olivlawolivlaw

olivLaw · US equity research

STAG Industrial, Inc. STAG

Real Estate Investment Trusts · SIC 6798 · Vertical: Real Estate Investment Trusts (SIC 6798)

37.85USD+1.26% · 1 dayClose 04 Nov 2026

STAG Industrial is a REIT that owns and operates industrial buildings across the United States, with an almost fully leased portfolio. In the second quarter of 2026 the company reported higher occupancy and rents against a stabilising industrial market, with a balance sheet it describes as fortified. More than 96 percent of its space was leased at the end of 2025.

The AI analysis may be outdated: new filings came after its sources (see the «AI analysis» section).

At the close of 04 Nov 2026, STAG Industrial, Inc. (STAG) stock was 37.85 USD (+1.26% on the day), with market capitalisation 7.3 bn USD, P/E 27.1, dividend yield 4.07%, beta 0.59, 52-week range 35.28–42.04 USD. Latest reported quarter (Q3 2026): revenue of 231.0 m USD (+9.4% YoY), net income of 70.7 m USD (+45.4% YoY).

Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.

Market cap
7.3 bn USD
shares as of 26 Oct 2026
P/E (TTM)
27.1
market cap ÷ net income
E/P (TTM)
3.69%
Dividend yield
4.07%
DPS 12m 1.54
Beta (2y)
0.59
Volatility (1y) 19%
52-week range
35.2842.04

Price history

Loading chart…

Technical reading

RSI (14)
63.8
strong (55–70)
Bollinger (20, 2)
35.29 – 37.67
above the upper band · %B 1.08 · band width 6.5%
SMA 50 / 200
36.77 / 37.88
mixed trend
MACD (12, 26, 9)
0.22 / 0.01
MACD above signal

Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).

Performance

CompanyS&P 500vs S&P 500Vertical median
1 month+5.0%−1.1%+6.1 pp—
3 months+1.6%−0.5%+2.0 pp—
6 months−1.8%+4.4%−6.2 pp—
Year to date+3.0%+12.3%−9.4 pp—
1 year−1.8%+13.5%−15.4 pp+10.5%
3 years+7.0%+76.4%−69.4 pp+19.9%
5 years−10.6%+63.7%−74.3 pp—
Max drawdown (1y)
−16.1%
16 Jul 2026 → 07 Oct 2026
Max drawdown (5y)
−44.0%
31 Dec 2021 → 10 Oct 2022
Compound annual growth (5y)
−2.2%
S&P 500 +10.4%

Price returns, dividends excluded.

Quarterly results

Latest quarter: Q3 2026 · 30 Sept 2026

Revenue
231.0 m USD
+9.4% YoY
Net income
70.7 m USD
+45.4% YoY
Diluted EPS
unavailable
unavailable YoY
net / operating
30.6% / unavailable

Quarterly margins

Quarterly statements · USD

Fiscal yearQ4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26Q2 '26Q3 '26
Revenue199.3 m205.6 m207.6 m211.1 m220.9 m224.2 m224.4 m231.0 m
Depreciation & amortisation73.9 m73.9 m74.5 m76.0 m77.5 m78.6 m82.2 m80.5 m
Interest expense31.7 m32.5 m33.6 m31.7 m34.3 m35.9 m37.5 m39.1 m
Net income51.0 m91.4 m50.0 m48.6 m83.5 m62.0 m52.9 m70.7 m
Operating cash flow104.9 m103.5 m111.9 m ≈143.5 m ≈104.5 m117.4 m110.9 m ≈147.5 m ≈
Dividends paid68.8 m71.0 m71.0 m ≈71.0 m ≈71.0 m24.3 m75.8 m ≈76.3 m ≈

≈ derived quarter (cumulative difference / share-days average)

E/P over time

EPS unavailable in the issuer's structured filings (e.g. a partnership reports per unit, not per share).

E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.

Fiscal years

Fiscal year20182019202020212022202320242025
Revenue351.0 m406.0 m483.4 m562.2 m657.3 m707.8 m767.4 m845.2 m
Revenue YoY+16.6%+15.7%+19.1%+16.3%+16.9%+7.7%+8.4%+10.1%
Net income92.9 m49.3 m202.1 m192.3 m178.3 m192.8 m189.2 m273.5 m
Net income YoY+197.3%−47.0%+310.2%−4.9%−7.3%+8.1%−1.9%+44.6%
Diluted EPSunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailable
Diluted EPS YoYunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailable
net %26.5%12.1%41.8%34.2%27.1%27.2%24.7%32.4%
Free cash flowunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailable

Reported results vs expectations

Loading…

Balance sheet & financial health

Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025

Cash
14.9 m USD
Financial debt
3.3 bn USD
Net debt
3.3 bn USD
Equity
3.7 bn USD
Total assets
7.2 bn USD
Debt / equity
0.89x
Current ratio
unavailable
ROE
7.6%
ROA
3.9%
FCF margin
unavailable

Financial statements (source on every figure)

Revenue and net income (USD)

Margins

Income statement · USD

Revenue
2023
707.8 m
2024
767.4 m
2025
845.2 m

SEC (XBRL)· 11 Feb 2026verified

Depreciation & amortisation
2023
278.4 m
2024
293.1 m
2025
301.8 m

SEC (XBRL)· 11 Feb 2026verified

Interest expense
2023
94.6 m
2024
113.2 m
2025
132.2 m

SEC (XBRL)· 11 Feb 2026verified

Net income
2023
192.8 m
2024
189.2 m
2025
273.5 m

SEC (XBRL)· 11 Feb 2026verified

Weighted average diluted shares
2023
180.6 m
2024
182.4 m
2025
187.2 m

SEC (XBRL)· 11 Feb 2026verified

Dividend per share
2023
1.47
2024
1.48
2025
1.49

SEC (XBRL)· 11 Feb 2026verified

Balance sheet · USD

Cash
2023
20.7 m
2024
36.3 m
2025
14.9 m

SEC (XBRL)· 11 Feb 2026verified

Goodwill
2023
—
2024
—
2025
—

SEC (XBRL)· 15 Feb 2023verified

Intangibles (excl. goodwill)
2023
435.7 m
2024
428.9 m
2025
395.0 m

SEC (XBRL)· 11 Feb 2026verified

Total assets
2023
6.3 bn
2024
6.8 bn
2025
7.2 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 11 Feb 2026verified

Long-term debt
2023
2.6 bn
2024
3.0 bn
2025
3.3 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 28 Apr 2026verified

Total liabilities
2023
2.8 bn
2024
3.3 bn
2025
3.5 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 11 Feb 2026verified

Equity
2023
3.4 bn
2024
3.5 bn
2025
3.7 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 11 Feb 2026verified

Cash flow · USD

Operating cash flow
2023
391.1 m
2024
460.3 m
2025
463.4 m

SEC (XBRL)· 11 Feb 2026verified

Investing cash flow
2023
-320.3 m
2024
-731.1 m
2025
-497.3 m

SEC (XBRL)· 11 Feb 2026verified

Financing cash flow
2023
-75.7 m
2024
286.3 m
2025
97.4 m

SEC (XBRL)· 11 Feb 2026verified

Dividends paid
2023
267.6 m
2024
274.9 m
2025
284.0 m

SEC (XBRL)· 11 Feb 2026verified

Computed indicators

Growth

Revenue growth (YoY)
10.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Revenue CAGR 3Y
8.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2022 → FY 2025
Revenue CAGR 5Y
11.8%
computed by olivLawFY 2020 → FY 2025
EBIT growth (YoY)
unavailable
input data missing
Net income growth (YoY)
44.6%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Net income CAGR 3Y
15.3%
computed by olivLawFY 2022 → FY 2025
Net income CAGR 5Y
6.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2020 → FY 2025
EPS growth (YoY)
unavailable
input data missing
EPS CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
EPS CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
FCF growth (YoY)
unavailable
input data missing

Profitability

Gross margin
unavailable
input data missing
EBITDA margin
unavailable
input data missing
EBIT margin
unavailable
input data missing
Net margin
29.9%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
FCF margin
unavailable
input data missing

Returns

ROE
7.6%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
ROA
3.7%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
ROIC
unavailable
input data missing
ROCE
unavailable
input data missing
Payout ratio (EPS)
unavailable
input data missing
Payout ratio (FCF)
unavailable
input data missing

Balance sheet

Net debt
3.4 bn USD
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
Net debt / EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
Debt / equity
0.9x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
Interest coverage
unavailable
input data missing

Liquidity

Current ratio
unavailable
input data missing
Cash ratio
unavailable
input data missing

Cash

Operating cash flow
480.3 m USD
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
Capital expenditure
unavailable
input data missing
Free cash flow
unavailable
input data missing
Cash conversion
unavailable
input data missing

Market and valuation

Market capitalisation
7.3 bn USD
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
Enterprise value
10.7 bn USD
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
Market cap / net income TTM
27.1x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
P/E (TTM)
27.1x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
Earnings yield
3.7%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
P/B
2.0x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
P/S
8.1x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
EV/EBIT
unavailable
input data missing
EV/Sales
11.9x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
Dividend yield
4.1%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
Shareholder yield (distributions)
3.4%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026

9 indicators that do not apply to the sector.

Valuation

olivLaw classification

Insufficient data
What is missing
  • indicators available: 5 of at least 6
  • score weight coverage: 58.7% of at least 60%

A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.

Closing price

37.85 USD

04 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series

Market cap: 7.3 bn USD

Key indicators

Market capitalisation
7.3 bn USD
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
P/E (TTM)
27.1x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
P/B
2.0x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
ROE
7.6%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
Net margin
29.9%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
Revenue growth (YoY)
10.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Dividend yield
4.1%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026

Coverage and freshness

17/37 reporting lines present
Latest full fiscal year: 2025
Latest reported period: 30 Sept 2026
Latest balance sheet date: 30 Sept 2026
Share count (cover of the latest filing), as of: 26 Oct 2026
Source: SEC (XBRL)published 27 Oct 2026
verified 1287derived 101

Score by group

59% · Insufficient data

Estimated value range

Low
20.06
USD per share
Mid
28.23
USD per share
High
40.54
USD per share
Price: 37.85 USD
The price is within the range
Potential to the central value: -25.4% (value / price − 1)
Margin of safety: -34.1% (1 − price / value)
Agreement between methods: high · 2 methods used · 2 independent bases

The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 19.58 – 54.75 USD.

Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.

Method ranges (USD per share)

— — Mid · ▏ Price

Valuation methods

  • Net asset value (NAV)unavailable · input data missing
  • Dividend discount (DDM)19.58 – 26.33 (Mid 22.46)
  • Peers: P/B20.53 – 54.75 (Mid 34.00)
    31 companies used · median multiple 1.8x · quartiles 1.1x – 2.9x
    AKR, ALX, BRX, CHCT, COLD, DLR, DOC, EPR, ESS, EXR, FPI, FRT, GNL, HST, IRT, JBGS, KIM, LXP, NHI, O, PLD, PSA, RLJ, SELF, SITC, SLG, UDR, VICI, VMRK, VTR, WELL
Multiple comparisons use the SIC vertical: Real Estate Investment Trusts (SIC 6798)

Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.

Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)

Risk-free rate
4.3%
Equity risk premium
5.0%
Beta (default)
1.00
Cost of equity
9.3%
Terminal growth
2.5%

Factor scorecard

Insufficient data

Minimum-evidence gate: indicators available: 5 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 58.7% of at least 60%

FactorValueScoreWeight used
ROE · Quality7.6%49 (vs peers)11%
EBITDA margin · Qualityunavailableunavailable—
Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth8.7%87 (on a fixed band)15%
Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheetunavailableunavailable—
Interest coverage · Balance sheetunavailableunavailable—
P/B · Valuation2.0x50 (vs peers)33%
P/E (TTM) · Valuation27.1x68 (vs peers)15%
Dividend yield · Returns4.1%41 (vs peers)26%
Payout ratio (EPS) · Returnsunavailableunavailable—

Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.

Score groups

  • Balance sheet· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
  • Growth87/100 · 1/1 factors with a value
  • Quality· partial49/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
  • Returns· partial41/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
  • Valuation55/100 · 2/2 factors with a value

A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.

Memo

STAG Industrial, Inc. (STAG). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2026-09-30.

Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 845.2 m USD in 2025; YoY growth 10.1%; net margin 29.9%; ROE 7.6%.

The estimated value range is 20.06–40.54 USD per share (median of 2 methods, agreement: high); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 28.23 USD, the price of 37.85 USD leaves a potential of -25.4% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of -34.1% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.

Insufficient data for a verdict (indicators available: 5 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 58.7% of at least 60%).

Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.

What supports the thesis

  • Revenue CAGR 3Y: 8.7%

What contradicts it

No signal among the computed factors. That is not an absence of risk: factors without data were not assessed, and business risks (margins, inventory, demand) are in the source-based analysis.

Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): EBITDA margin, Net debt / EBITDA, Interest coverage, Payout ratio (EPS).

Versus the vertical median

Real Estate Investment Trusts (SIC 6798) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 39 companies

Multiples and returns vs the median

P/E
27.1x
vertical median 30.0x
below median (−9.6%)
EV/EBITDA
—
vertical median 15.8x
P/S
8.1x
vertical median 6.9x
above median (+17.7%)
P/B
2.0x
vertical median 2.1x
below median (−5.2%)
ROE
7.6%
vertical median 7.9%
at median
Net margin
29.9%
vertical median 22.2%
above median (+34.5%)
EBIT margin
—
vertical median 37.0%
Revenue YoY
10.1%
vertical median 4.7%
above median (+117.0%)
Net debt/EBITDA
—
vertical median 4.8x
Dividend yield
4.1%
vertical median 4.5%
below median (−10.2%)

Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)

Companies in the vertical

Market capP/EROENet marginRevenue YoY1A / 3A
WELLWelltower Inc.181.9 bn106.24.0%12.7%+35.6%+19% / +178%
PLDPrologis, Inc.122.5 bn33.17.1%42.5%+7.2%+2% / +14%
EQIXEquinix Inc104.3 bn63.311.5%16.4%+5.4%+40% / +29%
AMTAmerican Tower Corporation90.4 bn27.390.6%30.7%+5.1%+7% / −7%
DLRDigital Realty Trust, Inc.65.0 bn48.36.2%21.7%+10.0%+15% / +33%
PSAPublic Storage64.0 bn34.916.0%37.8%+2.7%+25% / +32%
ORealty Income Corporation56.3 bn40.83.6%22.9%+9.1%+3% / +10%
VTRVentas, Inc.47.2 bn167.81.9%4.0%+18.5%+11% / +95%
CCICrown Castle Inc.39.2 bn48.6—20.1%−4.4%+1% / −21%
IRMIron Mountain Inc35.3 bn84.0—5.7%+12.2%+37% / +85%
EXRExtra Space Storage Inc.33.6 bn32.77.9%29.9%+3.7%+21% / +24%
VICIVICI Properties Inc.27.8 bn11.68.3%56.5%+4.1%−12% / −16%
VMRKVivmark Residential23.9 bn27.98.1%—+4.8%+3% / +12%
SBACSba Communications Corporation20.7 bn21.1—34.5%+5.1%+1% / −21%
HSTHost Hotels & Resorts, Inc.17.9 bn17.515.8%16.5%+7.6%+48% / +49%
ESSEssex Property Trust, Inc.17.5 bn41.78.0%22.7%+6.4%+3% / +27%
KIMKimco Realty Corporation17.4 bn28.65.8%27.8%+5.1%+25% / +34%
DOCHealthpeak Properties, Inc.13.9 bn37.14.9%12.3%+4.5%+10% / +16%
UDRUDR, Inc.11.8 bn17.521.8%40.8%+2.4%+2% / +11%
FRTFederal Realty Investment Trust9.9 bn19.915.6%38.6%+6.4%+16% / +20%
RHPRyman Hospitality Properties, Inc.9.4 bn33.126.0%9.9%+10.2%+43% / +36%
BRXBrixmor Property Group Inc.9.3 bn22.014.2%30.0%+6.7%+16% / +40%
STAGSTAG Industrial, Inc.7.3 bn27.17.6%29.9%+10.1%−2% / +7%
EPREpr Properties4.7 bn16.812.7%38.8%+2.9%+16% / +36%
COLDAmericold Realty Trust, Inc.4.3 bn—-16.5%-17.4%−2.4%+40% / −46%

1- and 3-year price returns: for STAG from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.

olivLaw engine forecast

The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.

The engine has no published run for this company yet.

Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)

Illustrative scenarios

Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.

Bear
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Base
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Bull
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Nothing is saved.

Estimated price (USD)

Estimated priceBearBaseBull
1 years
23.33
Total return -38% · Per year -38%
41.16
Total return 9% · Per year 9%
61.88
Total return 64% · Per year 64%
3 years
24.61
Total return -35% · Per year -13%
48.67
Total return 29% · Per year 9%
80.06
Total return 112% · Per year 28%
5 years
25.96
Total return -31% · Per year -7%
57.54
Total return 52% · Per year 9%
103.57
Total return 174% · Per year 22%
What moves the 3-year price the most
  • Exit P/E± 12.17
  • Net margin± 8.52
  • Annual revenue growth± 6.72
  • Annual dilution± 0.72

AI analysis

AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 28 Jul 2026; since then the company filed 8-K (27 Oct 2026 · results), 10-Q (27 Oct 2026).

In brief

STAG Industrial is a REIT that owns and operates industrial buildings across the United States, with an almost fully leased portfolio. In the second quarter of 2026 the company reported higher occupancy and rents against a stabilising industrial market, with a balance sheet it describes as fortified. More than 96 percent of its space was leased at the end of 2025 13.

SWOT

Strengths

  • A portfolio diversified across geography, tenant industries and lease terms, with high occupancy and solid rent growth on new leases 13.
  • A granular acquisition strategy that selects individual assets in Tier 1 markets, supported by a fully integrated acquisition, leasing and operations platform described by management 1.
  • Access to financing and liquidity that management describes as strong, including the refinancing of a major term loan with a later maturity after the first half of 2026 3.

Weaknesses

  • Exclusive focus on industrial property makes the company more exposed to a downturn specific to that sector 1.
  • A share of leases expires in the near term, exposing the company to vacancy or renewal at weaker terms if the market cools 1.
  • Leverage, measured as net debt to annualised adjusted EBITDAre, remains elevated and could limit financial flexibility if results weaken 3.

Opportunities

  • A faster acquisition pace could expand the portfolio if prices and financing terms become favourable, given a sizeable existing pipeline 3.
  • Reshoring of production and regionalisation of supply chains could create new demand for industrial space in markets where the company operates 1.
  • Build-to-suit development and new leasing in projects under way could add revenue if current demand conditions hold 3.

Threats

  • Trade tariffs and retaliatory measures could reduce tenant activity and slow demand for industrial space 1.
  • High interest rates or a credit squeeze could reduce property values and access to capital on favourable terms 1.
  • Strong competition from investors with greater resources could push up acquisition prices and pressure rents 1.

Risks

  • Lease expirationsmedium

    A significant share of revenue comes from leases expiring within the next two years, and renewal or re-leasing at favourable rents is not assured 1. If the market cools, revenue could decline 1.

  • Trade uncertaintyhigh

    Tariffs and trade measures can reduce tenant competitiveness and affect the company's revenue directly if tensions persist 1.

  • Cost of financingmedium

    Higher interest rates can raise the cost of debt and reduce property values, affecting the ability to fund acquisitions 13.

  • Concentration in industrial propertymedium

    Activity concentrated exclusively in industrial properties exposes the company to sector-specific risks, particularly in markets with geographic concentration 1.

  • Environmental and compliance risklow

    Properties may carry contamination or hazardous materials, and clean-up or compliance costs could affect funds available for distributions 1.

Investment thesis

What would need to be true (bull case)

  • Rent increases on new leases, high occupancy and rising Core FFO per share suggest the business model can generate steady revenue if industrial demand stays firm 13.
  • The capital structure has been described as fortified, with fixed-rate refinancing and high liquidity, which could support prudent expansion 3.
  • The existing acquisition pipeline and development projects could extend the revenue base if market conditions become more favourable 3.

What would break the thesis

  • Rent growth could slow if the industrial market keeps moderating and vacancy rises in certain markets 1.
  • Exposure to tariffs and an economic slowdown could weigh on tenants and portfolio returns, especially if uncertainty persists 1.
  • Leverage and financing costs could limit acquisitions and distributions if results deteriorate 3.

What to watch

  • Occupancy and retention trends in the Operating PortfolioQ3 2026
  • Pace of acquisitions and capitalisation rates on new assets2026
  • Rent change on new and renewal leasesQ3 2026
  • Effects of tariffs and credit conditions on tenantsnext 10-K

Products, market & competition

AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 28 Jul 2026; since then the company filed 8-K (27 Oct 2026 · results), 10-Q (27 Oct 2026).

The business

STAG Industrial, Inc., listed on the NYSE under the symbol STAG, focuses on acquiring, owning, developing and operating industrial properties in the United States and conducts its operations through an operating partnership it controls 1. As of December 31, 2025 it owned 601 buildings in 41 states, with approximately 120.0 million rentable square feet, and 96.4% of its buildings were leased 1. Its strategy relies on acquiring assets individually or in small portfolios across CBRE-EA Tier 1 markets to gain geographic and tenant diversification 1.

Segments

Single segment: industrial properties

The company reports one operating and reporting segment, industrial property rental, without splitting out property types in its segment reporting 1. All buildings in the portfolio at December 31, 2025 were industrial properties 1.

Operating Portfolio and development projects

The Operating Portfolio, which excludes Value Add, non-core flex and office buildings, was approximately 97.2% leased at the end of 2025 1. By the second quarter of 2026 the Operating Portfolio occupancy had reached 95.5%, and the company had development projects including a build-to-suit in Dallas 3.

Market context

The industrial market is moderating from recent peaks, with vacancy and availability rates near historical norms in many markets, while new supply remains active but is more concentrated in build-to-suit projects 1. Management points to demand from e-commerce, nearshoring and supply chain regionalisation and to U.S. infrastructure, but notes that acquisition activity has slowed since 2022 1. Tighter credit and economic uncertainty could affect rents and transaction pace 1.

Trends

  • Rent growth on new and renewal leasestailwind

    Rents on new and renewal leases rose sharply in 2025 and the first half of 2026, with straight-line rent change of 38.2% in 2025 and 33.7% in the second quarter of 2026 13. If this dynamic persists it could support same-space revenue over the medium term 1. The trend still depends on demand, which shows signs of moderating 1.

  • E-commerce and reshoring of productiontailwind

    Management cites the growth of e-commerce, the preference for regional supply chains and policies promoting domestic manufacturing as factors that could support long-term demand for industrial space 1. Their exact effect on rents remains uncertain 1.

  • Tariffs and trade uncertaintyheadwind

    New tariffs imposed in 2025 and possible retaliatory measures could reduce the competitiveness of tenants that depend on imports and weigh on demand for space if uncertainty persists 1. The company warns these measures could raise costs for tenants and for development projects 1.

  • Interest rates and cost of financingmixed

    Higher interest rates and financing costs can affect property valuations and the ability to raise capital on favourable terms 1. In July 2026 the company refinanced a $350 million term loan at a fixed rate of 3.53% until March 2027, which shows a mixed effect of market conditions 3. Exposure to floating rates has been described as minimal 1.

Competitive position

STAG competes with other owners, operators and developers of real estate, national, regional or local, public or private, both for acquisitions and for tenants 1. Competitors may have different costs of capital and return requirements, and competition for deals has intensified as real estate becomes more attractive relative to other investments 1.

  • Other public REITs with industrial portfolios

    They compete for industrial acquisitions and may have greater financial resources or easier access to borrowing, according to the risks the company describes 1.

  • Private real estate equity funds

    Named as participants in the acquisition market, with large capital and a willingness to accept greater risk or lower returns 1.

  • Institutional investors and investment funds

    They compete for transactions and can offer more attractive terms to prospective tenants, per the company's description of competition 1.

  • Local owners and managers of industrial space

    They compete directly for tenants in the markets and submarkets where the company owns buildings, mainly on rental rates and lease incentives 1.

News & filings

In the press

The latest news item in our archive is from 15 Oct 2026; the newest SEC filing is from 29 Oct 2026. The press archive comes from the RSS feeds we follow and does not necessarily cover the latest event — the filings alongside do.

SEC filings

Sources

  1. [1] Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 · SEC / STAG Industrial, Inc. · 11 Feb 2026
  2. [2] Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-06-30 · SEC / STAG Industrial, Inc. · 28 Jul 2026
  3. [3] Form 8-K, results release (exhibit 99.1) · SEC / STAG Industrial, Inc. · 28 Jul 2026

Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.