olivLaw · US equity research
Roma Green Finance Limited ROMA
Services-Management Consulting Services · SIC 8742 · Vertical: Services-Management Consulting Services (SIC 8742)
Roma Green Finance Ltd is a Cayman holding company whose Hong Kong and Singapore subsidiaries provide ESG, sustainability and climate change advisory services. Revenue fell in the latest fiscal year as client demand shifted toward standardized annual reporting, which makes the company's ability to retain clients worth watching.
The AI analysis may be outdated: new filings came after its sources (see the «AI analysis» section).
At the close of 04 Nov 2026, Roma Green Finance Limited (ROMA) stock was 6.49 USD (−0.76% on the day), with market capitalisation 101.0 m USD, beta 0.61, 52-week range 1.30–10.34 USD.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 41.5
- weak (30–45)
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 4.72 – 9.65
- in the lower half of the band · %B 0.36 · band width 68.5%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 8.27 / 6.69
- mixed trend
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- -0.63 / -0.65
- MACD above signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | S&P 500 | vs S&P 500 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −26.3% | −1.1% | −25.2 pp | — |
| 3 months | −26.9% | −0.5% | −26.5 pp | — |
| 6 months | −2.4% | +4.4% | −6.8 pp | — |
| Year to date | +284.0% | +12.3% | +271.7 pp | — |
| 1 year | +127.7% | +13.5% | +114.2 pp | −28.1% |
| 3 years | unavailable | +76.4% | unavailable | −28.0% |
| 5 years | unavailable | +63.7% | unavailable | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
ESEF annual reports carry no quarters: the results are annual (below).
E/P over time
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | unavailable | unavailable | 1.3 m | 1.6 m | 1.2 m |
| Revenue YoY | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | +23.2% | −22.2% |
| Net income | unavailable | unavailable | -748.7 k | -3.6 m | -3.5 m |
| Net income YoY | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable |
| Diluted EPS | unavailable | unavailable | -0.09 | -0.26 | -0.07 |
| Diluted EPS YoY | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable |
| net % | unavailable | unavailable | -59.0% | -227.6% | -287.8% |
| Free cash flow | unavailable | unavailable | -3.2 m | unavailable | -2.5 m |
Reported results vs expectations
Loading…
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2026 · 31 Mar 2026
- Cash
- 884.4 k USD
- Financial debt
- unavailable USD
- Net debt
- unavailable USD
- Equity
- 9.6 m USD
- Total assets
- 10.0 m USD
- Debt / equity
- unavailable
- Current ratio
- 22.34x
- ROE
- -44.2%
- ROA
- -42.5%
- FCF margin
- -209.0%
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (USD)
Margins
Income statement · USD
| Line | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | — | 1.3 m | 1.6 m | 1.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Jul 2026verified |
| Cost of revenue | — | 869.4 k | 985.7 k | 1.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Jul 2026verified |
| Gross profit | — | 400.3 k | 578.7 k | 208.5 k | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Jul 2026verified |
| Operating income | -173.7 k | -780.9 k | -3.7 m | -3.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Jul 2026verified |
| Pre-tax income | — | -748.7 k | -3.6 m | -3.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Jul 2026verified |
| Income tax | — | — | 150 | — | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Jul 2025verified |
| Net income | — | -748.7 k | -3.6 m | -3.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Jul 2026verified |
| Diluted EPS | — | -0.09 | -0.26 | -0.07 | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Jul 2026verified |
| Weighted average diluted shares | 6.6 m | 8.1 m | 13.6 m | 51.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Jul 2026verified |
Balance sheet · USD
| Line | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 68.0 k | 5.5 m | 2.7 m | 884.4 k | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Jul 2026verified |
| Receivables | — | 193.6 k | 239.0 k | 269.3 k | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Jul 2026verified |
| Current assets | — | 7.6 m | 6.4 m | 8.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Jul 2026verified |
| Property, plant & equipment, net | — | 6.0 k | 3.8 k | 3.1 k | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Jul 2026verified |
| Goodwill | — | — | — | 1.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Jul 2026verified |
| Intangibles (excl. goodwill) | — | — | — | 126.0 k | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Jul 2026verified |
| Total assets | — | 8.1 m | 6.5 m | 10.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Jul 2026verified |
| Accounts payable | — | — | 26.4 k | 26.4 k | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Jul 2026verified |
| Current liabilities | — | 701.1 k | 259.7 k | 364.6 k | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Jul 2026verified |
| Total liabilities | — | 701.1 k | 259.7 k | 364.6 k | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Jul 2026verified |
| Equity | — | 7.4 m † | 6.2 m † | 9.6 m † | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Jul 2026verified |
| Shares outstanding at year end | — | 10.4 m | 15.6 m | — | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Jul 2025verified |
† equity attributable to the parent's shareholders: in these years the issuer no longer reports the total including non-controlling interests.
Cash flow · USD
| Line | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | — | -3.2 m | -1.6 m | -2.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Jul 2026verified |
| Capex | — | 785 | — | 1.5 k | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Jul 2026verified |
| Free cash flow | — | -3.2 m ≈ | — | -2.5 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Jul 2026derived |
| Investing cash flow | — | -785 | -2.4 m | -6.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Jul 2026verified |
| Financing cash flow | — | 8.7 m | 1.2 m | 6.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Jul 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating cash flow − Capex.
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.
Valuation
olivLaw classification
- indicators available: 3 of at least 6
- score weight coverage: 18.8% of at least 60%
- valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
Closing price
04 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: 101.0 m USD
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
Score by group
19% · Insufficient data
Estimated value range
unavailable — no valuation method could be computed
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Valuation methods
- DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · input data missing
- Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · net debt missing: EV cannot be bridged to equity (missing debt is not zero)
- Peers: P/Eunavailable · the base of the ratio is not positive
- Dividend discount (DDM)unavailable · the company pays no dividend: a dividend model needs an explicit initiation assumption
no valuation method could be computed
Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 4.3%
- Equity risk premium
- 5.0%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 9.3%
- Terminal growth
- 2.5%
Factor scorecard
Insufficient data
Minimum-evidence gate: indicators available: 3 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 18.8% of at least 60%; valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROIC · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net margin · Quality | -287.8% | 15 (vs peers) | 33% |
| FCF conversion · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Interest coverage · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | 22.3x | 100 (on a fixed band) | 22% |
| P/E (TTM) · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| EV/EBITDA · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| FCF yield · Valuation | -2.5% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 44% |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.
Score groups
- Balance sheet· partial100/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
- Growth· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
- Quality· partial15/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
- Returns· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
- Valuation· partial0/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.
Memo
ROMA GREEN FINANCE LIMITED (ROMA). Latest full fiscal year: 2026; data up to 2026-03-31.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 1.2 m USD in 2026; YoY growth -22.2%; net margin -287.8%; ROE -44.2%.
Valuation cannot be computed from the available data.
Insufficient data for a verdict (indicators available: 3 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 18.8% of at least 60%; valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1).
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
- Current ratio: 22.3x
What contradicts it
- Net margin: -287.8%
- FCF yield: -2.5%
Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): ROIC, FCF conversion, Revenue CAGR 3Y, EPS CAGR 3Y, Net debt / EBITDA, Interest coverage, P/E (TTM), EV/EBITDA, Shareholder yield (distributions), Payout ratio (FCF).
Versus the vertical median
Services-Management Consulting Services (SIC 8742) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 33 companies
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAHBooz Allen Hamilton Holding Corporation | 10.5 bn | 13.7 | 70.0% | 7.1% | −6.4% | +6% / −29% |
| GGenpact Limited | 6.9 bn | 12.1 | 22.4% | 11.1% | +6.6% | −7% / +20% |
| FCNFti Consulting, Inc | 5.4 bn | 24.7 | 15.2% | 5.9% | +2.4% | +22% / −10% |
| EXPOExponent, Inc. | 4.2 bn | 39.2 | 31.2% | 17.7% | +4.2% | +21% / +14% |
| HURNHuron Consulting Group Inc. | 2.7 bn | 25.8 | 25.5% | 6.1% | +11.7% | +5% / +66% |
| ASTHAstrana Health, Inc. | 2.2 bn | 48.3 | 5.1% | 1.1% | +56.4% | +72% / +19% |
| ICFIICF International, Inc. | 1.7 bn | 20.1 | 8.6% | 4.9% | −7.3% | +24% / −31% |
| BWMNBowman Consulting Group Ltd. | 744.2 m | 105.3 | 2.9% | 1.4% | +14.9% | +19% / +39% |
| ONTOnterris, Inc. | 566.4 m | — | -2.5% | -1.4% | +19.3% | −37% / −48% |
| PPHCPublic Policy Holding Company, Inc. | 381.3 m | — | -39.5% | -18.9% | +24.7% | unavailable / unavailable |
| HCKTHackett Group, Inc. | 329.4 m | 19.0 | 20.7% | 6.3% | −2.6% | −28% / −40% |
| IIIInformation Services Group Inc. | 289.5 m | 25.2 | 12.7% | 4.7% | −1.2% | +13% / +46% |
| AERTAeries Technology, Inc. | 282.0 m | 20.9 | — | 3.6% | −0.3% | +35% / −68% |
| RMRRmr Group Inc. | 250.5 m | 12.6 | 8.7% | 3.1% | −22.0% | +10% / −30% |
| SUPXSuperx Ai Technology Limited | 209.8 m | — | -101.8% | -527.7% | +1,878.6% | −84% / unavailable |
| TSSITss, Inc. | 193.3 m | 14.1 | 32.0% | 7.4% | +65.9% | −29% / +1,976% |
| GRNQGreenpro Capital Corp. | 122.4 m | — | -26.8% | -169.6% | −40.7% | −57% / −19% |
| AUCAtif Holdings Limited | 109.4 m | — | -90.5% | -723.7% | −74.7% | −12% / −70% |
| ROMARoma Green Finance Limited | 101.0 m | — | -44.2% | -287.8% | −22.2% | +128% / unavailable |
| RTBRTB Digital, INC. | 92.6 m | — | -141.9% | -198.5% | −38.7% | −49% / −94% |
| MHHMastech Digital, Inc. | 74.9 m | 71.0 | 1.3% | 0.7% | −3.8% | −21% / −27% |
| EGGEnigmatig Ltd | 64.8 m | 268.0 | 6.3% | 12.6% | +12.2% | +40% / unavailable |
| CTMCastellum, Inc. | 46.4 m | — | -6.8% | -4.1% | +18.1% | −53% / +123% |
| ACCLAcco Group Holdings Limited | 34.9 m | 119.0 | 7.0% | 5.6% | +5.8% | −38% / unavailable |
| INTJIntelligent Group Limited | 33.5 m | — | -23.5% | -98.3% | −9.0% | −72% / unavailable |
1- and 3-year price returns: for ROMA from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
The engine has no published run for this company yet.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.
Estimated price (USD)
| Estimated price | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
| 3 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
| 5 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 31 Jul 2026; since then the company filed 6-K (21 Aug 2026).
In brief
Roma Green Finance Ltd is a Cayman holding company whose Hong Kong and Singapore subsidiaries provide ESG, sustainability and climate change advisory services. Revenue fell in the latest fiscal year as client demand shifted toward standardized annual reporting, which makes the company's ability to retain clients worth watching.1
SWOT
Strengths
- The company has several years of experience in ESG and sustainability and a team holding recognized professional certifications, as cited in its report.
- Its service range covers the whole sustainability path, from strategy to environmental audit, enabling integrated solutions.
- The client base is spread across several industries, and the company has extended its activity into Singapore.
Weaknesses
- The company reported net losses across the last three fiscal years and negative operating cash flow.
- Revenue is unpredictable because clients do not sign long-term contracts and income depends on individual projects.
- Reliance on a few key managers, without key person insurance, is an operational vulnerability.
Opportunities
- If reporting and climate risk regulations expand, demand for the company's services could grow.
- Expansion across Asia through the Singapore subsidiary and new investments could open additional markets.
- Outsourced internal audit services could bring more stable revenue than one-off projects.
Threats
- Competition in Hong Kong and Singapore could push fees down and pressure margins.
- A professional error or leak of confidential information could damage reputation and existing client relationships.
- If financing is not available on acceptable terms, the company could struggle to sustain its expansion plans.
Risks
- Net losses and negative operating cash flowhigh
The company has reported losses over three years and used cash in operations, which raises questions about going concern if financing is not obtained.1
- Unpredictable revenuehigh
Reliance on individual projects and the absence of long-term contracts make revenue volatile from year to year.1
- Dependence on key personnelmedium
The departure of key managers or specialized staff could affect operations, and replacing them is difficult.1
- Professional liabilitymedium
Errors in reports or advice can lead to damage claims, although contractual liability is limited to fees received.1
- Geographic concentrationlow
Most revenue comes from Hong Kong, exposing the company to economic and regulatory developments in that market.1
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
- If demand for ESG reporting and climate risk advisory keeps growing, the company could recover revenue and narrow losses as it expands its client base.
- An integrated offering, from strategy to environmental audit, could attract clients who prefer a single provider for several needs.
- The team's experience and referrals from existing clients could support winning new contracts, especially if reputation stays strong.
What would break the thesis
- If revenue keeps falling while costs stay high, the company could need additional financing on less favorable terms.
- A shift of clients toward standardized reporting could compress contract values and margins without volume making up the difference.
- Dependence on a few managers and a limited number of large projects could make results very sensitive to the loss of one client or one key person.
What to watch
- Trend in net revenue and gross marginnext 10-K
- Operating cash flow and financing needs2027
- Contribution of the Capital Summit subsidiary to revenuenext 10-K
- Development of the stake in Agentic Intelligence Limited2027
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 31 Jul 2026; since then the company filed 6-K (21 Aug 2026).
The business
The group traces its origins to 2018 through Roma Risk Advisory Limited and covers sustainability program development, ESG reporting, corporate governance and risk management, internal audit, climate strategies and environmental audits.1 It earns advisory fees from each client, and its revenue is generated project by project without long-term contracts.1
In the latest fiscal year, net revenue was about HK$9.5 million (US$1.2 million), down from HK$12.2 million in the prior year.1 The Capital Summit subsidiary, acquired in September 2025 for US$1.7 million, extends the advisory offering.1
Activity remains geographically concentrated, with most revenue from Hong Kong and the rest from Singapore.1 The company also reports a 30% stake in Agentic Intelligence Limited, an equity-method investment in an entity that had not yet started substantive operations.1
Segments
ESG reporting and sustainability
Sustainability program development and ESG reporting are the core of the business, helping companies meet the rules and regulations of their industry and country.1
Governance, risk and internal audit
Advisory on corporate governance, enterprise risk management, compliance and internal audit is a second major line, including partial or full outsourcing of internal audit functions.1
Climate strategies and environmental audit
The company assesses climate risks, develops strategies and runs scenario analysis, and also performs on-site environmental audits.1
Market context
Demand for ESG advisory is tied to disclosure obligations in Hong Kong and Singapore; the source notes, however, that as regional disclosure requirements matured, clients shifted from multi-stage strategic work to routine standardized annual reporting with lower contract values.1
The company has posted net losses across the last three fiscal years and has funded itself through share issuances, including a public offering of 2.4 million shares at US$4.00 in January 2024.1
Trends
- Standardization of ESG reportingmixed
As reporting requirements become more uniform, clients could ask for more standardized and cheaper services, which may reduce the average contract value.1
- Rising climate disclosure requirementstailwind
Broader obligations on climate risk could generate demand for climate strategies and scenario analysis, an area the company explicitly covers.1
- Pressure on staff costsheadwind
Labor costs make up most direct costs, and rising salaries could compress margins in a business built on specialists.1
- Shifting client preferencesheadwind
Clients usually do not sign long-term contracts, which makes revenue less predictable if demand falls or moves to other providers.1
Competitive position
The source does not name competitors, but it describes a competitive environment in Hong Kong and Singapore where ESG and risk advisory providers are numerous. According to the company, professional reputation and client referrals are the main sources of new business.1
- Local ESG advisory firms in Hong Kong
Consultancies offering ESG reporting and risk services in the same market, not named in the source.
- ESG advisory providers in Singapore
Local firms competing for clients in Singapore, where the company generated a smaller share of revenue.
- Risk and audit advisory firms
Providers of governance, compliance and internal audit services that can offer integrated packages to the same clients.
- Regional climate consultants
Specialists in climate strategies and scenario analysis competing in the climate risk segment.
Links, dependencies and risks
Who the company is tied to, from its own SEC filings (customers, suppliers, production, partners, competitors, countries, regulation), from the 5 %+ holders' statements (13D/13G) and from what other companies say about it. Click a node for its evidence; on a listed company the graph moves to it.
Loading the links…
News & filings
In the press
No news in our archive over the last 180 days.
SEC filings
- Current report (foreign issuer)21 Aug 2026
- Annual report (foreign issuer)31 Jul 2026
- Current report (foreign issuer)23 Jun 2026
- Current report (foreign issuer)15 Jun 2026
- Current report (foreign issuer)16 Apr 2026
- Current report (foreign issuer)30 Mar 2026
- Current report (foreign issuer)24 Mar 2026
- Current report (foreign issuer)02 Feb 2026
- Current report (foreign issuer)23 Dec 2025
- Current report (foreign issuer)22 Dec 2025
Sources
- [1] Form 20-F, fiscal year ended 2026-03-31 · SEC / Roma Green Finance Limited · 31 Jul 2026
Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.