olivLaw · US equity research
Stantec Inc. STN
Services-Engineering Services · SIC 8711 · Vertical: Services-Engineering Services (SIC 8711)
At the close of 04 Nov 2026, Stantec Inc. (STN) stock was 78.81 USD (+1.70% on the day), with beta 0.71, 52-week range 66.67–110.43 USD.
Data as of · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 76.6
- overbought (≥ 70)
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 64.14 – 77.58
- above the upper band · %B 1.09 · band width 19.0%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 70.59 / 79.31
- mixed trend
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- 1.87 / 0.86
- MACD above signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | S&P 500 | vs S&P 500 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +17.9% | −2.0% | +19.9 pp | — |
| 3 months | +7.8% | −2.2% | +9.9 pp | — |
| 6 months | −14.4% | +4.3% | −18.7 pp | — |
| Year to date | −16.5% | +10.6% | −27.0 pp | — |
| 1 year | −27.0% | +10.5% | −37.4 pp | −0.4% |
| 3 years | +23.8% | +73.7% | −49.9 pp | +152.3% |
| 5 years | +43.2% | +61.7% | −18.5 pp | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
ESEF annual reports carry no quarters: the results are annual (below).
E/P over time
the price (USD) and the reports are in different currencies
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4.3 bn | 4.8 bn | 4.7 bn | 4.6 bn | 5.7 bn | 6.5 bn | 7.5 bn | 8.1 bn |
| Revenue YoY | +6.3% | +12.7% | −2.0% | −3.2% | +24.0% | +14.1% | +15.7% | +8.6% |
| Net income | 47.4 m | 194.4 m | 171.1 m | 200.7 m | 247.0 m | 316.5 m | 361.5 m | 479.4 m |
| Net income YoY | −51.1% | +310.1% | −12.0% | +17.3% | +23.1% | +28.1% | +14.2% | +32.6% |
| Diluted EPS | unavailable | 1.74 | 1.53 | 1.80 | 2.22 | 2.85 | 3.17 | 4.20 |
| Diluted EPS YoY | unavailable | unavailable | −12.1% | +17.6% | +23.3% | +28.4% | +11.2% | +32.5% |
| net % | 1.1% | 4.0% | 3.6% | 4.4% | 4.4% | 4.9% | 4.8% | 5.9% |
| Free cash flow | 47.8 m | 395.8 m | 572.6 m | 351.2 m | 235.8 m | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable |
Reported results vs expectations
Loading…
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025
- Cash
- 398.1 m CAD
- Financial debt
- 1.8 bn CAD
- Net debt
- 1.4 bn CAD
- Equity
- 3.2 bn CAD
- Total assets
- 8.0 bn CAD
- Debt / equity
- 0.56x
- Current ratio
- 1.23x
- ROE
- 15.5%
- ROA
- 6.4%
- FCF margin
- unavailable
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (CAD)
Margins
Income statement · CAD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4.7 bn | 4.6 bn | 5.7 bn | 6.5 bn | 7.5 bn | 8.1 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Cost of revenue | 1.8 bn | 1.7 bn | 2.0 bn | 2.3 bn | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Feb 2024verified |
| Gross profit | 1.9 bn | 2.0 bn | 2.4 bn | 2.7 bn | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Feb 2024verified |
| Pre-tax income | 216.7 m | 263.0 m | 325.1 m | 407.7 m | 465.3 m | 630.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Income tax | 57.6 m | 62.3 m | 78.1 m | 91.2 m | 103.8 m | 150.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Net income | 171.1 m | 200.7 m | 247.0 m | 316.5 m | 361.5 m | 479.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Diluted EPS | 1.53 | 1.80 | 2.22 | 2.85 | 3.17 | 4.20 | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Weighted average diluted shares | 111.9 m | 111.6 m | 111.1 m | 111.2 m | 114.1 m | 114.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Dividend per share | 0.61 | 0.65 | 0.71 | 0.74 | 0.82 | 0.89 | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026derived |
Balance sheet · CAD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 289.5 m | 193.9 m | 148.3 m | 352.9 m | 228.5 m | 398.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Receivables | 738.0 m | 823.7 m | 1.0 bn | 1.1 bn | 1.3 bn | 1.3 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Current assets | 1.6 bn | 1.7 bn | 1.9 bn | 2.3 bn | 2.5 bn | 2.8 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Property, plant & equipment, net | 240.1 m | 233.7 m | 250.7 m | 267.5 m | 299.0 m | 308.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Goodwill | 1.7 bn | 2.2 bn | 2.3 bn | 2.1 bn | 2.7 bn | 3.2 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Intangibles (excl. goodwill) | 182.0 m | 373.3 m | 320.4 m | 265.7 m | 427.0 m | 594.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Total assets | 4.4 bn | 5.2 bn | 5.7 bn | 5.8 bn | 7.0 bn | 8.0 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Accounts payable | 576.0 m | 634.7 m | 755.7 m | 842.4 m | 1.0 bn | 1.1 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Short-term debt | 46.6 m | 51.0 m | 52.2 m | 124.0 m | 175.0 m | 291.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Long-term debt | 634.2 m | 1.2 bn | 1.2 bn | 974.2 m | 1.2 bn | 1.5 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Current liabilities | 987.2 m | 1.2 bn | 1.4 bn | 1.6 bn | 2.0 bn | 2.3 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Total liabilities | 2.5 bn | 3.2 bn | 3.4 bn | 3.3 bn | 4.0 bn | 4.7 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Equity | 1.9 bn † | 2.0 bn † | 2.0 bn † | 2.5 bn † | 2.9 bn † | 3.2 bn † | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Shares outstanding at year end | 111.0 m | 111.3 m | 110.8 m | 114.1 m | 114.1 m | 114.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
† equity attributable to the parent's shareholders: in these years the issuer no longer reports the total including non-controlling interests.
Cash flow · CAD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 603.8 m | 397.0 m | 304.3 m | 520.0 m | 603.1 m | 862.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Capex | 31.2 m | 45.8 m | 68.5 m | — | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 22 Feb 2023verified |
| Free cash flow | 572.6 m ≈ | 351.2 m ≈ | 235.8 m ≈ | — | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 22 Feb 2023derived |
| Investing cash flow | -102.0 m | -764.8 m | -73.8 m | -201.7 m | -605.0 m | -534.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Financing cash flow | -412.6 m | 276.5 m | -296.7 m | -109.3 m | -152.1 m | -139.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Dividends paid | 68.0 m | 72.3 m | 78.2 m | 84.9 m | 94.0 m | 101.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Share repurchases | 80.3 m | 50.7 m | 65.3 m | 10.0 m | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Feb 2024verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating cash flow − Capex.
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.
Valuation
olivLaw classification
- indicators available: 4 of at least 6
- score weight coverage: 27.1% of at least 60%
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
Closing price
04 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: unavailable
Price and reporting are in different currencies; market indicators are unavailable.
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
Score by group
27% · Insufficient data
Estimated value range
unavailable — no valuation assumptions for the reporting currency
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Valuation methods
Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 6.5%
- Equity risk premium
- 6.0%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 12.5%
- Terminal growth
- 3.0%
Factor scorecard
Insufficient data
Minimum-evidence gate: indicators available: 4 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 27.1% of at least 60%
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROIC · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net margin · Quality | 5.9% | 50 (vs peers) | 23% |
| FCF conversion · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | 12.8% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 31% |
| EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth | 23.7% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 31% |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Interest coverage · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | 1.2x | 36 (on a fixed band) | 15% |
| P/E (TTM) · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| EV/EBITDA · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| FCF yield · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.
Score groups
- Balance sheet· partial36/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
- Growth100/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
- Quality· partial50/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
- Returns· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
- Valuation· partialunavailable · 0/3 factors with a value
A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.
Memo
STANTEC INC. (STN). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2025-12-31.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 8.1 bn CAD in 2025; YoY growth 8.6%; net margin 5.9%; ROE 15.5%.
The estimated value range is 105.26–133.95 CAD per share (median of 1 methods, agreement: single method); assumptions are illustrative. The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.
Insufficient data for a verdict (indicators available: 4 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 27.1% of at least 60%).
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
- Revenue CAGR 3Y: 12.8%
- EPS CAGR 3Y: 23.7%
What contradicts it
No signal among the computed factors. That is not an absence of risk: factors without data were not assessed, and business risks (margins, inventory, demand) are in the source-based analysis.
Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): ROIC, FCF conversion, Net debt / EBITDA, Interest coverage, P/E (TTM), EV/EBITDA, FCF yield, Shareholder yield (distributions), Payout ratio (FCF).
Versus the vertical median
Services-Engineering Services (SIC 8711) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 8 companies
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TTEKTetra Tech Inc | 10.5 bn | 24.7 | 24.3% | 8.6% | +4.7% | +18% / +29% |
| ACMAecom | 8.8 bn | 31.3 | 12.3% | 1.9% | +0.2% | −34% / −23% |
| VSECVse Corporation | 4.6 bn | 59.9 | 3.8% | 5.5% | +41.5% | −9% / +171% |
| WLDNWilldan Group, Inc. | 1.1 bn | 17.4 | 21.2% | 8.8% | unavailable | −26% / +271% |
| MGMistras Group, Inc. | 644.7 m | 32.1 | 8.8% | 2.8% | −0.8% | +69% / +206% |
| JLHLJulong Holding Ltd | 152.3 m | 39.4 | 37.5% | 10,226.0% | unavailable | +76% / unavailable |
| ACFNAcorn Energy, Inc. | 40.4 m | 26.3 | 19.7% | 16.1% | +4.5% | +8% / +133% |
| OFALOFA Group | 7.6 m | — | -68.9% | -1,119.1% | +254.9% | −97% / unavailable |
| STNStantec Inc. | — | — | 15.5% | 5.9% | +8.6% | −27% / +24% |
1- and 3-year price returns: for STN from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
The engine has no published run for this company yet.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Scenarios are not available. input data missing
AI analysis
The qualitative analysis has not been written for this company yet.
Products, market & competition
The qualitative analysis has not been written for this company yet.
Links, dependencies and risks
Who the company is tied to, from its own SEC filings (customers, suppliers, production, partners, competitors, countries, regulation), from the 5 %+ holders' statements (13D/13G) and from what other companies say about it. Click a node for its evidence; on a listed company the graph moves to it.
Loading the links…
News & filings
In the press
- AtkinsRéalis, Stantec on Canadian InfrastructureBloomberg Markets · 29 Sept 2026 · EN
The latest news item in our archive is from 29 Sept 2026; the newest SEC filing is from 21 Oct 2026. The press archive comes from the RSS feeds we follow and does not necessarily cover the latest event — the filings alongside do.
SEC filings
- Current report (foreign issuer)21 Oct 2026
- Current report (foreign issuer)19 Aug 2026
- Current report (foreign issuer)12 Aug 2026
- Current report (foreign issuer)12 Aug 2026
- Current report (foreign issuer)30 Jul 2026
- Current report (foreign issuer)15 Jul 2026
- Current report (foreign issuer)09 Jul 2026
- Current report (foreign issuer)18 Jun 2026
- Current report (foreign issuer)17 Jun 2026
- Current report (foreign issuer)26 May 2026
Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.