olivlawolivlaw

olivLaw · US equity research

Grupo Aval Acciones y Valores S.A. AVAL

Commercial Banks, NEC · SIC 6029 · Vertical: Commercial Banks, NEC (SIC 6029)

4.31USD−0.46% · 1 dayClose 04 Nov 2026

Grupo Aval is Colombia's largest banking group, leading in consumer loans and payroll loans, and also operating through subsidiaries in Central America and pension and severance fund management. Net income attributable to owners of the parent rose in fiscal 2025 by from the prior year, supported by a recovery in the net interest margin, while the group reshapes its portfolio through the sale of MFG in Panama and the pending acquisition of Itaú's retail operations in Colombia and Panama.

The AI analysis may be outdated: new filings came after its sources (see the «AI analysis» section).

At the close of 04 Nov 2026, Grupo Aval Acciones y Valores S.A. (AVAL) stock was 4.31 USD (−0.46% on the day), with beta 0.84, 52-week range 3.55–5.75 USD.

Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.

Market cap
unavailable
shares as of 31 Dec 2025
P/E (TTM)
unavailable
Diluted EPS TTM 42.75 · TTM to 31 Dec 2024
E/P (TTM)
unavailable
TTM to 31 Dec 2024
Dividend yield
unavailable
Beta (2y)
0.84
Volatility (1y) 45%
52-week range
3.555.75

Price history

Loading chart…

Technical reading

RSI (14)
27.8
oversold (≤ 30)
Bollinger (20, 2)
4.31 – 5.11
in the lower half of the band · %B 0.00 · band width 17.0%
SMA 50 / 200
4.97 / 4.78
mixed trend
MACD (12, 26, 9)
-0.16 / -0.12
MACD below signal

Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).

Performance

CompanyS&P 500vs S&P 500Vertical median
1 month−12.9%−2.0%−10.9 pp—
3 months−18.7%−2.2%−16.5 pp—
6 months−5.3%+4.3%−9.5 pp—
Year to date+6.4%+10.6%−4.1 pp—
1 year+2.6%+10.5%−7.8 pp+23.0%
3 years+81.1%+73.7%+7.4 pp+132.7%
5 years−26.1%+61.7%−87.8 pp—
Max drawdown (1y)
−32.6%
27 Jan 2026 → 03 Mar 2026
Max drawdown (5y)
−66.6%
08 Nov 2021 → 17 Sept 2024
Compound annual growth (5y)
−5.9%
S&P 500 +10.1%

Price returns, dividends excluded.

Quarterly results

ESEF annual reports carry no quarters: the results are annual (below).

E/P over time

the price (USD) and the reports are in different currencies

E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.

Fiscal years

Fiscal year20172018201920202021202220232024
Revenue31,659.9 bn34,083.2 bn37,055.2 bn38,468.2 bn39,064.5 bn37,274.8 bn47,658.2 bn46,492.7 bn
Revenue YoY−0.0%+7.7%+8.7%+3.8%+1.6%−4.6%+27.9%−2.4%
Net income657.6 m896.3 munavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailable
Net income YoYunavailable+36.3%unavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailable
Diluted EPS88.08130.73136.19105.45148.01107.2931.1242.75
Diluted EPS YoY−8.3%+48.4%+4.2%−22.6%+40.4%−27.5%−71.0%+37.4%
net %0.0%0.0%unavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailable
Free cash flow1.6 bn2.5 bnunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailable

Reported results vs expectations

Loading…

Balance sheet & financial health

Fiscal year 2024 · 31 Dec 2024

Cash
unavailable COP
Financial debt
unavailable COP
Net debt
unavailable COP
Equity
unavailable COP
Total assets
unavailable COP
Debt / equity
unavailable
Current ratio
unavailable
ROE
unavailable
ROA
unavailable
FCF margin
unavailable

Financial statements (source on every figure)

Income statement · COP

Diluted EPS
2022
107.29
2023
31.12
2024
42.75

SEC (XBRL)· 28 Apr 2025verified

Balance sheet · COP

Shares outstanding at year end
2022
7.5 bn
2023
7.5 bn
2024
7.5 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 28 Apr 2025verified

Computed indicators

Growth

Revenue growth (YoY)
-2.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Revenue CAGR 3Y
6.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2021 → FY 2024
Revenue CAGR 5Y
4.6%
computed by olivLawFY 2019 → FY 2024
Net income growth (YoY)
unavailable
input data missing
Net income CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
Net income CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
EPS growth (YoY)
37.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
EPS CAGR 3Y
-33.9%
computed by olivLawFY 2021 → FY 2024
EPS CAGR 5Y
-20.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2019 → FY 2024

Profitability

Net margin
unavailable
input data missing

Returns

ROE
unavailable
input data missing
ROA
unavailable
input data missing
Payout ratio (EPS)
unavailable
input data missing

Market and valuation

Market capitalisation
unavailable
input data missing
Market cap / net income TTM
unavailable
input data missing
P/E (TTM)
unavailable
input data missing
Earnings yield
unavailable
input data missing
P/B
unavailable
input data missing
P/S
unavailable
input data missing
Dividend yield
unavailable
input data missing
Shareholder yield (distributions)
unavailable
input data missing

Banking

Net interest margin
unavailable
input data missing
Cost-to-income
unavailable
input data missing
Loan-to-deposit
unavailable
input data missing
NPL ratio
unavailable
input data missing
CET1 ratio
unavailable
input data missing
Cost of risk
unavailable
input data missing

32 indicators that do not apply to the sector.

Valuation

olivLaw classification

Insufficient data
What is missing
  • indicators available: 2 of at least 6
  • score weight coverage: 14.0% of at least 60%

A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.

Closing price

4.31 USD

04 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series

Market cap: unavailable

Price and reporting are in different currencies; market indicators are unavailable.

Key indicators

Market capitalisation
unavailable
input data missing
P/E (TTM)
unavailable
input data missing
P/B
unavailable
input data missing
ROE
unavailable
input data missing
Net margin
unavailable
input data missing
Revenue growth (YoY)
-2.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Dividend yield
unavailable
input data missing

Coverage and freshness

2/20 reporting lines present
Latest full fiscal year: 2024
Latest reported period: 31 Dec 2024
Latest balance sheet date: 31 Dec 2018
Share count (cover of the latest filing), as of: 31 Dec 2025
Source: SEC (XBRL)published 17 Apr 2026
verified 106derived 2

The data is older than the freshness threshold.

Score by group

14% · Insufficient data

Estimated value range

unavailable — no valuation assumptions for the reporting currency

Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.

Valuation methods

    Multiple comparisons use the SIC vertical: Commercial Banks, NEC (SIC 6029)

    Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.

    Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)

    Risk-free rate
    6.5%
    Equity risk premium
    6.0%
    Beta (default)
    1.00
    Cost of equity
    12.5%
    Terminal growth
    3.0%

    Factor scorecard

    Insufficient data

    Minimum-evidence gate: indicators available: 2 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 14.0% of at least 60%

    FactorValueScoreWeight used
    ROE · Qualityunavailableunavailable—
    ROA · Qualityunavailableunavailable—
    Cost-to-income · Qualityunavailableunavailable—
    Net interest margin · Qualityunavailableunavailable—
    EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth-33.9%0 (on a fixed band)57%
    Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth6.0%60 (on a fixed band)43%
    NPL ratio · Balance sheetunavailableunavailable—
    Cost of risk · Balance sheetunavailableunavailable—
    Loan-to-deposit · Balance sheetunavailableunavailable—
    P/B · Valuationunavailableunavailable—
    P/E (TTM) · Valuationunavailableunavailable—
    Dividend yield · Returnsunavailableunavailable—

    Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.

    Score groups

    • Balance sheet· partialunavailable · 0/3 factors with a value
    • Growth26/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
    • Quality· partialunavailable · 0/4 factors with a value
    • Returns· partialunavailable · 0/1 factors with a value
    • Valuation· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value

    A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.

    Memo

    GRUPO AVAL ACCIONES Y VALORES S.A. (AVAL). Latest full fiscal year: 2024; data up to 2024-12-31.

    Figures computed from the financial statements: YoY growth -2.4%.

    The estimated value range is 401.96–668.04 COP per share (median of 3 methods, agreement: low); assumptions are illustrative. The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.

    Insufficient data for a verdict (indicators available: 2 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 14.0% of at least 60%).

    Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.

    What supports the thesis

    No signal among the computed factors. That is not an absence of risk: factors without data were not assessed, and business risks (margins, inventory, demand) are in the source-based analysis.

    What contradicts it

    • EPS CAGR 3Y: -33.9%
    • The valuation methods diverge

    Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): ROE, ROA, Cost-to-income, Net interest margin, NPL ratio, Cost of risk, Loan-to-deposit, P/B, P/E (TTM), Dividend yield.

    Versus the vertical median

    Commercial Banks, NEC (SIC 6029) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 20 companies

    Multiples and returns vs the median

    P/E
    —
    vertical median 11.7x
    EV/EBITDA
    —
    vertical median —
    P/S
    —
    vertical median 4.9x
    P/B
    —
    vertical median 1.7x
    ROE
    —
    vertical median 13.2%
    Net margin
    —
    vertical median 24.0%
    EBIT margin
    —
    vertical median —
    Revenue YoY
    -2.4%
    vertical median 11.1%
    below median (−122.0%)
    Net debt/EBITDA
    —
    vertical median —
    Dividend yield
    —
    vertical median 1.5%

    Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)

    Companies in the vertical

    Market capP/EROENet marginRevenue YoY1A / 3A
    BCHBank of Chile3,989.2 bn3.225,665.4%1,571,522.8%−10.7%+5% / +74%
    HDBHdfc Bank Limited186.2 bn23.49.1%30.8%+15.2%−34% / −19%
    KBKB Financial Group Inc.41.2 bn13.48.3%0.0%+17.8%+35% / +185%
    NTBThe Bank of N.T. Butterfield & Son Limited2.2 bn10.121.4%38.2%+4.6%+19% / +100%
    BLXForeign Trade Bank Of Latin America, Inc.1.9 bn9.216.2%67.8%+14.1%+14% / +110%
    PGCPeapack Gladstone Financial Corp839.4 m16.47.7%16.4%+24.1%+75% / +91%
    AVALGrupo Aval Acciones Y Valores S.A.300.1——−2.4%+3% / +81%
    LYGLloyds Banking Group plc——10.0%24.0%+7.9%+3% / +141%
    RYRoyal Bank Of Canada——15.3%30.6%+16.1%+36% / +132%
    MUFGMitsubishi UFJ Financial Group, Inc.——9.1%14.6%+9.5%+39% / +156%
    BMOBank Of Montreal——10.1%24.0%+10.6%+41% / +116%
    TDToronto Dominion Bank——16.9%30.3%+18.4%+53% / +110%
    INTRINTER & Co, INC.——11.1%14.2%+34.7%−56% / −25%
    SUPVGrupo Supervielle S.A.——13.6%12.2%−13.9%−48% / +73%
    INGIng Groep NV——15.6%32.4%+21.8%+27% / +133%
    BCSBarclays PLC——9.6%64.6%+3.7%+4% / +228%
    NWGNatWest Group plc——14.2%19.3%+3.1%−1% / +209%
    VBNKVersaBank——6.1%22.8%+11.7%+90% / +193%
    CMCanadian Imperial Bank Of Commerce——13.7%28.9%+13.8%+39% / +190%
    BAPCredicorp Ltd——16.5%20.0%+7.0%+40% / +186%
    SANBanco Santander, S.A.——12.8%—+0.0%+12% / +194%

    1- and 3-year price returns: for AVAL from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.

    olivLaw engine forecast

    The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.

    The engine has no published run for this company yet.

    Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)

    Illustrative scenarios

    Scenarios are not available. input data missing

    AI analysis

    AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

    Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 17 Apr 2026; since then the company filed 6-K (27 Oct 2026), 6-K (01 Oct 2026), 6-K (29 Sept 2026), 6-K (15 Sept 2026), 6-K (02 Sept 2026), 6-K (26 Aug 2026).

    In brief

    Grupo Aval is Colombia's largest banking group, leading in consumer loans and payroll loans, and also operating through subsidiaries in Central America and pension and severance fund management. Net income attributable to owners of the parent rose in fiscal 2025 by 1 from the prior year, supported by a recovery in the net interest margin, while the group reshapes its portfolio through the sale of MFG in Panama and the pending acquisition of Itaú's retail operations in Colombia and Panama.1

    SWOT

    Strengths

    • Leading position in Colombia in consumer loans, payroll loans and term deposits, supported by a branch network and well-developed digital channels.
    • Diversified activity through commercial banks, pension funds, a merchant bank and trust services under one holding company.
    • High digital adoption among active customers and rapid growth of digital channels in sales and disbursements.

    Weaknesses

    • Heavy dependence on the Colombian economy, where most operations, customers and properties are located.
    • The balance sheet is sensitive to benchmark rate moves, and part of the deposit base comes from institutional clients.
    • Corficolombiana is in a net liability position and holds relatively illiquid assets concentrated in a few industries.

    Opportunities

    • If investment and credit growth keep recovering, loan expansion could support interest and fee income.
    • The Itaú retail acquisition could strengthen the affluent customer segment if regulatory approval is obtained.
    • Digital strategy and platforms such as dale! and GOU Payments could attract new customers in payments and consumer lending.

    Threats

    • The S&P sovereign downgrade in April 2026 could affect funding costs and market conditions.
    • Competition from fintechs and neo-banks and changes in instant payments could erode share in traditional segments.
    • Inflationary pressure and the minimum wage increase could weigh on customers' repayment capacity and loan portfolio quality.

    Risks

    • Exposure to Colombian economic conditionshigh

      Group results are strongly influenced by economic, political and social conditions in Colombia, including policy changes and social unrest that could disrupt operations.

    • Deterioration of asset qualityhigh

      Rising defaults or an inability to realize collateral could weigh on profitability at the group's banks, particularly if inflation stays elevated.

    • Funding and rating riskmedium

      A further downgrade of the sovereign or of the group could raise the cost of funding in international and local markets.

    • Execution risk of acquisitionsmedium

      Strategic transactions, including the Itaú asset acquisition and infrastructure projects, could fail to deliver expected results or face approval delays.

    • Cyber and operational riskmedium

      Reliance on information systems and digital channels increases exposure to cyberattacks and technology failures that could affect customers and reputation.

    Investment thesis

    What would need to be true (bull case)

    • If the recovery in the net interest margin and better loan quality hold, profitability could keep improving in the coming years, given the group's leadership in its core segments.
    • Diversification into pension funds, a merchant bank and trust services provides additional income streams that could cushion banking-cycle swings.
    • High digital adoption and the success of channels such as dale! could let the group expand its customer base at lower cost.

    What would break the thesis

    • If the fiscal deficit and inflationary pressure persist, funding costs and government bond yields could stay high, limiting margin gains.
    • The sovereign downgrade and heavy exposure to the local economy could reduce access to external funding and affect the value of securities portfolios.
    • Competition from fintechs and new payment operators could erode share in traditional banking if the group does not adapt its model quickly.

    What to watch

    • Completion of the Itaú retail asset acquisition in Colombia and Panama, pending regulatory approval2026
    • Trend in cost of risk and asset quality in the consumer loan bookQ1 2027
    • Evolution of the net interest margin as benchmark rates change2027

    Products, market & competition

    AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

    Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 17 Apr 2026; since then the company filed 6-K (27 Oct 2026), 6-K (01 Oct 2026), 6-K (29 Sept 2026), 6-K (15 Sept 2026), 6-K (02 Sept 2026), 6-K (26 Aug 2026).

    The business

    Grupo Aval Acciones y Valores S.A. is a holding company based in Bogotá that controls the Aval Financial Conglomerate, including commercial banks, a pension and severance fund manager (Porvenir), a merchant bank (Corficolombiana) and trust subsidiaries. The group states that it is Colombia's largest banking group by consumer loans and leads in payroll loans, foreign-currency commercial loans, construction loans and micro-businesses, and ranks first in term deposits and checking accounts.1

    In 2025 the group completed or advanced several strategic transactions: it agreed to sell MFG in Panama to BAC, a sale completed on March 18, 2026, and Banco de Bogotá announced the acquisition of Itaú's retail banking operations in Colombia and Panama, pending regulatory approval. Corficolombiana, through Promigas and Sencia, advanced energy and infrastructure projects, and trust services were consolidated into Aval Fiduciaria.1

    Segments

    Commercial and retail banking

    The group's commercial banks (Banco de Bogotá, Banco de Occidente, Banco Popular, Banco AV Villas) concentrate lending and deposit gathering, focused on consumer loans, payroll loans and mortgages. Retail products represent 43.3% of total loans, and foreign-currency exposure is limited, with 8.7% of loans denominated in foreign currency at December 31, 2025.1

    Pension and severance funds

    Porvenir manages pension and severance funds in a tightly regulated market. Results depend on employment and income growth of contributors, and returns on stabilization reserves and performance-based fees could be sensitive to broader economic conditions.1

    Merchant banking (Corficolombiana)

    Corficolombiana, the group's merchant bank, is in a net liability position in a rising-rate environment, which has pressured its funding costs. Its investments are largely in relatively illiquid assets concentrated in five industries, and newly announced projects such as the Sencia acquisition for the Nemesio Camacho stadium add execution risk.1

    Market context

    Gross loans in the Colombian banking system grew 7.6% annually at December 31, 2025, with mortgages and commercial loans leading growth. Inflation closed 2025 at 5.1% and the Central Bank's benchmark rate stood at 9.25%, while GDP grew 2.6% in 2025 on household consumption. The fiscal deficit remains a challenge, and in April 2026 S&P downgraded Colombia's sovereign rating to BB-.1

    Trends

    • Recovery of the net interest margintailwind

      In 2025 profit rose mainly because the net interest margin recovered, supported by a lower cost of funds as benchmark rates declined. If funding costs keep falling faster than yields on fixed-rate loans, the margin could remain favorable.1

    • Improving asset qualitytailwind

      Asset quality, particularly in consumer loans, improved, enabling a lower cost of risk. If this trend holds, provisioning pressure could ease in the coming years.1

    • Fiscal pressure and higher sovereign yieldsheadwind

      The persistent fiscal deficit and large debt issuances pushed up government bond yields, raising funding costs and affecting the value of securities portfolios. If the deficit does not narrow, cost pressure could continue.1

    • Digitalization and shifting customer behaviourmixed

      Digital channels grew quickly and some customers are moving to digital solutions and to fintech competitors. Rapid adaptation could support the customer base, but technology investment carries costs and execution risk.1

    Competitive position

    In Colombia the group competes with large commercial banks and with fintechs and neo-banks that carry no legacy systems. Competition in the credit card segment is intense, and consolidation in the Colombian banking sector could shift the balance of forces.1

    In Panama and Central America the group competed until recently through MFG, now sold to BAC, and the central bank's instant payments ecosystem, Bre-b, adds competition from new entrants. The group launched GOU Payments to defend its position in that ecosystem.1

    • Bancolombia

      Large Colombian commercial bank, a direct competitor in consumer, commercial lending and deposits within the system in which the group operates.

    • BAC Holding International

      Central American banking group and buyer of MFG in Panama, competing with the group's regional operations.

    • Fintechs and neo-banks

      New digital entrants competing through end-to-end experiences without legacy systems, cited in the source as a competitive pressure.

    • Instant payment operators and Bre-b

      The central bank's instant payments ecosystem, which could redistribute money transfer share among players.

    News & filings

    In the press

    The latest news item in our archive is from 22 Oct 2026; the newest SEC filing is from 27 Oct 2026. The press archive comes from the RSS feeds we follow and does not necessarily cover the latest event — the filings alongside do.

    Sources

    1. [1] Form 20-F, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 · SEC / Grupo Aval Acciones y Valores S.A. · 17 Apr 2026

    Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.

    Grupo Aval Acciones y Valores S.A. (AVAL): stock, results, valuation and forecast · olivLaw