olivLaw · US equity research
Energys Group Ltd ENGS
Electrical Work · SIC 1731 · Vertical: Electrical Work (SIC 1731)
Energys Group Ltd is a United Kingdom energy service company (ESCO) that retrofits buildings with LED lighting and carbon-reduction solutions, listed on Nasdaq since April 2025. Revenue fell to 6.89 million pounds in fiscal 2025, and the net loss widened.
The AI analysis may be outdated: new filings came after its sources (see the «AI analysis» section).
At the close of 04 Nov 2026, Energys Group Ltd (ENGS) stock was 4.53 USD (−0.66% on the day), with market capitalisation 64.6 m USD, beta 0.65, 52-week range 0.64–12.22 USD.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 88.2
- overbought (≥ 70)
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 3.07 – 4.94
- in the upper half of the band · %B 0.78 · band width 46.6%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 3.33 / 2.05
- uptrend (price > SMA50 > SMA200)
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- 0.39 / 0.36
- MACD above signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | S&P 500 | vs S&P 500 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +47.6% | −1.1% | +48.7 pp | — |
| 3 months | +70.3% | −0.5% | +70.8 pp | — |
| 6 months | +262.4% | +4.4% | +258.0 pp | — |
| Year to date | +431.7% | +12.3% | +419.4 pp | — |
| 1 year | −58.9% | +13.5% | −72.4 pp | +7.8% |
| 3 years | unavailable | +76.4% | unavailable | +295.8% |
| 5 years | unavailable | +63.7% | unavailable | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
ESEF annual reports carry no quarters: the results are annual (below).
E/P over time
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Revenue | 9.5 m |
| Revenue YoY | unavailable |
| Net income | -2.8 m |
| Net income YoY | unavailable |
| Diluted EPS | -0.23 |
| Diluted EPS YoY | unavailable |
| net % | -30.1% |
| Free cash flow | -696.9 k |
Reported results vs expectations
Loading…
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2025 · 30 Jun 2025
- Cash
- 265.1 k USD
- Financial debt
- 8.4 m USD
- Net debt
- 8.1 m USD
- Equity
- 2.0 m USD
- Total assets
- 14.4 m USD
- Debt / equity
- 4.11x
- Current ratio
- 0.84x
- ROE
- unavailable
- ROA
- -19.8%
- FCF margin
- -7.4%
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (USD)
Income statement · USD
| Line | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | — | — | 9.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 03 Nov 2025verified |
| Cost of revenue | — | — | 7.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 03 Nov 2025verified |
| Gross profit | — | — | 1.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 03 Nov 2025verified |
| Research & development | — | — | 177.1 k | SEC (XBRL)· 03 Nov 2025verified |
| Operating income | — | — | -2.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 03 Nov 2025verified |
| Depreciation & amortisation | — | — | 197.6 k | SEC (XBRL)· 03 Nov 2025verified |
| EBITDA | — | — | -2.2 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 03 Nov 2025derived |
| Pre-tax income | — | — | -2.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 03 Nov 2025verified |
| Income tax | 176.9 k | 2.5 k | — | SEC (XBRL)· 03 Nov 2025verified |
| Net income | — | — | -2.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 03 Nov 2025verified |
| Diluted EPS | — | — | -0.23 | SEC (XBRL)· 03 Nov 2025verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating income + Depreciation & amortisation.
Balance sheet · USD
| Line | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | — | — | 265.1 k | SEC (XBRL)· 03 Nov 2025verified |
| Inventories | — | — | 1.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 03 Nov 2025verified |
| Current assets | — | — | 10.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 03 Nov 2025verified |
| Property, plant & equipment, net | — | — | 3.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 03 Nov 2025verified |
| Total assets | — | — | 14.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 03 Nov 2025verified |
| Accounts payable | — | — | 1.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 03 Nov 2025verified |
| Long-term debt | — | — | 8.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 03 Nov 2025verified |
| Current liabilities | — | — | 12.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 03 Nov 2025verified |
| Total liabilities | — | — | 12.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 03 Nov 2025verified |
| Equity | — | — | 2.0 m † | SEC (XBRL)· 03 Nov 2025verified |
| Shares outstanding at year end | — | — | 14.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 03 Nov 2025verified |
† equity attributable to the parent's shareholders: in these years the issuer no longer reports the total including non-controlling interests.
Cash flow · USD
| Line | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | — | — | -685.8 k | SEC (XBRL)· 03 Nov 2025verified |
| Capex | — | — | 11.1 k | SEC (XBRL)· 03 Nov 2025verified |
| Free cash flow | — | — | -696.9 k ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 03 Nov 2025derived |
| Investing cash flow | — | — | -5.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 03 Nov 2025verified |
| Financing cash flow | — | — | 6.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 03 Nov 2025verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating cash flow − Capex.
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
Risk
Valuation
olivLaw classification
- indicators available: 4 of at least 6
- score weight coverage: 29.2% of at least 60%
- valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
Closing price
04 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: 64.6 m USD
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
The data is older than the freshness threshold.
Score by group
29% · Insufficient data
Estimated value range
unavailable — no valuation method could be computed
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Valuation methods
- DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · input data missing
- Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · the base of the ratio is not positive
- Peers: P/Eunavailable · the base of the ratio is not positive
- Dividend discount (DDM)unavailable · the company pays no dividend: a dividend model needs an explicit initiation assumption
no valuation method could be computed
Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 4.3%
- Equity risk premium
- 5.0%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 9.3%
- Terminal growth
- 2.5%
Factor scorecard
Insufficient data
Minimum-evidence gate: indicators available: 4 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 29.2% of at least 60%; valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROIC · Quality | -19.7% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 36% |
| Net margin · Quality | -30.1% | 0 (vs peers) | 21% |
| FCF conversion · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Interest coverage · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | 0.8x | 4 (on a fixed band) | 14% |
| P/E (TTM) · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| EV/EBITDA · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| FCF yield · Valuation | -1.1% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 29% |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.
Score groups
- Balance sheet· partial4/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
- Growth· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
- Quality0/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
- Returns· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
- Valuation· partial0/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.
Memo
Energys Group Ltd (ENGS). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2025-06-30.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 9.5 m USD in 2025; net margin -30.1%; ROE -139.3%.
Valuation cannot be computed from the available data.
Insufficient data for a verdict (indicators available: 4 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 29.2% of at least 60%; valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1).
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
No signal among the computed factors. That is not an absence of risk: factors without data were not assessed, and business risks (margins, inventory, demand) are in the source-based analysis.
What contradicts it
- ROIC: -19.7%
- Net margin: -30.1%
- Current ratio: 0.8x
- FCF yield: -1.1%
Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): FCF conversion, Revenue CAGR 3Y, EPS CAGR 3Y, Net debt / EBITDA, Interest coverage, P/E (TTM), EV/EBITDA, Shareholder yield (distributions), Payout ratio (FCF).
Versus the vertical median
Electrical Work (SIC 1731) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 5 companies
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PWRQuanta Services, Inc. | 87.5 bn | 52.6 | 17.8% | 4.5% | +20.3% | +25% / +208% |
| FIXComfort Systems USA, Inc. | 38.2 bn | 23.6 | 58.6% | 13.0% | +29.5% | +12% / +464% |
| EMEEMCOR Group, Inc. | 28.0 bn | 18.5 | 40.6% | 7.8% | +16.6% | +4% / +201% |
| IESCIES Holdings, Inc. | 3.4 bn | 7.6 | 45.0% | 11.3% | +16.9% | −19% / +383% |
| MAGHMagnitude International Ltd | 236.6 m | 6,760.0 | 7.2% | 0.3% | unavailable | unavailable / unavailable |
| ENGSEnergys Group Ltd | 64.6 m | — | -139.3% | -30.1% | unavailable | −59% / unavailable |
1- and 3-year price returns: for ENGS from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
The engine has no published run for this company yet.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Scenarios are not available. input data missing
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 03 Nov 2025; since then the company filed 6-K (25 Aug 2026), 6-K (18 Aug 2026), 6-K (28 Jul 2026), 6-K (30 Jun 2026), 6-K (24 Jun 2026), 6-K (30 Apr 2026).
In brief
Energys Group Ltd is a United Kingdom energy service company (ESCO) that retrofits buildings with LED lighting and carbon-reduction solutions, listed on Nasdaq since April 2025. Revenue fell to 6.89 million pounds in fiscal 2025, and the net loss widened 1.
SWOT
Strengths
- Long experience in energy services and a project portfolio with public bodies and institutional clients in the United Kingdom.
- An integrated offering covering audits, subsidy management, design, installation and controls integration.
- An in-house designed LED product line made to the company's specifications by third-party manufacturers.
Weaknesses
- Declining revenue and gross margin in the latest fiscal year, with net losses reported across recent years.
- Reliance on a small number of large projects, whose delay materially affected results.
- Difficulty hiring permanent staff, leading to greater reliance on temporary employees.
Opportunities
- Government decarbonization policies could generate new retrofit contracts in the public sector.
- Developing lighting as a service offerings could bring more recurring revenue.
- Expanding sensors and smart controls could raise the value of projects for customers.
Threats
- Competition from low-cost manufacturers could pressure prices and margins.
- Price swings and supply disruptions in components such as semiconductor chips could raise costs.
- Dependence on third-party manufacturers in China could expose the company to quality or delivery problems.
Risks
- Revenue volatilityhigh
Revenue fell in the latest fiscal year because projects were delayed, and if large projects fail to materialize, results could remain under pressure.
- Persistent net losseshigh
The company has reported net losses across several consecutive years, which could limit its ability to self-fund growth.
- Supply chainmedium
Components such as semiconductor chips and rare earth minerals may face disruption, which could raise costs and delay deliveries.
- Dependence on third-party manufacturersmedium
Quality, liquidity or delivery problems at manufacturers could affect operations.
- Personnel and key executivesmedium
Hiring difficulties and reliance on key executive directors could disrupt strategy execution if key people leave.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
- If government decarbonization programs translate into new contracts, the company could return to higher revenue, as management suggests.
- A long track record and an integrated offer from audit to installation could support winning new institutional projects.
- If gross margins stabilize at prior levels, higher volume could improve profitability.
What would break the thesis
- If project delays recur, revenue could keep falling and losses could stay elevated.
- Competition from low-cost manufacturers could force price cuts and compress margins.
- If staff and administrative costs keep rising without matching revenue growth, the financial position could become more fragile.
What to watch
- Revenue trend and the timing of delayed projects from fiscal 2025next 10-K
- Gross margin and whether it holds after the revenue decline2026
- New contracts from UK government decarbonization programs2026
- Progress of lighting as a service and smart sensor offerings2027
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 03 Nov 2025; since then the company filed 6-K (25 Aug 2026), 6-K (18 Aug 2026), 6-K (28 Jul 2026), 6-K (30 Jun 2026), 6-K (24 Jun 2026), 6-K (30 Apr 2026).
The business
Energys Group Ltd is an energy service company founded in the United Kingdom with over 23 years of experience in energy-saving technologies 1. It provides end-to-end customized solutions that retrofit existing infrastructure to cut CO2 emissions and costs for customers 1. Its principal operating subsidiary is ECSL, its primary product and service provider in the UK 1.
Primary products are LED lighting systems, many with web-enabled wireless controls forming part of its internet of things offering, plus boiler optimization, valve wrap, low carbon heating, combined heat and power and indoor air quality products 1. Its LED products are manufactured to its specifications by third-party manufacturers in China 1.
The company completed its initial public offering in April 2025 and trades on the Nasdaq Capital Market under the symbol ENGS 1. The group is held through a Cayman Islands holding company with British Virgin Islands, UK and Hong Kong subsidiaries 1.
Segments
LED lighting and retrofit
The core activity is supplying and installing LED lighting to retrofit existing buildings, including for public sector clients under UK decarbonization programs 1.
Energy services and project management
Services cover initial site surveys and audits, utility incentive and subsidy management, engineering design, project management through installation and controls integration 1.
Market context
The company operates mainly in the United Kingdom, where government carbon-reduction policy creates demand for energy retrofit projects 1. Revenue was 9.60 million pounds in fiscal 2024 and 6.89 million in fiscal 2025, a significant year-on-year swing 1.
Management attributes the fiscal 2025 decline to several sizeable projects delayed toward year end and expects an upward revenue trend in coming years if those projects proceed 1.
Trends
- Government net-zero targetstailwind
The UK government aims to cut emissions by 2030 and reach net zero between 2045 and 2050, which could sustain demand for energy retrofit projects 1.
- Delayed large projectsheadwind
Delays of several large projects at the end of fiscal 2025 reduced revenue, and if such delays continue, the effect on results could persist 1.
- Geopolitics and supply chainsheadwind
The conflict in Ukraine could affect fuel prices, inflation and the global supply chain, which could raise component costs and weigh on demand 1.
- Connected lighting and sensorsmixed
Demand for connected lighting, sensors and IoT controls could grow if customers adopt smart systems, although the company does not expect material revenue from these offerings in the near term 1.
Competitive position
The company faces competition from manufacturers and distributors of energy management products, other ESCOs and electrical contractors, competing mainly on customer relationships, price, quality, energy efficiency and service 1.
The filing also cites pressure from manufacturers in low-cost countries, and notes that many competitors are better capitalized with stronger name recognition, which could force lower average selling prices 1.
- Energy management product manufacturers and distributors
Direct competitors in energy management products and services, not individually named in the filing.
- Other energy service companies
ESCOs offering similar retrofit and energy-saving solutions to building owners.
- Electrical contractors
Electrical firms that can offer lighting and energy-efficiency works.
- Low-cost country manufacturers
Producers that could offer lower prices on LED products and compress the company's margins.
Links, dependencies and risks
Who the company is tied to, from its own SEC filings (customers, suppliers, production, partners, competitors, countries, regulation), from the 5 %+ holders' statements (13D/13G) and from what other companies say about it. Click a node for its evidence; on a listed company the graph moves to it.
Loading the links…
News & filings
In the press
No news in our archive over the last 180 days.
SEC filings
- Current report (foreign issuer)25 Aug 2026
- Current report (foreign issuer)18 Aug 2026
- Current report (foreign issuer)28 Jul 2026
- Current report (foreign issuer)30 Jun 2026
- Current report (foreign issuer)24 Jun 2026
- Current report (foreign issuer)30 Apr 2026
- Current report (foreign issuer)14 Apr 2026
- Current report (foreign issuer)14 Apr 2026
- Current report (foreign issuer)01 Apr 2026
- Current report (foreign issuer)20 Mar 2026
Sources
- [1] Form 20-F, fiscal year ended 2025-06-30 · SEC / Energys Group Ltd · 03 Nov 2025
Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.