olivlawolivlaw

olivLaw · US equity research

Mistras Group, Inc. MG

Services-Engineering Services · SIC 8711 · Vertical: Services-Engineering Services (SIC 8711)

20.23USD+0.25% · 1 dayClose 04 Nov 2026

Mistras Group provides asset integrity services, non-destructive testing, laboratory testing and data software for the energy, aerospace and infrastructure industries. Revenue in 2025 was 724.0 million USD, and growth continued into the second quarter of 2026, which makes the company relevant for those tracking the shift from oil dependence toward aerospace and infrastructure demand.

The AI analysis may be outdated: new filings came after its sources (see the «AI analysis» section).

At the close of 04 Nov 2026, Mistras Group, Inc. (MG) stock was 20.23 USD (+0.25% on the day), with market capitalisation 644.7 m USD, P/E 32.1 on diluted EPS of 0.63 USD over the last 12 months, beta 0.99, 52-week range 11.17–21.60 USD. Latest reported quarter (Q3 2026): revenue of 204.6 m USD (+4.6% YoY), net income of 6.9 m USD (−47.0% YoY), diluted EPS 0.21 USD.

Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.

Market cap
644.7 m USD
shares as of 30 Oct 2026
P/E (TTM)
32.1
Diluted EPS TTM 0.63 · TTM to 30 Sept 2026
E/P (TTM)
3.11%
TTM to 30 Sept 2026
Dividend yield
unavailable
Beta (2y)
0.99
Volatility (1y) 44%
52-week range
11.1721.60

Price history

Loading chart…

Technical reading

RSI (14)
43.1
weak (30–45)
Bollinger (20, 2)
19.81 – 21.81
in the lower half of the band · %B 0.21 · band width 9.6%
SMA 50 / 200
20.38 / 17.44
mixed trend
MACD (12, 26, 9)
-0.06 / 0.11
MACD below signal

Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).

Performance

CompanyS&P 500vs S&P 500Vertical median
1 month−1.9%−1.1%−0.8 pp—
3 months+27.9%−0.5%+28.3 pp—
6 months+9.2%+4.4%+4.8 pp—
Year to date+59.9%+12.3%+47.6 pp—
1 year+111.4%+13.5%+97.8 pp−13.7%
3 years+240.6%+76.4%+164.2 pp+81.4%
5 years+114.1%+63.7%+50.4 pp—
Max drawdown (1y)
−22.2%
01 May 2026 → 29 Jul 2026
Max drawdown (5y)
−58.6%
08 Nov 2021 → 21 Nov 2022
Compound annual growth (5y)
+16.4%
S&P 500 +10.4%

Price returns, dividends excluded.

Quarterly results

Latest quarter: Q3 2026 · 30 Sept 2026

Revenue
204.6 m USD
+4.6% YoY
Net income
6.9 m USD
−47.0% YoY
Diluted EPS
0.21
−48.8% YoY
net / operating
3.4% / 7.4%

Quarterly margins

Quarterly statements · USD

Fiscal yearQ4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26Q2 '26Q3 '26
Revenue172.7 m161.6 m185.4 m195.5 m181.5 m169.0 m193.1 m204.6 m
Cost of revenue120.9 m115.3 m125.7 m131.8 m124.3 m118.8 m131.0 m136.3 m
Gross profit45.8 m40.9 m53.9 m58.2 m51.5 m44.7 m56.4 m62.0 m
Research & development303.0 k299.0 k269.0 k210.0 k250.0 k221.0 k243.0 k247.0 k
SG&A29.8 m35.7 m39.8 m33.5 m31.0 m37.0 m38.7 m38.5 m
Operating income10.5 m-1.0 m8.4 m20.4 m12.8 m4.7 m12.9 m15.0 m
Depreciation & amortisation8.3 m7.8 m2.0 m2.2 m7.8 m8.0 m2.5 m2.6 m
Interest expense3.9 m3.3 m4.2 m3.4 m3.7 m2.9 m4.1 m3.4 m
Pre-tax income6.5 m-4.3 m4.2 m17.0 m5.6 m2.7 m9.8 m11.1 m
Income tax1.4 m-1.2 m1.1 m3.8 m1.9 m378.0 k2.3 m4.2 m
Net income5.2 m-3.2 m3.0 m13.1 m3.9 m2.4 m7.6 m6.9 m
Diluted EPS0.16 ≈-0.100.100.410.12 ≈0.070.230.21
Operating cash flow25.7 m5.6 m-9.3 m ≈4.5 m ≈32.1 m2.8 m14.9 m ≈11.7 m ≈
Capex3.6 m4.6 m5.4 m ≈8.5 m ≈6.1 m6.0 m4.8 m ≈11.0 m ≈

≈ derived quarter (cumulative difference / share-days average)

E/P over time

E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.

Today's P/E sits at the 33 percentile of its own 27-quarter history (min 15.3, median 50.9, max 26,721.3; quarters with earnings only).

Fiscal years

Fiscal year20182019202020212022202320242025
Revenue742.4 m748.6 m592.6 m677.1 m687.4 m705.5 m729.6 m724.0 m
Revenue YoY+5.9%+0.8%−20.8%+14.3%+1.5%+2.6%+3.4%−0.8%
Net income6.8 m6.1 m-99.5 m3.9 m6.5 m-17.5 m19.0 m16.8 m
Net income YoYunavailable−11.4%−1,741.3%unavailable+68.4%−368.5%unavailable−11.2%
Diluted EPS0.230.21-3.410.130.21-0.580.600.53
Diluted EPS YoYunavailable−8.7%−1,723.8%unavailable+61.5%−376.2%unavailable−11.7%
net %0.9%0.8%-16.8%0.6%0.9%-2.5%2.6%2.3%
Free cash flow21.1 m37.1 m52.4 m24.1 m13.8 m5.9 m32.2 m8.3 m

Reported results vs expectations

Loading…

Balance sheet & financial health

Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025

Cash
28.0 m USD
Financial debt
178.0 m USD
Net debt
150.0 m USD
Equity
235.6 m USD
Total assets
578.8 m USD
Debt / equity
0.76x
Current ratio
1.74x
ROE
7.7%
ROA
3.1%
FCF margin
1.1%

Financial statements (source on every figure)

Revenue and net income (USD)

Margins

Income statement · USD

Revenue
2023
705.5 m
2024
729.6 m
2025
724.0 m

SEC (XBRL)· 11 Mar 2026verified

Cost of revenue
2023
497.2 m
2024
513.9 m
2025
497.1 m

SEC (XBRL)· 11 Mar 2026verified

Gross profit
2023
184.3 m
2024
192.2 m
2025
204.5 m

SEC (XBRL)· 11 Mar 2026verified

Research & development
2023
1.7 m
2024
1.1 m
2025
1.0 m

SEC (XBRL)· 11 Mar 2026verified

SG&A
2023
147.2 m
2024
135.5 m
2025
139.9 m

SEC (XBRL)· 11 Mar 2026verified

Operating income
2023
-1.9 m
2024
39.8 m
2025
40.6 m

SEC (XBRL)· 11 Mar 2026verified

Depreciation & amortisation
2023
34.1 m
2024
33.0 m
2025
31.0 m

SEC (XBRL)· 11 Mar 2026verified

EBITDA
2023
32.2 m ≈
2024
72.8 m ≈
2025
71.6 m ≈

SEC (XBRL)· 11 Mar 2026derived

Interest expense
2023
16.8 m
2024
17.1 m
2025
14.6 m

SEC (XBRL)· 11 Mar 2026verified

Pre-tax income
2023
-18.7 m
2024
24.2 m
2025
22.5 m

SEC (XBRL)· 11 Mar 2026verified

Income tax
2023
-1.2 m
2024
5.3 m
2025
5.6 m

SEC (XBRL)· 11 Mar 2026verified

Net income
2023
-17.5 m
2024
19.0 m
2025
16.8 m

SEC (XBRL)· 11 Mar 2026verified

Diluted EPS
2023
-0.58
2024
0.60
2025
0.53

SEC (XBRL)· 11 Mar 2026verified

Weighted average diluted shares
2023
30.3 m
2024
31.6 m
2025
32.1 m

SEC (XBRL)· 11 Mar 2026verified

Balance sheet · USD

Cash
2023
17.6 m
2024
18.3 m
2025
28.0 m

SEC (XBRL)· 11 Mar 2026verified

Inventories
2023
15.3 m
2024
14.5 m
2025
14.0 m

SEC (XBRL)· 11 Mar 2026verified

Current assets
2023
180.4 m
2024
172.5 m
2025
216.2 m

SEC (XBRL)· 11 Mar 2026verified

Property, plant & equipment, net
2023
—
2024
—
2025
—

SEC (XBRL)· 16 Mar 2021verified

Goodwill
2023
187.4 m
2024
181.4 m
2025
184.8 m

SEC (XBRL)· 11 Mar 2026verified

Intangibles (excl. goodwill)
2023
44.0 m
2024
39.7 m
2025
38.4 m

SEC (XBRL)· 11 Mar 2026verified

Total assets
2023
534.8 m
2024
523.0 m
2025
578.8 m

SEC (XBRL)· 11 Mar 2026verified

Accounts payable
2023
17.0 m
2024
11.1 m
2025
14.9 m

SEC (XBRL)· 11 Mar 2026verified

Short-term debt
2023
8.9 m
2024
11.6 m
2025
12.8 m

SEC (XBRL)· 11 Mar 2026verified

Long-term debt
2023
181.5 m
2024
158.1 m
2025
165.1 m

SEC (XBRL)· 11 Mar 2026verified

Current liabilities
2023
116.5 m
2024
114.9 m
2025
124.3 m

SEC (XBRL)· 11 Mar 2026verified

Total liabilities
2023
344.3 m
2024
324.1 m
2025
343.1 m

SEC (XBRL)· 11 Mar 2026verified

Equity
2023
190.5 m
2024
198.9 m
2025
235.6 m

SEC (XBRL)· 11 Mar 2026verified

Cash flow · USD

Operating cash flow
2023
26.7 m
2024
50.1 m
2025
33.0 m

SEC (XBRL)· 11 Mar 2026verified

Capex
2023
20.9 m
2024
17.9 m
2025
24.7 m

SEC (XBRL)· 11 Mar 2026verified

Free cash flow
2023
5.9 m ≈
2024
32.2 m ≈
2025
8.3 m ≈

SEC (XBRL)· 11 Mar 2026derived

Investing cash flow
2023
-22.1 m
2024
-21.4 m
2025
-25.1 m

SEC (XBRL)· 11 Mar 2026verified

Financing cash flow
2023
-7.7 m
2024
-27.4 m
2025
-595.0 k

SEC (XBRL)· 11 Mar 2026verified

Computed indicators

Growth

Revenue growth (YoY)
-0.8%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Revenue CAGR 3Y
1.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2022 → FY 2025
Revenue CAGR 5Y
4.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2020 → FY 2025
EBIT growth (YoY)
1.9%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Net income growth (YoY)
-11.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Net income CAGR 3Y
37.3%
computed by olivLawFY 2022 → FY 2025
Net income CAGR 5Y
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
EPS growth (YoY)
-11.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
EPS CAGR 3Y
36.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2022 → FY 2025
EPS CAGR 5Y
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
FCF growth (YoY)
-74.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2025

Profitability

Gross margin
28.7%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
EBITDA margin
8.9%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
EBIT margin
6.1%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
Net margin
2.8%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
FCF margin
4.5%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026

Returns

ROE
8.8%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
ROA
3.5%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
ROIC
7.9%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
ROCE
9.7%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
Payout ratio (EPS)
unavailable
input data missing
Payout ratio (FCF)
unavailable
input data missing

Balance sheet

Net debt
154.8 m USD
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
Net debt / EBITDA
2.3x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
Debt / equity
0.7x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
Interest coverage
3.2x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026

Liquidity

Current ratio
1.7x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
Quick ratio
1.6x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
Cash ratio
0.1x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Sept 2026

Cash

Operating cash flow
61.6 m USD
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
Capital expenditure
27.9 m USD
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
Free cash flow
33.7 m USD
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
FCF conversion
161.8%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
Cash conversion
92.7%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026

Efficiency

Days sales outstanding
unavailable
input data missing
Days inventory outstanding
11 days
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
Days payables outstanding
13 days
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
Cash conversion cycle
unavailable
input data missing

Market and valuation

Market capitalisation
644.7 m USD
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
Enterprise value
799.4 m USD
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
Market cap / net income TTM
31.0x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
P/E (TTM)
32.1x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
Earnings yield
3.1%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
P/B
2.6x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
P/S
0.9x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
EV/EBITDA
12.0x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
EV/EBIT
17.6x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
EV/Sales
1.1x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
P/FCF
19.1x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
FCF yield
5.2%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
Dividend yield
unavailable
no dividend in the structured statements; a missing line is not a confirmed zero
Shareholder yield (distributions)
unavailable
input data missing

1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.

Valuation

olivLaw classification

Neutral profile

Score: 46 / 100

A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.

Closing price

20.23 USD

04 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series

Market cap: 644.7 m USD

Key indicators

Market capitalisation
644.7 m USD
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
P/E (TTM)
32.1x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
P/B
2.6x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
EV/EBITDA
12.0x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
ROE
8.8%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
Net margin
2.8%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
Revenue growth (YoY)
-0.8%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Dividend yield
unavailable
no dividend in the structured statements; a missing line is not a confirmed zero

Coverage and freshness

32/37 reporting lines present
Latest full fiscal year: 2025
Latest reported period: 30 Sept 2026
Latest balance sheet date: 30 Sept 2026
Share count (cover of the latest filing), as of: 30 Oct 2026
Source: SEC (XBRL)published 02 Nov 2026
verified 2531derived 145

Score by group

  • Balance sheet47
  • Growth57
  • Valuation40
  • Quality43

Estimated value range

Low
15.54
USD per share
Mid
19.25
USD per share
High
27.23
USD per share
Price: 20.23 USD
The price is within the range
Potential to the central value: -4.9% (value / price − 1)
Margin of safety: -5.1% (1 − price / value)
Agreement between methods: medium · 3 methods used · 2 independent bases

The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 14.56 – 36.68 USD.

Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.

Method ranges (USD per share)

— — Mid · ▏ Price

Valuation methods

  • DCF (discounted cash flow)14.56 – 27.23 (Mid 19.25)
    WACC 8.2% · starting FCFF 43.6 m USD · terminal value share of EV 76%
    The WACC × g sensitivity gives the method's bounds; these are not probabilities.
    Reverse DCF: starting growth implied by the price (fading linearly to terminal growth, everything else fixed): 3.5%
  • Peers: EV/EBITDA24.70 – 36.68 (Mid 28.84)
    4 companies used · median multiple 16.2x · quartiles 14.2x – 19.9x
    ACM, TTEK, VSEC, WLDN
  • Peers: P/E15.54 – 19.69 (Mid 16.54)
    5 companies used · median multiple 26.3x · quartiles 24.7x – 31.3x
    ACFN, ACM, JLHL, TTEK, WLDN
  • Dividend discount (DDM)unavailable · the company pays no dividend: a dividend model needs an explicit initiation assumption
Multiple comparisons use the SIC vertical: Services-Engineering Services (SIC 8711)

Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.

Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)

Risk-free rate
4.3%
Equity risk premium
5.0%
Beta (default)
1.00
Cost of equity
9.3%
Terminal growth
2.5%

Factor scorecard

Neutral profile · Score 46/100

FactorValueScoreWeight used
ROIC · Quality7.9%20 (vs peers)12%
Net margin · Quality2.8%25 (vs peers)7%
FCF conversion · Quality161.8%100 (on a fixed band)7%
Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth1.7%15 (on a fixed band)9%
EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth36.2%100 (on a fixed band)9%
Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet2.3x48 (on a fixed band)12%
Interest coverage · Balance sheet3.2x26 (on a fixed band)7%
Current ratio · Balance sheet1.7x79 (on a fixed band)5%
P/E (TTM) · Valuation32.1x33 (vs peers)12%
EV/EBITDA · Valuation12.0x27 (on a fixed band)12%
FCF yield · Valuation5.2%65 (on a fixed band)9%
Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returnsunavailableunavailable—
Payout ratio (FCF) · Returnsunavailableunavailable—

Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.

Score groups

  • Balance sheet47/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
  • Growth57/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
  • Quality43/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
  • Returns· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
  • Valuation40/100 · 3/3 factors with a value

A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.

Memo

Mistras Group, Inc. (MG). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2026-09-30.

Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 724.0 m USD in 2025; YoY growth -0.8%; net margin 2.8%; ROE 8.8%; net debt/EBITDA 2.3x.

The estimated value range is 15.54–27.23 USD per share (median of 3 methods, agreement: medium); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 19.25 USD, the price of 20.23 USD leaves a potential of -4.9% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of -5.1% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.

olivLaw score 46/100, methodological classification: neutral profile (score, margin of safety and method agreement together; not a judgement of the right price). Groups assessed only in part: returns. Not investment advice.

Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.

What supports the thesis

  • FCF conversion: 161.8%
  • EPS CAGR 3Y: 36.2%
  • Current ratio: 1.7x

What contradicts it

  • ROIC: 7.9%
  • Net margin: 2.8%
  • Revenue CAGR 3Y: 1.7%
  • Interest coverage: 3.2x
  • EV/EBITDA: 12.0x

Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): Shareholder yield (distributions), Payout ratio (FCF).

Versus the vertical median

Services-Engineering Services (SIC 8711) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 8 companies

Multiples and returns vs the median

P/E
32.1x
vertical median 28.8x
above median (+11.7%)
EV/EBITDA
12.0x
vertical median 16.2x
below median (−25.6%)
P/S
0.9x
vertical median 3.4x
below median (−74.6%)
P/B
2.6x
vertical median 4.0x
below median (−35.1%)
ROE
8.8%
vertical median 17.6%
below median (−50.3%)
Net margin
2.8%
vertical median 7.3%
below median (−61.6%)
EBIT margin
6.1%
vertical median 7.1%
below median (−15.0%)
Revenue YoY
-0.8%
vertical median 6.6%
below median (−111.6%)
Net debt/EBITDA
2.3x
vertical median 0.6x
above median (+260.6%)
Dividend yield
—
vertical median 0.7%

Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)

Companies in the vertical

Market capP/EROENet marginRevenue YoY1A / 3A
TTEKTetra Tech Inc10.5 bn24.724.3%8.6%+4.7%+18% / +29%
ACMAecom8.8 bn31.312.3%1.9%+0.2%−34% / −23%
VSECVse Corporation4.6 bn59.93.8%5.5%+41.5%−9% / +171%
WLDNWilldan Group, Inc.1.1 bn17.421.2%8.8%unavailable−26% / +271%
MGMistras Group, Inc.644.7 m32.18.8%2.8%−0.8%+111% / +241%
JLHLJulong Holding Ltd152.3 m39.437.5%10,226.0%unavailable+76% / unavailable
ACFNAcorn Energy, Inc.40.4 m26.319.7%16.1%+4.5%+8% / +133%
OFALOFA Group7.6 m—-68.9%-1,119.1%+254.9%−97% / unavailable
STNStantec Inc.——15.5%5.9%+8.6%−18% / +6%

1- and 3-year price returns: for MG from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.

olivLaw engine forecast

The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.

The engine has no published run for this company yet.

Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)

Illustrative scenarios

Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.

Bear
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Base
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Bull
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Nothing is saved.

Estimated price (USD)

Estimated priceBearBaseBull
1 years
12.05
Total return -40% · Per year -40%
21.34
Total return 5% · Per year 5%
32.18
Total return 59% · Per year 59%
3 years
11.06
Total return -45% · Per year -18%
22.09
Total return 9% · Per year 3%
36.67
Total return 81% · Per year 22%
5 years
10.15
Total return -50% · Per year -13%
22.87
Total return 13% · Per year 2%
41.79
Total return 107% · Per year 16%
What moves the 3-year price the most
  • Exit P/E± 5.52
  • Net margin± 3.87
  • Annual revenue growth± 3.26
  • Annual dilution± 0.32

AI analysis

AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 10 Aug 2026; since then the company filed 10-Q (02 Nov 2026).

In brief

Mistras Group provides asset integrity services, non-destructive testing, laboratory testing and data software for the energy, aerospace and infrastructure industries. Revenue in 2025 was 724.0 million USD, and growth continued into the second quarter of 2026, which makes the company relevant for those tracking the shift from oil dependence toward aerospace and infrastructure demand.

SWOT

Strengths

  • The company has an integrated offer combining inspection, laboratories, software and engineering, supported by recurring contracts and long-standing relationships with asset-intensive operators.
  • The OneSuite software platform and the PCMS program, used by a significant share of US refiners, give a data advantage that is hard to replicate.
  • Recent financial indicators show improved cash flow and lower debt, which could provide flexibility for investment.

Weaknesses

  • Dependence on the oil and gas sector remains high, making revenue sensitive to price cycles and customer spending decisions.
  • Geographic concentration in North America exposes the company to economic and regulatory conditions in that region.
  • Profit margins are relatively modest, and the cost of certified personnel may limit rapid margin expansion.

Opportunities

  • Demand in aerospace and defense for advanced materials and composites could grow if the company expands its laboratory capacity.
  • Investment in data centers and energy infrastructure could create new demand for quality assurance and integrity services.
  • Expanding software and data services could add recurring revenue with higher margins than field services.

Threats

  • A prolonged decline in oil and gas activity could reduce demand for the company's traditional inspections.
  • Geopolitical tensions and trade tariffs could raise costs and disrupt supply chains in Europe and other regions.
  • Climate and reporting regulations could add compliance costs and shift capital allocation in the energy industry.

Risks

  • Dependence on oil and gashigh

    Customers in this sector account for a major part of revenue, and their investment can fall sharply if prices or demand change 1.

  • Customer concentrationmedium

    A small group of top customers generates a significant part of revenue, and customers can stop orders with little or no penalty 1.

  • International risksmedium

    Operations outside the United States expose the company to currency swings, political instability and changes in tariffs 1.

  • Regulation of radioactive materialsmedium

    Radiography services require licenses from several authorities. A violation or loss of a license could restrict activity 1.

  • Execution of the growth strategymedium

    Growth and digitalization initiatives could take longer or cost more than expected, and results could fall short of guidance 1.

Investment thesis

What would need to be true (bull case)

  • If demand from aerospace, infrastructure and energy continues, the company could keep growing revenue even with weaker oil-related activity.
  • Higher cash flow and lower leverage could create room for investment in capacity and technology.
  • Software platforms and integrity data could turn services into recurring revenue with better margins over time.

What would break the thesis

  • If oil and gas activity falls again, revenue could return to the weak pace seen in 2025, when it declined 0.8 percent.
  • Growth depends on attracting certified personnel, and a shortage could limit expansion.
  • Geopolitical tensions and tariffs could raise costs and delay customer projects.

What to watch

  • Third-quarter results and delivery of the annual revenue and Adjusted EBITDA guidanceQ3 2026
  • Development of oil and gas demand and crude prices against the assumptions in the guidance2026
  • Progress in reducing debt toward the leverage target the company has statedend 2026
  • Effect of the credit facility extension and laboratory capacity investment on marginsnext 10-K

Products, market & competition

AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 10 Aug 2026; since then the company filed 10-Q (02 Nov 2026).

The business

Mistras Group, Inc. describes itself, in its annual report, as a global leader in technology-enabled industrial asset integrity and laboratory testing solutions, serving oil and gas, aerospace and defense, power and utilities, manufacturing and civil infrastructure. The offer includes field non-destructive testing (NDT), pipeline inspections, real-time condition monitoring, maintenance and light mechanical services, engineering, access to hard-to-reach locations, and a proprietary software suite, OneSuite, that centralizes integrity data. Much of the work is recurring under a 'run and maintain' model, and some services are performed in the company's laboratory network, mainly for aerospace customers. Revenue is split across three segments: North America, International, and Products and Systems.

The revenue mix shows heavy regional concentration in North America, which generated approximately 81% of revenue in 2025 1. Revenue from outside the United States was approximately 30% of the total in 2025 1. The customer base is diversified, with the top ten customers accounting for approximately 36% of revenue and no customer above 10% 1.

In recent quarters the company has framed its results within the Vision2030 strategic program, which aims for greater diversification toward faster-growing and higher-value markets. Management described the fourth consecutive quarter of mid-single-digit revenue growth as evidence of that transition 3.

Segments

Products and Systems

This segment designs, manufactures and sells NDT equipment and systems, including acoustic emission sensors and ultrasonic systems, mainly in the United States. Revenue was 13.97 million USD in 2025, up 2.3% 1.

Market context

The asset protection services market is fragmented, but customers increasingly consolidate programs around providers able to deliver inspection, data and analytics at scale. Demand is supported by aging infrastructure, regulatory requirements and the digitalization of mechanical integrity programs 1. Exposure to oil and gas remains high, at approximately 55% of 2025 revenue 1, so crude oil prices and upstream investment matter for results.

For 2026 the company points to demand in aerospace and defense, infrastructure and power generation, including investment in data centers, as main growth sources, while oil and gas activity remains volatile 3. The company raised its 2026 guidance to a range of 740.0 to 755.0 million USD in revenue 3.

Trends

  • Digitalization of asset integritytailwind

    Refineries and pipeline operators are moving from paper-based integrity programs to digital platforms, which could favor providers with integrated software and analytics such as OneSuite. The company integrates more than 90 applications 1.

  • Extension of infrastructure lifetailwind

    Aging assets require more frequent inspection, which supports recurring service demand. If authorities and companies keep extending facility lives, demand for these services could remain steady 1.

  • Oil price volatility and energy investmentheadwind

    A fall in oil prices can reduce maintenance spending by oil and gas customers, while high prices can delay inspections because of operating costs. Geopolitical tensions in the Middle East add to this volatility 1.

  • Trade tariffs and costsmixed

    Tariffs and retaliatory measures could raise operating costs or reduce imports of materials the company inspects. The company said the 2025 impact was not material, but uncertainty remains 1.

Competitive position

The market is dominated by many local providers, but large customers increasingly look for partners able to deliver integrated services at global scale. The company differentiates itself through laboratories certified for aerospace, the OneSuite software platform and its network of centers of excellence. Competition runs on service price as well as technological capability and certified workforce 1.

The competitive environment depends on the ability to attract certified personnel and develop new solutions, a factor highlighted in the company's risk disclosures 3. An advantage could become the share of recurring clients and the integration of past acquisitions, if this translates into better margins.

  • Local inspection and maintenance providers

    The company describes the market as made up of many local providers that can compete for point services 1.

  • Global integrated integrity providers

    Customers consolidate programs with providers that have advanced technology and global reach, creating competition for large contracts 1.

  • Asset integrity software providers

    Data and analytics platforms can compete with OneSuite and PCMS for customers choosing digital solutions 1.

  • Aerospace testing laboratories

    Nadcap and AS9100 certifications limit the number of rivals in aerospace, but the segment remains contested 1.

News & filings

In the press

No news in our archive over the last 180 days.

SEC filings

Sources

  1. [1] Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 · SEC / Mistras Group, Inc. · 11 Mar 2026
  2. [2] Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-06-30 · SEC / Mistras Group, Inc. · 10 Aug 2026
  3. [3] Form 8-K, results release (exhibit 99.1) · SEC / Mistras Group, Inc. · 10 Aug 2026

Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.