olivlawolivlaw

olivLaw · European equity research

Fabryka Farb i Lakierów "Śnieżka" Spółka Akcyjna SKA.WA

Poland · GPW Warszawa · ISIN PLSNZKA00033 · Vertical: Listed companies from Poland

83.80PLN−0.24% · 1 dayClose 05 Nov 2026

Śnieżka is a Polish manufacturer of paints and coatings with subsidiaries and holdings across Central and Eastern Europe, including Hungary, Ukraine and Belarus. At the end of 2022 the group reported net debt at 2.66 times EBITDA, in an operating context strained by the war in Ukraine.

At the close of 05 Nov 2026, Fabryka Farb i Lakierów "Śnieżka" Spółka Akcyjna (SKA.WA) stock was 83.80 PLN (−0.24% on the day), with market capitalisation 1.1 bn PLN, P/E 28.8 on diluted EPS of 2.91 PLN over the last 12 months, dividend yield 2.98%, beta 0.22, 52-week range 77.80–96.40 PLN.

Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: ESEF annual reports and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.

Market cap
1.1 bn PLN
shares as of 31 Dec 2022
P/E (TTM)
28.8
Diluted EPS TTM 2.91 · TTM to 31 Dec 2022
E/P (TTM)
3.47%
TTM to 31 Dec 2022
Dividend yield
2.98%
DPS 12m 2.50
Beta (2y)
0.22
Volatility (1y) 25%
52-week range
77.8096.40

Price history

Loading chart…

Technical reading

RSI (14)
48.8
neutral
Bollinger (20, 2)
82.64 – 85.44
in the lower half of the band · %B 0.41 · band width 3.3%
SMA 50 / 200
84.28 / 84.72
downtrend (price < SMA50 < SMA200)
MACD (12, 26, 9)
-0.16 / -0.16
MACD below signal

Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).

Performance

CompanyEURO STOXX 50vs EURO STOXX 50Vertical median
1 month−0.2%−0.6%+0.4 pp—
3 months0.0%−4.2%+4.2 pp—
6 months−3.2%+4.3%−7.6 pp—
Year to date+1.2%+7.5%−6.3 pp—
1 year+6.6%+9.9%−3.3 pp+7.1%
3 years+7.2%+49.8%−42.7 pp+3.3%
5 years+3.7%+42.8%−39.1 pp—
Max drawdown (1y)
−14.9%
28 May 2026 → 29 Jun 2026
Max drawdown (5y)
−33.0%
14 Apr 2022 → 26 Oct 2022
Compound annual growth (5y)
+0.7%
EURO STOXX 50 +7.4%

Price returns, dividends excluded.

Quarterly results

ESEF annual reports carry no quarters: the results are annual (below).

E/P over time

E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.

Today's P/E sits at the 100 percentile of its own 3-quarter history (min 14.4, median 16.2, max 21.2; quarters with earnings only).

Fiscal years

Fiscal year202020212022
Revenue821.3 m794.9 m791.7 m
Revenue YoYunavailable−3.2%−0.4%
Net income78.0 m59.7 m36.7 m
Net income YoYunavailable−23.4%−38.6%
Diluted EPS6.184.732.91
Diluted EPS YoYunavailable−23.5%−38.5%
net %9.5%7.5%4.6%
Free cash flowunavailableunavailableunavailable

Balance sheet & financial health

Fiscal year 2022 · 31 Dec 2022

Cash
19.9 m PLN
Financial debt
225.9 m PLN
Net debt
206.0 m PLN
Equity
321.2 m PLN
Total assets
794.0 m PLN
Debt / equity
0.70x
Current ratio
0.97x
ROE
11.2%
ROA
4.6%
FCF margin
unavailable

Financial statements (source on every figure)

Revenue and net income (PLN)

Margins

Income statement · PLN

Revenue
2020
821.3 m
2021
794.9 m
2022
791.7 m

esef· 02 May 2023verified

Cost of revenue
2020
475.7 m
2021
479.6 m
2022
487.5 m

esef· 02 May 2023verified

Gross profit
2020
345.6 m
2021
315.3 m
2022
304.2 m

esef· 02 May 2023verified

Operating income
2020
102.5 m
2021
75.5 m
2022
69.4 m

esef· 02 May 2023verified

Interest expense
2020
2.5 m
2021
2.1 m
2022
21.9 m

esef· 02 May 2023verified

Pre-tax income
2020
104.0 m
2021
76.8 m
2022
53.0 m

esef· 02 May 2023verified

Income tax
2020
17.8 m
2021
12.5 m
2022
11.7 m

esef· 02 May 2023verified

Net income
2020
78.0 m
2021
59.7 m
2022
36.7 m

esef· 02 May 2023verified

Diluted EPS
2020
6.18
2021
4.73
2022
2.91

esef· 02 May 2023verified

Dividend per share
2020
3.01
2021
3.60
2022
2.50

esef· 02 May 2023verified

Balance sheet · PLN

Cash
2020
15.5 m
2021
16.2 m
2022
19.9 m

esef· 02 May 2023verified

Receivables
2020
95.3 m
2021
63.2 m
2022
65.3 m

esef· 02 May 2023verified

Inventories
2020
104.1 m
2021
136.0 m
2022
124.6 m

esef· 02 May 2023verified

Current assets
2020
217.2 m
2021
225.7 m
2022
221.1 m

esef· 02 May 2023verified

Property, plant & equipment, net
2020
401.9 m
2021
489.6 m
2022
496.1 m

esef· 02 May 2023verified

Goodwill
2020
4.6 m
2021
4.6 m
2022
4.2 m

esef· 02 May 2023verified

Intangibles (excl. goodwill)
2020
80.0 m
2021
78.5 m
2022
68.2 m

esef· 02 May 2023verified

Total assets
2020
709.6 m
2021
803.0 m
2022
794.0 m

esef· 02 May 2023verified

Accounts payable
2020
72.3 m
2021
103.2 m
2022
103.2 m

esef· 02 May 2023verified

Long-term debt
2020
96.6 m
2021
247.6 m
2022
225.9 m

esef· 02 May 2023verified

Current liabilities
2020
264.0 m
2021
198.4 m
2022
227.9 m

esef· 02 May 2023verified

Total liabilities
2020
383.3 m
2021
469.0 m
2022
472.8 m

esef· 02 May 2023verified

Equity
2020
326.3 m
2021
334.0 m
2022
321.2 m

esef· 02 May 2023verified

Shares outstanding at year end
2020
12.6 m
2021
12.6 m
2022
12.6 m

esef· 02 May 2023derived

Cash flow · PLN

Operating cash flow
2020
120.7 m
2021
124.1 m
2022
98.2 m

esef· 02 May 2023verified

Investing cash flow
2020
-124.8 m
2021
-108.5 m
2022
-47.5 m

esef· 02 May 2023verified

Financing cash flow
2020
-12.8 m
2021
-16.1 m
2022
-43.8 m

esef· 02 May 2023verified

Dividends paid
2020
38.0 m
2021
53.2 m
2022
34.4 m

esef· 02 May 2023verified

Computed indicators

Growth

Revenue growth (YoY)
-0.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2022
Revenue CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
Revenue CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
EBIT growth (YoY)
-8.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2022
Net income growth (YoY)
-38.6%
computed by olivLawFY 2022
Net income CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
Net income CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
EPS growth (YoY)
-38.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2022
EPS CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
EPS CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
FCF growth (YoY)
unavailable
input data missing

Profitability

Gross margin
38.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2022
EBITDA margin
unavailable
input data missing
EBIT margin
8.8%
computed by olivLawFY 2022
Net margin
4.6%
computed by olivLawFY 2022
FCF margin
unavailable
input data missing

Returns

ROE
12.3%
computed by olivLawFY 2022 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2022
ROA
4.6%
computed by olivLawFY 2022 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2022
ROIC
9.9%
computed by olivLawFY 2022 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2022
ROCE
12.3%
computed by olivLawFY 2022 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2022
Payout ratio (EPS)
85.9%
computed by olivLawFY 2022
Payout ratio (FCF)
unavailable
input data missing

Balance sheet

Net debt
206.0 m PLN
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2022
Net debt / EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
Debt / equity
0.8x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2022
Interest coverage
3.2x
computed by olivLawFY 2022

Liquidity

Current ratio
1.0x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2022
Quick ratio
0.4x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2022
Cash ratio
0.1x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2022

Cash

Operating cash flow
98.2 m PLN
computed by olivLawFY 2022
Capital expenditure
unavailable
input data missing
Free cash flow
unavailable
input data missing
FCF conversion
unavailable
input data missing
Cash conversion
unavailable
input data missing

Efficiency

Days sales outstanding
30 days
computed by olivLawFY 2022 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2022
Days inventory outstanding
98 days
computed by olivLawFY 2022 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2022
Days payables outstanding
77 days
computed by olivLawFY 2022 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2022
Cash conversion cycle
50 days
computed by olivLawFY 2022 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2022

Market and valuation

Market capitalisation
1.1 bn PLN
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2022
Enterprise value
1.3 bn PLN
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2022
Market cap / net income TTM
28.8x
computed by olivLawFY 2022
P/E (TTM)
28.8x
computed by olivLawFY 2022
Earnings yield
3.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2022
P/B
3.6x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2022
P/S
1.3x
computed by olivLawFY 2022 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2022
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
EV/EBIT
18.2x
computed by olivLawFY 2022 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2022
EV/Sales
1.6x
computed by olivLawFY 2022 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2022
P/FCF
unavailable
input data missing
FCF yield
unavailable
input data missing
Dividend yield
3.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2022
Shareholder yield (distributions)
3.3%
computed by olivLawFY 2022 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2022

1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.

Valuation

olivLaw classification

Insufficient data
What is missing
  • score weight coverage: 43.8% of at least 60%

A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.

Closing price

83.80 PLN

05 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series

Market cap: 1.1 bn PLN

Key indicators

Market capitalisation
1.1 bn PLN
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2022
P/E (TTM)
28.8x
computed by olivLawFY 2022
P/B
3.6x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2022
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
ROE
12.3%
computed by olivLawFY 2022 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2022
Net margin
4.6%
computed by olivLawFY 2022
Revenue growth (YoY)
-0.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2022
Dividend yield
3.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2022

Coverage and freshness

28/37 reporting lines present
Latest full fiscal year: 2022
Latest reported period: 31 Dec 2022
Latest balance sheet date: 31 Dec 2022
Share count (cover of the latest filing), as of: 31 Dec 2022
Source: esefpublished 02 May 2023
verified 91derived 4

The data is older than the freshness threshold.

Score by group

44% · Insufficient data

Estimated value range

unavailable — no valuation assumptions for the reporting currency

Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.

Valuation methods

    Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)

    Risk-free rate
    6.5%
    Equity risk premium
    6.0%
    Beta (default)
    1.00
    Cost of equity
    12.5%
    Terminal growth
    3.0%

    Factor scorecard

    Insufficient data

    Minimum-evidence gate: score weight coverage: 43.8% of at least 60%

    FactorValueScoreWeight used
    ROIC · Quality9.9%27 (vs peers)24%
    Net margin · Quality4.6%56 (vs peers)14%
    FCF conversion · Qualityunavailableunavailable—
    Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growthunavailableunavailable—
    EPS CAGR 3Y · Growthunavailableunavailable—
    Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheetunavailableunavailable—
    Interest coverage · Balance sheet3.2x26 (on a fixed band)14%
    Current ratio · Balance sheet1.0x14 (on a fixed band)10%
    P/E (TTM) · Valuation28.8x21 (vs peers)24%
    EV/EBITDA · Valuationunavailableunavailable—
    FCF yield · Valuationunavailableunavailable—
    Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns3.3%47 (on a fixed band)14%
    Payout ratio (FCF) · Returnsunavailableunavailable—

    Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.

    Score groups

    • Balance sheet21/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
    • Growth· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
    • Quality38/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
    • Returns· partial47/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
    • Valuation· partial21/100 · 1/3 factors with a value

    A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.

    Memo

    Fabryka Farb i Lakierów "Śnieżka" Spółka Akcyjna (SKA.WA). Latest full fiscal year: 2022; data up to 2022-12-31.

    Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 791.7 m PLN in 2022; YoY growth -0.4%; net margin 4.6%; ROE 12.3%.

    The estimated value range is 21.53–40.73 PLN per share (median of 2 methods, agreement: high); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 29.65 PLN, the price of 83.80 PLN leaves a potential of -64.6% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of -182.6% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.

    Insufficient data for a verdict (score weight coverage: 43.8% of at least 60%).

    Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.

    What supports the thesis

    No signal among the computed factors. That is not an absence of risk: factors without data were not assessed, and business risks (margins, inventory, demand) are in the source-based analysis.

    What contradicts it

    • ROIC: 9.9%
    • Interest coverage: 3.2x
    • Current ratio: 1.0x
    • P/E (TTM): 28.8x
    • The price is above the estimated value range

    Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): FCF conversion, Revenue CAGR 3Y, EPS CAGR 3Y, Net debt / EBITDA, EV/EBITDA, FCF yield, Payout ratio (FCF).

    Versus the vertical median

    Listed companies from Poland · same country · compared with 39 companies

    Multiples and returns vs the median

    P/E
    28.8x
    vertical median 12.1x
    above median (+137.6%)
    EV/EBITDA
    —
    vertical median —
    P/S
    1.3x
    vertical median 1.3x
    at median
    P/B
    3.6x
    vertical median 1.0x
    above median (+268.3%)
    ROE
    12.3%
    vertical median 8.9%
    above median (+37.6%)
    Net margin
    4.6%
    vertical median 2.8%
    above median (+64.3%)
    EBIT margin
    8.8%
    vertical median 6.3%
    above median (+38.5%)
    Revenue YoY
    -0.4%
    vertical median 9.9%
    below median (−104.1%)
    Net debt/EBITDA
    —
    vertical median —
    Dividend yield
    3.0%
    vertical median 3.6%
    below median (−17.2%)

    Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)

    Companies in the vertical

    Market capP/EROENet marginRevenue YoY1A / 3A
    BDX.WABudimex Spółka Akcyjna19.3 bn36.141.5%6.2%+8.9%+21% / +36%
    ACP.WAAsseco Poland S.A.19.2 bn38.17.8%2.9%+19.8%+19% / +202%
    BFT.WABenefit Systems Spółka Akcyjna18.1 bn131.120.8%7.2%+99.9%+74% / +221%
    ASE.WAAsseco South Eastern Europe Spółka Akcyjna3.7 bn19.818.1%12.0%+36.5%+7% / +52%
    1AT.WAAtal Spółka Akcyjna2.3 bn6.429.8%22.2%−1.3%+7% / +8%
    ATT.WAGrupa Azoty Spółka Akcyjna1.7 bn—-37.9%-20.8%−45.1%−10% / −22%
    ARH.WAArchicom Spółka Akcyjna1.3 bn12.115.9%22.1%−21.6%+13% / +89%
    SKA.WAFabryka Farb i Lakierów "Śnieżka" Spółka Akcyjna1.1 bn28.812.3%4.6%−0.4%+2% / +2%
    ACT.WAAction S.A.997.4 m27.18.3%1.5%+6.1%+70% / +170%
    BRS.WABoryszew Spółka Akcyjna889.2 m8.36.3%1.6%+8.4%−24% / −26%
    AGO.WAAgora Spółka Akcyjna601.9 m—-14.2%-9.2%+15.2%+40% / +21%
    AMB.WAAmbra S.A.468.0 m7.616.4%7.0%+12.9%+5% / −33%
    ATC.WAArctic Paper Spółka Akcyjna357.2 m1.416.3%7.0%−27.5%−38% / −75%
    ATG.WA"atm Grupa Spółka Akcyjna"299.3 m11.18.9%11.6%−22.0%−11% / +3%
    ART.WAArtifex Mundi S.A.226.6 m17.435.7%33.3%+51.9%+46% / +12%
    APN.WAAPLISENS Spółka Akcyjna194.6 m9.511.4%13.8%+21.8%−1% / −21%
    BMC.WABumech Spółka Akcyjna155.7 m—-3.4%-3.9%−40.0%−37% / −49%
    ALI.WAALTUS Spolka Akcyjna153.9 m16.87.9%16.9%+30.3%+34% / +48%
    BBT.WABoomBit Spółka Akcyjna71.4 m4.520.7%6.4%−16.5%−19% / −57%
    BBD.WABbi Development S.A.54.1 m1.136.0%208.3%+50.2%+1% / +9%
    ALG.WAAll in! Games Spółka Akcyjna39.8 m——-156.9%−72.2%−27% / −56%
    BMX.WABioMaxima Spółka Akcyjna37.0 m63.21.2%1.3%−67.5%−29% / −45%
    06N.WAMagna Polonia Spółka Akcyjna31.3 m0.5115.4%964.7%+13.0%−28% / −42%
    BCM.WABETACOM Spółka Akcyjna26.7 m17.68.0%0.9%+21.3%+8% / +4%
    AWM.WAAirway Medix Spółka Akcyjna14.3 m—-25.8%-117,400.0%−97.7%−23% / −43%

    1- and 3-year price returns: for SKA.WA from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.

    olivLaw engine forecast

    The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.

    The engine has no published run for this company yet.

    Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)

    Illustrative scenarios

    Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.

    Bear
    Allowed range: -50 … 50%
    Allowed range: -100 … 100%
    Allowed range: 0 … 100
    Allowed range: -10 … 20%
    Allowed range: 0 … 100%
    Base
    Allowed range: -50 … 50%
    Allowed range: -100 … 100%
    Allowed range: 0 … 100
    Allowed range: -10 … 20%
    Allowed range: 0 … 100%
    Bull
    Allowed range: -50 … 50%
    Allowed range: -100 … 100%
    Allowed range: 0 … 100
    Allowed range: -10 … 20%
    Allowed range: 0 … 100%
    Nothing is saved.

    Estimated price (PLN)

    Estimated priceBearBaseBull
    1 years
    47.09
    Total return -42% · Per year -42%
    83.47
    Total return 3% · Per year 3%
    126.00
    Total return 54% · Per year 54%
    3 years
    41.32
    Total return -44% · Per year -18%
    82.80
    Total return 8% · Per year 2%
    137.86
    Total return 76% · Per year 21%
    5 years
    36.25
    Total return -47% · Per year -12%
    82.14
    Total return 13% · Per year 2%
    150.84
    Total return 100% · Per year 15%
    What moves the 3-year price the most
    • Exit P/E± 20.70
    • Net margin± 14.49
    • Annual revenue growth± 12.48
    • Annual dilution± 1.22

    AI analysis

    AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

    In brief

    Śnieżka is a Polish manufacturer of paints and coatings with subsidiaries and holdings across Central and Eastern Europe, including Hungary, Ukraine and Belarus. At the end of 2022 the group reported net debt at 2.66 times EBITDA 1, in an operating context strained by the war in Ukraine 1.

    SWOT

    Strengths

    • The group has a regional structure with several consolidated subsidiaries and a credit rating described as good, supporting access to financing.
    • The policy of advance-payment sales in markets affected by the conflict limits exposure to non-collection.
    • The presence in the Polish market, described as the key market, provides a stable operating base.

    Weaknesses

    • Leverage is high, and net debt is considerably above the strategic level management aims for.
    • Exposure to foreign currency and to imported raw material prices can affect margins.
    • Impairment tests for assets in Belarus showed a market value well above book value, but the valuation is hard to verify given regulatory instability.

    Opportunities

    • A recovery of demand in conflict-affected regions could support higher sales volumes.
    • Full integration of the Hungarian subsidiary and optimisation of capital could ease financial pressure.
    • The sustainable development strategy could open new segments of environmentally sensitive customers.

    Threats

    • The war in Ukraine and instability in Belarus could seriously affect activity in those countries.
    • Changes in the interpretation of GAAR could generate unexpected tax obligations.
    • Physical and transition climate risks could disrupt supply chains.

    Risks

    • High leveragehigh

      Net debt is above the level management considers strategic, which could limit financial flexibility if results deteriorate.

    • Conflict in Ukraine and Belarushigh

      Operations in these countries face military and regulatory risk, with possible asset losses or operational disruptions.

    • Put option on the minority stakemedium

      The obligation to buy the remaining 20% of Poli-Farbe could require significant financial resources if exercised.

    • Raw material costs and currencymedium

      Higher raw material prices or a stronger euro could reduce the group's margins.

    • Tax regulationlow

      Interpretation of the GAAR by authorities could generate unforeseen tax liabilities.

    Investment thesis

    What would need to be true (bull case)

    • If regional demand recovers and the group reduces its leverage, profitability could return to higher levels.
    • The regional subsidiary network and the position in the Polish market could provide stability in periods of tension.
    • A cautious advance-payment sales policy could limit losses from non-collection.

    What would break the thesis

    • If the conflict drags on, the loss of volume in Ukraine and Belarus could seriously weigh on results.
    • High leverage could limit investment capacity and dividend distribution.
    • Rising raw material costs could compress margins if they cannot be passed on in prices.

    What to watch

    • Trend in leverage against the level of 2.66 times EBITDA2027
    • Development of sales and demand in Ukraine and Belarus2027
    • Possible exercise of the put option over the remaining 20% of Poli-Farbenext 10-K
    • Impact of raw material costs and the euro exchange rate on marginsnext 10-K

    Products, market & competition

    AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

    The business

    The Śnieżka group produces and sells paints, lacquers and related products, with Poland as its main market and subsidiaries in Hungary, Ukraine and Belarus, as consolidated in the 2022 annual report 1. The structure includes fully consolidated entities such as Śnieżka BelPol, Śnieżka Trade of Colours, Radomska Fabryka Farb i Lakierów and Poli-Farbe in Hungary, plus Plastbud, accounted for under the equity method 1. At 31 December 2022 the group had an average headcount of 1 150 people, down from the prior year 1.

    The core activity is relatively compact, but the group manages several subsidiaries in countries with different currency and regulatory regimes, which complicates accounting and risk exposure 1. Beyond production, the group relies heavily on purchases of raw materials such as titanium white, resins and fillers, some denominated in foreign currency 1.

    The financing structure combines bank loans, overdraft facilities and leasing, with a stated policy of maintaining a good credit rating and safe capital ratios 1.

    Segments

    Polish market

    Poland is described as the group's key market, where most of its operating activity is concentrated, according to the notes on the epidemiological situation 1.

    Subsidiaries in Hungary, Ukraine and Belarus

    The Hungarian subsidiary Poli-Farbe is an acquisition in which the group holds 80% of the capital, with a put option over the remaining 20% exercisable after two years 1. Operations in Ukraine and Belarus are affected by the war in Ukraine, with advance-payment sales and impairment testing of assets 1.

    Market context

    On the input side, raw material prices and the euro exchange rate affect costs, and the group states that a 1% change in raw material prices would move total costs by about 4 million zloty 1.

    Trends

    • War in Ukraineheadwind

      The conflict has led to limits on the payment terms granted to customers in Ukraine and Belarus, with sales largely made in advance, which reduces the risk of non-collection but also the sales volume in those markets 1. This context could weigh on results if regional demand keeps falling.

    • Raw material costsheadwind

      The group is exposed to rising raw material prices and the euro exchange rate, as part of its purchases are denominated in foreign currency 1. Changes in these costs could add pressure on margins, depending on the ability to pass them on in prices.

    • Tax regulation and GAARheadwind

      Poland's general anti-avoidance rule could lead tax authorities to interpret transactions differently, affecting deferred tax assets and possible additional tax payments 1. The uncertainty remains significant for management.

    • Depreciation policy and investmentmixed

      The group notes that a higher depreciation rate would reduce pre-tax profit, showing the sensitivity of profitability to accounting estimates 1. A sustained investment level could support long-term development if well managed.

    Competitive position

    The sources provided do not explicitly identify competitors of the Śnieżka group, so no statements can be made about its comparative market position 1. The report only mentions the markets in which the group operates, without describing them in terms of rivalry 1.

    Differentiation from other players could depend on the network of regional subsidiaries and the ability to operate in higher-risk countries, but the sources do not provide quantitative data supporting this conclusion 1.

    • Competitors not named in the source

      The annual report provided does not name competitors, so no entities with a US ticker can be indicated.

    • Other paint producers in Central Europe

      The regional market could include local producers, but the sources do not identify them.

    • Producers in Hungary and Ukraine

      The group's presence in these countries suggests local competitors exist, but they are not named in the source.

    • Raw material suppliers

      Not a direct competitor, but their prices affect the group's costs according to the report.

    News & filings

    In the press

    No news in our archive over the last 180 days.

    Annual reports (ESEF)

    Sources

    1. [1] Annual report, fiscal year ended 2022-12-31 (ESEF) · SEC / Fabryka Farb i Lakierów "Śnieżka" Spółka Akcyjna · 31 Dec 2022

    Figures computed by olivLaw from ESEF annual reports and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.