olivLaw · US equity research
Colgate-Palmolive Company CL
Perfumes, Cosmetics & Other Toilet Preparations · SIC 2844 · Vertical: Perfumes, Cosmetics & Other Toilet Preparations (SIC 2844)
Colgate-Palmolive is a global consumer goods group active in oral care, personal care, home care and pet nutrition, with leading global positions in toothpaste and manual toothbrushes. In the second quarter of 2026 the company reported organic sales growth of 2.4% in a difficult operating environment, which makes it relevant to watch how demand and costs balance out.
The AI analysis may be outdated: new filings came after its sources (see the «AI analysis» section).
At the close of 04 Nov 2026, Colgate-Palmolive Company (CL) stock was 98.76 USD (+3.28% on the day), with market capitalisation 78.5 bn USD, P/E 38.7 on diluted EPS of 2.55 USD over the last 12 months, dividend yield 2.14%, beta -0.02, 52-week range 76.11–99.14 USD. Latest reported quarter (Q3 2026): revenue of 5.4 bn USD (+4.6% YoY), net income of 751.0 m USD (+2.2% YoY), diluted EPS 0.94 USD.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 65.9
- strong (55–70)
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 87.73 – 98.86
- in the upper half of the band · %B 0.99 · band width 11.9%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 89.89 / 89.87
- uptrend (price > SMA50 > SMA200)
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- 2.02 / 1.63
- MACD above signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | S&P 500 | vs S&P 500 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +14.6% | −1.1% | +15.7 pp | — |
| 3 months | +5.9% | −0.5% | +6.3 pp | — |
| 6 months | +12.0% | +4.4% | +7.6 pp | — |
| Year to date | +25.0% | +12.3% | +12.7 pp | — |
| 1 year | +29.0% | +13.5% | +15.5 pp | +4.5% |
| 3 years | +32.0% | +76.4% | −44.4 pp | −14.8% |
| 5 years | +26.9% | +63.7% | −36.8 pp | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
Latest quarter: Q3 2026 · 30 Sept 2026
Quarterly margins
Quarterly statements · USD
| Fiscal year | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q3 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4.9 bn | 4.9 bn | 5.1 bn | 5.1 bn | 5.2 bn | 5.3 bn | 5.4 bn | 5.4 bn |
| Cost of revenue | 2.0 bn | 1.9 bn | 2.0 bn | 2.1 bn | 2.1 bn | 2.1 bn | 2.1 bn | 2.1 bn |
| Gross profit | 3.0 bn | 3.0 bn | 3.1 bn | 3.0 bn | 3.1 bn | 3.2 bn | 3.3 bn | 3.2 bn |
| SG&A | 1.9 bn | 1.9 bn | 2.0 bn | 2.0 bn | 2.1 bn | 2.1 bn | 2.1 bn | 2.1 bn |
| Operating income | 1.1 bn | 1.1 bn | 1.1 bn | 1.1 bn | 92.0 m | 964.0 m | 1.0 bn | 1.1 bn |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 148.0 m | 148.0 m | 151.0 m | 158.0 m | 173.0 m | 156.0 m | 155.0 m | 159.0 m |
| Interest expense | 66.0 m | 66.0 m | 71.0 m | 67.0 m | 64.0 m | 62.0 m | 62.0 m | 62.0 m |
| Pre-tax income | 993.0 m | 953.0 m | 1.0 bn | 992.0 m | 108.0 m | 892.0 m | 950.0 m | 1.0 bn |
| Income tax | 214.0 m | 227.0 m | 234.0 m | 226.0 m | 113.0 m | 211.0 m | 231.0 m | 240.0 m |
| Net income | 739.0 m | 690.0 m | 743.0 m | 735.0 m | -37.0 m | 646.0 m | 693.0 m | 751.0 m |
| Diluted EPS | 0.90 ≈ | 0.85 | 0.91 | 0.91 | -0.05 ≈ | 0.80 | 0.86 | 0.94 |
| Operating cash flow | 1.3 bn | 600.0 m | 884.0 m ≈ | 1.3 bn ≈ | 1.5 bn | 747.0 m | 995.0 m ≈ | 1.2 bn ≈ |
| Capex | 184.0 m | 124.0 m | 108.0 m ≈ | 155.0 m ≈ | 177.0 m | 138.0 m | 128.0 m ≈ | 134.0 m ≈ |
| Dividends paid | 514.0 m | 406.0 m | 474.0 m ≈ | 420.0 m ≈ | 523.0 m | 417.0 m | 462.0 m ≈ | 429.0 m ≈ |
| Share repurchases | 455.0 m | 284.0 m | 232.0 m ≈ | 288.0 m ≈ | 406.0 m | 306.0 m | 291.0 m ≈ | 330.0 m ≈ |
≈ derived quarter (cumulative difference / share-days average)
E/P over time
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Today's P/E sits at the 86 percentile of its own 44-quarter history (min 21.6, median 28.1, max 48.5; quarters with earnings only).
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 15.5 bn | 15.7 bn | 16.5 bn | 17.4 bn | 18.0 bn | 19.5 bn | 20.1 bn | 20.4 bn |
| Revenue YoY | +0.6% | +1.0% | +5.0% | +5.8% | +3.1% | +8.3% | +3.3% | +1.4% |
| Net income | 2.4 bn | 2.4 bn | 2.7 bn | 2.2 bn | 1.8 bn | 2.3 bn | 2.9 bn | 2.1 bn |
| Net income YoY | +18.6% | −1.4% | +13.9% | −19.6% | −17.6% | +28.9% | +25.6% | −26.2% |
| Diluted EPS | 2.75 | 2.75 | 3.14 | 2.55 | 2.13 | 2.77 | 3.51 | 2.63 |
| Diluted EPS YoY | +20.6% | 0.0% | +14.2% | −18.8% | −16.5% | +30.0% | +26.7% | −25.1% |
| net % | 15.4% | 15.1% | 16.4% | 12.4% | 9.9% | 11.8% | 14.4% | 10.5% |
| Free cash flow | 2.6 bn | 2.8 bn | 3.3 bn | 2.8 bn | 1.9 bn | 3.0 bn | 3.5 bn | 3.6 bn |
Reported results vs expectations
Loading…
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025
- Cash
- 1.3 bn USD
- Financial debt
- 8.0 bn USD
- Net debt
- 6.7 bn USD
- Equity
- 365.0 m USD
- Total assets
- 16.3 bn USD
- Debt / equity
- 21.88x
- Current ratio
- 0.83x
- ROE
- 469.1%
- ROA
- 13.2%
- FCF margin
- 17.8%
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (USD)
Margins
Income statement · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 16.5 bn | 17.4 bn | 18.0 bn | 19.5 bn | 20.1 bn | 20.4 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Feb 2026verified |
| Cost of revenue | 6.5 bn | 7.0 bn | 7.7 bn | 8.1 bn | 7.9 bn | 8.1 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Feb 2026verified |
| Gross profit | 10.0 bn | 10.4 bn | 10.2 bn | 11.3 bn | 12.2 bn | 12.3 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Feb 2026verified |
| Research & development | 290.0 m | 307.0 m | 320.0 m | 343.0 m | 355.0 m | 366.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Feb 2026verified |
| SG&A | 6.0 bn | 6.4 bn | 6.6 bn | 7.2 bn | 7.7 bn | 7.9 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Feb 2026verified |
| Operating income | 3.9 bn | 3.3 bn | 2.9 bn | 4.0 bn | 4.3 bn | 3.3 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Feb 2026verified |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 539.0 m | 556.0 m | 545.0 m | 567.0 m | 605.0 m | 630.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Feb 2026verified |
| EBITDA | 4.4 bn ≈ | 3.9 bn ≈ | 3.4 bn ≈ | 4.6 bn ≈ | 4.9 bn ≈ | 3.9 bn ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Feb 2026derived |
| Interest expense | 184.0 m | 120.0 m | 167.0 m | 287.0 m | 292.0 m | 267.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Feb 2026verified |
| Pre-tax income | 3.6 bn | 3.1 bn | 2.7 bn | 3.4 bn | 4.0 bn | 3.1 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Feb 2026verified |
| Income tax | 787.0 m | 749.0 m | 693.0 m | 937.0 m | 907.0 m | 798.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Feb 2026verified |
| Net income | 2.7 bn | 2.2 bn | 1.8 bn | 2.3 bn | 2.9 bn | 2.1 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Feb 2026verified |
| Diluted EPS | 3.14 | 2.55 | 2.13 | 2.77 | 3.51 | 2.63 | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Feb 2026verified |
| Weighted average diluted shares | 859.3 m | 848.3 m | 838.8 m | 829.2 m | 823.2 m | 811.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Feb 2026verified |
| Dividend per share | 1.75 | 1.79 | 1.86 | 1.91 | 2.48 | 2.08 | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Feb 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating income + Depreciation & amortisation.
Balance sheet · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 888.0 m | 832.0 m | 775.0 m | 966.0 m | 1.1 bn | 1.3 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Feb 2026verified |
| Receivables | 1.3 bn | 1.3 bn | 1.5 bn | 1.6 bn | 1.5 bn | 1.7 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Feb 2026verified |
| Inventories | 1.7 bn | 1.7 bn | 2.1 bn | 1.9 bn | 2.0 bn | 2.0 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Feb 2026verified |
| Current assets | 4.3 bn | 4.4 bn | 5.1 bn | 5.3 bn | 5.3 bn | 5.7 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Feb 2026verified |
| Property, plant & equipment, net | 3.7 bn | 3.7 bn | 4.3 bn | 4.6 bn | 4.4 bn | 4.7 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Feb 2026verified |
| Goodwill | 3.8 bn | 3.3 bn | 3.4 bn | 3.4 bn | 3.3 bn | 3.1 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Feb 2026verified |
| Intangibles (excl. goodwill) | 2.9 bn | 2.5 bn | 1.9 bn | 1.9 bn | 1.8 bn | 1.5 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Feb 2026verified |
| Total assets | 15.9 bn | 15.0 bn | 15.7 bn | 16.4 bn | 16.0 bn | 16.3 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Feb 2026verified |
| Accounts payable | 1.4 bn | 1.5 bn | 1.6 bn | 1.7 bn | 1.8 bn | 2.1 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Feb 2026verified |
| Short-term debt | 9.0 m | 12.0 m | 14.0 m | 20.0 m | 652.0 m | 1.1 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Feb 2026verified |
| Long-term debt | 7.3 bn | 7.2 bn | 8.7 bn | 8.2 bn | 7.3 bn | 6.9 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Feb 2026verified |
| Current liabilities | 4.4 bn | 4.1 bn | 4.0 bn | 4.7 bn | 5.8 bn | 6.9 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Feb 2026verified |
| Total liabilities | 14.8 bn | 14.1 bn | 14.9 bn | 15.4 bn | 15.5 bn | 16.0 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Feb 2026verified |
| Equity | 1.1 bn | 971.0 m | 806.0 m | 957.0 m | 544.0 m | 365.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Feb 2026verified |
Cash flow · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 3.7 bn | 3.3 bn | 2.6 bn | 3.7 bn | 4.1 bn | 4.2 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Feb 2026verified |
| Capex | 409.0 m | 567.0 m | 696.0 m | 705.0 m | 561.0 m | 564.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Feb 2026verified |
| Free cash flow | 3.3 bn ≈ | 2.8 bn ≈ | 1.9 bn ≈ | 3.0 bn ≈ | 3.5 bn ≈ | 3.6 bn ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Feb 2026derived |
| Investing cash flow | -779.0 m | -592.0 m | -1.6 bn | -742.0 m | -534.0 m | -817.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Feb 2026verified |
| Financing cash flow | -2.9 bn | -2.8 bn | -952.0 m | -2.8 bn | -3.4 bn | -3.3 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Feb 2026verified |
| Dividends paid | 1.7 bn | 1.7 bn | 1.7 bn | 1.7 bn | 1.8 bn | 1.8 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Feb 2026verified |
| Share repurchases | 1.5 bn | 1.3 bn | 1.3 bn | 1.1 bn | 1.7 bn | 1.2 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Feb 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating cash flow − Capex.
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.
Valuation
olivLaw classification
Score: 59 / 100
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
Closing price
04 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: 78.5 bn USD
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
Score by group
- Valuation27
- Returns75
- Quality91
- Balance sheet73
- Growth42
Estimated value range
The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 27.33 – 111.62 USD.
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Method ranges (USD per share)
— — Mid · ▏ Price
Valuation methods
- DCF (discounted cash flow)61.60 – 100.21 (Mid 76.41)WACC 8.9% · starting FCFF 4.0 bn USD · terminal value share of EV 74%The WACC × g sensitivity gives the method's bounds; these are not probabilities.Reverse DCF: starting growth implied by the price (fading linearly to terminal growth, everything else fixed): 15.1%
- Peers: EV/EBITDA59.54 – 111.62 (Mid 81.20)4 companies used · median multiple 18.5x · quartiles 13.9x – 24.8xCOTY, ELF, EPC, KVUE
- Peers: P/E32.65 – 55.93 (Mid 42.60)5 companies used · median multiple 16.7x · quartiles 12.8x – 21.9xAXIL, IPAR, KVUE, ODD, UG
- Dividend discount (DDM)27.33 – 36.76 (Mid 31.35)
Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 4.3%
- Equity risk premium
- 5.0%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 9.3%
- Terminal growth
- 2.5%
Factor scorecard
Neutral profile · Score 59/100
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROIC · Quality | 34.1% | 100 (vs peers) | 10% |
| Net margin · Quality | 9.6% | 67 (vs peers) | 6% |
| FCF conversion · Quality | 184.6% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 6% |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | 4.3% | 36 (on a fixed band) | 8% |
| EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth | 7.3% | 49 (on a fixed band) | 8% |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | 1.5x | 80 (vs peers) | 10% |
| Interest coverage · Balance sheet | 12.6x | 100 (on a fixed band) | 6% |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | 1.0x | 13 (on a fixed band) | 4% |
| P/E (TTM) · Valuation | 38.7x | 29 (vs peers) | 10% |
| EV/EBITDA · Valuation | 22.1x | 0 (on a fixed band) | 10% |
| FCF yield · Valuation | 4.8% | 60 (on a fixed band) | 8% |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | 4.0% | 58 (on a fixed band) | 6% |
| Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns | 48.3% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 4% |
Score groups
- Balance sheet73/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
- Growth42/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
- Quality91/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
- Returns75/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
- Valuation27/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
Memo
COLGATE-PALMOLIVE COMPANY (CL). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2026-09-30.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 20.4 bn USD in 2025; YoY growth 1.4%; net margin 9.6%; ROE 358.9%; net debt/EBITDA 1.5x.
The estimated value range is 46.10–78.07 USD per share (median of 4 methods, agreement: low); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 59.50 USD, the price of 98.76 USD leaves a potential of -39.7% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of -66.0% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.
olivLaw score 59/100, methodological classification: neutral profile (score, margin of safety and method agreement together; not a judgement of the right price). Not investment advice.
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
- ROIC: 34.1%
- FCF conversion: 184.6%
- Net debt / EBITDA: 1.5x
- Interest coverage: 12.6x
- Payout ratio (FCF): 48.3%
What contradicts it
- Current ratio: 1.0x
- P/E (TTM): 38.7x
- EV/EBITDA: 22.1x
- The price is above the estimated value range
- The valuation methods diverge
Versus the vertical median
Perfumes, Cosmetics & Other Toilet Preparations (SIC 2844) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 15 companies
The size band was not applied: too few companies would have remained; the vertical includes much smaller or larger companies.
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLColgate-Palmolive Company | 78.5 bn | 38.7 | 358.9% | 9.6% | +1.4% | +29% / +32% |
| KVUEKenvue Inc. | 37.1 bn | 21.9 | 16.3% | 10.9% | −2.1% | +34% / +4% |
| ELFe.l.f. Beauty, Inc. | 6.7 bn | 113.6 | 6.0% | 3.4% | +24.6% | +49% / −4% |
| IPARInterparfums, Inc. | 4.0 bn | 23.3 | 19.5% | 11.3% | +2.5% | +52% / −1% |
| COTYCoty Inc. | 3.1 bn | — | -18.5% | -10.4% | −1.5% | +5% / −70% |
| EPCEdgewell Personal Care Company | 1.4 bn | — | -6.2% | -4.2% | −1.3% | +66% / −15% |
| SLSNSolesence, Inc. | 64.6 m | — | -15.1% | -3.8% | +18.6% | −60% / +22% |
| AXILAxil Brands, Inc. | 38.2 m | 16.7 | 23.3% | 9.3% | +17.5% | +10% / unavailable |
| UGUnited-Guardian, Inc. | 31.5 m | 12.8 | 21.4% | 22.0% | −13.4% | +18% / −16% |
| CABRCaring Brands, Inc. | 9.3 m | — | -3,889.1% | -183,298.7% | unavailable | −13% / unavailable |
| BNKKBonk, Inc. | 9.3 m | — | -332.4% | -2,330.4% | +201.6% | −82% / −99% |
| YCBDcbdMD, Inc. | 4.5 m | — | -40.3% | -13.8% | −1.5% | −34% / −93% |
| HLNHaleon plc | — | — | 10.2% | 15.1% | −1.8% | −6% / +8% |
| ODDOddity Tech Ltd | — | 12.0 | 32.6% | 13.7% | +25.2% | −50% / −37% |
| ELEstee Lauder Companies Inc | — | 111.7 | 9.3% | 2.4% | +5.0% | +19% / −12% |
| YSGYatsen Holding Limited | — | — | -2.7% | -1.9% | +32.2% | −67% / −49% |
1- and 3-year price returns: for CL from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.
Estimated price (USD)
| Estimated price | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 years | 58.91 Total return -39% · Per year -39% | 104.15 Total return 8% · Per year 8% | 156.90 Total return 62% · Per year 62% |
| 3 years | 56.93 Total return -37% · Per year -14% | 113.29 Total return 22% · Per year 7% | 187.41 Total return 99% · Per year 26% |
| 5 years | 55.02 Total return -36% · Per year -9% | 123.22 Total return 37% · Per year 7% | 223.87 Total return 143% · Per year 19% |
- Exit P/E± 28.32
- Net margin± 19.83
- Annual revenue growth± 16.31
- Annual dilution± 1.67
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 31 Jul 2026; since then the company filed 10-Q (30 Oct 2026), 8-K (30 Oct 2026 · results).
In brief
Colgate-Palmolive is a global consumer goods group active in oral care, personal care, home care and pet nutrition, with leading global positions in toothpaste and manual toothbrushes. In the second quarter of 2026 the company reported organic sales growth of 2.4% in a difficult operating environment, which makes it relevant to watch how demand and costs balance out.
SWOT
Strengths
Weaknesses
- The company relies in part on a few large retailers that hold considerable bargaining power and can seek price reductions and extra investment 1.
- The skin health business was written down in 2025 after weaker than expected performance, particularly in China, showing the vulnerability of acquired businesses 1.
- Exposure to currency movements and hyperinflationary economies can reduce the U.S. dollar value of revenues from outside the United States 1.
Opportunities
- Growth in eCommerce and social commerce could open new channels for premium and innovative products 1.
- The pet nutrition segment benefits from demand for specialty food and from entry into fresh pet food through the Prime100 acquisition 1.
- The productivity program and cost reductions could free resources for growth investment if executed as planned 1.
Threats
- Competition from private label brands and new online entrants could erode market share and pressure prices 1.
- Trade tariffs and geopolitical tensions could raise raw material costs and weigh on consumption in several regions 1.
- Changing consumer behaviour, such as trading down to cheaper products, could reduce volumes and shift the product mix toward lower margins 1.
Risks
- International and currency exposurehigh
A large share of sales comes from outside the United States, and currency swings can reduce the dollar value of revenues and profit 1.
- Concentration in key retailersmedium
A single large retailer accounts for a significant share of sales, and losing or reducing orders from such a customer could affect results 1.
- Raw material and packaging costsmedium
Commodity and packaging prices are volatile, and rising costs could compress margins if they cannot be passed on to consumers 12.
- Asset impairmentmedium
Write-downs for the skin health business show that acquisitions can fall short of expectations and create significant accounting losses 1.
- Litigation and regulationlow
The company is subject to extensive rules on products, personal data and international trade, and breaches could lead to penalties 1.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
- Leadership in toothpaste and manual toothbrushes and a global presence provide a durable advantage that could support growth over time 12.
- Improving gross margin and earnings per share in the second quarter of 2026 suggest that efficiency measures are working 2.
- The pet nutrition segment and recent acquisitions could add growth if demand for premium products stays solid 1.
What would break the thesis
- An uncertain economic and trade environment could keep pressing on volumes and push consumers toward private label or cheaper products 1.
- If cost inflation and pricing pressure persist, the company could struggle to maintain margins and reach its profitability goals 12.
- Impairment risk in acquired businesses and sensitivity to currency changes could weigh on future results 1.
What to watch
- Organic sales growth against the 1% to 4% full-year 2026 guidanceQ3 2026
- Gross margin and base business earnings per share after the revised 2026 guidanceQ3 2026
- Effects of trade tariffs and trade agreement renegotiation on costs and volumes2027
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 31 Jul 2026; since then the company filed 10-Q (30 Oct 2026), 8-K (30 Oct 2026 · results).
The business
Colgate-Palmolive runs two product segments: Oral, Personal and Home Care, and Pet Nutrition. Its products are marketed in over 200 countries and territories, and approximately two-thirds of net sales come from outside the United States 1. Hill's Pet Nutrition sells specialty dog and cat food through pet supply retailers, veterinarians and eCommerce 1.
Oral Care is the largest part of Oral, Personal and Home Care, with brands such as Colgate, Darlie, elmex and Tom's of Maine. The company is a leader in global liquid hand soap and markets Ajax, Axion, Fabuloso and Suavitel in Home Care 1. It also acquired the Prime100 fresh pet food business in Australia in 2025 1.
The 2030 strategy relies on organic growth, science-based innovation, omnichannel demand generation and capabilities in data and artificial intelligence, supported by the new Strategic Growth and Productivity Program 1.
Market context
The company operates in a highly competitive global market against multinational and local competitors and retailer private label brands 1. Its global toothpaste market share was 41.3% year to date in 2026 and its manual toothbrush share was 32.7%, indicating a dominant position in these categories 2.
The company warns that category softness, shifts in consumer behaviour and pricing pressure can reduce volumes. Its 2026 guidance calls for organic sales growth of 1% to 4%, suggesting that the year depends on macroeconomic and trade conditions 12.
Trends
- Omnichannel and digital commercemixed
Sales are moving increasingly toward eCommerce, social commerce and direct-to-consumer channels, which gives the company access to data and more efficient advertising but also intensifies competition for consumer attention 1.
- Trade tariffs and inflationheadwind
New tariffs and renegotiated trade agreements have contributed to inflationary pressure and higher raw and packaging costs, which could weigh on margins if mitigation becomes harder to implement 1.
- Emerging market dynamicsmixed
Demand in emerging markets, which account for about 45% of sales, can be strong but also volatile because of currency swings and political instability in some countries 12.
Competitive position
The company faces competition from multinationals, local players and retailer private label brands, and new entrants selling direct to consumers have raised competitive pressure 1. Larger competitors may have greater resources or launch products more quickly 1.
Competition plays out on pricing, promotions, new product launches and expansion into new geographies and channels, where the company must keep its brand and innovation advantage 1.
- Retailer private label brands
Products sold by large retailers, usually at lower prices than branded goods, which compete with Colgate in several categories 1.
- Multinational competitors
Global consumer goods companies that may have greater resources and can react quickly to market changes 1.
- Local competitors
Producers in various countries with strong local presence that can be agile and price competitively 1.
- New direct-to-consumer entrants
New companies, mainly active in eCommerce, that sell directly to consumers and intensify competition for their attention 1.
Links, dependencies and risks
Who the company is tied to, from its own SEC filings (customers, suppliers, production, partners, competitors, countries, regulation), from the 5 %+ holders' statements (13D/13G) and from what other companies say about it. Click a node for its evidence; on a listed company the graph moves to it.
Loading the links…
News & filings
In the press
- Harvard Football Beats Colgate with Miraculous Hail Mary LateralBloomberg Markets · 05 Oct 2026 · EN
- Colgate-Palmolive Seeks Value Through Portfolio ReshapingYahoo Finance — News · 15 Sept 2026 · EN
- CL Stock Alert: Colgate-Palmolive Reportedly Considers $1 Billion Brand SaleYahoo Finance — News · 14 Sept 2026 · EN
- Who Buys Colgate’s Cast-Off Brands? Why the Obvious Answers Are Unlikely.Yahoo Finance — News · 14 Sept 2026 · EN
- Analiză ZF. Nestlé, L’Oreal, Mars, Henkel şi Colgate-Palmolive văd economia locală doar ca pe o piaţă de consum şi „produc“ României un deficit de 1 mld. euro anual. De ce au fabrici în Polonia sau Ungaria şi nu şi în România?Ziarul Financiar · 14 Sept 2026 · RO
- Nestlé, L’Oreal, Mars, Henkel şi Colgate-Palmolive vând de miliarde în România, dar produc în Polonia şi Ungaria. Importurile lor adâncesc gaura din balanţa comercială cu 1 mld. euro pe anZiarul Financiar · 13 Sept 2026 · RO
- Gigantul Colgate-Palmolive vrea să vândă din mărcile sale de îngrijire personală, pentru 1.000.000.000 de dolariHotNews.ro · 12 Sept 2026 · RO
- The S&P 100 ETF Just Dumped Nike and Colgate for 4 AI Stocks. Here’s What That Means for Your PortfolioYahoo Finance — News · 07 Sept 2026 · EN
- Colgate-Palmolive Stock: Is CL Outperforming the Consumer Defensive Sector?Yahoo Finance — News · 04 Sept 2026 · EN
- 2 Dividend Kings, 1 Clear Winner: P&G vs. ColgateYahoo Finance — News · 02 Sept 2026 · EN
- Analiză ZF. De ce nu mai fabricăm ce consumăm: Patru multinaţionale gigant controlează peste 70% din piaţa săpunului din România, dar aduc totul din import. Pe terenul fostei fabrici de săpun Colgate-Palmolive din Bucureşti stă azi un hipermarket KauflandZiarul Financiar · 30 Jul 2026 · RO
- O piaţă de consum, nu de investiţii în producţie. Unilever, Colgate-Palmolive, Henkel şi Nivea domină piaţa de 50 mil. euro a săpunului, dar toate produsele sunt aduse din import. Colgate-Palmolive a produs anterior săpun în Bucureşti, dar pe terenul fabricii stă azi un hipermarket Kaufland.Ziarul Financiar · 29 Jul 2026 · RO
- Românii cheltuiesc anual 100 mil. euro pe pastă de dinţi, iar produsele vin exclusiv din import. Colgate „curăţă“ singur 40% din vânzările de profilZiarul Financiar · 18 Jun 2026 · RO
The latest news item in our archive is from 05 Oct 2026; the newest SEC filing is from 30 Oct 2026. The press archive comes from the RSS feeds we follow and does not necessarily cover the latest event — the filings alongside do.
SEC filings
- Quarterly report30 Oct 2026
- Current report30 Oct 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Quarterly report31 Jul 2026
- Current report31 Jul 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report13 May 2026Shareholder vote
- Quarterly report01 May 2026
- Current report01 May 2026Results of operations · Exit or disposal costs · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report09 Apr 2026Departure or appointment of officers
- Proxy statement25 Mar 2026
- Current report17 Mar 2026Other events · Financial statements and exhibits
Sources
- [1] Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 · SEC / Colgate-Palmolive Company · 23 Feb 2026
- [2] Form 8-K, results release (exhibit 99.1) · SEC / Colgate-Palmolive Company · 31 Jul 2026
Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.