olivLaw · US equity research
BridgeBio Pharma, Inc. BBIO
Pharmaceutical Preparations · SIC 2834 · Vertical: Pharmaceutical Preparations (SIC 2834)
BridgeBio Pharma is a multi-product biopharmaceutical company focused on medicines for genetic diseases, whose lead product Attruby for ATTR cardiomyopathy is now generating significant revenue. For a company preparing three possible launches in the coming years, the second quarter 2026 figures show how much its future depends on the commercial success of this product, with total revenues of 243.7 million USD the most recent data available.
The AI analysis may be outdated: new filings came after its sources (see the «AI analysis» section).
At the close of 05 Nov 2026, BridgeBio Pharma, Inc. (BBIO) stock was 74.27 USD (−4.65% on the day), with market capitalisation 14.5 bn USD, beta 1.04, 52-week range 61.80–90.17 USD. Latest reported quarter (Q3 2026): revenue of 353.2 m USD (+192.6% YoY), net income of -56.7 m USD, diluted EPS -0.42 USD.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 59.9
- strong (55–70)
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 61.70 – 77.10
- in the upper half of the band · %B 0.82 · band width 22.2%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 69.85 / 72.71
- mixed trend
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- 1.74 / 0.69
- MACD above signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | S&P 500 | vs S&P 500 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +10.9% | −5.9% | +16.9 pp | — |
| 3 months | −10.3% | −4.6% | −5.7 pp | — |
| 6 months | +10.1% | +0.2% | +9.9 pp | — |
| Year to date | −2.9% | +7.4% | −10.3 pp | — |
| 1 year | +18.5% | +8.2% | +10.3 pp | +13.7% |
| 3 years | +166.4% | +68.4% | +98.0 pp | +19.7% |
| 5 years | +39.1% | +56.5% | −17.5 pp | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
Latest quarter: Q3 2026 · 30 Sept 2026
Quarterly margins
Quarterly statements · USD
| Fiscal year | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q3 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 5.9 m | 116.6 m | 110.6 m | 120.7 m | 154.2 m | 194.5 m | 243.7 m | 353.2 m |
| Cost of revenue | 2.1 m | 2.6 m | 3.7 m | 6.6 m | 8.1 m | 9.9 m | 15.0 m | 20.5 m |
| Research & development | 130.4 m | 111.4 m | 111.2 m | 112.9 m | 116.4 m | 126.6 m | 149.4 m | 143.5 m |
| SG&A | 94.8 m | 106.4 m | 129.2 m | 137.6 m | 158.1 m | 163.9 m | 186.3 m | 200.9 m |
| Operating income | -226.0 m | -104.4 m | -134.3 m | -145.2 m | -139.6 m | -106.0 m | -107.1 m | -11.6 m |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 1.4 m | 1.3 m | 1.3 m ≈ | 1.4 m ≈ | 1.4 m | 1.2 m | 1.1 m ≈ | 1.1 m ≈ |
| Interest expense | 21.5 m | 18.1 m | 11.6 m | 11.7 m | 11.6 m | 12.9 m | 13.3 m | 13.3 m |
| Pre-tax income | -266.2 m | — | -181.7 m | -186.5 m | -194.8 m | — | -155.9 m | -59.3 m |
| Income tax | 1.2 m | 0 | 2.1 m | -1.5 m | -120.0 k | — | 0 | 1.2 m |
| Net income | -267.4 m | -169.6 m | -183.8 m | -182.7 m | -200.9 m | -166.6 m | -155.9 m | -56.7 m |
| Diluted EPS | -1.41 ≈ | -0.88 | -0.95 | -0.95 | -1.04 ≈ | -0.84 | -0.78 | -0.42 |
| Operating cash flow | -195.3 m | -199.2 m | -80.7 m ≈ | -109.6 m ≈ | -56.4 m | -197.3 m | -71.1 m ≈ | -44.2 m ≈ |
| Capex | 47.0 k | 0 | 594.0 k ≈ | 470.0 k ≈ | 33.0 k | 69.0 k | 443.0 k ≈ | 290.0 k ≈ |
| Share repurchases | 0 | 48.3 m | 0 ≈ | 0 ≈ | 0 | 82.5 m | 127.5 m ≈ | 42.5 m ≈ |
≈ derived quarter (cumulative difference / share-days average)
E/P over time
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | unavailable | 40.6 m | 8.2 m | 69.7 m | 77.6 m | 9.3 m | 221.9 m | 502.1 m |
| Revenue YoY | unavailable | unavailable | −79.7% | +745.1% | +11.4% | −88.0% | +2,285.3% | +126.3% |
| Net income | -169.5 m | -288.6 m | -505.5 m | -586.5 m | -484.7 m | -653.3 m | -543.3 m | -732.9 m |
| Net income YoY | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable |
| Diluted EPS | unavailable | unavailable | -3.80 | -3.90 | -3.26 | -3.95 | -2.88 | -3.78 |
| Diluted EPS YoY | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable |
| net % | unavailable | -711.5% | -6,127.9% | -841.2% | -624.2% | -7,021.9% | -244.9% | -146.0% |
| Free cash flow | -138.8 m | -256.2 m | -407.2 m | -511.2 m | -424.3 m | -529.0 m | -521.7 m | -447.0 m |
Reported results vs expectations
Loading…
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025
- Cash
- 570.1 m USD
- Financial debt
- 2.0 bn USD
- Net debt
- 1.4 bn USD
- Equity
- -2.1 bn USD
- Total assets
- 936.0 m USD
- Debt / equity
- unavailable
- Current ratio
- 2.77x
- ROE
- unavailable
- ROA
- -79.0%
- FCF margin
- -89.0%
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (USD)
Margins
Income statement · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 8.2 m | 69.7 m | 77.6 m | 9.3 m | 221.9 m | 502.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified |
| Cost of revenue | — | 3.1 m | 3.4 m | 2.4 m | 3.9 m | 21.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified |
| Gross profit | — | 66.6 m ≈ | 74.2 m ≈ | 6.9 m ≈ | 218.0 m ≈ | 481.1 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026derived |
| Research & development | 337.0 m | 451.0 m | 399.5 m | 455.7 m | 506.5 m | 452.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified |
| SG&A | 145.7 m | 192.2 m | 143.2 m | 150.6 m | 288.9 m | 531.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified |
| Operating income | -474.5 m | -576.6 m | -512.2 m | -607.4 m | -593.0 m | -523.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 1.5 m | 5.8 m | 6.8 m | 6.5 m | 6.1 m | 5.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified |
| EBITDA | -473.0 m ≈ | -570.8 m ≈ | -505.4 m ≈ | -600.9 m ≈ | -586.9 m ≈ | -518.0 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026derived |
| Interest expense | 36.7 m | 46.8 m | 80.4 m | 81.3 m | 91.0 m | 53.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified |
| Pre-tax income | 505.5 m | — | -484.7 m | -653.3 m | -542.2 m | -732.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified |
| Income tax | — | — | 0 | 0 | 1.2 m | 435.0 k | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified |
| Net income | -505.5 m | -586.5 m | -484.7 m | -653.3 m | -543.3 m | -732.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified |
| Diluted EPS | -3.80 | -3.90 | -3.26 | -3.95 | -2.88 | -3.78 | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified |
| Weighted average diluted shares | 118.0 m | 144.4 m | 147.5 m | 162.8 m | 186.1 m | 191.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Revenue − Cost of revenue; Operating income + Depreciation & amortisation.
Balance sheet · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 356.1 m | 393.8 m | 376.7 m | 375.9 m | 681.1 m | 570.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified |
| Receivables | — | — | — | 1.8 m | 4.7 m | 139.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified |
| Inventories | — | — | — | — | 0 | 26.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified |
| Current assets | 642.8 m | 888.9 m | 548.9 m | 477.6 m | 720.7 m | 797.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified |
| Property, plant & equipment, net | 20.3 m | 30.1 m | 14.6 m | 11.8 m | 7.0 m | 5.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified |
| Intangibles (excl. goodwill) | 0 | 44.9 m | 28.7 m | 26.3 m | 23.9 m | 28.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified |
| Total assets | 703.6 m | 1.0 bn | 623.0 m | 546.4 m | 919.3 m | 936.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified |
| Accounts payable | 8.9 m | 11.9 m | 11.6 m | 10.7 m | 9.6 m | 36.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified |
| Short-term debt | 1.5 m | — | — | — | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2021verified |
| Long-term debt | 92.4 m | 430.8 m | 431.0 m | 446.4 m | 437.3 m | 2.0 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified |
| Current liabilities | 95.6 m | 135.1 m | 121.4 m | 143.8 m | 154.4 m | 288.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified |
| Total liabilities | 595.7 m | 1.9 bn | 1.9 bn | 1.9 bn | 2.4 bn | 3.0 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified |
| Equity | 106.3 m | -867.0 m | -1.2 bn | -1.3 bn | -1.5 bn | -2.1 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified |
Cash flow · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | -399.7 m | -497.9 m | -419.5 m | -527.7 m | -520.7 m | -445.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified |
| Capex | 7.5 m | 13.2 m | 4.8 m | 1.3 m | 933.0 k | 1.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified |
| Free cash flow | -407.2 m ≈ | -511.2 m ≈ | -424.3 m ≈ | -529.0 m ≈ | -521.7 m ≈ | -447.0 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026derived |
| Investing cash flow | -53.0 m | -200.8 m | 453.1 m | 54.0 m | 60.8 m | -24.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified |
| Financing cash flow | 447.2 m | 736.4 m | -13.1 m | 451.5 m | 748.5 m | 359.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified |
| Share repurchases | 75.0 m | 200.0 m | 0 | 0 | 0 | 48.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating cash flow − Capex.
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.
Valuation
olivLaw classification
- score weight coverage: 39.6% of at least 60%
- valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
Closing price
05 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: 14.5 bn USD
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
Score by group
40% · Insufficient data
Estimated value range
unavailable — no valuation method could be computed
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Valuation methods
- DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · the base of the ratio is not positive
- Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · the base of the ratio is not positive
- Peers: P/Eunavailable · the base of the ratio is not positive
- Dividend discount (DDM)unavailable · input data missing
no valuation method could be computed
Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 4.3%
- Equity risk premium
- 5.0%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 9.3%
- Terminal growth
- 2.5%
Factor scorecard
Insufficient data
Minimum-evidence gate: score weight coverage: 39.6% of at least 60%; valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROIC · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net margin · Quality | -61.3% | 24 (vs peers) | 16% |
| FCF conversion · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | 86.3% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 21% |
| EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Interest coverage · Balance sheet | -7.1x | 0 (on a fixed band) | 16% |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | 2.1x | 100 (on a fixed band) | 11% |
| P/E (TTM) · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| EV/EBITDA · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| FCF yield · Valuation | -2.6% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 21% |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | 1.7% | 25 (on a fixed band) | 16% |
| Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.
Score groups
- Balance sheet40/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
- Growth· partial100/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
- Quality· partial24/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
- Returns· partial25/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
- Valuation· partial0/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.
Memo
BridgeBio Pharma, Inc. (BBIO). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2026-09-30.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 502.1 m USD in 2025; YoY growth 126.3%; net margin -61.3%.
Valuation cannot be computed from the available data.
Insufficient data for a verdict (score weight coverage: 39.6% of at least 60%; valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1).
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
- Revenue CAGR 3Y: 86.3%
- Current ratio: 2.1x
What contradicts it
- Net margin: -61.3%
- Interest coverage: -7.1x
- FCF yield: -2.6%
- Shareholder yield (distributions): 1.7%
Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): ROIC, FCF conversion, EPS CAGR 3Y, Net debt / EBITDA, P/E (TTM), EV/EBITDA, Payout ratio (FCF).
Versus the vertical median
Pharmaceutical Preparations (SIC 2834) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 39 companies
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LLYEli Lilly And Company | 1,283.9 bn | 44.3 | 86.1% | 31.9% | +44.7% | +27% / +131% |
| JNJJohnson & Johnson | 655.6 bn | 41.3 | 20.0% | 16.2% | +6.0% | +32% / +76% |
| ONCBeone Medicines Ltd. | 575.0 bn | 640.9 | 18.4% | 13.9% | +40.2% | +14% / +107% |
| ABBVAbbVie Inc. | 509.5 bn | 49.6 | — | 15.7% | +8.6% | +27% / +102% |
| MRKMerck & Co., Inc. | 362.2 bn | 151.2 | 5.1% | 3.6% | +1.3% | +40% / +43% |
| ABTAbbott Laboratories | 196.7 bn | 42.3 | 9.2% | 9.7% | +5.7% | −12% / +9% |
| PFEPfizer Inc | 170.3 bn | 42.6 | 4.4% | 6.3% | −1.6% | +16% / −2% |
| VRTXVertex Pharmaceuticals Inc | 137.5 bn | 34.9 | 20.8% | 30.7% | +8.9% | +25% / +53% |
| BMYBristol-Myers Squibb Company | 129.0 bn | 14.0 | 44.1% | 18.5% | −0.2% | +28% / +28% |
| TEVATeva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | 48.8 bn | 97.3 | 6.6% | 3.6% | +4.3% | +55% / +325% |
| ZTSZoetis Inc. | 33.4 bn | 13.8 | 57.6% | 26.4% | +2.3% | −36% / −54% |
| ROIVRoivant Sciences Ltd. | 26.5 bn | — | -6.2% | -3,535.0% | −71.6% | +76% / +283% |
| RPRXRoyalty Pharma plc | 26.2 bn | 47.7 | 6.9% | 25.7% | +5.1% | +69% / +150% |
| UTHRUnited Therapeutics Corporation | 24.1 bn | 21.3 | 19.1% | 38.6% | +10.6% | +16% / +136% |
| INSMInsmed Inc | 23.9 bn | — | -72.5% | -39.9% | +66.7% | −48% / +335% |
| VTRSViatris Inc. | 21.7 bn | — | -24.3% | -23.9% | −3.0% | +77% / +107% |
| ALNYAlnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 21.0 bn | 7.9 | 126.6% | 52.8% | +65.2% | −65% / −7% |
| JAZZJazz Pharmaceuticals plc | 14.6 bn | 74.1 | 5.1% | 4.4% | +4.9% | +29% / +92% |
| BBIOBridgeBio Pharma, Inc. | 14.5 bn | — | — | -61.3% | +126.3% | +19% / +166% |
| TVTXTravere Therapeutics, Inc. | 4.7 bn | — | -252.7% | -18.7% | +110.5% | +38% / +678% |
| LQDALiquidia Corporation | 4.0 bn | 32.1 | 131.8% | 30.7% | +1,031.2% | +36% / +521% |
| ABCLAbCellera Biologics Inc. | 3.4 bn | — | -17.3% | -248.8% | +160.6% | +198% / +136% |
| BHCBausch Health Companies Inc. | 3.0 bn | — | — | -7.6% | +6.7% | +25% / +11% |
| PRGOPerrigo Company plc | 2.2 bn | — | -51.4% | -43.3% | −2.8% | +18% / −48% |
| SRPTSarepta Therapeutics, Inc. | 1.9 bn | — | -7.6% | -5.9% | +15.6% | −18% / −78% |
1- and 3-year price returns: for BBIO from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
The engine has no published run for this company yet.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.
Estimated price (USD)
| Estimated price | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
| 3 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
| 5 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 10 Aug 2026; since then the company filed 8-K (29 Oct 2026 · results), 10-Q (29 Oct 2026).
In brief
BridgeBio Pharma is a multi-product biopharmaceutical company focused on medicines for genetic diseases, whose lead product Attruby for ATTR cardiomyopathy is now generating significant revenue. For a company preparing three possible launches in the coming years, the second quarter 2026 figures show how much its future depends on the commercial success of this product, with total revenues of 243.7 million USD 3 the most recent data available.
SWOT
Strengths
- The company has an approved product with visible commercial adoption and clinical data supporting benefit on mortality and cardiovascular events 13.
- Three regulatory filings are submitted or accepted by the FDA, which shows consistent regulatory execution 23.
- Partnerships for Europe and Japan bring revenue without requiring the company to fund commercial activity in every region 1.
Weaknesses
- The company reports large net losses and expects to keep losing money for several years 12.
- Revenue depends heavily on a single product, which makes results sensitive to any market problem affecting Attruby 1.
- The company has repeatedly used convertible note financing and royalty sales, which could increase its debt burden 13.
Opportunities
Threats
- Reimbursement and pricing pressure in the United States and Europe could limit revenue from existing and new products 1.
- Competition in ATTR treatments or in the targeted rare diseases could reduce market share if more effective alternatives appear 1.
- FDA delays or refusals could postpone revenue and raise launch costs 23.
Risks
- Dependence on Attrubyhigh
The company's commercial future depends heavily on adoption of Attruby and Beyonttra, and a slowdown in uptake could seriously affect results 1.
- Continued net losseshigh
The company expects operating and net losses in the coming years, and without sufficient revenue it could need additional capital 12.
- Pricing and reimbursement pressuremedium
Patient access depends on coverage by public and private programs, and policy changes could reduce revenue 1.
- Shareholder dilutionlow
Equity and preferred financing programs could reduce the participation of existing shareholders in future gains 2.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
- If Attruby strengthens its adoption and the benefit data are confirmed in dedicated studies, revenue could grow considerably in the coming years 13.
- Three possible approvals in rare diseases could diversify revenue sources and reduce dependence on a single product 23.
- The recent one-billion-dollar financing could support launches without interrupting development programs 3.
What would break the thesis
- Large net losses and dependence on a single product could make financial results volatile if adoption slows 12.
- Pricing and reimbursement pressure could limit revenue growth, especially in Europe and Japan 1.
- Dilution from repeated financing and the risk of regulatory rejection could weigh on shareholder returns 23.
What to watch
- Commercial Day and launch strategy presentationQ4 2026
- FDA decision on encaleret (PDUFA date)2027
- Attruby U.S. revenue trend in upcoming quartersQ3 2026
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 10 Aug 2026; since then the company filed 8-K (29 Oct 2026 · results), 10-Q (29 Oct 2026).
The business
On financing, the company issued convertible notes in 2025 and 2026 and sold part of future royalty revenue 1. In July 2026 it closed a preferred equity financing of one billion dollars, and in May 2026 its board approved a share repurchase program 23. The company expects to keep incurring operating and net losses for at least the next several years 1.
Segments
Market context
Trends
- Growing Attruby adoptiontailwind
Prescriptions and prescribing physicians have increased, and the company reports an estimated share of new prescriptions above a quarter 1. If this trend holds, it could support revenue growth in the United States 3.
- Real-world data on benefits and kidneystailwind
New analyses point to a kidney-protective effect and a reduction in cardiovascular events compared with tafamidis, although many of these data are post-hoc or observational 3. If confirmed in dedicated studies, they could strengthen the product's position 3.
- Pricing and reimbursement pressureheadwind
The list price of Attruby in the United States increased in January 2026, and coverage by government programs is critical to sales 1. Higher prices could limit patient access if reimbursement does not follow.
- Dependence on several launchesmixed
The company faces three possible launches in three different diseases, which may diversify risk but requires substantial commercial and capital resources 3. If approvals come later than planned, preparation costs could weigh on results.
Competitive position
Attruby competes with tafamidis and other therapies for ATTR cardiomyopathy, and the company claims the advantage of being the only approved product with near-complete TTR stabilization 13. Generic competition or new treatments could reduce its market share if they reach the market 1.
- Pfizer (tafamidis)PFE
Tafamidis is the main comparator the company cites in ATTR cardiomyopathy, referenced in its real-world data analyses 3.
- Alnylam PharmaceuticalsALNY
A company developing therapies for ATTR amyloidosis, mentioned as a treatment alternative in the ATTR market 1.
- Bayer, partner in Europe
Bayer commercializes Beyonttra in Europe under exclusive rights, making it both a partner and a potential competitor through its own strategy 1.
- Companies with therapies for the targeted rare diseases
Other developers of therapies for muscular dystrophies and hypocalcemia may compete for the same patients and medical attention 2.
Links, dependencies and risks
Who the company is tied to, from its own SEC filings (customers, suppliers, production, partners, competitors, countries, regulation), from the 5 %+ holders' statements (13D/13G) and from what other companies say about it. Click a node for its evidence; on a listed company the graph moves to it.
Loading the links…
News & filings
In the press
- BridgeBio Oncology Therapeutics (BBOT) Bets Big On A Narrower KRAS PlaybookYahoo Finance — News · 12 Sept 2026 · EN
- Sixth Street, KKR Provide BridgeBio $1 Billion Preferred EquityBloomberg Markets · 01 Jul 2026 · EN
The latest news item in our archive is from 12 Sept 2026; the newest SEC filing is from 29 Oct 2026. The press archive comes from the RSS feeds we follow and does not necessarily cover the latest event — the filings alongside do.
SEC filings
- Quarterly report29 Oct 2026
- Current report29 Oct 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report13 Oct 2026Other events · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report31 Aug 2026Other events · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report17 Aug 2026Material agreement · Other events · Financial statements and exhibits
- Quarterly report10 Aug 2026
- Current report10 Aug 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report22 Jul 2026Other events · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report02 Jul 2026Material agreement · Item 3.02 · Item 3.03 · Amendments to articles or bylaws · Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report26 Jun 2026Departure or appointment of officers · Shareholder vote · Financial statements and exhibits
Sources
- [1] Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 · SEC / BridgeBio Pharma, Inc. · 24 Feb 2026
- [2] Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-06-30 · SEC / BridgeBio Pharma, Inc. · 10 Aug 2026
- [3] Form 8-K, results release (exhibit 99.1) · SEC / BridgeBio Pharma, Inc. · 10 Aug 2026
Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.