olivLaw · US equity research
Greenland Technologies Holding Corporation GTEC
General Industrial Machinery & Equipment · SIC 3560 · Vertical: General Industrial Machinery & Equipment (SIC 3560)
Greenland Technologies Holding Corporation designs, manufactures and sells transmission products for forklift trucks, key components in industrial logistics in China, and has developed heavy electric machinery for the North American market. The company returned to profitability in 2026, but operations at its HEVI subsidiary are suspended due to uncertainty over tariff policy. Revenue was approximately 90.69 million USD in fiscal 2025.
At the close of 04 Nov 2026, Greenland Technologies Holding Corporation (GTEC) stock was 0.52 USD (+5.05% on the day), with market capitalisation 10.7 m USD, P/E 0.9 on diluted EPS of 0.60 USD over the last 12 months, dividend yield 32.69%, beta 0.74, 52-week range 0.50–1.48 USD. Latest reported quarter (Q2 2026): revenue of 29.9 m USD (+37.6% YoY), net income of 3.5 m USD, diluted EPS 0.13 USD.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 29.3
- oversold (≤ 30)
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 0.51 – 0.78
- in the lower half of the band · %B 0.03 · band width 41.2%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 0.84 / 0.73
- mixed trend
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- -0.07 / -0.07
- MACD below signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | S&P 500 | vs S&P 500 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −34.4% | −1.1% | −33.3 pp | — |
| 3 months | −3.3% | −0.5% | −2.9 pp | — |
| 6 months | −14.8% | +4.4% | −19.1 pp | — |
| Year to date | −15.2% | +12.3% | −27.5 pp | — |
| 1 year | −52.5% | +13.5% | −66.1 pp | +19.3% |
| 3 years | −81.4% | +76.4% | −157.8 pp | +69.8% |
| 5 years | −90.6% | +63.7% | −154.3 pp | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
Latest quarter: Q2 2026 · 30 Jun 2026
Quarterly margins
Quarterly statements · USD
| Fiscal year | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | Q2 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 18.8 m | 19.4 m | 21.7 m | 21.7 m | 23.4 m | 23.9 m | 25.5 m | 29.9 m |
| Cost of revenue | 13.9 m | 290.0 k | 270.0 k | 16.0 m | 15.8 m | -45.7 m | 310.0 k | 20.3 m |
| Gross profit | 5.0 m | 5.1 m | 6.7 m | 5.8 m | 7.6 m | 8.5 m | 8.8 m | 9.5 m |
| Research & development | 438.0 k | 387.6 k | 81.5 k | 443.7 k | 560.7 k | 2.8 m | 778.2 k | 1.0 m |
| Operating income | 2.9 m | 3.8 m | 4.8 m | -2.3 m | 5.1 m | -29.0 k | 5.7 m | 6.0 m |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 560.4 k ≈ | 592.4 k | 517.1 k | 521.0 k ≈ | 520.7 k ≈ | 848.9 k | 516.9 k | 532.4 k ≈ |
| Interest expense | 9.5 k | -5.1 k | — | — | — | — | 33.4 k | 10.5 k |
| Pre-tax income | 703.5 k | 6.0 m | 5.4 m | -1.9 m | 7.5 m | 1.1 m | 6.8 m | 6.2 m |
| Income tax | 344.3 k | 673.7 k | 878.3 k | 848.9 k | 920.3 k | 864.3 k | 1.0 m | 1.2 m |
| Net income | -684.4 k | 7.6 m | 4.0 m | -3.2 m | 5.7 m | -1.6 m | 5.0 m | 3.5 m |
| Diluted EPS | -0.05 | 0.56 ≈ | 0.29 | -0.20 | 0.33 | -0.09 ≈ | 0.23 | 0.13 |
| Operating cash flow | 6.1 m ≈ | 4.4 m | 1.2 m | -1.7 m ≈ | 8.3 m ≈ | 7.8 m | -1.2 m | 1.3 m ≈ |
| Capex | 134.2 k ≈ | 547.9 k | 14.4 k | 138.6 k ≈ | 112.5 k ≈ | 260.3 k | 172.5 k | 1.2 m ≈ |
| Dividends paid | — | — | 188.2 k | 0 ≈ | 486.3 k ≈ | 1.5 m | 1.4 m | 12.5 k ≈ |
≈ derived quarter (cumulative difference / share-days average)
E/P over time
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Today's P/E sits at the 0 percentile of its own 14-quarter history (min 0.9, median 4.8, max 41.6; quarters with earnings only).
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 60.2 m | 52.4 m | 66.9 m | 98.8 m | 90.8 m | 90.3 m | 83.9 m | 90.7 m |
| Revenue YoY | unavailable | −13.0% | +27.6% | +47.8% | −8.1% | −0.5% | −7.1% | +8.0% |
| Net income | 6.6 m | 4.5 m | 6.8 m | 6.3 m | 745.6 k | -15.9 m | 14.1 m | 4.9 m |
| Net income YoY | unavailable | −32.6% | +51.4% | −7.3% | −88.1% | −2,229.8% | unavailable | −64.9% |
| Diluted EPS | unavailable | unavailable | 0.67 | 0.58 | 0.06 | -1.20 | 1.03 | 0.31 |
| Diluted EPS YoY | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | −13.4% | −89.7% | −2,100.0% | unavailable | −69.9% |
| net % | 11.0% | 8.5% | 10.1% | 6.3% | 0.8% | -17.6% | 16.8% | 5.4% |
| Free cash flow | -3.6 m | 6.7 m | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | 1.7 m | 11.4 m | 15.1 m |
Reported results vs expectations
Loading…
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025
- Cash
- 7.8 m USD
- Financial debt
- unavailable USD
- Net debt
- unavailable USD
- Equity
- 66.3 m USD
- Total assets
- 115.8 m USD
- Debt / equity
- unavailable
- Current ratio
- 1.97x
- ROE
- 8.2%
- ROA
- 4.3%
- FCF margin
- 16.6%
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (USD)
Margins
Income statement · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 66.9 m | 98.8 m | 90.8 m | 90.3 m | 83.9 m | 90.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Mar 2026verified |
| Cost of revenue | 54.1 m | 79.2 m | 71.0 m | 1.2 m | 1.3 m | 1.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Mar 2026verified |
| Gross profit | 12.8 m | 19.6 m | 19.8 m | 24.6 m | 22.5 m | 28.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Mar 2026verified |
| Research & development | 2.4 m | 5.5 m | 5.8 m | 5.4 m | 2.9 m | 3.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Mar 2026verified |
| Operating income | 6.7 m | 8.3 m | 6.0 m | 10.8 m | 12.6 m | 7.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Mar 2026verified |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 2.4 m | 2.5 m | 2.4 m | 2.2 m | 2.2 m | 2.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Mar 2026verified |
| EBITDA | 9.1 m ≈ | 10.8 m ≈ | 8.4 m ≈ | 13.0 m ≈ | 14.8 m ≈ | 9.9 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Mar 2026derived |
| Interest expense | 930.6 k | 587.3 k | 403.0 k | 250.4 k | 84.2 k | 111.7 k | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Mar 2026verified |
| Pre-tax income | 8.6 m | 9.1 m | 4.5 m | -23.3 m | 16.7 m | 12.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Mar 2026verified |
| Income tax | 2.3 m | 1.8 m | 699.7 k | 1.7 m | 1.5 m | 3.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Mar 2026verified |
| Net income | 6.8 m | 6.3 m | 745.6 k | -15.9 m | 14.1 m | 4.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Mar 2026verified |
| Diluted EPS | 0.67 | 0.58 | 0.06 | -1.20 | 1.03 | 0.31 | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Mar 2026verified |
| Weighted average diluted shares | — | 10.8 m | 11.9 m | 13.2 m | 13.6 m | 16.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Mar 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating income + Depreciation & amortisation.
Balance sheet · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 7.2 m | 11.1 m | 16.3 m | 23.0 m | 6.7 m | 7.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Mar 2026verified |
| Receivables | 12.4 m | 15.9 m | 14.3 m | 16.5 m | 15.8 m | 17.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Mar 2026verified |
| Inventories | 15.4 m | 25.8 m | 23.1 m | 24.6 m | 23.4 m | 24.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Mar 2026verified |
| Current assets | 107.6 m | 139.3 m | 125.9 m | 99.8 m | 92.6 m | 95.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Mar 2026verified |
| Property, plant & equipment, net | 20.1 m | 19.0 m | 15.6 m | 13.7 m | 13.1 m | 11.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Mar 2026verified |
| Goodwill | 3.9 k | 3.9 k | — | — | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2022verified |
| Intangibles (excl. goodwill) | — | — | — | 189.6 k | 90.0 k | 68.7 k | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Mar 2026verified |
| Total assets | 132.0 m | 162.6 m | 155.1 m | 130.5 m | 115.6 m | 115.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Mar 2026verified |
| Accounts payable | 22.0 m | 29.1 m | 24.8 m | 25.3 m | 23.1 m | 25.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Mar 2026verified |
| Short-term debt | 18.5 m | 8.8 m | 9.0 m | 3.0 m | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 16 Apr 2024verified |
| Long-term debt | 166.3 k | 197.9 k | — | — | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2022verified |
| Current liabilities | 78.8 m | 85.5 m | 66.2 m | 72.5 m | 57.5 m | 48.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Mar 2026verified |
| Total liabilities | 81.3 m | 87.7 m | 75.7 m | 79.8 m | 62.3 m | 49.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Mar 2026verified |
| Equity | 50.7 m | 74.8 m | 79.4 m | 50.7 m | 53.3 m | 66.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Mar 2026verified |
Cash flow · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 2.7 m | -5.8 m | 7.3 m | 2.4 m | 13.3 m | 15.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Mar 2026verified |
| Capex | — | — | — | 735.5 k | 2.0 m | 525.7 k | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Mar 2026verified |
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | 1.7 m ≈ | 11.4 m ≈ | 15.1 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Mar 2026derived |
| Investing cash flow | -822.8 k | -639.0 k | 33.7 k | 1.1 m | -1.9 m | -919.6 k | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Mar 2026verified |
| Financing cash flow | 2.3 m | 14.5 m | -4.3 m | 2.9 m | -30.9 m | -15.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Mar 2026verified |
| Dividends paid | — | — | — | 703.6 k | 5.9 m | 2.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Mar 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating cash flow − Capex.
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
Risk
Valuation
olivLaw classification
Score: 84 / 100
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
Closing price
04 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: 10.7 m USD
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
Score by group
- Balance sheet99
- Growth50
- Quality81
- Returns100
- Valuation100
Estimated value range
The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 12.19 – 15.93 USD.
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Method ranges (USD per share)
— — Mid · ▏ Price
Valuation methods
- DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · net debt missing: EV cannot be bridged to equity (missing debt is not zero)
- Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · net debt missing: EV cannot be bridged to equity (missing debt is not zero)
- Peers: P/E12.19 – 15.93 (Mid 15.67)7 companies used · median multiple 26.1x · quartiles 20.4x – 26.6xEFXT, GTES, IR, ITW, TWIN, ZBRA, ZWS
- Dividend discount (DDM)unavailable · input data missing
Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 4.3%
- Equity risk premium
- 5.0%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 9.3%
- Terminal growth
- 2.5%
Factor scorecard
Neutral profile · Score 84/100
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROIC · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net margin · Quality | 12.3% | 63 (vs peers) | 9% |
| FCF conversion · Quality | 114.1% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 9% |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | -0.1% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 12% |
| EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth | 72.9% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 12% |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Interest coverage · Balance sheet | 149.9x | 100 (on a fixed band) | 9% |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | 2.0x | 98 (on a fixed band) | 6% |
| P/E (TTM) · Valuation | 0.9x | 100 (vs peers) | 15% |
| EV/EBITDA · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| FCF yield · Valuation | 135.2% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 12% |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | 32.7% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 9% |
| Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns | 24.2% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 6% |
Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.
Score groups
- Balance sheet99/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
- Growth50/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
- Quality81/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
- Returns100/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
- Valuation100/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
Memo
GREENLAND TECHNOLOGIES HOLDING CORPORATION (GTEC). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2026-06-30.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 90.7 m USD in 2025; YoY growth 8.0%; net margin 12.3%; ROE 16.0%.
The estimated value range is 12.19–15.93 USD per share (median of 1 methods, agreement: single method); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 15.67 USD, the price of 0.52 USD leaves a potential of 2,913.2% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of 96.7% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.
olivLaw score 84/100, methodological classification: neutral profile (score, margin of safety and method agreement together; not a judgement of the right price). Not investment advice.
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
- FCF conversion: 114.1%
- EPS CAGR 3Y: 72.9%
- Interest coverage: 149.9x
- Current ratio: 2.0x
- P/E (TTM): 0.9x
- FCF yield: 135.2%
- Shareholder yield (distributions): 32.7%
- Payout ratio (FCF): 24.2%
- The price is below the estimated value range
What contradicts it
- Revenue CAGR 3Y: -0.1%
Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): ROIC, Net debt / EBITDA, EV/EBITDA.
Versus the vertical median
General Industrial Machinery & Equipment (SIC 3560) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 8 companies
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ITWIllinois Tool Works Inc | 83.4 bn | 26.1 | 101.7% | 19.4% | +0.9% | +18% / +21% |
| IRIngersoll Rand Inc. | 32.3 bn | 23.7 | 13.4% | 17.2% | +5.7% | +5% / +18% |
| ZBRAZebra Technologies Corporation | 15.7 bn | 26.8 | 16.5% | 9.8% | +8.3% | +32% / +40% |
| ZWSZurn Elkay Water Solutions Corporation | 7.5 bn | 26.3 | 17.7% | 15.9% | +8.3% | −5% / +53% |
| GTESGates Industrial Corporation Ltd. | 6.1 bn | 17.0 | 10.6% | 10.4% | +1.0% | +7% / +100% |
| EFXTEnerflex Ltd | 2.5 bn | 39.3 | 6.0% | 2.5% | +6.5% | +46% / +377% |
| GHMGraham Corporation | 816.0 m | 67.1 | 7.5% | 4.5% | +16.9% | +21% / +275% |
| TWINTwin Disc, Incorporated | 370.7 m | 11.9 | 16.3% | 8.0% | +11.9% | +64% / +86% |
| GTECGreenland Technologies Holding Corporation | 10.7 m | 0.9 | 16.0% | 12.3% | +8.0% | −53% / −81% |
1- and 3-year price returns: for GTEC from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
The engine has no published run for this company yet.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.
Estimated price (USD)
| Estimated price | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 years | 0.30 Total return -42% · Per year -42% | 0.53 Total return 3% · Per year 3% | 0.81 Total return 55% · Per year 55% |
| 3 years | 0.27 Total return -49% · Per year -20% | 0.53 Total return 3% · Per year 1% | 0.89 Total return 71% · Per year 20% |
| 5 years | 0.24 Total return -55% · Per year -15% | 0.53 Total return 3% · Per year 1% | 0.98 Total return 88% · Per year 13% |
- Exit P/E± 0.13
- Net margin± 0.09
- Annual revenue growth± 0.08
- Annual dilution± 0.01
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
In brief
Greenland Technologies Holding Corporation designs, manufactures and sells transmission products for forklift trucks, key components in industrial logistics in China, and has developed heavy electric machinery for the North American market. The company returned to profitability in 2026, but operations at its HEVI subsidiary are suspended due to uncertainty over tariff policy 123. Revenue was approximately 90.69 million USD in fiscal 2025 1.
SWOT
Strengths
- A consolidated position in forklift transmissions and a broad base of forklift manufacturer customers 1. Rising gross margins and a return to profitability in 2026 3.
- Years of technical experience in transmission design, including integrated systems for electric forklifts 1.
- Sales volume has grown and the product mix has moved toward higher-value products, which supports new product development 23.
Weaknesses
- Dependence on a limited number of large customers makes revenue sensitive to the loss of any one of them 1.
- The electric operations of the HEVI subsidiary are substantially suspended, so their current contribution to revenue is nil 12.
- The company grants long payment terms to customers, tying up cash in working capital and pressuring liquidity 1.
Opportunities
- If tariff policy stabilizes, HEVI operations could be resumed in the North American market 1.
- Demand for electric forklifts and integrated transmissions could grow, supporting new product lines 1.
- The partnership with a heavy machinery producer could open new distribution channels if it is developed further 1.
Risks
- Liquidity and short-term bank loanshigh
Loans from Chinese banks are mostly one-year and secured by assets. If they cannot be rolled over at maturity, shares of PRC subsidiaries could be transferred to secured lenders 1.
- Customer concentrationhigh
Revenue depends on a limited number of large customers; losing one of them could significantly affect growth 1.
- Tariff policyhigh
Tariffs on components made in China and assembled in the United States could materially affect the business and results 1.
- China-related risksmedium
Political, legislative and regulatory changes in China can affect operations and may limit the company's ability to offer securities abroad 1.
- Shareholder controlmedium
The controlling shareholder holds most of the voting power, which limits the influence other shareholders have over corporate decisions 1.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
- If volume growth and the shift toward higher-value products continue, the return to profitability seen in 2026 could persist 23.
- If tariff policy stabilizes, resuming HEVI operations could open a new revenue source in North America 1.
- A leading regional position in forklift transmissions could sustain demand from existing customers 1.
What would break the thesis
- If short-term loans cannot be renewed, the company could face liquidity difficulties 1.
- If large customers reduce their orders, revenue could fall quickly given the concentration of the customer base 1.
- The profitability gain of 2026 could prove temporary if it relies on a product mix that is hard to sustain 3.
What to watch
- Trend in transmission volumes and the hydraulic product mixQ3 2026
- Status of resuming HEVI operations depending on tariff policy2027
- Renewal of short-term bank loans and the level of cashnext 10-K
- Development of research and development spending and its effect on profitabilityQ1 2027
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
The business
Greenland designs, develops, manufactures and sells components and products for the global material handling industries. Its core activity runs through PRC subsidiaries that produce transmission products for forklifts from 1 to 18 tons, sold directly to forklift manufacturers 1. In fiscal 2025 it sold 166317 sets of transmission products to more than 100 forklift manufacturers in China 1.
Through HEVI Corp., formed in January 2020, the company developed electric industrial vehicles, including lithium forklifts, front-end loaders, an electric excavator and mobile DC battery chargers. However, HEVI's operations have been substantially suspended since 2025, with the company saying it intends to resume them once the policy environment stabilizes 1.
The corporate structure includes Greenland Holding Enterprises Inc. and Zhongchai Holding (Hong Kong) Limited, through which the PRC operating companies are held, including Zhejiang Zhongchai Machinery, owned 89.47% 1. The company was formed through the October 2019 business combination with Zhongchai Holding, accounted for as a reverse recapitalization 1.
Segments
Heavy electric machinery (HEVI)
The electric segment through HEVI included lithium forklifts and loaders, an electric excavator and mobile DC battery chargers aimed at North American markets. Its operations have however been largely suspended since 2025 due to tariff uncertainty, and the products are not currently offered 12.
Market context
The core market is forklift transmissions in China, where the company presents itself as one of the major developers and manufacturers of transmissions for small and medium forklifts 1. Demand comes from transportation, warehousing logistics, electrical machinery and automobile industries 1. Serving more than 100 forklift manufacturers reduces dependence on any single customer, though revenue remains concentrated among a limited number of large customers 1.
The North American market for light and heavy electric industrial vehicles is newer for the company and depends on tariff policy for Chinese-made components assembled in the United States 1. This market remains uncertain for Greenland at present.
Trends
- Rising demand for forkliftstailwind
Transmission sales grew in 2025 and in the first half of 2026, pointing to sustained demand from customers in material handling 12. If this trend continues, it could support the company's revenue.
- Shift to higher-value productstailwind
The company says a product mix moving toward hydraulic transmissions supported gross margins, which reached 33.0% in the first half of 2026 3. This benefit could prove temporary if demand for such products weakens.
- Tariff uncertaintyheadwind
The suspension of HEVI operations is attributed to uncertainty over tariff policy for Chinese goods exported to the United States 1. If tariffs change, the resumption of those operations could be delayed or altered.
- Research and development spendingmixed
Research and development expenses rose significantly in 2026, indicating higher investment in new products 23. The effect on long-term profitability depends on the results of these projects.
Competitive position
The China-based subsidiaries compete with many other companies in forklift transmissions, and their ability to stay profitable depends on competing effectively 1. The sources do not explicitly identify US-listed competitors, so information about rivals is limited.
In heavy electric equipment for North America, the company worked with a partner, Lonking Holdings Limited, to develop and distribute electric heavy machinery 1. Competition in this segment is not detailed in the available sources.
- Other PRC forklift transmission producers
The sources mention intense competition without naming individual listed competitors.
- Chinese forklift manufacturers, which are customers
These manufacturers are customers rather than only rivals, and the sources do not name them.
- Lonking Holdings Limited
Partner in developing and distributing heavy electric machinery for the US market, not a direct competitor.
- Lithium battery suppliers
The company buys batteries from a Chinese supplier, making battery suppliers an area of dependence and indirect competition.
Links, dependencies and risks
Who the company is tied to, from its own SEC filings (customers, suppliers, production, partners, competitors, countries, regulation), from the 5 %+ holders' statements (13D/13G) and from what other companies say about it. Click a node for its evidence; on a listed company the graph moves to it.
Loading the links…
News & filings
In the press
No news in our archive over the last 180 days.
SEC filings
- Current report23 Sept 2026Other events · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report11 Sept 2026Delisting notice · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report14 Aug 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Quarterly report14 Aug 2026
- Quarterly report13 May 2026
- Annual report23 Mar 2026
- Current report16 Mar 2026Delisting notice · Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report02 Feb 2026Material agreement · Shareholder vote · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report30 Dec 2025Shareholder vote
- Proxy statement08 Dec 2025
Sources
- [1] Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 · SEC / Greenland Technologies Holding Corporation · 23 Mar 2026
- [2] Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-06-30 · SEC / Greenland Technologies Holding Corporation · 14 Aug 2026
- [3] Form 8-K, results release (exhibit 99.1) · SEC / Greenland Technologies Holding Corporation · 14 Aug 2026
Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.