olivlawolivlaw

olivLaw · US equity research

Genco Shipping & Trading Limited GNK

Deep Sea Foreign Transportation of Freight · SIC 4412 · Vertical: Deep Sea Foreign Transportation of Freight (SIC 4412)

24.71USD−0.36% · 1 dayClose 04 Nov 2026

Genco Shipping & Trading is a New York based owner and operator of drybulk vessels that carry iron ore, coal, grain and other commodities worldwide. In the second quarter of 2026 the company reported a sharp rise in dividends and daily earnings as the freight market strengthened, after reducing its debt substantially since 2021.

The AI analysis may be outdated: new filings came after its sources (see the «AI analysis» section).

At the close of 04 Nov 2026, Genco Shipping & Trading Limited (GNK) stock was 24.71 USD (−0.36% on the day), with market capitalisation 1.1 bn USD, P/E 13.9 on diluted EPS of 1.78 USD over the last 12 months, dividend yield 7.28%, beta 0.87, 52-week range 16.76–28.12 USD. Latest reported quarter (Q3 2026): revenue of 151.9 m USD (+90.0% YoY), net income of 38.0 m USD, diluted EPS 0.85 USD.

Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.

Market cap
1.1 bn USD
shares as of 04 Nov 2026
P/E (TTM)
13.9
Diluted EPS TTM 1.78 · TTM to 30 Sept 2026
E/P (TTM)
7.22%
TTM to 30 Sept 2026
Dividend yield
7.28%
DPS 12m 1.80
Beta (2y)
0.87
Volatility (1y) 37%
52-week range
16.7628.12

Price history

Loading chart…

Technical reading

RSI (14)
40.6
weak (30–45)
Bollinger (20, 2)
23.82 – 27.35
in the lower half of the band · %B 0.25 · band width 13.8%
SMA 50 / 200
26.36 / 24.44
mixed trend
MACD (12, 26, 9)
-0.35 / -0.31
MACD below signal

Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).

Performance

CompanyS&P 500vs S&P 500Vertical median
1 month−10.5%−1.1%−9.4 pp—
3 months−3.4%−0.5%−2.9 pp—
6 months−3.1%+4.4%−7.5 pp—
Year to date+34.1%+12.3%+21.8 pp—
1 year+50.0%+13.5%+36.5 pp+36.7%
3 years+84.1%+76.4%+7.7 pp+35.8%
5 years+56.3%+63.7%−7.4 pp—
Max drawdown (1y)
−19.2%
02 Mar 2026 → 13 Mar 2026
Max drawdown (5y)
−57.8%
07 Jun 2022 → 08 Apr 2025
Compound annual growth (5y)
+9.3%
S&P 500 +10.4%

Price returns, dividends excluded.

Quarterly results

Latest quarter: Q3 2026 · 30 Sept 2026

Revenue
151.9 m USD
+90.0% YoY
Net income
38.0 m USD
unavailable YoY
Diluted EPS
0.85
unavailable YoY
net / operating
25.0% / 29.1%

Quarterly margins

Quarterly statements · USD

Fiscal yearQ4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26Q2 '26Q3 '26
Revenue99.2 m71.3 m80.9 m79.9 m109.9 m114.4 m136.4 m151.9 m
Operating income14.6 m-9.8 m-4.3 m2.5 m19.0 m13.3 m21.8 m44.3 m
Depreciation & amortisation17.7 m17.7 m18.1 m19.3 m21.1 m21.0 m22.4 m23.4 m
Interest expense2.8 m2.5 m2.6 m3.2 m4.0 m4.5 m5.8 m6.4 m
Net income12.7 m-11.9 m-6.8 m-1.1 m15.4 m9.3 m16.6 m38.0 m
Diluted EPS0.29 ≈-0.28-0.16-0.020.35 ≈0.210.370.85
Operating cash flow30.0 m2.9 m5.4 m ≈7.7 m ≈15.9 m15.7 m33.2 m ≈66.5 m ≈
Capex731.0 k652.0 k1.1 m ≈1.2 m ≈296.0 k405.0 k714.0 k ≈1.1 m ≈
Dividends paid17.1 m13.4 m6.4 m ≈6.4 m ≈6.5 m22.6 m15.3 m ≈34.9 m ≈

≈ derived quarter (cumulative difference / share-days average)

E/P over time

E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.

Today's P/E sits at the 53 percentile of its own 19-quarter history (min 2.4, median 12.8, max 311.3; quarters with earnings only).

Fiscal years

Fiscal year⚠ 20182019202020212022202320242025
Revenue367.5 m389.5 m355.6 m547.1 m536.9 m383.8 m423.0 m342.1 m
Revenue YoY—+6.0%−8.7%+53.9%−1.9%−28.5%+10.2%−19.1%
Net income-32.9 m-56.0 m-225.6 m182.0 m158.6 m-12.9 m76.4 m-4.4 m
Net income YoY—unavailableunavailableunavailable−12.9%−108.1%unavailable−105.7%
Diluted EPS-0.86-1.34-5.384.273.70-0.301.75-0.10
Diluted EPS YoY—unavailableunavailableunavailable−13.3%−108.1%unavailable−105.7%
net %-9.0%-14.4%-63.4%33.3%29.5%-3.4%18.1%-1.3%
Free cash flow64.4 m54.8 m32.3 m229.5 m185.8 m89.1 m123.9 m28.7 m

The series breaks before 2018: earlier years come from the original reports of the issuer of that time, later years from a subsequent filing that restated the perimeter (a separation, discontinued operations). The year-on-year change across the break is not shown.

Reported results vs expectations

Loading…

Balance sheet & financial health

Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025

Cash
55.5 m USD
Financial debt
189.1 m USD
Net debt
133.5 m USD
Equity
897.8 m USD
Total assets
1.1 bn USD
Debt / equity
0.21x
Current ratio
2.39x
ROE
-0.5%
ROA
-0.4%
FCF margin
8.4%

Financial statements (source on every figure)

Revenue and net income (USD)

Margins

Income statement · USD

Revenue
2023
383.8 m
2024
423.0 m
2025
342.1 m

SEC (XBRL)· 18 Feb 2026verified

Operating income
2023
-5.8 m
2024
87.0 m
2025
7.5 m

SEC (XBRL)· 18 Feb 2026verified

Depreciation & amortisation
2023
66.5 m
2024
68.7 m
2025
76.2 m

SEC (XBRL)· 18 Feb 2026verified

EBITDA
2023
60.6 m ≈
2024
155.7 m ≈
2025
83.7 m ≈

SEC (XBRL)· 18 Feb 2026derived

Interest expense
2023
8.8 m
2024
13.3 m
2025
12.3 m

SEC (XBRL)· 18 Feb 2026verified

Net income
2023
-12.9 m
2024
76.4 m
2025
-4.4 m

SEC (XBRL)· 18 Feb 2026verified

Diluted EPS
2023
-0.30
2024
1.75
2025
-0.10

SEC (XBRL)· 18 Feb 2026verified

Weighted average diluted shares
2023
42.8 m
2024
43.7 m
2025
43.4 m

SEC (XBRL)· 18 Feb 2026verified

Dividend per share
2023
0.95
2024
1.57
2025
0.75

SEC (XBRL)· 18 Feb 2026verified

Balance sheet · USD

Cash
2023
46.5 m
2024
43.7 m
2025
55.5 m

SEC (XBRL)· 18 Feb 2026verified

Receivables
2023
17.8 m
2024
21.4 m
2025
14.3 m

SEC (XBRL)· 18 Feb 2026verified

Inventories
2023
26.7 m
2024
22.2 m
2025
25.2 m

SEC (XBRL)· 18 Feb 2026verified

Current assets
2023
157.3 m
2024
98.0 m
2025
109.1 m

SEC (XBRL)· 18 Feb 2026verified

Property, plant & equipment, net
2023
7.1 m
2024
7.2 m
2025
7.5 m

SEC (XBRL)· 18 Feb 2026verified

Total assets
2023
1.1 bn
2024
1.1 bn
2025
1.1 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 18 Feb 2026verified

Accounts payable
2023
10.7 m
2024
17.5 m
2025
18.6 m

SEC (XBRL)· 18 Feb 2026verified

Short-term debt
2023
—
2024
—
2025
—

SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2021verified

Long-term debt
2023
190.2 m
2024
82.2 m
2025
189.1 m

SEC (XBRL)· 18 Feb 2026verified

Current liabilities
2023
35.3 m
2024
40.7 m
2025
45.7 m

SEC (XBRL)· 18 Feb 2026verified

Total liabilities
2023
227.3 m
2024
128.4 m
2025
240.3 m

SEC (XBRL)· 18 Feb 2026verified

Equity
2023
914.6 m
2024
928.2 m
2025
897.8 m

SEC (XBRL)· 18 Feb 2026verified

Cash flow · USD

Operating cash flow
2023
91.8 m
2024
126.8 m
2025
31.9 m

SEC (XBRL)· 18 Feb 2026verified

Capex
2023
2.7 m
2024
3.0 m
2025
3.2 m

SEC (XBRL)· 18 Feb 2026verified

Free cash flow
2023
89.1 m ≈
2024
123.9 m ≈
2025
28.7 m ≈

SEC (XBRL)· 18 Feb 2026derived

Investing cash flow
2023
-91.6 m
2024
47.8 m
2025
-91.6 m

SEC (XBRL)· 18 Feb 2026verified

Financing cash flow
2023
-17.4 m
2024
-177.5 m
2025
71.2 m

SEC (XBRL)· 18 Feb 2026verified

Dividends paid
2023
40.9 m
2024
67.5 m
2025
32.8 m

SEC (XBRL)· 18 Feb 2026verified

Computed indicators

Growth

Revenue growth (YoY)
-19.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Revenue CAGR 3Y
-14.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2022 → FY 2025
Revenue CAGR 5Y
-0.8%
computed by olivLawFY 2020 → FY 2025
EBIT growth (YoY)
-91.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Net income growth (YoY)
-105.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Net income CAGR 3Y
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
Net income CAGR 5Y
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
EPS growth (YoY)
-105.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
EPS CAGR 3Y
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
EPS CAGR 5Y
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
FCF growth (YoY)
-76.8%
computed by olivLawFY 2025

Profitability

Gross margin
unavailable
input data missing
EBITDA margin
36.3%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
EBIT margin
19.2%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
Net margin
15.5%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
FCF margin
25.1%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026

Returns

ROE
8.9%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
ROA
6.5%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
ROIC
7.8%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
ROCE
7.7%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
Payout ratio (EPS)
100.9%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
Payout ratio (FCF)
61.5%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026

Balance sheet

Net debt
275.6 m USD
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
Net debt / EBITDA
1.5x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
Debt / equity
0.4x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
Interest coverage
4.8x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026

Liquidity

Current ratio
2.6x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
Quick ratio
2.1x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
Cash ratio
1.5x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Sept 2026

Cash

Operating cash flow
131.3 m USD
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
Capital expenditure
2.5 m USD
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
Free cash flow
128.9 m USD
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
FCF conversion
162.4%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
Cash conversion
70.5%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026

Efficiency

Days sales outstanding
14 days
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
Days inventory outstanding
unavailable
input data missing
Days payables outstanding
unavailable
input data missing
Cash conversion cycle
unavailable
input data missing

Market and valuation

Market capitalisation
1.1 bn USD
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
Enterprise value
1.4 bn USD
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
Market cap / net income TTM
13.6x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
P/E (TTM)
13.9x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
Earnings yield
7.2%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
P/B
1.2x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
P/S
2.1x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
EV/EBITDA
7.3x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
EV/EBIT
13.8x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
EV/Sales
2.6x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
P/FCF
8.4x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
FCF yield
12.0%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
Dividend yield
7.3%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
Shareholder yield (distributions)
7.4%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026

1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.

Valuation

olivLaw classification

Unattractive profile

Score: 56 / 100

A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.

(margin_of_safety <= -0.25 & agreement in ['high', 'medium'])

Closing price

24.71 USD

04 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series

Market cap: 1.1 bn USD

Key indicators

Market capitalisation
1.1 bn USD
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
P/E (TTM)
13.9x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
P/B
1.2x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
EV/EBITDA
7.3x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
ROE
8.9%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
Net margin
15.5%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
Revenue growth (YoY)
-19.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Dividend yield
7.3%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026

Coverage and freshness

27/37 reporting lines present
Latest full fiscal year: 2025
Latest reported period: 30 Sept 2026
Latest balance sheet date: 30 Sept 2026
Share count (cover of the latest filing), as of: 04 Nov 2026
Source: SEC (XBRL)published 04 Nov 2026
verified 2300derived 125

Score by group

  • Valuation58
  • Returns93
  • Quality56
  • Balance sheet57
  • Growth0

Estimated value range

Low
11.13
USD per share
Mid
15.86
USD per share
High
34.91
USD per share
Price: 24.71 USD
The price is within the range
Potential to the central value: -35.8% (value / price − 1)
Margin of safety: -55.8% (1 − price / value)
Agreement between methods: medium · 4 methods used · 3 independent bases

The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 6.81 – 60.65 USD.

Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.

Method ranges (USD per share)

— — Mid · ▏ Price

Valuation methods

  • DCF (discounted cash flow)34.33 – 60.65 (Mid 44.06)
    WACC 8.2% · starting FCFF 146.2 m USD · terminal value share of EV 76%
    The WACC × g sensitivity gives the method's bounds; these are not probabilities.
    Reverse DCF: starting growth implied by the price (fading linearly to terminal growth, everything else fixed): -23.4%
  • Peers: EV/EBITDA12.41 – 40.91 (Mid 17.54)
    13 companies used · median multiple 5.6x · quartiles 4.4x – 11.1x
    CCEC, CMRE, DAC, DHT, DSX, ECO, EHLD, GSL, HSHP, LPG, NVGS, TRMD, ZIM
  • Peers: P/E6.81 – 28.91 (Mid 14.17)
    30 companies used · median multiple 7.9x · quartiles 3.8x – 16.2x
    ASC, CCEC, CISS, CMBT, CMRE, CTRM, DAC, DHT, DSX, ECO, EHLD, ESEA, FRO, GASS, GSL, HSHP, IMPP, LPG, NMM, NVGS, PANL, PSHG, PXS, SBLK, SHIP, STNG, TK, TOPS, TRMD, ZIM
  • Dividend discount (DDM)9.86 – 13.25 (Mid 11.31)
Multiple comparisons use the SIC vertical: Deep Sea Foreign Transportation of Freight (SIC 4412)

Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.

Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)

Risk-free rate
4.3%
Equity risk premium
5.0%
Beta (default)
1.00
Cost of equity
9.3%
Terminal growth
2.5%

Factor scorecard

Unattractive profile · Score 56/100

FactorValueScoreWeight used
ROIC · Quality7.8%36 (vs peers)11%
Net margin · Quality15.5%45 (vs peers)7%
FCF conversion · Quality162.4%100 (on a fixed band)7%
Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth-14.0%0 (on a fixed band)9%
EPS CAGR 3Y · Growthunavailableunavailable—
Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet1.5x43 (vs peers)11%
Interest coverage · Balance sheet4.8x50 (on a fixed band)7%
Current ratio · Balance sheet2.6x100 (on a fixed band)5%
P/E (TTM) · Valuation13.9x35 (vs peers)11%
EV/EBITDA · Valuation7.3x46 (vs peers)11%
FCF yield · Valuation12.0%100 (on a fixed band)9%
Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns7.4%100 (on a fixed band)7%
Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns61.5%84 (on a fixed band)5%

Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.

Score groups

  • Balance sheet57/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
  • Growth· partial0/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
  • Quality56/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
  • Returns93/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
  • Valuation58/100 · 3/3 factors with a value

A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.

Memo

GENCO SHIPPING & TRADING LIMITED (GNK). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2026-09-30.

Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 342.1 m USD in 2025; YoY growth -19.1%; net margin 15.5%; ROE 8.9%; net debt/EBITDA 1.5x.

The estimated value range is 11.13–34.91 USD per share (median of 4 methods, agreement: medium); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 15.86 USD, the price of 24.71 USD leaves a potential of -35.8% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of -55.8% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.

olivLaw score 56/100, methodological classification: unattractive profile (score, margin of safety and method agreement together; not a judgement of the right price). Groups assessed only in part: growth. Not investment advice.

Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.

What supports the thesis

  • FCF conversion: 162.4%
  • Current ratio: 2.6x
  • FCF yield: 12.0%
  • Shareholder yield (distributions): 7.4%
  • Payout ratio (FCF): 61.5%

What contradicts it

  • Revenue CAGR 3Y: -14.0%

Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): EPS CAGR 3Y.

Versus the vertical median

Deep Sea Foreign Transportation of Freight (SIC 4412) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 39 companies

Multiples and returns vs the median

P/E
13.9x
vertical median 8.6x
above median (+61.1%)
EV/EBITDA
7.3x
vertical median 5.6x
above median (+30.0%)
P/S
2.1x
vertical median 1.9x
above median (+11.7%)
P/B
1.2x
vertical median 1.0x
above median (+21.7%)
ROE
8.9%
vertical median 10.8%
below median (−17.1%)
Net margin
15.5%
vertical median 20.2%
below median (−23.5%)
EBIT margin
19.2%
vertical median 27.8%
below median (−31.0%)
Revenue YoY
-19.1%
vertical median -0.4%
below median
Net debt/EBITDA
1.5x
vertical median 1.1x
above median (+37.2%)
Dividend yield
7.3%
vertical median 2.3%
above median (+219.2%)

Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)

Companies in the vertical

Market capP/EROENet marginRevenue YoY1A / 3A
FROFrontline plc10.8 bn28.515.6%19.2%−8.8%+106% / +144%
CMBTCmb.tech NV5.4 bn3.849.1%92.6%−23.9%+56% / −5%
STNGScorpio Tankers Inc.4.4 bn12.111.4%36.7%−24.6%+48% / +57%
TRMDTORM plc3.8 bn13.213.3%21.3%−14.1%+76% / +33%
DHTDht Holdings, Inc.3.5 bn16.819.4%42.4%−12.8%+69% / +121%
ZIMZim Integrated Shipping Services Ltd.3.4 bn7.111.9%6.9%−18.1%+39% / +306%
SBLKStar Bulk Carriers Corp.3.1 bn37.33.4%8.1%−17.6%+37% / +28%
ECOOkeanis Eco Tankers Corp.3.0 bn22.525.0%31.4%−0.4%+130% / +252%
DACDanaos Corporation2.8 bn5.713.7%47.4%+2.8%+56% / +117%
NMMNavios Maritime Partners L.P.2.5 bn8.6—21.2%+0.8%+57% / +232%
LPGDorian Lpg Ltd.2.1 bn6.528.3%55.0%+36.3%+99% / +17%
SFLSFL Corporation Ltd.1.7 bn—-2.5%-3.6%−18.9%+42% / +3%
CMRECostamare Inc.1.6 bn4.615.9%41.5%−1.2%−14% / +30%
GSLGlobal Ship Lease, Inc.1.4 bn3.525.5%54.3%+7.8%+14% / +118%
NVGSNavigator Holdings Ltd1.3 bn13.98.2%17.1%+3.6%+14% / +40%
CCECCapital Clean Energy Carriers Corp.1.2 bn7.312.0%—+62.0%+2% / +57%
TKTeekay Corporation Ltd.1.2 bn11.94.8%10.3%−22.2%+38% / +95%
GNKGenco Shipping & Trading Limited1.1 bn13.98.9%15.5%−19.1%+50% / +84%
SHIPSeanergy Maritime Holdings Corp.987.8 m14.37.8%13.4%−5.6%+37% / +98%
ASCArdmore Shipping Corp752.3 m21.06.6%13.2%−23.6%+51% / +36%
HSHPHimalaya Shipping Ltd.719.3 m40.611.2%13.4%+6.7%+72% / +157%
PANLPangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd.491.7 m10.111.0%6.7%+17.8%+7% / +7%
ESEAEuroseas Ltd.459.1 m3.333.1%60.1%+7.0%+8% / +172%
GASSStealthgas Inc.308.3 m5.19.2%35.0%+3.5%+21% / +24%
DSXDiana Shipping Inc.276.7 m21.73.5%8.3%−6.4%+21% / −30%

1- and 3-year price returns: for GNK from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.

olivLaw engine forecast

The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.

The engine has no published run for this company yet.

Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)

Illustrative scenarios

Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.

Bear
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Base
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Bull
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Nothing is saved.

Estimated price (USD)

Estimated priceBearBaseBull
1 years
13.48
Total return -40% · Per year -40%
23.96
Total return 4% · Per year 4%
36.26
Total return 55% · Per year 55%
3 years
10.71
Total return -43% · Per year -17%
21.62
Total return 7% · Per year 2%
36.26
Total return 72% · Per year 20%
5 years
8.50
Total return -44% · Per year -11%
19.52
Total return 11% · Per year 2%
36.26
Total return 89% · Per year 14%
What moves the 3-year price the most
  • Exit P/E± 5.41
  • Net margin± 3.78
  • Annual revenue growth± 3.42
  • Annual dilution± 0.32

AI analysis

AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 05 Aug 2026; since then the company filed 8-K (04 Nov 2026 · results), 10-Q (04 Nov 2026).

In brief

Genco Shipping & Trading is a New York based owner and operator of drybulk vessels that carry iron ore, coal, grain and other commodities worldwide. In the second quarter of 2026 the company reported a sharp rise in dividends and daily earnings as the freight market strengthened, after reducing its debt substantially since 2021.

SWOT

Strengths

  • Low financial leverage and high liquidity give flexibility for acquisitions and dividend payments 13.
  • A relatively young, diversified fleet across major and minor bulk segments adapts to varied trade flows 12.
  • An active commercial platform with teams in several countries can optimise spot employment 1.

Weaknesses

  • Revenues depend heavily on spot freight rates, which are volatile and can fall quickly 1.
  • Operating and maintenance costs for older vessels can rise, and fleet renewal is capital intensive 1.
  • Activity is concentrated in one industry sector, exposing the company to drybulk cycles 1.

Opportunities

  • A stronger freight market could support higher dividends and better returns on existing vessels 3.
  • Acquiring newer, efficient vessels could raise earning capacity if bought at favourable prices 12.
  • Environmental requirements may favour owners of energy-efficient ships able to win favourable contracts 1.

Threats

  • A slowdown in the Chinese or global economy could reduce transport demand and pressure rates 1.
  • Port fees and trade measures could raise voyage costs and disrupt shipping routes 1.
  • Conflicts in certain sea areas and attacks on vessels could raise insurance costs and interrupt operations 1.

Risks

  • Freight rate volatilityhigh

    Drybulk charter rates can fall sharply, which would reduce revenue and the capacity to pay dividends if a downturn lasts 1.

  • Chinese demandhigh

    The Chinese economy strongly influences volumes of ore and coal carried, and a prolonged slowdown could affect results 1.

  • Environmental regulation and compliance costsmedium

    New IMO emission requirements could require investment in new technologies or fuels, raising operating costs 12.

  • Port fees and trade tensionsmedium

    Measures and fees applied to vessels could raise costs and reduce trade volumes, with uncertain impact 1.

  • Operational and security riskslow

    Navigation incidents, armed conflict and piracy can damage vessels and cargo and increase insurance costs 1.

Investment thesis

What would need to be true (bull case)

  • If the freight market stays strong, earnings per vessel could keep rising and quarterly dividends could reach record levels, given low debt and high operating leverage 23.
  • Renewing the fleet with efficient vessels could raise earning capacity and asset value, especially if vessel prices remain favourable 12.
  • Solid liquidity and a revolving credit facility could let the company seize acquisition opportunities without a large increase in financial risk 13.

What would break the thesis

  • The drybulk market is cyclical, and a rise in vessel supply or weaker demand could quickly reduce rates and revenue 1.
  • Environmental and trade measures could raise operating costs and reduce margins, particularly for older vessels 12.

What to watch

  • Development of TCE rates in the major and minor bulk segments against Q3 2026 estimatesQ3 2026
  • Delivery of the Genco Volunteer and how it is financed through the revolving credit facilityAugust 2026
  • Level of the voluntary quarterly reserve and the dividend declaredQ3 2026
  • Progress of the IMO framework on emissions and energy efficiency rules2027

Products, market & competition

AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 05 Aug 2026; since then the company filed 8-K (04 Nov 2026 · results), 10-Q (04 Nov 2026).

The business

Genco describes itself as a pure-play drybulk ship owning company focused on seaborne transport of iron ore, coal, grain, bauxite and steel products 1. The fleet includes Newcastlemax, Capesize, Ultramax and Supramax vessels, with pro forma capacity above 5,000,000 dwt and an average age of about 12.7 years 12. Commercial management runs from New York with teams in the U.S., Denmark and Singapore, while technical management is provided through a joint venture, GS Shipmanagement 1.

Capital allocation rests on three pillars: quarterly dividends, low financial leverage and accretive fleet growth 12. The company favours short-term spot fixtures, which gives flexibility to respond to market conditions 1.

The balance sheet has been strengthened by debt reduction and an enlarged revolving credit facility, which supported recent vessel purchases without relying on capital markets 12.

Segments

Major bulk

Capesize and Newcastlemax vessels carry mainly iron ore, coal and bauxite and form the main revenue category of the fleet 1. Time charter equivalent rates for this segment fell to 19,210 USD per day in 2025, but rose in the second quarter of 2026, with an estimate of 38,059 USD per day for Q3 2026 on fixed fixtures 12.

Minor bulk

Ultramax and Supramax vessels carry grain, steel products, cement, fertilizer and other cargoes, giving exposure to diverse trade flows 1. The minor bulk rate estimate for Q3 2026 is 20,394 USD per day with 63% of available days fixed 12.

Market context

The drybulk shipping market is volatile and depends on demand for raw materials, global fleet capacity and operating costs 1. Based on 2026 results, market conditions have strengthened and estimated third quarter earnings exceed second quarter levels on the basis of fixtures already made 23.

Market risks include weaker demand from China, tariffs and port fees that could affect maritime flows, and evolving environmental regulation 1. How these factors will develop over the longer term remains uncertain.

Trends

  • Freight rate recoverytailwind

    Higher daily earnings and net revenue in the second quarter of 2026 point to a more favourable market for bulk carriers, particularly in the major segment, which could support dividends further 3.

  • Port fees and trade tariffsheadwind

    Measures and fees applied to ships entering U.S. ports could raise voyage costs and reduce trade volumes, with an uncertain effect on profitability 1.

  • IMO environmental rulesheadwind

    The proposed net-zero framework could require investment in new technologies or fuels and added charges, although its timing and final form are still unclear 12.

  • Fleet renewal and efficiencymixed

    Acquiring newer vessels and scrubber-fitted ships may improve earnings and compliance, but it requires capital spending and carries execution risk 12.

Competitive position

Genco competes with other drybulk owners operating comparable fleets on global routes, and its position depends on operating costs, vessel quality and its ability to secure favourable charters 1. The company presents itself as the largest U.S. headquartered drybulk shipowner 3.

Its stated advantage rests on low leverage, low operating costs and an active commercial platform, which could support above-average returns in favourable periods 13.

  • Asian and European Capesize and Panamax owners

    Global operators with comparable major bulk fleets competing for the same iron ore and coal charters.

  • Supramax and Ultramax owners

    Companies operating smaller vessels on similar grain and steel trades, which adds pressure on rates in the minor segment.

  • Other U.S. headquartered drybulk owners

    American shipowners in the same sector competing for investors and similar commercial contracts.

  • Listed drybulk operators on U.S. exchanges

    Listed peers offering alternative exposure to the drybulk shipping market for investors.

News & filings

In the press

The latest news item in our archive is from 14 Sept 2026; the newest SEC filing is from 04 Nov 2026. The press archive comes from the RSS feeds we follow and does not necessarily cover the latest event — the filings alongside do.

SEC filings

Sources

  1. [1] Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 · SEC / Genco Shipping & Trading Limited · 18 Feb 2026
  2. [2] Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-06-30 · SEC / Genco Shipping & Trading Limited · 05 Aug 2026
  3. [3] Form 8-K, results release (exhibit 99.1) · SEC / Genco Shipping & Trading Limited · 05 Aug 2026

Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.