olivlawolivlaw

olivLaw · US equity research

Omeros Corporation OMER

Pharmaceutical Preparations · SIC 2834 · Vertical: Pharmaceutical Preparations (SIC 2834)

18.18USD−0.49% · 1 dayClose 04 Nov 2026

Omeros is a commercial-stage biotechnology company that launched in 2026 the first and only approved treatment for TA-TMA, a serious complication of stem cell transplantation. The YARTEMLEA launch has rapidly lifted quarterly revenue, while the company restructured its capital after the zaltenibart deal with Novo Nordisk, and the EU outlook remains uncertain after the negative CHMP opinion.

At the close of 04 Nov 2026, Omeros Corporation (OMER) stock was 18.18 USD (−0.49% on the day), with market capitalisation 1.3 bn USD, P/E 10.5 on diluted EPS of -0.05 USD over the last 12 months, beta 1.36, 52-week range 6.28–21.05 USD. Latest reported quarter (Q2 2026): revenue of 28.5 m USD, net income of 13.2 m USD, diluted EPS 0.15 USD.

Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.

Market cap
1.3 bn USD
shares as of 07 Aug 2026
P/E (TTM)
10.5
Diluted EPS TTM -0.05 · TTM to 31 Dec 2025
E/P (TTM)
-0.28%
TTM to 31 Dec 2025
Dividend yield
unavailable
Beta (2y)
1.36
Volatility (1y) 98%
52-week range
6.2821.05

Price history

Loading chart…

Technical reading

RSI (14)
51.7
neutral
Bollinger (20, 2)
15.51 – 20.17
in the upper half of the band · %B 0.57 · band width 26.1%
SMA 50 / 200
18.45 / 13.58
mixed trend
MACD (12, 26, 9)
-0.06 / -0.18
MACD above signal

Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).

Performance

CompanyS&P 500vs S&P 500Vertical median
1 month−3.8%−1.1%−2.7 pp—
3 months+43.7%−0.5%+44.2 pp—
6 months+22.6%+4.4%+18.2 pp—
Year to date+5.8%+12.3%−6.5 pp—
1 year+170.1%+13.5%+156.6 pp+19.6%
3 years+1,320.3%+76.4%+1,243.9 pp+33.9%
5 years+140.8%+63.7%+77.1 pp—
Max drawdown (1y)
−49.5%
31 Dec 2025 → 26 Jun 2026
Max drawdown (5y)
−87.0%
15 Nov 2021 → 27 Oct 2023
Compound annual growth (5y)
+19.2%
S&P 500 +10.4%

Price returns, dividends excluded.

Quarterly results

Latest quarter: Q2 2026 · 30 Jun 2026

Revenue
28.5 m USD
unavailable YoY
Net income
13.2 m USD
unavailable YoY
Diluted EPS
0.15
unavailable YoY
net / operating
46.4% / 0.3%

Quarterly margins

Quarterly statements · USD

Fiscal yearQ3 '24Q4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26Q2 '26
Revenue——00——9.9 m28.5 m
Cost of revenue——00——587.0 k798.0 k
Research & development24.1 m23.3 m23.8 m22.0 m16.0 m19.4 m13.4 m13.8 m
SG&A11.3 m10.0 m11.1 m10.3 m10.4 m9.6 m13.4 m13.9 m
Operating income-35.4 m-33.4 m-35.0 m-32.4 m-26.4 m-29.1 m-17.4 m74.0 k
Depreciation & amortisation237.0 k ≈301.0 k289.0 k200.0 k ≈240.0 k ≈235.0 k239.0 k193.0 k ≈
Interest expense4.1 m3.2 m3.7 m15.0 k-13.4 m8.7 m5.9 m7.6 m
Pre-tax income——-37.6 m-25.9 m——51.3 m6.7 m
Income tax——00——57.0 k29.0 k
Net income-32.2 m-31.4 m-33.5 m-25.4 m-30.9 m86.5 m56.1 m13.2 m
Diluted EPS-0.56—-0.58-0.43-0.47—0.620.15
Operating cash flow-32.1 m ≈-29.0 m-35.8 m-21.9 m ≈-18.5 m ≈-39.8 m-14.5 m4.1 m ≈
Capex1.0 k ≈26.0 k41.0 k13.0 k ≈11.0 k ≈0045.0 k ≈
Share repurchases0 ≈000 ≈0 ≈04.2 m5.7 m ≈

≈ derived quarter (cumulative difference / share-days average)

E/P over time

E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.

Fiscal years

Fiscal year20182019202020212022202320242025
Revenue29.9 m111.8 m73.8 munavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailable
Revenue YoY−53.9%+274.3%−34.0%unavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailable
Net income-126.8 m-84.5 m-138.1 m194.2 m47.4 m-117.8 m-156.8 m-3.4 m
Net income YoYunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailable−75.6%−348.5%unavailableunavailable
Diluted EPSunavailable-1.71-2.413.120.76-1.88-2.70-0.05
Diluted EPS YoYunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailable−75.6%−347.4%unavailableunavailable
net %-424.4%-75.6%-187.0%unavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailable
Free cash flow-104.3 m-60.4 m-100.4 m-110.0 m-86.6 m74.3 m-149.0 m-116.2 m

Reported results vs expectations

Loading…

Balance sheet & financial health

Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025

Cash
9.7 m USD
Financial debt
87.9 m USD
Net debt
78.2 m USD
Equity
-121.2 m USD
Total assets
325.6 m USD
Debt / equity
unavailable
Current ratio
2.76x
ROE
unavailable
ROA
-1.1%
FCF margin
unavailable

Financial statements (source on every figure)

Revenue and net income (USD)

Income statement · USD

Revenue
2023
—
2024
—
2025
—

SEC (XBRL)· 01 Mar 2021verified

Cost of revenue
2023
—
2024
—
2025
—

SEC (XBRL)· 01 Mar 2021verified

Gross profit
2023
—
2024
—
2025
—

SEC (XBRL)· 01 Mar 2021derived

Research & development
2023
114.9 m
2024
119.5 m
2025
81.3 m

SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified

SG&A
2023
49.7 m
2024
47.4 m
2025
41.5 m

SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified

Operating income
2023
-164.5 m
2024
-167.0 m
2025
-122.8 m

SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified

Depreciation & amortisation
2023
920.0 k
2024
950.0 k
2025
964.0 k

SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified

EBITDA
2023
-163.6 m ≈
2024
-166.0 m ≈
2025
-121.8 m ≈

SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026derived

Interest expense
2023
30.8 m
2024
24.7 m
2025
-960.0 k

SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified

Pre-tax income
2023
-174.9 m
2024
-180.3 m
2025
-2.8 m

SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified

Income tax
2023
0
2024
2.3 m
2025
2.0 m

SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified

Net income
2023
-117.8 m
2024
-156.8 m
2025
-3.4 m

SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified

Diluted EPS
2023
-1.88
2024
-2.70
2025
-0.05

SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified

Weighted average diluted shares
2023
—
2024
—
2025
—

SEC (XBRL)· 13 Mar 2023verified

Balance sheet · USD

Cash
2023
7.1 m
2024
3.4 m
2025
9.7 m

SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified

Receivables
2023
—
2024
—
2025
0

SEC (XBRL)· 13 May 2026verified

Inventories
2023
—
2024
—
2025
0

SEC (XBRL)· 13 May 2026verified

Current assets
2023
217.9 m
2024
134.1 m
2025
215.7 m

SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified

Property, plant & equipment, net
2023
2.0 m
2024
2.7 m
2025
1.8 m

SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified

Total assets
2023
378.3 m
2024
277.1 m
2025
325.6 m

SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified

Accounts payable
2023
7.7 m
2024
5.9 m
2025
4.8 m

SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified

Long-term debt
2023
213.2 m
2024
164.9 m
2025
87.9 m

SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified

Current liabilities
2023
53.3 m
2024
79.5 m
2025
78.1 m

SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified

Equity
2023
-25.0 m †
2024
-182.6 m †
2025
-121.2 m †

SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified

Cash flow · USD

Operating cash flow
2023
74.7 m
2024
-148.8 m
2025
-116.1 m

SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified

Capex
2023
426.0 k
2024
165.0 k
2025
65.0 k

SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified

Free cash flow
2023
74.3 m ≈
2024
-149.0 m ≈
2025
-116.2 m ≈

SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026derived

Investing cash flow
2023
27.5 m
2024
82.2 m
2025
164.5 m

SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified

Financing cash flow
2023
-106.1 m
2024
62.9 m
2025
-42.2 m

SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified

Share repurchases
2023
4.7 m
2024
11.9 m
2025
0

SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified

Computed indicators

Growth

Revenue growth (YoY)
-34.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2020
Revenue CAGR 3Y
4.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2017 → FY 2020
Revenue CAGR 5Y
40.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2015 → FY 2020
EBIT growth (YoY)
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
Net income growth (YoY)
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
Net income CAGR 3Y
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
Net income CAGR 5Y
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
EPS growth (YoY)
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
EPS CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
EPS CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
FCF growth (YoY)
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive

Profitability

Gross margin
unavailable
input data missing
EBITDA margin
unavailable
input data missing
EBIT margin
unavailable
input data missing
Net margin
unavailable
input data missing
FCF margin
unavailable
input data missing

Returns

ROE
unavailable
equity is negative: the ratio is not economically meaningful (not by itself insolvency; usually the result of buybacks)
ROA
51.2%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
ROIC
unavailable
equity is negative: buybacks shrink the invested capital and ROIC would come out large without meaning anything
ROCE
-38.0%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
Payout ratio (EPS)
unavailable
input data missing
Payout ratio (FCF)
unavailable
input data missing

Balance sheet

Net debt
unavailable
input data missing
Net debt / EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
Debt / equity
unavailable
input data missing
Interest coverage
-8.2x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026

Liquidity

Current ratio
2.0x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
Quick ratio
1.9x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
Cash ratio
0.0x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Jun 2026

Cash

Operating cash flow
-68.7 m USD
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026
Capital expenditure
56.0 k USD
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026
Free cash flow
-68.7 m USD
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026
FCF conversion
-55.1%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026
Cash conversion
unavailable
insufficient data

Efficiency

Days sales outstanding
unavailable
input data missing
Days inventory outstanding
unavailable
input data missing
Days payables outstanding
unavailable
input data missing
Cash conversion cycle
unavailable
input data missing

Market and valuation

Market capitalisation
1.3 bn USD
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
Enterprise value
unavailable
input data missing
Market cap / net income TTM
10.5x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026
P/E (TTM)
10.5x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026
Earnings yield
9.5%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026
P/B
unavailable
equity is negative: the ratio is not economically meaningful (not by itself insolvency; usually the result of buybacks)
P/S
unavailable
input data missing
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
EV/EBIT
unavailable
input data missing
EV/Sales
unavailable
input data missing
P/FCF
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
FCF yield
-5.2%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
Dividend yield
unavailable
no dividend in the structured statements; a missing line is not a confirmed zero
Shareholder yield (distributions)
0.8%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Jun 2026

1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.

Valuation

olivLaw classification

Insufficient data
What is missing
  • score weight coverage: 50.0% of at least 60%

A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.

Closing price

18.18 USD

04 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series

Market cap: 1.3 bn USD

Key indicators

Market capitalisation
1.3 bn USD
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
P/E (TTM)
10.5x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026
P/B
unavailable
equity is negative: the ratio is not economically meaningful (not by itself insolvency; usually the result of buybacks)
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
ROE
unavailable
equity is negative: the ratio is not economically meaningful (not by itself insolvency; usually the result of buybacks)
Net margin
unavailable
input data missing
Revenue growth (YoY)
-34.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2020
Dividend yield
unavailable
no dividend in the structured statements; a missing line is not a confirmed zero

Coverage and freshness

30/37 reporting lines present
Latest full fiscal year: 2020
Latest reported period: 30 Jun 2026
Latest balance sheet date: 30 Jun 2026
Share count (cover of the latest filing), as of: 07 Aug 2026
Source: SEC (XBRL)published 12 Aug 2026
verified 1803derived 142

Score by group

50% · Insufficient data

Estimated value range

Low
30.37
USD per share
Mid
39.59
USD per share
High
74.87
USD per share
Price: 18.18 USD
The price is below the range
Potential to the central value: 117.8% (value / price − 1)
Margin of safety: 54.1% (1 − price / value)
Agreement between methods: single method · 1 methods used · 1 independent bases

The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 30.37 – 74.87 USD.

Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.

Method ranges (USD per share)

— — Mid · ▏ Price

Valuation methods

  • DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · net debt missing: EV cannot be bridged to equity (missing debt is not zero)
  • Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · net debt missing: EV cannot be bridged to equity (missing debt is not zero)
  • Peers: P/E30.37 – 74.87 (Mid 39.59)
    15 companies used · median multiple 23.0x · quartiles 17.6x – 43.4x
    ABBV, ABT, ALNY, BMY, JNJ, LAB, LLY, PBYI, PFE, REGN, RPRX, TGTX, UTHR, VRTX, ZTS
  • Dividend discount (DDM)unavailable · the company pays no dividend: a dividend model needs an explicit initiation assumption
Multiple comparisons use the SIC vertical: Pharmaceutical Preparations (SIC 2834)

Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.

Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)

Risk-free rate
4.3%
Equity risk premium
5.0%
Beta (default)
1.00
Cost of equity
9.3%
Terminal growth
2.5%

Factor scorecard

Insufficient data

Minimum-evidence gate: score weight coverage: 50.0% of at least 60%

FactorValueScoreWeight used
ROIC · Qualityunavailableunavailable—
Net margin · Qualityunavailableunavailable—
FCF conversion · Quality-55.1%0 (on a fixed band)13%
Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth4.4%37 (on a fixed band)17%
EPS CAGR 3Y · Growthunavailableunavailable—
Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheetunavailableunavailable—
Interest coverage · Balance sheet-8.2x0 (on a fixed band)13%
Current ratio · Balance sheet2.0x96 (on a fixed band)8%
P/E (TTM) · Valuation10.5x89 (vs peers)21%
EV/EBITDA · Valuationunavailableunavailable—
FCF yield · Valuation-5.2%0 (on a fixed band)17%
Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns0.8%11 (on a fixed band)13%
Payout ratio (FCF) · Returnsunavailableunavailable—

Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.

Score groups

  • Balance sheet38/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
  • Growth· partial37/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
  • Quality· partial0/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
  • Returns· partial11/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
  • Valuation49/100 · 2/3 factors with a value

A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.

Memo

OMEROS CORP (OMER). Latest full fiscal year: 2020; data up to 2026-06-30.

Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 73.8 m USD in 2020; YoY growth -34.0%.

The estimated value range is 30.37–74.87 USD per share (median of 1 methods, agreement: single method); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 39.59 USD, the price of 18.18 USD leaves a potential of 117.8% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of 54.1% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.

Insufficient data for a verdict (score weight coverage: 50.0% of at least 60%).

Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.

What supports the thesis

  • Current ratio: 2.0x
  • P/E (TTM): 10.5x
  • The price is below the estimated value range

What contradicts it

  • FCF conversion: -55.1%
  • Interest coverage: -8.2x
  • FCF yield: -5.2%
  • Shareholder yield (distributions): 0.8%

Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): ROIC, Net margin, EPS CAGR 3Y, Net debt / EBITDA, EV/EBITDA, Payout ratio (FCF).

Versus the vertical median

Pharmaceutical Preparations (SIC 2834) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 39 companies

Multiples and returns vs the median

P/E
10.5x
vertical median 38.6x
below median (−72.7%)
EV/EBITDA
—
vertical median 25.4x
P/S
—
vertical median 6.7x
P/B
—
vertical median 4.1x
ROE
—
vertical median -6.2%
Net margin
—
vertical median 3.6%
EBIT margin
—
vertical median -8.1%
Revenue YoY
-34.0%
vertical median 6.0%
below median (−661.8%)
Net debt/EBITDA
—
vertical median -0.1x
Dividend yield
—
vertical median 2.2%

Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)

Companies in the vertical

Market capP/EROENet marginRevenue YoY1A / 3A
LLYEli Lilly And Company1,334.0 bn46.086.1%31.9%+44.7%+32% / +140%
JNJJohnson & Johnson665.2 bn41.920.0%16.2%+6.0%+34% / +79%
ONCBeone Medicines Ltd.558.4 bn869.914.7%10.7%+40.2%+11% / +102%
ABBVAbbVie Inc.521.1 bn50.7—15.7%+8.6%+29% / +107%
MRKMerck & Co., Inc.370.7 bn154.75.1%3.6%+1.3%+43% / +47%
ABTAbbott Laboratories200.1 bn43.09.2%9.7%+5.7%−10% / +11%
PFEPfizer Inc175.5 bn43.94.4%6.3%−1.6%+20% / +1%
VRTXVertex Pharmaceuticals Inc139.2 bn35.320.8%30.7%+8.9%+27% / +55%
BMYBristol-Myers Squibb Company131.2 bn14.244.1%18.5%−0.2%+30% / +30%
TEVATeva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited48.8 bn97.46.6%3.6%+4.3%+56% / +326%
ZTSZoetis Inc.36.9 bn14.764.4%27.5%+2.3%−30% / −50%
ROIVRoivant Sciences Ltd.27.6 bn—-6.2%-3,535.0%−71.6%+84% / +300%
RPRXRoyalty Pharma plc26.2 bn47.76.9%25.7%+5.1%+69% / +150%
UTHRUnited Therapeutics Corporation25.9 bn23.019.1%38.6%+10.6%+25% / +154%
INSMInsmed Inc24.1 bn—-72.5%-39.9%+66.7%−47% / +340%
VTRSViatris Inc.22.1 bn—-23.6%-23.9%−3.0%+80% / +109%
ALNYAlnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc.21.6 bn8.1126.6%52.8%+65.2%−64% / −4%
TGTXTg Therapeutics, Inc.9.4 bn22.5100.3%55.2%+87.3%+85% / +381%
BLRXBioLineRx Ltd4.9 bn—-12.8%-171.7%−95.9%−46% / −97%
AGIOAgios Pharmaceuticals, Inc.1.9 bn—-34.3%-418.2%+48.0%+7% / +41%
SLSSELLAS Life Sciences Group, Inc.1.8 bn—-39.6%—−100.0%+464% / +779%
OMEROmeros Corp1.3 bn10.5——−34.0%+170% / +1,320%
SVRASavara Inc957.4 m—-105.5%—unavailable−26% / +21%
PBYIPuma Biotechnology, Inc.551.8 m20.522.0%11.6%−0.9%+112% / +174%
STTKShattuck Labs, Inc.516.9 m—-39.2%-5,256.8%−82.5%+145% / +163%

1- and 3-year price returns: for OMER from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.

olivLaw engine forecast

The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.

The engine has no published run for this company yet.

Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)

Illustrative scenarios

Scenarios are not available. input data missing

AI analysis

AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

In brief

Omeros is a commercial-stage biotechnology company that launched in 2026 the first and only approved treatment for TA-TMA, a serious complication of stem cell transplantation. The YARTEMLEA launch has rapidly lifted quarterly revenue, while the company restructured its capital after the zaltenibart deal with Novo Nordisk, and the EU outlook remains uncertain after the negative CHMP opinion.

SWOT

Strengths

  • An approved product, the first and only for TA-TMA, without a boxed warning or REMS, which simplifies use at centers.
  • Rapid growth in orders and active accounts during launch, supported by a dedicated sales and market access team.
  • Receipts from the Novo Nordisk transaction and OMIDRIA royalties provide funding independent of current sales.

Weaknesses

  • Near-total dependence on a single commercial product, so any problem with YARTEMLEA would have a major effect on the company.
  • A history of operating losses and convertible debt that limit financial flexibility.
  • No established commercial presence outside the US, where expansion depends on partnerships not yet clear.

Opportunities

  • Extending YARTEMLEA indications to other transplant complications and to ARDS could open new markets.
  • If the CHMP re-examination succeeds, the product could be marketed in the EU and other European countries.
  • Zaltenibart milestones and results from development programs could generate additional long-term revenue.

Threats

  • Pricing pressure and reimbursement conditions in the US and elsewhere could limit margins.
  • A failed EMA re-examination could delay or block access to the European market.
  • Emergence of competing treatments or cheaper off-label options could reduce market share.

Risks

  • Dependence on YARTEMLEAhigh

    All current revenue comes from one product, and sales, safety or access problems could seriously affect the company.

  • Dependence on Novo Nordisk for zaltenibarthigh

    Milestones and royalties depend on decisions of an external partner, which could slow or abandon development.

  • Indebtedness and dilutionmedium

    The 2029 convertible notes could cause dilution if converted, and debt limits financial flexibility.

  • Reimbursement and pricing riskmedium

    Coverage limits or pricing pressure in the US or abroad could reduce net revenue per patient.

Investment thesis

What would need to be true (bull case)

  • Rapid growth in YARTEMLEA sales in the first full quarter of commercialization could show the product meets a real medical need.
  • If reimbursement support such as NTAP takes effect, hospital adoption could accelerate.
  • Reducing convertible debt and repurchasing shares could improve the capital structure and reduce dilution.

What would break the thesis

  • The company depends almost entirely on one product, and a slower adoption pace could quickly affect results.
  • The negative CHMP opinion could block access to the European market for an extended period.
  • Recent net income was influenced by non-cash gains tied to an embedded derivative, which could make profitability less predictable.

What to watch

  • Trajectory of YARTEMLEA gross and net sales and number of active accountsQ3 2026
  • Outcome of the CHMP opinion re-examination by the ad hoc expert group2026
  • Start of enrollment in YARTEMLEA studies in ARDS and pediatric prophylaxisyear-end 2026
  • Initiation of the Phase 3 zaltenibart trial by Novo Nordisk2027

Products, market & competition

AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

The business

Omeros develops first-in-class protein and small-molecule therapeutics, with emphasis on complement-mediated diseases, cancers and addictive or compulsive disorders. Its commercial product, YARTEMLEA (narsoplimab-wuug), was approved by FDA on December 23, 2025 for TA-TMA in adults and children aged two years and older, and sales began in January 2026 1. The company sold global rights to zaltenibart to Novo Nordisk for an upfront payment of $240.0 million and retains milestones and royalties 1.

Its revenue currently depends almost entirely on YARTEMLEA, and in the second quarter of 2026 net revenue was $28.5 million 3. Besides the commercial product, Omeros has in development OMS1029 (a MASP-2 antibody for quarterly dosing), OMS527 for cocaine use disorder and OncotoX-AML for acute myeloid leukemia, plus the T-CAT platform for multidrug-resistant infections 12.

Funding has been supported by past OMIDRIA divestiture royalties, sold in part to DRI Healthcare 1. In July 2026 the company repurchased part of its 2029 convertible notes, reducing potential dilution 3.

Segments

YARTEMLEA (commercial product)

The only commercial product, approved in the US for TA-TMA, generated gross sales of $32.2 million in the second quarter of 2026 and net revenue of $28.5 million 3. The rise in accounts ordering the product to 73 by June 30, 2026 shows adoption is under way at transplant centers 2.

Zaltenibart (Novo Nordisk partnership)

The company received an upfront payment of $240.0 million and could receive up to $1.8 billion in milestones and royalties, but amounts depend on development and approval by Novo Nordisk 1. The value of this segment remains conditional on the partner's decisions.

Development pipeline

The pipeline includes OMS1029, OMS527, OncotoX-AML/OMS805 and T-CAT, at preclinical or early clinical stages 12. These do not yet generate revenue but could become relevant if clinical data advance.

Market context

The target market is stem cell transplantation, with 175 transplant centers in the US, of which the top 80 perform about 80% of procedures 2. TA-TMA is a severe and often fatal complication, so the product's niche market is defined by a relatively small number of centers and patients.

European expansion depends on the re-examination of the CHMP opinion, and outside the US the company is evaluating regional partnerships 23. This makes the geographic potential uncertain in the near term.

Trends

  • US reimbursement and codingtailwind

    A permanent J-code for YARTEMLEA took effect in July 2026, and CMS granted NTAP status effective October 1, 2026, which could support patient access in hospitals 3. Reimbursement nonetheless remains a critical factor for the pace of adoption.

  • EU setbackheadwind

    The CHMP adopted a negative opinion on the MAA for narsoplimab in June 2026, and the company requested re-examination 23. If the opinion is not reversed, European expansion could be considerably delayed.

  • Demand for transplant complication treatmentstailwind

    Physicians at transplant centers report responses to YARTEMLEA, including in patients who had not responded to off-label C5 inhibitors 3. This suggests an unmet medical need that could support growth.

  • Dependence on the Novo Nordisk partnermixed

    Decisions on zaltenibart are made by Novo Nordisk, and receipts depend on its clinical and commercial progress 1. The industry trend toward partnerships with large pharma can be both an advantage and a dependence risk.

Competitive position

The sources analysed do not detail direct competitors, but YARTEMLEA is described as the first and only approved lectin pathway inhibitor, indicating a niche position 1. The company does note, however, that patients were previously treated with off-label C5 and C3 inhibitor regimens 2.

Off-label C5 and C3 inhibitors represent the practical alternative for physicians in TA-TMA cases, and the relative efficacy and price of YARTEMLEA will be compared with these options 12. In AML, standard treatments compete, and the company benchmarks OncotoX-AML against them.

  • C5 inhibitors (used off-label)

    Alternative used by physicians before YARTEMLEA approval, cited in Omeros sources without brand names.

  • C3 inhibitors (used off-label)

    Off-label regimens the company cites as prior treatments for patients with TA-TMA.

  • Standard AML treatments

    Chemotherapy and antibody-drug conjugates that the company benchmarks OncotoX-AML against in preclinical studies.

  • Novo Nordisk (partner and possible complement competitor)

    Company now holding global rights to zaltenibart, a MASP-3 inhibitor that could compete in the alternative pathway space.

News & filings

In the press

The latest news item in our archive is from 23 Oct 2026; the newest SEC filing is from 30 Oct 2026. The press archive comes from the RSS feeds we follow and does not necessarily cover the latest event — the filings alongside do.

SEC filings

Sources

  1. [1] Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 · SEC / Omeros Corporation · 31 Mar 2026
  2. [2] Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-06-30 · SEC / Omeros Corporation · 12 Aug 2026
  3. [3] Form 8-K, results release (exhibit 99.1) · SEC / Omeros Corporation · 12 Aug 2026

Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.