olivLaw · US equity research
Regency Centers Corporation REG
Real Estate Investment Trusts · SIC 6798 · Vertical: Real Estate Investment Trusts (SIC 6798)
Regency Centers is a real estate investment trust that owns and operates neighborhood and community shopping centers in suburban areas with favorable demographics, anchored mainly by supermarkets. In 2026 it raised its FFO guidance, with occupancy above 96% and same property NOI growth of 3.8% in the second quarter, showing the resilience of the model despite macroeconomic uncertainty.
At the close of 04 Nov 2026, Regency Centers Corporation (REG) stock was 76.84 USD (+2.22% on the day), with market capitalisation 14.1 bn USD, P/E 52.6 on diluted EPS of 1.46 USD over the last 12 months, dividend yield 3.80%, beta 0.38, 52-week range 67.16–82.68 USD. Latest reported quarter (Q1 2026): revenue of 412.5 m USD (+8.3% YoY), net income of 128.5 m USD (+17.3% YoY).
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 64.9
- strong (55–70)
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 70.56 – 76.38
- above the upper band · %B 1.08 · band width 7.9%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 73.68 / 76.75
- mixed trend
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- 0.65 / 0.22
- MACD above signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | S&P 500 | vs S&P 500 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +7.7% | −2.0% | +9.7 pp | — |
| 3 months | −2.8% | −2.2% | −0.7 pp | — |
| 6 months | −2.8% | +4.3% | −7.1 pp | — |
| Year to date | +11.3% | +10.6% | +0.7 pp | — |
| 1 year | +11.2% | +10.5% | +0.7 pp | +0.5% |
| 3 years | +22.5% | +73.7% | −51.2 pp | +10.7% |
| 5 years | +1.2% | +61.7% | −60.6 pp | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
Latest quarter: Q1 2026 · 31 Mar 2026
Quarterly margins
Quarterly statements · USD
| Fiscal year | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 357.3 m | 360.3 m | 372.5 m | 380.9 m | 380.8 m | 387.6 m | 404.2 m | 412.5 m |
| Operating income | 258.4 m | 261.2 m | 264.9 m | 273.5 m | 280.9 m | 281.9 m | 287.1 m | 296.4 m |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 101.0 m | 101.0 m | 95.2 m | 96.8 m | 99.5 m | 102.8 m | 105.9 m | 106.4 m |
| Pre-tax income | 92.6 m | 90.1 m | 76.1 m | 97.4 m | 94.6 m | 97.5 m | 118.0 m | 110.4 m |
| Net income | 102.7 m | 101.5 m | 86.5 m | 109.6 m | 106.0 m | 109.4 m | 202.5 m | 128.5 m |
| Operating cash flow | 203.5 m ≈ | 227.6 m ≈ | 191.4 m | 161.0 m | 244.0 m ≈ | 218.7 m ≈ | 203.9 m | 152.7 m |
| Dividends paid | 123.6 m ≈ | 121.9 m ≈ | 121.4 m | 127.7 m | 127.8 m ≈ | 127.8 m ≈ | 128.3 m | 275.9 m |
| Share repurchases | — | 0 ≈ | 0 | — | — | — | — | — |
≈ derived quarter (cumulative difference / share-days average)
E/P over time
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Today's P/E sits at the 56 percentile of its own 9-quarter history (min 40.2, median 48.6, max 104.4; quarters with earnings only).
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1.1 bn | 1.1 bn | 1.0 bn | 1.2 bn | 1.2 bn | 1.3 bn | 1.5 bn | 1.6 bn |
| Revenue YoY | +13.9% | +1.1% | −10.3% | +14.8% | +5.0% | +8.0% | +9.9% | +6.9% |
| Net income | 249.1 m | 239.4 m | 44.9 m | 361.4 m | 482.9 m | 364.6 m | 400.4 m | 527.5 m |
| Net income YoY | +41.5% | −3.9% | −81.3% | +705.1% | +33.6% | −24.5% | +9.8% | +31.7% |
| Diluted EPS | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable |
| Diluted EPS YoY | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable |
| net % | 22.2% | 21.1% | 4.4% | 31.0% | 39.4% | 27.6% | 27.5% | 34.0% |
| Free cash flow | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable |
Reported results vs expectations
Loading…
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025
- Cash
- 120.7 m USD
- Financial debt
- 4.7 bn USD
- Net debt
- 4.6 bn USD
- Equity
- 7.2 bn USD
- Total assets
- 13.0 bn USD
- Debt / equity
- 0.66x
- Current ratio
- unavailable
- ROE
- 7.5%
- ROA
- 4.2%
- FCF margin
- unavailable
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (USD)
Margins
Income statement · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1.0 bn | 1.2 bn | 1.2 bn | 1.3 bn | 1.5 bn | 1.6 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Feb 2026verified |
| Operating income | — | — | 896.8 m | 951.3 m | 1.0 bn | 1.1 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Feb 2026verified |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 345.9 m | 303.3 m | 319.7 m | 352.3 m | 394.7 m | 405.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Feb 2026verified |
| EBITDA | — | — | 1.2 bn ≈ | 1.3 bn ≈ | 1.4 bn ≈ | 1.5 bn ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Feb 2026derived |
| Interest expense | 156.7 m | 145.2 m | 146.2 m | 154.2 m | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 16 Feb 2024verified |
| Pre-tax income | 13.1 m | 319.2 m | 428.2 m | 320.3 m | 359.5 m | 407.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Feb 2026verified |
| Income tax | 1.3 m | 1.0 m | -39.0 k | 895.0 k | 4.5 m | — | SEC (XBRL)· 14 Feb 2025verified |
| Net income | 44.9 m | 361.4 m | 482.9 m | 364.6 m | 400.4 m | 527.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Feb 2026verified |
| Weighted average diluted shares | 169.5 m | — | — | — | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Feb 2021verified |
| Dividend per share | 2.38 | 2.41 | 2.53 | 2.62 | 2.72 | 2.87 | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Feb 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating income + Depreciation & amortisation.
Balance sheet · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 378.5 m | 95.0 m | 68.8 m | 91.4 m | 61.9 m | 120.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Feb 2026verified |
| Property, plant & equipment, net | 6.6 m | 5.4 m | 5.8 m | 6.7 m | 8.0 m | 12.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Feb 2026verified |
| Goodwill | 173.9 m | 167.1 m | 167.1 m | 167.1 m | 166.7 m | 166.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Feb 2026verified |
| Intangibles (excl. goodwill) | 188.8 m | 212.7 m | 197.7 m | 283.4 m | 230.0 m | 254.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Feb 2026verified |
| Total assets | 10.9 bn | 10.8 bn | 10.9 bn | 12.4 bn | 12.4 bn | 13.0 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Feb 2026verified |
| Long-term debt | 3.9 bn | 3.7 bn | 3.7 bn | 4.2 bn | 4.4 bn | 4.7 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Feb 2026verified |
| Total liabilities | 4.9 bn | 4.7 bn | 4.7 bn | 5.2 bn | 5.5 bn | 5.8 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Feb 2026verified |
| Equity | 6.1 bn | 6.1 bn | 6.2 bn | 7.2 bn | 6.9 bn | 7.2 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Feb 2026verified |
Cash flow · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 499.1 m | 659.4 m | 655.8 m | 719.6 m | 790.2 m | 827.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Feb 2026verified |
| Investing cash flow | -25.6 m | -286.4 m | -206.1 m | -342.0 m | -326.6 m | -421.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Feb 2026verified |
| Financing cash flow | -210.6 m | -656.5 m | -476.0 m | -355.0 m | -493.0 m | -347.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Feb 2026verified |
| Dividends paid | 300.5 m | 403.1 m | 428.3 m | 453.1 m | 490.4 m | 511.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Feb 2026verified |
| Share repurchases | 0 | — | 75.4 m | 20.0 m | 200.1 m | — | SEC (XBRL)· 14 Feb 2025verified |
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Market and valuation
9 indicators that do not apply to the sector.
Valuation
olivLaw classification
Score: 63 / 100
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
(margin_of_safety <= -0.25 & agreement in ['high', 'medium'])
Closing price
04 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: 14.1 bn USD
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
Score by group
- Valuation49
- Returns36
- Quality84
- Balance sheet85
- Growth83
Estimated value range
The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 37.39 – 102.55 USD.
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Method ranges (USD per share)
— — Mid · ▏ Price
Valuation methods
- Net asset value (NAV)unavailable · input data missing
- Dividend discount (DDM)37.71 – 50.72 (Mid 43.26)
- Peers: P/B37.39 – 102.55 (Mid 59.61)32 companies used · median multiple 1.6x · quartiles 1.0x – 2.7xABR, ACRE, ADC, APLE, ARI, ARR, BRX, CDP, CMCT, CUBE, DLR, EPR, EPRT, ESS, EXR, FCPT, FSP, HST, IHT, ILPT, KIM, LINE, O, OLP, PINE, PLD, PSA, RYN, VICI, VMRK, VTR, WELL
Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 4.3%
- Equity risk premium
- 5.0%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 9.3%
- Terminal growth
- 2.5%
Factor scorecard
Unattractive profile · Score 63/100
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROE · Quality | 8.0% | 63 (vs peers) | 8% |
| EBITDA margin · Quality | 98.5% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 11% |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | 8.3% | 83 (on a fixed band) | 11% |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | 3.1x | 85 (vs peers) | 18% |
| Interest coverage · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| P/B · Valuation | 2.0x | 44 (vs peers) | 24% |
| P/E (TTM) · Valuation | 25.7x | 60 (vs peers) | 11% |
| Dividend yield · Returns | 3.8% | 36 (vs peers) | 18% |
| Payout ratio (EPS) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.
Score groups
- Balance sheet· partial85/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
- Growth83/100 · 1/1 factors with a value
- Quality84/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
- Returns· partial36/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
- Valuation49/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.
Memo
REGENCY CENTERS CORPORATION (REG). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2026-03-31.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 1.6 bn USD in 2025; YoY growth 6.9%; net margin 34.5%; ROE 8.0%; net debt/EBITDA 3.1x.
The estimated value range is 37.55–76.64 USD per share (median of 2 methods, agreement: high); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 51.44 USD, the price of 76.84 USD leaves a potential of -33.1% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of -49.4% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.
olivLaw score 63/100, methodological classification: unattractive profile (score, margin of safety and method agreement together; not a judgement of the right price). Groups assessed only in part: balance, returns. Not investment advice.
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
- EBITDA margin: 98.5%
- Revenue CAGR 3Y: 8.3%
- Net debt / EBITDA: 3.1x
What contradicts it
- The price is above the estimated value range
Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): Interest coverage, Payout ratio (EPS).
Versus the vertical median
Real Estate Investment Trusts (SIC 6798) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 39 companies
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WELLWelltower Inc. | 176.9 bn | 103.2 | 4.0% | 12.7% | +35.6% | +16% / +171% |
| PLDPrologis, Inc. | 120.3 bn | 32.5 | 7.1% | 42.5% | +7.2% | +0% / +12% |
| EQIXEquinix Inc | 100.4 bn | 60.9 | 11.5% | 16.4% | +5.4% | +35% / +24% |
| AMTAmerican Tower Corporation | 86.9 bn | 26.3 | 90.6% | 30.7% | +5.1% | +3% / −10% |
| DLRDigital Realty Trust, Inc. | 63.3 bn | 47.1 | 6.2% | 21.7% | +10.0% | +13% / +30% |
| PSAPublic Storage | 62.3 bn | 33.9 | 16.0% | 37.8% | +2.7% | +21% / +29% |
| ORealty Income Corporation | 54.7 bn | 39.6 | 3.6% | 22.9% | +9.1% | −0% / +7% |
| VTRVentas, Inc. | 46.0 bn | 163.7 | 1.9% | 4.0% | +18.5% | +8% / +90% |
| CCICrown Castle Inc. | 36.8 bn | 44.0 | — | 20.7% | −4.4% | −5% / −26% |
| IRMIron Mountain Inc | 34.7 bn | 82.6 | — | 5.7% | +12.2% | +35% / +82% |
| EXRExtra Space Storage Inc. | 32.6 bn | 31.8 | 7.9% | 29.9% | +3.7% | +17% / +20% |
| VICIVICI Properties Inc. | 26.9 bn | 11.2 | 8.3% | 56.5% | +4.1% | −15% / −18% |
| VMRKVivmark Residential | 23.3 bn | 27.2 | 8.1% | — | +4.8% | +0% / +9% |
| SBACSba Communications Corporation | 19.6 bn | 19.9 | — | 34.5% | +5.1% | −5% / −25% |
| HSTHost Hotels & Resorts, Inc. | 17.7 bn | 17.2 | 15.8% | 16.5% | +7.6% | +46% / +48% |
| ESSEssex Property Trust, Inc. | 17.0 bn | 40.7 | 8.0% | 22.7% | +6.4% | +0% / +24% |
| KIMKimco Realty Corporation | 16.8 bn | 27.6 | 5.8% | 27.8% | +5.1% | +21% / +29% |
| REGRegency Centers Corporation | 14.1 bn | 25.7 | 8.0% | 34.5% | +6.9% | +11% / +22% |
| CUBECubesmart | 10.4 bn | 32.3 | 11.8% | 28.7% | +5.3% | +23% / +15% |
| BRXBrixmor Property Group Inc. | 9.3 bn | 22.0 | 14.2% | 30.0% | +6.7% | +16% / +40% |
| ADCAgree Realty Corporation | 9.1 bn | 35.8 | 3.8% | 29.8% | +16.4% | −7% / +18% |
| LINELineage, Inc. | 8.8 bn | — | -2.0% | -3.1% | +0.3% | +8% / unavailable |
| EPRTEssential Properties Realty Trust, Inc. | 6.2 bn | 22.9 | 6.3% | 41.0% | +24.8% | −11% / +18% |
| RYNRayonier Inc. | 6.1 bn | 6.7 | 12.8% | 68.6% | −51.0% | −9% / −34% |
| EPREpr Properties | 4.7 bn | 16.8 | 12.7% | 38.8% | +2.9% | +16% / +36% |
1- and 3-year price returns: for REG from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
The engine has no published run for this company yet.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.
Estimated price (USD)
| Estimated price | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 years | 47.14 Total return -39% · Per year -39% | 83.19 Total return 8% · Per year 8% | 125.12 Total return 63% · Per year 63% |
| 3 years | 49.28 Total return -36% · Per year -14% | 97.53 Total return 27% · Per year 8% | 160.53 Total return 109% · Per year 28% |
| 5 years | 51.52 Total return -33% · Per year -8% | 114.32 Total return 49% · Per year 8% | 205.96 Total return 168% · Per year 22% |
- Exit P/E± 24.38
- Net margin± 17.07
- Annual revenue growth± 13.52
- Annual dilution± 1.43
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
In brief
Regency Centers is a real estate investment trust that owns and operates neighborhood and community shopping centers in suburban areas with favorable demographics, anchored mainly by supermarkets. In 2026 it raised its FFO guidance, with occupancy above 96% and same property NOI growth of 3.8% in the second quarter, showing the resilience of the model despite macroeconomic uncertainty.
SWOT
Strengths
- A high-quality portfolio anchored by leading grocers, with high occupancy and rent growth on renewals supported by company data.
- A balance sheet viewed as solid by rating agencies, with a significant undrawn credit line and access to capital markets.
- An in-house development program with high stabilized yields, providing a growth engine separate from acquisitions.
Weaknesses
- High geographic concentration in a few states and metro areas, which exposes revenue to regional economic conditions.
- Dependence on a few large anchors whose departure or renegotiation could significantly affect center revenues.
- Exposure to debt that must be refinanced at potentially higher rates than current ones.
Opportunities
- Rent growth on new and renewal leases could continue if demand for well-located space stays robust.
- Developments and redevelopments may generate yields above acquisition yields if costs stay under control.
- Acquisitions of grocery-anchored centers could expand the portfolio in markets with favorable demographics.
Threats
- A recession or a drop in consumer spending could reduce rents and occupancy, especially for tenants with thin margins.
- E-commerce and home delivery could reduce foot traffic and demand for certain retail space.
- Geopolitical tensions and tariff policies could affect tenants and construction costs.
Risks
- Dependence on consumer economic conditionshigh
Revenue depends on U.S. consumer spending; a decline could affect tenants and center occupancy.
- Geographic concentrationhigh
A large share of base rent comes from a few states; deterioration in those markets could have a disproportionate effect on revenue.
- Debt refinancingmedium
Refinancing 2026 and 2027 maturities at higher rates could raise the cost of capital and reduce available cash flow.
- Tenant bankruptcymedium
Bankrupt tenants may reject leases, and recovery of unsecured claims is typically partial, which could reduce revenue.
- Co-tenancy clauses and anchor departuresmedium
The departure of a significant anchor can trigger clauses that reduce rent for other tenants, with a knock-on effect on the center.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
- Steady growth in same property NOI and raised 2026 guidance show that the grocery-anchored center model can produce predictable income if occupancy stays high.
- Rent growth on new leases indicates negotiating power, and a development program with good yields could add long-term value.
- An improved credit rating and a conservative balance sheet could reduce financing risk and allow timely acquisitions.
What would break the thesis
- Geographic concentration and dependence on a few anchors make revenue vulnerable to regional shocks or renegotiation with large tenants.
- Pressure from e-commerce and new buying formats could limit traffic growth at centers over the long term.
- Refinancing debt at higher interest rates could compress margins and limit the capacity to fund new investment.
What to watch
- Quarterly results and any update to FFO and same property NOI guidanceQ3 2026
- Trends in occupancy and the rate of rent growth on renewalsQ3 2026
- Refinancing of 2026 debt maturities and the cost of new issuance2026
- Progress of in-process developments and actual yields versus estimatesnext 10-K
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
The business
Regency Centers Corporation is a fully integrated, self-administered and self-managed REIT, operating as a publicly traded REIT since 1993, that acquires, develops, owns and operates income-producing retail properties in suburban areas. According to the 2025 Form 10-K, it held full or partial equity interests in 481 properties, with approximately 58.4 million square feet of gross leasable area 1. Revenue comes from leasing space to necessity, service and convenience retailers, and the portfolio is anchored primarily by grocery stores.
The company reported total revenues of 1553.5 million USD in fiscal 2025 and net income attributable to common shareholders of 513.8 million USD, with growth supported mainly by a 72.2 million USD gain from a partial distribution-in-kind transaction and a rise in base rent from same properties 1. It had 507 employees as of December 31, 2025 1.
The strategy focuses on high-quality centers anchored by leading grocers, reinvesting free cash flow into developments and acquisitions, and keeping a conservative balance sheet. S&P upgraded the company to A- with a stable outlook in February 2025, and Moody's maintains A3 1.
Segments
Grocery-anchored shopping centers
The core segment is neighborhood and community centers anchored by supermarkets, with high occupancy and rents that rise through renewals. The share of Publix, which accounts for 2.9% of pro-rata annual base rent, shows the diversification across grocery chains 1.
Developments and redevelopments
The company runs its own development program, with in-process projects estimated at 680 million USD at Regency's share and a blended estimated yield of about 9% 3. This segment adds growth on top of the existing portfolio and is largely funded from free cash flow.
Acquisitions and dispositions
Acquisitions target suburban centers with strong anchors, while dispositions help recycle capital. The updated 2026 guidance points to roughly 70 million USD of acquisitions and about 5 million USD of dispositions 3.
Market context
Traditional retail competes with e-commerce, home delivery and discount or specialty formats, which can reduce foot traffic at centers; the company notes these shifts could have a stronger effect in higher-income markets 1.
Trends
- Rising rents on renewaltailwind
Rent spreads on new and renewal leases were 10.8% in 2025, and in the second quarter of 2026 the cash spread was 10.4%, suggesting strong bargaining power for owners if demand stays solid 13.
- E-commerce and delivery shiftsmixed
Growth in online ordering, curbside pickup and alternative formats could reduce traffic at centers, although grocery anchors are relatively protected by the nature of their purchases 1.
- Monetary policy adjustmentsmixed
The Federal Reserve has recently cut its benchmark rate, but the future direction remains uncertain; if rates stay high, property values could be affected through capitalization rates 1.
Competitive position
Regency describes competition as numerous, including other shopping center owners and grocery chains that own centers and sometimes anchor the company's properties. Competition arises both for tenants and for acquiring existing centers and development sites 1.
Regency's stated advantages are its locations in suburban trade areas with compelling demographics, the quality of its centers, its anchor relationships and its experienced team; the company ranks among the largest U.S. shopping center owners by revenue and square footage 1.
- Publix Super Markets
Grocery chain that is also an anchor in Regency properties and the largest single tenant by annual base rent share.
- KrogerKR
Grocery chain that occupies several of the company's centers and competes for anchor space in suburban areas.
- Albertsons Companies
Grocery operator and important anchor in the portfolio that may also compete through acquiring centers.
- Other shopping center owners
REITs and private funds that own similar centers in the same areas and compete for tenants and acquisitions.
Links, dependencies and risks
Who the company is tied to, from its own SEC filings (customers, suppliers, production, partners, competitors, countries, regulation), from the 5 %+ holders' statements (13D/13G) and from what other companies say about it. Click a node for its evidence; on a listed company the graph moves to it.
Loading the links…
News & filings
In the press
- Singapore’s UOL in talks to acquire Hong Kong’s Hyatt Regency hotelThe Straits Times — Asia · 22 Sept 2026 · EN
SEC filings
- Current report11 Sept 2026Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report11 Aug 2026Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report06 Aug 2026Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
- Quarterly report03 Aug 2026
- Current report29 Jul 2026Results of operations · Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report01 Jun 2026Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report28 May 2026Other events · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report27 May 2026Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report18 May 2026Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report07 May 2026Shareholder vote · Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
Sources
- [1] Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 · SEC / Regency Centers Corporation · 13 Feb 2026
- [2] Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-06-30 · SEC / Regency Centers Corporation · 03 Aug 2026
- [3] Form 8-K, results release (exhibit 99.1) · SEC / Regency Centers Corporation · 29 Jul 2026
Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.