olivlawolivlaw

olivLaw · US equity research

AXIL Brands, Inc. AXIL

Perfumes, Cosmetics & Other Toilet Preparations · SIC 2844 · Vertical: Perfumes, Cosmetics & Other Toilet Preparations (SIC 2844)

5.60USD−2.78% · 1 dayClose 04 Nov 2026

AXIL Brands sells hearing enhancement and protection products and professional hair and skin care products through direct-to-consumer channels and retail networks. Revenue reached 30,847,570 USD in fiscal 2026, and the XCOR II launch in the first quarter of fiscal 2027 produced orders above 3.6 million USD, which makes the company relevant to investors watching its shift toward retail.

At the close of 04 Nov 2026, AXIL Brands, Inc. (AXIL) stock was 5.60 USD (−2.78% on the day), with market capitalisation 38.2 m USD, P/E 16.7 on diluted EPS of 0.34 USD over the last 12 months, beta 0.55, 52-week range 4.75–8.69 USD. Latest reported quarter (Q1 2027): revenue of 6.1 m USD (−11.2% YoY), net income of 420.6 k USD (+25.8% YoY), diluted EPS 0.05 USD.

Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.

Market cap
38.2 m USD
shares as of 02 Oct 2026
P/E (TTM)
16.7
Diluted EPS TTM 0.34 · TTM to 31 Aug 2026
E/P (TTM)
6.00%
TTM to 31 Aug 2026
Dividend yield
unavailable
Beta (2y)
0.55
Volatility (1y) 77%
52-week range
4.758.69

Price history

Loading chart…

Technical reading

RSI (14)
46.0
neutral
Bollinger (20, 2)
5.35 – 5.92
in the lower half of the band · %B 0.44 · band width 10.1%
SMA 50 / 200
5.98 / 6.38
downtrend (price < SMA50 < SMA200)
MACD (12, 26, 9)
-0.09 / -0.11
MACD above signal

Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).

Performance

CompanyS&P 500vs S&P 500Vertical median
1 month−8.0%−1.1%−6.9 pp—
3 months−3.8%−0.5%−3.3 pp—
6 months−17.4%+4.4%−21.8 pp—
Year to date−19.2%+12.3%−31.5 pp—
1 year+11.8%+13.5%−1.8 pp+4.5%
3 yearsunavailable+76.4%unavailable−13.5%
5 yearsunavailable+63.7%unavailable—
Max drawdown (1y)
−39.0%
12 Dec 2025 → 18 Mar 2026
Max drawdown (5y)
−74.3%
23 Feb 2024 → 18 Nov 2024
Compound annual growth (5y)
unavailable
S&P 500 +10.4%

Price returns, dividends excluded.

Quarterly results

Latest quarter: Q1 2027 · 31 Aug 2026

Revenue
6.1 m USD
−11.2% YoY
Net income
420.6 k USD
+25.8% YoY
Diluted EPS
0.05
+25.0% YoY
net / operating
6.9% / 7.2%

Quarterly margins

Quarterly statements · USD

Fiscal yearQ2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26Q2 '26Q3 '26Q4 '26Q1 '27
Revenue7.7 m6.9 m5.8 m6.9 m8.1 m7.3 m8.6 m6.1 m
Cost of revenue2.2 m2.0 m1.7 m2.2 m2.6 m2.3 m2.3 m1.0 m
Gross profit5.5 m5.0 m4.0 m4.6 m5.5 m5.0 m6.2 m5.0 m
Operating income672.9 k583.1 k46.1 k411.7 k903.1 k214.2 k1.4 m437.0 k
Depreciation & amortisation34.4 k45.7 k55.5 k62.1 k67.5 k ≈54.4 k ≈62.8 k65.5 k
Interest expense1.3 k1.3 k1.3 k1.3 k1.3 k1.4 k-1.4 k—
Pre-tax income701.0 k629.7 k87.9 k449.4 k938.0 k267.4 k1.5 m520.2 k
Income tax67.3 k53.1 k333.5 k115.1 k233.1 k64.3 k27.8 k99.6 k
Net income633.7 k576.7 k-245.6 k334.3 k704.9 k203.0 k1.5 m420.6 k
Diluted EPS0.080.07-0.03 ≈0.040.090.020.18 ≈0.05
Operating cash flow1.0 m ≈-169.9 k ≈194.4 k-739.2 k934.8 k ≈594.7 k ≈-800.0 k3.8 m
Capex65.8 k148.2 k59.4 k8.4 k28.4 k ≈41.9 k ≈67955.3 k

≈ derived quarter (cumulative difference / share-days average)

E/P over time

E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.

Today's P/E sits at the 0 percentile of its own 11-quarter history (min 19.8, median 56.5, max 92.0; quarters with earnings only).

Fiscal years

Fiscal year20192020202120222023202420252026
Revenue992.7 k1.0 m1.6 m2.3 m23.5 m27.5 m26.3 m30.8 m
Revenue YoY+6.4%+2.0%+61.3%+43.0%+906.8%+16.9%−4.5%+17.5%
Net income-150.0 k-172.8 k-297.8 k-182.9 k1.8 m2.0 m855.0 k2.7 m
Net income YoYunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailable+9.8%−57.3%+215.7%
Diluted EPSunavailableunavailableunavailable0.000.100.210.100.33
Diluted EPS YoYunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailable+110.0%−52.4%+230.0%
net %-15.1%-17.1%-18.2%-7.8%7.8%7.3%3.3%8.8%
Free cash flow-188.9 k-98.9 k33.0 kunavailable2.9 m-135.8 k1.7 m-89.0 k

Reported results vs expectations

Loading…

Balance sheet & financial health

Fiscal year 2026 · 31 May 2026

Cash
4.5 m USD
Financial debt
unavailable USD
Net debt
unavailable USD
Equity
13.1 m USD
Total assets
18.0 m USD
Debt / equity
unavailable
Current ratio
3.19x
ROE
23.7%
ROA
17.5%
FCF margin
-0.3%

Financial statements (source on every figure)

Revenue and net income (USD)

Margins

Income statement · USD

Revenue
2024
27.5 m
2025
26.3 m
2026
30.8 m

SEC (XBRL)· 18 Aug 2026verified

Cost of revenue
2024
7.3 m
2025
7.6 m
2026
9.4 m

SEC (XBRL)· 18 Aug 2026verified

Gross profit
2024
20.2 m
2025
18.6 m
2026
21.4 m

SEC (XBRL)· 18 Aug 2026verified

Operating income
2024
1.5 m
2025
1.2 m
2026
3.0 m

SEC (XBRL)· 18 Aug 2026verified

Depreciation & amortisation
2024
130.6 k
2025
148.5 k
2026
246.7 k

SEC (XBRL)· 18 Aug 2026verified

EBITDA
2024
1.6 m ≈
2025
1.3 m ≈
2026
3.2 m ≈

SEC (XBRL)· 18 Aug 2026derived

Interest expense
2024
4.4 k
2025
3.9 k
2026
2.6 k

SEC (XBRL)· 18 Aug 2026verified

Pre-tax income
2024
1.8 m
2025
1.3 m
2026
3.1 m

SEC (XBRL)· 18 Aug 2026verified

Income tax
2024
-220.2 k
2025
453.8 k
2026
440.3 k

SEC (XBRL)· 18 Aug 2026verified

Net income
2024
2.0 m
2025
855.0 k
2026
2.7 m

SEC (XBRL)· 18 Aug 2026verified

Diluted EPS
2024
0.21
2025
0.10
2026
0.33

SEC (XBRL)· 18 Aug 2026verified

Weighted average diluted shares
2024
16.2 m
2025
8.2 m
2026
8.3 m

SEC (XBRL)· 18 Aug 2026verified

Balance sheet · USD

Cash
2024
3.3 m
2025
4.8 m
2026
4.5 m

SEC (XBRL)· 18 Aug 2026verified

Inventories
2024
3.4 m
2025
2.5 m
2026
4.4 m

SEC (XBRL)· 18 Aug 2026verified

Current assets
2024
8.0 m
2025
9.3 m
2026
14.3 m

SEC (XBRL)· 18 Aug 2026verified

Property, plant & equipment, net
2024
260.9 k
2025
412.3 k
2026
389.7 k

SEC (XBRL)· 18 Aug 2026verified

Goodwill
2024
2.2 m
2025
2.2 m
2026
2.2 m

SEC (XBRL)· 18 Aug 2026verified

Intangibles (excl. goodwill)
2024
309.1 k
2025
403.6 k
2026
389.7 k

SEC (XBRL)· 18 Aug 2026verified

Total assets
2024
11.0 m
2025
12.9 m
2026
18.0 m

SEC (XBRL)· 18 Aug 2026verified

Accounts payable
2024
967.6 k
2025
866.6 k
2026
2.0 m

SEC (XBRL)· 18 Aug 2026verified

Long-term debt
2024
146.6 k
2025
140.2 k
2026
—

SEC (XBRL)· 21 Aug 2025verified

Current liabilities
2024
2.8 m
2025
2.5 m
2026
4.5 m

SEC (XBRL)· 18 Aug 2026verified

Total liabilities
2024
3.3 m
2025
3.2 m
2026
4.8 m

SEC (XBRL)· 18 Aug 2026verified

Equity
2024
7.7 m †
2025
9.7 m
2026
13.1 m

SEC (XBRL)· 06 Oct 2026verified

Shares outstanding at year end
2024
—
2025
—
2026
—

SEC (XBRL)· 30 Aug 2021verified

Cash flow · USD

Operating cash flow
2024
2.7 k
2025
1.9 m
2026
-9.6 k

SEC (XBRL)· 18 Aug 2026verified

Capex
2024
138.4 k
2025
213.5 k
2026
79.4 k

SEC (XBRL)· 18 Aug 2026verified

Free cash flow
2024
-135.8 k ≈
2025
1.7 m ≈
2026
-89.0 k ≈

SEC (XBRL)· 18 Aug 2026derived

Investing cash flow
2024
-160.5 k
2025
-394.3 k
2026
-210.3 k

SEC (XBRL)· 18 Aug 2026verified

Financing cash flow
2024
-1.4 m
2025
-18.4 k
2026
-87.8 k

SEC (XBRL)· 18 Aug 2026verified

Computed indicators

Growth

Revenue growth (YoY)
17.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2026
Revenue CAGR 3Y
9.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2023 → FY 2026
Revenue CAGR 5Y
80.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2021 → FY 2026
EBIT growth (YoY)
156.3%
computed by olivLawFY 2026
Net income growth (YoY)
215.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2026
Net income CAGR 3Y
13.9%
computed by olivLawFY 2023 → FY 2026
Net income CAGR 5Y
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
EPS growth (YoY)
230.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2026
EPS CAGR 3Y
48.9%
computed by olivLawFY 2023 → FY 2026
EPS CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
FCF growth (YoY)
-105.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2026

Profitability

Gross margin
72.4%
computed by olivLawTTM to 31 Aug 2026
EBITDA margin
10.8%
computed by olivLawTTM to 31 Aug 2026
EBIT margin
10.0%
computed by olivLawTTM to 31 Aug 2026
Net margin
9.3%
computed by olivLawTTM to 31 Aug 2026
FCF margin
14.5%
computed by olivLawTTM to 31 Aug 2026

Returns

ROE
23.3%
computed by olivLawTTM to 31 Aug 2026 · balance sheet at 31 Aug 2026
ROA
16.4%
computed by olivLawTTM to 31 Aug 2026 · balance sheet at 31 Aug 2026
ROIC
unavailable
input data missing
ROCE
21.2%
computed by olivLawTTM to 31 Aug 2026 · balance sheet at 31 Aug 2026
Payout ratio (EPS)
unavailable
input data missing
Payout ratio (FCF)
unavailable
input data missing

Balance sheet

Net debt
unavailable
input data missing
Net debt / EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
Debt / equity
unavailable
input data missing
Interest coverage
1,160.5x
computed by olivLawTTM to 31 Aug 2026

Liquidity

Current ratio
3.3x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Aug 2026
Quick ratio
2.3x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Aug 2026
Cash ratio
1.8x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Aug 2026

Cash

Operating cash flow
4.5 m USD
computed by olivLawTTM to 31 Aug 2026
Capital expenditure
126.4 k USD
computed by olivLawTTM to 31 Aug 2026
Free cash flow
4.4 m USD
computed by olivLawTTM to 31 Aug 2026
FCF conversion
156.7%
computed by olivLawTTM to 31 Aug 2026
Cash conversion
138.1%
computed by olivLawTTM to 31 Aug 2026

Efficiency

Days sales outstanding
unavailable
input data missing
Days inventory outstanding
185 days
computed by olivLawTTM to 31 Aug 2026 · balance sheet at 31 Aug 2026
Days payables outstanding
107 days
computed by olivLawTTM to 31 Aug 2026 · balance sheet at 31 Aug 2026
Cash conversion cycle
unavailable
input data missing

Market and valuation

Market capitalisation
38.2 m USD
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Aug 2026
Enterprise value
unavailable
input data missing
Market cap / net income TTM
13.7x
computed by olivLawTTM to 31 Aug 2026
P/E (TTM)
16.7x
computed by olivLawTTM to 31 Aug 2026
Earnings yield
6.0%
computed by olivLawTTM to 31 Aug 2026
P/B
2.8x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Aug 2026
P/S
1.3x
computed by olivLawTTM to 31 Aug 2026 · balance sheet at 31 Aug 2026
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
EV/EBIT
unavailable
input data missing
EV/Sales
unavailable
input data missing
P/FCF
8.8x
computed by olivLawTTM to 31 Aug 2026 · balance sheet at 31 Aug 2026
FCF yield
11.4%
computed by olivLawTTM to 31 Aug 2026 · balance sheet at 31 Aug 2026
Dividend yield
unavailable
no dividend in the structured statements; a missing line is not a confirmed zero
Shareholder yield (distributions)
unavailable
input data missing

1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.

Valuation

olivLaw classification

Insufficient data
What is missing
  • score weight coverage: 58.3% of at least 60%

A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.

Closing price

5.60 USD

04 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series

Market cap: 38.2 m USD

Key indicators

Market capitalisation
38.2 m USD
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Aug 2026
P/E (TTM)
16.7x
computed by olivLawTTM to 31 Aug 2026
P/B
2.8x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Aug 2026
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
ROE
23.3%
computed by olivLawTTM to 31 Aug 2026 · balance sheet at 31 Aug 2026
Net margin
9.3%
computed by olivLawTTM to 31 Aug 2026
Revenue growth (YoY)
17.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2026
Dividend yield
unavailable
no dividend in the structured statements; a missing line is not a confirmed zero

Coverage and freshness

30/37 reporting lines present
Latest full fiscal year: 2026
Latest reported period: 31 Aug 2026
Latest balance sheet date: 31 Aug 2026
Share count (cover of the latest filing), as of: 02 Oct 2026
Source: SEC (XBRL)published 06 Oct 2026
verified 1222derived 114

Score by group

58% · Insufficient data

Estimated value range

Low
4.29
USD per share
Mid
7.35
USD per share
High
7.82
USD per share
Price: 5.60 USD
The price is within the range
Potential to the central value: 31.3% (value / price − 1)
Margin of safety: 23.8% (1 − price / value)
Agreement between methods: single method · 1 methods used · 1 independent bases

The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 4.29 – 7.82 USD.

Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.

Method ranges (USD per share)

— — Mid · ▏ Price

Valuation methods

  • DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · net debt missing: EV cannot be bridged to equity (missing debt is not zero)
  • Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · net debt missing: EV cannot be bridged to equity (missing debt is not zero)
  • Peers: P/E4.29 – 7.82 (Mid 7.35)
    5 companies used · median multiple 21.9x · quartiles 12.8x – 23.3x
    CL, IPAR, KVUE, ODD, UG
  • Dividend discount (DDM)unavailable · the company pays no dividend: a dividend model needs an explicit initiation assumption
Multiple comparisons use the SIC vertical: Perfumes, Cosmetics & Other Toilet Preparations (SIC 2844)

Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.

Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)

Risk-free rate
4.3%
Equity risk premium
5.0%
Beta (default)
1.00
Cost of equity
9.3%
Terminal growth
2.5%

Factor scorecard

Insufficient data

Minimum-evidence gate: score weight coverage: 58.3% of at least 60%

FactorValueScoreWeight used
ROIC · Qualityunavailableunavailable—
Net margin · Quality9.3%60 (vs peers)11%
FCF conversion · Quality156.7%100 (on a fixed band)11%
Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth9.5%79 (on a fixed band)14%
EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth48.9%100 (on a fixed band)14%
Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheetunavailableunavailable—
Interest coverage · Balance sheet1,160.5x100 (on a fixed band)11%
Current ratio · Balance sheet3.3x100 (on a fixed band)7%
P/E (TTM) · Valuation16.7x71 (vs peers)18%
EV/EBITDA · Valuationunavailableunavailable—
FCF yield · Valuation11.4%100 (on a fixed band)14%
Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returnsunavailableunavailable—
Payout ratio (FCF) · Returnsunavailableunavailable—

Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.

Score groups

  • Balance sheet100/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
  • Growth89/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
  • Quality80/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
  • Returns· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
  • Valuation84/100 · 2/3 factors with a value

A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.

Memo

AXIL BRANDS, INC. (AXIL). Latest full fiscal year: 2026; data up to 2026-08-31.

Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 30.8 m USD in 2026; YoY growth 17.5%; net margin 9.3%; ROE 23.3%.

The estimated value range is 4.29–7.82 USD per share (median of 1 methods, agreement: single method); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 7.35 USD, the price of 5.60 USD leaves a potential of 31.3% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of 23.8% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.

Insufficient data for a verdict (score weight coverage: 58.3% of at least 60%).

Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.

What supports the thesis

  • FCF conversion: 156.7%
  • Revenue CAGR 3Y: 9.5%
  • EPS CAGR 3Y: 48.9%
  • Interest coverage: 1,160.5x
  • Current ratio: 3.3x
  • P/E (TTM): 16.7x
  • FCF yield: 11.4%

What contradicts it

No signal among the computed factors. That is not an absence of risk: factors without data were not assessed, and business risks (margins, inventory, demand) are in the source-based analysis.

Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): ROIC, Net debt / EBITDA, EV/EBITDA, Shareholder yield (distributions), Payout ratio (FCF).

Versus the vertical median

Perfumes, Cosmetics & Other Toilet Preparations (SIC 2844) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 15 companies

Multiples and returns vs the median

P/E
16.7x
vertical median 23.3x
below median (−28.4%)
EV/EBITDA
—
vertical median 22.1x
P/S
1.3x
vertical median 2.6x
below median (−50.6%)
P/B
2.8x
vertical median 3.2x
below median (−12.6%)
ROE
23.3%
vertical median 6.0%
above median (+285.4%)
Net margin
9.3%
vertical median 2.4%
above median (+284.6%)
EBIT margin
10.0%
vertical median 6.9%
above median (+43.7%)
Revenue YoY
17.5%
vertical median 1.9%
above median (+798.9%)
Net debt/EBITDA
—
vertical median 2.3x
Dividend yield
—
vertical median 2.4%

Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)

Companies in the vertical

Market capP/EROENet marginRevenue YoY1A / 3A
CLColgate-Palmolive Company78.5 bn38.7358.9%9.6%+1.4%+23% / +25%
KVUEKenvue Inc.37.1 bn21.916.3%10.9%−2.1%+34% / +4%
ELFe.l.f. Beauty, Inc.6.7 bn113.66.0%3.4%+24.6%+49% / −4%
IPARInterparfums, Inc.4.0 bn23.319.5%11.3%+2.5%+52% / −1%
COTYCoty Inc.3.1 bn—-18.5%-10.4%−1.5%+5% / −70%
EPCEdgewell Personal Care Company1.4 bn—-6.2%-4.2%−1.3%+66% / −15%
SLSNSolesence, Inc.64.6 m—-15.1%-3.8%+18.6%−60% / +22%
AXILAxil Brands, Inc.38.2 m16.723.3%9.3%+17.5%+12% / unavailable
UGUnited-Guardian, Inc.31.5 m12.821.4%22.0%−13.4%+18% / −16%
CABRCaring Brands, Inc.9.3 m—-3,889.1%-183,298.7%unavailable−13% / unavailable
BNKKBonk, Inc.9.3 m—-332.4%-2,330.4%+201.6%−82% / −99%
YCBDcbdMD, Inc.4.5 m—-40.3%-13.8%−1.5%−34% / −93%
HLNHaleon plc——10.2%15.1%−1.8%−6% / +8%
ODDOddity Tech Ltd—12.032.6%13.7%+25.2%−50% / −37%
ELEstee Lauder Companies Inc—111.79.3%2.4%+5.0%+19% / −12%
YSGYatsen Holding Limited——-2.7%-1.9%+32.2%−67% / −49%

1- and 3-year price returns: for AXIL from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.

olivLaw engine forecast

The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.

The engine has no published run for this company yet.

Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)

Illustrative scenarios

Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.

Bear
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Base
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Bull
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Nothing is saved.

Estimated price (USD)

Estimated priceBearBaseBull
1 years
4.23
Total return -25% · Per year -25%
7.45
Total return 33% · Per year 33%
11.20
Total return 100% · Per year 100%
3 years
4.52
Total return -19% · Per year -7%
8.93
Total return 59% · Per year 17%
14.68
Total return 162% · Per year 38%
5 years
4.84
Total return -14% · Per year -3%
10.70
Total return 91% · Per year 14%
19.23
Total return 243% · Per year 28%
What moves the 3-year price the most
  • Exit P/E± 2.23
  • Net margin± 1.56
  • Annual revenue growth± 1.22
  • Annual dilution± 0.13

AI analysis

AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

In brief

AXIL Brands sells hearing enhancement and protection products and professional hair and skin care products through direct-to-consumer channels and retail networks. Revenue reached 30,847,570 USD in fiscal 2026, and the XCOR II launch in the first quarter of fiscal 2027 produced orders above 3.6 million USD, which makes the company relevant to investors watching its shift toward retail.

SWOT

Strengths

  • AXIL brand recognition in hearing protection headphones, no debt and good liquidity after the customs refunds were collected.
  • An innovative product range with Bluetooth models and proprietary technology, backed by patents and registered trademarks.
  • Access to several channels, from direct sales to big-box retail and military networks, which reduces dependence on one channel.

Weaknesses

  • Revenue is concentrated in a small number of customers and in one main supplier for the core segment.
  • Lower retail channel margins compress gross profitability, and launch costs weighed on the first quarter.
  • A very small team, so the departure of key people could have an outsized effect on operations.

Opportunities

  • Expansion into military stores and specialised retail could open new customer groups.
  • The success of XCOR II could support sales in coming quarters if orders turn into steady demand.
  • The Reviv3 relaunch and international partnerships could bring revenue from new markets.

Threats

  • New tariffs and changes in trade policy could raise import costs and reduce margins.
  • Competitors with larger financial resources and wider distribution could reduce the company's market share.
  • Product recalls or non-compliance with safety rules could damage the company's reputation.

Risks

  • Customer concentrationhigh

    One customer accounted for a major part of revenue and receivables, so losing it could seriously affect results 1.

  • Supplier dependencehigh

    A small number of suppliers produce key components and raw materials, and a disruption could delay deliveries 1.

  • Tariffs and trade policymedium

    Changes in tariffs could raise import costs, and the refunds received are not recurring 12.

  • Need for additional capitalmedium

    If further funding is not available on acceptable terms, growth could be delayed, and new share issues could dilute existing shareholders 1.

  • Cybersecuritylow

    A security incident or an IT system failure could disrupt operations and expose the company to sanctions 1.

Investment thesis

What would need to be true (bull case)

  • If the XCOR II launch turns into repeat sales and retail expansion continues, revenue could grow faster than in fiscal 2026 13.
  • The company has good liquidity and no debt, which gives it flexibility to invest in marketing and products 3.
  • The Reviv3 partnership and relaunch could bring new revenue without using AXIL cash 23.

What would break the thesis

  • Revenue in the first quarter of fiscal 2027 fell, and last year's growth relied on large orders that do not repeat automatically 3.
  • Dependence on a few large customers and on one main supplier could make results volatile from quarter to quarter 1.
  • Margins could be compressed by the retail channel and new tariffs, and the customs refunds should not be treated as recurring 12.

What to watch

  • Level of XCOR II orders and their conversion into salessecond quarter of fiscal 2027
  • Gross margin trend excluding the customs refund effectnext quarterly report
  • Market reaction to the Reviv3 brand relaunch in September 2026second quarter of fiscal 2027
  • Impact of Section 301 tariffs on costsnext annual report

Products, market & competition

AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

The business

AXIL manufactures, markets and distributes hearing enhancement and protection products, professional hair and skin care products and marketing services. The company changed its name from Reviv3 Procare to AXIL Brands in February 2024, with the NYSE American uplisting, and operates through subsidiaries including AXIL Distribution Company, Reviv3 ProCare Company and Sharper Vision Marketing Inc. It had 13 full-time and 2 part-time employees, all in the United States 1. Its headquarters is in Beverly Hills, California 1.

The revenue mix shifted in fiscal 2026 as the retail and wholesale channel grew, and its margins are lower than those of direct sales 1. Customer and supplier concentration is high: one customer accounted for 23% of consolidated revenue and one vendor for 79% of hearing segment purchases 1.

Segments

Hearing enhancement and protection

The main segment, about 96% of fiscal 2026 revenue. It includes Bluetooth earmuffs, earplugs, protective earmuffs and outdoor speakers sold to sporting, tactical, industrial and law enforcement users 1.

Hair and skin care

The Reviv3 Procare segment, about 4% of fiscal 2026 revenue. Products are made by third-party co-packers and sold through e-commerce, distributors and salon partnerships 1. Sales declined in fiscal 2026 because advertising was reduced ahead of a brand relaunch scheduled for September 2026 1.

Marketing services

A small segment that offers performance marketing services to third-party clients through Sharper Vision Marketing. It generated less than 1% of revenue in fiscal 2026 1.

Market context

The global hair care market was estimated at about 82.5 billion USD in 2026, with a growth rate of roughly 5.7% a year towards 108.6 billion USD in 2031, according to a forecast cited by the company 1. The hearing protection market benefits from greater awareness of hearing loss, and the company cites CDC data that 53% of noise-exposed workers do not wear protection 1.

The hearing protection market sits between consumer electronics and protective equipment, so demand depends on both consumer trends and access to retail channels. If the shift to retail continues, revenue could depend less on online advertising 1.

Trends

  • Retail expansionmixed

    Agreements with Walmart, Sportsman's Warehouse and MCX stores open access to a broader public but also increase dependence on a few large customers 13.

  • XCOR II launchtailwind

    The new earbud model generated orders above 3.6 million USD through 30 September 2026 and could become a sales driver in coming quarters 23.

  • Tariffsheadwind

    Tariffs imposed after the February 2026 Supreme Court decision and the new Section 301 rates could raise the cost of imported goods and compress margins 12.

  • Reviv3 brand relaunchmixed

    The relaunch of the hair care brand and the partnership with three strategic partners, who received 25% of Reviv3, could support segment growth if results follow 123.

Competitive position

In hearing products AXIL competes with ISOtunes, Walker's, SureFire and Sordin, companies with more diversified lines, established distribution and larger financial resources 1. In hair care the competitors are Keranique, Zenagen and Revita 1.

The company cites brand recognition, product technology and innovation, quality and price, and patent protection as its advantages. It holds three active US patents and one pending application 1.

  • ISOtunes

    Competitor in hearing protection and enhancement headphones, named by the company among its main rivals.

  • Walker's

    Maker of hearing protection equipment, cited as a direct rival in the sporting and hunting segment.

  • SureFire

    Company specialised in tactical equipment, present in hearing protection for law enforcement.

  • Keranique

    Hair care brand, named as a rival in scalp health products.

News & filings

In the press

No news in our archive over the last 180 days.

SEC filings

Sources

  1. [1] Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2026-05-31 · SEC / AXIL Brands, Inc. · 18 Aug 2026
  2. [2] Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-08-31 · SEC / AXIL Brands, Inc. · 06 Oct 2026
  3. [3] Form 8-K, results release (exhibit 99.1) · SEC / AXIL Brands, Inc. · 06 Oct 2026

Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.