olivlawolivlaw

olivLaw · European equity research

NEUCA S.A. NEU.WA

Poland · GPW Warszawa · ISIN PLTRFRM00018 · Vertical: Listed companies from Poland

694.00PLN+0.87% · 1 dayClose 05 Nov 2026

NEUCA S.A. is a Polish group focused on pharmaceutical distribution and services for pharmacies, with a clinical research component active in Poland and several European countries. Its consolidated 2022 report shows total liabilities above 2.8 billion PLN in the comparative period, as the group prepares for the new insurance accounting standard (IFRS 17), which would materially change reported assets and liabilities. A key point to watch is reliance on bank financing with variable interest rates.

At the close of 05 Nov 2026, NEUCA S.A. (NEU.WA) stock was 694.00 PLN (+0.87% on the day), with market capitalisation 3.0 bn PLN, P/E 23.3 on diluted EPS of 29.80 PLN over the last 12 months, dividend yield 1.66%, beta 0.34, 52-week range 655.00–850.00 PLN.

Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: ESEF annual reports and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.

Market cap
3.0 bn PLN
shares as of 31 Dec 2022
P/E (TTM)
23.3
Diluted EPS TTM 29.80 · TTM to 31 Dec 2022
E/P (TTM)
4.29%
TTM to 31 Dec 2022
Dividend yield
1.66%
DPS 12m 11.50
Beta (2y)
0.34
Volatility (1y) 27%
52-week range
655.00850.00

Price history

Loading chart…

Technical reading

RSI (14)
41.5
weak (30–45)
Bollinger (20, 2)
687.72 – 714.78
in the lower half of the band · %B 0.23 · band width 3.9%
SMA 50 / 200
724.76 / 733.59
downtrend (price < SMA50 < SMA200)
MACD (12, 26, 9)
-7.79 / -7.74
MACD below signal

Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).

Performance

CompanyEURO STOXX 50vs EURO STOXX 50Vertical median
1 month−1.7%−0.6%−1.1 pp—
3 months−13.0%−4.2%−8.9 pp—
6 months−3.7%+4.3%−8.1 pp—
Year to date−14.7%+7.5%−22.3 pp—
1 year−12.4%+9.9%−22.3 pp+7.1%
3 years−4.9%+49.8%−54.8 pp+3.3%
5 years−24.2%+42.8%−67.0 pp—
Max drawdown (1y)
−22.9%
07 Jan 2026 → 09 Apr 2026
Max drawdown (5y)
−42.5%
08 Nov 2021 → 25 Oct 2022
Compound annual growth (5y)
−5.4%
EURO STOXX 50 +7.4%

Price returns, dividends excluded.

Quarterly results

ESEF annual reports carry no quarters: the results are annual (below).

E/P over time

E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.

Today's P/E sits at the 67 percentile of its own 3-quarter history (min 20.4, median 21.8, max 25.8; quarters with earnings only).

Fiscal years

Fiscal year202020212022
Revenue9.2 bn9.9 bn11.2 bn
Revenue YoYunavailable+6.7%+13.9%
Net income141.8 m150.7 m136.4 m
Net income YoYunavailable+6.3%−9.5%
Diluted EPS31.9832.5129.80
Diluted EPS YoYunavailable+1.7%−8.3%
net %1.5%1.5%1.2%
Free cash flowunavailableunavailableunavailable

Balance sheet & financial health

Fiscal year 2022 · 31 Dec 2022

Cash
208.4 m PLN
Financial debt
5.9 m PLN
Net debt
-202.6 m PLN
Equity
930.5 m PLN
Total assets
4.8 bn PLN
Debt / equity
0.01x
Current ratio
0.92x
ROE
15.1%
ROA
3.0%
FCF margin
unavailable

Financial statements (source on every figure)

Revenue and net income (PLN)

Margins

Income statement · PLN

Revenue
2020
9.2 bn
2021
9.9 bn
2022
11.2 bn

esef· 04 May 2023verified

Cost of revenue
2020
8.3 bn
2021
8.8 bn
2022
10.0 bn

esef· 04 May 2023verified

Gross profit
2020
919.0 m
2021
1.0 bn
2022
1.2 bn

esef· 04 May 2023verified

Operating income
2020
212.1 m
2021
198.2 m
2022
241.3 m

esef· 04 May 2023verified

Interest expense
2020
28.5 m
2021
17.3 m
2022
56.5 m

esef· 04 May 2023verified

Pre-tax income
2020
193.4 m
2021
202.2 m
2022
202.0 m

esef· 04 May 2023verified

Income tax
2020
50.2 m
2021
49.7 m
2022
54.4 m

esef· 04 May 2023verified

Net income
2020
141.8 m
2021
150.7 m
2022
136.4 m

esef· 04 May 2023verified

Diluted EPS
2020
31.98
2021
32.51
2022
29.80

esef· 04 May 2023verified

Weighted average diluted shares
2020
4.4 m
2021
4.6 m
2022
4.6 m

esef· 04 May 2023verified

Dividend per share
2020
8.58
2021
10.00
2022
11.50

esef· 04 May 2023verified

Balance sheet · PLN

Cash
2020
22.6 m
2021
64.6 m
2022
208.4 m

esef· 04 May 2023verified

Receivables
2020
1.1 bn
2021
1.3 bn
2022
1.7 bn

esef· 04 May 2023verified

Inventories
2020
1.2 bn
2021
1.2 bn
2022
1.3 bn

esef· 04 May 2023verified

Current assets
2020
2.4 bn
2021
2.6 bn
2022
3.3 bn

esef· 04 May 2023verified

Property, plant & equipment, net
2020
401.3 m
2021
391.1 m
2022
427.3 m

esef· 04 May 2023verified

Goodwill
2020
427.9 m
2021
649.4 m
2022
726.5 m

esef· 04 May 2023verified

Intangibles (excl. goodwill)
2020
109.6 m
2021
125.4 m
2022
132.8 m

esef· 04 May 2023verified

Total assets
2020
3.6 bn
2021
4.1 bn
2022
4.8 bn

esef· 04 May 2023verified

Accounts payable
2020
2.4 bn
2021
2.6 bn
2022
3.1 bn

esef· 04 May 2023verified

Long-term debt
2020
598.0 k
2021
4.7 m
2022
5.9 m

esef· 04 May 2023verified

Current liabilities
2020
2.5 bn
2021
2.8 bn
2022
3.6 bn

esef· 04 May 2023verified

Total liabilities
2020
2.9 bn
2021
3.2 bn
2022
3.9 bn

esef· 04 May 2023verified

Equity
2020
771.4 m
2021
879.7 m
2022
930.5 m

esef· 04 May 2023verified

Shares outstanding at year end
2020
4.3 m
2021
4.4 m
2022
4.4 m

esef· 04 May 2023derived

Cash flow · PLN

Operating cash flow
2020
324.7 m
2021
300.2 m
2022
335.9 m

esef· 04 May 2023verified

Investing cash flow
2020
-146.9 m
2021
-145.5 m
2022
-180.2 m

esef· 04 May 2023verified

Financing cash flow
2020
-234.1 m
2021
-112.8 m
2022
-6.6 m

esef· 04 May 2023verified

Dividends paid
2020
37.1 m
2021
44.2 m
2022
51.6 m

esef· 04 May 2023verified

Share repurchases
2020
18.2 m
2021
55.0 m
2022
73.3 m

esef· 04 May 2023verified

Computed indicators

Growth

Revenue growth (YoY)
13.9%
computed by olivLawFY 2022
Revenue CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
Revenue CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
EBIT growth (YoY)
21.8%
computed by olivLawFY 2022
Net income growth (YoY)
-9.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2022
Net income CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
Net income CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
EPS growth (YoY)
-8.3%
computed by olivLawFY 2022
EPS CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
EPS CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
FCF growth (YoY)
unavailable
input data missing

Profitability

Gross margin
11.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2022
EBITDA margin
unavailable
input data missing
EBIT margin
2.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2022
Net margin
1.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2022
FCF margin
unavailable
input data missing

Returns

ROE
15.8%
computed by olivLawFY 2022 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2022
ROA
3.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2022 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2022
ROIC
22.8%
computed by olivLawFY 2022 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2022
ROCE
19.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2022 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2022
Payout ratio (EPS)
38.6%
computed by olivLawFY 2022
Payout ratio (FCF)
unavailable
input data missing

Balance sheet

Net debt
-202.6 m PLN
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2022
Net debt / EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
Debt / equity
0.0x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2022
Interest coverage
4.3x
computed by olivLawFY 2022

Liquidity

Current ratio
0.9x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2022
Quick ratio
0.5x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2022
Cash ratio
0.1x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2022

Cash

Operating cash flow
335.9 m PLN
computed by olivLawFY 2022
Capital expenditure
unavailable
input data missing
Free cash flow
unavailable
input data missing
FCF conversion
unavailable
input data missing
Cash conversion
unavailable
input data missing

Efficiency

Days sales outstanding
48 days
computed by olivLawFY 2022 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2022
Days inventory outstanding
46 days
computed by olivLawFY 2022 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2022
Days payables outstanding
104 days
computed by olivLawFY 2022 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2022
Cash conversion cycle
-10 days
computed by olivLawFY 2022 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2022

Market and valuation

Market capitalisation
3.0 bn PLN
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2022
Enterprise value
2.8 bn PLN
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2022
Market cap / net income TTM
22.2x
computed by olivLawFY 2022
P/E (TTM)
23.3x
computed by olivLawFY 2022
Earnings yield
4.3%
computed by olivLawFY 2022
P/B
3.4x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2022
P/S
0.3x
computed by olivLawFY 2022 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2022
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
EV/EBIT
11.7x
computed by olivLawFY 2022 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2022
EV/Sales
0.3x
computed by olivLawFY 2022 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2022
P/FCF
unavailable
input data missing
FCF yield
unavailable
input data missing
Dividend yield
1.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2022
Shareholder yield (distributions)
4.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2022 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2022

1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.

Valuation

olivLaw classification

Insufficient data
What is missing
  • score weight coverage: 43.8% of at least 60%

A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.

Closing price

694.00 PLN

05 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series

Market cap: 3.0 bn PLN

Key indicators

Market capitalisation
3.0 bn PLN
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2022
P/E (TTM)
23.3x
computed by olivLawFY 2022
P/B
3.4x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2022
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
ROE
15.8%
computed by olivLawFY 2022 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2022
Net margin
1.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2022
Revenue growth (YoY)
13.9%
computed by olivLawFY 2022
Dividend yield
1.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2022

Coverage and freshness

30/37 reporting lines present
Latest full fiscal year: 2022
Latest reported period: 31 Dec 2022
Latest balance sheet date: 31 Dec 2022
Share count (cover of the latest filing), as of: 31 Dec 2022
Source: esefpublished 04 May 2023
verified 125derived 4

The data is older than the freshness threshold.

Score by group

44% · Insufficient data

Estimated value range

unavailable — no valuation assumptions for the reporting currency

Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.

Valuation methods

    Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)

    Risk-free rate
    6.5%
    Equity risk premium
    6.0%
    Beta (default)
    1.00
    Cost of equity
    12.5%
    Terminal growth
    3.0%

    Factor scorecard

    Insufficient data

    Minimum-evidence gate: score weight coverage: 43.8% of at least 60%

    FactorValueScoreWeight used
    ROIC · Quality22.8%80 (vs peers)24%
    Net margin · Quality1.2%38 (vs peers)14%
    FCF conversion · Qualityunavailableunavailable—
    Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growthunavailableunavailable—
    EPS CAGR 3Y · Growthunavailableunavailable—
    Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheetunavailableunavailable—
    Interest coverage · Balance sheet4.3x43 (on a fixed band)14%
    Current ratio · Balance sheet0.9x10 (on a fixed band)10%
    P/E (TTM) · Valuation23.3x26 (vs peers)24%
    EV/EBITDA · Valuationunavailableunavailable—
    FCF yield · Valuationunavailableunavailable—
    Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns4.1%59 (on a fixed band)14%
    Payout ratio (FCF) · Returnsunavailableunavailable—

    Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.

    Score groups

    • Balance sheet29/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
    • Growth· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
    • Quality64/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
    • Returns· partial59/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
    • Valuation· partial26/100 · 1/3 factors with a value

    A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.

    Memo

    NEUCA S.A. (NEU.WA). Latest full fiscal year: 2022; data up to 2022-12-31.

    Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 11.2 bn PLN in 2022; YoY growth 13.9%; net margin 1.2%; ROE 15.8%.

    The estimated value range is 151.35–331.71 PLN per share (median of 2 methods, agreement: low); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 227.17 PLN, the price of 694.00 PLN leaves a potential of -67.3% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of -205.5% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.

    Insufficient data for a verdict (score weight coverage: 43.8% of at least 60%).

    Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.

    What supports the thesis

    • ROIC: 22.8%

    What contradicts it

    • Current ratio: 0.9x
    • P/E (TTM): 23.3x
    • The price is above the estimated value range
    • The valuation methods diverge

    Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): FCF conversion, Revenue CAGR 3Y, EPS CAGR 3Y, Net debt / EBITDA, EV/EBITDA, FCF yield, Payout ratio (FCF).

    Versus the vertical median

    Listed companies from Poland · same country · compared with 39 companies

    Multiples and returns vs the median

    P/E
    23.3x
    vertical median 12.1x
    above median (+92.1%)
    EV/EBITDA
    —
    vertical median —
    P/S
    0.3x
    vertical median 1.3x
    below median (−78.9%)
    P/B
    3.4x
    vertical median 1.0x
    above median (+251.0%)
    ROE
    15.8%
    vertical median 8.9%
    above median (+77.3%)
    Net margin
    1.2%
    vertical median 2.8%
    below median (−57.0%)
    EBIT margin
    2.1%
    vertical median 6.3%
    below median (−66.1%)
    Revenue YoY
    13.9%
    vertical median 9.9%
    above median (+40.7%)
    Net debt/EBITDA
    —
    vertical median —
    Dividend yield
    1.7%
    vertical median 3.6%
    below median (−54.0%)

    Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)

    Companies in the vertical

    Market capP/EROENet marginRevenue YoY1A / 3A
    BDX.WABudimex Spółka Akcyjna19.3 bn36.141.5%6.2%+8.9%+21% / +36%
    ACP.WAAsseco Poland S.A.19.2 bn38.17.8%2.9%+19.8%+19% / +202%
    BFT.WABenefit Systems Spółka Akcyjna18.1 bn131.120.8%7.2%+99.9%+74% / +221%
    ASE.WAAsseco South Eastern Europe Spółka Akcyjna3.7 bn19.818.1%12.0%+36.5%+7% / +52%
    NEU.WANeuca S.A.3.0 bn23.315.8%1.2%+13.9%−17% / −17%
    1AT.WAAtal Spółka Akcyjna2.3 bn6.429.8%22.2%−1.3%+7% / +8%
    ATT.WAGrupa Azoty Spółka Akcyjna1.7 bn—-37.9%-20.8%−45.1%−10% / −22%
    ARH.WAArchicom Spółka Akcyjna1.3 bn12.115.9%22.1%−21.6%+13% / +89%
    ACT.WAAction S.A.997.4 m27.18.3%1.5%+6.1%+70% / +170%
    BRS.WABoryszew Spółka Akcyjna889.2 m8.36.3%1.6%+8.4%−24% / −26%
    AGO.WAAgora Spółka Akcyjna601.9 m—-14.2%-9.2%+15.2%+40% / +21%
    AMB.WAAmbra S.A.468.0 m7.616.4%7.0%+12.9%+5% / −33%
    ATC.WAArctic Paper Spółka Akcyjna357.2 m1.416.3%7.0%−27.5%−38% / −75%
    ATG.WA"atm Grupa Spółka Akcyjna"299.3 m11.18.9%11.6%−22.0%−11% / +3%
    ART.WAArtifex Mundi S.A.226.6 m17.435.7%33.3%+51.9%+46% / +12%
    APN.WAAPLISENS Spółka Akcyjna194.6 m9.511.4%13.8%+21.8%−1% / −21%
    BMC.WABumech Spółka Akcyjna155.7 m—-3.4%-3.9%−40.0%−37% / −49%
    ALI.WAALTUS Spolka Akcyjna153.9 m16.87.9%16.9%+30.3%+34% / +48%
    BBT.WABoomBit Spółka Akcyjna71.4 m4.520.7%6.4%−16.5%−19% / −57%
    BBD.WABbi Development S.A.54.1 m1.136.0%208.3%+50.2%+1% / +9%
    ALG.WAAll in! Games Spółka Akcyjna39.8 m——-156.9%−72.2%−27% / −56%
    BMX.WABioMaxima Spółka Akcyjna37.0 m63.21.2%1.3%−67.5%−29% / −45%
    06N.WAMagna Polonia Spółka Akcyjna31.3 m0.5115.4%964.7%+13.0%−28% / −42%
    BCM.WABETACOM Spółka Akcyjna26.7 m17.68.0%0.9%+21.3%+8% / +4%
    AWM.WAAirway Medix Spółka Akcyjna14.3 m—-25.8%-117,400.0%−97.7%−23% / −43%

    1- and 3-year price returns: for NEU.WA from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.

    olivLaw engine forecast

    The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.

    The engine has no published run for this company yet.

    Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)

    Illustrative scenarios

    Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.

    Bear
    Allowed range: -50 … 50%
    Allowed range: -100 … 100%
    Allowed range: 0 … 100
    Allowed range: -10 … 20%
    Allowed range: 0 … 100%
    Base
    Allowed range: -50 … 50%
    Allowed range: -100 … 100%
    Allowed range: 0 … 100
    Allowed range: -10 … 20%
    Allowed range: 0 … 100%
    Bull
    Allowed range: -50 … 50%
    Allowed range: -100 … 100%
    Allowed range: 0 … 100
    Allowed range: -10 … 20%
    Allowed range: 0 … 100%
    Nothing is saved.

    Estimated price (PLN)

    Estimated priceBearBaseBull
    1 years
    471.14
    Total return -31% · Per year -31%
    829.51
    Total return 22% · Per year 22%
    1,244.78
    Total return 82% · Per year 82%
    3 years
    547.44
    Total return -16% · Per year -6%
    1,075.60
    Total return 62% · Per year 17%
    1,758.92
    Total return 162% · Per year 38%
    5 years
    636.09
    Total return 0% · Per year 0%
    1,394.69
    Total return 114% · Per year 16%
    2,485.42
    Total return 275% · Per year 30%
    What moves the 3-year price the most
    • Exit P/E± 268.90
    • Net margin± 188.23
    • Annual revenue growth± 141.78
    • Annual dilution± 15.82

    AI analysis

    AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

    In brief

    NEUCA S.A. is a Polish group focused on pharmaceutical distribution and services for pharmacies, with a clinical research component active in Poland and several European countries. Its consolidated 2022 report shows total liabilities above 2.8 billion PLN in the comparative period, as the group prepares for the new insurance accounting standard (IFRS 17), which would materially change reported assets and liabilities. A key point to watch is reliance on bank financing with variable interest rates.

    SWOT

    Strengths

    • The group has a distribution and support structure for pharmacies, complemented by loans to partners, which strengthens commercial relationships 1.
    • International presence through subsidiaries in several countries and a clinical research component diversify revenue sources 1.

    Weaknesses

    • Variable-rate debt exposes the group to higher financing costs when reference rates rise 1.
    • The large volume of trade receivables and payables makes the balance sheet sensitive to late payments and working capital management 1.
    • The change of insurance accounting standard introduces a reconciliation requirement that can complicate short-term interpretation of results 1.

    Opportunities

    • Rising demand for pharmacy services and clinical studies could expand the group's business volume if the market develops favourably 1.
    • Higher interest charged on loans to pharmacies could improve margins if credit risk stays under control 1.
    • Expanding clinical research operations across more countries could open new revenue sources 1.

    Threats

    • A rise in interbank rates could significantly increase the group's debt costs and affect net profit 1.
    • An unfavourable zloty exchange rate against EUR and USD could raise the cost of foreign-currency purchases and lease liabilities 1.
    • Late payments by partner pharmacies could affect receivables recovery and liquidity 1.

    Risks

    • Exposure to variable interest rateshigh

      Debt carrying variable interest tied to WIBOR can raise financing costs if interbank rates increase 1.

    • Credit risk on receivablesmedium

      The group has significant exposure to trade receivables and loans to pharmacies, although the source considers the risk low 1.

    • Currency risklow

      Purchases and debt denominated in EUR, USD and GBP expose the group to zloty exchange rate movements, currently without hedging 1.

    • Liquidity riskmedium

      Short-term trade and bank obligations are concentrated, and the group depends on access to credit lines 1.

    • Effects of the IFRS 17 transitionmedium

      The change of standard materially alters the balance sheet and may make comparison with earlier periods more difficult 1.

    Investment thesis

    What would need to be true (bull case)

    • If the group maintains its relationships with partner pharmacies and controls credit risk, distribution and lending could support stable long-term revenue 1.
    • The clinical research component, extended across several countries, could add a complementary revenue source if demand from the pharmaceutical industry remains strong 1.
    • Higher interest charged on loans to pharmacies could improve net margin if the group's debt does not grow at the same pace 1.

    What would break the thesis

    • If reference rates keep rising, the cost of variable-rate debt could materially reduce the group's profitability 1.
    • A large volume of trade receivables could become a problem if pharmacies delay payments or if collateral does not cover the exposure 1.
    • The move to a new accounting standard could make it harder to assess the group's real performance in the short term 1.

    What to watch

    • Evolution of bank financing costs and variable-rate debt2027
    • Actual impact of IFRS 17 on the first annual report under the new standard2023
    • Level of trade receivables and pharmacy payment delaysnext 10-K
    • Revenue trend of clinical research subsidiaries in Europe and the USA2027

    Products, market & competition

    AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

    The business

    The NEUCA group includes the parent and several consolidated subsidiaries, some in Poland and others in the Czech Republic, Bulgaria, Ukraine, Spain, Italy, Germany and the USA, so reporting is prepared in several functional currencies and consolidated results rely on uniform accounting policies 1. The core activity relates to trade in pharmaceutical products and support for partner pharmacies, and the group lends to a segment of pharmacy customers to develop their businesses 1. Beyond these lines, the group has a clinical research business run through dedicated subsidiaries in Europe and the USA 1. The group uses credit limits and collateral for customers, and management assesses credit risk on trade receivables as low 1.

    The funding structure is dominated by bank borrowings and trade obligations to suppliers, and a significant part of debt carries variable interest tied to WIBOR, which exposes the group to rising financing costs 1. The group uses receivables factoring and has pledged assets, including trade receivables with a carrying amount of 297 500 thousand PLN, as security for borrowings 1.

    The 2022 annual report is prepared under accounting principles applicable in the European Union, and management concluded there were no indications that going concern was at risk 1. The transition to IFRS 17 is presented as a major accounting effect, mainly on insurance-related assets and liabilities, although the impact on equity and profit is smaller 1.

    Segments

    Pharmaceutical distribution and pharmacy services

    This is the central segment, where product distribution and support for pharmacies generate the main volume of trade receivables and payables 1. Trade receivables and supplier obligations in this segment are large relative to the rest of the balance sheet 1.

    Loans to pharmacies

    The group lends to pharmacies for terms from 3 months to over 5 years, mostly at fixed rates, with total loans of 20 540 thousand PLN granted in 2022 alone 1. These loans are diversified and secured, and the group considers the associated credit risk low 1.

    Clinical research

    Clinical research subsidiaries active in Europe and the USA form a distinct services component, with separate reporting in local currencies such as EUR, CZK, BGN and USD 1. The available sources provide limited information on the size of this segment, so conclusions are cautious 1.

    Market context

    The group operates in pharmaceutical distribution and pharmacy services in Poland and Central Europe, where access to credit limits and bank financing shapes the ability to support large receivables volumes 1. Adoption of the new accounting standards and the zloty's exchange rates against EUR and USD are factors that could influence reported results 1.

    Demand for clinical research services depends on the volume of studies run by the pharmaceutical industry, and study timing can vary, which could affect that segment's revenue 1.

    Trends

    • Transition to IFRS 17mixed

      The new standard for insurance contracts would materially reduce reported assets and liabilities, although the effect on equity is smaller 1. If this change is reflected consistently in future reports, comparability with prior periods could be affected 1.

    • Rising reference interest ratesheadwind

      Debt with variable interest tied to WIBOR means any rise in interbank rates passes directly into the group's financing costs 1. The group tries to limit this effect by managing working capital 1.

    • Higher rates on loans grantedtailwind

      Loans to pharmacies largely carry interest above the cost of external financing, which can support the group's net margin when financing conditions tighten 1.

    • Currency fluctuationsheadwind

      Foreign-currency purchases are a small fraction of the total, but the zloty's rate against EUR and other currencies can affect trade payables and leases denominated in foreign currency 1. The group does not currently hedge this risk, which it considers limited 1.

    Competitive position

    The source provided does not explicitly identify competitors, so the competitive analysis is limited to what follows from the structure of the business. Pharmaceutical distribution in Poland and other European countries normally involves other drug distributors and pharmacy chains, but these players are not named in the available report 1.

    The group's differentiation against competitors appears to rest on the combination of distribution, financing for partner pharmacies and the clinical research component, but the source does not allow a comparison of market shares 1.

    • Polish and European pharmaceutical distributors

      Not identified in the available source; they are known players in the market, but the data does not allow a quantitative comparison.

    • Clinical research organisations (CROs)

      Competitors in the clinical research segment, not explicitly identified in the source provided.

    • Pharmacy chains and networks

      They can influence the purchasing and credit terms of partner pharmacies, but are not mentioned in the report.

    • Pharmacy financing providers

      Indirect competition that may condition pharmacies' access to credit and alternative financing.

    News & filings

    In the press

    No news in our archive over the last 180 days.

    Annual reports (ESEF)

    Sources

    1. [1] Annual report, fiscal year ended 2022-12-31 (ESEF) · SEC / NEUCA S.A. · 31 Dec 2022

    Figures computed by olivLaw from ESEF annual reports and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.