olivlawolivlaw

olivLaw · European equity research

Saga Furs Oyj SAGCV.HE

Finland · Nasdaq Helsinki · Vertical: Listed companies from Finland

15.10EUR−1.31% · 1 dayClose 05 Nov 2026

Saga Furs Oyj is a Finnish fur broker that runs auctions and earns brokerage commissions on mink and fox skin sales, with a market position it describes as over 70 percent. Brokered sales eased slightly in fiscal 2024/2025, and regulation and the decline of EU mink farming remain key watch points.

At the close of 05 Nov 2026, Saga Furs Oyj (SAGCV.HE) stock was 15.10 EUR (−1.31% on the day), with market capitalisation 53.4 m EUR, P/E 15.1 on diluted EPS of 1.00 EUR over the last 12 months, dividend yield 4.70%, beta 0.22, 52-week range 6.35–16.65 EUR.

Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: ESEF annual reports and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.

Market cap
53.4 m EUR
shares as of 31 Oct 2025
P/E (TTM)
15.1
Diluted EPS TTM 1.00 · TTM to 31 Oct 2025
E/P (TTM)
6.62%
TTM to 31 Oct 2025
Dividend yield
4.70%
DPS 12m 0.71
Beta (2y)
0.22
Volatility (1y) 37%
52-week range
6.3516.65

Price history

Loading chart…

Technical reading

RSI (14)
42.2
weak (30–45)
Bollinger (20, 2)
14.94 – 16.27
in the lower half of the band · %B 0.12 · band width 8.5%
SMA 50 / 200
15.88 / 13.43
mixed trend
MACD (12, 26, 9)
-0.19 / -0.13
MACD below signal

Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).

Performance

CompanyEURO STOXX 50vs EURO STOXX 50Vertical median
1 month−4.4%−0.6%−3.8 pp—
3 months+3.8%−4.2%+7.9 pp—
6 months+12.3%+4.3%+7.9 pp—
Year to date+134.1%+7.5%+126.6 pp—
1 year+127.1%+9.9%+117.1 pp−1.2%
3 years+88.8%+49.8%+38.9 pp+6.8%
5 years+11.9%+42.8%−31.0 pp—
Max drawdown (1y)
−13.9%
28 Apr 2026 → 05 May 2026
Max drawdown (5y)
−62.4%
09 Feb 2022 → 11 Dec 2025
Compound annual growth (5y)
+2.3%
EURO STOXX 50 +7.4%

Price returns, dividends excluded.

Quarterly results

ESEF annual reports carry no quarters: the results are annual (below).

E/P over time

E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.

Today's P/E sits at the 100 percentile of its own 2-quarter history (min 6.7, median 9.7, max 12.6; quarters with earnings only).

Fiscal years

Fiscal year20242025
Revenue41.1 m42.3 m
Revenue YoYunavailable+3.0%
Net income2.6 m3.5 m
Net income YoYunavailable+37.8%
Diluted EPS0.731.00
Diluted EPS YoYunavailable+37.0%
net %6.2%8.4%
Free cash flowunavailableunavailable

Balance sheet & financial health

Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Oct 2025

Cash
65.9 m EUR
Financial debt
unavailable EUR
Net debt
unavailable EUR
Equity
89.8 m EUR
Total assets
119.2 m EUR
Debt / equity
unavailable
Current ratio
3.49x
ROE
4.0%
ROA
3.0%
FCF margin
unavailable

Financial statements (source on every figure)

Revenue and net income (EUR)

Margins

Income statement · EUR

Revenue
2024
41.1 m
2025
42.3 m

esef· 17 Feb 2026verified

Operating income
2024
1.7 m
2025
1.4 m

esef· 17 Feb 2026verified

Depreciation & amortisation
2024
4.8 m
2025
4.4 m

esef· 17 Feb 2026verified

EBITDA
2024
6.6 m ≈
2025
5.8 m ≈

esef· 17 Feb 2026derived

Interest expense
2024
3.1 m
2025
1.1 m

esef· 17 Feb 2026verified

Pre-tax income
2024
3.5 m
2025
4.5 m

esef· 17 Feb 2026verified

Income tax
2024
895.0 k
2025
981.0 k

esef· 17 Feb 2026verified

Net income
2024
2.6 m
2025
3.5 m

esef· 17 Feb 2026verified

Diluted EPS
2024
0.73
2025
1.00

esef· 17 Feb 2026verified

Dividend per share
2024
0.66
2025
0.71

esef· 17 Feb 2026derived

Balance sheet · EUR

Cash
2024
58.1 m
2025
65.9 m

esef· 17 Feb 2026verified

Receivables
2024
8.4 m
2025
8.3 m

esef· 17 Feb 2026verified

Inventories
2024
10.1 m
2025
7.4 m

esef· 17 Feb 2026verified

Current assets
2024
88.2 m
2025
95.0 m

esef· 17 Feb 2026verified

Intangibles (excl. goodwill)
2024
8.6 m
2025
7.7 m

esef· 17 Feb 2026verified

Total assets
2024
118.0 m
2025
119.2 m

esef· 17 Feb 2026verified

Accounts payable
2024
11.7 m
2025
13.1 m

esef· 17 Feb 2026verified

Current liabilities
2024
25.3 m
2025
27.3 m

esef· 17 Feb 2026verified

Total liabilities
2024
29.2 m
2025
29.4 m

esef· 17 Feb 2026verified

Equity
2024
88.8 m
2025
89.8 m

esef· 17 Feb 2026verified

Shares outstanding at year end
2024
3.5 m
2025
3.5 m

esef· 17 Feb 2026derived

Cash flow · EUR

Operating cash flow
2024
26.2 m
2025
12.8 m

esef· 17 Feb 2026verified

Investing cash flow
2024
-2.9 m
2025
247.0 k

esef· 17 Feb 2026verified

Financing cash flow
2024
-5.1 m
2025
-5.2 m

esef· 17 Feb 2026verified

Dividends paid
2024
2.3 m
2025
2.5 m

esef· 17 Feb 2026verified

Computed indicators

Growth

Revenue growth (YoY)
3.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Revenue CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
Revenue CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
EBIT growth (YoY)
-20.8%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Net income growth (YoY)
37.8%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Net income CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
Net income CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
EPS growth (YoY)
37.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
EPS CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
EPS CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
FCF growth (YoY)
unavailable
input data missing

Profitability

Gross margin
unavailable
input data missing
EBITDA margin
13.6%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
EBIT margin
3.3%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Net margin
8.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
FCF margin
unavailable
input data missing

Returns

ROE
4.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Oct 2025
ROA
3.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Oct 2025
ROIC
unavailable
input data missing
ROCE
1.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Oct 2025
Payout ratio (EPS)
71.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Payout ratio (FCF)
unavailable
input data missing

Balance sheet

Net debt
unavailable
input data missing
Net debt / EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
Debt / equity
unavailable
input data missing
Interest coverage
1.2x
computed by olivLawFY 2025

Liquidity

Current ratio
3.5x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Oct 2025
Quick ratio
3.2x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Oct 2025
Cash ratio
2.4x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Oct 2025

Cash

Operating cash flow
12.8 m EUR
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Capital expenditure
unavailable
input data missing
Free cash flow
unavailable
input data missing
FCF conversion
unavailable
input data missing
Cash conversion
221.8%
computed by olivLawFY 2025

Efficiency

Days sales outstanding
72 days
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Oct 2025
Days inventory outstanding
unavailable
input data missing
Days payables outstanding
unavailable
input data missing
Cash conversion cycle
unavailable
input data missing

Market and valuation

Market capitalisation
53.4 m EUR
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Oct 2025
Enterprise value
unavailable
input data missing
Market cap / net income TTM
15.1x
computed by olivLawFY 2025
P/E (TTM)
15.1x
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Earnings yield
6.6%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
P/B
0.6x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Oct 2025
P/S
1.3x
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Oct 2025
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
EV/EBIT
unavailable
input data missing
EV/Sales
unavailable
input data missing
P/FCF
unavailable
input data missing
FCF yield
unavailable
input data missing
Dividend yield
4.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Shareholder yield (distributions)
4.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Oct 2025

1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.

Valuation

olivLaw classification

Insufficient data
What is missing
  • indicators available: 5 of at least 6
  • score weight coverage: 33.3% of at least 60%

A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.

Closing price

15.10 EUR

05 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series

Market cap: 53.4 m EUR

Key indicators

Market capitalisation
53.4 m EUR
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Oct 2025
P/E (TTM)
15.1x
computed by olivLawFY 2025
P/B
0.6x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Oct 2025
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
ROE
4.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Oct 2025
Net margin
8.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)
3.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Dividend yield
4.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2025

Coverage and freshness

25/37 reporting lines present
Latest full fiscal year: 2025
Latest reported period: 31 Oct 2025
Latest balance sheet date: 31 Oct 2025
Share count (cover of the latest filing), as of: 31 Oct 2025
Source: esefpublished 17 Feb 2026
verified 49derived 4

Score by group

33% · Insufficient data

Estimated value range

Low
8.95
EUR per share
Mid
11.12
EUR per share
High
15.84
EUR per share
Price: 15.10 EUR
The price is within the range
Potential to the central value: -26.3% (value / price − 1)
Margin of safety: -35.8% (1 − price / value)
Agreement between methods: high · 2 methods used · 2 independent bases

The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 8.23 – 18.50 EUR.

Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.

Method ranges (EUR per share)

— — Mid · ▏ Price

Valuation methods

  • DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · input data missing
  • Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · net debt missing: EV cannot be bridged to equity (missing debt is not zero)
  • Peers: P/E8.23 – 18.50 (Mid 11.10)
    23 companies used · median multiple 11.1x · quartiles 8.2x – 18.5x
    ALMA.HE, APETIT.HE, ASPO.HE, ATRAV.HE, BIOBV.HE, CAPMAN.HE, CONSTI.HE, DIGIA.HE, ELEAV.HE, ELISA.HE, ENENTO.HE, ETTE.HE, FORTUM.HE, FSECURE.HE, GLA1V.HE, GRK.HE, HARVIA.HE, ICP1V.HE, ILKKA.HE, INVEST.HE, KALMAR.HE, KAMUX.HE, KCR.HE
  • Dividend discount (DDM)9.66 – 13.17 (Mid 11.15)

Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)

Risk-free rate
3.0%
Equity risk premium
5.5%
Beta (default)
1.00
Cost of equity
8.5%
Terminal growth
2.0%

Factor scorecard

Insufficient data

Minimum-evidence gate: indicators available: 5 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 33.3% of at least 60%

FactorValueScoreWeight used
ROIC · Qualityunavailableunavailable—
Net margin · Quality8.4%64 (vs peers)19%
FCF conversion · Qualityunavailableunavailable—
Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growthunavailableunavailable—
EPS CAGR 3Y · Growthunavailableunavailable—
Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheetunavailableunavailable—
Interest coverage · Balance sheet1.2x0 (on a fixed band)19%
Current ratio · Balance sheet3.5x100 (on a fixed band)13%
P/E (TTM) · Valuation15.1x50 (vs peers)31%
EV/EBITDA · Valuationunavailableunavailable—
FCF yield · Valuationunavailableunavailable—
Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns4.7%67 (on a fixed band)19%
Payout ratio (FCF) · Returnsunavailableunavailable—

Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.

Score groups

  • Balance sheet40/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
  • Growth· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
  • Quality· partial64/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
  • Returns· partial67/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
  • Valuation· partial50/100 · 1/3 factors with a value

A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.

Memo

Saga Furs Oyj (SAGCV.HE). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2025-10-31.

Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 42.3 m EUR in 2025; YoY growth 3.0%; net margin 8.4%; ROE 4.0%.

The estimated value range is 8.95–15.84 EUR per share (median of 2 methods, agreement: high); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 11.12 EUR, the price of 15.10 EUR leaves a potential of -26.3% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of -35.8% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.

Insufficient data for a verdict (indicators available: 5 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 33.3% of at least 60%).

Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.

What supports the thesis

  • Current ratio: 3.5x

What contradicts it

  • Interest coverage: 1.2x

Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): ROIC, FCF conversion, Revenue CAGR 3Y, EPS CAGR 3Y, Net debt / EBITDA, EV/EBITDA, FCF yield, Payout ratio (FCF).

Versus the vertical median

Listed companies from Finland · same country · compared with 39 companies

Multiples and returns vs the median

P/E
15.1x
vertical median 15.5x
at median
EV/EBITDA
—
vertical median 6.3x
P/S
1.3x
vertical median 0.5x
above median (+162.1%)
P/B
0.6x
vertical median 1.4x
below median (−58.4%)
ROE
4.0%
vertical median 7.5%
below median (−47.3%)
Net margin
8.4%
vertical median 2.9%
above median (+185.8%)
EBIT margin
3.3%
vertical median 4.9%
below median (−33.8%)
Revenue YoY
3.0%
vertical median 1.2%
above median (+142.9%)
Net debt/EBITDA
—
vertical median -0.1x
Dividend yield
4.7%
vertical median 4.0%
above median (+19.0%)

Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)

Companies in the vertical

Market capP/EROENet marginRevenue YoY1A / 3A
FORTUM.HEFortum Oyj20.8 bn27.28.7%15.3%−14.0%+32% / +81%
ELISA.HEElisa Oyj5.6 bn16.327.0%15.2%+3.0%−8% / −15%
KALMAR.HEKalmar Oyj2.4 bn14.724.1%9.4%+1.2%+0% / unavailable
KCR.HEKonecranes Oyj2.2 bn5.620.3%9.5%−0.9%−4% / +134%
EXEL.HEExel Composites Oyj1.8 bn—-18.5%-5.3%+3.6%+163% / +74%
BITTI.HEBittium Oyj1.2 bn55.817.5%17.9%+40.1%+73% / +603%
ALMA.HEAlma Media Oyj1.2 bn21.223.0%16.9%+4.6%+9% / +57%
FIA1S.HEFinnair Oyj927.4 m50.42.9%0.6%+1.9%+54% / +22%
GRK.HEGRK Infra Oyj788.5 m18.327.8%4.9%+19.7%+52% / unavailable
HARVIA.HEHarvia Oyj768.7 m29.321.0%13.3%+13.5%−1% / +64%
ATRAV.HEAtria Oyj451.7 m11.19.8%2.2%+3.3%+13% / +57%
ANORA.HEAnora Group Oyj317.6 m57.81.4%0.8%−4.9%+26% / +11%
CAPMAN.HECapMan Oyj300.2 m23.16.8%20.9%+9.4%−8% / −20%
ICP1V.HEIncap Oyj261.0 m18.710.4%6.5%−6.7%−3% / +37%
FSECURE.HEF-Secure Oyj243.7 m10.943.4%15.3%−0.4%−17% / −23%
ASPO.HEAspo Oyj219.4 m9.315.4%5.0%+2.1%+2% / +9%
ETTE.HEEtteplan Oyj173.7 m16.48.8%2.9%+0.1%−27% / −51%
DIGIA.HEDigia Oyj131.6 m10.514.5%5.9%+5.5%−16% / −12%
ILKKA.HEIlkka Oyj93.8 m8.16.2%30.8%+22.6%+0% / +21%
CONSTI.HEConsti Oyj77.4 m11.615.3%2.0%+2.9%−8% / −6%
APETIT.HEApetit Oyj75.6 m8.48.2%5.4%+3.1%−14% / −3%
ESENSE.HEEnersense International Oyj74.9 m74.73.1%0.4%−27.7%+12% / +9%
CTH1V.HEComponenta Oyj66.1 m324.00.8%0.2%−4.6%+49% / +182%
SAGCV.HESaga Furs Oyj53.4 m15.14.0%8.4%+3.0%+125% / +76%
KAMUX.HEKamux Oyj47.4 m10.34.2%0.5%+0.8%−40% / −77%

1- and 3-year price returns: for SAGCV.HE from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.

olivLaw engine forecast

The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.

The engine has no published run for this company yet.

Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)

Illustrative scenarios

Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.

Bear
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Base
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Bull
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Nothing is saved.

Estimated price (EUR)

Estimated priceBearBaseBull
1 years
8.79
Total return -38% · Per year -38%
15.55
Total return 8% · Per year 8%
23.43
Total return 61% · Per year 61%
3 years
8.26
Total return -35% · Per year -13%
16.48
Total return 24% · Per year 7%
27.31
Total return 100% · Per year 26%
5 years
7.77
Total return -31% · Per year -7%
17.46
Total return 41% · Per year 7%
31.82
Total return 145% · Per year 20%
What moves the 3-year price the most
  • Exit P/E± 4.12
  • Net margin± 2.88
  • Annual revenue growth± 2.40
  • Annual dilution± 0.24

AI analysis

AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

In brief

Saga Furs Oyj is a Finnish fur broker that runs auctions and earns brokerage commissions on mink and fox skin sales, with a market position it describes as over 70 percent. Brokered sales eased slightly in fiscal 2024/2025, and regulation and the decline of EU mink farming remain key watch points 1.

SWOT

Strengths

  • Dominant position in fur skin brokerage and an international network of buyers.
  • Solid balance sheet, with high equity ratio and long-term financing secured.
  • Long experience in sorting and grading skins, which supports service quality.

Weaknesses

  • High dependence on brokerage commissions, which depend on volumes sold.
  • Low operating profitability, below the stated strategic targets.
  • Heavy exposure to the Chinese market and to a single product segment, mink.

Opportunities

  • Diversifying customers and geographic markets could reduce dependence on a single large buyer.
  • Certification and traceability could support demand from buyers sensitive to sustainability.
  • Cost reductions after closing the subsidiaries could strengthen operating margins.

Threats

  • A ban on fur farming in the EU could sharply reduce volumes.
  • A new European competitor in collection and brokerage could pressure commissions.
  • Shifts in consumer attitudes or health crises could affect demand and auctions.

Risks

  • Decline of mink productionhigh

    If mink production ends in other large countries besides Poland, brokerage activity could be significantly affected.

  • Fur regulationhigh

    Citizen initiatives and a possible ban on selling fur products could profoundly change the operating framework.

  • Concentration on the Chinese marketmedium

    An economic or political change in China could have a direct effect on sales and prices.

  • Dependence on a few producersmedium

    Losing large producers could reduce skin volumes and commission revenue.

  • Health and operational riskslow

    Epidemics or disruptions at production sites could disrupt auctions and skin sorting.

Investment thesis

What would need to be true (bull case)

  • If mink skin prices stay stable and demand from Asia and Turkey holds, commission revenue could be supported.
  • The dominant market position and solid balance sheet could give the company flexibility in difficult periods.
  • Cost reductions after closing the subsidiaries could improve operating profitability.

What would break the thesis

  • If mink production falls quickly in Europe, the volume of brokered skins could drop below current levels.
  • A ban on fur farming could sharply reduce the company's operating base.
  • Low operating profitability and dependence on commissions could limit its ability to adapt.

What to watch

  • European Commission decision on the citizen initiative to ban fur farming2026
  • Development of skin volumes offered at auction and mink pricesQ1 2027
  • Operating profit (EBIT) against the strategic target of 15 percent of revenue2026
  • Corporate governance statement and any deviations from the Finnish code16.2.2026

Products, market & competition

AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

The business

Saga Furs Oyj, based in Finland, is mainly a broker that sells fur skins produced by farmers through periodic auctions and online and stock sales. Group revenue comes almost entirely from brokerage commissions, which were 83 percent of revenue in 2024/2025, with group revenue of 42 million euros 1. The company also finances advances to producers, and its C shares are listed on Nasdaq Helsinki 1.

Group headcount was 174 at the end of the period, with a significant share on seasonal contracts linked to fur sorting 1. The company closed its subsidiaries in Denmark and the Netherlands, which could reduce costs by about one million euros 1.

Segments

Mink fur auctions

Mink skins are the core of the business, with prices described as stable and strong demand from buyers, especially in China, Turkey and Greece 1. Mink sales supported volume for the year despite a declining number of skins offered at auction 1.

Fox skins and other furs

The fox segment remained weak, with prices described as unprofitable for producers and much of the supply in lower quality grades 1. Fox skin sales declined during the year 1.

Services and complementary sales

Additional revenue comes from selling skins the company has redeemed for its own account and from subsidiary activities such as fur processing services for producers 1. This segment is smaller but could become more relevant if brokered volumes keep falling 1.

Market context

The fur market is cyclical, with seasonal demand and prices that vary with auction-time demand and global production 1. The company focuses sales on China but also on Turkey, Greece and South Korea, while European mink production has fallen considerably 1.

Many buyers took part in the 2024/2025 auctions, with strong demand for mink and weak demand for fox 1. Skin supply stayed at the prior-year level but could decline in coming years as production shrinks 1.

Trends

  • Decline of EU mink farmingheadwind

    Mink has been classified as an invasive alien species across the EU, and farms that continue breeding must apply for derogations, which could reduce brokered volumes if production ends in other large countries 1.

  • Solid demand for mink in Asia and Europetailwind

    Mink skin prices stayed stable and buyers in Turkey and Greece increased purchases, which supported commission revenue 1.

  • Citizen initiatives against fur farmingheadwind

    Citizen initiatives in the EU and Finland to ban fur farming and the sale of fur products are under consideration, and the European Commission is due to decide in 2026 1.

  • Stricter regulation and financingmixed

    A tougher regulatory environment could weaken fur farm profitability and producers' access to financing, which would indirectly affect the company's advances and volumes 1.

Competitive position

Saga Furs describes itself as the only significant Western player in the industry, with a market share above 70 percent 1. The main risk is a new European organisation for collecting, sorting and brokering skins, which could pressure prices and commissions 1.

The industry has diversified, with alternative distribution channels that could change the customer base 1. The company still depends on a few large mink producers, and losing them would have a significant impact 1.

  • New European collection and brokerage organisations

    Mentioned as a potential competitive risk, without identification of a specific actor in the report.

  • Alternative distribution channels

    Newly emerging channels that could change relationships with buyers and producers.

  • Auction houses in other countries

    Players in Europe and North America that could compete for skins, not identified in the report.

  • Producers and breeding organisations outside the EU

    Farms that could move production to countries where mink farming remains permitted.

News & filings

In the press

No news in our archive over the last 180 days.

Annual reports (ESEF)

Sources

  1. [1] Annual report, fiscal year ended 2025-10-31 (ESEF) · SEC / Saga Furs Oyj · 31 Oct 2025

Figures computed by olivLaw from ESEF annual reports and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.

Saga Furs Oyj (SAGCV.HE): stock, results, valuation and forecast · olivLaw