operating cash flow, with the company depending on share issuance and borrowing.
Opportunities
- If the Georgia plant enters production, the company could deliver at utility and C&I scale.
- The TPO model could open a new market for residential products.
- Data-centre demand could support long-term contracts.
Threats
- Tax and legislative changes could reduce residential demand for a long period.
- Larger competitors have superior resources and could cut prices.
- Eligibility for tax credits depends on complex and changing foreign-sourcing rules.
Risks
- Funding continuityhigh
The company could need extra capital if the Georgia production is delayed or if sales do not rise. The recent secured loan involves high monthly repayments.
- Plant executionhigh
Commissioning and production ramp at the Georgia plant are still under way, and delays could affect the whole plan.
- Supplier dependencemedium
Some suppliers are sole-source, and a disruption could delay deliveries and require recertification.
- Tax and tariff policymedium
Changes to tax credits and import tariffs could substantially alter project economics.
- Dilution riskmedium
If the company cannot meet its contributions, the partner could admit new members, reducing the company's majority stake.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
- If the Georgia plant reaches production on time and the SK On agreement turns into firm orders, the company could become a relevant supplier of utility-scale storage.
- Rising energy demand from data centres and industry could support a pipeline of orders larger than historical sales.
- Safety certifications and support for U.S. production could give an advantage over competitors that rely on imports.
What would break the thesis
- Net losses and negative cash flow could force the company into new share issuance or borrowing on difficult terms.
- Residential sales fell sharply, and if the recovery is delayed, revenue could stay below expectations.
- The SK On and IGC arrangements are not firm commitments, so volume estimates may not materialise.
What to watch
- Completion of commissioning and start of production ramp at PendergrassQ2 2027
- Conversion of utility and C&I pipeline into firm orders2027
- Residential sales trend through the TPO modelQ1 2027
- Funding position and repayments under the secured loannext 10-K
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 23 Sept 2026; since then the company filed 10-K/A (28 Oct 2026).
The business
NeoVolta was founded in 2018 as a maker of storage systems for homes and small commercial customers and now aims for a three-market platform: residential, commercial and industrial (C&I), and utilities. Fiscal 2026 revenue was 13.3 million USD 2, but residential sales fell sharply in 2026 because of federal tax changes. The company's future rests on NeoVolta Power, LLC, a joint venture with a Georgia plant in Pendergrass.
The company launched NeoVolta Power, LLC in January 2026, in which it holds 80%, to produce utility-scale batteries with initial capacity of 2 GWh per year, expandable to 8 GWh 1. Total funding to the joint venture is estimated at about 40 million USD through June 30, 2027 1.
In August 2026, an agreement with SK On provides for supply of 9 GWh of U.S.-made LFP cells from 2027 to 2031 2. The company says support for a second production line could take site capacity toward 8 GWh in 2028, but this depends on execution.
Segments
Residential
The legacy line, with the NV14, NV24, NVPlus and NV7600 inverter, sold through solar installers. Sales fell after federal tax changes, and the company is working on a third-party ownership (TPO) model.
Commercial and industrial
A new segment focused on demand-charge management and backup power for businesses and developers. The pipeline includes a non-binding letter of intent with Infinite Grid Capital 2.
Utility-scale
The segment is built around the Georgia plant, which could serve utility and data-centre projects, but so far it has only non-binding orders and an execution timeline that is still uncertain.
Market context
Trends
- Federal tax changesheadwind
Changes under the OBBBA sharply reduced demand for residential products sold through installers, and sales have fallen since early 2026. If the TPO model proves effective, the negative impact could be limited.
- Rising grid demandtailwind
The company cites projections of rising electricity use from data centres and electric vehicles, which could support demand for large-scale storage.
- Incentives for U.S. productionmixed
The Georgia plant is designed to qualify for the advanced manufacturing credit (section 45X), but eligibility depends on strict foreign-sourcing rules.
- Tariffs on Chinese importsheadwind
Batteries and inverters are imported from China. Tariffs rose from April 2025, and the company has stockpiled inventory, but an unfavourable development could reduce margins.
Competitive position
The company competes with established players including Tesla, LG Chem, Sonnen, Enphase, SunPower, Sunrun and Fluence 1. Many of these firms have far greater financial resources and manufacturing capacity.
NeoVolta points to advantages in product availability, installer service and safety certification, but in utility-scale the competition is more intense and price pressure could rise.
- TeslaTSLA
A large storage player with far greater resources and brand recognition, named as a competitor in the company's filing.
- Enphase EnergyENPH
A supplier of inverters and solar systems competing in residential, with established distribution channels.
- SunrunRUN
A provider of solar and storage through third-party financing, with a strong position in the models the company is pursuing.
- FluenceFLNC
A competitor in utility-scale storage with experience in large projects, named in the company's filing.
Links, dependencies and risks
Who the company is tied to, from its own SEC filings (customers, suppliers, production, partners, competitors, countries, regulation), from the 5 %+ holders' statements (13D/13G) and from what other companies say about it. Click a node for its evidence; on a listed company the graph moves to it.
Loading the links…
News & filings
In the press
- SK On signs ESS battery deal with U.S. firm NeoVolta PowerYonhap News (KR, EN) · 31 Aug 2026 · EN
- South Korea's SK On signs energy storage battery deal with US firm NeoVolta PowerCNA (Channel NewsAsia) · 30 Aug 2026 · EN
The latest news item in our archive is from 31 Aug 2026; the newest SEC filing is from 30 Oct 2026. The press archive comes from the RSS feeds we follow and does not necessarily cover the latest event — the filings alongside do.
SEC filings
- Current report30 Oct 2026Amendments to articles or bylaws · Financial statements and exhibits
- Annual report (amendment)28 Oct 2026
- Annual report23 Sept 2026
- Current report23 Sept 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report04 Sept 2026Material agreement · Creation of a direct financial obligation · Item 3.02 · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report29 May 2026Material agreement · Other events · Financial statements and exhibits
- Quarterly report15 May 2026
- Current report14 May 2026Results of operations · Departure or appointment of officers · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report21 Apr 2026Material agreement · Item 3.02 · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report27 Mar 2026Material agreement · Financial statements and exhibits
Sources
- [1] Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2026-06-30 · SEC / NeoVolta Inc. · 23 Sept 2026
- [2] Form 8-K, results release (exhibit 99.1) · SEC / NeoVolta Inc. · 23 Sept 2026
Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.