olivlawolivlaw

olivLaw · US equity research

Valmont Industries, Inc. VMI

Fabricated Structural Metal Products · SIC 3440 · Vertical: Fabricated metal products (SIC 344x)

426.68USD+1.09% · 1 dayClose 02 Nov 2026

Valmont Industries is a diversified manufacturer of structures and solutions for infrastructure and agriculture, headquartered in Omaha, Nebraska. Net sales reached 4104.1 million USD in fiscal 2025, and in the third quarter of 2026 the company raised its adjusted EPS guidance on strong demand in its utility business.

The AI analysis may be outdated: new filings came after its sources (see the «AI analysis» section).

At the close of 02 Nov 2026, Valmont Industries, Inc. (VMI) stock was 426.68 USD (+1.09% on the day), with market capitalisation 8.2 bn USD, P/E 16.2 on diluted EPS of 26.40 USD over the last 12 months, dividend yield 0.70%, beta 1.11, 52-week range 379.21–583.55 USD. Latest reported quarter (Q3 2026): revenue of 1.1 bn USD (+5.5% YoY), net income of 121.1 m USD (+22.2% YoY), diluted EPS 6.24 USD.

Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.

Market cap
8.2 bn USD
shares as of 23 Oct 2026
P/E (TTM)
16.2
Diluted EPS TTM 26.40 · TTM to 26 Sept 2026
E/P (TTM)
6.19%
TTM to 26 Sept 2026
Dividend yield
0.70%
DPS 12m 2.99
Beta (2y)
1.11
Volatility (1y) 31%
52-week range
379.21583.55

Price history

Loading chart…

Technical reading

RSI (14)
34.1
weak (30–45)
Bollinger (20, 2)
414.40 – 484.82
in the lower half of the band · %B 0.17 · band width 15.7%
SMA 50 / 200
463.88 / 477.87
downtrend (price < SMA50 < SMA200)
MACD (12, 26, 9)
-11.81 / -9.88
MACD below signal

Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).

Performance

CompanyS&P 500vs S&P 500Vertical median
1 month−10.9%−2.3%−8.5 pp—
3 months−12.7%−0.8%−11.9 pp—
6 months−15.9%+4.7%−20.6 pp—
Year to date+6.1%+10.2%−4.1 pp—
1 year+3.2%+10.3%−7.0 pp+4.1%
3 years+111.0%+73.0%+37.9 pp+85.7%
5 years+74.9%+61.8%+13.1 pp—
Max drawdown (1y)
−27.7%
25 Jun 2026 → 30 Oct 2026
Max drawdown (5y)
−45.6%
02 Dec 2022 → 27 Oct 2023
Compound annual growth (5y)
+11.8%
S&P 500 +10.1%

Price returns, dividends excluded.

Quarterly results

Latest quarter: Q3 2026 · 26 Sept 2026

Revenue
1.1 bn USD
+5.5% YoY
Net income
121.1 m USD
+22.2% YoY
Diluted EPS
6.24
+25.3% YoY
net / operating
11.0% / 15.7%

Quarterly margins

Quarterly statements · USD

Fiscal yearQ4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26Q2 '26Q3 '26
Revenue1.0 bn969.3 m1.1 bn1.0 bn1.0 bn1.0 bn1.1 bn1.1 bn
Cost of revenue724.3 m678.2 m729.4 m727.7 m728.8 m712.3 m777.9 m772.4 m
Gross profit313.0 m291.1 m321.2 m318.2 m309.4 m316.9 m340.8 m331.4 m
SG&A193.0 m162.8 m191.7 m176.8 m186.4 m161.3 m174.7 m158.6 m
Operating income120.0 m128.3 m29.3 m141.5 m116.5 m155.6 m166.1 m172.8 m
Depreciation & amortisation24.9 m21.5 m22.3 m21.6 m23.1 m22.6 m24.2 m26.0 m
Interest expense12.3 m10.1 m10.5 m9.7 m10.1 m9.4 m9.4 m9.3 m
Pre-tax income105.7 m118.0 m19.0 m131.5 m109.1 m145.1 m162.5 m163.3 m
Income tax27.2 m30.8 m22.3 m30.4 m-59.6 m37.1 m42.0 m41.8 m
Net income77.7 m87.3 m-4.0 m99.0 m168.0 m108.0 m119.9 m121.1 m
Diluted EPS3.85 ≈4.32-1.534.988.51 ≈5.516.146.24
Operating cash flow193.4 m65.1 m167.6 m ≈112.5 m ≈111.2 m103.5 m148.1 m ≈100.5 m ≈
Capex25.6 m30.3 m32.0 m ≈41.9 m ≈40.8 m34.6 m35.9 m ≈45.6 m ≈
Dividends paid12.0 m12.0 m13.6 m ≈13.4 m ≈13.4 m13.3 m14.9 m ≈14.9 m ≈
Share repurchases15.0 m——25.8 m ≈72.3 m57.6 m60.0 m ≈82.3 m ≈

≈ derived quarter (cumulative difference / share-days average)

E/P over time

E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.

Today's P/E sits at the 3 percentile of its own 40-quarter history (min 13.8, median 25.6, max 43.0; quarters with earnings only).

Fiscal years

Fiscal year20182019202020212022202320242025
Revenue2.8 bn2.8 bn2.9 bn3.5 bn4.3 bn4.2 bn4.1 bn4.1 bn
Revenue YoY+0.4%+0.4%+4.6%+20.9%+24.1%−3.9%−2.4%+0.7%
Net income107.7 m152.1 m142.1 m195.6 m250.9 m150.8 m348.3 m350.3 m
Net income YoY−11.9%+41.2%−6.5%+37.6%+28.2%−39.9%+130.9%+0.6%
Diluted EPS4.536.736.579.1011.626.7817.1916.79
Diluted EPS YoY−11.4%+48.6%−2.4%+38.5%+27.7%−41.7%+153.5%−2.3%
net %3.9%5.5%4.9%5.6%5.8%3.6%8.5%8.5%
Free cash flow81.0 m210.2 m209.6 m-41.9 m233.0 m210.0 m493.2 m311.4 m

Reported results vs expectations

Loading…

Balance sheet & financial health

Fiscal year 2025 · 27 Dec 2025

Cash
187.1 m USD
Financial debt
795.7 m USD
Net debt
608.5 m USD
Equity
1.6 bn USD
Total assets
3.4 bn USD
Debt / equity
0.49x
Current ratio
2.35x
ROE
22.1%
ROA
10.5%
FCF margin
7.6%

Financial statements (source on every figure)

Revenue and net income (USD)

Margins

Income statement · USD

Revenue
2023
4.2 bn
2024
4.1 bn
2025
4.1 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified

Cost of revenue
2023
2.9 bn
2024
2.8 bn
2025
2.9 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified

Gross profit
2023
1.2 bn
2024
1.2 bn
2025
1.2 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified

Research & development
2023
55.0 m
2024
59.0 m
2025
33.0 m

SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified

SG&A
2023
768.4 m
2024
716.6 m
2025
717.6 m

SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified

Operating income
2023
291.6 m
2024
524.6 m
2025
415.6 m

SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified

Depreciation & amortisation
2023
98.7 m
2024
95.4 m
2025
88.5 m

SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified

EBITDA
2023
390.3 m ≈
2024
620.0 m ≈
2025
504.1 m ≈

SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026derived

Interest expense
2023
56.8 m
2024
58.7 m
2025
40.5 m

SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified

Pre-tax income
2023
236.5 m
2024
468.7 m
2025
377.6 m

SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified

Income tax
2023
90.1 m
2024
118.0 m
2025
23.9 m

SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified

Net income
2023
150.8 m
2024
348.3 m
2025
350.3 m

SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified

Diluted EPS
2023
6.78
2024
17.19
2025
16.79

SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified

Weighted average diluted shares
2023
21.2 m
2024
20.3 m
2025
19.9 m

SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified

Dividend per share
2023
2.40
2024
2.40
2025
2.72

SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified

Balance sheet · USD

Cash
2023
203.0 m
2024
164.3 m
2025
187.1 m

SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified

Receivables
2023
—
2024
654.4 m
2025
590.1 m

SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified

Inventories
2023
658.4 m
2024
590.3 m
2025
566.4 m

SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified

Current assets
2023
1.8 bn
2024
1.7 bn
2025
1.7 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified

Property, plant & equipment, net
2023
617.4 m
2024
589.0 m
2025
673.9 m

SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified

Goodwill
2023
633.0 m
2024
623.8 m
2025
571.0 m

SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified

Intangibles (excl. goodwill)
2023
150.7 m
2024
134.1 m
2025
121.3 m

SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified

Total assets
2023
3.5 bn
2024
3.3 bn
2025
3.4 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified

Accounts payable
2023
358.3 m
2024
372.2 m
2025
359.5 m

SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified

Short-term debt
2023
719.0 k
2024
692.0 k
2025
513.0 k

SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified

Long-term debt
2023
1.1 bn
2024
729.9 m
2025
795.2 m

SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified

Current liabilities
2023
723.1 m
2024
811.4 m
2025
731.6 m

SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified

Total liabilities
2023
2.1 bn
2024
1.7 bn
2025
1.7 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified

Equity
2023
1.4 bn †
2024
1.5 bn †
2025
1.6 bn †

SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified

Cash flow · USD

Operating cash flow
2023
306.8 m
2024
572.7 m
2025
456.5 m

SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified

Capex
2023
96.8 m
2024
79.5 m
2025
145.0 m

SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified

Free cash flow
2023
210.0 m ≈
2024
493.2 m ≈
2025
311.4 m ≈

SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026derived

Investing cash flow
2023
-115.3 m
2024
-78.9 m
2025
-142.7 m

SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified

Financing cash flow
2023
-176.4 m
2024
-522.6 m
2025
-298.9 m

SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified

Dividends paid
2023
49.5 m
2024
48.4 m
2025
52.5 m

SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified

Share repurchases
2023
345.3 m
2024
70.1 m
2025
198.1 m

SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified

Computed indicators

Growth

Revenue growth (YoY)
0.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Revenue CAGR 3Y
-1.9%
computed by olivLawFY 2022 → FY 2025
Revenue CAGR 5Y
7.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2020 → FY 2025
EBIT growth (YoY)
-20.8%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Net income growth (YoY)
0.6%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Net income CAGR 3Y
11.8%
computed by olivLawFY 2022 → FY 2025
Net income CAGR 5Y
19.8%
computed by olivLawFY 2020 → FY 2025
EPS growth (YoY)
-2.3%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
EPS CAGR 3Y
13.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2022 → FY 2025
EPS CAGR 5Y
20.6%
computed by olivLawFY 2020 → FY 2025
FCF growth (YoY)
-36.9%
computed by olivLawFY 2025

Profitability

Gross margin
30.3%
computed by olivLawTTM to 26 Sept 2026
EBITDA margin
16.5%
computed by olivLawTTM to 26 Sept 2026
EBIT margin
14.2%
computed by olivLawTTM to 26 Sept 2026
Net margin
12.1%
computed by olivLawTTM to 26 Sept 2026
FCF margin
7.1%
computed by olivLawTTM to 26 Sept 2026

Returns

ROE
30.8%
computed by olivLawTTM to 26 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 26 Sept 2026
ROA
15.0%
computed by olivLawTTM to 26 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 26 Sept 2026
ROIC
24.3%
computed by olivLawTTM to 26 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 26 Sept 2026
ROCE
22.0%
computed by olivLawTTM to 26 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 26 Sept 2026
Payout ratio (EPS)
11.3%
computed by olivLawTTM to 26 Sept 2026
Payout ratio (FCF)
18.4%
computed by olivLawTTM to 26 Sept 2026

Balance sheet

Net debt
634.2 m USD
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 26 Sept 2026
Net debt / EBITDA
0.9x
computed by olivLawTTM to 26 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 26 Sept 2026
Debt / equity
0.4x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 26 Sept 2026
Interest coverage
16.0x
computed by olivLawTTM to 26 Sept 2026

Liquidity

Current ratio
2.4x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 26 Sept 2026
Quick ratio
1.6x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 26 Sept 2026
Cash ratio
0.2x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 26 Sept 2026

Cash

Operating cash flow
463.3 m USD
computed by olivLawTTM to 26 Sept 2026
Capital expenditure
156.9 m USD
computed by olivLawTTM to 26 Sept 2026
Free cash flow
306.4 m USD
computed by olivLawTTM to 26 Sept 2026
FCF conversion
59.3%
computed by olivLawTTM to 26 Sept 2026
Cash conversion
65.5%
computed by olivLawTTM to 26 Sept 2026

Efficiency

Days sales outstanding
55 days
computed by olivLawTTM to 26 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 26 Sept 2026
Days inventory outstanding
75 days
computed by olivLawTTM to 26 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 26 Sept 2026
Days payables outstanding
48 days
computed by olivLawTTM to 26 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 26 Sept 2026
Cash conversion cycle
83 days
computed by olivLawTTM to 26 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 26 Sept 2026

Market and valuation

Market capitalisation
8.2 bn USD
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 26 Sept 2026
Enterprise value
8.8 bn USD
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 26 Sept 2026
Market cap / net income TTM
15.8x
computed by olivLawTTM to 26 Sept 2026
P/E (TTM)
16.2x
computed by olivLawTTM to 26 Sept 2026
Earnings yield
6.2%
computed by olivLawTTM to 26 Sept 2026
P/B
4.6x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 26 Sept 2026
P/S
1.9x
computed by olivLawTTM to 26 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 26 Sept 2026
EV/EBITDA
12.4x
computed by olivLawTTM to 26 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 26 Sept 2026
EV/EBIT
14.4x
computed by olivLawTTM to 26 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 26 Sept 2026
EV/Sales
2.1x
computed by olivLawTTM to 26 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 26 Sept 2026
P/FCF
26.7x
computed by olivLawTTM to 26 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 26 Sept 2026
FCF yield
3.8%
computed by olivLawTTM to 26 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 26 Sept 2026
Dividend yield
0.7%
computed by olivLawTTM to 26 Sept 2026
Shareholder yield (distributions)
4.0%
computed by olivLawTTM to 26 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 26 Sept 2026

Risk

Altman Z
6.28
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 26 Sept 2026

Valuation

olivLaw classification

Neutral profile

Score: 67 / 100

A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.

Closing price

426.68 USD

02 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series

Market cap: 8.2 bn USD

Key indicators

Market capitalisation
8.2 bn USD
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 26 Sept 2026
P/E (TTM)
16.2x
computed by olivLawTTM to 26 Sept 2026
P/B
4.6x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 26 Sept 2026
EV/EBITDA
12.4x
computed by olivLawTTM to 26 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 26 Sept 2026
ROE
30.8%
computed by olivLawTTM to 26 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 26 Sept 2026
Net margin
12.1%
computed by olivLawTTM to 26 Sept 2026
Revenue growth (YoY)
0.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Dividend yield
0.7%
computed by olivLawTTM to 26 Sept 2026

Coverage and freshness

36/37 reporting lines present
Latest full fiscal year: 2025
Latest reported period: 26 Sept 2026
Latest balance sheet date: 26 Sept 2026
Share count (cover of the latest filing), as of: 23 Oct 2026
Source: SEC (XBRL)published 27 Oct 2026
verified 2957derived 245

Score by group

  • Returns74
  • Quality81
  • Growth44
  • Valuation50
  • Balance sheet90

Estimated value range

Low
240.28
USD per share
Mid
331.29
USD per share
High
413.28
USD per share
Price: 426.68 USD
The price is above the range
Potential to the central value: -22.4% (value / price − 1)
Margin of safety: -28.8% (1 − price / value)
Agreement between methods: low · 3 methods used · 2 independent bases

The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 177.25 – 836.96 USD.

Methods computed but outside the aggregate range: Dividend discount (DDM) (a small share of earnings is paid as dividends (capital returns through buybacks): the dividend model does not describe the value and stays outside the aggregate).

Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.

Method ranges (USD per share)

— — Mid · ▏ Price

Valuation methods

  • DCF (discounted cash flow)177.25 – 292.35 (Mid 221.55)
    WACC 9.0% · starting FCFF 340.7 m USD · terminal value share of EV 73%
    The WACC × g sensitivity gives the method's bounds; these are not probabilities.
    Reverse DCF: starting growth implied by the price (fading linearly to terminal growth, everything else fixed): 25.4%
  • Peers: EV/EBITDA240.28 – 413.28 (Mid 331.29)
    4 companies used · median multiple 9.9x · quartiles 7.4x – 12.1x
    ACA, GFF, JBI, VATE
  • Peers: P/E500.38 – 836.96 (Mid 618.62)
    4 companies used · median multiple 23.4x · quartiles 19.0x – 31.7x
    ACA, GFF, JBI, PRLB
  • Dividend discount (DDM)outside the aggregate35.74 – 48.07 (Mid 41.00)
    a small share of earnings is paid as dividends (capital returns through buybacks): the dividend model does not describe the value and stays outside the aggregate
Multiple comparisons use the SIC vertical: Fabricated metal products (SIC 344x)

Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.

Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)

Risk-free rate
4.3%
Equity risk premium
5.0%
Beta (default)
1.00
Cost of equity
9.3%
Terminal growth
2.5%

Factor scorecard

Neutral profile · Score 67/100

FactorValueScoreWeight used
ROIC · Quality24.3%100 (on a fixed band)10%
Net margin · Quality12.1%88 (vs peers)6%
FCF conversion · Quality59.3%42 (on a fixed band)6%
Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth-1.9%0 (on a fixed band)8%
EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth13.1%87 (on a fixed band)8%
Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet0.9x80 (vs peers)10%
Interest coverage · Balance sheet16.0x100 (on a fixed band)6%
Current ratio · Balance sheet2.4x100 (on a fixed band)4%
P/E (TTM) · Valuation16.2x63 (on a fixed band)10%
EV/EBITDA · Valuation12.4x40 (vs peers)10%
FCF yield · Valuation3.8%47 (on a fixed band)8%
Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns4.0%57 (on a fixed band)6%
Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns18.4%100 (on a fixed band)4%

Score groups

  • Balance sheet90/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
  • Growth44/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
  • Quality81/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
  • Returns74/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
  • Valuation50/100 · 3/3 factors with a value

Memo

Valmont Industries, Inc. (VMI). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2026-09-26.

Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 4.1 bn USD in 2025; YoY growth 0.7%; net margin 12.1%; ROE 30.8%; net debt/EBITDA 0.9x.

The estimated value range is 240.28–413.28 USD per share (median of 3 methods, agreement: low); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 331.29 USD, the price of 426.68 USD leaves a potential of -22.4% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of -28.8% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.

olivLaw score 67/100, methodological classification: neutral profile (score, margin of safety and method agreement together; not a judgement of the right price). Not investment advice.

Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.

What supports the thesis

  • ROIC: 24.3%
  • Net margin: 12.1%
  • EPS CAGR 3Y: 13.1%
  • Net debt / EBITDA: 0.9x
  • Interest coverage: 16.0x
  • Current ratio: 2.4x
  • Payout ratio (FCF): 18.4%

What contradicts it

  • Revenue CAGR 3Y: -1.9%
  • The price is above the estimated value range
  • The valuation methods diverge

Versus the vertical median

Fabricated metal products (SIC 344x) · same industry group (3-digit SIC) · compared with 9 companies

Multiples and returns vs the median

P/E
16.2x
vertical median 23.4x
below median (−31.0%)
EV/EBITDA
12.4x
vertical median 11.9x
at median
P/S
1.9x
vertical median 1.7x
above median (+14.7%)
P/B
4.6x
vertical median 1.7x
above median (+168.8%)
ROE
30.8%
vertical median -3.3%
above median
Net margin
12.1%
vertical median 1.1%
above median (+993.5%)
EBIT margin
14.2%
vertical median 5.8%
above median (+145.5%)
Revenue YoY
0.7%
vertical median 6.4%
below median (−88.9%)
Net debt/EBITDA
0.9x
vertical median 2.3x
below median (−61.8%)
Dividend yield
0.7%
vertical median 0.0%
above median

Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)

Companies in the vertical

Market capP/EROENet marginRevenue YoY1A / 3A
VMIValmont Industries, Inc.8.2 bn16.230.8%12.1%+0.7%+3% / +111%
ACAArcosa, Inc.7.3 bn14.917.9%17.9%+12.2%+46% / +116%
GFFGriffon Corporation4.7 bn26.6185.4%6.5%−3.9%+39% / +124%
PRLBProto Labs, Inc.1.6 bn47.15.1%6.0%+6.4%+32% / +86%
SMRNUSCALE POWER Corp1.3 bn—-30.2%-3,888.7%−15.0%−73% / +93%
JBIJanus International Group, Inc.667.2 m20.36.0%3.7%unavailable−21% / −54%
IMSRTerrestrial Energy Inc.316.7 m—-36.8%—unavailable−68% / unavailable
VATEInnovate Corp.73.4 m——-1.5%+12.5%+4% / −49%
TPCSTechprecision Corp53.5 m—-15.4%-3.7%−7.0%+17% / −13%
MTENMingteng International Corporation Inc.10.1 m—-11.7%-15.3%+15.3%−100% / unavailable

1- and 3-year price returns: for VMI from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.

olivLaw engine forecast

The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.

The engine has no published run for this company yet.

Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)

Illustrative scenarios

Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.

Bear
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Base
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Bull
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Nothing is saved.

Estimated price (USD)

Estimated priceBearBaseBull
1 years
241.50
Total return -43% · Per year -43%
428.36
Total return 1% · Per year 1%
647.15
Total return 53% · Per year 53%
3 years
205.27
Total return -50% · Per year -21%
412.36
Total return -1% · Per year -0%
688.09
Total return 64% · Per year 18%
5 years
174.47
Total return -57% · Per year -15%
396.96
Total return -4% · Per year -1%
731.63
Total return 76% · Per year 12%
What moves the 3-year price the most
  • Exit P/E± 103.09
  • Net margin± 72.16
  • Annual revenue growth± 63.10
  • Annual dilution± 6.06

AI analysis

AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 20 Oct 2026; since then the company filed 10-Q (27 Oct 2026).

In brief

Valmont Industries is a diversified manufacturer of structures and solutions for infrastructure and agriculture, headquartered in Omaha, Nebraska. Net sales reached 4104.1 million USD in fiscal 2025, and in the third quarter of 2026 the company raised its adjusted EPS guidance on strong demand in its utility business.

SWOT

Strengths

  • The company holds a leading position in mechanized irrigation and operates an extensive network of plants and dealers across several continents 1.
  • Diluted earnings per share rose and adjusted EPS guidance was raised for fiscal 2026, pointing to solid operating execution 3.

Weaknesses

  • The Agriculture segment is cyclical and saw volume declines in North America and South America 1.
  • Exposure to steel and zinc prices can reduce margins, particularly on fixed-price infrastructure contracts 1.
  • Operations in Brazil and Argentina carry credit and currency risks that produced losses and reserves in recent years 1.

Opportunities

  • Electricity demand, data centers and grid modernization could expand the market for utility structures over the long term 1.
  • If capacity investments translate into better productivity, Infrastructure margins could improve 3.
  • Growing aftermarket parts and agricultural technology offerings could bring higher-margin revenue 3.

Threats

  • Lower carrier spending and government budget constraints could weigh on sales in the short term 13.
  • Trade tariffs and retaliatory measures could raise costs and reduce demand in agriculture 1.
  • Currency swings could strongly affect reported results, since about 28% of sales are generated outside the U.S. 1.

Risks

  • Customer cyclicalitymedium

    End customers operate in cyclical industries, and cuts in utility or farm spending could reduce sales and operating profit 1.

  • Raw material priceshigh

    Higher steel, aluminum or zinc costs could reduce profitability if prices cannot be fully passed on to customers 13.

  • Trade policymedium

    Tariffs and retaliatory measures could raise costs and disrupt supply chains 1.

  • Brazil credit riskmedium

    Economic stress in Brazil could worsen receivable losses after reserves already recorded in fiscal 2025 1.

  • Asset impairmentlow

    Impairments of long-lived assets in fiscal 2025 show that certain lines, such as solar, may be reassessed if demand stays weak 1.

Investment thesis

What would need to be true (bull case)

  • Demand from utilities and data centers appears durable, and North American growth could continue if capacity investments lift volumes 23.
  • The raised adjusted EPS guidance suggests operating execution may exceed expectations, especially if margins improve 3.
  • If steel and zinc costs stabilize, the company could recover margins through price actions and contractual pass-throughs 3.

What would break the thesis

  • The Agriculture segment remains under pressure from farm income and tariffs, which could limit overall growth 13.
  • Volatile steel and zinc prices could keep margins under pressure if pass-through to customers lags 13.
  • Exposure to emerging markets and currency swings could affect reported results during periods of volatility 1.

What to watch

  • Evolution of gross margin in Infrastructure as capacity ramps upQ4 2026
  • Sales and adjusted EPS guidance for fiscal 20272027
  • Trend in North American Telecommunications volumesQ1 2027

Products, market & competition

AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 20 Oct 2026; since then the company filed 10-Q (27 Oct 2026).

The business

In fiscal 2025, net sales were 4104.1 million USD, and approximately 28% of sales were generated outside the U.S. 1. In 2025 the company bought the remaining stakes in ConcealFab and Solbras and an additional share of Valmont Irrigation Argentina 1. Divestitures in 2024 included George Industries and the extractive business in Australia and New Zealand 1.

Segments

Agriculture

The Agriculture segment manufactures center pivot and linear irrigation equipment, service parts and technology solutions for precision agriculture, sold through independent dealers 1. Sales fell in fiscal 2025 on lower North American volumes, while North American sales grew in the third quarter of fiscal 2026 13.

Market context

Demand for utility structures is supported by grid upgrades, rising electricity consumption and data center construction 1. U.S. federal programs such as the IIJA and IRA support demand for lighting, traffic and highway safety products, although the timing of funds remains uncertain 1. The agricultural market is cyclical and depends on farm income, grain prices and weather 1.

Telecommunications demand weakened as carriers cut spending, bringing lower North American volumes in fiscal 2026 3. The solar market was reduced by exits from certain regional markets, and steel and zinc prices remain a pressure on margins 13.

Trends

  • Grid investmenttailwind

    Rising power consumption, an aging grid and renewable integration increase demand for transmission and distribution structures, which could support the Utility line if investment continues.

  • Raw material costsheadwind

    Volatile steel, aluminum and zinc prices can erode margins, especially on fixed-price contracts, although the company seeks to recover costs through price actions.

  • Farm incomemixed

    Net farm income, crop prices and trade policy shape irrigation demand, which makes the Agriculture segment sensitive to economic cycles.

  • Carrier spendingmixed

    Lower carrier investment brought smaller volumes, but continued 5G network expansion remains a long-term driver for telecommunications products.

Competitive position

In North America several companies offer irrigation products, and the company regards itself as the leader among the main participants, with competition based on durability, price and dealer service 1. In infrastructure, contracts are often awarded through competitive bidding, and pricing pressure rises when demand is weak 1.

The coatings market is fragmented, with many smaller private companies, and in solar the company competes mainly with other mid-sized participants 1. Internationally, competition includes both large U.S. companies and privately owned local businesses 1.

  • North American irrigation competitors

    The company refers to several competitors in mechanized irrigation in North America without naming them 1.

  • Major U.S. companies in international markets

    The sources describe large U.S. companies active in international markets without naming them 1.

  • Privately owned local businesses

    In many foreign markets and in coatings, private local businesses compete, mainly on price 1.

  • Mid-sized solar participants

    In solar the company competes mainly with other mid-sized participants, not individually named 1.

News & filings

In the press

No news in our archive over the last 180 days.

SEC filings

Sources

  1. [1] Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-27 · SEC / Valmont Industries, Inc. · 24 Feb 2026
  2. [2] Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-06-27 · SEC / Valmont Industries, Inc. · 28 Jul 2026
  3. [3] Form 8-K, results release (exhibit 99.1) · SEC / Valmont Industries, Inc. · 20 Oct 2026

Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.

Valmont Industries, Inc. (VMI): stock, results, valuation and forecast · olivLaw