olivlawolivlaw

olivLaw · European equity research

Captor Therapeutics S.A. CTX.WA

Poland · GPW Warszawa · ISIN PLCPTRT00014 · Vertical: Listed companies from Poland

55.00PLN+8.27% · 1 dayClose 05 Nov 2026

Captor Therapeutics is a biopharmaceutical company listed on the Warsaw Stock Exchange, specialised in medicines that trigger targeted degradation of disease-causing proteins, focused on cancer and autoimmune diseases where current treatments are limited. The company is at an early research stage and reported partnership revenue of about 9.2 mln PLN in 2022.

At the close of 05 Nov 2026, Captor Therapeutics S.A. (CTX.WA) stock was 55.00 PLN (+8.27% on the day), with market capitalisation 229.3 k PLN, beta 0.56, 52-week range 44.10–87.60 PLN.

Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: ESEF annual reports and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.

Market cap
229.3 k PLN
shares as of 31 Dec 2022
P/E (TTM)
unavailable
Diluted EPS TTM -8,240.00 · TTM to 31 Dec 2022
E/P (TTM)
-14,981.82%
TTM to 31 Dec 2022
Dividend yield
unavailable
Beta (2y)
0.56
Volatility (1y) 39%
52-week range
44.1087.60

Price history

Loading chart…

Technical reading

RSI (14)
38.6
weak (30–45)
Bollinger (20, 2)
49.48 – 63.47
in the lower half of the band · %B 0.39 · band width 24.8%
SMA 50 / 200
65.24 / 74.86
downtrend (price < SMA50 < SMA200)
MACD (12, 26, 9)
-3.93 / -3.92
MACD below signal

Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).

Performance

CompanyEURO STOXX 50vs EURO STOXX 50Vertical median
1 month−17.9%−0.6%−17.3 pp—
3 months−21.4%−4.2%−17.3 pp—
6 months−28.8%+4.3%−33.2 pp—
Year to date−23.6%+7.5%−31.1 pp—
1 year+17.0%+9.9%+7.1 pp+7.1%
3 years−45.3%+49.8%−95.1 pp+3.3%
5 years−71.0%+42.8%−113.8 pp—
Max drawdown (1y)
−42.8%
10 Mar 2026 → 03 Nov 2026
Max drawdown (5y)
−83.8%
16 Nov 2021 → 03 Jun 2025
Compound annual growth (5y)
−21.9%
EURO STOXX 50 +7.4%

Price returns, dividends excluded.

Quarterly results

ESEF annual reports carry no quarters: the results are annual (below).

E/P over time

E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.

Fiscal years

Fiscal year20212022
Revenue4.0 m9.2 m
Revenue YoYunavailable+129.8%
Net income-32.6 m-35.9 m
Net income YoYunavailableunavailable
Diluted EPS-7,480.00-8,240.00
Diluted EPS YoYunavailableunavailable
net %-817.2%-391.9%
Free cash flowunavailableunavailable

Balance sheet & financial health

Fiscal year 2022 · 31 Dec 2022

Cash
71.0 m PLN
Financial debt
unavailable PLN
Net debt
unavailable PLN
Equity
96.3 m PLN
Total assets
113.0 m PLN
Debt / equity
unavailable
Current ratio
7.57x
ROE
-32.6%
ROA
-28.0%
FCF margin
unavailable

Financial statements (source on every figure)

Revenue and net income (PLN)

Margins

Income statement · PLN

Revenue
2021
4.0 m
2022
9.2 m

esef· 09 May 2023verified

Cost of revenue
2021
741.0 k
2022
2.1 m

esef· 09 May 2023verified

Gross profit
2021
3.2 m
2022
7.1 m

esef· 09 May 2023verified

Operating income
2021
-31.7 m
2022
-38.4 m

esef· 09 May 2023verified

Interest expense
2021
863.0 k
2022
657.0 k

esef· 09 May 2023verified

Pre-tax income
2021
-32.6 m
2022
-35.9 m

esef· 09 May 2023verified

Net income
2021
-32.6 m
2022
-35.9 m

esef· 09 May 2023verified

Diluted EPS
2021
-7,480.00
2022
-8,240.00

esef· 09 May 2023verified

Balance sheet · PLN

Cash
2021
117.9 m
2022
71.0 m

esef· 09 May 2023verified

Receivables
2021
11.7 m
2022
9.7 m

esef· 09 May 2023verified

Current assets
2021
130.6 m
2022
101.3 m

esef· 09 May 2023verified

Property, plant & equipment, net
2021
12.6 m
2022
10.7 m

esef· 09 May 2023verified

Intangibles (excl. goodwill)
2021
180.0 k
2022
602.0 k

esef· 09 May 2023verified

Total assets
2021
143.5 m
2022
113.0 m

esef· 09 May 2023verified

Current liabilities
2021
16.4 m
2022
13.4 m

esef· 09 May 2023verified

Total liabilities
2021
19.3 m
2022
16.7 m

esef· 09 May 2023verified

Equity
2021
124.2 m
2022
96.3 m

esef· 09 May 2023verified

Shares outstanding at year end
2021
4.1 k
2022
4.2 k

esef· 09 May 2023derived

Cash flow · PLN

Operating cash flow
2021
-28.5 m
2022
-22.9 m

esef· 09 May 2023verified

Investing cash flow
2021
-5.1 m
2022
-17.6 m

esef· 09 May 2023verified

Financing cash flow
2021
140.9 m
2022
-6.3 m

esef· 09 May 2023verified

Computed indicators

Growth

Revenue growth (YoY)
129.8%
computed by olivLawFY 2022
Revenue CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
Revenue CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
EBIT growth (YoY)
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
Net income growth (YoY)
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
Net income CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
Net income CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
EPS growth (YoY)
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
EPS CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
EPS CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
FCF growth (YoY)
unavailable
input data missing

Profitability

Gross margin
77.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2022
EBITDA margin
unavailable
input data missing
EBIT margin
-418.9%
computed by olivLawFY 2022
Net margin
-391.9%
computed by olivLawFY 2022
FCF margin
unavailable
input data missing

Returns

ROE
-32.6%
computed by olivLawFY 2022 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2022
ROA
-28.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2022 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2022
ROIC
unavailable
input data missing
ROCE
-38.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2022 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2022
Payout ratio (EPS)
unavailable
input data missing
Payout ratio (FCF)
unavailable
input data missing

Balance sheet

Net debt
unavailable
input data missing
Net debt / EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
Debt / equity
unavailable
input data missing
Interest coverage
-58.4x
computed by olivLawFY 2022

Liquidity

Current ratio
7.6x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2022
Quick ratio
unavailable
input data missing
Cash ratio
5.3x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2022

Cash

Operating cash flow
-22.9 m PLN
computed by olivLawFY 2022
Capital expenditure
unavailable
input data missing
Free cash flow
unavailable
input data missing
FCF conversion
unavailable
input data missing
Cash conversion
unavailable
input data missing

Efficiency

Days sales outstanding
426 days
computed by olivLawFY 2022 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2022
Days inventory outstanding
unavailable
input data missing
Days payables outstanding
unavailable
input data missing
Cash conversion cycle
unavailable
input data missing

Market and valuation

Market capitalisation
229.3 k PLN
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2022
Enterprise value
unavailable
input data missing
Market cap / net income TTM
unavailable
insufficient data
P/E (TTM)
unavailable
insufficient data
Earnings yield
-14,981.8%
computed by olivLawFY 2022
P/B
0.0x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2022
P/S
0.0x
computed by olivLawFY 2022 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2022
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
EV/EBIT
unavailable
input data missing
EV/Sales
unavailable
input data missing
P/FCF
unavailable
input data missing
FCF yield
unavailable
input data missing
Dividend yield
unavailable
no dividend in the structured statements; a missing line is not a confirmed zero
Shareholder yield (distributions)
unavailable
input data missing

1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.

Valuation

olivLaw classification

Insufficient data
What is missing
  • indicators available: 3 of at least 6
  • score weight coverage: 16.7% of at least 60%
  • valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1

A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.

Closing price

55.00 PLN

05 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series

Market cap: 229.3 k PLN

Key indicators

Market capitalisation
229.3 k PLN
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2022
P/E (TTM)
unavailable
insufficient data
P/B
0.0x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2022
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
ROE
-32.6%
computed by olivLawFY 2022 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2022
Net margin
-391.9%
computed by olivLawFY 2022
Revenue growth (YoY)
129.8%
computed by olivLawFY 2022
Dividend yield
unavailable
no dividend in the structured statements; a missing line is not a confirmed zero

Coverage and freshness

21/37 reporting lines present
Latest full fiscal year: 2022
Latest reported period: 31 Dec 2022
Latest balance sheet date: 31 Dec 2022
Share count (cover of the latest filing), as of: 31 Dec 2022
Source: esefpublished 09 May 2023
verified 48derived 2

The data is older than the freshness threshold.

Score by group

17% · Insufficient data

Estimated value range

unavailable — no valuation assumptions for the reporting currency

Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.

Valuation methods

    Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)

    Risk-free rate
    6.5%
    Equity risk premium
    6.0%
    Beta (default)
    1.00
    Cost of equity
    12.5%
    Terminal growth
    3.0%

    Factor scorecard

    Insufficient data

    Minimum-evidence gate: indicators available: 3 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 16.7% of at least 60%; valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1

    FactorValueScoreWeight used
    ROIC · Qualityunavailableunavailable—
    Net margin · Quality-391.9%5 (vs peers)38%
    FCF conversion · Qualityunavailableunavailable—
    Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growthunavailableunavailable—
    EPS CAGR 3Y · Growthunavailableunavailable—
    Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheetunavailableunavailable—
    Interest coverage · Balance sheet-58.4x0 (on a fixed band)38%
    Current ratio · Balance sheet7.6x100 (on a fixed band)25%
    P/E (TTM) · Valuationunavailableunavailable—
    EV/EBITDA · Valuationunavailableunavailable—
    FCF yield · Valuationunavailableunavailable—
    Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returnsunavailableunavailable—
    Payout ratio (FCF) · Returnsunavailableunavailable—

    Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.

    Score groups

    • Balance sheet40/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
    • Growth· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
    • Quality· partial5/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
    • Returns· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
    • Valuation· partialunavailable · 0/3 factors with a value

    A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.

    Memo

    Captor Therapeutics Spółka Akcyjna (CTX.WA). Latest full fiscal year: 2022; data up to 2022-12-31.

    Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 9.2 m PLN in 2022; YoY growth 129.8%; net margin -391.9%; ROE -32.6%.

    Valuation cannot be computed from the available data.

    Insufficient data for a verdict (indicators available: 3 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 16.7% of at least 60%; valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1).

    Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.

    What supports the thesis

    • Current ratio: 7.6x

    What contradicts it

    • Net margin: -391.9%
    • Interest coverage: -58.4x

    Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): ROIC, FCF conversion, Revenue CAGR 3Y, EPS CAGR 3Y, Net debt / EBITDA, P/E (TTM), EV/EBITDA, FCF yield, Shareholder yield (distributions), Payout ratio (FCF).

    Versus the vertical median

    Listed companies from Poland · same country · compared with 39 companies

    Multiples and returns vs the median

    P/E
    —
    vertical median 12.1x
    EV/EBITDA
    —
    vertical median —
    P/S
    0.0x
    vertical median 1.3x
    below median (−98.0%)
    P/B
    0.0x
    vertical median 1.0x
    below median (−99.8%)
    ROE
    -32.6%
    vertical median 8.9%
    below median (−464.6%)
    Net margin
    -391.9%
    vertical median 2.8%
    below median (−13,997.2%)
    EBIT margin
    -418.9%
    vertical median 6.3%
    below median (−6,714.8%)
    Revenue YoY
    129.8%
    vertical median 9.9%
    above median (+1,216.5%)
    Net debt/EBITDA
    —
    vertical median —
    Dividend yield
    —
    vertical median 3.6%

    Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)

    Companies in the vertical

    Market capP/EROENet marginRevenue YoY1A / 3A
    BDX.WABudimex Spółka Akcyjna19.3 bn36.141.5%6.2%+8.9%+21% / +36%
    ACP.WAAsseco Poland S.A.19.2 bn38.17.8%2.9%+19.8%+19% / +202%
    BFT.WABenefit Systems Spółka Akcyjna18.1 bn131.120.8%7.2%+99.9%+74% / +221%
    ASE.WAAsseco South Eastern Europe Spółka Akcyjna3.7 bn19.818.1%12.0%+36.5%+7% / +52%
    1AT.WAAtal Spółka Akcyjna2.3 bn6.429.8%22.2%−1.3%+7% / +8%
    ATT.WAGrupa Azoty Spółka Akcyjna1.7 bn—-37.9%-20.8%−45.1%−10% / −22%
    ARH.WAArchicom Spółka Akcyjna1.3 bn12.115.9%22.1%−21.6%+13% / +89%
    ACT.WAAction S.A.997.4 m27.18.3%1.5%+6.1%+70% / +170%
    BRS.WABoryszew Spółka Akcyjna889.2 m8.36.3%1.6%+8.4%−24% / −26%
    AGO.WAAgora Spółka Akcyjna601.9 m—-14.2%-9.2%+15.2%+40% / +21%
    AMB.WAAmbra S.A.468.0 m7.616.4%7.0%+12.9%+5% / −33%
    ATC.WAArctic Paper Spółka Akcyjna357.2 m1.416.3%7.0%−27.5%−38% / −75%
    ATG.WA"atm Grupa Spółka Akcyjna"299.3 m11.18.9%11.6%−22.0%−11% / +3%
    ART.WAArtifex Mundi S.A.226.6 m17.435.7%33.3%+51.9%+46% / +12%
    APN.WAAPLISENS Spółka Akcyjna194.6 m9.511.4%13.8%+21.8%−1% / −21%
    BMC.WABumech Spółka Akcyjna155.7 m—-3.4%-3.9%−40.0%−37% / −49%
    ALI.WAALTUS Spolka Akcyjna153.9 m16.87.9%16.9%+30.3%+34% / +48%
    BBT.WABoomBit Spółka Akcyjna71.4 m4.520.7%6.4%−16.5%−19% / −57%
    BBD.WABbi Development S.A.54.1 m1.136.0%208.3%+50.2%+1% / +9%
    ALG.WAAll in! Games Spółka Akcyjna39.8 m——-156.9%−72.2%−27% / −56%
    BMX.WABioMaxima Spółka Akcyjna37.0 m63.21.2%1.3%−67.5%−29% / −45%
    06N.WAMagna Polonia Spółka Akcyjna31.3 m0.5115.4%964.7%+13.0%−28% / −42%
    BCM.WABETACOM Spółka Akcyjna26.7 m17.68.0%0.9%+21.3%+8% / +4%
    AWM.WAAirway Medix Spółka Akcyjna14.3 m—-25.8%-117,400.0%−97.7%−23% / −43%
    ASM.WAAsm Group Spółka Akcyjna7.2 m—-6.6%-1.2%+1.9%−70% / unavailable

    1- and 3-year price returns: for CTX.WA from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.

    olivLaw engine forecast

    The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.

    The engine has no published run for this company yet.

    Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)

    Illustrative scenarios

    Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.

    Bear
    Allowed range: -50 … 50%
    Allowed range: -100 … 100%
    Allowed range: 0 … 100
    Allowed range: -10 … 20%
    Allowed range: 0 … 100%
    Base
    Allowed range: -50 … 50%
    Allowed range: -100 … 100%
    Allowed range: 0 … 100
    Allowed range: -10 … 20%
    Allowed range: 0 … 100%
    Bull
    Allowed range: -50 … 50%
    Allowed range: -100 … 100%
    Allowed range: 0 … 100
    Allowed range: -10 … 20%
    Allowed range: 0 … 100%
    Nothing is saved.

    Estimated price (PLN)

    Estimated priceBearBaseBull
    1 years
    insufficient data
    Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
    insufficient data
    Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
    insufficient data
    Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
    3 years
    insufficient data
    Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
    insufficient data
    Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
    insufficient data
    Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
    5 years
    insufficient data
    Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
    insufficient data
    Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
    insufficient data
    Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
    What moves the 3-year price the most

      AI analysis

      AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

      In brief

      Captor Therapeutics is a biopharmaceutical company listed on the Warsaw Stock Exchange, specialised in medicines that trigger targeted degradation of disease-causing proteins, focused on cancer and autoimmune diseases where current treatments are limited. The company is at an early research stage and reported partnership revenue of about 9.2 mln PLN in 2022 1.

      SWOT

      Strengths

      • A proprietary OptigradeTM platform enabling targeted degradation of disease-causing proteins, underpinning the whole research portfolio 1.
      • Active collaboration agreements with pharmaceutical partners in Japan and the United Kingdom, bringing revenue and external validation 1.
      • Solid liquidity and undrawn NCBiR funding, which lead management to consider business continuity secured 1.

      Weaknesses

      • Early-stage research activity with recurring operating losses and revenue limited to current partners 1.
      • Dependence on the success of drug candidates and on the ability to attract licensing partners 1.
      • Need for new share issues to fund the 2023-2025 strategic plans, which would dilute existing shareholders 1.

      Opportunities

      • Expanding partnerships on early-stage projects, which could bring additional revenue and reduce reliance on external capital 1.
      • Advancing clinical development of CT-01 and CT-03, where results could attract interest from large pharmaceutical companies 1.
      • Entry into global capital markets, which could open additional funding sources for clinical programmes 1.

      Threats

      • Research delays caused by disrupted supply chains or restrictions at external suppliers, as warned in the report 1.
      • Impact of sanctions and the Ukraine conflict on costs, exchange rates and supplier availability 1.
      • Intense competition from other protein-degradation companies and large pharma that could develop similar treatments 1.

      Risks

      • Clinical development riskhigh

        Projects are at an early stage, and clinical failure could materially affect the value of licences and future revenue 1.

      • Dependence on external financinghigh

        The strategic plans could require share issues in unfavourable market conditions, which could cause significant dilution 1.

      • NCBiR grant compliance riskmedium

        Failure to meet reporting conditions or misuse of co-financing could lead to repayment of the amounts received 1.

      • Operational delaysmedium

        Supply chains and restrictions linked to the pandemic or the conflict could prolong research timelines 1.

      • Currency risklow

        Purchases abroad and movements of the złoty against the euro and Swiss franc could raise research costs 1.

      Investment thesis

      What would need to be true (bull case)

      • If a candidate in the portfolio, such as CT-01 or CT-03, progresses favourably in the clinic, it could attract a significant licence from a large pharmaceutical company.
      • The agreements with Heptares and Ono could be the first in a series of collaborations, diversifying revenue sources.
      • Liquidity and NCBiR funding could allow research to continue without immediate share issues.

      What would break the thesis

      • Activity remains at an early stage, and if clinical results do not confirm, the value of projects could be reduced.
      • Revenue is limited to a few contracts, which could make the company vulnerable if one partner reduces its commitments.
      • Plans for share issues could dilute current shareholders if the market is not receptive.

      What to watch

      • Clinical results for projects CT-01 and CT-032023
      • Execution of the share issue to fund the 2023-2025 strategic plans2023
      • New collaboration or licensing agreements with pharmaceutical partners2023
      • Next annual report and updated risk disclosure on the Ukraine conflictnext 10-K

      Products, market & competition

      AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

      The business

      Captor Therapeutics S.A. is the parent of a biopharmaceutical group developing medicines based on targeted degradation of disease-causing proteins, using its proprietary OptigradeTM platform 1. Activity focuses on cancer and autoimmune diseases, where the annual report states that therapeutic options are lacking or significantly limited. The intended revenue model is licensing research results to large pharmaceutical companies that would conduct later clinical phases and commercialisation 1.

      The group is at an early research stage and currently records operating losses; profit generation depends on the success of drug candidates and their eventual commercialisation 1. Current revenue comes from collaborations with Heptares Therapeutics (Sosei Heptares) and Ono Pharmaceutical 1. Beyond research, the company set out for 2023-2025 clinical development, collaborations on early-stage projects and entry into global capital markets 1.

      Financing was strengthened by the 2021 public offering and NCBiR funding, which the group believes cover development needs over a near horizon 1. The annual report states that the group saw no material going-concern risk at the balance sheet date 1.

      Segments

      Drug development (early clinical research)

      The main segment is development of drug candidates through the OptigradeTM platform, including projects CT-01, CT-02, CT-03 and CT-05. Research costs are expensed, while development costs can be capitalised only when MSR 38 criteria are met, including an internal probability threshold of at least 70% for commercialisation 1.

      Partnerships and licensing

      Revenue from agreements with Heptares (started in 2021) and Ono Pharmaceutical (signed in Q4 2022) is the only operating revenue reported for 2022 1. The 2023-2025 strategy foresees expanding collaborations on early-stage projects, which could diversify this segment if agreements materialise 1.

      Market context

      The company operates in drug research for cancer and autoimmune diseases, areas where the annual report indicates a lack of therapeutic options or significant limits of existing ones 1. The target group for licences is large pharmaceutical companies, and the intended commercialisation market includes Poland and abroad 1.

      The biopharmaceutical industry carries high risk and long approval cycles; success depends on clinical validation, which the annual report presents as being at an early stage 1. Access to capital and investor interest in new share issues, such as those mentioned in the 2023-2025 plans, are relevant factors 1.

      Trends

      • Equity-based financingmixed

        The 2023-2025 plans include issuing up to 1,222,467 shares within target capital, and management does not exclude a smaller issue depending on the issue price 1. If capital markets remain receptive, financing could support clinical programmes.

      • Collaborations with large pharma companiestailwind

        The agreements with Heptares and Ono indicate industry partners' interest in the OptigradeTM platform, and the strategy aims at further collaborations on early-stage projects 1. A flow of new contracts could reduce dependence on equity financing.

      • Geopolitical and economic uncertaintyheadwind

        The Ukraine-Russia conflict and related sanctions may affect supply chains and the złoty exchange rate, which could raise the costs of services and reagents bought abroad 1. Management cannot yet estimate the exact impact 1.

      • Delays in clinical researchheadwind

        The annual report warns that the pandemic and restrictions could prolong some research and that external suppliers may cause delays 1. Although no major delays were currently recorded, this risk remains relevant for project timelines.

      Competitive position

      The regulatory sources do not explicitly name competitors. From context, the main rivals are other companies developing targeted protein degradation, as well as large pharmaceutical companies that could independently develop similar cancer and autoimmune treatments 1.

      The declared competitive advantage rests on the OptigradeTM platform, existing partnerships and secured funding; its effectiveness will depend on clinical results, which are still early 1. Captor does not intend to commercialise products alone but to license them, which makes its position dependent on its partners 1.

      • Targeted protein degradation companies (PROTAC)

        The group of companies active in the same technology type, mentioned generically in the annual report without specific names 1.

      • Heptares Therapeutics (Sosei Heptares)

        Current project partner, which can also be seen as a potential competitor in the same therapeutic field 1.

      • Ono Pharmaceutical

        Partner signed in Q4 2022, active in drug research, and therefore a possible rival in the market 1.

      • Large pharmaceutical companies

        The target group for licences, but also entities that could develop similar treatments for the same diseases in-house 1.

      News & filings

      In the press

      No news in our archive over the last 180 days.

      Annual reports (ESEF)

      Sources

      1. [1] Annual report, fiscal year ended 2022-12-31 (ESEF) · SEC / Captor Therapeutics S.A. · 31 Dec 2022

      Figures computed by olivLaw from ESEF annual reports and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.