olivLaw · European equity research
Suominen Oyj SUY1V.HE
Finland · Nasdaq Helsinki · Vertical: Listed companies from Finland
Suominen Oyj is a Finnish maker of nonwovens, supplied as rolls for wipes and other hygiene and medical applications. Profitability weakened in 2025, with comparable EBITDA of EUR 12.6 million, and management launched a broad transformation programme to restore earnings.
At the close of 05 Nov 2026, Suominen Oyj (SUY1V.HE) stock was 0.50 EUR (+0.80% on the day), with market capitalisation 29.0 m EUR, dividend yield 0.00%, beta 0.02, 52-week range 0.46–1.89 EUR.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: ESEF annual reports and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 41.3
- weak (30–45)
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 0.48 – 0.56
- in the lower half of the band · %B 0.31 · band width 15.0%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 0.59 / 0.95
- downtrend (price < SMA50 < SMA200)
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- -0.02 / -0.03
- MACD above signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | EURO STOXX 50 | vs EURO STOXX 50 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −6.7% | −0.6% | −6.0 pp | — |
| 3 months | −28.0% | −4.2% | −23.8 pp | — |
| 6 months | −53.1% | +4.3% | −57.5 pp | — |
| Year to date | −71.8% | +7.5% | −79.4 pp | — |
| 1 year | −72.0% | +9.9% | −81.9 pp | −1.2% |
| 3 years | −81.5% | +49.8% | −131.4 pp | +6.8% |
| 5 years | −89.7% | +42.8% | −132.5 pp | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
ESEF annual reports carry no quarters: the results are annual (below).
E/P over time
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 450.9 m | 462.3 m | 412.4 m |
| Revenue YoY | unavailable | +2.5% | −10.8% |
| Net income | -12.8 m | -5.3 m | -12.1 m |
| Net income YoY | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable |
| Diluted EPS | -0.22 | -0.09 | -0.21 |
| Diluted EPS YoY | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable |
| net % | -2.8% | -1.1% | -2.9% |
| Free cash flow | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable |
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025
- Cash
- 32.1 m EUR
- Financial debt
- unavailable EUR
- Net debt
- unavailable EUR
- Equity
- 96.1 m EUR
- Total assets
- 272.4 m EUR
- Debt / equity
- unavailable
- Current ratio
- 1.82x
- ROE
- -11.3%
- ROA
- -4.1%
- FCF margin
- unavailable
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (EUR)
Margins
Income statement · EUR
| Line | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 450.9 m | 462.3 m | 412.4 m | esef· 24 Mar 2026verified |
| Cost of revenue | 428.1 m | 432.6 m | 386.2 m | esef· 24 Mar 2026verified |
| Gross profit | 22.7 m | 29.7 m | 26.3 m | esef· 24 Mar 2026verified |
| Research & development | 3.9 m | 4.0 m | 2.8 m | esef· 24 Mar 2026verified |
| Operating income | -7.5 m | -1.3 m | -5.9 m | esef· 24 Mar 2026verified |
| Interest expense | — | 6.4 m | 6.1 m | esef· 24 Mar 2026verified |
| Pre-tax income | -13.5 m | -5.3 m | -13.4 m | esef· 24 Mar 2026verified |
| Income tax | -719.0 k | -53.0 k | -1.3 m | esef· 24 Mar 2026verified |
| Net income | -12.8 m | -5.3 m | -12.1 m | esef· 24 Mar 2026verified |
| Diluted EPS | -0.22 | -0.09 | -0.21 | esef· 24 Mar 2026verified |
| Dividend per share | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.00 | esef· 24 Mar 2026verified |
Balance sheet · EUR
| Line | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 58.8 m | 41.3 m | 32.1 m | esef· 24 Mar 2026verified |
| Inventories | 37.9 m | 47.5 m | 40.4 m | esef· 24 Mar 2026verified |
| Current assets | 168.5 m | 157.9 m | 118.1 m | esef· 24 Mar 2026verified |
| Property, plant & equipment, net | 112.7 m | 120.4 m | 124.8 m | esef· 24 Mar 2026verified |
| Goodwill | 15.5 m | 15.5 m | 15.5 m | esef· 24 Mar 2026verified |
| Intangibles (excl. goodwill) | 6.1 m | 2.8 m | 1.2 m | esef· 24 Mar 2026verified |
| Total assets | 316.4 m | 310.4 m | 272.4 m | esef· 24 Mar 2026verified |
| Accounts payable | 75.1 m | 81.8 m | 62.0 m | esef· 24 Mar 2026verified |
| Current liabilities | 122.3 m | 125.1 m | 64.8 m | esef· 24 Mar 2026verified |
| Total liabilities | 191.5 m | 192.8 m | 176.3 m | esef· 24 Mar 2026verified |
| Equity | 124.9 m | 117.6 m | 96.1 m | esef· 24 Mar 2026verified |
| Shares outstanding at year end | 58.1 m | 58.8 m | 57.5 m | esef· 24 Mar 2026derived |
Cash flow · EUR
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.
Valuation
olivLaw classification
- indicators available: 4 of at least 6
- score weight coverage: 22.9% of at least 60%
- valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
Closing price
05 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: 29.0 m EUR
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
Score by group
23% · Insufficient data
Estimated value range
unavailable — no valuation method could be computed
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Valuation methods
- DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · input data missing
- Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · net debt missing: EV cannot be bridged to equity (missing debt is not zero)
- Peers: P/Eunavailable · the base of the ratio is not positive
- Dividend discount (DDM)unavailable · the base of the ratio is not positive
no valuation method could be computed
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 3.0%
- Equity risk premium
- 5.5%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 8.5%
- Terminal growth
- 2.0%
Factor scorecard
Insufficient data
Minimum-evidence gate: indicators available: 4 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 22.9% of at least 60%; valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROIC · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net margin · Quality | -2.9% | 15 (vs peers) | 27% |
| FCF conversion · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Interest coverage · Balance sheet | -1.0x | 0 (on a fixed band) | 27% |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | 1.8x | 85 (on a fixed band) | 18% |
| P/E (TTM) · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| EV/EBITDA · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| FCF yield · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | 0.0% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 27% |
| Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.
Score groups
- Balance sheet34/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
- Growth· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
- Quality· partial15/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
- Returns· partial0/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
- Valuation· partialunavailable · 0/3 factors with a value
A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.
Memo
Suominen Oyj (SUY1V.HE). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2025-12-31.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 412.4 m EUR in 2025; YoY growth -10.8%; net margin -2.9%; ROE -11.3%.
Valuation cannot be computed from the available data.
Insufficient data for a verdict (indicators available: 4 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 22.9% of at least 60%; valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1).
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
- Current ratio: 1.8x
What contradicts it
- Net margin: -2.9%
- Interest coverage: -1.0x
- Shareholder yield (distributions): 0.0%
Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): ROIC, FCF conversion, Revenue CAGR 3Y, EPS CAGR 3Y, Net debt / EBITDA, P/E (TTM), EV/EBITDA, FCF yield, Payout ratio (FCF).
Versus the vertical median
Listed companies from Finland · same country · compared with 39 companies
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FORTUM.HEFortum Oyj | 20.8 bn | 27.2 | 8.7% | 15.3% | −14.0% | +32% / +81% |
| ELISA.HEElisa Oyj | 5.6 bn | 16.3 | 27.0% | 15.2% | +3.0% | −8% / −15% |
| KALMAR.HEKalmar Oyj | 2.4 bn | 14.7 | 24.1% | 9.4% | +1.2% | +0% / unavailable |
| KCR.HEKonecranes Oyj | 2.2 bn | 5.6 | 20.3% | 9.5% | −0.9% | −4% / +134% |
| EXEL.HEExel Composites Oyj | 1.8 bn | — | -18.5% | -5.3% | +3.6% | +163% / +74% |
| BITTI.HEBittium Oyj | 1.2 bn | 55.8 | 17.5% | 17.9% | +40.1% | +73% / +603% |
| ALMA.HEAlma Media Oyj | 1.2 bn | 21.2 | 23.0% | 16.9% | +4.6% | +9% / +57% |
| FIA1S.HEFinnair Oyj | 927.4 m | 50.4 | 2.9% | 0.6% | +1.9% | +54% / +22% |
| GRK.HEGRK Infra Oyj | 788.5 m | 18.3 | 27.8% | 4.9% | +19.7% | +52% / unavailable |
| HARVIA.HEHarvia Oyj | 768.7 m | 29.3 | 21.0% | 13.3% | +13.5% | −1% / +64% |
| ATRAV.HEAtria Oyj | 451.7 m | 11.1 | 9.8% | 2.2% | +3.3% | +13% / +57% |
| ANORA.HEAnora Group Oyj | 317.6 m | 57.8 | 1.4% | 0.8% | −4.9% | +26% / +11% |
| CAPMAN.HECapMan Oyj | 300.2 m | 23.1 | 6.8% | 20.9% | +9.4% | −8% / −20% |
| ICP1V.HEIncap Oyj | 261.0 m | 18.7 | 10.4% | 6.5% | −6.7% | −3% / +37% |
| FSECURE.HEF-Secure Oyj | 243.7 m | 10.9 | 43.4% | 15.3% | −0.4% | −17% / −23% |
| ASPO.HEAspo Oyj | 219.4 m | 9.3 | 15.4% | 5.0% | +2.1% | +2% / +9% |
| ETTE.HEEtteplan Oyj | 173.7 m | 16.4 | 8.8% | 2.9% | +0.1% | −27% / −51% |
| DIGIA.HEDigia Oyj | 131.6 m | 10.5 | 14.5% | 5.9% | +5.5% | −16% / −12% |
| ILKKA.HEIlkka Oyj | 93.8 m | 8.1 | 6.2% | 30.8% | +22.6% | +0% / +21% |
| CONSTI.HEConsti Oyj | 77.4 m | 11.6 | 15.3% | 2.0% | +2.9% | −8% / −6% |
| APETIT.HEApetit Oyj | 75.6 m | 8.4 | 8.2% | 5.4% | +3.1% | −14% / −3% |
| ESENSE.HEEnersense International Oyj | 74.9 m | 74.7 | 3.1% | 0.4% | −27.7% | +12% / +9% |
| CTH1V.HEComponenta Oyj | 66.1 m | 324.0 | 0.8% | 0.2% | −4.6% | +49% / +182% |
| KAMUX.HEKamux Oyj | 47.4 m | 10.3 | 4.2% | 0.5% | +0.8% | −40% / −77% |
| GLA1V.HEGlaston Oyj Abp | 42.1 m | 35.4 | 1.8% | 0.6% | −4.2% | −12% / −32% |
1- and 3-year price returns: for SUY1V.HE from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
The engine has no published run for this company yet.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.
Estimated price (EUR)
| Estimated price | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
| 3 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
| 5 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
In brief
Suominen Oyj is a Finnish maker of nonwovens, supplied as rolls for wipes and other hygiene and medical applications. Profitability weakened in 2025, with comparable EBITDA of EUR 12.6 million 1, and management launched a broad transformation programme to restore earnings.
SWOT
Strengths
- Strong position in sustainable nonwovens, with a portfolio that includes biodegradable, compostable and plastic-free alternatives 1.
- Innovation and piloting capabilities and fibre-based nonwovens know-how 1.
- Close relationships with key customers and sourcing from several major international suppliers 1.
Weaknesses
- Profitability has declined markedly in recent years, and comparable EBITDA in 2025 was far below earlier levels 1.
- Dependence on fossil or plant-based raw materials and on suppliers in high-risk countries exposes the company to cost and supply volatility 1.
- Site-level collection of sustainability data and the absence of a separate risk management process for sustainability reporting are vulnerabilities identified by management 1.
Opportunities
- The shift toward sustainable products and recycled materials could open new contracts with customers seeking eco-friendly alternatives 1.
- The transformation programme could restore profitability if operational efficiency and a performance culture are implemented successfully 1.
- A new long-term strategy could set clear financial targets and focus investment on the highest-potential priorities 1.
Threats
- Sustainability reporting rules and future legislation on plant-based raw materials could change costs and operational requirements 1.
- Rising customer and investor expectations on sustainability could increase pressure on the company 1.
- Reputational risks and product safety or quality issues in medical and hygiene products could erode customer trust 1.
Risks
- Profitability under pressurehigh
Comparable EBITDA declined in 2025 and management expects only an improvement in 2026, so a return to earnings depends on delivering the transformation programme 1.
- Raw material volatilitymedium
Dependence on fossil or plant-based fibres and on suppliers in high-risk countries could affect costs and supply 1.
- Sustainability regulationmedium
Rising reporting requirements and future legislation on raw materials could add costs 1.
- Reputational and product riskmedium
Possible safety shortcomings in medical and hygiene products could damage the company's reputation and customer demand 1.
- Reporting data qualitylow
Sustainability data is collected at site level and depends on new software to be introduced, which creates compliance risk 1.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
- If the transformation programme restores profitability, the company could recover from the low comparable EBITDA of 2025 1.
- A position in sustainable nonwovens could attract customers looking for biodegradable, compostable or plastic-free products 1.
- Innovation capabilities and long-term customer relationships could support new contracts in hygiene and medical segments 1.
What would break the thesis
- If profitability does not recover, financial metrics could remain under pressure, and shareholder returns have been negative over three years 1.
- Dependence on volatile raw materials and on suppliers in high-risk countries could erode margins 1.
- Rising reporting requirements and sustainability regulation could add costs without immediate financial benefit 1.
What to watch
- Development of comparable EBITDA against the 2026 outlook2026
- Results of the transformation programme and the new long-term strategy2026
- Annual General Meeting and the proposed new Board composition2026
- Implementation of the new 2026-2028 long-term incentive plan2026-2028
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
The business
Suominen manufactures nonwovens as roll goods that customers convert into consumer and professional products such as wipes, medical and hygiene products 1. The company sits between raw material suppliers, most providing fossil or plant-based fibres, and its downstream customers 1. Its strategy rests on sustainability and innovation, aiming to lead in sustainable nonwovens 1.
Suominen runs two main market areas, EMEA and the Americas, with over 650 employees 1. Beyond production it works on pilot projects and fibre innovation, and its products include biodegradable, compostable and plastic-free alternatives as well as products made from recycled materials 1.
In the second half of 2025 management carried out a comprehensive review of operations and focused on three dimensions: culture, strategic priorities and operating model 1. Restoring short-term profitability is the immediate priority, while a long-term strategy and financial targets are being developed in parallel 1.
Segments
Nonwovens for wipes and hygiene applications
The core product is nonwoven roll goods for wipes, as well as for medical and hygiene products where safety and quality requirements are high 1.
Sustainable nonwovens
The company develops biodegradable, compostable and plastic-free variants, as well as products from recycled materials or responsibly sourced fibres, which form an important commercial argument for customers 1.
EMEA and Americas
Suominen operates in two main geographic areas, EMEA and the Americas, which structure its reporting and commercial presence 1.
Market context
The market for nonwovens used in wipes and hygiene is tied to consumer and medical products, and demand depends on the end markets in which customers convert the material into finished goods 1. As a link between fibre suppliers and finished-product makers, the company's margins are sensitive to raw material costs 1.
Demand for sustainable products and rules on sustainability reporting shape customer and investor decisions, and Suominen identifies these shifts as significant financial risks and opportunities 1.
Trends
- Demand for sustainable productstailwind
Customers and investors place growing emphasis on sustainable products, and a portfolio with biodegradable and plastic-free alternatives could support growth if demand keeps expanding 1.
- Sustainability reporting rulesheadwind
Broader reporting requirements, including under CSRD, raise compliance costs and the complexity of collecting site-level data 1.
- Shift to plant-based fibresmixed
Moving from fossil to plant-based raw materials can open opportunities, but it also brings dependence on plant-based inputs and possible future legislation 1.
- Pressure on profitabilityheadwind
Comparable EBITDA fell to EUR 12.6 million in 2025 1, and the company is pursuing a return to profitability through operational efficiency and a performance-driven culture 1.
Competitive position
The provided sources do not explicitly name direct competitors of Suominen. The company positions itself as a leader in nonwovens innovation and sustainability, and competition is shaped by quality, safety, cost and the ability to innovate for customers 1.
Long-term customer partnerships, competitive costs and sustainable product offerings are presented as factors that differentiate the company from rivals 1.
- Not identified in the provided sources
The sources do not name direct competitors of Suominen, so no competitor with a US ticker can be indicated.
News & filings
In the press
No news in our archive over the last 180 days.
Annual reports (ESEF)
- Annual report 202524 Mar 2026
- Annual report 202415 Apr 2025
- Annual report 202315 Apr 2025
Sources
- [1] Annual report, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 (ESEF) · SEC / Suominen Oyj · 31 Dec 2025
Figures computed by olivLaw from ESEF annual reports and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.