olivLaw · US equity research
Nucor Corporation NUE
Steel Works, Blast Furnaces & Rolling Mills (Coke Ovens) · SIC 3312 · Vertical: Steel Works, Blast Furnaces & Rolling Mills (Coke Ovens) (SIC 3312)
Nucor Corporation is North America's largest recycler and produces steel mainly from scrap. Net sales to external customers were 32.494 billion USD in fiscal 2025, with consolidated net earnings of 1.74 billion USD. In the third quarter of 2026 net earnings attributable to Nucor stockholders were 1.32 billion USD.
At the close of 04 Nov 2026, Nucor Corporation (NUE) stock was 267.91 USD (−2.05% on the day), with market capitalisation 60.8 bn USD, P/E 35.6 on diluted EPS of 7.52 USD over the last 12 months, dividend yield 0.82%, beta 1.14, 52-week range 142.66–277.65 USD. Latest reported quarter (Q4 2025): revenue of 7.7 bn USD (+8.6% YoY), net income of 378.0 m USD (+31.7% YoY), diluted EPS 1.65 USD.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 56.6
- strong (55–70)
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 244.00 – 280.13
- in the upper half of the band · %B 0.66 · band width 13.8%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 255.46 / 225.47
- uptrend (price > SMA50 > SMA200)
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- 5.87 / 4.78
- MACD above signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | S&P 500 | vs S&P 500 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +6.6% | −1.1% | +7.7 pp | — |
| 3 months | −2.5% | −0.5% | −2.0 pp | — |
| 6 months | +14.4% | +4.4% | +10.0 pp | — |
| Year to date | +64.3% | +12.3% | +51.9 pp | — |
| 1 year | +85.7% | +13.5% | +72.1 pp | +7.2% |
| 3 years | +75.9% | +76.4% | −0.5 pp | +13.6% |
| 5 years | +138.8% | +63.7% | +75.1 pp | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
Latest quarter: Q4 2025 · 31 Dec 2025
Quarterly margins
Quarterly statements · USD
| Fiscal year | Q1 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 8.1 bn | 8.1 bn | 7.4 bn | 7.1 bn | 7.8 bn | 8.5 bn | 8.5 bn | 7.7 bn |
| Cost of revenue | 6.6 bn | 6.9 bn | 6.7 bn | 6.4 bn | 7.2 bn | 7.2 bn | 7.3 bn | 6.8 bn |
| Gross profit | 1.5 bn | 1.2 bn | 758.0 m | 627.0 m | — | — | — | — |
| SG&A | 345.0 m | 294.0 m | 244.0 m | 240.0 m | 281.0 m | 304.0 m | 300.0 m | 334.0 m |
| Interest expense | 43.0 m | 67.0 m | 65.0 m | 52.0 m | 51.0 m | 49.0 m | 38.0 m | 32.0 m |
| Pre-tax income | 1.2 bn | 898.0 m | 389.0 m | 390.0 m | 285.0 m | 899.0 m | 883.0 m | 501.0 m |
| Income tax | 266.0 m | 186.0 m | 86.0 m | 45.0 m | 59.0 m | 193.0 m | 200.0 m | 78.0 m |
| Net income | 845.0 m | 645.0 m | 250.0 m | 287.0 m | 156.0 m | 603.0 m | 607.0 m | 378.0 m |
| Diluted EPS | 3.46 | 2.68 | 1.05 | 1.22 | 0.67 | 2.60 | 2.63 | 1.65 ≈ |
| Operating cash flow | 460.0 m | 1.5 bn ≈ | 1.3 bn ≈ | 733.0 m | 364.0 m | 732.0 m ≈ | 1.3 bn ≈ | 799.0 m |
| Capex | 670.0 m | 801.0 m ≈ | 823.0 m ≈ | 879.0 m | 859.0 m | 954.0 m ≈ | 807.0 m ≈ | 802.0 m |
| Dividends paid | 134.0 m | 130.0 m ≈ | 130.0 m ≈ | 128.0 m | 129.0 m | 129.0 m ≈ | 127.0 m ≈ | 127.0 m |
| Share repurchases | 1.0 bn | 500.0 m ≈ | 400.0 m ≈ | 316.0 m | 300.0 m | 200.0 m ≈ | 100.0 m ≈ | 100.0 m |
≈ derived quarter (cumulative difference / share-days average)
E/P over time
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Today's P/E sits at the 93 percentile of its own 41-quarter history (min 3.2, median 13.8, max 167.9; quarters with earnings only).
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 25.1 bn | 22.6 bn | 20.1 bn | 36.5 bn | 41.5 bn | 34.7 bn | 30.7 bn | 32.5 bn |
| Revenue YoY | +23.8% | −9.9% | −10.8% | +81.2% | +13.8% | −16.4% | −11.5% | +5.7% |
| Net income | 2.4 bn | 1.3 bn | 721.5 m | 6.8 bn | 7.6 bn | 4.5 bn | 2.0 bn | 1.7 bn |
| Net income YoY | +79.0% | −46.2% | −43.2% | +846.3% | +11.4% | −40.5% | −55.2% | −14.0% |
| Diluted EPS | 7.42 | 4.14 | 2.36 | 23.16 | 28.79 | 18.00 | 8.46 | 7.52 |
| Diluted EPS YoY | +81.0% | −44.2% | −43.0% | +881.4% | +24.3% | −37.5% | −53.0% | −11.1% |
| net % | 9.4% | 5.6% | 3.6% | 18.7% | 18.3% | 13.0% | 6.6% | 5.4% |
| Free cash flow | 1.4 bn | 1.3 bn | 1.2 bn | 4.6 bn | 8.1 bn | 4.9 bn | 806.0 m | -188.0 m |
Reported results vs expectations
Loading…
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025
- Cash
- 2.3 bn USD
- Financial debt
- 122.0 m USD
- Net debt
- -2.1 bn USD
- Equity
- 22.1 bn USD
- Total assets
- 35.1 bn USD
- Debt / equity
- 0.01x
- Current ratio
- 2.94x
- ROE
- 8.0%
- ROA
- 5.1%
- FCF margin
- -0.6%
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (USD)
Margins
Income statement · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 20.1 bn | 36.5 bn | 41.5 bn | 34.7 bn | 30.7 bn | 32.5 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Cost of revenue | 17.9 bn | 25.5 bn | 29.0 bn | 26.9 bn | 26.6 bn | 28.6 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Gross profit | 2.2 bn ≈ | 11.0 bn ≈ | 12.5 bn ≈ | 7.8 bn ≈ | 4.1 bn ≈ | 3.9 bn ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026derived |
| SG&A | 615.0 m | 1.7 bn | 2.0 bn | 1.6 bn | 1.1 bn | 1.2 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Interest expense | 166.6 m | 163.1 m | 219.0 m | 246.0 m | 228.0 m | 170.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Pre-tax income | 835.5 m | 9.2 bn | 10.2 bn | 6.3 bn | 2.9 bn | 2.6 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Income tax | -490.0 k | 2.1 bn | 2.2 bn | 1.4 bn | 583.0 m | 530.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Net income | 721.5 m | 6.8 bn | 7.6 bn | 4.5 bn | 2.0 bn | 1.7 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Diluted EPS | 2.36 | 23.16 | 28.79 | 18.00 | 8.46 | 7.52 | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Weighted average diluted shares | 303.3 m | 293.4 m | 263.2 m | 250.4 m | 238.5 m | 231.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Dividend per share | 1.61 | 1.72 | 2.01 | 2.07 | 2.17 | 2.21 | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Revenue − Cost of revenue.
Balance sheet · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 2.6 bn | 2.4 bn | 4.3 bn | 6.4 bn | 3.6 bn | 2.3 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Receivables | 2.3 bn | 3.9 bn | 3.6 bn | 3.0 bn | 2.7 bn | 3.1 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Inventories | 3.6 bn | 6.0 bn | 5.5 bn | 5.6 bn | 5.1 bn | 5.5 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Current assets | 9.5 bn | 12.8 bn | 14.7 bn | 16.4 bn | 12.5 bn | 11.8 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Property, plant & equipment, net | 6.9 bn | 8.1 bn | 9.6 bn | 11.1 bn | 13.2 bn | 15.3 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Goodwill | 2.2 bn | 2.8 bn | 3.9 bn | 4.0 bn | 4.3 bn | 4.3 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Intangibles (excl. goodwill) | 668.0 m | 1.1 bn | 3.3 bn | 3.1 bn | 3.1 bn | 2.9 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Total assets | 20.1 bn | 25.8 bn | 32.5 bn | 35.3 bn | 33.9 bn | 35.1 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Accounts payable | 1.4 bn | 2.0 bn | 1.6 bn | 2.0 bn | 1.8 bn | 1.9 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Short-term debt | 57.9 m | 107.7 m | 49.1 m | 119.0 m | 225.0 m | 122.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Current liabilities | 2.6 bn | 5.2 bn | 4.3 bn | 4.6 bn | 5.0 bn | 4.0 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Total liabilities | 8.9 bn | 11.2 bn | 12.9 bn | 13.2 bn | 12.5 bn | 13.0 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Equity | 11.2 bn | 14.6 bn | 19.6 bn | 22.1 bn | 21.4 bn | 22.1 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
Cash flow · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 2.7 bn | 6.2 bn | 10.1 bn | 7.1 bn | 4.0 bn | 3.2 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Capex | 1.5 bn | 1.6 bn | 1.9 bn | 2.2 bn | 3.2 bn | 3.4 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Free cash flow | 1.2 bn ≈ | 4.6 bn ≈ | 8.1 bn ≈ | 4.9 bn ≈ | 806.0 m ≈ | -188.0 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026derived |
| Investing cash flow | -1.8 bn | -2.9 bn | -5.7 bn | -2.5 bn | -3.7 bn | -3.2 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Financing cash flow | 285.9 m | -3.6 bn | -2.5 bn | -2.6 bn | -3.1 bn | -1.3 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Dividends paid | 491.7 m | 483.5 m | 534.0 m | 515.0 m | 522.0 m | 512.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Share repurchases | 39.5 m | 3.3 bn | 2.8 bn | 1.6 bn | 2.2 bn | 700.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating cash flow − Capex.
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
Risk
Valuation
olivLaw classification
- score weight coverage: 58.3% of at least 60%
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
Closing price
04 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: 60.8 bn USD
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
Score by group
58% · Insufficient data
Estimated value range
The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 29.04 – 220.13 USD.
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Method ranges (USD per share)
— — Mid · ▏ Price
Valuation methods
- DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · the base of the ratio is not positive
- Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · input data missing
- Peers: P/E116.23 – 220.13 (Mid 159.11)6 companies used · median multiple 21.2x · quartiles 15.5x – 29.3xCMC, CRS, MT, MTUS, STLD, TS
- Dividend discount (DDM)29.04 – 39.06 (Mid 33.31)
Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 4.3%
- Equity risk premium
- 5.0%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 9.3%
- Terminal growth
- 2.5%
Factor scorecard
Insufficient data
Minimum-evidence gate: score weight coverage: 58.3% of at least 60%
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROIC · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net margin · Quality | 5.4% | 58 (vs peers) | 11% |
| FCF conversion · Quality | -10.8% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 11% |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | -7.8% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 14% |
| EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth | -36.1% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 14% |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Interest coverage · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | 2.5x | 100 (on a fixed band) | 7% |
| P/E (TTM) · Valuation | 35.6x | 14 (vs peers) | 18% |
| EV/EBITDA · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| FCF yield · Valuation | -0.3% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 14% |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | 2.0% | 28 (on a fixed band) | 11% |
| Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.
Score groups
- Balance sheet· partial100/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
- Growth0/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
- Quality29/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
- Returns· partial28/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
- Valuation8/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.
Memo
NUCOR CORP (NUE). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2026-07-04.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 32.5 bn USD in 2025; YoY growth 5.7%; net margin 5.4%; ROE 8.2%.
The estimated value range is 72.64–129.59 USD per share (median of 2 methods, agreement: low); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 96.21 USD, the price of 267.91 USD leaves a potential of -64.1% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of -178.5% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.
Insufficient data for a verdict (score weight coverage: 58.3% of at least 60%).
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
- Current ratio: 2.5x
What contradicts it
- FCF conversion: -10.8%
- Revenue CAGR 3Y: -7.8%
- EPS CAGR 3Y: -36.1%
- P/E (TTM): 35.6x
- FCF yield: -0.3%
- Shareholder yield (distributions): 2.0%
- The price is above the estimated value range
- The valuation methods diverge
Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): ROIC, Net debt / EBITDA, Interest coverage, EV/EBITDA, Payout ratio (FCF).
Versus the vertical median
Steel Works, Blast Furnaces & Rolling Mills (Coke Ovens) (SIC 3312) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 12 companies
The size band was not applied: too few companies would have remained; the vertical includes much smaller or larger companies.
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TXTernium S.A. | 97.5 bn | 221.1 | 3.6% | 2.7% | −11.6% | +32% / +23% |
| NUENucor Corp | 60.8 bn | 35.6 | 8.2% | 5.4% | +5.7% | +86% / +76% |
| TSTenaris SA | 60.6 bn | 31.4 | 11.6% | 16.1% | −4.3% | +41% / +63% |
| MTArcelorMittal | 46.0 bn | 14.7 | 6.1% | 5.1% | −1.7% | +40% / +140% |
| STLDSteel Dynamics, Inc. | 34.1 bn | 17.7 | 20.8% | 8.8% | +3.6% | +43% / +102% |
| CRSCarpenter Technology Corporation | 13.8 bn | 24.6 | 27.8% | 17.9% | +8.6% | −12% / +294% |
| CMCCommercial Metals Company | 6.8 bn | 10.6 | 14.8% | 7.0% | +20.5% | −2% / +37% |
| SXCSuncoke Energy, Inc. | 823.3 m | — | -8.5% | -2.9% | −5.1% | +49% / +4% |
| MTUSMetallus Inc. | 650.2 m | 30.8 | 3.4% | 1.9% | +6.9% | −7% / −22% |
| TWITitan International, Inc. | 303.7 m | — | -22.9% | -5.7% | −0.9% | −42% / −64% |
| ASTLAlgoma Steel Group Inc. | — | — | -98.5% | -47.2% | −25.4% | +17% / −41% |
| SIMGRUPO SIMEC, S.A.B. de C.V. | — | — | 19.2% | 31.2% | −18.2% | −8% / −15% |
| PKXPosco Holdings Inc. | — | — | 2.1% | 1.5% | −4.7% | −8% / −48% |
1- and 3-year price returns: for NUE from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.
Estimated price (USD)
| Estimated price | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 years | 146.42 Total return -45% · Per year -45% | 260.17 Total return -2% · Per year -2% | 393.67 Total return 48% · Per year 48% |
| 3 years | 116.26 Total return -55% · Per year -23% | 234.80 Total return -10% · Per year -3% | 393.67 Total return 50% · Per year 14% |
| 5 years | 92.32 Total return -63% · Per year -18% | 211.91 Total return -17% · Per year -4% | 393.67 Total return 52% · Per year 9% |
- Exit P/E± 58.70
- Net margin± 41.09
- Annual revenue growth± 37.11
- Annual dilution± 3.45
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
In brief
Nucor Corporation is North America's largest recycler and produces steel mainly from scrap 1. Net sales to external customers were 32.494 billion USD in fiscal 2025 1, with consolidated net earnings of 1.74 billion USD 1. In the third quarter of 2026 net earnings attributable to Nucor stockholders were 1.32 billion USD 3.
SWOT
Strengths
Weaknesses
Opportunities
Risks
- Overcapacity and importshigh
Excess global capacity and low-priced exports can pressure US prices 1.
- Raw material volatilityhigh
Scrap and substitute prices can rise quickly and may not be fully passed on to customers 1.
- Energy costsmedium
Electricity and natural gas are volatile, and increases can affect margins 1.
- Environmental regulationmedium
Compliance costs and greenhouse gas rules could increase expenses 1.
- Industry cyclicalitymedium
An economic or nonresidential construction slowdown could reduce sales 1.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
- If demand from infrastructure and data centers holds, higher value-added segments could support growth 13.
- Capacity additions, including new West Virginia and Berkeley operations, could extend market position 3.
- A strong balance sheet and cash generation could allow continued capital returns to shareholders 3.
What to watch
- Steel products segment margin trendQ4 2026
- Steel mills pricing and volumes against guidanceQ4 2026
- Capacity ramp at West Virginia and Berkeley sites2027
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
The business
Nucor manufactures steel and steel products mainly in North America, with operations in the United States, Canada and Mexico 1. The company reports three segments: steel mills, steel products and raw materials 1. The steel mills segment is the largest, representing 62% of external sales in 2025 1.
The steel products segment includes joists, steel deck, tubular products, metal buildings and insulated panels, serving mainly nonresidential construction and infrastructure 1. Its Expand Beyond strategy has broadened the offer toward higher value-added products 1.
The raw materials segment includes DJJ, a scrap broker and processor, and DRI facilities that reduce reliance on purchased inputs 12. In the third quarter of 2026 net sales were 11.25 billion USD 3.
Segments
Steel mills
Produces sheet, plate, structural and bar steel mainly from electric arc furnaces 1. It is the largest segment and sales rose considerably in the first half of 2026 compared with the prior year 2.
Trends
- Global overcapacityheadwind
Excess capacity, particularly in China, can push export prices down and affect US prices 1.
- Data center and infrastructure demandtailwind
Demand from data centers and infrastructure has grown, favorably affecting racking and structures 1.
- Construction cyclicalitymixed
Automotive and residential construction were softer in 2025; if nonresidential construction slows, revenue could decline 1.
Competitive position
Nucor competes with other steel producers, imports and alternative materials such as concrete, aluminum and composites 1. Competition centers on price, quality and service 1.
The company describes itself as North America's most diversified steel producer, which may cushion pressure in any single market 1. Variable costs and a pay-for-performance system help it adapt in downturns 1.
- Other North American steel producers
Competitors in sheet, bar and structural markets, referenced generically in the sources 1.
- Foreign steel exporters to the US
Imports, especially from subsidized economies, put pressure on prices 1.
- Alternative material suppliers
Concrete, aluminum and composites can substitute for steel in some uses 1.
- Scrap brokers and processors
Competition for scrap supply can influence raw material costs 1.
Links, dependencies and risks
Who the company is tied to, from its own SEC filings (customers, suppliers, production, partners, competitors, countries, regulation), from the 5 %+ holders' statements (13D/13G) and from what other companies say about it. Click a node for its evidence; on a listed company the graph moves to it.
Loading the links…
News & filings
In the press
No news in our archive over the last 180 days.
SEC filings
- Current report26 Oct 2026Results of operations · Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
- Quarterly report12 Aug 2026
- Current report27 Jul 2026Results of operations · Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report (amendment)22 Jun 2026Departure or appointment of officers · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report (amendment)02 Jun 2026Departure or appointment of officers · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report19 May 2026Shareholder vote
- Quarterly report13 May 2026
- Current report27 Apr 2026Results of operations · Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
- Proxy statement27 Mar 2026
- Current report03 Mar 2026Departure or appointment of officers · Financial statements and exhibits
Sources
- [1] Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 · SEC / Nucor Corporation · 25 Feb 2026
- [2] Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-07-04 · SEC / Nucor Corporation · 12 Aug 2026
- [3] Form 8-K, results release (exhibit 99.1) · SEC / Nucor Corporation · 26 Oct 2026
Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.