olivlawolivlaw

olivLaw · US equity research

Loar Holdings Inc. LOAR

Aircraft Parts & Auxiliary Equipment, NEC · SIC 3728 · Vertical: Aircraft Parts & Auxiliary Equipment, NEC (SIC 3728)

69.72USD+1.90% · 1 dayClose 04 Nov 2026

Loar Holdings designs and makes niche aerospace and defense components, with a high share of proprietary products and aftermarket parts that generate revenue over the life of aircraft. The company grew net sales to 496.3 million USD in 2025 and in August 2026 raised its 2026 sales outlook to 665–675 million USD, supported by strong demand and recent acquisitions.

At the close of 04 Nov 2026, Loar Holdings Inc. (LOAR) stock was 69.72 USD (+1.90% on the day), with market capitalisation 6.5 bn USD, P/E 0.5 on diluted EPS of 131.14 USD over the last 12 months, beta 1.31, 52-week range 53.75–81.29 USD. Latest reported quarter (Q2 2026): revenue of 171.6 m USD (+39.4% YoY), net income of 16.7 m USD (+0.2% YoY), diluted EPS 0.18 USD.

Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.

Market cap
6.5 bn USD
shares as of 31 Jul 2026
P/E (TTM)
0.5
Diluted EPS TTM 131.14 · TTM to 30 Jun 2026
E/P (TTM)
188.09%
TTM to 30 Jun 2026
Dividend yield
unavailable
Beta (2y)
1.31
Volatility (1y) 44%
52-week range
53.7581.29

Price history

Loading chart…

Technical reading

RSI (14)
63.9
strong (55–70)
Bollinger (20, 2)
58.41 – 68.24
above the upper band · %B 1.15 · band width 15.5%
SMA 50 / 200
64.71 / 66.44
mixed trend
MACD (12, 26, 9)
0.75 / -0.23
MACD above signal

Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).

Performance

CompanyS&P 500vs S&P 500Vertical median
1 month+11.8%−2.0%+13.8 pp—
3 months−7.9%−2.2%−5.7 pp—
6 months+12.8%+4.3%+8.5 pp—
Year to date+2.5%+10.6%−8.0 pp—
1 year−8.4%+10.5%−18.8 pp+8.2%
3 yearsunavailable+73.7%unavailable+64.0%
5 yearsunavailable+61.7%unavailable—
Max drawdown (1y)
−30.3%
10 Nov 2025 → 29 Apr 2026
Max drawdown (5y)
−46.0%
12 May 2025 → 29 Apr 2026
Compound annual growth (5y)
unavailable
S&P 500 +10.1%

Price returns, dividends excluded.

Quarterly results

Latest quarter: Q2 2026 · 30 Jun 2026

Revenue
171.6 m USD
+39.4% YoY
Net income
16.7 m USD
+0.2% YoY
Diluted EPS
0.18
+5.9% YoY
net / operating
9.8% / 24.4%

Quarterly margins

Quarterly statements · USD

Fiscal yearQ3 '24Q4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26Q2 '26
Revenue103.5 m110.4 m114.7 m123.1 m126.8 m131.8 m156.1 m171.6 m
Cost of revenue50.6 m56.5 m55.0 m56.9 m60.0 m63.1 m76.8 m80.4 m
Gross profit52.9 m54.0 m59.7 m66.2 m66.8 m68.6 m79.2 m91.2 m
SG&A30.2 m31.9 m33.1 m36.9 m35.8 m37.9 m44.5 m46.5 m
Operating income22.8 m21.2 m26.1 m27.3 m29.0 m23.8 m33.5 m41.9 m
Interest expense10.0 m13.8 m6.5 m6.5 m6.0 m6.7 m18.7 m20.0 m
Pre-tax income12.9 m2.6 m19.7 m20.8 m23.0 m17.0 m14.8 m21.8 m
Income tax4.2 m-1.0 m4.4 m4.1 m-4.6 m4.5 m3.7 m5.1 m
Net income8.7 m3.7 m15.3 m16.7 m27.6 m12.5 m11.1 m16.7 m
Diluted EPS0.0939.02 ≈0.160.170.29130.55 ≈0.120.18
Operating cash flow16.3 m ≈20.7 m28.4 m23.8 m ≈29.7 m ≈30.4 m30.9 m30.3 m ≈

≈ derived quarter (cumulative difference / share-days average)

E/P over time

E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.

Today's P/E sits at the 56 percentile of its own 9-quarter history (min 0.0, median 0.5, max 2.2; quarters with earnings only).

Fiscal years

Fiscal year202320242025
Revenue317.5 m402.8 m496.3 m
Revenue YoYunavailable+26.9%+23.2%
Net income-4.6 m22.2 m72.1 m
Net income YoYunavailableunavailable+224.5%
Diluted EPS-22,620.180.240.75
Diluted EPS YoYunavailableunavailable+212.5%
net %-1.5%5.5%14.5%
Free cash flowunavailableunavailableunavailable

Reported results vs expectations

Loading…

Balance sheet & financial health

Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025

Cash
84.8 m USD
Financial debt
715.7 m USD
Net debt
630.9 m USD
Equity
1.2 bn USD
Total assets
2.0 bn USD
Debt / equity
0.61x
Current ratio
4.70x
ROE
6.4%
ROA
4.1%
FCF margin
unavailable

Financial statements (source on every figure)

Revenue and net income (USD)

Margins

Income statement · USD

Revenue
2023
317.5 m
2024
402.8 m
2025
496.3 m

SEC (XBRL)· 02 Mar 2026verified

Cost of revenue
2023
163.2 m
2024
204.0 m
2025
235.0 m

SEC (XBRL)· 02 Mar 2026verified

Gross profit
2023
154.3 m
2024
198.8 m
2025
261.3 m

SEC (XBRL)· 02 Mar 2026verified

Research & development
2023
6.3 m
2024
8.8 m
2025
13.1 m

SEC (XBRL)· 02 Mar 2026verified

SG&A
2023
82.1 m
2024
112.3 m
2025
143.6 m

SEC (XBRL)· 02 Mar 2026verified

Operating income
2023
69.5 m
2024
87.6 m
2025
106.2 m

SEC (XBRL)· 02 Mar 2026verified

Interest expense
2023
67.1 m
2024
52.1 m
2025
25.7 m

SEC (XBRL)· 02 Mar 2026verified

Pre-tax income
2023
2.4 m
2024
29.1 m
2025
80.6 m

SEC (XBRL)· 02 Mar 2026verified

Income tax
2023
7.1 m
2024
6.8 m
2025
8.4 m

SEC (XBRL)· 02 Mar 2026verified

Net income
2023
-4.6 m
2024
22.2 m
2025
72.1 m

SEC (XBRL)· 02 Mar 2026verified

Diluted EPS
2023
-22,620.18
2024
0.24
2025
0.75

SEC (XBRL)· 02 Mar 2026verified

Weighted average diluted shares
2023
204
2024
91.7 k
2025
95.9 k

SEC (XBRL)· 02 Mar 2026verified

Balance sheet · USD

Cash
2023
21.5 m
2024
54.1 m
2025
84.8 m

SEC (XBRL)· 02 Mar 2026verified

Receivables
2023
59.0 m
2024
63.8 m
2025
88.0 m

SEC (XBRL)· 02 Mar 2026verified

Inventories
2023
78.0 m
2024
92.6 m
2025
109.0 m

SEC (XBRL)· 02 Mar 2026verified

Current assets
2023
170.7 m
2024
220.7 m
2025
298.5 m

SEC (XBRL)· 02 Mar 2026verified

Property, plant & equipment, net
2023
72.2 m
2024
76.6 m
2025
82.5 m

SEC (XBRL)· 02 Mar 2026verified

Goodwill
2023
470.9 m
2024
693.5 m
2025
1.0 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 02 Mar 2026verified

Intangibles (excl. goodwill)
2023
316.5 m
2024
434.7 m
2025
606.4 m

SEC (XBRL)· 02 Mar 2026verified

Total assets
2023
1.1 bn
2024
1.5 bn
2025
2.0 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 02 Mar 2026verified

Accounts payable
2023
12.9 m
2024
12.1 m
2025
18.6 m

SEC (XBRL)· 02 Mar 2026verified

Short-term debt
2023
6.9 m
2024
0
2025
4.4 m

SEC (XBRL)· 02 Mar 2026verified

Long-term debt
2023
528.6 m
2024
277.3 m
2025
711.3 m

SEC (XBRL)· 02 Mar 2026verified

Current liabilities
2023
51.5 m
2024
41.8 m
2025
63.5 m

SEC (XBRL)· 02 Mar 2026verified

Total liabilities
2023
632.3 m
2024
362.1 m
2025
855.1 m

SEC (XBRL)· 02 Mar 2026verified

Equity
2023
418.1 m
2024
1.1 bn
2025
1.2 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 02 Mar 2026verified

Cash flow · USD

Operating cash flow
2023
12.8 m
2024
55.0 m
2025
112.3 m

SEC (XBRL)· 02 Mar 2026verified

Investing cash flow
2023
-72.6 m
2024
-392.1 m
2025
-520.9 m

SEC (XBRL)· 02 Mar 2026verified

Financing cash flow
2023
45.7 m
2024
370.0 m
2025
439.2 m

SEC (XBRL)· 02 Mar 2026verified

Computed indicators

Growth

Revenue growth (YoY)
23.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Revenue CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
Revenue CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
EBIT growth (YoY)
21.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Net income growth (YoY)
224.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Net income CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
Net income CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
EPS growth (YoY)
212.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
EPS CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
EPS CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
FCF growth (YoY)
unavailable
input data missing

Profitability

Gross margin
52.2%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026
EBITDA margin
unavailable
input data missing
EBIT margin
21.9%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026
Net margin
11.6%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026
FCF margin
unavailable
input data missing

Returns

ROE
5.8%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
ROA
3.6%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
ROIC
6.8%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
ROCE
5.7%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
Payout ratio (EPS)
unavailable
input data missing
Payout ratio (FCF)
unavailable
input data missing

Balance sheet

Net debt
826.9 m USD
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
Net debt / EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
Debt / equity
0.8x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
Interest coverage
2.5x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026

Liquidity

Current ratio
4.9x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
Quick ratio
3.2x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
Cash ratio
1.6x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Jun 2026

Cash

Operating cash flow
121.3 m USD
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026
Capital expenditure
unavailable
input data missing
Free cash flow
unavailable
input data missing
FCF conversion
unavailable
input data missing
Cash conversion
unavailable
input data missing

Efficiency

Days sales outstanding
56 days
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
Days inventory outstanding
148 days
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
Days payables outstanding
30 days
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
Cash conversion cycle
174 days
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Jun 2026

Market and valuation

Market capitalisation
6.5 bn USD
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
Enterprise value
7.4 bn USD
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
Market cap / net income TTM
96.1x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026
P/E (TTM)
0.5x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026
Earnings yield
188.1%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026
P/B
5.4x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
P/S
11.1x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
EV/EBIT
57.4x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
EV/Sales
12.6x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
P/FCF
unavailable
input data missing
FCF yield
unavailable
input data missing
Dividend yield
unavailable
no dividend in the structured statements; a missing line is not a confirmed zero
Shareholder yield (distributions)
unavailable
input data missing

Risk

Altman Z
4.11
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Jun 2026

Valuation

olivLaw classification

Insufficient data
What is missing
  • indicators available: 5 of at least 6
  • score weight coverage: 37.5% of at least 60%

A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.

Closing price

69.72 USD

04 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series

Market cap: 6.5 bn USD

Key indicators

Market capitalisation
6.5 bn USD
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
P/E (TTM)
0.5x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026
P/B
5.4x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
ROE
5.8%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
Net margin
11.6%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026
Revenue growth (YoY)
23.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Dividend yield
unavailable
no dividend in the structured statements; a missing line is not a confirmed zero

Coverage and freshness

29/37 reporting lines present
Latest full fiscal year: 2025
Latest reported period: 30 Jun 2026
Latest balance sheet date: 30 Jun 2026
Share count (cover of the latest filing), as of: 31 Jul 2026
Source: SEC (XBRL)published 06 Aug 2026
verified 494derived 36

Score by group

38% · Insufficient data

Estimated value range

Low
2,234.23
USD per share
Mid
3,988.17
USD per share
High
4,438.54
USD per share
Price: 69.72 USD
The price is below the range
Potential to the central value: 5,620.3% (value / price − 1)
Margin of safety: 98.3% (1 − price / value)
Agreement between methods: single method · 1 methods used · 1 independent bases

The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 2,234.23 – 4,438.54 USD.

Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.

Method ranges (USD per share)

— — Mid · ▏ Price

Valuation methods

  • DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · input data missing
  • Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · input data missing
  • Peers: P/E2,234.23 – 4,438.54 (Mid 3,988.17)
    5 companies used · median multiple 30.4x · quartiles 17.0x – 33.8x
    ATRO, CVU, PKE, PRZO, TDG
  • Dividend discount (DDM)unavailable · the company pays no dividend: a dividend model needs an explicit initiation assumption
Multiple comparisons use the SIC vertical: Aircraft Parts & Auxiliary Equipment, NEC (SIC 3728)

Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.

Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)

Risk-free rate
4.3%
Equity risk premium
5.0%
Beta (default)
1.00
Cost of equity
9.3%
Terminal growth
2.5%

Factor scorecard

Insufficient data

Minimum-evidence gate: indicators available: 5 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 37.5% of at least 60%

FactorValueScoreWeight used
ROIC · Quality6.8%50 (vs peers)28%
Net margin · Quality11.6%80 (vs peers)17%
FCF conversion · Qualityunavailableunavailable—
Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growthunavailableunavailable—
EPS CAGR 3Y · Growthunavailableunavailable—
Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheetunavailableunavailable—
Interest coverage · Balance sheet2.5x15 (on a fixed band)17%
Current ratio · Balance sheet4.9x100 (on a fixed band)11%
P/E (TTM) · Valuation0.5x100 (vs peers)28%
EV/EBITDA · Valuationunavailableunavailable—
FCF yield · Valuationunavailableunavailable—
Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returnsunavailableunavailable—
Payout ratio (FCF) · Returnsunavailableunavailable—

Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.

Score groups

  • Balance sheet49/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
  • Growth· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
  • Quality61/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
  • Returns· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
  • Valuation· partial100/100 · 1/3 factors with a value

A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.

Memo

Loar Holdings Inc. (LOAR). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2026-06-30.

Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 496.3 m USD in 2025; YoY growth 23.2%; net margin 11.6%; ROE 5.8%.

The estimated value range is 2,234.23–4,438.54 USD per share (median of 1 methods, agreement: single method); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 3,988.17 USD, the price of 69.72 USD leaves a potential of 5,620.3% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of 98.3% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.

Insufficient data for a verdict (indicators available: 5 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 37.5% of at least 60%).

Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.

What supports the thesis

  • Net margin: 11.6%
  • Current ratio: 4.9x
  • P/E (TTM): 0.5x
  • The price is below the estimated value range

What contradicts it

  • Interest coverage: 2.5x

Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): FCF conversion, Revenue CAGR 3Y, EPS CAGR 3Y, Net debt / EBITDA, EV/EBITDA, FCF yield, Shareholder yield (distributions), Payout ratio (FCF).

Versus the vertical median

Aircraft Parts & Auxiliary Equipment, NEC (SIC 3728) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 10 companies

Multiples and returns vs the median

P/E
0.5x
vertical median 33.8x
below median (−98.4%)
EV/EBITDA
—
vertical median 29.0x
P/S
11.1x
vertical median 4.1x
above median (+170.8%)
P/B
5.4x
vertical median 3.4x
above median (+61.0%)
ROE
5.8%
vertical median 9.5%
below median (−38.5%)
Net margin
11.6%
vertical median 5.7%
above median (+104.1%)
EBIT margin
21.9%
vertical median 8.3%
above median (+162.7%)
Revenue YoY
23.2%
vertical median 9.8%
above median (+136.7%)
Net debt/EBITDA
—
vertical median 2.0x
Dividend yield
—
vertical median 2.9%

Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)

Companies in the vertical

Market capP/EROENet marginRevenue YoY1A / 3A
TDGTransDigm Group Incorporated66.8 bn33.8—21.3%+11.2%−11% / +25%
ESLTElbit Systems Ltd32.7 bn61.814.4%6.7%+16.3%+50% / +248%
LOARLoar Holdings Inc.6.5 bn0.55.8%11.6%+23.2%−8% / unavailable
KRMNKarman Holdings Inc.4.5 bn118.59.5%6.3%+36.6%−49% / unavailable
DCODucommun Incorporated2.4 bn—-3.0%-2.4%+4.9%+70% / +210%
ATROAstronics Corporation1.9 bn30.433.7%8.4%+8.4%+32% / +385%
PKEPark Aerospace Corp.544.8 m34.411.1%18.4%+18.2%+28% / +64%
CVUCpi Aerostructures, Inc.64.0 m17.014.4%5.1%−14.6%+72% / +104%
AIRIAir Industries Group12.5 m—-10.6%-3.8%−13.0%−14% / −11%
PRZOParaZero Technologies Ltd.9.8 m1.6-380.5%-517.1%+12.3%−66% / −34%
EHEHang Holdings Limited——-27.8%-66.0%−4.4%−71% / −77%

1- and 3-year price returns: for LOAR from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.

olivLaw engine forecast

The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.

The engine has no published run for this company yet.

Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)

Illustrative scenarios

Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.

Bear
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Base
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Bull
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Nothing is saved.

Estimated price (USD)

Estimated priceBearBaseBull
1 years
0.25
Total return -100% · Per year -100%
0.44
Total return -99% · Per year -99%
0.67
Total return -99% · Per year -99%
3 years
0.30
Total return -100% · Per year -84%
0.59
Total return -99% · Per year -80%
0.96
Total return -99% · Per year -76%
5 years
0.35
Total return -99% · Per year -65%
0.78
Total return -99% · Per year -59%
1.38
Total return -98% · Per year -54%
What moves the 3-year price the most
  • Exit P/E± 0.15
  • Net margin± 0.10
  • Annual revenue growth± 0.08
  • Annual dilution± 0.01

AI analysis

AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

In brief

Loar Holdings designs and makes niche aerospace and defense components, with a high share of proprietary products and aftermarket parts that generate revenue over the life of aircraft. The company grew net sales to 496.3 million USD in 2025 1 and in August 2026 raised its 2026 sales outlook to 665–675 million USD 3, supported by strong demand and recent acquisitions 13.

SWOT

Strengths

  • A large portfolio of proprietary products and market positions the company considers leading in its niches.
  • A high share of recurring aftermarket revenue with historically higher margins.
  • A track record of integrating acquisitions, which the company says has been successful for most deals.

Weaknesses

  • Reliance on a small number of large customers, with the two largest making up an important part of sales.
  • Higher debt and interest costs after acquisitions, which can reduce net income.
  • Exposure to fixed-price contracts that can leave the company with unrecovered cost increases.

Opportunities

  • Opportunities from new orders and the sales pipeline, which the company says it can convert into revenue.
  • Possible further acquisitions in a fragmented market with many targets.
  • Expansion into private aviation and military modernization programs.

Threats

  • Cuts to government budgets or shifts in defense priorities could reduce demand.
  • Inflation and component shortages can affect margins and deliveries.
  • Drops in aircraft production or sales to manufacturers can quickly reduce revenue.

Risks

  • Customer concentrationhigh

    Two large customers make up an important part of sales, and a cut in purchases by one of them could affect results.

  • Acquisition riskhigh

    If integration fails or targets underperform, the value created could be lower than expected.

  • Financing and debtmedium

    Debt-funded acquisitions can raise interest costs and reduce financial flexibility.

  • Aviation sector cyclicalitymedium

    Downturns in the aviation industry can reduce sales to aircraft manufacturers and affect results.

  • Workforce and supplymedium

    A shortage of skilled staff or materials could delay production and deliveries.

Investment thesis

What would need to be true (bull case)

  • If demand in the commercial and defense segments stays strong, the company could convert orders into revenue quickly, and high margins could support solid results.
  • A large share of aftermarket and proprietary products could provide recurring revenue and some protection from competition.
  • Experience in acquisitions and integration could allow further growth in capacity and revenue over time.

What would break the thesis

  • Higher debt and interest costs could limit net income and flexibility for further acquisitions.
  • If defense budgets or private aviation demand slow, the announced growth could be slower than expected.

What to watch

  • Delivery against the revised net sales outlook of 665–675 million USD2026
  • Development of the Adjusted EBITDA margin, expected at about 40%Q3 2026
  • Conversion of the sales pipeline into orders and revenue2027
  • Effect of interest expense on net incomenext 10-K

Products, market & competition

AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

The business

Loar designs, manufactures and sells niche aerospace and defense components that are essential to aircraft and military systems, focusing on mission-critical engineered solutions 1. About 89% of 2025 net sales came from proprietary products, where the company believes it holds market-leading positions 1. Roughly 55% of 2025 sales came from aftermarket products, which the company describes as recurring revenue over the life of platforms 1.

Segments

Commercial

The commercial segment, the largest, represented about 45% of 2025 net sales, and the company points to demand for new aircraft programs and aftermarket parts 1.

Business jet and general aviation

This segment accounted for about 25% of 2025 sales and benefits from business models that make private aviation more accessible, such as charter and fractional ownership 1.

Defense

Defense accounted for about 25% of 2025 sales, and the company links demand to global defense spending and the U.S. Department of Defense budget 1.

Market context

The aerospace and defense component market is highly fragmented with few scaled competitors, and the company says its proprietary products and qualification barriers protect its position 1. In the second quarter of 2026 the company reported net sales of 171.6 million USD, up 39.4% 3, and an Adjusted EBITDA margin of 40.5% 3.

Trends

  • Growing air travel and fleetstailwind

    Growth in the global number of aircraft in service and in travel demand could support long-term aftermarket parts demand, as the company describes 1.

  • Higher defense spendingtailwind

    Geopolitical tensions could lead to higher defense spending, which the company expects to continue and which would support its military segment 1.

  • Inflation and supply chain pressureheadwind

    The company flags component shortages and cost pressures that could weigh on margins, although management says the effect on its outlook is not expected to be material 12.

  • Cyclicality of aircraft manufacturer salesmixed

    Sales to commercial and business jet manufacturers have historically been cyclical, which can make revenue more volatile during downturns 1.

Competitive position

The company says it operates in a fragmented market, competing with divisions of large corporations and small private firms with specialized capabilities 1. It differentiates on engineering, capacity, responsiveness to customers and product qualification, which creates barriers to entry 1.

  • Divisions of large aerospace component corporations

    The sources do not name individual competitors; the company only describes competition from divisions of large corporations.

  • Small private companies with niche capabilities

    The company mentions small, unlisted competitors with singular capabilities and limited capacity to scale.

  • Tier 1 and Tier 2 suppliers

    The company also sells to Tier 1 and Tier 2 suppliers, so some of them can be competitors in specific products.

  • Suppliers with similar products on specific platforms

    The sources indicate competition varies by product and application without naming specific entities.

News & filings

In the press

No news in our archive over the last 180 days.

SEC filings

Sources

  1. [1] Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 · SEC / Loar Holdings Inc. · 02 Mar 2026
  2. [2] Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-06-30 · SEC / Loar Holdings Inc. · 06 Aug 2026
  3. [3] Form 8-K, results release (exhibit 99.1) · SEC / Loar Holdings Inc. · 06 Aug 2026

Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.