olivLaw · US equity research
Socket Mobile, Inc. SCKT
Electronic Computers · SIC 3571 · Vertical: Electronic Computers (SIC 3571)
Socket Mobile makes cordless barcode scanners and NFC readers that connect over Bluetooth and are built into third-party mobile applications, especially for mPOS and field work. The company is under pressure: annual revenue fell 20% in fiscal 2025 to $15.1 million, and the second quarter of 2026 brought a further 25% year-over-year decline.
The AI analysis may be outdated: new filings came after its sources (see the «AI analysis» section).
At the close of 04 Nov 2026, Socket Mobile, Inc. (SCKT) stock was 0.30 USD (+0.00% on the day), with market capitalisation 2.5 m USD, beta 0.26, 52-week range 0.29–2.13 USD. Latest reported quarter (Q2 2026): revenue of 3.0 m USD (−24.9% YoY), net income of -1.3 m USD, diluted EPS -0.16 USD.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 34.4
- weak (30–45)
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 0.26 – 0.67
- in the lower half of the band · %B 0.10 · band width 87.6%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 0.55 / 0.79
- downtrend (price < SMA50 < SMA200)
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- -0.07 / -0.05
- MACD below signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | S&P 500 | vs S&P 500 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −67.7% | −2.0% | −65.8 pp | — |
| 3 months | −25.0% | −2.2% | −22.8 pp | — |
| 6 months | −65.1% | +4.3% | −69.4 pp | — |
| Year to date | −70.6% | +10.6% | −81.2 pp | — |
| 1 year | −71.4% | +10.5% | −81.9 pp | +0.3% |
| 3 years | −70.6% | +73.7% | −144.3 pp | +46.4% |
| 5 years | −95.2% | +61.7% | −156.9 pp | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
Latest quarter: Q2 2026 · 30 Jun 2026
Quarterly margins
Quarterly statements · USD
| Fiscal year | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | Q2 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3.9 m | 4.8 m | 4.0 m | 4.0 m | 3.1 m | 4.0 m | 3.7 m | 3.0 m |
| Cost of revenue | 2.0 m | 2.4 m | 2.0 m | 2.0 m | 1.6 m | 2.0 m | 1.8 m | 1.6 m |
| Gross profit | 1.9 m | 2.5 m | 2.0 m | 2.0 m | 1.5 m | 2.0 m | 1.9 m | 1.4 m |
| Research & development | 1.2 m | 1.1 m | 1.1 m | 1.1 m | 1.0 m | 1.1 m | 1.1 m | 1.1 m |
| Operating income | -1.0 m | -410.9 k | -893.7 k | -677.4 k | -1.1 m | -589.5 k | -759.7 k | -1.2 m |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 275.7 k ≈ | 292.5 k | 338.9 k | 342.9 k ≈ | 334.6 k ≈ | 310.4 k | 291.3 k | 270.0 k ≈ |
| Interest expense | -84.2 k | -102.0 k | -100.5 k | -114.8 k | -140.1 k | -141.3 k | -139.9 k | -151.0 k |
| Net income | -1.1 m | 38.1 k | -994.1 k | -792.1 k | -1.2 m | -11.4 m | -899.6 k | -1.3 m |
| Diluted EPS | -0.15 | 0.01 ≈ | -0.13 | -0.10 | -0.15 | -1.43 ≈ | -0.11 | -0.16 |
| Operating cash flow | 204.0 k ≈ | -87.0 k | -733.0 k | -464.4 k ≈ | -402.8 k ≈ | 350.4 k | -768.9 k | 135.9 k ≈ |
| Capex | 396.6 k ≈ | 223.9 k | 52.3 k | 136.9 k ≈ | 186.8 k ≈ | 161.1 k | 53.3 k | 90.7 k ≈ |
≈ derived quarter (cumulative difference / share-days average)
E/P over time
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 16.5 m | 19.3 m | 15.7 m | 23.2 m | 21.2 m | 17.0 m | 18.8 m | 15.1 m |
| Revenue YoY | −22.7% | +17.0% | −18.5% | +47.8% | −8.5% | −19.8% | +10.2% | −19.6% |
| Net income | -571.1 k | 286.6 k | -3.3 m | 4.5 m | 86.9 k | -1.9 m | -2.2 m | -14.4 m |
| Net income YoY | unavailable | unavailable | −1,244.0% | unavailable | −98.1% | −2,307.7% | unavailable | unavailable |
| Diluted EPS | -0.09 | 0.05 | -0.51 | 0.48 | 0.01 | -0.27 | -0.30 | -1.81 |
| Diluted EPS YoY | unavailable | unavailable | −1,120.0% | unavailable | −97.9% | −2,800.0% | unavailable | unavailable |
| net % | -3.5% | 1.5% | -20.9% | 19.3% | 0.4% | -11.3% | -12.0% | -95.4% |
| Free cash flow | 326.4 k | 278.4 k | 268.0 k | 1.5 m | -1.3 m | -2.1 m | -1.3 m | -1.8 m |
Reported results vs expectations
Loading…
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025
- Cash
- 2.0 m USD
- Financial debt
- unavailable USD
- Net debt
- unavailable USD
- Equity
- 4.3 m USD
- Total assets
- 14.4 m USD
- Debt / equity
- unavailable
- Current ratio
- 1.02x
- ROE
- -128.2%
- ROA
- -68.8%
- FCF margin
- -11.9%
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (USD)
Margins
Income statement · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 15.7 m | 23.2 m | 21.2 m | 17.0 m | 18.8 m | 15.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Mar 2026verified |
| Cost of revenue | 7.4 m | 10.8 m | 10.9 m | 8.6 m | 9.3 m | 7.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Mar 2026verified |
| Gross profit | 8.3 m | 12.4 m | 10.4 m | 8.5 m | 9.5 m | 7.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Mar 2026verified |
| Research & development | 3.1 m | 4.0 m | 4.4 m | 4.8 m | 4.7 m | 4.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Mar 2026verified |
| Operating income | -4.4 m | 2.7 m | -446.0 k | -3.1 m | -2.5 m | -3.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Mar 2026verified |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 596.9 k | 759.2 k | 765.7 k | 922.4 k | 1.1 m | 1.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Mar 2026verified |
| EBITDA | -3.8 m ≈ | 3.5 m ≈ | 319.6 k ≈ | -2.2 m ≈ | -1.4 m ≈ | -1.9 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Mar 2026derived |
| Interest expense | 97.5 k | 198.9 k | -175.1 k | -242.2 k | -330.8 k | -496.6 k | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Mar 2026verified |
| Income tax | 50.6 k | 1.9 m | 708.0 k | 1.4 m | 551.0 k | -10.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Mar 2026verified |
| Net income | -3.3 m | 4.5 m | 86.9 k | -1.9 m | -2.2 m | -14.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Mar 2026verified |
| Diluted EPS | -0.51 | 0.48 | 0.01 | -0.27 | -0.30 | -1.81 | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Mar 2026verified |
| Weighted average diluted shares | 6.0 m | 8.9 m | 7.5 m | 7.2 m | 7.6 m | 7.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Mar 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating income + Depreciation & amortisation.
Balance sheet · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 2.1 m | 6.1 m | 3.6 m | 2.8 m | 2.5 m | 2.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Mar 2026verified |
| Inventories | 3.2 m | 5.2 m | 5.6 m | 5.4 m | 4.9 m | 4.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Mar 2026verified |
| Current assets | 7.9 m | 14.4 m | 12.8 m | 10.7 m | 9.6 m | 8.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Mar 2026verified |
| Property, plant & equipment, net | 847.7 k | 1.1 m | 1.7 m | 3.0 m | 2.8 m | 2.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Mar 2026verified |
| Intangibles (excl. goodwill) | — | 1.8 m | 1.7 m | 1.6 m | 1.4 m | 1.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Mar 2026verified |
| Total assets | 15.6 m | 25.6 m | 28.6 m | 28.7 m | 27.3 m | 14.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Mar 2026verified |
| Current liabilities | 4.1 m | 5.4 m | 5.0 m | 6.5 m | 6.9 m | 8.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Mar 2026verified |
| Total liabilities | 4.4 m | 5.5 m | 8.3 m | 9.3 m | 9.2 m | 10.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Mar 2026verified |
| Equity | 11.2 m † | 20.0 m † | 20.3 m † | 19.4 m † | 18.2 m † | 4.3 m † | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Mar 2026verified |
† equity attributable to the parent's shareholders: in these years the issuer no longer reports the total including non-controlling interests.
Cash flow · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 804.4 k | 2.1 m | -111.4 k | 48.6 k | -521.5 k | -1.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Mar 2026verified |
| Capex | 536.5 k | 691.8 k | 1.2 m | 2.2 m | 788.3 k | 537.1 k | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Mar 2026verified |
| Free cash flow | 268.0 k ≈ | 1.5 m ≈ | -1.3 m ≈ | -2.1 m ≈ | -1.3 m ≈ | -1.8 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Mar 2026derived |
| Investing cash flow | -536.5 k | -691.8 k | -1.2 m | -2.2 m | -715.5 k | -537.1 k | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Mar 2026verified |
| Financing cash flow | 894.9 k | 2.5 m | -1.2 m | 1.3 m | 902.3 k | 1.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Mar 2026verified |
| Share repurchases | 8.5 k | 2.9 k | 829.6 k | 208.4 k | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Mar 2024verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating cash flow − Capex.
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
4 indicators that do not apply to the sector.
Valuation
olivLaw classification
- valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
Closing price
04 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: 2.5 m USD
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
Score by group
72% · Insufficient data
Estimated value range
unavailable — no valuation method could be computed
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Valuation methods
- DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · net debt missing: EV cannot be bridged to equity (missing debt is not zero)
- Peers: EV/Salesunavailable · net debt missing: EV cannot be bridged to equity (missing debt is not zero)
- Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · net debt missing: EV cannot be bridged to equity (missing debt is not zero)
no valuation method could be computed
Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 4.3%
- Equity risk premium
- 5.0%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 9.3%
- Terminal growth
- 2.5%
Factor scorecard
Insufficient data
Minimum-evidence gate: valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin · Quality | 49.1% | 23 (on a fixed band) | 15% |
| EBIT margin · Quality | -26.1% | 0 (vs peers) | 12% |
| FCF margin · Quality | -8.5% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 12% |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | -10.8% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 24% |
| Revenue growth (YoY) · Growth | -19.6% | 0 (vs peers) | 12% |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | 0.9x | 3 (on a fixed band) | 9% |
| EV/Sales · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| FCF yield · Valuation | -47.3% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 18% |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.
Score groups
- Balance sheet· partial3/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
- Growth0/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
- Quality9/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
- Returns· partialunavailable · 0/1 factors with a value
- Valuation· partial0/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.
Memo
SOCKET MOBILE, INC. (SCKT). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2026-06-30.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 15.1 m USD in 2025; YoY growth -19.6%; net margin -107.5%; ROE -155.7%.
Valuation cannot be computed from the available data.
Insufficient data for a verdict (valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1).
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
No signal among the computed factors. That is not an absence of risk: factors without data were not assessed, and business risks (margins, inventory, demand) are in the source-based analysis.
What contradicts it
- Gross margin: 49.1%
- EBIT margin: -26.1%
- FCF margin: -8.5%
- Revenue CAGR 3Y: -10.8%
- Revenue growth (YoY): -19.6%
- Current ratio: 0.9x
- FCF yield: -47.3%
Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): Net debt / EBITDA, EV/Sales, Shareholder yield (distributions).
Versus the vertical median
Electronic Computers (SIC 3571) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 6 companies
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AAPLApple Inc. | 4,823.2 bn | 37.0 | 142.3% | 27.6% | +15.1% | +19% / +75% |
| DELLDell Technologies Inc. | 261.4 bn | 23.7 | — | 7.5% | +18.8% | +206% / +438% |
| SMCISuper Micro Computer, Inc. | 20.6 bn | 9.6 | 21.5% | 5.7% | +77.8% | −7% / +15% |
| OMCLOmnicell, Inc | 1.8 bn | 46.6 | 3.1% | 3.1% | +6.5% | +8% / +18% |
| OSSOne Stop Systems, Inc. | 116.7 m | 369.1 | 1.3% | 1.0% | +31.2% | −23% / +126% |
| SCKTSocket Mobile, Inc. | 2.5 m | — | -155.7% | -107.5% | −19.6% | −71% / −71% |
| ZEPPZepp Health Corp | 0 | — | -17.2% | -15.5% | +41.8% | −92% / −59% |
1- and 3-year price returns: for SCKT from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
The engine has no published run for this company yet.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.
Estimated price (USD)
| Estimated price | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
| 3 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
| 5 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 13 Aug 2026; since then the company filed 10-Q/A (03 Nov 2026).
In brief
Socket Mobile makes cordless barcode scanners and NFC readers that connect over Bluetooth and are built into third-party mobile applications, especially for mPOS and field work. The company is under pressure: annual revenue fell 20% in fiscal 2025 to $15.1 million 1, and the second quarter of 2026 brought a further 25% year-over-year decline 3.
SWOT
Strengths
- Specialized products with good brand recognition in cordless scanning, plus a developer kit that ties the company to app providers 1.
- Broad product range, including certified NFC and RFID solutions and camera scanning software, covering several segments 12.
- Low operating expenses and cost control, which kept gross margins relatively stable despite lower sales 1.
Weaknesses
- Dependence on a few large distributors, which control a significant share of sales and can reduce stock purchases abruptly 1.
- Repeated net losses and a full valuation allowance on deferred tax assets show difficulty returning to profitability 1.
- Reliance on subordinated convertible notes and a credit line limits financial flexibility 1.
Opportunities
- Growth of the BYOD segment in industry, where iPhone-based XtremeScan devices could attract new customers 2.
- Expansion of NFC applications in mobile wallets and digital identity, if access to the technology improves 1.
- A return of retail demand, which could restore revenue growth if customer spending stabilizes 3.
Risks
- Going concern and return to profitabilityhigh
The company states it cannot foresee with certainty whether it will return to profitability; if it does not, it may need to suspend some or all of its operations 1.
- Need for additional capitalhigh
Additional capital may not be available on reasonable terms, which could cause substantial dilution for investors 1.
- Concentration on distributorsmedium
Distributors may reduce orders or offer competing lines, and losing a single major partner could seriously affect revenue 1.
- Dependence on app providersmedium
If app providers delay development or fail to sell their applications, the company's sales could fall short of expectations 1.
- Supply and inventorylow
Components come from a limited number of suppliers, and swings in demand could lead to excess stock or shortages 1.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
- If demand from retail and industry recovers, the company could quickly regain revenue, given its already lean cost base and broad product range 13.
- BYOD and rugged iPhone solutions could open a less contested market in industry 2.
- The CaptureSDK and free camera scanning model could strengthen ties with app providers and generate recurring revenue over the long term 1.
What would break the thesis
- If the decline in sales continues, losses could persist and the company could need capital on unfavorable terms 13.
- Reliance on a few large distributors makes revenue fragile, and a change in their strategy could cut sales sharply 1.
- Larger competitors with superior resources could intensify pressure on prices and margins 1.
What to watch
- Revenue and gross margin trend versus the prior quarterQ3 2026
- Cash level and subordinated convertible note balancesQ3 2026
- Rollout progress of new XtremeScan products and their adoption in industry2027
- Whether operating expense cuts continue and how the net loss developsnext 10-K
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 13 Aug 2026; since then the company filed 10-Q/A (03 Nov 2026).
The business
Socket Mobile, Inc. (NASDAQ: SCKT) provides data capture and delivery solutions for workforce mobility. Its main products are cordless scanning devices with barcode or RFID/NFC technology that connect over Bluetooth to smartphones, tablets and mobile computers running iOS, Android or Windows 1. The company designs its products but subcontracts component manufacturing to third parties in the United States, Mexico, Taiwan, Singapore, Malaysia and China, with final assembly in Fremont, California 1. Sales depend largely on app providers that integrate its CaptureSDK, so products are marketed by those providers or their resellers 1.
Products reach customers through two-tier distribution: large distributors such as Ingram Micro, ScanSource and Blue Star supply a network of online resellers 1. Concentration is high, as a few distributors accounted for about 49% of worldwide sales in 2025 1. Once an app provider integrates the company's products, they become part of its solution and marketing program 1.
The company has a relatively small cost base and cut operating expenses in 2025, including research and development, sales and marketing and general and administrative costs 1. However, continuing losses and a full valuation allowance of over $10 million against deferred tax assets show pressure on profitability 1. In the first half of 2026, the net loss reached $2.2 million 3.
Segments
Cordless scanners (XtremeScan, DuraScan, SocketScan, DuraSled)
These are the main product lines: cordless scanners for industry, warehousing and retail, including iPhone-compatible models and scanners with attached cases 12. They are considered the primary revenue driver, mainly through mPOS applications 1.
Market context
The company describes the mobile data capture market as complex and competitive, with competing products in the United States, Europe and Asia 1. It expects growth in mobile applications and the mobile workforce to increase demand for scanners, if adoption continues in mPOS, field service, logistics and events 1. Recent revenue, however, shows weak demand, as customers cut spending and sales cycles lengthened 13.
The company links part of its recovery to retail and to BYOD devices, where a rugged iPhone could reach industrial customers 2. If retail demand returns, it could support revenue again, but management currently describes market conditions as uncertain 3.
Trends
- Weaker retail and industrial demandheadwind
Tougher macroeconomic conditions and longer sales cycles reduced order volumes in 2025 and in 2026 13. If this weakness persists, pressure on revenue could continue.
- Growth of mobile applications and the mobile workforcetailwind
Rising use of smartphones and tablets for business supports long-term demand for scanners built into applications 1.
- BYOD adoption in industrytailwind
Workers using one phone for both work and personal needs form a market the company considers underserved and with growth potential 2.
- iPhone NFC limits and short product cyclesmixed
Limits on NFC use on iPhones and short mobile product life cycles require constant product investment, which could weigh on margins 1.
Competitive position
Competitors include specialist cordless scanner makers and camera scanning providers such as Koamtec, Code Corporation, Opticon, Infinite Peripherals, Honeywell, Datalogic and Zebra Technologies, along with applications from Scandit and Manatee Works 1. Some competitors have greater financial and technical resources, and tablet and phone makers can build scanning functions into their own devices 1.
The company differentiates itself through the CaptureSDK, broad operating system compatibility and a camera scanning model in which app providers receive the solution at no charge 1. Its smaller scale, however, may be a disadvantage against larger competitors 1.
- HoneywellHON
Maker of scanners built into rugged devices, viewed as a direct rival in mobile data capture 1.
- Zebra TechnologiesZBRA
Supplier of mobile computers with built-in scanners, competing in the rugged industrial segment 1.
- Datalogic
Maker of scanners and rugged mobile devices, named among industry competitors 1.
- Scandit
Provider of camera-based scanning software that competes with the SocketCam solutions 1.
Links, dependencies and risks
Who the company is tied to, from its own SEC filings (customers, suppliers, production, partners, competitors, countries, regulation), from the 5 %+ holders' statements (13D/13G) and from what other companies say about it. Click a node for its evidence; on a listed company the graph moves to it.
Loading the links…
News & filings
In the press
- NVIDIA Vera Single vs. Dual Socket CPU PerformancePhoronix · 29 Oct 2026 · EN
- First case of teeth growing out of an eye socket—what you need to know about 'ectopic teeth'Medical Xpress · 13 Oct 2026 · EN
- Socket Raises $60 Million at $1 Billion ValuationSecurityWeek · 21 May 2026 · RO
The latest news item in our archive is from 29 Oct 2026; the newest SEC filing is from 03 Nov 2026. The press archive comes from the RSS feeds we follow and does not necessarily cover the latest event — the filings alongside do.
SEC filings
- Quarterly report (amendment)03 Nov 2026
- Current report27 Oct 2026Delisting notice · Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report28 Aug 2026Delisting notice
- Quarterly report13 Aug 2026
- Current report07 Aug 2026Amendments to articles or bylaws · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report05 Aug 2026Departure or appointment of officers · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report30 Jul 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report17 Jul 2026Amendments to articles or bylaws · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report15 Jul 2026Departure or appointment of officers · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report12 Jun 2026Departure or appointment of officers
Sources
- [1] Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 · SEC / Socket Mobile, Inc. · 30 Mar 2026
- [2] Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-06-30 · SEC / Socket Mobile, Inc. · 13 Aug 2026
- [3] Form 8-K, results release (exhibit 99.1) · SEC / Socket Mobile, Inc. · 30 Jul 2026
Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.