olivLaw · US equity research
The Marzetti Company MZTI
Canned, Frozen & Preservd Fruit, Veg & Food Specialties · SIC 2030 · Vertical: Food products (SIC 203x)
The Marzetti Company, formerly Lancaster Colony Corporation, manufactures and markets specialty food products for retail and foodservice channels under brands such as Marzetti, Sister Schubert's and Bachan's. Net sales reached a new record in fiscal 2026, and the Bachan's acquisition could support Retail growth in fiscal 2027.
The AI analysis may be outdated: new filings came after its sources (see the «AI analysis» section).
At the close of 04 Nov 2026, The Marzetti Company (MZTI) stock was 112.10 USD (+2.02% on the day), with market capitalisation 3.1 bn USD, P/E 17.7 on diluted EPS of 6.34 USD over the last 12 months, dividend yield 3.57%, beta 0.24, 52-week range 99.19–174.10 USD. Latest reported quarter (Q1 2027): revenue of 481.5 m USD (−2.4% YoY), net income of 29.3 m USD (−37.9% YoY), diluted EPS 1.07 USD.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 64.9
- strong (55–70)
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 98.51 – 114.21
- in the upper half of the band · %B 0.87 · band width 14.8%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 104.87 / 123.83
- mixed trend
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- 2.03 / 1.43
- MACD above signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | S&P 500 | vs S&P 500 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +12.7% | −1.1% | +13.8 pp | — |
| 3 months | +0.8% | −0.5% | +1.2 pp | — |
| 6 months | −4.6% | +4.4% | −9.0 pp | — |
| Year to date | −31.8% | +12.3% | −44.1 pp | — |
| 1 year | −35.3% | +13.5% | −48.8 pp | −4.2% |
| 3 years | −34.4% | +76.4% | −110.9 pp | −43.4% |
| 5 years | −30.3% | +63.7% | −93.9 pp | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
Latest quarter: Q1 2027 · 30 Sept 2026
Quarterly margins
Quarterly statements · USD
| Fiscal year | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q3 '26 | Q4 '26 | Q1 '27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 509.3 m | 457.8 m | 475.4 m | 493.5 m | 518.0 m | 453.4 m | 465.0 m | 481.5 m |
| Cost of revenue | 376.5 m | 351.9 m | 369.3 m | 374.7 m | 380.7 m | 346.2 m | 351.0 m | 370.7 m |
| Gross profit | 132.8 m | 106.0 m | 106.1 m | 118.8 m | 137.3 m | 107.2 m | 114.0 m | 110.8 m |
| SG&A | 57.1 m | 56.1 m | 62.1 m | 58.4 m | 60.4 m | 61.4 m | 74.3 m | 69.3 m |
| Operating income | 75.7 m | 49.9 m | 38.9 m | 59.3 m | 75.2 m | 46.6 m | 57.7 m | 41.4 m |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 15.0 m | 15.7 m | 17.1 m | 16.7 m | 17.5 m | 17.5 m | 19.7 m | 20.5 m |
| Interest expense | — | — | — | 0 | — | — | — | 2.8 m |
| Pre-tax income | 63.2 m | 51.8 m | 40.5 m | 60.8 m | 76.3 m | 48.3 m | 56.5 m | 38.8 m |
| Income tax | 14.2 m | 10.7 m | 8.0 m | 13.6 m | 17.3 m | 11.3 m | 8.2 m | 9.5 m |
| Net income | 49.0 m | 41.1 m | 32.5 m | 47.2 m | 59.1 m | 37.1 m | 48.3 m | 29.3 m |
| Diluted EPS | 1.78 | 1.49 | 1.18 ≈ | 1.71 | 2.15 | 1.35 | 1.77 ≈ | 1.07 |
| Operating cash flow | 107.6 m ≈ | 45.8 m ≈ | 88.2 m | 69.5 m | 88.6 m ≈ | 70.5 m ≈ | 55.2 m | 51.0 m |
| Capex | 11.0 m ≈ | 15.1 m ≈ | 14.3 m | 15.6 m | 17.7 m ≈ | 21.3 m ≈ | 23.1 m | 17.8 m |
| Dividends paid | 26.3 m ≈ | 26.2 m ≈ | 26.2 m | 26.3 m | 27.6 m ≈ | 27.5 m ≈ | 27.4 m | 27.4 m |
| Share repurchases | 3.0 k ≈ | 76.0 k ≈ | 6.5 m | 1.1 m | 20.1 m ≈ | 16.0 k ≈ | 15.1 m | 5.8 m |
≈ derived quarter (cumulative difference / share-days average)
E/P over time
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Today's P/E sits at the 5 percentile of its own 40-quarter history (min 15.7, median 30.2, max 53.4; quarters with earnings only).
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1.3 bn | 1.3 bn | 1.5 bn | 1.7 bn | 1.8 bn | 1.9 bn | 1.9 bn | 1.9 bn |
| Revenue YoY | +6.9% | +2.0% | +9.9% | +14.3% | +8.7% | +2.7% | +2.0% | +1.1% |
| Net income | 150.5 m | 137.0 m | 142.3 m | 89.6 m | 111.3 m | 158.6 m | 167.3 m | 191.6 m |
| Net income YoY | +11.3% | −9.0% | +3.9% | −37.1% | +24.2% | +42.5% | +5.5% | +14.5% |
| Diluted EPS | 5.46 | 4.97 | 5.16 | 3.25 | 4.04 | 5.76 | 6.07 | 6.98 |
| Diluted EPS YoY | +11.0% | −9.0% | +3.8% | −37.0% | +24.3% | +42.6% | +5.4% | +15.0% |
| net % | 11.5% | 10.3% | 9.7% | 5.3% | 6.1% | 8.5% | 8.8% | 9.9% |
| Free cash flow | 126.7 m | 88.1 m | 86.3 m | -30.2 m | 135.7 m | 184.0 m | 203.5 m | 206.1 m |
Reported results vs expectations
Loading…
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2026 · 30 Jun 2026
- Cash
- 25.1 m USD
- Financial debt
- 199.3 m USD
- Net debt
- 174.2 m USD
- Equity
- 1.1 bn USD
- Total assets
- 1.6 bn USD
- Debt / equity
- 0.19x
- Current ratio
- 1.56x
- ROE
- 18.7%
- ROA
- 13.3%
- FCF margin
- 10.7%
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (USD)
Margins
Income statement · USD
| Line | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1.5 bn | 1.7 bn | 1.8 bn | 1.9 bn | 1.9 bn | 1.9 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Aug 2026verified |
| Cost of revenue | 1.1 bn | 1.3 bn | 1.4 bn | 1.4 bn | 1.5 bn | 1.5 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Aug 2026verified |
| Gross profit | 386.7 m | 355.7 m | 388.6 m | 432.3 m | 455.6 m | 477.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Aug 2026verified |
| SG&A | 205.4 m | 212.1 m | 222.1 m | 218.1 m | 230.2 m | 254.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Aug 2026verified |
| Operating income | 185.9 m | 111.9 m | 141.5 m | 199.4 m | 220.3 m | 238.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Aug 2026verified |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 44.5 m | 45.9 m | 51.2 m | 55.9 m | 62.2 m | 71.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Aug 2026verified |
| EBITDA | 230.4 m ≈ | 157.8 m ≈ | 192.7 m ≈ | 255.3 m ≈ | 282.5 m ≈ | 310.2 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Aug 2026derived |
| Interest expense | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 1.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Aug 2026verified |
| Pre-tax income | 185.7 m | 112.4 m | 143.3 m | 205.5 m | 213.5 m | 242.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Aug 2026verified |
| Income tax | 43.4 m | 22.8 m | 32.0 m | 46.9 m | 46.1 m | 50.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Aug 2026verified |
| Net income | 142.3 m | 89.6 m | 111.3 m | 158.6 m | 167.3 m | 191.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Aug 2026verified |
| Diluted EPS | 5.16 | 3.25 | 4.04 | 5.76 | 6.07 | 6.98 | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Aug 2026verified |
| Weighted average diluted shares | 27.5 m | 27.5 m | 27.5 m | 27.5 m | 27.5 m | 27.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Aug 2026verified |
| Dividend per share | 2.95 | 3.15 | 3.35 | 3.55 | 3.75 | 3.95 | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Aug 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating income + Depreciation & amortisation.
Balance sheet · USD
| Line | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 188.1 m | 60.3 m | 88.5 m | 163.4 m | 161.5 m | 25.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Aug 2026verified |
| Inventories | 121.9 m | 144.7 m | 158.3 m | 173.3 m | 169.3 m | 205.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Aug 2026verified |
| Current assets | 423.5 m | 351.8 m | 374.5 m | 444.0 m | 443.6 m | 361.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Aug 2026verified |
| Property, plant & equipment, net | 364.6 m | 451.4 m | 482.2 m | 477.7 m | 534.5 m | 551.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Aug 2026verified |
| Goodwill | 208.4 m | 208.4 m | 208.4 m | 208.4 m | 222.8 m | 500.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Aug 2026verified |
| Intangibles (excl. goodwill) | 58.8 m | 32.3 m | 4.8 m | 0 | 0 | 125.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Aug 2026verified |
| Total assets | 1.1 bn | 1.1 bn | 1.1 bn | 1.2 bn | 1.3 bn | 1.6 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Aug 2026verified |
| Accounts payable | 110.3 m | 115.0 m | 111.8 m | 118.8 m | 118.0 m | 156.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Aug 2026verified |
| Short-term debt | — | — | — | — | 0 | 10.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Aug 2026verified |
| Long-term debt | — | — | — | — | 0 | 189.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Aug 2026verified |
| Current liabilities | 173.9 m | 165.6 m | 168.8 m | 184.0 m | 186.3 m | 231.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Aug 2026verified |
| Equity | 843.1 m † | 844.7 m † | 862.3 m † | 925.8 m † | 998.5 m † | 1.1 bn † | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Aug 2026verified |
† equity attributable to the parent's shareholders: in these years the issuer no longer reports the total including non-controlling interests.
Cash flow · USD
| Line | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 174.2 m | 101.8 m | 225.9 m | 251.6 m | 261.5 m | 283.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Aug 2026verified |
| Capex | 87.9 m | 132.0 m | 90.2 m | 67.6 m | 58.0 m | 77.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Aug 2026verified |
| Free cash flow | 86.3 m ≈ | -30.2 m ≈ | 135.7 m ≈ | 184.0 m ≈ | 203.5 m ≈ | 206.1 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Aug 2026derived |
| Investing cash flow | -89.0 m | -132.2 m | -90.8 m | -67.4 m | -148.2 m | -470.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Aug 2026verified |
| Financing cash flow | -95.4 m | -97.3 m | -106.9 m | -109.2 m | -115.3 m | 49.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Aug 2026verified |
| Dividends paid | 81.2 m | 86.8 m | 92.4 m | 97.9 m | 103.5 m | 108.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Aug 2026verified |
| Share repurchases | 8.5 m | 7.6 m | 9.2 m | 7.6 m | 8.0 m | 36.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Aug 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating cash flow − Capex.
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.
Valuation
olivLaw classification
Score: 73 / 100
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
Closing price
04 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: 3.1 bn USD
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
Score by group
- Balance sheet91
- Valuation55
- Quality91
- Growth58
- Returns77
Estimated value range
The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 51.91 – 130.67 USD.
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Method ranges (USD per share)
— — Mid · ▏ Price
Valuation methods
- DCF (discounted cash flow)82.32 – 130.67 (Mid 100.98)WACC 9.0% · starting FCFF 189.0 m USD · terminal value share of EV 73%The WACC × g sensitivity gives the method's bounds; these are not probabilities.Reverse DCF: starting growth implied by the price (fading linearly to terminal growth, everything else fixed): 6.3%
- Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · not enough peers
- Peers: P/Eunavailable · not enough peers
- Dividend discount (DDM)51.91 – 69.81 (Mid 59.54)
Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 4.3%
- Equity risk premium
- 5.0%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 9.3%
- Terminal growth
- 2.5%
Factor scorecard
Neutral profile · Score 73/100
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROIC · Quality | 14.2% | 80 (vs peers) | 10% |
| Net margin · Quality | 9.1% | 100 (vs peers) | 6% |
| FCF conversion · Quality | 106.7% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 6% |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | 1.9% | 16 (on a fixed band) | 8% |
| EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth | 20.0% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 8% |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | 0.6x | 97 (on a fixed band) | 10% |
| Interest coverage · Balance sheet | 48.4x | 100 (on a fixed band) | 6% |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | 1.5x | 61 (on a fixed band) | 4% |
| P/E (TTM) · Valuation | 17.7x | 56 (on a fixed band) | 10% |
| EV/EBITDA · Valuation | 10.9x | 37 (on a fixed band) | 10% |
| FCF yield · Valuation | 6.1% | 76 (on a fixed band) | 8% |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | 4.9% | 71 (on a fixed band) | 6% |
| Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns | 59.3% | 87 (on a fixed band) | 4% |
Score groups
- Balance sheet91/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
- Growth58/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
- Quality91/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
- Returns77/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
- Valuation55/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
Memo
The Marzetti Company (MZTI). Latest full fiscal year: 2026; data up to 2026-09-30.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 1.9 bn USD in 2026; YoY growth 1.1%; net margin 9.1%; ROE 16.8%; net debt/EBITDA 0.6x.
The estimated value range is 67.11–100.24 USD per share (median of 2 methods, agreement: low); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 80.26 USD, the price of 112.10 USD leaves a potential of -28.4% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of -39.7% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.
olivLaw score 73/100, methodological classification: neutral profile (score, margin of safety and method agreement together; not a judgement of the right price). Not investment advice.
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
- ROIC: 14.2%
- Net margin: 9.1%
- FCF conversion: 106.7%
- EPS CAGR 3Y: 20.0%
- Net debt / EBITDA: 0.6x
- Interest coverage: 48.4x
- FCF yield: 6.1%
- Shareholder yield (distributions): 4.9%
- Payout ratio (FCF): 59.3%
What contradicts it
- Revenue CAGR 3Y: 1.9%
- The price is above the estimated value range
- The valuation methods diverge
Versus the vertical median
Food products (SIC 203x) · same industry group (3-digit SIC) · compared with 7 companies
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KHCKraft Heinz Co | 30.1 bn | — | -9.0% | -14.0% | −3.5% | −0% / −28% |
| SJMJ M SMUCKER Co | 14.1 bn | 61.6 | 3.9% | 2.5% | +3.7% | +27% / +21% |
| LWLamb Weston Holdings, Inc. | 7.8 bn | 30.8 | 14.2% | 3.8% | +2.5% | −4% / −43% |
| MZTIThe Marzetti Company | 3.1 bn | 17.7 | 16.8% | 9.1% | +1.1% | −35% / −34% |
| BRFHBarfresh Food Group Inc. | 8.8 m | — | -364.2% | -17.9% | +32.6% | −83% / −61% |
| PLAGPlanet Green Holdings Corp. | 5.2 m | — | -706.0% | -308.0% | −35.2% | −86% / −89% |
| FAMIFarmmi, Inc. | 538.9 k | — | -36.1% | -189.8% | −56.4% | −94% / −99% |
| SENEASeneca Foods Corporation | — | — | 12.2% | 5.6% | +8.2% | +21% / +200% |
1- and 3-year price returns: for MZTI from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
The engine has no published run for this company yet.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.
Estimated price (USD)
| Estimated price | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 years | 64.96 Total return -39% · Per year -39% | 114.99 Total return 6% · Per year 6% | 173.41 Total return 59% · Per year 59% |
| 3 years | 59.82 Total return -39% · Per year -15% | 119.46 Total return 18% · Per year 6% | 198.26 Total return 91% · Per year 24% |
| 5 years | 55.09 Total return -38% · Per year -9% | 124.10 Total return 30% · Per year 5% | 226.66 Total return 128% · Per year 18% |
- Exit P/E± 29.86
- Net margin± 20.91
- Annual revenue growth± 17.59
- Annual dilution± 1.76
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 25 Aug 2026; since then the company filed 8-K (03 Nov 2026 · results), 10-Q (03 Nov 2026).
In brief
The Marzetti Company, formerly Lancaster Colony Corporation, manufactures and markets specialty food products for retail and foodservice channels under brands such as Marzetti, Sister Schubert's and Bachan's. Net sales reached a new record in fiscal 2026, and the Bachan's acquisition could support Retail growth in fiscal 2027. 12
SWOT
Strengths
- Leading positions in several retail categories, with a good perception of product quality and recognized innovation. 1
- Long-standing relationships with foodservice customers that support licensed retail products with well-known restaurant brands. 1
- Solid cash generation, with a record operating cash flow in fiscal 2026 that supports dividends and investment. 2
Weaknesses
Opportunities
Risks
- Food safety and recallshigh
Safety incidents, recalls or negative publicity could reduce demand and generate legal costs. 1
- Bachan's integrationhigh
Integration of the acquisition could prove more costly than expected, and results could fall short, with possible impairment of intangible assets. 1
- Raw material costsmedium
Volatility in soybean oil, sweetener, egg and packaging prices could affect margins. 1
- Credit agreement limitsmedium
The credit agreement imposes leverage and coverage covenants that could limit investment and acquisitions. 1
- Customer concentrationmedium
Loss of one of the large customers could significantly reduce sales. 1
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
- Record fiscal 2026 sales and gross profit, together with cost reduction programs, show the company's ability to improve margins. 12
- The Bachan's acquisition could open a new source of Retail growth if the brand keeps the expansion pace seen in the fourth quarter. 2
- Strong relationships with national restaurant chains and brand licenses could support long-term growth. 1
What would break the thesis
What to watch
- Bachan's sales performance and integration progress2027
- Cost inflation outlook and the effectiveness of cost savings programsfiscal 2027
- Retail volume trends and the club channelQ1 2027
- Effects of the Cyclospora outbreak on product demandnext 10-K
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 25 Aug 2026; since then the company filed 8-K (03 Nov 2026 · results), 10-Q (03 Nov 2026).
The business
The company runs two reportable segments: Retail, which includes dressings, sauces, frozen breads and rolls sold in grocery stores, and Foodservice, which mainly produces private-label sauces and dressings for national restaurant chains. Retail accounted for 52% of fiscal 2026 net sales and Foodservice for 48%. 1
The growth strategy rests on three pillars: accelerating base business growth, simplifying the supply chain to cut costs, and expanding through the Retail licensing program and complementary acquisitions. The Bachan's acquisition, completed on May 1, 2026, was the largest transaction in the company's history and was funded with cash and borrowings. 1
Production is mainly based in 13 food plants in the United States, and the company had 3,500 employees at June 30, 2026. Walmart represents 18% of consolidated net sales, and Chick-fil-A, through direct sales and licenses, represents 30%, indicating significant customer concentration. 1
Segments
Retail
Retail segment sales were nearly flat in fiscal 2026 at $1,002.8 million, with products such as New York Bakery garlic breads and Texas Roadhouse rolls. The Bachan's acquisition added sales, but volumes declined and segment operating income fell to $203.7 million. 1
Market context
The company sells specialty food products mainly in the United States, where competition is based on price, quality and customer service, and over 95% of products are sold domestically. Sauces and dressings were the largest product class in fiscal 2026, at 35% of Foodservice sales and 22% of Retail sales. 1
The sector is affected by raw material inflation for items such as soybean oil, sweeteners, eggs and packaging, along with consumer spending shifts in difficult economic times. For fiscal 2027 the company anticipates a moderate level of inflation, which it plans to offset through pricing and cost savings. 12
Trends
- Raw material inflationheadwind
Costs of raw materials, packaging and freight have risen and remain volatile, and higher prices can reduce volumes. The company flagged moderate inflation for fiscal 2027, which could pressure margins if price increases fall short. 12
- Cost reduction programstailwind
Supply chain optimization programs supported a record fourth-quarter gross profit and a full-year gross margin of 24.7% in fiscal 2026. Continued execution of these programs could support margin improvement. 12
- Volatile retail demandmixed
Retail volumes declined in fiscal 2026, partly due to lower club channel sales and comparisons with earlier launches. Consumer behavior and U.S. economic performance could influence future growth. 12
Competitive position
The company states that all markets in which it sells food products are highly competitive, with many manufacturers of varying size and capability. Competition centers on price, quality, innovation, promotional activity and customer service. 1
Brand position in categories, product innovation and relationships with retail and foodservice customers are the factors the company relies on to defend its share. Licensed brands for restaurants such as Chick-fil-A and Texas Roadhouse play an important role in this advantage. 1
- Branded sauce and dressing producers
Competitors in dressing and sauce categories, referred to generically in the company's filings without named identification.
- Frozen bread and roll producers
Competitors in the frozen product segment, present in the same retail and foodservice channels.
- Regional and private-label producers
Producers of varying size competing on price and on customer service capabilities.
- Licensed and private-label suppliers
Players competing for licensing and private-label contracts with restaurant chains and retailers.
Links, dependencies and risks
Who the company is tied to, from its own SEC filings (customers, suppliers, production, partners, competitors, countries, regulation), from the 5 %+ holders' statements (13D/13G) and from what other companies say about it. Click a node for its evidence; on a listed company the graph moves to it.
Loading the links…
News & filings
In the press
- Marzetti’s (MZTI) Record Streak Hits a Wall With Outbreak and Guidance CutYahoo Finance — News · 01 Sept 2026 · EN
- Marzetti (MZTI) Q4 2026 Earnings Call TranscriptYahoo Finance — News · 01 Sept 2026 · EN
- Margin Expansion and Acquisitions Drive The Marzetti Company’s (MZTI) Long Term GrowthYahoo Finance — News · 28 Aug 2026 · EN
- The Marzetti Company Q4 2026 Earnings Call SummaryYahoo Finance — News · 25 Aug 2026 · EN
The latest news item in our archive is from 01 Sept 2026; the newest SEC filing is from 03 Nov 2026. The press archive comes from the RSS feeds we follow and does not necessarily cover the latest event — the filings alongside do.
SEC filings
- Quarterly report03 Nov 2026
- Current report03 Nov 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Proxy statement13 Oct 2026
- Current report09 Oct 2026Departure or appointment of officers
- Annual report25 Aug 2026
- Current report25 Aug 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report19 Aug 2026Other events · Financial statements and exhibits
- Quarterly report04 May 2026
- Current report04 May 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report01 May 2026Creation of a direct financial obligation · Other events · Financial statements and exhibits
Sources
- [1] Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2026-06-30 · SEC / The Marzetti Company · 25 Aug 2026
- [2] Form 8-K, results release (exhibit 99.1) · SEC / The Marzetti Company · 25 Aug 2026
Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.