olivlawolivlaw

olivLaw · European equity research

Erbud Spółka Akcyjna ERB.WA

Poland · GPW Warszawa · ISIN PLERBUD00012 · Vertical: Listed companies from Poland

24.20PLN−2.02% · 1 dayClose 05 Nov 2026

Erbud is a Polish construction group active in housing, hotels, shopping centres, wind farms, motorways and industrial halls, working mainly on fixed-price contracts. Its gross margin on construction contracts fell sharply in 2022 compared with the prior year, making contract profitability the main point of attention. The group also states an ESG strategy with investments in renewable energy and timber construction.

At the close of 05 Nov 2026, Erbud Spółka Akcyjna (ERB.WA) stock was 24.20 PLN (−2.02% on the day), with beta 0.70, 52-week range 18.06–34.80 PLN.

Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: ESEF annual reports and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.

Market cap
unavailable
P/E (TTM)
unavailable
E/P (TTM)
unavailable
Dividend yield
unavailable
Beta (2y)
0.70
Volatility (1y) 36%
52-week range
18.0634.80

Price history

Loading chart…

Technical reading

RSI (14)
56.8
strong (55–70)
Bollinger (20, 2)
22.60 – 25.09
in the upper half of the band · %B 0.64 · band width 10.4%
SMA 50 / 200
22.27 / 25.72
mixed trend
MACD (12, 26, 9)
0.57 / 0.61
MACD below signal

Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).

Performance

CompanyEURO STOXX 50vs EURO STOXX 50Vertical median
1 month+5.0%−0.6%+5.6 pp—
3 months+7.6%−4.2%+11.7 pp—
6 months−10.4%+4.3%−14.7 pp—
Year to date−14.2%+7.5%−21.7 pp—
1 year−16.4%+9.9%−26.3 pp+7.1%
3 years−36.3%+49.8%−86.2 pp+3.3%
5 years−65.9%+42.8%−108.7 pp—
Max drawdown (1y)
−48.1%
18 Feb 2026 → 22 Sept 2026
Max drawdown (5y)
−71.9%
30 Nov 2021 → 22 Sept 2026
Compound annual growth (5y)
−19.4%
EURO STOXX 50 +7.4%

Price returns, dividends excluded.

Quarterly results

ESEF annual reports carry no quarters: the results are annual (below).

E/P over time

EPS unavailable in the issuer's structured filings (e.g. a partnership reports per unit, not per share).

E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.

Fiscal years

Fiscal year202020212022
Revenue2.2 bn3.1 bn3.9 bn
Revenue YoYunavailable+39.2%+24.3%
Net income46.7 m8.8 m8.3 m
Net income YoYunavailable−81.2%−5.7%
Diluted EPSunavailableunavailableunavailable
Diluted EPS YoYunavailableunavailableunavailable
net %2.1%0.3%0.2%
Free cash flowunavailableunavailableunavailable

Balance sheet & financial health

Fiscal year 2022 · 31 Dec 2022

Cash
164.0 m PLN
Financial debt
unavailable PLN
Net debt
unavailable PLN
Equity
665.5 m PLN
Total assets
2.0 bn PLN
Debt / equity
unavailable
Current ratio
1.42x
ROE
1.2%
ROA
0.4%
FCF margin
unavailable

Financial statements (source on every figure)

Revenue and net income (PLN)

Margins

Income statement · PLN

Revenue
2020
2.2 bn
2021
3.1 bn
2022
3.9 bn

esef· 04 May 2023verified

Cost of revenue
2020
2.0 bn
2021
2.8 bn
2022
3.6 bn

esef· 04 May 2023verified

Gross profit
2020
193.5 m
2021
293.3 m
2022
222.1 m

esef· 04 May 2023verified

Operating income
2020
70.6 m
2021
90.8 m
2022
20.9 m

esef· 04 May 2023verified

Interest expense
2020
13.4 m
2021
14.1 m
2022
35.9 m

esef· 04 May 2023verified

Pre-tax income
2020
64.3 m
2021
85.4 m
2022
-1.6 m

esef· 04 May 2023verified

Income tax
2020
13.9 m
2021
64.1 m
2022
-12.6 m

esef· 04 May 2023verified

Net income
2020
46.7 m
2021
8.8 m
2022
8.3 m

esef· 04 May 2023verified

Balance sheet · PLN

Cash
2020
292.6 m
2021
363.2 m
2022
164.0 m

esef· 04 May 2023verified

Inventories
2020
25.7 m
2021
67.4 m
2022
160.2 m

esef· 04 May 2023verified

Current assets
2020
990.1 m
2021
1.5 bn
2022
1.6 bn

esef· 04 May 2023verified

Property, plant & equipment, net
2020
91.6 m
2021
167.9 m
2022
195.9 m

esef· 04 May 2023verified

Goodwill
2020
40.7 m
2021
41.2 m
2022
41.6 m

esef· 04 May 2023verified

Intangibles (excl. goodwill)
2020
12.5 m
2021
9.9 m
2022
13.5 m

esef· 04 May 2023verified

Total assets
2020
1.2 bn
2021
1.8 bn
2022
2.0 bn

esef· 04 May 2023verified

Current liabilities
2020
813.7 m
2021
940.5 m
2022
1.1 bn

esef· 04 May 2023verified

Equity
2020
310.5 m
2021
684.7 m
2022
665.5 m

esef· 04 May 2023verified

Cash flow · PLN

Operating cash flow
2020
304.1 m
2021
-173.4 m
2022
-135.6 m

esef· 04 May 2023verified

Investing cash flow
2020
-23.0 m
2021
-143.7 m
2022
-52.2 m

esef· 04 May 2023verified

Financing cash flow
2020
-136.7 m
2021
387.7 m
2022
-11.4 m

esef· 04 May 2023verified

Dividends paid
2020
2.0 m
2021
3.3 m
2022
500.0 k

esef· 04 May 2023verified

Share repurchases
2020
16.5 m
2021
70.0 m
2022
31.0 m

esef· 04 May 2023verified

Computed indicators

Growth

Revenue growth (YoY)
24.3%
computed by olivLawFY 2022
Revenue CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
Revenue CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
EBIT growth (YoY)
-77.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2022
Net income growth (YoY)
-5.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2022
Net income CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
Net income CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
EPS growth (YoY)
unavailable
input data missing
EPS CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
EPS CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
FCF growth (YoY)
unavailable
input data missing

Profitability

Gross margin
5.8%
computed by olivLawFY 2022
EBITDA margin
unavailable
input data missing
EBIT margin
0.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2022
Net margin
0.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2022
FCF margin
unavailable
input data missing

Returns

ROE
1.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2022 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2022
ROA
0.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2022 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2022
ROIC
unavailable
input data missing
ROCE
2.3%
computed by olivLawFY 2022 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2022
Payout ratio (EPS)
unavailable
input data missing
Payout ratio (FCF)
unavailable
input data missing

Balance sheet

Net debt
unavailable
input data missing
Net debt / EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
Debt / equity
unavailable
input data missing
Interest coverage
0.6x
computed by olivLawFY 2022

Liquidity

Current ratio
1.4x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2022
Quick ratio
1.3x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2022
Cash ratio
0.1x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2022

Cash

Operating cash flow
-135.6 m PLN
computed by olivLawFY 2022
Capital expenditure
unavailable
input data missing
Free cash flow
unavailable
input data missing
FCF conversion
unavailable
input data missing
Cash conversion
unavailable
input data missing

Efficiency

Days sales outstanding
unavailable
input data missing
Days inventory outstanding
11 days
computed by olivLawFY 2022 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2022
Days payables outstanding
unavailable
input data missing
Cash conversion cycle
unavailable
input data missing

Market and valuation

Market capitalisation
unavailable
input data missing
Enterprise value
unavailable
input data missing
Market cap / net income TTM
unavailable
input data missing
P/E (TTM)
unavailable
input data missing
Earnings yield
unavailable
input data missing
P/B
unavailable
input data missing
P/S
unavailable
input data missing
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
EV/EBIT
unavailable
input data missing
EV/Sales
unavailable
input data missing
P/FCF
unavailable
input data missing
FCF yield
unavailable
input data missing
Dividend yield
unavailable
input data missing
Shareholder yield (distributions)
unavailable
input data missing

1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.

Valuation

olivLaw classification

Insufficient data
What is missing
  • indicators available: 3 of at least 6
  • score weight coverage: 16.7% of at least 60%
  • valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1

A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.

Closing price

24.20 PLN

05 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series

Market cap: unavailable

Key indicators

Market capitalisation
unavailable
input data missing
P/E (TTM)
unavailable
input data missing
P/B
unavailable
input data missing
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
ROE
1.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2022 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2022
Net margin
0.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2022
Revenue growth (YoY)
24.3%
computed by olivLawFY 2022
Dividend yield
unavailable
input data missing

Coverage and freshness

22/37 reporting lines present
Latest full fiscal year: 2022
Latest reported period: 31 Dec 2022
Latest balance sheet date: 31 Dec 2022
Source: esefpublished 04 May 2023
verified 76

The data is older than the freshness threshold.

Score by group

17% · Insufficient data

Estimated value range

unavailable — no valuation assumptions for the reporting currency

Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.

Valuation methods

    Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)

    Risk-free rate
    6.5%
    Equity risk premium
    6.0%
    Beta (default)
    1.00
    Cost of equity
    12.5%
    Terminal growth
    3.0%

    Factor scorecard

    Insufficient data

    Minimum-evidence gate: indicators available: 3 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 16.7% of at least 60%; valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1

    FactorValueScoreWeight used
    ROIC · Qualityunavailableunavailable—
    Net margin · Quality0.2%23 (vs peers)38%
    FCF conversion · Qualityunavailableunavailable—
    Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growthunavailableunavailable—
    EPS CAGR 3Y · Growthunavailableunavailable—
    Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheetunavailableunavailable—
    Interest coverage · Balance sheet0.6x0 (on a fixed band)38%
    Current ratio · Balance sheet1.4x52 (on a fixed band)25%
    P/E (TTM) · Valuationunavailableunavailable—
    EV/EBITDA · Valuationunavailableunavailable—
    FCF yield · Valuationunavailableunavailable—
    Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returnsunavailableunavailable—
    Payout ratio (FCF) · Returnsunavailableunavailable—

    Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.

    Score groups

    • Balance sheet21/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
    • Growth· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
    • Quality· partial23/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
    • Returns· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
    • Valuation· partialunavailable · 0/3 factors with a value

    A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.

    Memo

    Erbud Spółka Akcyjna (ERB.WA). Latest full fiscal year: 2022; data up to 2022-12-31.

    Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 3.9 bn PLN in 2022; YoY growth 24.3%; net margin 0.2%; ROE 1.5%.

    Valuation cannot be computed from the available data.

    Insufficient data for a verdict (indicators available: 3 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 16.7% of at least 60%; valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1).

    Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.

    What supports the thesis

    No signal among the computed factors. That is not an absence of risk: factors without data were not assessed, and business risks (margins, inventory, demand) are in the source-based analysis.

    What contradicts it

    • Net margin: 0.2%
    • Interest coverage: 0.6x

    Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): ROIC, FCF conversion, Revenue CAGR 3Y, EPS CAGR 3Y, Net debt / EBITDA, P/E (TTM), EV/EBITDA, FCF yield, Shareholder yield (distributions), Payout ratio (FCF).

    Versus the vertical median

    Listed companies from Poland · same country · compared with 39 companies

    Multiples and returns vs the median

    P/E
    —
    vertical median 12.1x
    EV/EBITDA
    —
    vertical median —
    P/S
    —
    vertical median 1.3x
    P/B
    —
    vertical median 1.0x
    ROE
    1.5%
    vertical median 8.9%
    below median (−83.0%)
    Net margin
    0.2%
    vertical median 2.8%
    below median (−92.4%)
    EBIT margin
    0.5%
    vertical median 6.3%
    below median (−91.5%)
    Revenue YoY
    24.3%
    vertical median 9.9%
    above median (+146.5%)
    Net debt/EBITDA
    —
    vertical median —
    Dividend yield
    —
    vertical median 3.6%

    Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)

    Companies in the vertical

    Market capP/EROENet marginRevenue YoY1A / 3A
    BDX.WABudimex Spółka Akcyjna19.3 bn36.141.5%6.2%+8.9%+21% / +36%
    ACP.WAAsseco Poland S.A.19.2 bn38.17.8%2.9%+19.8%+19% / +202%
    BFT.WABenefit Systems Spółka Akcyjna18.1 bn131.120.8%7.2%+99.9%+74% / +221%
    ASE.WAAsseco South Eastern Europe Spółka Akcyjna3.7 bn19.818.1%12.0%+36.5%+7% / +52%
    1AT.WAAtal Spółka Akcyjna2.3 bn6.429.8%22.2%−1.3%+7% / +8%
    ATT.WAGrupa Azoty Spółka Akcyjna1.7 bn—-37.9%-20.8%−45.1%−10% / −22%
    ARH.WAArchicom Spółka Akcyjna1.3 bn12.115.9%22.1%−21.6%+13% / +89%
    ACT.WAAction S.A.997.4 m27.18.3%1.5%+6.1%+70% / +170%
    BRS.WABoryszew Spółka Akcyjna889.2 m8.36.3%1.6%+8.4%−24% / −26%
    AGO.WAAgora Spółka Akcyjna601.9 m—-14.2%-9.2%+15.2%+40% / +21%
    AMB.WAAmbra S.A.468.0 m7.616.4%7.0%+12.9%+5% / −33%
    ATC.WAArctic Paper Spółka Akcyjna357.2 m1.416.3%7.0%−27.5%−38% / −75%
    ATG.WA"atm Grupa Spółka Akcyjna"299.3 m11.18.9%11.6%−22.0%−11% / +3%
    ART.WAArtifex Mundi S.A.226.6 m17.435.7%33.3%+51.9%+46% / +12%
    APN.WAAPLISENS Spółka Akcyjna194.6 m9.511.4%13.8%+21.8%−1% / −21%
    BMC.WABumech Spółka Akcyjna155.7 m—-3.4%-3.9%−40.0%−37% / −49%
    ALI.WAALTUS Spolka Akcyjna153.9 m16.87.9%16.9%+30.3%+34% / +48%
    BBT.WABoomBit Spółka Akcyjna71.4 m4.520.7%6.4%−16.5%−19% / −57%
    BBD.WABbi Development S.A.54.1 m1.136.0%208.3%+50.2%+1% / +9%
    ALG.WAAll in! Games Spółka Akcyjna39.8 m——-156.9%−72.2%−27% / −56%
    BMX.WABioMaxima Spółka Akcyjna37.0 m63.21.2%1.3%−67.5%−29% / −45%
    06N.WAMagna Polonia Spółka Akcyjna31.3 m0.5115.4%964.7%+13.0%−28% / −42%
    BCM.WABETACOM Spółka Akcyjna26.7 m17.68.0%0.9%+21.3%+8% / +4%
    AWM.WAAirway Medix Spółka Akcyjna14.3 m—-25.8%-117,400.0%−97.7%−23% / −43%
    ASM.WAAsm Group Spółka Akcyjna7.2 m—-6.6%-1.2%+1.9%−70% / unavailable

    1- and 3-year price returns: for ERB.WA from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.

    olivLaw engine forecast

    The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.

    The engine has no published run for this company yet.

    Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)

    Illustrative scenarios

    Scenarios are not available. input data missing

    AI analysis

    AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

    In brief

    Erbud is a Polish construction group active in housing, hotels, shopping centres, wind farms, motorways and industrial halls, working mainly on fixed-price contracts. Its gross margin on construction contracts fell sharply in 2022 compared with the prior year, making contract profitability the main point of attention. The group also states an ESG strategy with investments in renewable energy and timber construction.

    SWOT

    Strengths

    • The group has a broad range of project types, from housing to motorways and wind farms, which diversifies its revenue sources 1.
    • The group applies an internal system for controlling project targets and budgets, with checks by internal audit 1.
    • The group states an ESG strategy and investments in renewable energy, which can be a long-term advantage 1.

    Weaknesses

    • The gross margin on contracts fell significantly in 2022, indicating exposure to costs and execution risk 1.
    • The group has bank debt, bonds and leases, with maturities that require steady liquidity 1.
    • Reliance on subcontractors can create delays and extra costs if they do not meet their obligations.

    Opportunities

    • Renewable energy projects and timber construction could generate new long-term contracts.
    • Developing property rental activity, as the investment property reclassification began, could diversify revenue 1.
    • Rising infrastructure demand could support the group's contract volume.

    Threats

    • Pressure from material and labour costs could reduce margins on fixed-price contracts.
    • Higher financing costs could affect the group's ability to repay debt at maturity.
    • Strong competition for large projects could push prices down and limit profitability.

    Risks

    • Loss-making contractshigh

      The group sets up provisions for contracts that could close at a loss, and in 2022 these provisions affected the result 1. A larger number of such contracts could weigh on profitability.

    • Liquidity and debt maturitiesmedium

      The group's debt maturities are spread across several intervals, and payments to subcontractors and suppliers could put pressure on liquidity 1.

    • Subcontractor execution riskmedium

      The group relies on subcontractors, and delays or problems on their side could generate extra costs and penalties.

    • Currency risklow

      The group has transactions and assets in foreign currencies, exposed to exchange rate differences 1. Currency movements could influence the financial result.

    • Climate risklow

      The group says it does not currently identify a significant impact from climate risks, but these could affect sites and long-term costs 1.

    Investment thesis

    What would need to be true (bull case)

    • If margins stabilise after the 2022 decline, the group's profitability could gradually recover, and diversification across project types could support this 1.
    • Investments in renewable energy and timber construction could open growth segments over the long term.
    • A varied contract portfolio and an internal project control system could help the group select and execute work more efficiently.

    What would break the thesis

    • A gross margin of 4% in 2022, compared with 11% before, shows that contract profitability could remain under pressure 1.
    • Fixed-price contracts expose the group to cost increases, and provisioning for loss-making contracts could continue.
    • Debt and short-term payment obligations could limit financial flexibility if financing becomes more expensive 1.

    What to watch

    • Evolution of the gross margin on construction contracts2023
    • Level of provisions for loss-making contractsnext annual report
    • Evolution of debt and payment maturities2023
    • Progress of renewable energy and timber construction projectsnext annual report

    Products, market & competition

    AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

    The business

    The Erbud group carries out construction work under fixed-price contracts, including housing (including entire estates), hotels, SPA facilities, shopping centres, wind farms, power plants, production halls and motorways. Revenue from construction contracts is recognised over time as work progresses, using either a results-based or an expenditure-based method. Revenue from construction contracts in 2022 was 3 341 874 thousand zł 1.

    Payment terms for construction services run from 30 to 180 days from invoice, and part of the billed amounts is withheld by clients as performance guarantees, capped at a maximum of 10% of contract remuneration and released within at most 5 years after completion 1. The group uses subcontractors, recorded as supplier liabilities, and could face execution risk if they are delayed.

    Provisions for contracts with negative margins are booked in full once indications appear that a contract will close at a loss 1. The group monitors climate risks and, at the reporting date, does not identify a significant impact of climate factors on its activity 1.

    Segments

    Residential and commercial construction

    The segment covers housing, hotels, shopping centres and SPA facilities, mainly executed on fixed-price contracts with revenue recognised over time.

    Infrastructure and energy

    The segment covers motorways, power plants and wind farms. The group states that it pursues renewable energy projects as part of its ESG strategy 1.

    Industrial halls and timber construction

    The activity includes production halls and timber construction, which the group explicitly names as development directions in its ESG strategy 1.

    Market context

    The Polish construction market is linked to public and private investment in housing, infrastructure and energy. Revenue of 3 341 874 thousand zł from construction contracts in 2022 shows the scale of the group's activity 1.

    Demand in housing and commercial projects depends on financing conditions, and margins on such contracts can be more sensitive to costs and to loss-making contracts, as the fall in gross margin to 4% in 2022 shows 1.

    Trends

    • Pressure on contract marginsheadwind

      The gross margin fell to 4% in 2022 from 11% in the prior year, indicating pressure on the profitability of fixed-price projects 1. If this trend continues, the group's profitability could remain below earlier levels.

    • Energy transitiontailwind

      The group invests in renewable energy and timber construction projects, which could open new long-term contracts 1.

    • Financing costs and debtmixed

      The group has loans, issued bonds and lease liabilities, with payment maturities spread across several time intervals 1. Higher financing costs could weigh on net margins.

    • Digitalisation of construction processestailwind

      The group uses an internal project management system to track progress and budgets, which could improve cost control 1.

    Competitive position

    Erbud competes with other construction groups in Poland and the region, both in residential projects and in infrastructure and energy. The analysed sources do not list competitors, so market positions cannot be confirmed.

    The group's competitive advantage rests on experience with large projects and subcontractor management, but competitive pressure could reduce margins, as the 2022 development suggests 1.

    • Other Polish builders of residential and infrastructure projects

      Competitors in the same segments, not listed on a US exchange.

    • Regional construction groups active in energy

      Companies active in energy and infrastructure projects in Central Europe.

    • Property developers executing their own contracts

      Competition in residential and commercial projects, where the group could compete on price.

    • International contractors with Polish subsidiaries

      Competitors on large projects, with access to broader financing and resources.

    News & filings

    In the press

    No news in our archive over the last 180 days.

    Annual reports (ESEF)

    Sources

    1. [1] Annual report, fiscal year ended 2022-12-31 (ESEF) · SEC / Erbud Spółka Akcyjna · 31 Dec 2022

    Figures computed by olivLaw from ESEF annual reports and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.