olivlawolivlaw

olivLaw · US equity research

Enphase Energy, Inc. ENPH

Semiconductors & Related Devices · SIC 3674 · Vertical: Semiconductors & Related Devices (SIC 3674)

31.55USD+3.71% · 1 dayClose 04 Nov 2026

Enphase Energy designs and sells microinverters and storage systems for residential and commercial solar, managed on a shared software platform. The company reported revenue of 291.9 million USD in the second quarter of 2026, and its strategy is increasingly directed to storage, EV charging and the infrastructure for data centers.

The AI analysis may be outdated: new filings came after its sources (see the «AI analysis» section).

At the close of 04 Nov 2026, Enphase Energy, Inc. (ENPH) stock was 31.55 USD (+3.71% on the day), with market capitalisation 4.2 bn USD, P/E 47.9 on diluted EPS of 0.66 USD over the last 12 months, beta 1.37, 52-week range 24.99–72.33 USD. Latest reported quarter (Q3 2026): revenue of 293.3 m USD (−28.5% YoY), net income of 23.4 m USD (−64.9% YoY), diluted EPS 0.17 USD.

Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.

Market cap
4.2 bn USD
shares as of 23 Oct 2026
P/E (TTM)
47.9
Diluted EPS TTM 0.66 · TTM to 30 Sept 2026
E/P (TTM)
2.09%
TTM to 30 Sept 2026
Dividend yield
unavailable
Beta (2y)
1.37
Volatility (1y) 81%
52-week range
24.9972.33

Price history

Loading chart…

Technical reading

RSI (14)
52.3
neutral
Bollinger (20, 2)
25.63 – 34.80
in the upper half of the band · %B 0.65 · band width 30.4%
SMA 50 / 200
33.16 / 40.85
downtrend (price < SMA50 < SMA200)
MACD (12, 26, 9)
-1.30 / -1.51
MACD above signal

Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).

Performance

CompanyS&P 500vs S&P 500Vertical median
1 month−5.7%−1.1%−4.6 pp—
3 months−19.0%−0.5%−18.5 pp—
6 months−11.9%+4.4%−16.3 pp—
Year to date−1.6%+12.3%−13.9 pp—
1 year+8.8%+13.5%−4.8 pp+35.9%
3 years−61.0%+76.4%−137.4 pp+75.2%
5 years−86.7%+63.7%−150.4 pp—
Max drawdown (1y)
−65.5%
02 Jun 2026 → 28 Oct 2026
Max drawdown (5y)
−92.6%
02 Dec 2022 → 28 Oct 2026
Compound annual growth (5y)
−33.2%
S&P 500 +10.4%

Price returns, dividends excluded.

Quarterly results

Latest quarter: Q3 2026 · 30 Sept 2026

Revenue
293.3 m USD
−28.5% YoY
Net income
23.4 m USD
−64.9% YoY
Diluted EPS
0.17
−66.0% YoY
net / operating
8.0% / 2.2%

Quarterly margins

Quarterly statements · USD

Fiscal yearQ4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26Q2 '26Q3 '26
Revenue382.7 m356.1 m363.2 m410.4 m343.3 m282.9 m291.9 m293.3 m
Cost of revenue184.4 m187.8 m192.7 m214.2 m191.3 m182.5 m116.8 m166.2 m
Gross profit198.3 m168.2 m170.5 m196.2 m152.0 m100.4 m175.0 m127.1 m
Research & development50.4 m50.2 m45.4 m47.3 m46.2 m44.9 m45.7 m45.2 m
Operating income54.8 m31.9 m37.0 m66.2 m22.4 m-29.6 m51.5 m6.5 m
Depreciation & amortisation20.7 m19.9 m20.1 m ≈20.2 m ≈20.4 m20.8 m20.2 m ≈20.1 m ≈
Interest expense2.3 m2.0 m815.0 k830.0 k829.0 k633.0 k327.0 k327.0 k
Pre-tax income69.7 m46.9 m42.2 m77.0 m38.7 m-13.9 m61.9 m-3.6 m
Income tax7.5 m17.2 m5.2 m10.4 m-16.0 k-6.5 m25.8 m-27.0 m
Net income62.2 m29.7 m37.1 m66.6 m38.7 m-7.4 m36.1 m23.4 m
Diluted EPS0.41 ≈0.220.280.500.28 ≈-0.060.270.17
Operating cash flow167.3 m48.4 m26.6 m ≈13.9 m ≈47.6 m102.9 m40.3 m ≈90.0 k ≈
Capex8.1 m14.6 m8.3 m ≈8.0 m ≈9.7 m19.9 m14.4 m ≈11.5 m ≈
Share repurchases199.7 m100.0 m30.0 m ≈0 ≈000 ≈0 ≈

≈ derived quarter (cumulative difference / share-days average)

E/P over time

E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.

Today's P/E sits at the 44 percentile of its own 16-quarter history (min 25.1, median 50.0, max 255.9; quarters with earnings only).

Fiscal years

Fiscal year20182019202020212022202320242025
Revenue316.2 m624.3 m774.4 m1.4 bn2.3 bn2.3 bn1.3 bn1.5 bn
Revenue YoY+10.5%+97.5%+24.0%+78.5%+68.7%−1.7%−41.9%+10.7%
Net income-11.6 m161.1 m134.0 m145.4 m397.4 m438.9 m102.7 m172.1 m
Net income YoYunavailableunavailable−16.8%+8.5%+173.2%+10.5%−76.6%+67.7%
Diluted EPSunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailable2.773.080.751.29
Diluted EPS YoYunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailable+11.2%−75.6%+72.0%
net %-3.7%25.8%17.3%10.5%17.0%19.2%7.7%11.7%
Free cash flow12.0 m124.3 m195.8 m299.8 m698.4 m586.4 m480.1 m95.9 m

Reported results vs expectations

Loading…

Balance sheet & financial health

Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025

Cash
474.3 m USD
Financial debt
1.2 bn USD
Net debt
730.1 m USD
Equity
1.1 bn USD
Total assets
3.5 bn USD
Debt / equity
1.11x
Current ratio
2.07x
ROE
17.9%
ROA
5.1%
FCF margin
6.5%

Financial statements (source on every figure)

Revenue and net income (USD)

Margins

Income statement · USD

Revenue
2023
2.3 bn
2024
1.3 bn
2025
1.5 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 17 Feb 2026verified

Cost of revenue
2023
1.2 bn
2024
701.2 m
2025
786.0 m

SEC (XBRL)· 17 Feb 2026verified

Gross profit
2023
1.1 bn
2024
629.1 m
2025
687.0 m

SEC (XBRL)· 17 Feb 2026verified

Research & development
2023
227.3 m
2024
201.3 m
2025
189.1 m

SEC (XBRL)· 17 Feb 2026verified

Operating income
2023
445.7 m
2024
77.3 m
2025
157.5 m

SEC (XBRL)· 17 Feb 2026verified

Depreciation & amortisation
2023
74.7 m
2024
81.4 m
2025
80.6 m

SEC (XBRL)· 17 Feb 2026verified

EBITDA
2023
520.4 m ≈
2024
158.7 m ≈
2025
238.2 m ≈

SEC (XBRL)· 17 Feb 2026derived

Interest expense
2023
8.8 m
2024
8.9 m
2025
4.5 m

SEC (XBRL)· 17 Feb 2026verified

Pre-tax income
2023
513.1 m
2024
120.2 m
2025
204.8 m

SEC (XBRL)· 17 Feb 2026verified

Income tax
2023
74.2 m
2024
17.5 m
2025
32.7 m

SEC (XBRL)· 17 Feb 2026verified

Net income
2023
438.9 m
2024
102.7 m
2025
172.1 m

SEC (XBRL)· 17 Feb 2026verified

Diluted EPS
2023
3.08
2024
0.75
2025
1.29

SEC (XBRL)· 17 Feb 2026verified

Weighted average diluted shares
2023
143.3 m
2024
140.0 m
2025
134.9 m

SEC (XBRL)· 17 Feb 2026verified

Balance sheet · USD

Cash
2023
288.7 m
2024
369.1 m
2025
474.3 m

SEC (XBRL)· 17 Feb 2026verified

Receivables
2023
446.0 m
2024
223.7 m
2025
229.9 m

SEC (XBRL)· 17 Feb 2026verified

Inventories
2023
213.6 m
2024
165.0 m
2025
288.0 m

SEC (XBRL)· 17 Feb 2026verified

Current assets
2023
2.4 bn
2024
2.3 bn
2025
2.6 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 17 Feb 2026verified

Property, plant & equipment, net
2023
168.2 m
2024
147.5 m
2025
136.8 m

SEC (XBRL)· 17 Feb 2026verified

Goodwill
2023
214.6 m
2024
211.6 m
2025
214.8 m

SEC (XBRL)· 17 Feb 2026verified

Intangibles (excl. goodwill)
2023
68.5 m
2024
42.4 m
2025
22.3 m

SEC (XBRL)· 17 Feb 2026verified

Total assets
2023
3.4 bn
2024
3.2 bn
2025
3.5 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 17 Feb 2026verified

Accounts payable
2023
116.2 m
2024
90.0 m
2025
203.0 m

SEC (XBRL)· 17 Feb 2026verified

Short-term debt
2023
0
2024
101.3 m
2025
632.2 m

SEC (XBRL)· 17 Feb 2026verified

Long-term debt
2023
1.3 bn
2024
1.2 bn
2025
572.2 m

SEC (XBRL)· 17 Feb 2026verified

Current liabilities
2023
532.4 m
2024
660.1 m
2025
1.3 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 17 Feb 2026verified

Total liabilities
2023
2.4 bn
2024
2.4 bn
2025
2.4 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 17 Feb 2026verified

Equity
2023
983.6 m †
2024
833.0 m †
2025
1.1 bn †

SEC (XBRL)· 17 Feb 2026verified

Cash flow · USD

Operating cash flow
2023
696.8 m
2024
513.7 m
2025
136.5 m

SEC (XBRL)· 17 Feb 2026verified

Capex
2023
110.4 m
2024
33.6 m
2025
40.6 m

SEC (XBRL)· 17 Feb 2026verified

Free cash flow
2023
586.4 m ≈
2024
480.1 m ≈
2025
95.9 m ≈

SEC (XBRL)· 17 Feb 2026derived

Investing cash flow
2023
-366.4 m
2024
128.3 m
2025
106.8 m

SEC (XBRL)· 17 Feb 2026verified

Financing cash flow
2023
-516.8 m
2024
-460.3 m
2025
-241.6 m

SEC (XBRL)· 17 Feb 2026verified

Share repurchases
2023
410.0 m
2024
391.4 m
2025
130.0 m

SEC (XBRL)· 17 Feb 2026verified

Computed indicators

Growth

Revenue growth (YoY)
10.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Revenue CAGR 3Y
-14.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2022 → FY 2025
Revenue CAGR 5Y
13.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2020 → FY 2025
EBIT growth (YoY)
103.8%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Net income growth (YoY)
67.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Net income CAGR 3Y
-24.3%
computed by olivLawFY 2022 → FY 2025
Net income CAGR 5Y
5.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2020 → FY 2025
EPS growth (YoY)
72.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
EPS CAGR 3Y
-22.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2022 → FY 2025
EPS CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
FCF growth (YoY)
-80.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2025

Profitability

Gross margin
45.8%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
EBITDA margin
10.9%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
EBIT margin
4.2%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
Net margin
7.5%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
FCF margin
11.2%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026

Returns

ROE
8.1%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
ROA
2.9%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
ROIC
2.6%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
ROCE
2.1%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
Payout ratio (EPS)
unavailable
input data missing
Payout ratio (FCF)
unavailable
input data missing

Balance sheet

Net debt
192.8 m USD
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
Net debt / EBITDA
1.5x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
Debt / equity
0.5x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
Interest coverage
24.0x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026

Liquidity

Current ratio
4.1x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
Cash ratio
0.8x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Sept 2026

Cash

Operating cash flow
190.9 m USD
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
Capital expenditure
55.5 m USD
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
Free cash flow
135.4 m USD
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
FCF conversion
149.1%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
Cash conversion
144.2%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026

Efficiency

Days sales outstanding
78 days
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
Days payables outstanding
80 days
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026

Market and valuation

Market capitalisation
4.2 bn USD
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
Enterprise value
4.4 bn USD
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
Market cap / net income TTM
46.0x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
P/E (TTM)
47.9x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
Earnings yield
2.1%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
P/B
3.4x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
P/S
3.4x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
EV/EBITDA
33.0x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
EV/EBIT
86.0x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
EV/Sales
3.6x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
P/FCF
30.8x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
FCF yield
3.2%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
Dividend yield
unavailable
no dividend in the structured statements; a missing line is not a confirmed zero
Shareholder yield (distributions)
0.0%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026

4 indicators that do not apply to the sector.

Valuation

olivLaw classification

Unattractive profile

Score: 43 / 100

A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.

(margin_of_safety <= -0.25 & agreement in ['high', 'medium'])

Closing price

31.55 USD

04 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series

Market cap: 4.2 bn USD

Key indicators

Market capitalisation
4.2 bn USD
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
P/E (TTM)
47.9x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
P/B
3.4x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
EV/EBITDA
33.0x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
ROE
8.1%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
Net margin
7.5%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
Revenue growth (YoY)
10.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Dividend yield
unavailable
no dividend in the structured statements; a missing line is not a confirmed zero

Coverage and freshness

33/37 reporting lines present
Latest full fiscal year: 2025
Latest reported period: 30 Sept 2026
Latest balance sheet date: 30 Sept 2026
Share count (cover of the latest filing), as of: 23 Oct 2026
Source: SEC (XBRL)published 27 Oct 2026
verified 2373derived 135

Score by group

  • Valuation74
  • Balance sheet59
  • Quality31
  • Growth14
  • Returns33

Estimated value range

Low
10.19
USD per share
Mid
15.10
USD per share
High
24.13
USD per share
Price: 31.55 USD
The price is above the range
Potential to the central value: -52.1% (value / price − 1)
Margin of safety: -108.9% (1 − price / value)
Agreement between methods: medium · 3 methods used · 2 independent bases

The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 9.54 – 136.61 USD.

Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.

Method ranges (USD per share)

— — Mid · ▏ Price

Valuation methods

  • DCF (discounted cash flow)10.19 – 16.77 (Mid 12.70)
    WACC 8.8% · starting FCFF 137.1 m USD · terminal value share of EV 73%
    The WACC × g sensitivity gives the method's bounds; these are not probabilities.
    Reverse DCF: starting growth implied by the price (fading linearly to terminal growth, everything else fixed): 34.6%
  • Peers: EV/Sales38.66 – 136.61 (Mid 64.28)
    24 companies used · median multiple 7.2x · quartiles 4.4x – 15.1x
    AAOI, ADI, ALGM, AMAT, AMD, AVGO, AXTI, FORM, FSLR, INTC, LSCC, MCHP, MOBX, MRVL, MTSI, MU, NVDA, NXPI, ON, OSIS, Q, SUNE, TE, TXN
  • Peers: EV/EBITDA9.54 – 24.13 (Mid 15.10)
    8 companies used · median multiple 16.6x · quartiles 11.0x – 25.6x
    AMAT, FSLR, MCHP, MU, NVDA, NXPI, ON, OSIS
Multiple comparisons use the SIC vertical: Semiconductors & Related Devices (SIC 3674)

Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.

Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)

Risk-free rate
4.3%
Equity risk premium
5.0%
Beta (default)
1.00
Cost of equity
9.3%
Terminal growth
2.5%

Factor scorecard

Unattractive profile · Score 43/100

FactorValueScoreWeight used
Gross margin · Quality45.8%14 (on a fixed band)11%
EBIT margin · Quality4.2%38 (vs peers)9%
FCF margin · Quality11.2%45 (on a fixed band)9%
Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth-14.2%0 (on a fixed band)17%
Revenue growth (YoY) · Growth10.7%42 (vs peers)9%
Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet1.5x18 (vs peers)6%
Current ratio · Balance sheet4.1x100 (on a fixed band)6%
EV/Sales · Valuation3.6x80 (vs peers)17%
FCF yield · Valuation3.2%65 (on a fixed band)13%
Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns0.0%33 (on a fixed band)4%

Score groups

  • Balance sheet59/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
  • Growth14/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
  • Quality31/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
  • Returns33/100 · 1/1 factors with a value
  • Valuation74/100 · 2/2 factors with a value

Memo

Enphase Energy, Inc. (ENPH). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2026-09-30.

Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 1.5 bn USD in 2025; YoY growth 10.7%; net margin 7.5%; ROE 8.1%; net debt/EBITDA 1.5x.

The estimated value range is 10.19–24.13 USD per share (median of 3 methods, agreement: medium); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 15.10 USD, the price of 31.55 USD leaves a potential of -52.1% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of -108.9% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.

olivLaw score 43/100, methodological classification: unattractive profile (score, margin of safety and method agreement together; not a judgement of the right price). Not investment advice.

Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.

What supports the thesis

  • Current ratio: 4.1x
  • EV/Sales: 3.6x

What contradicts it

  • Gross margin: 45.8%
  • Revenue CAGR 3Y: -14.2%
  • Net debt / EBITDA: 1.5x
  • The price is above the estimated value range

Versus the vertical median

Semiconductors & Related Devices (SIC 3674) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 39 companies

Multiples and returns vs the median

P/E
47.9x
vertical median 42.0x
above median (+14.2%)
EV/EBITDA
33.0x
vertical median 24.0x
above median (+37.4%)
P/S
3.4x
vertical median 7.4x
below median (−53.4%)
P/B
3.4x
vertical median 5.5x
below median (−39.2%)
ROE
8.1%
vertical median 8.9%
below median (−8.9%)
Net margin
7.5%
vertical median 10.1%
below median (−25.7%)
EBIT margin
4.2%
vertical median 12.2%
below median (−65.5%)
Revenue YoY
10.7%
vertical median 20.8%
below median (−48.4%)
Net debt/EBITDA
1.5x
vertical median 0.1x
above median (+2,584.2%)
Dividend yield
—
vertical median 0.7%

Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)

Companies in the vertical

Market capP/EROENet marginRevenue YoY1A / 3A
NVDANvidia Corp4,823.1 bn25.3117.2%63.7%+65.5%+13% / +328%
AVGOBroadcom Inc.1,553.7 bn41.644.2%42.9%+23.9%−19% / +252%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.899.7 bn10.788.3%63.8%+256.3%+236% / +945%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices, Inc801.6 bn106.311.8%16.8%+34.3%+125% / +303%
INTCIntel Corporation309.7 bn—-10.9%-20.1%−0.5%+44% / +30%
AMATApplied Materials Inc293.2 bn31.941.1%30.1%+4.4%+46% / +147%
TXNTexas Instruments Inc284.6 bn40.439.7%34.3%+13.0%+85% / +104%
ADIAnalog Devices Inc196.8 bn48.212.2%29.8%+16.9%+53% / +122%
MRVLMarvell Technology, Inc140.1 bn52.816.5%27.9%+42.1%+79% / +187%
NXPINXP Semiconductors N.V.66.8 bn20.829.2%23.4%−2.7%+36% / +30%
MPWRMonolithic Power Systems, Inc.61.5 bn69.525.1%23.9%+26.4%+36% / +130%
MCHPMicrochip Technology Incorporated40.9 bn104.27.2%9.3%+7.1%+41% / −10%
ALABAstera Labs, Inc.39.0 bn89.028.2%29.6%+115.1%+42% / unavailable
ONOn Semiconductor Corp27.7 bn41.48.9%10.8%−15.3%+42% / −0%
CRDOCredo Technology Group Holding Ltd25.7 bn48.730.7%33.8%+205.7%−23% / +662%
QQnity Electronics, Inc.24.8 bn42.07.6%11.5%+9.7%+46% / unavailable
FSLRFirst Solar, Inc.20.9 bn11.318.7%37.1%+24.1%−29% / +23%
MTSIMACOM Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc.17.8 bn74.617.2%20.7%+32.6%+33% / +178%
LSCCLattice Semiconductor Corp15.3 bn330.14.2%5.5%unavailable+53% / +83%
FORMFormFactor, Inc.6.7 bn38.915.9%17.7%+2.8%+55% / +127%
ALGMAllegro Microsystems, Inc.5.8 bn209.13.2%3.1%+22.8%+17% / +15%
CRUSCirrus Logic, Inc.5.8 bn14.619.5%20.2%+5.3%−4% / +53%
AAOIApplied Optoelectronics, Inc.5.0 bn—-5.4%-9.6%+82.8%+121% / +347%
SQNSSequans Communications S.A.4.3 bn13.4233.6%—+5.9%−56% / −96%
ENPHEnphase Energy, Inc.4.2 bn47.98.1%7.5%+10.7%+9% / −61%

1- and 3-year price returns: for ENPH from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.

olivLaw engine forecast

The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.

The engine has no published run for this company yet.

Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)

Illustrative scenarios

Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.

Bear
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Base
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Bull
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Nothing is saved.

Estimated price (USD)

Estimated priceBearBaseBull
1 years
17.58
Total return -44% · Per year -44%
31.24
Total return -1% · Per year -1%
47.28
Total return 50% · Per year 50%
3 years
13.96
Total return -56% · Per year -24%
28.20
Total return -11% · Per year -4%
47.28
Total return 50% · Per year 14%
5 years
11.09
Total return -65% · Per year -19%
25.45
Total return -19% · Per year -4%
47.28
Total return 50% · Per year 8%
What moves the 3-year price the most
  • Exit P/E± 7.05
  • Net margin± 4.93
  • Annual revenue growth± 4.46
  • Annual dilution± 0.41

AI analysis

AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 28 Jul 2026; since then the company filed 8-K (27 Oct 2026 · results), 10-Q (27 Oct 2026).

In brief

Enphase Energy designs and sells microinverters and storage systems for residential and commercial solar, managed on a shared software platform. The company reported revenue of 291.9 million USD in the second quarter of 2026 3, and its strategy is increasingly directed to storage, EV charging and the infrastructure for data centers 23.

SWOT

Strengths

  • The company holds a leading position in microinverters and a large installed base, supported by its own software platform 1.
  • Its US manufacturing footprint and substantial cash balance give flexibility against tariffs and policy changes 13.
  • The product range has expanded from solar into storage, EV charging and energy management, which raises value per customer 1.

Weaknesses

  • Revenue depends heavily on one customer and on the US market, making results sensitive to changes there 1.
  • Some critical components, including LFP battery cells, come from outside the US from a small number of suppliers 1.
  • Quarterly revenue is volatile because of safe harbor agreements and revenue recognition, and GAAP margin can be affected by one-off items 23.

Opportunities

  • The TPO model and growing storage could open new sales channels if policy stays supportive 12.
  • The development of IQ SST for AI data centers could add a new business line if projects advance 23.
  • Expansion in Europe and new emerging markets could offset weakness in other regions 13.

Threats

  • Reduction or expiry of subsidies could lower demand for residential solar systems 1.
  • Tariffs and trade disputes could raise costs and reduce margins 13.
  • Competitors with greater resources could cut prices or launch competing products faster 1.

Risks

  • Removal of subsidieshigh

    Reduction or elimination of tax credits and NEM programmes could lower demand and prices for solar systems 1.

  • Compliance with domestic content and FEOC ruleshigh

    If products do not meet domestic content thresholds or FEOC rules, they could lose eligibility for tax credits 12.

  • Tariffs and supply chainmedium

    Critical components still come from outside the US, and escalating tariffs could raise costs and reduce margins 13.

  • Weak demand in Europemedium

    The business environment in Europe remains difficult, and insolvencies in the distribution channel could affect revenue and credit loss allowances 1.

  • Customer concentrationmedium

    One customer accounted for a large share of revenue, and losing it could affect results 1.

Investment thesis

What would need to be true (bull case)

  • If the TPO model and storage develop, the company could benefit from a larger sales channel and steadier demand 12.
  • If data center projects advance, IQ SST could open a new, higher-value revenue source 23.
  • Its leading position in microinverters and broad installed base could support market share over the medium term 1.

What would break the thesis

  • If subsidies shrink, demand for residential systems could fall more than expected 1.
  • Pressure from tariffs and competition could erode margins, especially if US production does not offset costs 13.
  • Volatile quarterly revenue and dependence on a few customers could make results hard to forecast 13.

What to watch

  • Revenue and margin guidance for the third quarter compared with actual resultsQ3 2026
  • Progress of safe harbor agreements and TPO-related revenueQ3 2026
  • Progress of the IQ SST system demonstration and data centre customer qualification2026
  • US Treasury clarifications on FEOC and domestic content rules2026

Products, market & competition

AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 28 Jul 2026; since then the company filed 8-K (27 Oct 2026 · results), 10-Q (27 Oct 2026).

The business

Enphase Energy, Inc. is a global energy technology company, founded in March 2006, that designs, develops, manufactures and sells home energy solutions covering solar generation, storage, load control and communications on one intelligent platform 1. The company says it has shipped approximately 86.4 million microinverters and that more than 5.1 million Enphase systems were deployed in over 160 countries, as of 31 December 2025 1. Sales go mainly through solar distributors, who resell to installers, and directly to large installers, OEMs and strategic partners, including third-party finance providers 1.

In fiscal 2025, one customer accounted for about 39% of net revenues, and the United States market represented 81% of net revenues 1. This concentration makes changes in US support policy and in the contracts with a large customer significant for the company's results 1.

Segments

Microinverters and IQ systems

IQ Microinverters convert energy at the individual module level and form the core of the company's products, including the IQ8 and IQ9N models for residential and commercial use 12. In June 2026 the company launched the IQ9N for residential use in the United States and key European markets 3.

Energy storage (IQ Battery)

IQ Batteries are built on the Ensemble OS software and are shipped in the United States and several European countries 1. In the second quarter of 2026, 113.8 MWh of IQ Batteries were shipped, and the upcoming IQ Battery G5 is presented as offering higher energy density and lower cost 3.

EV charging and data center infrastructure

The company offers EV chargers and announces a bidirectional charger 13. Development of the IQ SST transformer for AI data centers is advanced, with customer opportunities at RFI and RFP stages, though results are not yet assured 3.

Market context

The residential and commercial solar market is highly competitive, with demand still fragile in some regions, especially Europe, where the business environment remains difficult 12. Policy changes in the US, including OBBBA, change tax conditions for solar and storage systems, and the company says the shift to the TPO model could become an important growth channel 12.

The sector depends on subsidies and policies such as NEM, and a reduction of these could lower demand 1. Pressure from tariffs and price competition remains an important factor for margins 23.

Trends

  • Expiry of the residential tax creditheadwind

    The Section 25D credit expired on 31 December 2025, and leased projects face placed-in-service conditions through the end of 2027 12. If demand does not shift to the TPO model, the effect could be negative.

  • TPO model and safe harbor agreementsmixed

    The company has signed safe harbor agreements with TPO finance providers, which it sees as an important growth channel but which can create variability in revenue recognition 123. The effect is mixed.

  • Domestic content and FEOC rulesheadwind

    OBBBA rules impose stricter domestic content thresholds and FEOC restrictions, and failure to comply could reduce access to credits 12. US production and the supply chain are therefore sensitive to these rules.

  • Demand from AI data centerstailwind

    Development of IQ SST and customer engagement in the data center space could open a new revenue line if projects materialise 23. The effect is positive but not yet commercially proven.

Competitive position

Competition includes central and string inverter makers, storage system manufacturers and EV charger providers 1. According to the sources, larger competitors have greater financial and distribution resources, and some offer products at aggressive prices 1.

The company's differentiation rests on its microinverter architecture and software platform, but price and tariff pressure remains high 13. The company states that its redundant design reduces the risk of a single point of failure 1.

  • SolarEdgeSEDG

    Competitor in inverters with optimizers, named in the sources 1.

  • TeslaTSLA

    Competitor in inverters, storage and EV charging, named in the sources 1.

  • Huawei

    Competitor in inverters and storage, named in the sources 1.

  • ChargePointCHPT

    Competitor in the EV charger market, named in the sources 1.

News & filings

In the press

The latest news item in our archive is from 28 Oct 2026; the newest SEC filing is from 29 Oct 2026. The press archive comes from the RSS feeds we follow and does not necessarily cover the latest event — the filings alongside do.

SEC filings

Sources

  1. [1] Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 · SEC / Enphase Energy, Inc. · 17 Feb 2026
  2. [2] Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-06-30 · SEC / Enphase Energy, Inc. · 28 Jul 2026
  3. [3] Form 8-K, results release (exhibit 99.1) · SEC / Enphase Energy, Inc. · 28 Jul 2026

Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.