olivLaw · US equity research
Reading International, Inc. RDI
Services-Motion Picture Theaters · SIC 7830 · Vertical: Motion pictures (SIC 78xx)
Reading International is an internationally diversified cinema and real estate company with operations in the United States, Australia and New Zealand. In the second quarter of 2026 total revenues reached 66.9 million USD, the highest second-quarter level since before the pandemic, helped by a strong film slate and recovering attendance. The company still faces pressure from short-term debt, so the evolution of its liquidity remains the key point to watch.
At the close of 04 Nov 2026, Reading International, Inc. (RDI) stock was 1.68 USD (+2.13% on the day), with beta 0.55, 52-week range 1.00–2.34 USD. Latest reported quarter (Q2 2026): revenue of 66.9 m USD (+10.8% YoY), net income of 2.3 m USD, diluted EPS 0.10 USD.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 41.9
- weak (30–45)
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 1.58 – 1.92
- in the lower half of the band · %B 0.27 · band width 19.0%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 1.92 / 1.39
- mixed trend
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- -0.07 / -0.06
- MACD below signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | S&P 500 | vs S&P 500 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −9.5% | −1.1% | −8.4 pp | — |
| 3 months | +11.7% | −0.5% | +12.1 pp | — |
| 6 months | +48.2% | +4.4% | +43.8 pp | — |
| Year to date | +59.5% | +12.3% | +47.2 pp | — |
| 1 year | +23.2% | +13.5% | +9.6 pp | −33.3% |
| 3 years | −11.4% | +76.4% | −87.8 pp | −13.3% |
| 5 years | −65.2% | +63.7% | −128.9 pp | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
Latest quarter: Q2 2026 · 30 Jun 2026
Quarterly margins
Quarterly statements · USD
| Fiscal year | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | Q2 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 60.1 m | 58.6 m | 40.2 m | 60.4 m | 52.2 m | 50.3 m | 45.1 m | 66.9 m |
| Operating income | -343.0 k | 1.5 m | -6.9 m | 2.9 m | -329.0 k | -976.0 k | -3.6 m | 7.5 m |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 3.9 m | 3.6 m | 3.4 m | 3.4 m | 3.2 m | 3.2 m | 3.2 m | 3.2 m |
| Interest expense | 5.2 m | 5.2 m | 4.7 m | 4.4 m | 4.2 m | 4.7 m | 4.2 m | 4.3 m |
| Pre-tax income | -6.4 m | -2.2 m | -5.4 m | -1.6 m | -4.0 m | -2.8 m | -8.3 m | 3.8 m |
| Income tax | 700.0 k | 160.0 k | -472.0 k | 1.2 m | 319.0 k | -218.0 k | -143.0 k | 1.5 m |
| Net income | -7.0 m | -2.2 m | -4.8 m | -2.7 m | -4.2 m | -2.6 m | -8.1 m | 2.3 m |
| Diluted EPS | -0.31 | -0.10 ≈ | -0.21 | -0.12 | -0.18 | -0.11 ≈ | -0.36 | 0.10 |
| Operating cash flow | 1.3 m ≈ | 8.0 m | -7.7 m | 1.6 m ≈ | 295.0 k ≈ | 4.3 m | -2.5 m | 3.1 m ≈ |
| Capex | 2.4 m ≈ | 967.0 k | 253.0 k | 382.0 k ≈ | 541.0 k ≈ | 158.0 k | 516.0 k | 873.0 k ≈ |
≈ derived quarter (cumulative difference / share-days average)
E/P over time
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 308.9 m | 276.8 m | 77.9 m | 139.1 m | 203.1 m | 222.7 m | 210.5 m | 203.0 m |
| Revenue YoY | +10.5% | −10.4% | −71.9% | +78.6% | +46.1% | +9.7% | −5.5% | −3.6% |
| Net income | 14.0 m | -26.4 m | -65.2 m | 31.9 m | -36.2 m | -30.7 m | -35.3 m | -14.1 m |
| Net income YoY | −54.5% | −288.3% | unavailable | unavailable | −213.4% | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable |
| Diluted EPS | 0.60 | -1.17 | -3.00 | 1.42 | -1.64 | -1.38 | -1.58 | -0.62 |
| Diluted EPS YoY | −54.9% | −295.0% | unavailable | unavailable | −215.5% | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable |
| net % | 4.5% | -9.5% | -83.7% | 23.0% | -17.8% | -13.8% | -16.8% | -7.0% |
| Free cash flow | -30.9 m | -21.1 m | -48.7 m | -29.1 m | -35.7 m | -14.2 m | -9.4 m | -2.9 m |
Reported results vs expectations
Loading…
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025
- Cash
- 10.5 m USD
- Financial debt
- 221.1 m USD
- Net debt
- 210.6 m USD
- Equity
- -18.1 m USD
- Total assets
- 434.9 m USD
- Debt / equity
- unavailable
- Current ratio
- 0.17x
- ROE
- unavailable
- ROA
- -3.1%
- FCF margin
- -1.4%
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (USD)
Margins
Income statement · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 77.9 m | 139.1 m | 203.1 m | 222.7 m | 210.5 m | 203.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified |
| Operating income | -61.3 m | -41.8 m | -28.5 m | -12.0 m | -14.0 m | -5.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 22.3 m | 22.7 m | 20.9 m | 18.4 m | 15.8 m | 13.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified |
| EBITDA | -39.0 m ≈ | -19.0 m ≈ | -7.6 m ≈ | 6.4 m ≈ | 1.7 m ≈ | 7.9 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026derived |
| Interest expense | 9.4 m | 13.7 m | 14.4 m | 19.4 m | 21.2 m | 17.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified |
| Pre-tax income | -70.8 m | 40.8 m | -35.8 m | -30.6 m | -35.4 m | -13.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified |
| Income tax | -5.0 m | 5.9 m | 819.0 k | 590.0 k | 481.0 k | 853.0 k | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified |
| Net income | -65.2 m | 31.9 m | -36.2 m | -30.7 m | -35.3 m | -14.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified |
| Diluted EPS | -3.00 | 1.42 | -1.64 | -1.38 | -1.58 | -0.62 | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified |
| Weighted average diluted shares | 22.2 m | 22.4 m | 22.0 m | 22.2 m | 22.4 m | 22.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating income + Depreciation & amortisation.
Balance sheet · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 26.8 m | 83.3 m | 29.9 m | 12.9 m | 12.3 m | 10.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified |
| Receivables | 2.4 m | 5.4 m | 6.2 m | 7.6 m | 5.3 m | 4.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified |
| Inventories | 1.1 m | 1.4 m | 1.6 m | 1.6 m | 1.7 m | 1.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified |
| Current assets | 56.5 m | 100.3 m | 47.5 m | 38.7 m | 57.0 m | 21.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified |
| Property, plant & equipment, net | 353.1 m | 306.7 m | 287.0 m | 262.4 m | 214.7 m | 208.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified |
| Goodwill | 28.1 m | 26.8 m | 25.5 m | 25.5 m | 23.7 m | 24.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified |
| Intangibles (excl. goodwill) | 4.0 m | 3.3 m | 2.4 m | 2.0 m | 1.8 m | 1.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified |
| Total assets | 690.2 m | 687.7 m | 587.1 m | 533.1 m | 471.0 m | 434.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified |
| Accounts payable | 38.9 m | 39.7 m | 42.6 m | 43.8 m | 48.7 m | 52.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified |
| Short-term debt | — | — | 47.2 m | 85.5 m | 69.2 m | 36.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified |
| Long-term debt | 285.0 m | 236.9 m | 215.6 m | 210.3 m | 202.7 m | 185.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified |
| Current liabilities | 120.6 m | 107.0 m | 121.7 m | 127.1 m | 161.6 m | 128.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified |
| Total liabilities | 609.0 m | 582.6 m | 523.8 m | 500.1 m | 475.8 m | 453.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified |
| Equity | 81.2 m | 105.1 m | 63.3 m | 33.0 m | -4.8 m | -18.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified |
Cash flow · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | -30.2 m | -13.5 m | -26.4 m | -9.7 m | -3.8 m | -1.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified |
| Capex | 18.5 m | 15.6 m | 9.4 m | 4.5 m | 5.5 m | 1.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified |
| Free cash flow | -48.7 m ≈ | -29.1 m ≈ | -35.7 m ≈ | -14.2 m ≈ | -9.4 m ≈ | -2.9 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026derived |
| Investing cash flow | -18.8 m | 129.6 m | -9.5 m | -2.7 m | 4.0 m | 37.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified |
| Financing cash flow | 59.3 m | -50.3 m | -16.6 m | -6.7 m | 337.0 k | -37.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified |
| Share repurchases | 670.0 k | — | — | — | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2021verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating cash flow − Capex.
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.
Valuation
olivLaw classification
- indicators available: 5 of at least 6
- score weight coverage: 35.4% of at least 60%
- valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
Closing price
04 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: unavailable
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
Score by group
35% · Insufficient data
Estimated value range
unavailable — no valuation method could be computed
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Valuation methods
- DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · input data missing
- Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · input data missing
- Peers: P/Eunavailable · the base of the ratio is not positive
- Dividend discount (DDM)unavailable · the company pays no dividend: a dividend model needs an explicit initiation assumption
no valuation method could be computed
Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 4.3%
- Equity risk premium
- 5.0%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 9.3%
- Terminal growth
- 2.5%
Factor scorecard
Insufficient data
Minimum-evidence gate: indicators available: 5 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 35.4% of at least 60%; valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROIC · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net margin · Quality | -5.9% | 36 (vs peers) | 18% |
| FCF conversion · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | -0.0% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 24% |
| EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | 6.7x | 0 (on a fixed band) | 29% |
| Interest coverage · Balance sheet | 0.1x | 0 (on a fixed band) | 18% |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | 0.2x | 0 (on a fixed band) | 12% |
| P/E (TTM) · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| EV/EBITDA · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| FCF yield · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.
Score groups
- Balance sheet0/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
- Growth· partial0/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
- Quality· partial36/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
- Returns· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
- Valuation· partialunavailable · 0/3 factors with a value
A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.
Memo
READING INTERNATIONAL, INC (RDI). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2026-06-30.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 203.0 m USD in 2025; YoY growth -3.6%; net margin -5.9%; net debt/EBITDA 6.7x.
Valuation cannot be computed from the available data.
Insufficient data for a verdict (indicators available: 5 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 35.4% of at least 60%; valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1).
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
No signal among the computed factors. That is not an absence of risk: factors without data were not assessed, and business risks (margins, inventory, demand) are in the source-based analysis.
What contradicts it
- Revenue CAGR 3Y: -0.0%
- Net debt / EBITDA: 6.7x
- Interest coverage: 0.1x
- Current ratio: 0.2x
Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): ROIC, FCF conversion, EPS CAGR 3Y, P/E (TTM), EV/EBITDA, FCF yield, Shareholder yield (distributions), Payout ratio (FCF).
Versus the vertical median
Motion pictures (SIC 78xx) · same major group (2-digit SIC) · compared with 14 companies
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NFLXNetflix, Inc. | 272.6 bn | 19.2 | 53.5% | 29.7% | +15.9% | −38% / +40% |
| CNKCinemark Holdings, Inc. | 4.9 bn | 32.1 | — | 5.3% | +2.1% | +47% / +183% |
| LIONLionsgate Studios Corp. | 3.8 bn | — | — | -4.1% | +1.8% | +71% / +20% |
| AMCAmc Entertainment Holdings, Inc. | 3.1 bn | — | — | -2.6% | +4.6% | +44% / −47% |
| FUBOFuboTV Inc. | 2.8 bn | — | -5.8% | -0.7% | +18.6% | −77% / −79% |
| ANGXAngel Studios, Inc. | 684.5 m | — | — | -37.5% | +233.2% | −25% / unavailable |
| MCSMarcus Corp | 533.6 m | 21.2 | 5.4% | 3.1% | +3.1% | +79% / +102% |
| STRZStarz Entertainment Corp. | 438.0 m | — | -87.9% | -32.5% | −1.6% | +131% / unavailable |
| IQiQIYI, Inc. | 314.6 m | — | -1.6% | -0.8% | −2.5% | −58% / −80% |
| CURICuriositystream Inc. | 157.8 m | 511.1 | 0.1% | 0.0% | +40.1% | −45% / +286% |
| MPUMega Matrix Inc | 50.4 m | — | -213.2% | -131.4% | −27.9% | −95% / −94% |
| CNVSCineverse Corp. | 37.8 m | — | -28.1% | -12.7% | −15.9% | −37% / +34% |
| TOONKartoon Studios, Inc. | 32.3 m | 10.5 | 21.7% | 26.9% | +20.7% | −30% / −68% |
| RDIReading International, Inc | — | — | — | -5.9% | −3.6% | +23% / −11% |
| GAIAGaia, Inc | — | — | -9.3% | -1,090.3% | +55.2% | −67% / −52% |
1- and 3-year price returns: for RDI from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
The engine has no published run for this company yet.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Scenarios are not available. input data missing
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
In brief
Reading International is an internationally diversified cinema and real estate company with operations in the United States, Australia and New Zealand. In the second quarter of 2026 total revenues reached 66.9 million USD 3, the highest second-quarter level since before the pandemic, helped by a strong film slate and recovering attendance. The company still faces pressure from short-term debt, so the evolution of its liquidity remains the key point to watch.
SWOT
Strengths
- The real estate portfolio in Australia and New Zealand is almost fully leased and supports cash flows 2.
- Australian cinema operations reached record results, and loyalty programmes are growing their paid membership 3.
- Geographic diversification can offset weakness in one market with results from another 3.
Weaknesses
- Short-term debt has risen significantly, making the company reliant on extensions and bank amendments 3.
- The cost of borrowing is high, and the company lacks the investment capacity of larger competitors 1.
- Capital investment in cinemas was deferred in recent years, which could weigh on revenues against modernised venues 1.
Opportunities
Risks
- Liquidity and maturing debthigh
A significant part of debt becomes due within the next twelve months, and maturity extensions do not remove refinancing risk 3.
- Dependence on film distributorshigh
The company does not produce the films it shows, and a disruption in production, such as the 2023 Hollywood strikes, could affect the film supply 1.
- Operating costsmedium
Wages, utilities, insurance and fixed rents could rise faster than revenues, especially in states with strict labour laws 1.
- Currency exposuremedium
Revenues from Australia and New Zealand are converted into USD, and a depreciation of local currencies could reduce reported results 3.
- Pandemic and unforeseen eventslow
Pandemics, natural disasters and security incidents could temporarily close cinemas or reduce attendance 1.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
- A recovery in attendance and a strong film calendar could lead to new records for the company's cinemas in the second half of the year 3.
- The real estate portfolio in Australia and New Zealand, with near-full occupancy, provides a stable base of revenue 2.
- If cost reductions and asset sales continue, the company could strengthen its liquidity 3.
What would break the thesis
- Short-term debt has grown sharply and depends on bank extensions, which could limit the company's flexibility 3.
- High financing costs and cost pressures could reduce margins even if revenues grow 1.
- Competition from larger operators and streaming platforms could affect access to films and long-term attendance 1.
What to watch
- Evolution of maturing debt and refinancing outcomesQ3 2026
- Cinema revenues during the holiday peak seasonQ4 2026
- Completion of the sale of the Cinemas 1,2,3 property in New York2026
- Annual results and liquidity statements in the next 10-Knext 10-K
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
The business
Reading International is an internationally diversified company focused on developing, owning and operating entertainment and real estate assets in the United States, Australia and New Zealand 2. It runs two segments: cinema exhibition, through its 57 cinemas 2, and real estate, including development and rental of retail, commercial and Live Theatre assets 2. The company says the two segments remain complementary, and cinema cash flows could again become an important source of capital if attendance keeps recovering 2.
Over recent years the company sold nine real estate assets between 2021 and 2025, generating 197.5 million USD in net proceeds 1, which helped reduce debt and support operations. Underperforming cinemas were closed and leases were renegotiated. Asset sales remain part of the liquidity strategy, with properties such as Cinemas 1,2,3 and Newbury Yard held for sale 2.
Results are also shaped by currency movements, since a significant part of revenues comes from Australia and New Zealand. In the second quarter of 2026 these two markets generated 53% of total revenues 3, and the strengthening Australian dollar had a positive effect on results reported in USD 3.
Segments
Cinema exhibition
The cinema segment is the largest revenue generator, with 63.0 million USD of cinema revenue in the second quarter of 2026, up 11% 3. The Australian circuit recorded its highest quarterly cinema revenue ever, and the US circuit delivered its best second-quarter segment operating income since 2018 3. Food and beverage spend per patron rose in several markets, with 37 locations offering elevated menus 2.
Real estate
The real estate segment generated 4.9 million USD of revenue in the second quarter of 2026, up 4% 3. The Australian and New Zealand portfolio had 98% occupancy 3, while US revenue rose on the strength of the Live Theatre division in New York 3. The company has deferred new development to focus resources on liquidity 2.
Market context
The post-pandemic cinema market is gradually recovering, but attendance has not yet returned to pre-pandemic levels 2. Successful 2026 films supported the company's revenues, and the release calendar for the rest of the year is viewed as favourable 2. Labour, utility and rent costs remain significant pressures for operators 1.
In real estate, demand for office and retail space remains uneven, and online retail has weighed on retail tenants 1. The company says demand in the Union Square submarket is improving 2, but occupancy depends on local conditions.
Trends
- Recovering attendance and film slatetailwind
Strong 2026 releases lifted cinema revenues to the highest level since the pandemic, and titles scheduled for the rest of the year could extend this trend if audiences respond 2. The company has not yet quantified the full-year impact.
- Operating cost pressureheadwind
Inflation, higher labour, utility and fixed rent costs continue to push expenses up, while customers may resist higher prices 2. US labour legislation adds to these pressures 1.
- Currency movementsmixed
The strengthening Australian dollar improved results reported in USD, but a weaker currency could reverse this effect on revenues from Australia and New Zealand 3.
- Cost of financing and short-term debtheadwind
The average cost of borrowing has risen significantly over recent years 1, and debt maturing within twelve months has recently increased 3. Maturity extensions help, but liquidity remains sensitive.
Competitive position
Reading competes with larger cinema operators that have more screens, better access to films and cheaper capital 1. Competition also comes from in-home entertainment, streaming platforms and other out-of-home leisure options 1.
In live theatre, the company competes with other commercial off-Broadway operators and with not-for-profit theatres 1. In real estate, competition comes from excess supply of space and from online retail's effect on tenants 1.
- Larger cinema operators
Bigger exhibitors operate more screens and can negotiate more effectively with distributors, according to the company's own filings 1.
- Streaming platforms
Video streaming services attract audiences who may prefer at-home viewing, and some studios shorten the window between cinema and digital release 1.
- Not-for-profit theatres
Not-for-profit theatres compete with the company's live theatres for productions and New York audiences 1.
- Other out-of-home entertainment
Sporting events, concerts, restaurants and casinos compete for the same consumer entertainment spending 1.
Links, dependencies and risks
Who the company is tied to, from its own SEC filings (customers, suppliers, production, partners, competitors, countries, regulation), from the 5 %+ holders' statements (13D/13G) and from what other companies say about it. Click a node for its evidence; on a listed company the graph moves to it.
Loading the links…
News & filings
In the press
- STAT+: Pharmalittle: We’re reading about India’s new manufacturing rules, clinical trials in China, and moreSTAT News · 05 Nov 2026 · EN
- Jim Cramer warns investors may be reading too much into Wall Street's post-election rallyCNBC — Top News · 04 Nov 2026 · EN
- STAT+: Pharmalittle: We’re reading about CVS plans to split up, FDA inspections in India and China and moreSTAT News · 04 Nov 2026 · EN
- Andrews says Graham ‘hard to find on the campaign trail,’ ‘reading scripts’ from DC insidersThe Hill · 03 Nov 2026 · EN
- Reading single vesicles reveals clues to the origin of chronic inflammationPhys.org · 03 Nov 2026 · EN
- STAT+: Pharmalittle: We’re reading about a generic HIV prevention shot, Lonza buying U.S. facilities, and moreSTAT News · 03 Nov 2026 · EN
- Budget 2027 being prepared for second reading with IMF cooperation in mind: PM Koretskyi, lawmakers hold meetingUkrinform (UA, EN) · 03 Nov 2026 · EN
- Scientists identify two overlooked skills that predict reading successScienceDaily · 03 Nov 2026 · EN
- Ask HN: What Cryptography book do you recommend for reading with 10 year olds?Hacker News · 03 Nov 2026 · EN
- STAT+: Pharmalittle: We’re reading about payments to Russian middlemen, a possible Dupixent rival, and moreSTAT News · 02 Nov 2026 · EN
- From Charlemagne to the Kitchen Boy: Reading the Hamburg RathausHacker News · 02 Nov 2026 · EN
- Bookmarked: News Stories On Our Reading ListBloomberg Markets · 01 Nov 2026 · EN
- How to improve your memory: 10 easy, enjoyable expert tips – from reading a book to getting more sleepThe Guardian — Health · 01 Nov 2026 · EN
- STAT+: Pharmalittle: We’re reading about AstraZeneca cost-cutting, Sun Pharma facility problems, and moreSTAT News · 30 Oct 2026 · EN
- South Korea's Latest Viral Youth Trend is Reading BooksBloomberg Markets · 30 Oct 2026 · EN
- State Duma approved draft federal budget for 2027-2029 in first readingTASS (RU, EN) · 29 Oct 2026 · EN
- STAT+: Pharmalittle: We’re reading about a new policy for compounding peptides, a PBM disclosure rule, and moreSTAT News · 29 Oct 2026 · EN
- Singapore haze: PM2.5 reading elevated in west region; air quality moderateCNA (Channel NewsAsia) · 29 Oct 2026 · EN
- STAT+: Pharmalittle: We’re reading about 340B battles, new results for a Lilly weight loss drug, and moreSTAT News · 28 Oct 2026 · EN
- Ukraine’s parliament approves 2027 state budget in first readingKyiv Independent (UA, EN) · 28 Oct 2026 · EN
SEC filings
- Proxy statement22 Oct 2026
- Current report04 Sept 2026Material agreement
- Current report14 Aug 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Quarterly report14 Aug 2026
- Current report15 May 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Quarterly report15 May 2026
- Current report31 Mar 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Annual report31 Mar 2026
- Current report10 Dec 2025Shareholder vote · Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report14 Nov 2025Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
Sources
- [1] Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 · SEC / Reading International, Inc. · 31 Mar 2026
- [2] Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-06-30 · SEC / Reading International, Inc. · 14 Aug 2026
- [3] Form 8-K, results release (exhibit 99.1) · SEC / Reading International, Inc. · 14 Aug 2026
Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.