olivLaw · US equity research
Veralto Corporation VLTO
Instruments For Meas & Testing of Electricity & Elec Signals · SIC 3825 · Vertical: Instruments For Meas & Testing of Electricity & Elec Signals (SIC 3825)
Veralto (VLTO) is a global company headquartered in Waltham, Massachusetts, providing solutions for water quality and for product quality and traceability. Sales were 5.5 billion USD in fiscal 2025, with about 61% of sales from consumables, parts, services and software. Second quarter 2026 data show sales up 7.6% and core sales growth of 4.2%, which could support the raised guidance.
The AI analysis may be outdated: new filings came after its sources (see the «AI analysis» section).
At the close of 04 Nov 2026, Veralto Corporation (VLTO) stock was 117.02 USD (+0.60% on the day), with market capitalisation 28.5 bn USD, P/E 28.9 on diluted EPS of 4.04 USD over the last 12 months, dividend yield 0.43%, beta 0.50, 52-week range 82.23–117.02 USD. Latest reported quarter (Q3 2026): revenue of 1.5 bn USD (+7.5% YoY), net income of 253.0 m USD (+5.9% YoY), diluted EPS 1.03 USD.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 85.7
- overbought (≥ 70)
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 91.85 – 116.07
- above the upper band · %B 1.04 · band width 23.3%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 99.25 / 93.19
- uptrend (price > SMA50 > SMA200)
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- 4.44 / 2.88
- MACD above signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | S&P 500 | vs S&P 500 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +21.2% | −1.1% | +22.3 pp | — |
| 3 months | +20.4% | −0.5% | +20.9 pp | — |
| 6 months | +34.7% | +4.4% | +30.3 pp | — |
| Year to date | +17.3% | +12.3% | +5.0 pp | — |
| 1 year | +17.5% | +13.5% | +3.9 pp | +73.7% |
| 3 years | +65.3% | +76.4% | −11.1 pp | +50.8% |
| 5 years | unavailable | +63.7% | unavailable | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
Latest quarter: Q3 2026 · 02 Oct 2026
Quarterly margins
Quarterly statements · USD
| Fiscal year | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q3 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1.3 bn | 1.3 bn | 1.4 bn | 1.4 bn | 1.4 bn | 1.4 bn | 1.5 bn | 1.5 bn |
| Cost of revenue | 544.0 m | 527.0 m | 549.0 m | 560.0 m | 568.0 m | 568.0 m | 572.0 m | 601.0 m |
| Gross profit | 801.0 m | 805.0 m | 822.0 m | 844.0 m | 828.0 m | 854.0 m | 902.0 m | 908.0 m |
| Research & development | 69.0 m | 64.0 m | 67.0 m | 67.0 m | 68.0 m | 68.0 m | 73.0 m | 69.0 m |
| SG&A | 424.0 m | 419.0 m | 442.0 m | 451.0 m | 444.0 m | 448.0 m | 514.0 m | 541.0 m |
| Operating income | 308.0 m | 322.0 m | 313.0 m | 326.0 m | 316.0 m | 338.0 m | 315.0 m | 298.0 m |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 20.0 m | 19.0 m | 19.0 m | 20.0 m | 20.0 m | 24.0 m | 29.0 m | 28.0 m |
| Interest expense | 28.0 m | 27.0 m | 28.0 m | 21.0 m | 20.0 m | 24.0 m | 27.0 m | 25.0 m |
| Pre-tax income | 280.0 m | 289.0 m | 285.0 m | 306.0 m | 293.0 m | 321.0 m | 289.0 m | 273.0 m |
| Income tax | 53.0 m | 64.0 m | 63.0 m | 67.0 m | 39.0 m | 67.0 m | 48.0 m | 20.0 m |
| Net income | 227.0 m | 225.0 m | 222.0 m | 239.0 m | 254.0 m | 254.0 m | 241.0 m | 253.0 m |
| Diluted EPS | 0.91 ≈ | 0.90 | 0.89 | 0.95 | 1.01 ≈ | 1.02 | 0.98 | 1.03 |
| Operating cash flow | 285.0 m | 157.0 m | 339.0 m ≈ | 270.0 m ≈ | 311.0 m | 182.0 m | 340.0 m ≈ | 323.0 m ≈ |
| Capex | 22.0 m | 15.0 m | 16.0 m ≈ | 12.0 m ≈ | 20.0 m | 12.0 m | 12.0 m ≈ | 19.0 m ≈ |
| Dividends paid | 22.0 m | 27.0 m | 27.0 m ≈ | 28.0 m ≈ | 27.0 m | 32.0 m | 32.0 m ≈ | 32.0 m ≈ |
| Share repurchases | — | 0 | 0 ≈ | 0 ≈ | — | 300.0 m | 134.0 m ≈ | 89.0 m ≈ |
≈ derived quarter (cumulative difference / share-days average)
E/P over time
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Today's P/E sits at the 58 percentile of its own 12-quarter history (min 22.7, median 27.0, max 34.1; quarters with earnings only).
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4.7 bn | 4.9 bn | 5.0 bn | 5.2 bn | 5.5 bn |
| Revenue YoY | unavailable | +3.6% | +3.1% | +3.4% | +6.0% |
| Net income | 861.0 m | 845.0 m | 839.0 m | 833.0 m | 940.0 m |
| Net income YoY | unavailable | −1.9% | −0.7% | −0.7% | +12.8% |
| Diluted EPS | 3.50 | 3.43 | 3.40 | 3.34 | 3.76 |
| Diluted EPS YoY | unavailable | −2.0% | −0.9% | −1.8% | +12.6% |
| net % | 18.3% | 17.4% | 16.7% | 16.0% | 17.1% |
| Free cash flow | 842.0 m | 836.0 m | 909.0 m | 820.0 m | 1.0 bn |
Reported results vs expectations
Loading…
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025
- Cash
- 2.0 bn USD
- Financial debt
- 2.7 bn USD
- Net debt
- 642.0 m USD
- Equity
- 3.1 bn USD
- Total assets
- 7.7 bn USD
- Debt / equity
- 0.86x
- Current ratio
- 1.67x
- ROE
- 36.5%
- ROA
- 13.3%
- FCF margin
- 18.4%
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (USD)
Margins
Income statement · USD
| Line | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4.7 bn | 4.9 bn | 5.0 bn | 5.2 bn | 5.5 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified |
| Cost of revenue | 2.0 bn | 2.1 bn | 2.1 bn | 2.1 bn | 2.2 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified |
| Gross profit | 2.7 bn | 2.8 bn | 2.9 bn | 3.1 bn | 3.3 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified |
| Research & development | 244.0 m | 217.0 m | 225.0 m | 253.0 m | 266.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified |
| SG&A | 1.4 bn | 1.4 bn | 1.5 bn | 1.6 bn | 1.8 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified |
| Operating income | 1.0 bn | 1.1 bn | 1.1 bn | 1.2 bn | 1.3 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 106.0 m | 90.0 m | 87.0 m | 78.0 m | 78.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified |
| EBITDA | 1.1 bn ≈ | 1.2 bn ≈ | 1.2 bn ≈ | 1.3 bn ≈ | 1.4 bn ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026derived |
| Interest expense | 0 | 0 | 30.0 m | 113.0 m | 96.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified |
| Pre-tax income | 1.0 bn | 1.1 bn | 1.1 bn | 1.1 bn | 1.2 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified |
| Income tax | 186.0 m | 268.0 m | 257.0 m | 253.0 m | 233.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified |
| Net income | 861.0 m | 845.0 m | 839.0 m | 833.0 m | 940.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified |
| Diluted EPS | 3.50 | 3.43 | 3.40 | 3.34 | 3.76 | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified |
| Weighted average diluted shares | 246.3 m | 246.3 m | 246.8 m | 249.6 m | 250.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating income + Depreciation & amortisation.
Balance sheet · USD
| Line | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 0 | 0 | 762.0 m | 1.1 bn | 2.0 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified |
| Receivables | — | 816.0 m | 826.0 m | 812.0 m | 897.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified |
| Inventories | — | 345.0 m | 297.0 m | 288.0 m | 307.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified |
| Current assets | — | 1.3 bn | 2.1 bn | 2.4 bn | 3.4 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified |
| Property, plant & equipment, net | 260.0 m | 247.0 m | 262.0 m | 268.0 m | 294.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified |
| Goodwill | 2.5 bn | 2.5 bn | 2.5 bn | 2.7 bn | 2.8 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified |
| Intangibles (excl. goodwill) | — | 479.0 m | 427.0 m | 535.0 m | 524.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified |
| Total assets | 4.8 bn | 4.8 bn | 5.7 bn | 6.4 bn | 7.7 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified |
| Short-term debt | — | — | — | 0 | 700.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Oct 2026verified |
| Long-term debt | — | 0 | 2.6 bn | 2.6 bn | 2.0 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified |
| Current liabilities | — | 1.1 bn | 1.3 bn | 1.2 bn | 2.1 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified |
| Equity | — | 3.2 bn | 1.4 bn | 2.0 bn | 3.1 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified |
Cash flow · USD
| Line | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 896.0 m | 870.0 m | 963.0 m | 875.0 m | 1.1 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified |
| Capex | 54.0 m | 34.0 m | 54.0 m | 55.0 m | 63.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified |
| Free cash flow | 842.0 m ≈ | 836.0 m ≈ | 909.0 m ≈ | 820.0 m ≈ | 1.0 bn ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026derived |
| Investing cash flow | -97.0 m | -89.0 m | -55.0 m | -434.0 m | -98.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified |
| Financing cash flow | -799.0 m | -781.0 m | -135.0 m | -65.0 m | -102.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified |
| Dividends paid | — | 0 | 0 | 89.0 m | 109.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating cash flow − Capex.
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.
Valuation
olivLaw classification
Score: 65 / 100
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
Closing price
04 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: 28.5 bn USD
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
Score by group
- Balance sheet83
- Valuation61
- Quality89
- Growth28
- Returns44
Estimated value range
The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 61.40 – 137.17 USD.
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Method ranges (USD per share)
— — Mid · ▏ Price
Valuation methods
- DCF (discounted cash flow)61.40 – 98.34 (Mid 75.58)WACC 8.9% · starting FCFF 1.2 bn USD · terminal value share of EV 74%The WACC × g sensitivity gives the method's bounds; these are not probabilities.Reverse DCF: starting growth implied by the price (fading linearly to terminal growth, everything else fixed): 23.6%
- Peers: EV/EBITDA95.65 – 137.17 (Mid 120.20)5 companies used · median multiple 22.2x · quartiles 17.8x – 25.2xALNT, INTT, ITRI, TER, TRNS
- Peers: P/E91.46 – 130.71 (Mid 116.51)3 companies used · median multiple 28.8x · quartiles 22.6x – 32.3xALNT, ITRI, TER
- Dividend discount (DDM)unavailable · input data missing
Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 4.3%
- Equity risk premium
- 5.0%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 9.3%
- Terminal growth
- 2.5%
Factor scorecard
Neutral profile · Score 65/100
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROIC · Quality | 26.6% | 83 (vs peers) | 10% |
| Net margin · Quality | 17.3% | 89 (vs peers) | 6% |
| FCF conversion · Quality | 109.1% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 6% |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | 4.2% | 35 (on a fixed band) | 8% |
| EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth | 3.1% | 21 (on a fixed band) | 8% |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | 0.8x | 67 (vs peers) | 10% |
| Interest coverage · Balance sheet | 13.2x | 100 (on a fixed band) | 6% |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | 2.0x | 100 (on a fixed band) | 4% |
| P/E (TTM) · Valuation | 28.9x | 67 (vs peers) | 10% |
| EV/EBITDA · Valuation | 21.6x | 67 (vs peers) | 10% |
| FCF yield · Valuation | 3.8% | 48 (on a fixed band) | 8% |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | 0.4% | 6 (on a fixed band) | 6% |
| Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns | 11.3% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 4% |
Score groups
- Balance sheet83/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
- Growth28/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
- Quality89/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
- Returns44/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
- Valuation61/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
Memo
VERALTO CORPORATION (VLTO). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2026-10-02.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 5.5 bn USD in 2025; YoY growth 6.0%; net margin 17.3%; ROE 33.0%; net debt/EBITDA 0.8x.
The estimated value range is 91.46–130.71 USD per share (median of 3 methods, agreement: medium); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 116.51 USD, the price of 117.02 USD leaves a potential of -0.4% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of -0.4% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.
olivLaw score 65/100, methodological classification: neutral profile (score, margin of safety and method agreement together; not a judgement of the right price). Not investment advice.
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
- ROIC: 26.6%
- Net margin: 17.3%
- FCF conversion: 109.1%
- Interest coverage: 13.2x
- Current ratio: 2.0x
- Payout ratio (FCF): 11.3%
What contradicts it
- EPS CAGR 3Y: 3.1%
- Shareholder yield (distributions): 0.4%
Versus the vertical median
Instruments For Meas & Testing of Electricity & Elec Signals (SIC 3825) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 9 companies
The size band was not applied: too few companies would have remained; the vertical includes much smaller or larger companies.
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TERTeradyne, Inc. | 39.2 bn | 28.8 | 42.9% | 27.5% | +13.1% | +38% / +172% |
| VLTOVeralto Corporation | 28.5 bn | 28.9 | 33.0% | 17.3% | +6.0% | +17% / +65% |
| ITRIItron, Inc. | 4.5 bn | 16.4 | 16.5% | 12.1% | −3.0% | +3% / +51% |
| COHUCohu, Inc. | 2.1 bn | — | -2.8% | -4.0% | +12.7% | +81% / +39% |
| AEHRAehr Test Systems | 2.0 bn | — | -4.2% | -14.3% | −15.2% | +165% / +165% |
| ALNTAllient Inc | 1.4 bn | 35.8 | 12.1% | 6.2% | +4.6% | +48% / +205% |
| TRNSTranscat, Inc. | 1.0 bn | 226.7 | 1.5% | 1.3% | +19.2% | +91% / +10% |
| FEIMFrequency Electronics, Inc. | 693.5 m | 243.8 | 3.0% | 3.7% | −9.4% | +115% / +523% |
| INTTinTest Corporation | 175.9 m | 335.2 | 0.6% | 0.5% | −12.9% | +74% / +7% |
| DAIOData I | 25.2 m | — | -61.2% | -50.1% | −1.2% | −16% / −16% |
1- and 3-year price returns: for VLTO from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.
Estimated price (USD)
| Estimated price | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 years | 70.25 Total return -40% · Per year -40% | 124.22 Total return 6% · Per year 6% | 187.14 Total return 60% · Per year 60% |
| 3 years | 67.71 Total return -42% · Per year -17% | 134.77 Total return 15% · Per year 5% | 222.98 Total return 91% · Per year 24% |
| 5 years | 65.26 Total return -44% · Per year -11% | 146.20 Total return 25% · Per year 5% | 265.69 Total return 127% · Per year 18% |
- Exit P/E± 33.69
- Net margin± 23.58
- Annual revenue growth± 19.42
- Annual dilution± 1.98
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 29 Jul 2026; since then the company filed 10-Q (30 Oct 2026), 8-K (29 Oct 2026 · results).
In brief
Veralto (VLTO) is a global company headquartered in Waltham, Massachusetts, providing solutions for water quality and for product quality and traceability. Sales were 5.5 billion USD in fiscal 2025, with about 61% of sales from consumables, parts, services and software 1. Second quarter 2026 data show sales up 7.6% and core sales growth of 4.2%, which could support the raised guidance 3.
SWOT
Strengths
- A large installed base of instruments and recurring revenue from consumables and services provides operational stability 1.
- Strong, well-recognized brands in water and product quality support the company's market position 1.
- The Veralto Enterprise System supports continuous improvement of margins and cash flows 13.
Weaknesses
- Labor and material costs have risen and have partly offset gains from price increases 1.
- Selling, general and administrative expenses have grown as a share of sales, pressuring operating margin 1.
- Part of the product range is sold through third-party distributors, which limits visibility into end demand 1.
Opportunities
Risks
- Tariffs and trade measureshigh
Tariffs imposed by the U.S. government and retaliatory measures by other countries could raise costs and affect demand 1.
- Competition and pricing pressuremedium
Competitors could introduce lower-cost products, which could reduce prices and market share 1.
- New product developmentmedium
If innovation does not meet customer needs, research investments could fail to generate sufficient revenue 1.
- International risksmedium
Operations outside the U.S. are exposed to political, currency and regulatory changes that could affect results 1.
- Acquisitions and integrationlow
Integration of acquisitions, including In-Situ, could fail to deliver expected benefits or could bring unexpected costs 21.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
- Core sales growth accelerated in the second quarter of 2026 and management raised full-year guidance, which could support earnings per share growth 3.
- A high share of recurring revenue and an extensive installed base could provide stability in difficult economic periods 1.
- Acquisitions and share repurchases could add shareholder value if executed with discipline 3.
What would break the thesis
- Tariffs and trade conflicts could reduce demand and raise costs, and benefits from refunds may not recur 13.
- The guided range for 2026 core sales growth is broad, which could signal a slowdown from earlier results 3.
- Competitive pressure and the risk of technological displacement could limit the company's ability to hold margins 1.
What to watch
- Core sales growth trend in the PQI segmentQ3 2026
- Full-year 2026 adjusted earnings per share guidance2026
- Effect of tariffs and trade measures on marginsQ3 2026
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 29 Jul 2026; since then the company filed 10-Q (30 Oct 2026), 8-K (29 Oct 2026 · results).
The business
Veralto is a multinational company operating in two segments, Water Quality and Product Quality & Innovation, with brands such as Hach, Trojan Technologies, ChemTreat, Videojet, Esko and X-Rite 1. The company was separated from Danaher on September 30, 2023 and is listed on the New York Stock Exchange under VLTO 1. Its model relies on a large installed base of instruments that generates recurring sales of consumables, software and services 1.
The company has expanded through acquisitions, having acquired over 85 businesses over more than two decades, and in January 2026 completed the In-Situ acquisition for a cash price of about 427 million USD 1. Funding for acquisitions and buybacks comes from operating cash flows, which could support long-term growth if integration proceeds as planned.
Segments
Market context
Trends
- Tariffs and trade policymixed
U.S. tariffs and retaliatory measures by other countries could raise costs and reduce demand, although the company offset part of the effect in 2025 1. IEEPA tariff refunds received in the second quarter of 2026 added about 0.05 USD per share 3.
- Shift to software and digital solutionstailwind
Customers increasingly seek digital solutions, software and SaaS, which could raise the share of recurring revenue 13. Management expects adoption of digital workflow solutions to accelerate PQI growth 3.
- Artificial intelligencemixed
The company is early in incorporating artificial intelligence into products and processes, which could bring competitive advantages but also risks related to data quality and regulation 1.
- Demand for clean water and reusetailwind
Pressures from water scarcity, industrial water reuse and environmental monitoring support demand for the Water Quality segment 13. If these trends slow, segment growth could be affected.
Competitive position
Veralto operates in intensely competitive markets, where rivals can introduce lower-cost products or new technologies that displace existing solutions 1. Competitive pressure could lead to lower prices even when the company competes effectively 1.
Competition is varied because the company's products and markets are very broad, and it relies on long-standing customer relationships and continuous innovation to maintain its position 1.
- DanaherDHR
Former parent company from which Veralto separated in 2023, with operational ties before the separation 1.
- Water analytics and laboratory instrument makers
The analysed sources describe a broad group of water analytics competitors without naming them in the text used.
- Packaging management software providers
The company is also active in packaging management software, where competition is described in general terms in the sources used.
Links, dependencies and risks
Who the company is tied to, from its own SEC filings (customers, suppliers, production, partners, competitors, countries, regulation), from the 5 %+ holders' statements (13D/13G) and from what other companies say about it. Click a node for its evidence; on a listed company the graph moves to it.
Loading the links…
News & filings
In the press
No news in our archive over the last 180 days.
SEC filings
- Quarterly report30 Oct 2026
- Current report29 Oct 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Quarterly report29 Jul 2026
- Current report28 Jul 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report01 Jun 2026Material agreement · Other events · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report14 May 2026Shareholder vote · Financial statements and exhibits
- Quarterly report29 Apr 2026
- Current report28 Apr 2026Results of operations
- Proxy statement27 Mar 2026
- Annual report20 Feb 2026
Sources
- [1] Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 · SEC / Veralto Corporation · 20 Feb 2026
- [2] Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-07-03 · SEC / Veralto Corporation · 29 Jul 2026
- [3] Form 8-K, results release (exhibit 99.1) · SEC / Veralto Corporation · 28 Jul 2026
Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.