olivLaw · US equity research
Huron Consulting Group Inc. HURN
Services-Management Consulting Services · SIC 8742 · Vertical: Services-Management Consulting Services (SIC 8742)
Huron is a global professional services firm offering strategy, operations and digital consulting, with a focus on healthcare and education. In the second quarter of 2026 its revenues before reimbursable expenses reached a record 465.6 million dollars, and the company raised its full-year guidance, pointing to steady demand for its services.
The AI analysis may be outdated: new filings came after its sources (see the «AI analysis» section).
At the close of 04 Nov 2026, Huron Consulting Group Inc. (HURN) stock was 173.02 USD (−12.69% on the day), with market capitalisation 2.7 bn USD, P/E 25.8 on diluted EPS of 6.71 USD over the last 12 months, beta 0.28, 52-week range 90.16–198.48 USD. Latest reported quarter (Q3 2026): revenue of 491.5 m USD (+11.4% YoY), net income of 28.4 m USD (−6.6% YoY), diluted EPS 1.75 USD.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 43.7
- weak (30–45)
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 161.76 – 205.93
- in the lower half of the band · %B 0.25 · band width 24.0%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 167.71 / 138.36
- uptrend (price > SMA50 > SMA200)
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- 7.33 / 8.53
- MACD below signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | S&P 500 | vs S&P 500 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +8.1% | −1.1% | +9.2 pp | — |
| 3 months | +15.6% | −0.5% | +16.0 pp | — |
| 6 months | +44.0% | +4.4% | +39.7 pp | — |
| Year to date | +0.1% | +12.3% | −12.3 pp | — |
| 1 year | +4.9% | +13.5% | −8.6 pp | −28.1% |
| 3 years | +70.6% | +76.4% | −5.8 pp | −29.4% |
| 5 years | +221.9% | +63.7% | +158.2 pp | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
Latest quarter: Q3 2026 · 30 Sept 2026
Quarterly margins
Quarterly statements · USD
| Fiscal year | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q3 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 399.3 m | 404.1 m | 411.8 m | 441.3 m | 442.0 m | 451.8 m | 475.0 m | 491.5 m |
| Cost of revenue | 260.3 m | 278.0 m | 269.0 m | 288.8 m | 286.6 m | 308.2 m | 311.2 m | 324.1 m |
| SG&A | 72.2 m | 76.6 m | 80.2 m | 81.3 m | 79.9 m | 84.7 m | 89.8 m | 82.8 m |
| Operating income | 47.1 m | 32.7 m | 45.7 m | 50.0 m | 50.2 m | 36.6 m | 50.2 m | 58.8 m |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 7.0 m | 6.9 m | 7.1 m | 8.7 m | 9.0 m | 9.7 m | 10.1 m | 10.7 m |
| Pre-tax income | 46.8 m | 21.5 m | 27.7 m | 42.6 m | 43.3 m | 27.1 m | 42.9 m | 42.3 m |
| Income tax | 12.8 m | -3.1 m | 8.3 m | 12.2 m | 12.6 m | 3.8 m | 11.7 m | 13.9 m |
| Net income | 34.0 m | 24.5 m | 19.4 m | 30.4 m | 30.7 m | 23.2 m | 31.2 m | 28.4 m |
| Diluted EPS | 1.84 ≈ | 1.33 | 1.09 | 1.71 | 1.71 ≈ | 1.34 | 1.91 | 1.75 |
| Operating cash flow | 139.6 m | -106.8 m | 80.0 m ≈ | 93.8 m ≈ | 126.4 m | -162.2 m | 120.5 m ≈ | 57.0 m ≈ |
| Capex | 2.6 m | 1.9 m | 2.0 m ≈ | 4.0 m ≈ | 2.6 m | 5.7 m | 5.2 m ≈ | 3.7 m ≈ |
| Share repurchases | 18.5 m | 65.3 m | 69.1 m ≈ | 18.7 m ≈ | 13.6 m | 153.1 m | 53.5 m ≈ | 27.0 m ≈ |
≈ derived quarter (cumulative difference / share-days average)
E/P over time
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Today's P/E sits at the 53 percentile of its own 30-quarter history (min 11.6, median 24.5, max 82.8; quarters with earnings only).
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 878.0 m | 965.5 m | 871.0 m | 927.0 m | 1.2 bn | 1.4 bn | 1.5 bn | 1.7 bn |
| Revenue YoY | +8.7% | +10.0% | −9.8% | +6.4% | +25.0% | +20.7% | +8.8% | +11.7% |
| Net income | 13.6 m | 41.7 m | -23.8 m | 63.0 m | 75.6 m | 62.5 m | 116.6 m | 105.0 m |
| Net income YoY | unavailable | +205.9% | −157.1% | unavailable | +19.9% | −17.3% | +86.7% | −9.9% |
| Diluted EPS | 0.62 | 1.85 | -1.09 | 2.89 | 3.64 | 3.19 | 6.27 | 5.84 |
| Diluted EPS YoY | unavailable | +198.4% | −158.9% | unavailable | +26.0% | −12.4% | +96.6% | −6.9% |
| net % | 1.6% | 4.3% | -2.7% | 6.8% | 6.5% | 4.5% | 7.7% | 6.2% |
| Free cash flow | 92.7 m | 119.0 m | 128.6 m | 7.1 m | 72.9 m | 125.8 m | 192.7 m | 183.0 m |
Reported results vs expectations
Loading…
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025
- Cash
- 24.5 m USD
- Financial debt
- 509.7 m USD
- Net debt
- 485.2 m USD
- Equity
- 528.6 m USD
- Total assets
- 1.5 bn USD
- Debt / equity
- 0.96x
- Current ratio
- 1.17x
- ROE
- 19.3%
- ROA
- 7.3%
- FCF margin
- 10.8%
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (USD)
Margins
Income statement · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 871.0 m | 927.0 m | 1.2 bn | 1.4 bn | 1.5 bn | 1.7 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified |
| Cost of revenue | 624.7 m | 661.9 m | 785.9 m | 942.7 m | 1.0 bn | 1.1 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified |
| Gross profit | 246.3 m ≈ | 265.0 m ≈ | 373.1 m ≈ | 456.1 m ≈ | 511.7 m ≈ | 576.7 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026derived |
| SG&A | 170.5 m | 178.1 m | 209.6 m | 257.9 m | 286.7 m | 318.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified |
| Operating income | -28.9 m | 52.8 m | 99.8 m | 125.3 m | 168.8 m | 178.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 30.2 m | 26.0 m | 27.4 m | 24.9 m | 25.3 m | 32.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified |
| EBITDA | 1.4 m ≈ | 78.8 m ≈ | 127.1 m ≈ | 150.3 m ≈ | 194.1 m ≈ | 211.0 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026derived |
| Pre-tax income | -33.9 m | 80.0 m | 108.6 m | 83.9 m | 154.0 m | 135.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified |
| Income tax | -10.2 m | 17.0 m | 33.0 m | 21.4 m | 37.4 m | 30.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified |
| Net income | -23.8 m | 63.0 m | 75.6 m | 62.5 m | 116.6 m | 105.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified |
| Diluted EPS | -1.09 | 2.89 | 3.64 | 3.19 | 6.27 | 5.84 | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified |
| Weighted average diluted shares | 21.9 m | 21.8 m | 20.7 m | 19.6 m | 18.6 m | 18.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Revenue − Cost of revenue; Operating income + Depreciation & amortisation.
Balance sheet · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 67.2 m | 20.8 m | 11.8 m | 12.1 m | 21.9 m | 24.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified |
| Receivables | 87.7 m | 122.3 m | 147.9 m | 162.6 m | 197.8 m | 186.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified |
| Current assets | 230.5 m | 257.7 m | 328.5 m | 400.5 m | 409.1 m | 448.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified |
| Property, plant & equipment, net | 29.1 m | 31.0 m | 26.1 m | 23.7 m | 21.7 m | 23.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified |
| Goodwill | 594.2 m | 620.9 m | 625.0 m | 625.7 m | 678.7 m | 786.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified |
| Intangibles (excl. goodwill) | 20.5 m | 31.9 m | 23.4 m | 18.1 m | 26.1 m | 72.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified |
| Total assets | 1.1 bn | 1.1 bn | 1.2 bn | 1.3 bn | 1.3 bn | 1.5 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified |
| Accounts payable | 648.0 k | 13.6 m | 14.3 m | 10.1 m | 11.5 m | 12.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified |
| Short-term debt | 499.0 k | 559.0 k | 0 | 0 | 13.8 m | 20.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified |
| Long-term debt | 202.8 m | 232.2 m | 290.0 m | 324.0 m | 342.9 m | 489.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified |
| Current liabilities | 186.9 m | 205.2 m | 245.7 m | 302.6 m | 338.8 m | 383.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified |
| Equity | 551.9 m † | 571.9 m † | 552.0 m † | 532.9 m † | 561.3 m † | 528.6 m † | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified |
† equity attributable to the parent's shareholders: in these years the issuer no longer reports the total including non-controlling interests.
Cash flow · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 136.7 m | 18.0 m | 85.4 m | 135.3 m | 201.3 m | 193.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified |
| Capex | 8.1 m | 10.9 m | 12.5 m | 9.4 m | 8.7 m | 10.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified |
| Free cash flow | 128.6 m ≈ | 7.1 m ≈ | 72.9 m ≈ | 125.8 m ≈ | 192.7 m ≈ | 183.0 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026derived |
| Investing cash flow | -42.0 m | -20.1 m | -20.1 m | -36.7 m | -79.7 m | -145.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified |
| Financing cash flow | -39.6 m | -44.4 m | -74.1 m | -98.3 m | -111.6 m | -45.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified |
| Share repurchases | 27.1 m | 64.6 m | 120.4 m | 122.8 m | 123.0 m | 166.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating cash flow − Capex.
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.
Valuation
olivLaw classification
Score: 70 / 100
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
Closing price
04 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: 2.7 bn USD
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
Score by group
- Valuation54
- Returns100
- Quality83
- Balance sheet32
- Growth100
Estimated value range
The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 88.34 – 186.19 USD.
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Method ranges (USD per share)
— — Mid · ▏ Price
Valuation methods
- DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · the reported interest expense is far older than the latest period (the filer changed its XBRL tag): a stale figure is not used
- Peers: EV/EBITDA128.45 – 186.19 (Mid 179.09)9 companies used · median multiple 15.4x · quartiles 12.0x – 15.8xACCS, ASTH, BAH, BWMN, FCN, HCKT, ICFI, III, ONT
- Peers: P/E88.34 – 153.33 (Mid 127.36)11 companies used · median multiple 19.0x · quartiles 13.2x – 22.8xAERT, BAH, EXPO, FCN, G, HCKT, ICFI, III, RMR, TSSI, ZTG
- Dividend discount (DDM)unavailable · the company pays no dividend: a dividend model needs an explicit initiation assumption
Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 4.3%
- Equity risk premium
- 5.0%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 9.3%
- Terminal growth
- 2.5%
Factor scorecard
Neutral profile · Score 70/100
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROIC · Quality | 12.6% | 78 (vs peers) | 12% |
| Net margin · Quality | 6.1% | 76 (vs peers) | 7% |
| FCF conversion · Quality | 109.6% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 7% |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | 13.6% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 9% |
| EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth | 17.1% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 9% |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | 3.3x | 18 (vs peers) | 12% |
| Interest coverage · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | 1.6x | 66 (on a fixed band) | 5% |
| P/E (TTM) · Valuation | 25.8x | 41 (vs peers) | 12% |
| EV/EBITDA · Valuation | 14.9x | 64 (vs peers) | 12% |
| FCF yield · Valuation | 4.6% | 57 (on a fixed band) | 9% |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | 9.1% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 7% |
| Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.
Score groups
- Balance sheet32/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
- Growth100/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
- Quality83/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
- Returns· partial100/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
- Valuation54/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.
Memo
HURON CONSULTING GROUP INC. (HURN). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2026-09-30.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 1.7 bn USD in 2025; YoY growth 11.7%; net margin 6.1%; ROE 25.5%; net debt/EBITDA 3.3x.
The estimated value range is 108.40–169.76 USD per share (median of 2 methods, agreement: same basis (multiples on one peer group, not independent confirmations)); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 153.22 USD, the price of 173.01 USD leaves a potential of -11.4% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of -12.9% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.
olivLaw score 70/100, methodological classification: neutral profile (score, margin of safety and method agreement together; not a judgement of the right price). Groups assessed only in part: returns. Not investment advice.
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
- ROIC: 12.6%
- Net margin: 6.1%
- FCF conversion: 109.6%
- Revenue CAGR 3Y: 13.6%
- EPS CAGR 3Y: 17.1%
- Shareholder yield (distributions): 9.1%
What contradicts it
- Net debt / EBITDA: 3.3x
- The price is above the estimated value range
Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): Interest coverage, Payout ratio (FCF).
Versus the vertical median
Services-Management Consulting Services (SIC 8742) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 33 companies
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAHBooz Allen Hamilton Holding Corporation | 10.5 bn | 13.7 | 70.0% | 7.1% | −6.4% | +6% / −29% |
| GGenpact Limited | 6.9 bn | 12.1 | 22.4% | 11.1% | +6.6% | −7% / +20% |
| FCNFti Consulting, Inc | 5.4 bn | 24.7 | 15.2% | 5.9% | +2.4% | +22% / −10% |
| EXPOExponent, Inc. | 4.2 bn | 39.2 | 31.2% | 17.7% | +4.2% | +21% / +14% |
| HURNHuron Consulting Group Inc. | 2.7 bn | 25.8 | 25.5% | 6.1% | +11.7% | +5% / +71% |
| ASTHAstrana Health, Inc. | 2.2 bn | 48.3 | 5.1% | 1.1% | +56.4% | +72% / +19% |
| ICFIICF International, Inc. | 1.7 bn | 20.1 | 8.6% | 4.9% | −7.3% | +24% / −31% |
| BWMNBowman Consulting Group Ltd. | 744.2 m | 105.3 | 2.9% | 1.4% | +14.9% | +19% / +39% |
| ONTOnterris, Inc. | 566.4 m | — | -2.5% | -1.4% | +19.3% | −37% / −48% |
| PPHCPublic Policy Holding Company, Inc. | 381.3 m | — | -39.5% | -18.9% | +24.7% | unavailable / unavailable |
| HCKTHackett Group, Inc. | 329.4 m | 19.0 | 20.7% | 6.3% | −2.6% | −28% / −40% |
| IIIInformation Services Group Inc. | 289.5 m | 25.2 | 12.7% | 4.7% | −1.2% | +13% / +46% |
| AERTAeries Technology, Inc. | 282.0 m | 20.9 | — | 3.6% | −0.3% | +35% / −68% |
| RMRRmr Group Inc. | 250.5 m | 12.6 | 8.7% | 3.1% | −22.0% | +10% / −30% |
| SUPXSuperx Ai Technology Limited | 209.8 m | — | -101.8% | -527.7% | +1,878.6% | −84% / unavailable |
| TSSITss, Inc. | 193.3 m | 14.1 | 32.0% | 7.4% | +65.9% | −29% / +1,976% |
| GRNQGreenpro Capital Corp. | 122.4 m | — | -26.8% | -169.6% | −40.7% | −57% / −19% |
| AUCAtif Holdings Limited | 109.4 m | — | -90.5% | -723.7% | −74.7% | −12% / −70% |
| ROMARoma Green Finance Limited | 101.0 m | — | -44.2% | -287.8% | −22.2% | +138% / unavailable |
| RTBRTB Digital, INC. | 92.6 m | — | -141.9% | -198.5% | −38.7% | −49% / −94% |
| MHHMastech Digital, Inc. | 74.9 m | 71.0 | 1.3% | 0.7% | −3.8% | −21% / −27% |
| EGGEnigmatig Ltd | 64.8 m | 268.0 | 6.3% | 12.6% | +12.2% | +40% / unavailable |
| CTMCastellum, Inc. | 46.4 m | — | -6.8% | -4.1% | +18.1% | −53% / +123% |
| ACCLAcco Group Holdings Limited | 34.9 m | 119.0 | 7.0% | 5.6% | +5.8% | −38% / unavailable |
| INTJIntelligent Group Limited | 33.5 m | — | -23.5% | -98.3% | −9.0% | −72% / unavailable |
1- and 3-year price returns: for HURN from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
The engine has no published run for this company yet.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.
Estimated price (USD)
| Estimated price | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 years | 119.63 Total return -31% · Per year -31% | 210.65 Total return 22% · Per year 22% | 316.13 Total return 83% · Per year 83% |
| 3 years | 138.32 Total return -20% · Per year -7% | 271.85 Total return 57% · Per year 16% | 444.69 Total return 157% · Per year 37% |
| 5 years | 159.92 Total return -8% · Per year -2% | 350.84 Total return 103% · Per year 15% | 625.52 Total return 262% · Per year 29% |
- Exit P/E± 67.96
- Net margin± 47.57
- Annual revenue growth± 35.92
- Annual dilution± 4.00
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 28 Jul 2026; since then the company filed 8-K (03 Nov 2026 · results), 10-Q (03 Nov 2026).
In brief
Huron is a global professional services firm offering strategy, operations and digital consulting, with a focus on healthcare and education. In the second quarter of 2026 its revenues before reimbursable expenses reached a record 465.6 million dollars 3, and the company raised its full-year guidance, pointing to steady demand for its services. 3
SWOT
Strengths
- Strong market positions in healthcare and education, with a broad client base and integrated offerings across consulting, managed services and digital 1.
- Sustained organic growth and improving profitability, with record results reported in the first half of 2026 3.
- Solid cash flows and disciplined capital use, including share repurchases 13.
Weaknesses
- Reliance on engagement-by-engagement contracts rather than long-term recurring agreements makes revenues harder to predict 1.
- Concentration on a group of large clients could weigh on results if some of them reduce spending 1.
- Significant operations in India bring country-specific risks and currency exposure that could affect margins 1.
Opportunities
Risks
- Talent retentionhigh
Departures of senior management or managing directors could disrupt client relationships and the execution of the growth strategy 1.
- Dependence on large clientsmedium
The largest clients account for a significant share of revenue, so losing some of them could have a visible impact 1.
- International risksmedium
Operations in India and other countries carry political, currency and regulatory risks, including anti-corruption exposure 1.
- Acquisition integrationmedium
Integrating acquired businesses could delay or reduce expected benefits, and new deals may disrupt existing operations 12.
- Information security and AI uselow
Improper use of sensitive data or AI tools by employees could lead to confidentiality breaches and reputational damage 1.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
- If demand for consulting and digital services in healthcare and education stays strong, the recent organic growth could continue 3.
- Margin discipline and solid cash generation could support share repurchases and strategic acquisitions 3.
- Growth in AI offerings and managed services could diversify recurring revenue over the medium term 2.
What would break the thesis
- If part of the growth comes from acquisitions rather than organic activity, momentum could slow as their contribution fades 3.
- Competition for talent could raise costs and pressure margins if pricing does not keep pace 1.
- Project-based contracts make revenues sensitive to sudden changes in client budgets, especially in periods of economic uncertainty 12.
What to watch
- Revenues before reimbursable expenses against the full-year guidanceQ3 2026
- Adjusted EBITDA margin and utilization trendsQ3 2026
- Integration of RelateCare and other recent acquisitions2027
- Development of AI and managed services offerings, with focus on recurring revenuenext 10-K
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 28 Jul 2026; since then the company filed 8-K (03 Nov 2026 · results), 10-Q (03 Nov 2026).
The business
Huron organizes its business into three operating segments, Healthcare, Education and Commercial, and delivers services through two principal capabilities, Consulting and Managed Services and Digital. For fiscal 2025, about 50% of consolidated revenues before reimbursable expenses came from Healthcare, 30% from Education and 20% from Commercial 1. The company is headquartered in Chicago, with offices in Canada, France, India, Poland, Singapore, Switzerland and the United Kingdom 1.
Segments
Healthcare
The Healthcare segment serves health systems, academic medical centers and post-acute providers with financial and operational consulting, revenue cycle managed services and digital services for EHR, ERP and analytics systems 1. The June 2025 acquisition of Eclipse Insights strengthened its revenue cycle offering 2.
Education
The Education segment serves colleges, universities, research institutes and not-for-profit organizations with strategy consulting, research administration and advancement services, as well as the Huron Research Suite software 1. It was bolstered by the March 2025 acquisitions of Advancement Resources and Halpin 1.
Commercial
The Commercial segment covers financial services, industrials, energy and utilities and the public sector, and in the third quarter of 2025 the company expanded it through the Treliant and Wilson Perumal and Company acquisitions 1.
Market context
The professional services and consulting market is competitive, and demand for digital transformation, data and artificial intelligence keeps growing; Huron focuses its strategy on these areas 1. In the second quarter of 2026 the company reported 10.8% organic RBR growth, suggesting that underlying demand remains solid 3.
Trends
- Artificial intelligence and automationmixed
AI adoption in healthcare, education and commercial sectors opens opportunities for Huron's digital offerings, but also pressure to adapt delivery models, which could bring both benefits and reputational risks 12.
- Demand in healthcare and educationtailwind
Regulatory, financial and technological change in healthcare and education creates ongoing consulting needs that support the company's core segments 1.
- Competition for talentheadwind
Consulting and accounting firms compete intensely for skilled professionals, which could raise labor costs and weigh on margins 1.
- Acquisitions and integrationmixed
The tuck-in acquisition strategy has added revenue, but integrating acquired businesses remains an uncertain factor for the expected benefits 12.
Competitive position
Huron describes its competitors for talent as other consulting and accounting firms, as well as organizations that staff professional roles internally 1. The company differentiates itself through industry expertise and a combination of consulting, managed services and technology 1. The sources do not name publicly listed competitors.
- Other consulting firms
Compete with Huron for clients and skilled professionals; the sources do not name them individually 1.
- Accounting firms
Compete for talent and, in some services, for the same financial and advisory clients 1.
- Technology providers and integrators
Act as both partners and competitors in ERP, CRM and AI implementation work 1.
- Organizations with internal specialist teams
Can perform in-house the functions Huron sells as external services, which makes them an alternative for clients 1.
Links, dependencies and risks
Who the company is tied to, from its own SEC filings (customers, suppliers, production, partners, competitors, countries, regulation), from the 5 %+ holders' statements (13D/13G) and from what other companies say about it. Click a node for its evidence; on a listed company the graph moves to it.
Loading the links…
News & filings
In the press
- Filmarea care reaprinde controversele despre OZN-uri. Pentagonul verifică imaginile surprinse deasupra Lacului Huron în 2023Adevărul · 05 Jun 2026 · RO
The latest news item in our archive is from 05 Jun 2026; the newest SEC filing is from 03 Nov 2026. The press archive comes from the RSS feeds we follow and does not necessarily cover the latest event — the filings alongside do.
SEC filings
- Quarterly report03 Nov 2026
- Current report03 Nov 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Quarterly report28 Jul 2026
- Current report28 Jul 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report27 Jul 2026Departure or appointment of officers
- Current report22 Jun 2026Departure or appointment of officers
- Current report12 May 2026Shareholder vote
- Quarterly report05 May 2026
- Current report05 May 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Proxy statement20 Mar 2026
Sources
- [1] Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 · SEC / Huron Consulting Group Inc. · 24 Feb 2026
- [2] Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-06-30 · SEC / Huron Consulting Group Inc. · 28 Jul 2026
- [3] Form 8-K, results release (exhibit 99.1) · SEC / Huron Consulting Group Inc. · 28 Jul 2026
Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.