olivLaw · US equity research
Healthcare Realty Trust Inc. HR
Real Estate Investment Trusts · SIC 6798 · Vertical: Real Estate Investment Trusts (SIC 6798)
Healthcare Realty Trust is a self-managed REIT that owns, leases and develops mainly outpatient medical buildings in the United States, often on the campuses of major health systems. The company raised its 2026 Normalized FFO guidance to a range of 1.62 to 1.66 dollars per share, as same store cash NOI growth reached 5.1% in the second quarter.
The AI analysis may be outdated: new filings came after its sources (see the «AI analysis» section).
At the close of 04 Nov 2026, Healthcare Realty Trust Inc. (HR) stock was 19.44 USD (+1.36% on the day), with market capitalisation 6.6 bn USD, dividend yield 4.94%, beta 0.25, 52-week range 16.34–21.87 USD. Latest reported quarter (Q3 2026): revenue of 286.6 m USD (−3.7% YoY), net income of -15.8 m USD, diluted EPS -0.05 USD.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 69.5
- strong (55–70)
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 16.41 – 19.24
- above the upper band · %B 1.07 · band width 15.9%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 18.17 / 18.86
- mixed trend
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- 0.28 / 0.02
- MACD above signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | S&P 500 | vs S&P 500 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +13.8% | −1.1% | +14.9 pp | — |
| 3 months | −4.7% | −0.5% | −4.2 pp | — |
| 6 months | −4.0% | +4.4% | −8.3 pp | — |
| Year to date | +14.7% | +12.3% | +2.4 pp | — |
| 1 year | +10.4% | +13.5% | −3.2 pp | +3.0% |
| 3 years | +30.5% | +76.4% | −45.9 pp | +10.9% |
| 5 years | −40.6% | +63.7% | −104.3 pp | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
Latest quarter: Q3 2026 · 30 Sept 2026
Quarterly margins
Quarterly statements · USD
| Fiscal year | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q3 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 309.8 m | 299.0 m | 297.5 m | 297.8 m | 286.3 m | 279.0 m | 281.8 m | 286.6 m |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 160.3 m | 151.0 m | 153.5 m | 143.6 m | 127.4 m | 129.0 m | 128.1 m | 128.1 m |
| Interest expense | 58.3 m | 54.8 m | 53.3 m | 52.6 m | 48.2 m | 43.9 m | 45.1 m | 44.8 m |
| Net income | -106.8 m | -44.9 m | -157.9 m | -57.7 m | 14.4 m | -56.0 k | -43.5 m | -15.8 m |
| Diluted EPS | -0.30 ≈ | -0.13 | -0.45 | -0.17 | 0.04 ≈ | 0.00 | -0.13 | -0.05 |
| Operating cash flow | 138.0 m | 47.8 m | 163.2 m ≈ | 113.8 m ≈ | 132.3 m | 52.9 m | 142.2 m ≈ | 122.3 m ≈ |
| Dividends paid | 109.8 m | 108.8 m | 108.9 m ≈ | 84.8 m ≈ | 84.4 m | 83.9 m | 82.2 m ≈ | 82.3 m ≈ |
| Share repurchases | 8.6 m | 215.0 k | 498.0 k ≈ | 2.9 m ≈ | 379.0 k | 2.0 m | 731.0 k ≈ | 43.0 k ≈ |
≈ derived quarter (cumulative difference / share-days average)
E/P over time
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 696.4 m | 692.0 m | 499.6 m | 534.8 m | 932.6 m | 1.3 bn | 1.3 bn | 1.2 bn |
| Revenue YoY | +13.4% | −0.6% | −27.8% | +7.0% | +74.4% | +44.1% | −5.6% | −6.9% |
| Net income | 213.5 m | 30.2 m | 72.2 m | 66.7 m | 40.9 m | -278.3 m | -654.5 m | -246.1 m |
| Net income YoY | +234.0% | −85.9% | +139.4% | −7.7% | −38.6% | −780.4% | unavailable | unavailable |
| Diluted EPS | 1.02 | 0.14 | 0.52 | 0.45 | 0.15 | -0.74 | -1.81 | -0.71 |
| Diluted EPS YoY | +200.0% | −86.3% | +271.4% | −13.5% | −66.7% | −593.3% | unavailable | unavailable |
| net % | 30.7% | 4.4% | 14.4% | 12.5% | 4.4% | -20.7% | -51.6% | -20.8% |
| Free cash flow | 259.5 m | 248.9 m | 395.3 m | 135.5 m | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable |
Reported results vs expectations
Loading…
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025
- Cash
- 26.2 m USD
- Financial debt
- 3.9 bn USD
- Net debt
- 3.9 bn USD
- Equity
- 4.7 bn USD
- Total assets
- 9.2 bn USD
- Debt / equity
- 0.84x
- Current ratio
- unavailable
- ROE
- -4.9%
- ROA
- -2.5%
- FCF margin
- unavailable
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (USD)
Margins
Income statement · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 499.6 m | 534.8 m | 932.6 m | 1.3 bn | 1.3 bn | 1.2 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Feb 2026verified |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 190.4 m | 202.7 m | 453.1 m | 730.7 m | 675.2 m | 564.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Feb 2026verified |
| Interest expense | 56.2 m | 53.1 m | 146.7 m | 258.6 m | 242.4 m | 209.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Feb 2026verified |
| Net income | 72.2 m | 66.7 m | 40.9 m | -278.3 m | -654.5 m | -246.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Feb 2026verified |
| Diluted EPS | 0.52 | 0.45 | 0.15 | -0.74 | -1.81 | -0.71 | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Feb 2026verified |
| Weighted average diluted shares | 134.0 m | 142.7 m | 253.9 m | 378.9 m | 365.6 m | 349.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Feb 2026verified |
| Dividend per share | 1.20 | 1.21 | 1.24 | 1.24 | 1.24 | 1.10 | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Feb 2026verified |
Balance sheet · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 115.4 m | 13.2 m | 61.0 m | 25.7 m | 68.9 m | 26.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Feb 2026verified |
| Goodwill | — | 3.5 m | 223.2 m | 250.5 m | 0 | — | SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2025verified |
| Intangibles (excl. goodwill) | 238.6 m | 212.5 m | — | — | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 01 Mar 2022verified |
| Total assets | 6.8 bn | 4.3 bn | 13.8 bn | 12.6 bn | 10.7 bn | 9.2 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Feb 2026verified |
| Long-term debt | 3.0 bn | 1.8 bn | 5.4 bn | 5.0 bn | 4.7 bn | 3.9 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Feb 2026verified |
| Total liabilities | 3.6 bn | 2.1 bn | 6.2 bn | 5.7 bn | 5.3 bn | 4.5 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Feb 2026verified |
| Equity | 1.9 bn | 2.2 bn | 7.7 bn | 6.9 bn | 5.3 bn | 4.7 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Feb 2026verified |
Cash flow · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 470.1 m | 232.6 m | 272.7 m | 499.8 m | 501.6 m | 457.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Feb 2026verified |
| Capex | 74.7 m | 97.2 m | — | — | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 01 Mar 2022verified |
| Free cash flow | 395.3 m ≈ | 135.5 m ≈ | — | — | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 01 Mar 2023derived |
| Investing cash flow | -555.2 m | -562.5 m | 1.6 bn | 349.1 m | 900.9 m | 710.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Feb 2026verified |
| Financing cash flow | 99.7 m | 327.7 m | -1.9 bn | -884.2 m | -1.4 bn | -1.2 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Feb 2026verified |
| Dividends paid | 162.6 m | 175.5 m | 283.7 m | 472.2 m | 457.9 m | 386.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Feb 2026verified |
| Share repurchases | 1.4 m | 3.8 m | 3.2 m | 2.3 m | 8.9 m | 4.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Feb 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating cash flow − Capex.
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Market and valuation
9 indicators that do not apply to the sector.
Valuation
olivLaw classification
- indicators available: 4 of at least 6
- score weight coverage: 50.0% of at least 60%
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
Closing price
04 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: 6.6 bn USD
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
Score by group
50% · Insufficient data
Estimated value range
The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 11.55 – 32.76 USD.
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Method ranges (USD per share)
— — Mid · ▏ Price
Valuation methods
- Net asset value (NAV)unavailable · input data missing
- Dividend discount (DDM)14.46 – 19.44 (Mid 16.58)
- Peers: P/B11.55 – 32.76 (Mid 17.19)29 companies used · median multiple 1.4x · quartiles 1.0x – 2.7xCUZ, DEA, DLR, EGP, ESS, EXR, HST, ICR-PA, ILPT, KIM, LAND, MKZR, NYC, O, OHI, PECO, PINE, PLD, PSA, RITM, RYN, SELF, SLG, SVC, VICI, VMRK, VTR, WELL, WY
Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 4.3%
- Equity risk premium
- 5.0%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 9.3%
- Terminal growth
- 2.5%
Factor scorecard
Insufficient data
Minimum-evidence gate: indicators available: 4 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 50.0% of at least 60%
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROE · Quality | -1.0% | 12 (vs peers) | 13% |
| EBITDA margin · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | 8.2% | 82 (on a fixed band) | 17% |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Interest coverage · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| P/B · Valuation | 1.6x | 55 (vs peers) | 39% |
| P/E (TTM) · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Dividend yield · Returns | 4.9% | 58 (vs peers) | 30% |
| Payout ratio (EPS) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.
Score groups
- Balance sheet· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
- Growth82/100 · 1/1 factors with a value
- Quality· partial12/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
- Returns· partial58/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
- Valuation· partial55/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.
Memo
HEALTHCARE REALTY TRUST INCORPORATED (HR). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2026-09-30.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 1.2 bn USD in 2025; YoY growth -6.9%; net margin -4.0%; ROE -1.0%.
The estimated value range is 13.00–26.10 USD per share (median of 2 methods, agreement: high); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 16.88 USD, the price of 19.44 USD leaves a potential of -13.1% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of -15.1% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.
Insufficient data for a verdict (indicators available: 4 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 50.0% of at least 60%).
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
- Revenue CAGR 3Y: 8.2%
What contradicts it
- ROE: -1.0%
Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): EBITDA margin, Net debt / EBITDA, Interest coverage, P/E (TTM), Payout ratio (EPS).
Versus the vertical median
Real Estate Investment Trusts (SIC 6798) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 39 companies
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WELLWelltower Inc. | 181.9 bn | 106.2 | 4.0% | 12.7% | +35.6% | +19% / +178% |
| PLDPrologis, Inc. | 122.5 bn | 33.1 | 7.1% | 42.5% | +7.2% | +2% / +14% |
| EQIXEquinix Inc | 104.3 bn | 63.3 | 11.5% | 16.4% | +5.4% | +40% / +29% |
| AMTAmerican Tower Corporation | 90.4 bn | 27.3 | 90.6% | 30.7% | +5.1% | +7% / −7% |
| DLRDigital Realty Trust, Inc. | 65.0 bn | 48.3 | 6.2% | 21.7% | +10.0% | +15% / +33% |
| PSAPublic Storage | 64.0 bn | 34.9 | 16.0% | 37.8% | +2.7% | +25% / +32% |
| ORealty Income Corporation | 56.3 bn | 40.8 | 3.6% | 22.9% | +9.1% | +3% / +10% |
| VTRVentas, Inc. | 47.2 bn | 167.8 | 1.9% | 4.0% | +18.5% | +11% / +95% |
| CCICrown Castle Inc. | 39.2 bn | 48.6 | — | 20.1% | −4.4% | +1% / −21% |
| IRMIron Mountain Inc | 35.3 bn | 84.0 | — | 5.7% | +12.2% | +37% / +85% |
| EXRExtra Space Storage Inc. | 33.6 bn | 32.7 | 7.9% | 29.9% | +3.7% | +21% / +24% |
| VICIVICI Properties Inc. | 27.8 bn | 11.6 | 8.3% | 56.5% | +4.1% | −12% / −16% |
| VMRKVivmark Residential | 23.9 bn | 27.9 | 8.1% | — | +4.8% | +3% / +12% |
| SBACSba Communications Corporation | 20.7 bn | 21.1 | — | 34.5% | +5.1% | +1% / −21% |
| HSTHost Hotels & Resorts, Inc. | 17.9 bn | 17.5 | 15.8% | 16.5% | +7.6% | +48% / +49% |
| ESSEssex Property Trust, Inc. | 17.5 bn | 41.7 | 8.0% | 22.7% | +6.4% | +3% / +27% |
| KIMKimco Realty Corporation | 17.4 bn | 28.6 | 5.8% | 27.8% | +5.1% | +25% / +34% |
| WYWeyerhaeuser Company | 15.7 bn | 34.4 | 4.8% | 6.5% | −3.1% | −2% / −31% |
| OHIOmega Healthcare Investors, Inc. | 15.0 bn | 20.0 | 14.5% | 58.1% | +13.2% | +7% / +55% |
| ELSEquity Lifestyle Properties, Inc. | 12.2 bn | 30.8 | 23.1% | 25.6% | +0.3% | −1% / −12% |
| EGPEastgroup Properties, Inc. | 10.8 bn | 34.1 | 8.9% | 41.0% | +12.7% | +11% / +16% |
| HRHealthcare Realty Trust Incorporated | 6.6 bn | — | -1.0% | -4.0% | −6.9% | +10% / +30% |
| RYNRayonier Inc. | 6.1 bn | 6.7 | 12.8% | 68.6% | −51.0% | −9% / −34% |
| PECOPhillips Edison & Company, Inc. | 5.3 bn | 29.3 | 7.8% | 23.9% | +9.9% | +16% / +17% |
| RITMRithm Capital Corp. | 5.3 bn | 13.8 | 5.8% | 8.7% | −6.7% | −17% / −8% |
1- and 3-year price returns: for HR from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
The engine has no published run for this company yet.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.
Estimated price (USD)
| Estimated price | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
| 3 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
| 5 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 30 Jul 2026; since then the company filed 8-K (29 Oct 2026 · results), 10-Q (29 Oct 2026).
In brief
Healthcare Realty Trust is a self-managed REIT that owns, leases and develops mainly outpatient medical buildings in the United States, often on the campuses of major health systems. The company raised its 2026 Normalized FFO guidance to a range of 1.62 to 1.66 dollars per share 3, as same store cash NOI growth reached 5.1% in the second quarter 3.
SWOT
Strengths
- A large portfolio focused on outpatient buildings tied to hospital campuses, with a diverse tenant base and no single tenant above 10% of consolidated revenues 1.
- Good lease renewal rates and same store cash NOI growth support the raised 2026 guidance 3.
- A diversified funding structure with bank credit, note issuance and a delayed draw term loan supports financial flexibility 3.
Weaknesses
- Geographic concentration in a few large metro areas can amplify the effect of local adverse developments 1.
- Results depend on the creditworthiness of tenants and their associated health systems, over which the company has no operational control 1.
- Leverage remains significant, and financing costs could weigh on results if interest rates rise 3.
Opportunities
- Lease renewals and modernisation projects with large health systems could add revenue 3.
- A partnership with an institutional investor may facilitate acquisitions on favourable terms if markets stay open 3.
- If the shift of services toward outpatient care continues, demand for well-located properties could grow.
Risks
- Tenant insolvencyhigh
Revenue depends on tenants and health systems generating enough income to pay rent; a bankruptcy such as Prospect Medical can reduce revenue and require impairments 1.
- Geographic concentrationmedium
Investments concentrated in a few markets can be affected by economic conditions, local regulation or natural events in those areas 1.
- Asset impairmentsmedium
The company recorded impairments in 2025 and may record more if property values fall or if property use changes 1.
- Healthcare legislationmedium
Legislative changes on Medicare, Medicaid and healthcare financing could affect tenants and, indirectly, the company 1.
- Leverage and interest ratesmedium
A high level of debt and reliance on capital markets could raise costs or limit access to financing during periods of volatility 1.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
- Same store cash NOI growth and raised guidance may indicate good portfolio momentum if it is sustained 3.
- Campus-based positioning and the shift of services toward outpatient care could support demand for the company's properties 1.
- A diversified funding base and new credit facilities could provide flexibility if capital markets remain open 3.
What would break the thesis
- Tenant bankruptcies and pressure on reimbursements could reduce revenue and lower the value of assets 1.
- High leverage and sensitivity to interest rates could limit flexibility if financing costs rise 3.
- Geographic concentration and competition from private investors could reduce returns on acquisitions if prices rise 1.
What to watch
- Completion of the acquisitions and sales announced with the KKR joint venture and the Nashville Ascension redevelopmentQ3 2026
- Trend in same store cash NOI growth and the Normalized FFO guidanceQ3 2026
- Renewal of leases with health systems in Nashville and the Ascension campus modernisationQ3 2026
- Next annual report with details on tenants and the effect of bankruptcies on revenuenext 10-K
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 30 Jul 2026; since then the company filed 8-K (29 Oct 2026 · results), 10-Q (29 Oct 2026).
The business
As of 31 December 2025 Healthcare Realty had gross investments of about 10.3 billion dollars in 502 consolidated properties 1. The portfolio is dominated by medical outpatient buildings, and the company provides leasing and management services for about 93% of it 1. The strategy seeks stable, growing income from properties located mainly on or near acute care hospital campuses in high-growth markets 1.
The business model relies on long-term leases, with a weighted average remaining term of about 4.4 years at 31 December 2025 1 and fixed annual rent increases for most leases 1. Funding comes from operating cash flow, asset sales, joint ventures and equity or debt issuances 1.
In 2025 the company sold 70 properties and invested in development and redevelopment, signalling active portfolio rotation 1. In the second quarter of 2026 it closed acquisitions through its joint venture with KKR and issued exchangeable notes that were mainly used to repay 2026 senior notes 3.
Segments
Inpatient and office properties
The inpatient segment was almost fully leased at year-end 2025, and the office segment had occupancy of about 99.5% 1. These make up a much smaller share of total investments than the outpatient buildings.
Market context
The US medical outpatient building market is fragmented, and demand depends on the shift of healthcare services from hospitals to outpatient settings. The company points to campus locations and demand in high-growth areas as supporting factors 1. Geographic concentration in Dallas, Seattle, Houston and Charlotte, however, exposes results to local developments 1.
Trends
- Shift of healthcare services to outpatient settingstailwind
Moving services from hospitals to outpatient centres could increase demand for medical outpatient buildings, especially on hospital campuses, according to the company's own description 1.
- Medicare and Medicaid payment policiesmixed
Payment changes, including site-neutral policies, could affect tenants' ability to pay rent, although the company says it has not seen a material impact so far 1.
- Prospect Medical bankruptcyheadwind
The bankruptcy of a significant tenant in 2025 affected results, and part of the space was taken over by Hartford Health, not necessarily on the same terms 1.
- Financing costs and interest ratesmixed
Access to capital and interest rate levels can influence the cost of financing and the capacity for acquisitions, and the company refinanced a major 2026 maturity with exchangeable notes in 2026 3.
Competitive position
The company competes for acquisitions and development with private investors, healthcare providers, other REITs, real estate partnerships and financial institutions 1. Some competitors may have lower costs of capital, which can influence the prices at which deals are done 1.
Property performance also depends on competition in the same area, on the number of physicians referring patients and on the local population 1. The company's position therefore depends on its relationships with health systems on its campuses.
- Other healthcare-focused REITs
Other REITs are named in the filing as rivals for acquisitions and developments, without a specific company being identified in the source.
- Private investors and real estate partnerships
Private investors and property funds compete for the same assets, especially in markets with strong demand.
- Healthcare providers
Hospitals and providers that own their own buildings can compete for the same properties or prefer direct purchases.
- Financial institutions
Banks and other financial institutions can compete for property financing and for loans extended to tenants.
Links, dependencies and risks
Who the company is tied to, from its own SEC filings (customers, suppliers, production, partners, competitors, countries, regulation), from the 5 %+ holders' statements (13D/13G) and from what other companies say about it. Click a node for its evidence; on a listed company the graph moves to it.
Loading the links…
News & filings
In the press
No news in our archive over the last 180 days.
SEC filings
- Quarterly report29 Oct 2026
- Current report29 Oct 2026Results of operations · Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report31 Jul 2026Other events · Financial statements and exhibits
- Quarterly report30 Jul 2026
- Current report30 Jul 2026Results of operations · Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report20 May 2026Shareholder vote
- Current report19 May 2026Material agreement · Creation of a direct financial obligation · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report07 May 2026Material agreement · Creation of a direct financial obligation · Item 3.02 · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report05 May 2026Other events · Financial statements and exhibits
- Quarterly report01 May 2026
Sources
- [1] Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 · SEC / Healthcare Realty Trust Inc. · 13 Feb 2026
- [2] Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-06-30 · SEC / Healthcare Realty Trust Inc. · 30 Jul 2026
- [3] Form 8-K, results release (exhibit 99.1) · SEC / Healthcare Realty Trust Inc. · 30 Jul 2026
Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.