olivLaw · US equity research
The Sherwin-Williams Company SHW
Retail-Building Materials, Hardware, Garden Supply · SIC 5200 · Vertical: Retail-Building Materials, Hardware, Garden Supply (SIC 5200)
Sherwin-Williams is a global maker and distributor of paints and coatings with a large network of company-operated stores. Net sales rose 2.1% in fiscal 2025 to $23.574 billion, and in the second quarter of 2026 sales rose 7.5% to $6.789 billion. The company raised its 2026 guidance but warned that demand remains soft and cost pressures could persist.
The AI analysis may be outdated: new filings came after its sources (see the «AI analysis» section).
At the close of 04 Nov 2026, The Sherwin-Williams Company (SHW) stock was 363.50 USD (+6.64% on the day), with market capitalisation 87.8 bn USD, P/E 33.4 on diluted EPS of 10.88 USD over the last 12 months, dividend yield 0.88%, beta 0.76, 52-week range 293.00–372.60 USD. Latest reported quarter (Q3 2026): revenue of 6.9 bn USD (+7.9% YoY), net income of 821.0 m USD (−1.5% YoY), diluted EPS 3.38 USD.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 65.2
- strong (55–70)
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 311.42 – 355.62
- above the upper band · %B 1.18 · band width 13.3%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 329.61 / 332.72
- mixed trend
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- 5.00 / 2.31
- MACD above signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | S&P 500 | vs S&P 500 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +14.1% | −1.1% | +15.2 pp | — |
| 3 months | −1.7% | −0.5% | −1.2 pp | — |
| 6 months | +12.3% | +4.4% | +7.9 pp | — |
| Year to date | +12.2% | +12.3% | −0.1 pp | — |
| 1 year | +6.0% | +13.5% | −7.6 pp | −33.2% |
| 3 years | +44.9% | +76.4% | −31.5 pp | −26.4% |
| 5 years | +13.9% | +63.7% | −49.7 pp | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
Latest quarter: Q3 2026 · 30 Sept 2026
Quarterly margins
Quarterly statements · USD
| Fiscal year | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q3 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 5.3 bn | 5.3 bn | 6.3 bn | 6.4 bn | 5.6 bn | 5.7 bn | 6.8 bn | 6.9 bn |
| Cost of revenue | 2.7 bn | 2.7 bn | 3.2 bn | 3.2 bn | 2.9 bn | 2.9 bn | 3.5 bn | 3.6 bn |
| Gross profit | 2.6 bn | 2.6 bn | 3.1 bn | 3.1 bn | 2.7 bn | 2.8 bn | 3.3 bn | 3.3 bn |
| SG&A | 1.9 bn | 1.8 bn | 2.0 bn | 2.0 bn | 1.9 bn | 2.0 bn | 2.1 bn | 2.1 bn |
| Interest expense | 98.5 m | 103.8 m | 112.4 m | 117.2 m | 131.6 m | 131.6 m | 135.9 m | 139.3 m |
| Pre-tax income | 615.6 m | 653.0 m | 985.7 m | 1.1 bn | 639.0 m | 679.8 m | 1.1 bn | 1.1 bn |
| Income tax | 135.5 m | 149.1 m | 231.0 m | 227.4 m | 162.2 m | 145.1 m | 268.9 m | 242.5 m |
| Net income | 480.1 m | 503.9 m | 754.7 m | 833.1 m | 476.8 m | 534.7 m | 843.6 m | 821.0 m |
| Diluted EPS | 1.90 ≈ | 2.00 | 3.00 | 3.35 | 1.92 ≈ | 2.15 | 3.43 | 3.38 |
| Operating cash flow | 934.5 m | -61.1 m | 1.1 bn ≈ | 1.3 bn ≈ | 1.1 bn | 139.1 m | 1.3 bn ≈ | 1.1 bn ≈ |
| Capex | 300.0 m | 189.3 m | 181.5 m | 196.4 m | 230.4 m | 138.3 m | 108.4 m ≈ | 128.7 m ≈ |
| Dividends paid | 179.8 m | 200.4 m | 197.9 m ≈ | 195.7 m ≈ | 195.8 m | 197.1 m | 197.5 m ≈ | 194.3 m ≈ |
≈ derived quarter (cumulative difference / share-days average)
E/P over time
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Today's P/E sits at the 77 percentile of its own 44-quarter history (min 7.1, median 27.6, max 50.6; quarters with earnings only).
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 17.5 bn | 17.9 bn | 18.4 bn | 19.9 bn | 22.1 bn | 23.1 bn | 23.1 bn | 23.6 bn |
| Revenue YoY | +17.0% | +2.1% | +2.6% | +8.6% | +11.1% | +4.1% | +0.2% | +2.1% |
| Net income | 1.1 bn | 1.5 bn | 2.0 bn | 1.9 bn | 2.0 bn | 2.4 bn | 2.7 bn | 2.6 bn |
| Net income YoY | −35.8% | +39.0% | +31.7% | −8.2% | +8.4% | +18.3% | +12.2% | −4.2% |
| Diluted EPS | 11.67 | 5.50 | 7.36 | 6.98 | 7.72 | 9.25 | 10.55 | 10.26 |
| Diluted EPS YoY | −35.9% | −52.9% | +33.8% | −5.2% | +10.6% | +19.8% | +14.1% | −2.7% |
| net % | 6.3% | 8.6% | 11.1% | 9.3% | 9.1% | 10.4% | 11.6% | 10.9% |
| Free cash flow | 1.7 bn | 2.0 bn | 3.1 bn | 1.9 bn | 1.3 bn | 2.6 bn | 2.1 bn | 2.7 bn |
Reported results vs expectations
Loading…
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025
- Cash
- 207.2 m USD
- Financial debt
- 10.5 bn USD
- Net debt
- 10.3 bn USD
- Equity
- 4.6 bn USD
- Total assets
- 25.9 bn USD
- Debt / equity
- 2.29x
- Current ratio
- 0.87x
- ROE
- 59.4%
- ROA
- 10.4%
- FCF margin
- 11.3%
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (USD)
Margins
Income statement · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 18.4 bn | 19.9 bn | 22.1 bn | 23.1 bn | 23.1 bn | 23.6 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026verified |
| Cost of revenue | 9.7 bn | 11.4 bn | 12.8 bn | 12.3 bn | 11.9 bn | 12.1 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026verified |
| Gross profit | 8.7 bn | 8.5 bn | 9.3 bn | 10.8 bn | 11.2 bn | 11.5 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026verified |
| SG&A | 5.5 bn | 5.9 bn | 6.3 bn | 7.1 bn | 7.4 bn | 7.7 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026verified |
| Operating income | 3.4 bn | 3.1 bn | 3.4 bn | 4.2 bn | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2024verified |
| Interest expense | 340.4 m | 334.7 m | 390.8 m | 417.5 m | 415.7 m | 465.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026verified |
| Pre-tax income | 2.5 bn | 2.2 bn | 2.6 bn | 3.1 bn | 3.5 bn | 3.3 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026verified |
| Income tax | 488.8 m | 384.2 m | 553.0 m | 721.1 m | 770.4 m | 769.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026verified |
| Net income | 2.0 bn | 1.9 bn | 2.0 bn | 2.4 bn | 2.7 bn | 2.6 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026verified |
| Diluted EPS | 7.36 | 6.98 | 7.72 | 9.25 | 10.55 | 10.26 | SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026verified |
| Weighted average diluted shares | 275.8 m | 267.1 m | 261.8 m | 258.3 m | 254.1 m | 250.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026verified |
| Dividend per share | 1.79 | 2.20 | 2.40 | 2.42 | 2.86 | 3.16 | SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026verified |
Balance sheet · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 226.6 m | 165.7 m | 198.8 m | 276.8 m | 210.4 m | 207.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026verified |
| Receivables | 2.1 bn | 2.4 bn | 2.6 bn | 2.5 bn | 2.4 bn | 2.8 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026verified |
| Inventories | 1.8 bn | 1.9 bn | 2.6 bn | 2.3 bn | 2.3 bn | 2.3 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026verified |
| Current assets | 4.6 bn | 5.1 bn | 5.9 bn | 5.5 bn | 5.4 bn | 6.0 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026verified |
| Property, plant & equipment, net | 1.8 bn | 1.9 bn | 2.2 bn | 2.8 bn | 3.5 bn | 4.1 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026verified |
| Goodwill | 7.0 bn | 7.1 bn | 7.6 bn | 7.6 bn | 7.6 bn | 8.0 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026verified |
| Intangibles (excl. goodwill) | 4.5 bn | 4.0 bn | 4.0 bn | 3.9 bn | 3.5 bn | 4.0 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026verified |
| Total assets | 20.4 bn | 20.7 bn | 22.6 bn | 23.0 bn | 23.6 bn | 25.9 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026verified |
| Accounts payable | 2.1 bn | 2.4 bn | 2.4 bn | 2.3 bn | 2.3 bn | 2.4 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026verified |
| Short-term debt | 100.0 k | 763.5 m | 978.1 m | 374.2 m | 662.4 m | 1.2 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026verified |
| Long-term debt | 8.3 bn | 8.6 bn | 9.6 bn | 8.4 bn | 8.2 bn | 9.3 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026verified |
| Current liabilities | 4.6 bn | 5.7 bn | 6.0 bn | 6.6 bn | 6.8 bn | 6.9 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026verified |
| Equity | 3.6 bn † | 2.4 bn † | 3.1 bn † | 3.7 bn † | 4.1 bn † | 4.6 bn † | SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026verified |
† equity attributable to the parent's shareholders: in these years the issuer no longer reports the total including non-controlling interests.
Cash flow · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 3.4 bn | 2.2 bn | 1.9 bn | 3.5 bn | 3.2 bn | 3.5 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026verified |
| Capex | 303.8 m | 372.0 m | 644.5 m | 888.4 m | 1.1 bn | 797.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026verified |
| Free cash flow | 3.1 bn ≈ | 1.9 bn ≈ | 1.3 bn ≈ | 2.6 bn ≈ | 2.1 bn ≈ | 2.7 bn ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026derived |
| Investing cash flow | -322.4 m | -476.4 m | -1.6 bn | -1.0 bn | -1.2 bn | -2.1 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026verified |
| Financing cash flow | -3.0 bn | -1.8 bn | -282.4 m | -2.4 bn | -2.0 bn | -1.4 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026verified |
| Dividends paid | 488.0 m | 587.1 m | 618.5 m | 623.7 m | 723.4 m | 789.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating cash flow − Capex.
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.
Valuation
olivLaw classification
Score: 41 / 100
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
Closing price
04 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: 87.8 bn USD
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
Score by group
- Balance sheet0
- Growth42
- Quality80
- Returns48
- Valuation19
Estimated value range
The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 41.53 – 258.45 USD.
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Method ranges (USD per share)
— — Mid · ▏ Price
Valuation methods
- DCF (discounted cash flow)149.54 – 258.45 (Mid 191.13)WACC 8.8% · starting FCFF 3.5 bn USD · terminal value share of EV 74%The WACC × g sensitivity gives the method's bounds; these are not probabilities.Reverse DCF: starting growth implied by the price (fading linearly to terminal growth, everything else fixed): 28.2%
- Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · input data missing
- Peers: P/Eunavailable · not enough peers
- Dividend discount (DDM)41.53 – 55.84 (Mid 47.63)
Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 4.3%
- Equity risk premium
- 5.0%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 9.3%
- Terminal growth
- 2.5%
Factor scorecard
Neutral profile · Score 41/100
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROIC · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net margin · Quality | 10.7% | 60 (vs peers) | 10% |
| FCF conversion · Quality | 115.0% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 10% |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | 2.1% | 18 (on a fixed band) | 13% |
| EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth | 9.9% | 66 (on a fixed band) | 13% |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Interest coverage · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | 0.7x | 0 (on a fixed band) | 7% |
| P/E (TTM) · Valuation | 33.4x | 0 (on a fixed band) | 17% |
| EV/EBITDA · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| FCF yield · Valuation | 3.5% | 44 (on a fixed band) | 13% |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | 0.9% | 13 (on a fixed band) | 10% |
| Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns | 25.5% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 7% |
Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.
Score groups
- Balance sheet· partial0/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
- Growth42/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
- Quality80/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
- Returns48/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
- Valuation19/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.
Memo
THE SHERWIN-WILLIAMS COMPANY (SHW). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2026-09-30.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 23.6 bn USD in 2025; YoY growth 2.1%; net margin 10.7%; ROE 63.7%.
The estimated value range is 95.53–157.15 USD per share (median of 2 methods, agreement: low); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 119.38 USD, the price of 363.50 USD leaves a potential of -67.2% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of -204.5% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.
olivLaw score 41/100, methodological classification: neutral profile (score, margin of safety and method agreement together; not a judgement of the right price). Groups assessed only in part: balance. Not investment advice.
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
- FCF conversion: 115.0%
- Payout ratio (FCF): 25.5%
What contradicts it
- Revenue CAGR 3Y: 2.1%
- Current ratio: 0.7x
- P/E (TTM): 33.4x
- Shareholder yield (distributions): 0.9%
- The price is above the estimated value range
- The valuation methods diverge
Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): ROIC, Net debt / EBITDA, Interest coverage, EV/EBITDA.
Versus the vertical median
Retail-Building Materials, Hardware, Garden Supply (SIC 5200) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 5 companies
The size band was not applied: too few companies would have remained; the vertical includes much smaller or larger companies.
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHWThe Sherwin-Williams Company | 87.8 bn | 33.4 | 63.7% | 10.7% | +2.1% | +6% / +45% |
| FASTFastenal Co | 61.0 bn | 43.1 | 35.3% | 15.6% | +8.7% | +32% / +77% |
| TSCOTractor Supply Co | 19.1 bn | 10.3 | 73.4% | 11.9% | +4.3% | −33% / −10% |
| GRWGGrowgeneration Corp. | 89.6 m | — | -17.1% | -10.1% | −14.4% | −2% / −43% |
| IPWiPower Inc. | 1.9 m | — | -66.0% | -58.2% | −68.4% | −100% / −100% |
| ZKHZKH Group Limited | — | — | -4.6% | -1.6% | +2.6% | −59% / unavailable |
1- and 3-year price returns: for SHW from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.
Estimated price (USD)
| Estimated price | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 years | 213.57 Total return -41% · Per year -41% | 378.02 Total return 5% · Per year 5% | 570.01 Total return 58% · Per year 58% |
| 3 years | 197.40 Total return -44% · Per year -17% | 394.07 Total return 11% · Per year 4% | 653.83 Total return 83% · Per year 22% |
| 5 years | 182.45 Total return -47% · Per year -12% | 410.80 Total return 18% · Per year 3% | 749.98 Total return 113% · Per year 16% |
- Exit P/E± 98.52
- Net margin± 68.96
- Annual revenue growth± 57.94
- Annual dilution± 5.79
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 28 Jul 2026; since then the company filed 10-Q (27 Oct 2026), 8-K (27 Oct 2026 · results).
In brief
Sherwin-Williams is a global maker and distributor of paints and coatings with a large network of company-operated stores. Net sales rose 2.1% in fiscal 2025 to $23.574 billion, and in the second quarter of 2026 sales rose 7.5% to $6.789 billion 2. The company raised its 2026 guidance but warned that demand remains soft and cost pressures could persist 3.
SWOT
Strengths
- The large company-operated store network is a distribution channel that is hard to replicate and supports sales to professionals 1.
- Strong brands and the ability to pass price increases to customers support margins 13.
- Strong operating cash flow funds investment, acquisitions and shareholder returns 12.
Weaknesses
- Interest expense has risen and is expected to increase significantly in 2026, which weighs on profitability 1.
- The Performance Coatings segment has lower margins and was roughly flat in fiscal 2025, showing exposure to industrial cycles 12.
- Sales are seasonal and quarterly results can be volatile, especially if the economy slows 1.
Opportunities
Risks
- Interest-rate sensitive demandhigh
If mortgage rates stay high, demand for new housing and non-residential projects could remain weak 1.
- Raw material volatilityhigh
Sudden increases in resin, solvent and energy costs could reduce margins if prices cannot be adjusted in time 12.
- Tariffs and trade policymedium
Changes in tariffs could raise the cost of imported raw materials and affect pricing plans 12.
- Higher borrowing costsmedium
Rising debt and interest costs used to finance acquisitions and the new headquarters could reduce net income 1.
- Information technology and cybersecuritymedium
The digitization program and cyber attacks could disrupt operations and financial reporting 1.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
- Sales growth in the second quarter of 2026, supported by pricing and share gains, shows the strategy can work even with soft demand 23.
- Raised 2026 guidance suggests management is confident it can control costs and maintain margins 3.
- The large store network and strong cash flow give flexibility for investment and shareholder returns 12.
What would break the thesis
- Demand remains soft, and the company acknowledges this could persist in the second half, potentially limiting growth 23.
- Passing through price increases to offset inflation could hurt volumes, especially in price-sensitive segments 23.
- Interest expense is rising, and part of operating profit could be absorbed by financing costs 1.
What to watch
- Sales trend at the Paint Stores Group and same-store sales growthQ3 2026
- Delivery against the 2026 guidance and the impact of the September price increaseQ3 2026
- Number of new stores opened and interest expense versus expectations2026
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 28 Jul 2026; since then the company filed 10-Q (27 Oct 2026), 8-K (27 Oct 2026 · results).
The business
The model combines a network of company-operated paint stores with manufacturing in the Consumer Brands Group, which supplies most products sold through the stores 1. The brands are central to sales, and the company also earns licensing income from technology and trade names licensed to foreign companies 1. Sales are seasonal, with the majority occurring in the second and third quarters 1.
Growth is pursued through store expansion, acquisitions and the Success by Design strategy, which emphasizes talent, simplification, digitization, supply chain responsiveness and sustainability 12. The Suvinil acquisition, completed in October 2025, added sales in Latin America 1.
Market context
Paint demand depends on construction, housing and discretionary consumer spending, which are sensitive to interest rates and inflation 1. The company warned that high mortgage rates and inflation could continue to weigh on customer behavior in 2026 1. In the second quarter of 2026 demand remained soft, but sales improved through price increases and share gains 3.
Raw material, energy and logistics costs are volatile, and tariffs and trade restrictions can affect input costs 12. The company plans store growth to expand its footprint, but a further drop in demand could limit results, particularly in industrial and new residential construction 12.
Trends
- Price increasestailwind
Higher selling prices supported sales at the Paint Stores Group and partly offset raw material inflation, and the company announced a further 8% increase effective September 1 2026 23.
- Weak construction demandheadwind
High mortgage rates and inflation have limited demand for new housing and industrial projects, and the company expects this to continue in the second half of 2026 12.
- Cost pressuresheadwind
Inflation in raw materials, energy, logistics and packaging could reduce margins if prices cannot be passed on fully to customers 23.
- Store network and digital investmentmixed
Expanding the store network and investing in sales staff and digital tools may support long-term growth, but adds interest and operating costs 12.
Competitive position
The company competes with other paint and wallpaper stores, mass merchandisers, home centers, independent hardware stores and hardware chains 1. In industrial and performance coatings, competition comes from many global producers, some with niche products 1.
Key competitive factors include product quality, innovation, breadth of product line, technical expertise, distribution, service and price 1. The company argues its own store network and strong brands such as Valspar and Dutch Boy help protect its position 1.
- PPG IndustriesPPG
Paint and industrial coatings producer competing directly in performance coatings.
- MascoMAS
Company active in architectural paints and building products that overlaps with the consumer segment.
- Home centers and mass merchandisers
Named as competitors in selling paint to consumers through home centers and general merchandise retailers.
- Private-label paint producers
Producers of retailer-owned paint brands compete directly in the Consumer Brands segment.
Links, dependencies and risks
Who the company is tied to, from its own SEC filings (customers, suppliers, production, partners, competitors, countries, regulation), from the 5 %+ holders' statements (13D/13G) and from what other companies say about it. Click a node for its evidence; on a listed company the graph moves to it.
Loading the links…
News & filings
In the press
- Is Sherwin-Williams Stock Underperforming the Nasdaq?Yahoo Finance — News · 03 Sept 2026 · EN
- Here Are Tuesday’s Top Wall Street Analyst Research Calls: Advanced Micro Devices, Dynatrace, Five Below, Fortune Brands, Klarna Group, Jersey Mike’s Subs, Moderna, Sherwin-Williams, and MoreYahoo Finance — News · 25 Aug 2026 · EN
- Data Centers Emerge as Growth Drivers for PPG, Sherwin-WilliamsBloomberg Markets · 29 Jul 2026 · EN
- Nippon Paint, Sherwin-Williams End Effort to Buy Akzo NobelBloomberg Markets · 03 Jun 2026 · EN
The latest news item in our archive is from 03 Sept 2026; the newest SEC filing is from 02 Nov 2026. The press archive comes from the RSS feeds we follow and does not necessarily cover the latest event — the filings alongside do.
SEC filings
- Current report02 Nov 2026Material agreement · Creation of a direct financial obligation · Financial statements and exhibits
- Quarterly report27 Oct 2026
- Current report27 Oct 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report29 Sept 2026Material agreement · Termination of a material agreement · Creation of a direct financial obligation · Other events · Financial statements and exhibits
- Quarterly report28 Jul 2026
- Current report28 Jul 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report09 Jun 2026Material agreement · Creation of a direct financial obligation · Financial statements and exhibits
- Quarterly report28 Apr 2026
- Current report28 Apr 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report24 Apr 2026Shareholder vote
Sources
- [1] Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 · SEC / The Sherwin-Williams Company · 19 Feb 2026
- [2] Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-06-30 · SEC / The Sherwin-Williams Company · 28 Jul 2026
- [3] Form 8-K, results release (exhibit 99.1) · SEC / The Sherwin-Williams Company · 28 Jul 2026
Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.