olivLaw · US equity research
Janus International Group, Inc. JBI
Metal Doors, Sash, Frames, Moldings & Trim · SIC 3442 · Vertical: Fabricated metal products (SIC 344x)
Janus International Group makes doors, storage structures and automation solutions for the self-storage industry, as well as commercial and industrial buildings. The company faces weaker demand in its commercial segment and higher steel and tariff costs, while second quarter 2026 revenue edged up 2.4% to 233.5 million USD.
At the close of 04 Nov 2026, Janus International Group, Inc. (JBI) stock was 5.00 USD (+6.84% on the day), with market capitalisation 682.2 m USD, P/E 20.7 on diluted EPS of 0.24 USD over the last 12 months, beta 1.13, 52-week range 4.09–9.29 USD. Latest reported quarter (Q2 2027): revenue of 233.5 m USD (+2.4% YoY), net income of 10.7 m USD (−48.3% YoY), diluted EPS 0.08 USD.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 65.3
- strong (55–70)
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 3.89 – 4.88
- above the upper band · %B 1.13 · band width 22.5%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 4.47 / 5.33
- mixed trend
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- 0.10 / 0.01
- MACD above signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | S&P 500 | vs S&P 500 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +15.2% | −1.1% | +16.3 pp | — |
| 3 months | −11.3% | −0.5% | −10.9 pp | — |
| 6 months | −5.7% | +4.4% | −10.1 pp | — |
| Year to date | −23.5% | +12.3% | −35.9 pp | — |
| 1 year | −46.6% | +13.5% | −60.1 pp | +5.0% |
| 3 years | −50.3% | +76.4% | −126.8 pp | +85.2% |
| 5 years | −65.0% | +63.7% | −128.7 pp | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
Latest quarter: Q2 2027 · 04 Jul 2026
Quarterly margins
Quarterly statements · USD
| Fiscal year | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q3 '26 | Q4 '26 | Q1 '27 | Q2 '27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 230.1 m | 230.8 m | 210.5 m | 228.1 m | 219.3 m | 226.3 m | 222.7 m | 233.5 m |
| Cost of revenue | 138.9 m | 143.6 m | 128.6 m | 134.9 m | 133.6 m | 144.1 m | 147.5 m | 153.2 m |
| Gross profit | 91.2 m | 87.2 m | 81.9 m | 93.2 m | 85.7 m | 82.2 m | 75.2 m | 80.3 m |
| Operating income | 26.7 m | 12.8 m | 25.3 m | 36.0 m | 29.4 m | 20.8 m | 13.1 m | 20.6 m |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 11.2 m | 11.4 m | 11.2 m | 11.2 m | 11.5 m | 12.2 m | 15.6 m | 15.6 m |
| Interest expense | 11.6 m | 10.7 m | 10.2 m | 9.1 m | 8.7 m | 8.8 m | 8.1 m | 7.4 m |
| Pre-tax income | 15.1 m | 6.9 m | 15.4 m | 27.1 m | 21.3 m | 12.6 m | 2.5 m | 13.1 m |
| Income tax | 3.3 m | 6.6 m | 4.6 m | 6.4 m | 6.1 m | 5.5 m | 2.3 m | 2.4 m |
| Net income | 11.8 m | 300.0 k | 10.8 m | 20.7 m | 15.2 m | 7.1 m | 200.0 k | 10.7 m |
| Diluted EPS | 0.08 | 0.00 ≈ | 0.08 | 0.15 | 0.11 | 0.05 ≈ | 0.00 | 0.08 |
| Operating cash flow | 43.0 m ≈ | 51.4 m | 48.3 m | 51.4 m ≈ | 15.0 m ≈ | 24.8 m | 36.2 m | 24.4 m ≈ |
| Capex | 3.7 m ≈ | 6.1 m | 6.4 m | 6.8 m ≈ | 6.7 m ≈ | 5.6 m | 2.8 m | 2.8 m ≈ |
| Share repurchases | 45.0 m ≈ | 8.6 m | 5.0 m | 10.0 m ≈ | 900.0 k ≈ | 0 | 15.5 m | 1.9 m ≈ |
≈ derived quarter (cumulative difference / share-days average)
E/P over time
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Today's P/E sits at the 92 percentile of its own 12-quarter history (min 11.9, median 14.2, max 22.2; quarters with earnings only).
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2020 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 549.0 m | 1.0 bn | 1.1 bn | 963.8 m | 884.2 m |
| Revenue YoY | unavailable | unavailable | +4.6% | −9.6% | unavailable |
| Net income | 56.8 m | 107.7 m | 135.7 m | 70.4 m | 53.8 m |
| Net income YoY | unavailable | unavailable | +26.0% | −48.1% | unavailable |
| Diluted EPS | 0.86 | 0.73 | 0.92 | 0.49 | 0.38 |
| Diluted EPS YoY | unavailable | unavailable | +26.0% | −46.7% | unavailable |
| net % | 10.4% | 10.6% | 12.7% | 7.3% | 6.1% |
| Free cash flow | 94.5 m | 79.7 m | 196.0 m | 133.9 m | 114.0 m |
Reported results vs expectations
Loading…
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2026 · 03 Jan 2026
- Cash
- 194.4 m USD
- Financial debt
- 545.7 m USD
- Net debt
- 351.3 m USD
- Equity
- 572.5 m USD
- Total assets
- 1.3 bn USD
- Debt / equity
- 0.95x
- Current ratio
- 3.54x
- ROE
- unavailable
- ROA
- 4.1%
- FCF margin
- 12.9%
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (USD)
Margins
Income statement · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2026 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 549.0 m | 1.0 bn | 1.1 bn | 963.8 m | 884.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026verified |
| Cost of revenue | 345.2 m | 654.6 m | 616.7 m | 566.0 m | 541.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026verified |
| Gross profit | 203.8 m | 364.9 m | 449.7 m | 397.8 m | 343.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026verified |
| Operating income | 94.5 m | 187.5 m | 245.7 m | 146.6 m | 111.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026verified |
| Depreciation & amortisation | — | 37.6 m | 39.1 m | 44.0 m | 46.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026verified |
| EBITDA | — | 225.1 m ≈ | 284.8 m ≈ | 190.6 m ≈ | 157.6 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026derived |
| Interest expense | 36.0 m | 42.0 m | 60.0 m | 49.6 m | 36.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026verified |
| Pre-tax income | 59.0 m | 145.3 m | 182.8 m | 100.3 m | 76.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026verified |
| Income tax | 2.1 m | 37.6 m | 47.1 m | 29.9 m | 22.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026verified |
| Net income | 56.8 m | 107.7 m | 135.7 m | 70.4 m | 53.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026verified |
| Diluted EPS | 0.86 | 0.73 | 0.92 | 0.49 | 0.38 | SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026verified |
| Weighted average diluted shares | 65.8 m | 146.7 m | 146.9 m | 144.8 m | 139.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating income + Depreciation & amortisation.
Balance sheet · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2026 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 45.3 m | 78.4 m | 171.7 m | 149.3 m | 194.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026verified |
| Receivables | 75.1 m | 155.4 m | 174.1 m | 136.5 m | 107.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026verified |
| Inventories | 25.3 m | 67.7 m | 48.4 m | 53.3 m | 58.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026verified |
| Current assets | 168.2 m | 363.2 m | 463.1 m | 385.5 m | 421.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026verified |
| Property, plant & equipment, net | 31.0 m | 42.1 m | 52.4 m | 56.8 m | 66.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026verified |
| Goodwill | 259.4 m | 368.2 m | 368.6 m | 383.1 m | 383.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026verified |
| Intangibles (excl. goodwill) | — | 404.4 m | 375.3 m | 373.5 m | 341.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026verified |
| Total assets | 873.5 m | 1.3 bn | 1.4 bn | 1.3 bn | 1.3 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026verified |
| Accounts payable | 29.9 m | 52.3 m | 59.8 m | 53.9 m | 40.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026verified |
| Short-term debt | 6.5 m | 8.3 m | 7.3 m | 8.8 m | 6.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026verified |
| Long-term debt | 617.6 m | 699.9 m | 607.7 m | 583.2 m | 538.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026verified |
| Current liabilities | 95.1 m | 152.6 m | 174.1 m | 136.8 m | 119.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026verified |
| Total liabilities | 732.6 m | 895.3 m | 830.4 m | 782.5 m | 732.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026verified |
| Equity | 140.9 m † | 375.3 m † | 519.6 m † | 518.8 m † | 572.5 m † | SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026verified |
† equity attributable to the parent's shareholders: in these years the issuer no longer reports the total including non-controlling interests.
Cash flow · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2026 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 100.8 m | 88.5 m | 215.0 m | 154.0 m | 139.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026verified |
| Capex | 6.3 m | 8.8 m | 19.0 m | 20.1 m | 25.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026verified |
| Free cash flow | 94.5 m ≈ | 79.7 m ≈ | 196.0 m ≈ | 133.9 m ≈ | 114.0 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026derived |
| Investing cash flow | -10.8 m | -8.7 m | -19.9 m | -73.1 m | -25.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026verified |
| Financing cash flow | -64.1 m | -14.7 m | -102.4 m | -103.0 m | -69.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026verified |
| Share repurchases | — | 0 | 0 | 78.8 m | 15.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating cash flow − Capex.
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
Risk
Valuation
olivLaw classification
Score: 45 / 100
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
Closing price
04 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: 682.2 m USD
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
Score by group
- Valuation72
- Returns38
- Quality55
- Balance sheet35
- Growth0
Estimated value range
The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 3.78 – 18.68 USD.
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Method ranges (USD per share)
— — Mid · ▏ Price
Valuation methods
- DCF (discounted cash flow)8.17 – 18.68 (Mid 11.66)WACC 7.0% · starting FCFF 104.6 m USD · terminal value share of EV 80%The WACC × g sensitivity gives the method's bounds; these are not probabilities.Reverse DCF: starting growth implied by the price (fading linearly to terminal growth, everything else fixed): -27.3%
- Peers: EV/EBITDA9.40 – 9.60 (Mid 9.44)3 companies used · median multiple 12.3x · quartiles 12.3x – 12.4xACA, GFF, VMI
- Peers: P/E3.78 – 7.76 (Mid 5.23)4 companies used · median multiple 21.7x · quartiles 15.7x – 32.2xACA, GFF, PRLB, VMI
- Dividend discount (DDM)unavailable · the company pays no dividend: a dividend model needs an explicit initiation assumption
Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 4.3%
- Equity risk premium
- 5.0%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 9.3%
- Terminal growth
- 2.5%
Factor scorecard
Neutral profile · Score 45/100
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROIC · Quality | 5.9% | 30 (on a fixed band) | 11% |
| Net margin · Quality | 3.7% | 50 (vs peers) | 7% |
| FCF conversion · Quality | 248.5% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 7% |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | -6.1% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 9% |
| EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth | -25.5% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 9% |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | 3.0x | 20 (vs peers) | 11% |
| Interest coverage · Balance sheet | 2.5x | 16 (on a fixed band) | 7% |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | 2.9x | 100 (on a fixed band) | 4% |
| P/E (TTM) · Valuation | 20.7x | 42 (on a fixed band) | 11% |
| EV/EBITDA · Valuation | 7.9x | 80 (vs peers) | 11% |
| FCF yield · Valuation | 12.1% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 9% |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | 2.7% | 38 (on a fixed band) | 7% |
| Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.
Score groups
- Balance sheet35/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
- Growth0/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
- Quality55/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
- Returns· partial38/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
- Valuation72/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.
Memo
JANUS INTERNATIONAL GROUP, INC. (JBI). Latest full fiscal year: 2026; data up to 2026-07-04.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 884.2 m USD in 2026; net margin 3.7%; ROE 6.0%; net debt/EBITDA 3.0x.
The estimated value range is 8.17–9.60 USD per share (median of 3 methods, agreement: medium); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 9.44 USD, the price of 5.00 USD leaves a potential of 88.7% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of 47.0% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.
olivLaw score 45/100, methodological classification: neutral profile (score, margin of safety and method agreement together; not a judgement of the right price). Groups assessed only in part: returns. Not investment advice.
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
- FCF conversion: 248.5%
- Current ratio: 2.9x
- EV/EBITDA: 7.9x
- FCF yield: 12.1%
- The price is below the estimated value range
What contradicts it
- ROIC: 5.9%
- Revenue CAGR 3Y: -6.1%
- EPS CAGR 3Y: -25.5%
- Net debt / EBITDA: 3.0x
- Interest coverage: 2.5x
Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): Payout ratio (FCF).
Versus the vertical median
Fabricated metal products (SIC 344x) · same industry group (3-digit SIC) · compared with 9 companies
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VMIValmont Industries, Inc. | 8.1 bn | 15.9 | 30.8% | 12.1% | +0.7% | +2% / +92% |
| ACAArcosa, Inc. | 7.3 bn | 14.9 | 17.9% | 17.9% | +12.2% | +46% / +116% |
| GFFGriffon Corporation | 4.9 bn | 27.4 | 185.4% | 6.5% | −3.9% | +43% / +131% |
| PRLBProto Labs, Inc. | 1.6 bn | 46.6 | 5.1% | 6.0% | +6.4% | +31% / +84% |
| SMRNUSCALE POWER Corp | 1.2 bn | — | -30.2% | -3,888.7% | −15.0% | −74% / +85% |
| JBIJanus International Group, Inc. | 682.2 m | 20.7 | 6.0% | 3.7% | unavailable | −47% / −50% |
| IMSRTerrestrial Energy Inc. | 304.0 m | — | -36.8% | — | unavailable | −70% / unavailable |
| VATEInnovate Corp. | 74.1 m | — | — | -1.5% | +12.5% | +5% / −49% |
| TPCSTechprecision Corp | 53.6 m | — | -15.4% | -3.7% | −7.0% | +17% / −12% |
| MTENMingteng International Corporation Inc. | 8.4 m | — | -11.7% | -15.3% | +15.3% | −100% / unavailable |
1- and 3-year price returns: for JBI from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
The engine has no published run for this company yet.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.
Estimated price (USD)
| Estimated price | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 years | 2.70 Total return -46% · Per year -46% | 4.80 Total return -4% · Per year -4% | 7.26 Total return 45% · Per year 45% |
| 3 years | 2.14 Total return -57% · Per year -25% | 4.33 Total return -13% · Per year -5% | 7.26 Total return 45% · Per year 13% |
| 5 years | 1.70 Total return -66% · Per year -19% | 3.91 Total return -22% · Per year -5% | 7.26 Total return 45% · Per year 8% |
- Exit P/E± 1.08
- Net margin± 0.76
- Annual revenue growth± 0.68
- Annual dilution± 0.06
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
In brief
Janus International Group makes doors, storage structures and automation solutions for the self-storage industry, as well as commercial and industrial buildings. The company faces weaker demand in its commercial segment and higher steel and tariff costs, while second quarter 2026 revenue edged up 2.4% to 233.5 million USD 3.
SWOT
Strengths
- A leading position in self-storage solutions, with a full product range, installation services and a manufacturing network across several countries 1.
- The Nokē Smart Entry platform passed half a million installed units by the end of the second quarter of 2026, giving a technology edge and recurring activity 3.
- Products make up a small share of total facility cost, which may make demand less sensitive to price 1.
Weaknesses
- Adjusted margin fell sharply in the second quarter of 2026, and the company lowered its full-year EBITDA outlook 3.
- Dependence on steel and imported components leaves profitability exposed to prices and tariffs 1.
- The commercial segment saw revenue fall in the second quarter of 2026, showing weakness outside self-storage 3.
Opportunities
Risks
- Raw material costshigh
Steel coil prices are volatile and driven by factors outside the company's control, and increases cannot always be passed on to customers 1.
- Trade policy and tariffshigh
New tariffs and trade restrictions could raise component costs and reduce gross margin 1.
- Acquisition integrationmedium
Integrating acquired businesses and retaining key staff could delay expected synergies, and unknown liabilities may exist 12.
- Litigation and contract liabilitymedium
Project or product failures could lead to claims and litigation, and insurance may not fully cover major losses 1.
- Tax and regulatory risklow
Changes in US and other tax laws could affect results and cash flows 1.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
- If self-storage demand stays firm and R3 retrofits accelerate, the company could recover margins as it integrates recent acquisitions 13.
- The Nokē platform, with a growing installed base, could become a higher-margin revenue source if adoption continues 3.
- A leading position in a fragmented market could allow share gains in the commercial segment 1.
What would break the thesis
- Falling adjusted margin and lower 2026 guidance could signal persistent pressure on profitability 3.
- Tariffs and steel costs could stay high, and the company may not be able to pass these costs fully to customers 1.
- Falling commercial revenue and weaker sales could show that growth is concentrated in a single channel 3.
What to watch
- Third quarter results and any update to adjusted EBITDA guidanceQ3 2026
- Evolution of steel tariffs and their effect on gross margin2026
- Contribution of the Kiwi II acquisition to revenue and integration progress2026
- Number of installed Nokē units and platform revenue trendsnext 10-K
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
The business
Janus International Group, Inc., headquartered in Temple, Georgia, is a global manufacturer and supplier of turn-key solutions for self-storage, commercial and industrial buildings, including roll-up and swing doors, hallway systems, steel buildings, relocatable storage units and door automation 1. The company operates eleven domestic and three international manufacturing facilities 1. Its shares trade on the NYSE under JBI 1. Total revenue for fiscal 2025 was 884.2 million USD, down from 963.8 million USD in the prior year 1.
Activity is organised into three sales channels: new self-storage construction, R3 retrofits of existing facilities, and commercial and other, which covers steel roll-up and rolling doors 2. The company also sells the Nokē Smart Entry access control system, developed since acquiring Nokē in 2018 1. In January 2026 it acquired the operating assets of Kiwi II Construction, which feeds the new construction channel 13.
Reporting segments are Janus North America, which represents roughly 85% to 95% of revenue, and Janus International, which operates mainly in Europe and Australia and represents roughly 5% to 15% of consolidated revenue 1.
Market context
The US self-storage market has more than 57,000 facilities, with REITs holding about 38% of the market by square footage and the rest fragmented among smaller operators 1. Demand is supported by long-term trends such as rising consumption per capita and home ownership, and major REIT occupancy was above 90% as of the third quarter of 2025 1. About 66% of facilities are over 20 years old, which could create replacement and refurbishment needs 1.
The metal commercial door market has grown on higher construction spending, ageing infrastructure and efforts to improve security and energy efficiency 1. The company describes itself as a smaller participant in a larger market, which could leave room for share gains if e-commerce demand keeps growing 1.
Trends
- Steel tariffs and trade policyheadwind
Steel import tariffs were raised to 50% for most countries, and after the Supreme Court ruling on IEEPA tariffs a new surcharge of at least 10% was imposed 1. The company sources most materials domestically, but foreign components could raise costs and compress gross margin 1. The final impact depends on tariff levels and duration 1.
- Margin pressureheadwind
Adjusted EBITDA fell 18.0% in the second quarter of 2026 and the margin dropped by about 430 basis points year over year 3. Updated 2026 guidance points to adjusted EBITDA between 150 and 170 million USD, below last year 3.
- Acquisitions and integrationmixed
The Kiwi II acquisition, completed in January 2026, added revenue to new construction and could support inorganic growth if integration succeeds 13. Guidance includes between 80 and 90 million USD of inorganic revenue 3.
- Energy and climate policymixed
US clean energy rules, including the IRA and the OBBBA, are changing, and the effect on demand for energy storage related products remains uncertain 1.
Competitive position
The company competes in a highly competitive and fragmented market with global, national, regional and local providers, including manufacturers, distributors and newer entrants with digital service models 1. Competition is based on customer relationships, quality, delivery speed, services and price 1.
Competition is typically local, alongside national and regional companies 1. Janus argues its edge lies in full-solution offering, its manufacturing network and the Nokē platform, where it says competition is limited 1.
- Local and regional commercial door suppliers
Competitors in each local market, described in the source as present in all regions where the company operates 1.
- National and regional door and structure manufacturers
Companies with national or regional reach, mentioned generically in the annual report without named firms 1.
- Distributors and service providers
Players that could offer similar products or installation services, grouped under distributors in the filing 1.
- Online commerce providers and new entrants
Providers with non-traditional service models or disruptive technologies that could widen competition in access control 1.
Links, dependencies and risks
Who the company is tied to, from its own SEC filings (customers, suppliers, production, partners, competitors, countries, regulation), from the 5 %+ holders' statements (13D/13G) and from what other companies say about it. Click a node for its evidence; on a listed company the graph moves to it.
Loading the links…
News & filings
In the press
- New York, Oregon laws could make the Supreme Court defend its Janus rulingThe Hill · 04 Nov 2026 · EN
- This Janus Henderson fund manager owns CoreWeave debt — here's why he's sticking with itCNBC — Top News · 21 Oct 2026 · EN
- Data-Driven Flipping Engineering for High Thermal Anisotropy in Janus Two-Dimensional MaterialsACS Nano · 17 Oct 2026 · EN
- Show HN: Janus – Go binary that runs GGUF models via Vulkan on AMD/Intel/NvidiaHacker News · 01 Oct 2026 · EN
- In Situ Photocurable Janus Hydrogels with Magnetically Guided Anisotropic Conductivity for Myocardial Ischemeia–Reperfusion Injury Treatment and Tissue Adhesion PreventionACS Nano · 29 Sept 2026 · EN
- Self-Catalyzed Transesterification Transforms Ionizable Amphiphilic Janus Dendrimers into Multicomponent Vectors and Generates Complex Design Strategies for mRNA DeliveryJournal of the American Chemical Society · 19 Sept 2026 · EN
- Biomimetic Dual-Driven Janus Nanorobots for Enhanced Penetration and Combined Gas/Photothermal/Photodynamic/Catalytic Therapy of Pancreatic CancerACS Nano · 11 Sept 2026 · EN
- Does Janus Living (JAN) Have an Attractive Runway for Long-Term Growth?Yahoo Finance — News · 03 Sept 2026 · EN
- ‘Unusual gap’ in stock options presents investors with big opportunity, Janus Henderson saysCNBC — Top News · 01 Sept 2026 · EN
SEC filings
- Current report25 Sept 2026Exit or disposal costs · Departure or appointment of officers · Financial statements and exhibits
- Quarterly report11 Aug 2026
- Current report11 Aug 2026Results of operations · Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report15 Jun 2026Shareholder vote
- Quarterly report12 May 2026
- Current report12 May 2026Results of operations · Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
- Proxy statement24 Apr 2026
- Current report05 Mar 2026Departure or appointment of officers · Regulation FD disclosure · Other events · Financial statements and exhibits
- Annual report04 Mar 2026
- Current report04 Mar 2026Results of operations · Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
Sources
- [1] Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2026-01-03 · SEC / Janus International Group, Inc. · 04 Mar 2026
- [2] Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-07-04 · SEC / Janus International Group, Inc. · 11 Aug 2026
- [3] Form 8-K, results release (exhibit 99.1) · SEC / Janus International Group, Inc. · 11 Aug 2026
Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.